VCI2019 - The 15th Vienna Conference on Instrumentation

from Monday, 18 February 2019 (08:00) to Friday, 22 February 2019 (19:10)
Vienna University of Technology

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 Feb 2019
19 Feb 2019
20 Feb 2019
21 Feb 2019
22 Feb 2019
AM
08:00
Registration & Coffee (until 10:00) ()
10:00
Opening - Manfred Krammer (CERN) (until 10:20) (EI7)
10:00 Opening - Manfred Krammer (Chairman OC VCI)   (EI7)
10:01 Welcome - Georg Brasseur (OeAW - President of the Division of Mathematics and Natural Sciences)   (EI7)
10:04 Welcome - Jochen Schieck (TU and HEPHY - Director of HEPHY)   (EI7)
10:07 Welcome - Danas Ridikas (IAEA - Head of Physics Section)   (EI7)
10:10 Information from the Organizers - Thomas Bergauer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (EI7)
10:20
Plenary 1 - Manfred Krammer (CERN) (until 12:00) (EI7)
10:20 Searches for Gravitational Waves by LIGO and Virgo: Recent Results and Future Plans - David Reitze   (EI7)
11:10 From particle physics technologies to society - Benjamin Frisch (CERN)   (EI7)
09:00
Plenary 3 - Thomas Bergauer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 10:40) (EI7)
09:00 Quantum Sensors in High-Energy Physics - Juan Estrada (fermilab)   (EI7)
09:50 The CMS Outer Tracker for the High Luminosity LHC - Erik Butz (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (EI7)
10:15 Module and System test Development for the Phase-2 ATLAS ITk Pixel Upgrade - Dr Tobias Flick (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   (EI7)
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:20
Plenary 3 - Markus Friedl (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 12:35) (EI7)
11:20 Strategies for reducing the greenhouse gas emissions from particle detectors operation at the CERN LHC experiments - Roberto Guida (CERN)   (EI7)
11:45 Upgrade of the ALICE Time Projection Chamber - Robert Helmut Munzer (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (EI7)
12:10 High space resolution μ-RWELL for high rate applications - Giovanni Bencivenni (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))   (EI7)
09:00
Dark matter and other low-background experiments -Prof. Jochen Schieck (Institut für Hochenergiephysik der Österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1050 Wien, Austria) (until 10:40) (EI8)
09:00 Upgrade of the KamLAND-Zen Mini-balloon and Future Prospects - Mr Hideyoshi Ozaki (Tohoku University)   (EI8)
09:25 Neutral bremsstrahlung in two-phase argon electroluminescence: first results and possible applications - Ekaterina Shemyakina (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics SB RAS)   (EI8)
09:50 Detectors for direct Dark Matter search at KamLAND - Dr Alexandre Kozlov (The University of Tokyo)   (EI8)
10:15 Development of a 3D highly granular scintillator neutrino detector for the T2K experiment - Saba Parsa (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (EI8)
09:00
Gas Detectors - Ariella Cattai (CERN) (until 10:40) (EI9)
09:00 Development of resistive Micromegas TPCs for the T2K experiment - Alain Delbart (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (EI9)
09:25 First Production Modules of the ATLAS Micromegas and Performance Studies - Aimilianos Koulouris (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   (EI9)
09:50 Progress on the PICOSEC-Micromegas Detector Development: towards a precise timing, radiation hard, large-scale particle detector with segmented readout - Kostas Kordas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))   (EI9)
10:15 Commissioning and beam test a high pressure time projection chamber - Alexander Deisting (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (EI9)
09:00
Semiconductor Detectors - Marko Dragicevic (HEPHY Vienna) (until 10:40) (EI7)
09:00 The EUSO-SPB2 mission - Valentina Scotti   (EI7)
09:25 APiX: a two-tier avalanche pixel sensor for charged particle detection and timing. - Dr Paolo Brogi (Univ. of Siena and INFN Pisa, IT)   (EI7)
09:50 Microfabricated silicon substrates for pixel detectors assembly and thermal management - Alessandro Mapelli (CERN)   (EI7)
10:15 RD53A: a large-scale prototype chip for the phase II upgrade in the serially powered HL-LHC pixel detectors - Aleksandra Dimitrievska (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (EI7)
10:40
Poster Session B (until 11:30) ()
