TWEPP 2014 - Topical Workshop on Electronics for Particle Physics

from Monday, 22 September 2014 (10:00) to Friday, 26 September 2014 (18:00)
Centre des Congrès - Aix en Provence, France

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 Sep 2014
23 Sep 2014
24 Sep 2014
25 Sep 2014
26 Sep 2014
AM
09:00
Plenary 1 - Jean-Pierre Cachemiche (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 09:45) (Amphi Cezanne)
09:00 Deep Insight into Fly-inspired Optical Sensors and their Robotic Applications - Stephane Viollet (CNRS)   (Amphi Cezanne)
09:50
ASICs - Christophe De La Taille (OMEGA (FR)) (until 10:40) (Amphi Cezanne)
09:50 TDCPix: Tracking for the NA62 GigaTracker - Matthew Noy (CERN)   (Amphi Cezanne)
Slides
10:15 The ToPiX v4 Prototype for the Triggerless Readout of the PANDA Silicon Pixel Detector - Giovanni Mazza (INFN sez. di Torino)   (Amphi Cezanne)
Slides
09:50
Systems, Planning, Installation, Commissioning and Running Experience - Geoff Hall (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB)) (until 11:05) (Room Milhaud)
09:50 The CMS Central Hadron Calorimeter DAQ System Upgrade - Andrew James Whitbeck (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Room Milhaud)
Slides
10:15 ATLAS Tile Calorimeter Electronics and Future Upgrade - Dr Giulio Usai (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   (Room Milhaud)
Slides
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
ASICs - Christophe De La Taille (OMEGA (FR)) (until 12:00) (Amphi Cezanne)
11:10 FSBB-M and FSBB-A: Two Large Scale CMOS Pixel Sensors Building Blocks Developed for the Upgrade of the Inner Tracking System of the ALICE Experiment - Dr Frederic MOREL (IPHC-IN2P3, UDS)   (Amphi Cezanne)
Slides
11:35 Front End Electronics for SOI Monolithic Pixel Sensor - Toshinobu Miyoshi (KEK)   (Amphi Cezanne)
Slides
11:10
Systems, Planning, Installation, Commissioning and Running Experience - Geoff Hall (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB)) (until 12:00) (Room Milhaud)
11:10 Technological Prototype of a Silicon-tungsten Imaging Electromagnetic Calorimeter. - Remi Jean Noel Cornat (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   (Room Milhaud)
Slides
11:35 Development and Testing of the Upgrade to the CMS Level-1 Calorimeter Trigger - Isabel Ojalvo (University of Wisconsin (US))   (Room Milhaud)
Slides
09:00
Plenary 3 - Alessandro Marchioro (CERN) (until 09:45) (Amphi Cezanne)
09:00 Exploiting Physics at the Nanoscale: Innovative Microsystems Process and Device Technologies at Sandia National Laboratories - Gilbert Herrera (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Amphi Cezanne)
Slides
09:50
ASICs - Alessandro Marchioro (CERN) (until 10:40) ()
09:50 PACIFIC: A 128 Ch ASIC for Scintillating Fiber Tracking in LHCb Upgrade - David Gascon (ICC-UB)   ()
Slides
10:15 CLARO-CMOS: a Fast, Low Power and Radiation-hard Front-end ASIC for Single-photon Counting in 0.35 Micron CMOS Technology - Paolo Carniti (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
Slides
09:50
Systems, Planning, Installation, Commissioning and Running Experience - Magnus Hansen (CERN) (until 10:40) ()
09:50 A TTC Upgrade Proposal Using Bidirectional 10G-PON FTTH Technology - Dimitrios Marios Kolotouros (University of Ioannina (GR))   ()
Slides
10:15 The FC7 AMC for Generic DAQ/Control Applications in CMS - Mark Pesaresi (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   ()
Slides
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
ASICs - Alessandro Marchioro (CERN) (until 12:00) ()
11:10 SPIROC and TRIROC, Design and Performance of Dedicated Very Front-End for SiPM - Ludovic Raux (OMEGA Ecole Polytechnique -CNT)   ()
Slides
11:35 Low Noise 4-channel Front End ASIC with On-Chip DLL for the Upgrade of the LHCb Calorimeter - Eduardo Picatoste Olloqui (University of Barcelona (ES))   ()
Slides
11:10
Systems, Planning, Installation, Commissioning and Running Experience - Magnus Hansen (CERN) (until 12:00) ()
11:10 Development of Scalable Electronics for the TORCH Time-of-Flight Detector - Rui Gao (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
Slides
11:35 The Central Logic Board and its Auxiliary Boards for the Optical Module of the KM3NeT Detector - Antonio Orzelli (INFN Genova)   ()
Slides
09:00
Plenary 5 - Alessandro Marchioro (CERN) (until 09:45) ()
09:00 A Hybrid CMOS Pixel Detector for High-Speed X-Ray Imaging of Inertial Confinement Fusion Experiments - John Porter (Sandia National Laboratories)   ()
09:49
ASICs -Mr Marcus Julian French (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) (until 10:40) ()
09:49 FEAST2: a Production Grade 10W Radiation Tolerant DC/DC Converter - Federico Faccio (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:14 Development of a Lower Power 5.12 Gbps Data Serializer and Wireline Transmitter Circuit for VeloPix Chip - Mr Vladimir Gromov (Nikhef)   ()
Slides
09:50
Trigger - Stefano Veneziano (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) (until 10:40) ()
09:50 VIPRAM Architecture and Its Implementation: from 2D to 3D - Jim Hoff (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
10:15 Pulsar II: An FPGA-based Full Mesh ATCA Processor Board - Jamieson Olsen (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
ASICs -Mr Marcus Julian French (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) (until 12:00) ()
11:10 8-Gbps-per-channel Radiation-tolerant VCSEL Drivers for the LHC Detector Upgrade - Ms Xiaoting Li (Central China Normal University, Southern Methodist University)   ()
Slides
11:35 A 10 Gb/s Laser Driver in 130 nm CMOS Technology for High-energy Physics Applications - Ping Gui (SMU)   ()
Slides
11:10
Logic & Packaging - Ken Wyllie (CERN) (until 12:00) ()
11:10 The C-RORC PCIe Card and its Application in the ALICE and ATLAS Experiments - Heiko Engel (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   ()
Slides
11:35 New Production Methods for Silicon Bare Modules for the CMS Pixel Detector, Upgrade Phase I - Thomas Blank (KIT)   ()
09:00
Plenary 7 - Jorgen Christiansen (CERN) (until 09:45) ()
09:45
Plenary 8 - Philippe Farthouat (CERN) (until 10:35) ()
09:45 Sensors and Front-end Electronics for the Large Synoptic Survey Camera - Dr Paul O'Connor (Department of Physics)   ()
Slides
10:10 Active Pixel Sensors for the ATLAS Upgrade - Concepts and Test Chip Results - Daniel Muenstermann (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
Slides
10:35 --- Coffee break ---
11:05
Plenary 9 - Philippe Farthouat (CERN) (until 11:55) ()
11:05 10 MGy Total Dose Evaluation of 65 nm CMOS Technology for the High Luminosity LHC Upgrades - Mohsine Menouni (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
Slides
11:30 Neutron and X-ray Irradiation of Silicon Based Mach-Zehnder Modulators - Sarah Seif El Nasr (CERN, University of Bristol (GB))   ()
Slides
11:55
Closeout (until 12:25) ()
11:55 Closeout - Jorgen Christiansen (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:20 Closeout from local committee - Jean-Pierre Cachemiche (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
PM
12:00 --- Registration ---
14:00
Welcome - Jorgen Christiansen (CERN) (until 14:30) (Amphi Cezanne)
14:00 TWEPP-14 Opening - Jorgen Christiansen (CERN)   (Amphi Cezanne)
Slides
14:15 Welcome from the Local Organising Committee - Jean-Pierre Cachemiche (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Amphi Cezanne)
Slides
14:30
Opening 1 - Jean-Pierre Cachemiche (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 16:00) (Amphi Cezanne)
14:30 HEP Electronics in France - Claude Pierre Colledani (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (Amphi Cezanne)
Slides