11:30
Cherenkov - Giacomo Sguazzoni (INFN (IT)) (until 12:45) (EI8)
11:30 Belle II aerogel RICH detector - Leonid Burmistrov (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (EI8)
11:55 The RICH detector of the NA62 experiment at CERN - Monica Pepe (INFN Perugia (IT))   (EI8)
12:20 Beam tests of a large-scale TORCH time-of-flight demonstrator - Thomas Henry Hancock (University of Oxford (GB))   (EI8)
11:30
Gas Detectors - Ariella Cattai (CERN) (until 12:45) (EI9)
11:30 The ultra light Drift Chamber of the MEGII experiment - Dr Malte Hildebrandt (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (EI9)
11:55 Upgrade of the CMS Muon System with GEM Detectors: recent progress on construction, certification, Slice Test, and Long-term Operation - Francesco Fallavollita (Università e INFN Pavia)   (EI9)
12:20 AXEL: High-pressure Xe gas TPC for BG-free 0v2b search - Dr Shuhei Obara (Kyoto University)   (EI9)
11:30
Miscellaneous - Joachim Mnich (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) (until 12:45) (EI7)
11:30 A multi-PMT photodetector system for the Hyper-Kamiokande experiment - Gianfranca De Rosa (INFN)   (EI7)
11:55 Dual-readout calorimetry, an integrate high-resolution solution for energy measurements at future electron-positron colliders - Lorenzo Pezzotti (Universita and INFN (IT))   (EI7)
09:00
Dark matter and other low-background experiments - Gilles Gerbier (Queen's Univesrity) (until 10:40) (EI8)
09:00 Micro Pattern Gas Detector Optical Readout for Directional Dark Matter Searches - Gianluca Cavoto (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (EI8)
09:25 Lumped element kinetic inductance detectors on CaF2 for neutrino-less double-beta decay and spin-dependent dark matter search - Koji Ishidoshiro (Tohoku University)   (EI8)
09:50 Direction-Sensitive Dark Matter Search Using Tungstate Scintillator - Shunsuke Kurosawa (Tohoku Universtiy)   (EI8)
10:15 The SuperNEMO Demonstrator double beta experiment - Andrea Jeremie (Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules (LAPP))   (EI8)
09:00
Gas Detectors - Ariella Cattai (CERN) (until 10:40) (EI9)
09:00 The Cylindrical-GEM Inner Tracker Detector of the KLOE-2 Experiment - Alessandro Di Cicco (Dipartimento di Matematica e Fisica, Università Roma Tre, Via della Vasca Navale 84, Rome, Italy and INFN Sezione di Roma Tre, Via della Vasca Navale 84, Rome, Italy)   (EI9)
09:25 A new Transition Radiation detector based on GEM technology - Sergey Furletov (Jefferson Lab)   (EI9)
09:50 Upgrade of the ATLAS Muon Spectrometer Thin Gap Chambers and their electronics for the HL-LHC phase - Chav Chhiv Chau (Carleton University (CA))   (EI9)
10:15 Novel Resistive-Plate WELL sampling elements for (S)DHCAL - Dr Shikma Bressler (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (EI9)
09:00
Semiconductor Detectors - Markus Friedl (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 10:40) (EI7)
09:00 The ATLAS ITk Strip Detector System for the Phase-II LHC Upgrade - John Stakely Keller (Carleton University (CA))   (EI7)
09:25 Commissioning of the Belle II Silicon Vertex Detector - Giulia Casarosa (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (EI7)
09:50 A High-Granularity Timing Detector for the Phase-II upgrade of the ATLAS Calorimeter system: detector concept, description and R&D and first beam test results - Bengt Lund-Jensen (KTH Royal Institute of Technology (SE))   (EI7)
10:15 The Gigatracker, the silicon beam tracker for the NA62 experiment at CERN. - Luca Federici (CERN)   (EI7)
10:40
Poster Session A (until 11:30) ()
11:30
Gas Detectors - Ariella Cattai (CERN) (until 12:45) (EI9)
11:30 Performance studies of RPC detectors with new environmentally friendly gas mixtures in presence of LHC-like radiation background - Beatrice Mandelli (CERN)   (EI9)
11:55 Optical readout of gaseous detectors: new developments and perspectives - Dr Florian Maximilian Brunbauer (CERN, Vienna University of Technology (AT))   (EI9)
12:20 The gaseous QUAD pixel detector - Peter Kluit (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Mr Ruud Kluit (Nikhef (NL)) Dr Peter Kluit (Nikhef)   (EI9)
11:30
Medical Applications - Etiennette Auffray Hillemanns (CERN) (until 12:45) (EI8)
11:30 PETALO: Time-of-Flight PET with liquid xenon - Ms Carmen Romo Luque   (EI8)