15:15 From Deep Sea to Deep Space with the ANTARES and KM3NeT Undersea Neutrino telescopes - Vincent Bertin (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Amphi Cezanne)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Opening 2 - Jean-Pierre Cachemiche (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 17:15) (Amphi Cezanne)
16:30 ITER, DEMO: On the Road to Sustainable Fusion Energy - Jean-Marc ANE (CEA)   (Amphi Cezanne)
Slides
17:30 --- City Tour ---
19:30 --- Welcome Reception ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Plenary 2 - Jorgen Christiansen (CERN) (until 14:45) ()
14:00 Electronics for HL-LHC: Challenges and Outlook - Philippe Farthouat (CERN)   ()
Slides
14:50
ASICs -Mr Marcus Julian French (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) (until 16:05) ()
14:50 Characterization of Depleted Monolithic Active Pixel Sensor (DMAPS) Prototypes - Theresa Obermann (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   ()
Slides
15:15 The ABC130 ASIC Design for the ATLAS Silicon Strip Upgrade - Francis Anghinolfi (CERN)   ()
Slides
15:40 A Dedicated Front-end for Readout of Strip Detectors in the LHCb Upgrade Experiment - Marek Idzik (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
Slides
14:50
Systems, Planning, Installation, Commissioning and Running Experience -Prof. Lutz Feld (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE)) (until 16:05) ()
14:50 Front-End Trigger Electronics for Cathode Strip Chambers in the CMS Endcap Muon System - Jason Gilmore (Texas A & M University (US))   ()
Slides
15:15 Development of the Readout System for LCTPC for the Future ILC - yifan yang (Universite Libre de Bruxelles)   ()
15:40 First Irradiation Tests Results of the ALICE TPC RCU2 - Chengxin Zhao (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
Slides
16:05 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
First Poster Session - Ken Wyllie (CERN) (until 18:30) ()
16:30 ABC130 Test System and Wafer Probe Results - Peter Phillips (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   ()
Poster
16:33 Dream: a 64-channel Front-end Chip with Analogue Trigger Latency Buffer for the Micromégas Tracker of the CLAS12 Experiment. - Dr Christophe Flouzat (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   ()
Poster
16:34 The Front-end Electronics for the 1.8-kchannel SiPM Tracking Plane in the NEW Detector - Mr Javier Rodriguez Samaniego (IFIC)   ()
Poster
16:35 A Muon Trigger Upgrade with High Transverse Momentum Resolution for the ATLAS Detector at the High-Luminosity LHC - Yasuyuki Horii (Nagoya University (JP))   ()
Slides
16:36 Development of a Multi-points Wireless Temperature Monitoring System for Optohybrid for CMS GEM Project - yifan yang (Universite Libre de Bruxelles)   ()
Poster
16:37 The ATLAS FTK Auxiliary Card: A Highly Functional VME Rear Transition Module for a Hardware Track Finding Processing Unit - Karol Krizka (University of Chicago (US))   ()
16:38 6 bit, Low Power SAR ADC for CBM-MUCH with Maximum Sampling Rate 50 MS/s - Dmitry Osipov (NRNU MEPHI)   ()
16:39 A Simulation Framework for the Track Trigger System for the CMS Upgrade - Christian Amstutz (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
Poster
16:42 NUCLEON ASIC and Ladder Electronics for Cosmic Ray Experiment - Eduard Atkin (NRNU MEPHI)   ()
16:43 The eCDR-PLL IC, a Radiation-Tolerant ASIC for Clock and Data Recovery and Deterministic Phase Clock Synthesis - Pedro Miguel Vicente Leitao (FCT Fundacao para a Ciencia e a Tecnologia (PT))   ()
Slides
16:45 High Reliability DC/DC Converter Module for Electronic Boards Equipped with FPGAs - Jose Luis Sirvent Blasco (University of Barcelona (ES))   ()
16:46 A CMOS Pixel Sensor Prototype for the Outer Layers of Linear Collider Vertex Detector - Dr Liang Zhang (Shandong University)   ()
16:47 Development of the Readout System for Triple-GEM Detectors for the CMS Forward Muon Upgrade - Gilles De Lentdecker (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   ()