11:55 Innovative $\gamma$ detector filled with high-density liquid for brain PET imaging - Morgane Farradèche (IRFU / CEA Saclay, France)   (EI8)
12:20 Novel charged particles monitor of light ions PT treatments: results of preliminary tests using a RANDO® phantom - Giacomo Traini (Sapienza Universita' di Roma)   (EI8)
11:30
Photon Detectors -Prof. Robert Klanner (University of Hamburg) (until 12:45) (EI7)
11:30 SciFi – Upgrading LHCb with a Scintillating Fibre Tracker - Lukas Gruber (CERN)   (EI7)
11:55 The Mu3e Scintillating Fiber Timing Detector - Prof. Alessandro Bravar (University of Geneva)   (EI7)
12:20 Construction, operation and performance of the novel MPGD-based photon detectors of COMPASS RICH-1 - Yuxiang Zhao (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))   (EI7)
09:00
Plenary 4 - Joachim Mnich (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) (until 10:40) (EI7)
09:00 CMOS Active Pixel Sensors for High Energy Physics - Luciano Musa (CERN)   (EI7)
09:50 ATLAS LAr Calorimeter Performance in LHC Run-2 and Electronics Upgrades for next Runs - Maddie McKay (Southern Methodist University (US))   (EI7)
10:15 Performance of the Belle II imaging Time-Of-Propagation (iTOP) detector in first collisions - Martin Bessner (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (EI7)
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:20
Plenary 4 - Hiro Tajima (until 12:35) (EI7)
11:20 CUORE: the first bolometric experiment at the ton scale for the search for neutrino-less double beta decay - Bradford Welliver (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (EI7)
11:45 Science and technology of the DARWIN observatory - Prof. Guido Drexlin (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (EI7)
12:10 The Jiangmen Underground Neutrino Observatory (JUNO) - Cedric Cerna (CENBG/CNRS)   (EI7)
PM
12:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Plenary 2 - Ariella Cattai (CERN) (until 15:40) (EI7)
14:00 New ALICE detectors for Run 3 and 4 at the CERN LHC - Wladyslaw Henryk Trzaska (University of Jyvaskyla (FI))   (EI7)
14:25 Pixel-detector R&D for CLIC - Dominik Dannheim (CERN)   (EI7)
14:50 Development of the CMS Mip Timing Detector - Marco Toliman Lucchini (Princeton University (US))   (EI7)
15:15 The LHCb Upgrade Programme and the VELO - Paula Collins (CERN)   (EI7)
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:15
Plenary 2 - Manfred Jeitler (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 17:55) (EI7)
16:15 The Silicon Photomultiplier Status and Perspectives - Gianmaria Collazuol (University of Padova and INFN Padova)   (EI7)
17:05 Experimental advances of photon detection time resolution limits in SiPMs and scintillator based detectors - Stefan Gundacker (CERN)   (EI7)
17:30 Full System of Positron Timing Counter Having Time Resolution under 40 psec with Fast Plastic Scintillator Readout by SiPMs - Dr Miki Nishimura (KEK)   (EI7)
18:00
Art and History of Vienna - Markus Friedl (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 19:00) (EI7)
18:00 Art and History of Vienna - Markus Friedl (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (EI7)
19:00
Welcome Reception (until 21:00) ()
12:35 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Calorimeter - Thomas Bergauer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 15:40) (EI9)
14:00 The CMS High Granularity Calorimeter for the High Luminosity LHC - Rachel Yohay (Florida State University (US))   (EI9)
14:25 FoCal: a highly granular digital calorimeter - Naomi Van Der Kolk (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (EI9)
14:50 A SiPM-based dual-readout calorimeter for future leptonic colliders - Massimiliano Antonello (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (EI9)
15:15 Design and status of the Mu2e CsI + SiPMs calorimeter - Mrs Raffaella Donghia (LNF - INFN and Roma Tre University)   (EI9)
14:00
Dark matter and other low-background experiments - Jochen Schieck (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 15:40) (EI8)
14:00 CUPID-0: a double-readout cryogenic detector for Double Beta Decay search - Prof. Chiara Brofferio (University of Milano - Bicocca and INFN)   (EI8)
14:25 PandaX-III high pressure xenon TPC for neutrinoless double beta decay search - Dr SHAOBO WANG (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)   (EI8)
14:50 DANAE – A new effort to directly search for Dark Matter with DEPFET-RNDR detectors - Dr Holger Kluck (HEPHY)   (EI8)
15:15 Quantum Dots for Rare Decays: the ESQUIRE Project - Dr Luca Gironi (Universita` e INFN di Milano Bicocca)   (EI8)
14:00
Semiconductor Detectors - Christoph Schwanda (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 15:40) (EI7)
14:00 EDET DH80k - Characterization of a DePFET based sensors for TEM Direct Electron Imaging - Mitja Predikaka (Semiconductor Laboratory of the Max Planck Society)   (EI7)
14:25 Deep Diffused Avalanche Photodiodes for Charged Particle Timing - Matteo Centis Vignali (CERN)   (EI7)
14:50 New test beam results of 3D detectors constructed with poly-crystalline CVD diamond - Michael Philipp Reichmann (ETH Zurich (CH))   (EI7)
15:15 In-depth study of Inverse-Low Gain Avalanche Detectors (ILGAD) for 4-dimensional tracking and radiation tolerance assessment of thin LGAD - Esteban Curras Rivera (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))   (EI7)
15:40
Poster Session A (until 16:30) ()
16:30
Calorimeter - Iouri Tikhonov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU)) (until 18:10) (EI9)
16:30 Belle II electromagnetic calorimeter. - Alexander Kuzmin (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics/Novosibirsk State University)   (EI9)
16:55 Development of new large calorimeter prototypes based on Lanthanum Bromide and LYSO crystals coupled to silicon photomultipliers: A direct comparison - Dr Angela Papa (UniPi&INFN, PSI)   (EI9)
17:20 The PreProcessor modules for the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter at the HL-LHC - Fernando Carrio Argos (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   (EI9)
17:45 The CMS ECAL Phase-2 Upgrade for High Precision Timing and Energy Measurements - Federico Ferri (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (EI9)
16:30
Dark matter and other low-background experiments - Jochen Schieck (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 18:10) (EI8)
16:30 Status of the NEXT project - Dr Lior Arazi (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev (IL))   (EI8)
16:55 The Large Enriched Germanium Experiment for Neutrinoless $\beta\beta$ Decay (LEGEND) - Dr Michael Willers (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (EI8)
17:20 Searching for neutrinoless double-beta decay with GERDA - Natalia Di Marco (LNGS - INFN)   (EI8)
17:45 NU-CLEUS: Exploring coherent neutrino-nucleus scattering with cryogenic detectors - Mr Alexander Langenkämper (Physikdepartement E15, Technische Universität München, 85748 Garching, Germany)   (EI8)
16:30
Semiconductor Detectors - Marko Dragicevic (HEPHY Vienna) (until 18:10) (EI7)
16:30 Operational Experience and Performance with the ATLAS Pixel detector at the Large Hadron Collider - Kerstin Lantzsch (University of Bonn (DE))   (EI7)
16:55 Operational Experience of the Phase-1 CMS Pixel Detector - Benedikt Vormwald (Hamburg University (DE))   (EI7)
17:20 The CMS Pixel Detector for the High Luminosity LHC - Giacomo Sguazzoni (INFN (IT))   (EI7)
17:45 Belle II Pixel Detector – Performance of final DEPFET Modules - Mr Botho Paschen (University of Bonn)   (EI7)
14:15
Viennese Waltz Experience (until 16:00) ()
20:00
Classical Concert (until 22:00) ()
12:45 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Astroparticle Detectors - Hiro Tajima (until 15:40) (EI9)
14:00 The MEV project: an innovative high-resolution telescope for Muography of Etna Volcano - Dr Giuseppe Gallo (University of Catania - Department of Physics and Astronomy - INFN, LNS Catania)   (EI9)
14:25 GAPS: a balloon-borne cosmic-ray antimatter experiment - Giuseppe Osteria (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (EI9)
14:50 GRAPES-3 Detector System - Mr Atul Jain (GRAPES-3)   (EI9)
15:10 The LHAASO Experiment - Huihai He (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS)   (EI9)
14:00
Medical Applications - Etiennette Auffray Hillemanns (CERN) (until 15:40) (EI8)
14:00 Evaluation of a novel photon-counting CT system using a 16-channel MPPC array for multicolor 3-D imaging - Mr Takuya Maruhashi (Waseda University)   (EI8)
14:25 Single layer Compton detectors for measurement of polarization correlations of annihilation quanta - Prof. Mihael Makek (Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, University of Zagreb (HR))   (EI8)
14:50 First fragmentation measurements with the ΔE-TOF detector of the FOOT experiment - Aafke Kraan   (EI8)
15:15 Verification of Monolithic CMOS Pixel Sensor Chip with Ion Beams for Application in proton Computed Tomography - Dr Ganesh Tambave (University of Bergen (NO))   (EI8)
14:00
Semiconductor Detectors - Thomas Bergauer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 15:40) (EI7)
14:00 Silicon Detectors for the LHC Phase-II Upgrade and Beyond – RD50 Status Report - Tomasz Szumlak (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)) on behalf of the RD50 Collaboration   (EI7)
14:25 High resolution three dimensional characterization of irradiated silicon detectors using a Two Photon Absorption-TCT - Marcos Fernandez Garcia (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))   (EI7)
14:50 Measurements and Simulations of Surface Radiation Damage Effects on IFX and HPK Test Structures - Francesco Moscatelli (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT))   (EI7)
15:15 Bulk engineering for enhanced lateral drift sensors - Hendrik Jansen (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (EI7)
15:40
Poster Session B (until 16:30) ()
16:30
Medical Applications - Hiro Tajima (until 18:10) (EI8)
16:30 Development of a novel neutron tracker for the characterisation of secondary neutrons emitted in Particle Therapy. - Eliana Gioscio ( Centro Fermi, Museo Storico della Fisica e Centro Studi e Ricerche "E. Fermi", Roma, Italy)   (EI8)
16:55 Improving the CTR of a PET module using the DOI - Andrea Polesel (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (EI8)
17:20 Imaging with ion beams at MedAustron - Mr Alexander Burker (Atominstitut, TU Wien)   (EI8)
17:45 Development of the thin TOF-PET scanner based on fast monolithic silicon pixel sensors - Daiki Hayakawa (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (EI8)
16:30
Semiconductor Detectors - Christoph Schwanda (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 18:10) (EI7)
16:30 Measurement results of the MALTA monolithic pixel detector - Enrico Junior Schioppa (CERN)   (EI7)
16:55 Radiation characterization of two large and fully depleted CMOS pixel matrices fabricated in 150 nm and 180 nm technologies - Toko Hirono (University of Bonn (DE))   (EI7)
17:20 Towards wafer-scale monolithic CMOS integrated pixel detectors for X-ray photon counting - Jorge Neves (G-ray Medical)   (EI7)
17:45 Radiation hard active pixel sensor with 25µm x 50µm pixel size designed for capacitive readout with RD53 ASIC - Hui Zhang (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (EI7)
16:30
SiPM - Manfred Jeitler (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 18:10) (EI9)
16:30 SiPM single photon time resolution measured via bi-luminescence - Dr Christopher Betancourt (University of Zurich)   (EI9)
16:55 Analysis methods for highly radiation-damaged SiPMs - Prof. Robert Klanner (University of Hamburg)   (EI9)
17:20 Using Quantum Entangled Photons to Measure the Absolute PDE of a Multi-Pixel SiPM Array - Dr Jamie Williams (University of Leicester)   (EI9)
17:45 The 2 inches VSiPMT industrial prototype - Felicia Carla Tiziana Barbato (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (EI9)
19:30
Conference Dinner (until 23:00) ()
12:35 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Plenary 5 - Manfred Krammer (CERN) (until 15:40) (EI7)
14:00 Large Liquid Argon TPCs and the search for CP Violation in the lepton sector with long baseline experiments - Christos Touramanis (University of Liverpool (GB))   (EI7)
14:50 Recent results of the technological prototypes of the CALICE highly granular calorimeters - Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   (EI7)
15:15 Performance of Large Area Picosecond Photo-Detectors – LAPPD - Dr Alexey Lyashenko (Incom Inc.)   (EI7)
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:20
Plenary 5 - Manfred Krammer (CERN) (until 16:45) (EI7)
16:20 EIGER: High frame rate pixel detector for synchrotron and electron microscopy applications - Erik Fröjdh (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (EI7)
16:45 Award Ceremony - Prof. Robert Klanner (University of Hamburg)   (EI7)
17:10
Summary - Manfred Krammer (CERN) (until 18:00) (EI7)
17:10 Instrumentation -- state of the art and a look into the future - Christian Joram (CERN)   (EI7)
18:00 Closing - Manfred Krammer (CERN)   (EI7)