16:48 Clock and Timing Distribution in the LHCb Upgraded Detector and Readout System - Federico Alessio (CERN)   ()
16:49 The CMS Hadron Calorimeter Detector Control System Upgrade - Mehmet Ozgur Sahin (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
16:50 A New Generation of Charge Integrating ADC (QIE) for the CMS HCAL Upgrade - Jim Hirschauer (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
16:51 A Software Package for the full GBT Chipset Lifecycle - Sebastian Stefan Feger (CERN)   ()
Demonstration video
Poster
16:53 Low power Analog Digital Converter for a Silicon Photomultiplier Readout ASIC - Konrad BRIGGL (Heidelberg University)   ()
16:54 Flexible Front-End Hybrids for the CMS Outer Tracker Upgrade - Mark Istvan Kovacs (CERN)   ()
Slides
16:55 A Low-latency and Low Overhead Encoder ASIC for the Serial Data Transmission in ATLAS LAr Calorimeter Readout Upgrade - Datao Gong (Southern Methodist Univeristy)   ()
Slides
16:56 Versatile ASIC for L0 Triggering in Cherenkov Telescopes - David Gascon (University of Barcelona (ES))   ()
Slides
16:57 FlashCam: A Novel Cherenkov Telescope Camera with Continuous Signal Digitization - Dr Arno Gadola (Physik-Institut, Universität Zürich)   ()
Poster
16:58 Proposed FPGA Based Tracking for a Level-1 Track Trigger at CMS for the HL-LHC - Nicola Pozzobon (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
16:59 Design of Low-Power, Low-Voltage, Differential I/O Links for High Energy Physics Applications - Gianluca Traversi (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Poster
17:00 The GBT-SCA, a Radiation Tolerant ASIC for Detector Control and Monitoring Applications in HEP Experiments - Alessandro Caratelli (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   ()
17:01 Building Blocks X-fab SOI 0.18µm - Mr Jean-Baptiste Cizel (LLR/Weeroc)   ()
Poster
17:02 First Results of the Belle II Silicon Vertex Detector Readout System - Dr Markus Friedl (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
Poster
17:03 100Gbps PCI-express Readout for the LHCb Upgrade - Paolo Durante (CERN)   ()
17:04 Failure Analysis Results and Lessons Learned on LHC Experiments Crate and Power Supply Equipment - Sylvain Mico (CERN)   ()
Poster
17:05 A Generic Firmware Core to Drive the Front-End GBT-SCAs for the LHCb Ugprade - Cairo Caplan (CBPF - Brazilian Center for Physics Research (BR))   ()
17:06 The development of a general purpose ARM-based Processing Unit for the ATLAS TileCal sROD - Mitchell A. Cox (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
17:07 CLIC-ACM: Generic Modular Rad-Hard Data Acquisition System Based on CERN GBT Versatile Link - Stefano Magnoni (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   ()
Poster
17:08 The MuPix Monolithic Active Pixel Sensor for the Mu3e Experiment - Dr Dirk Wiedner (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
Poster
17:09 Applications of Cascaded Phase Lock Loop (PLL) Blocks inside Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) - Dr Jinyuan Wu (Fermilab)   ()
17:10 Extensions for the Rear Side of MicroTCA.4 Systems - Annika Rosner (DESY)   ()
17:11 Radiation Testing Techniques and Results For the ATLAS TileCal Upgrade - Gary Drake (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   ()
17:12 DDL, the ALICE Data Transmission Protocol and its Evolution from 2 to 6 Gb/s. - Filippo Costa (CERN)   ()
17:13 The Synchronization of CMS ECAL Trigger Primitives via Optical Links - Jose Carlos Rasteiro Da Silva (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   ()
17:14 Progress Towards the First Prototype of a Silicon Tracker Using an 'Artificial Retina' for Fast Track Finding - Andrea Abba (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
17:15 Global Trigger Upgrade Firmware Architecture for the Level-1 Trigger of the CMS Experiment - Dr Babak Rahbaran (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
17:16 MMC Implementation for the MTCA Devices Used in X-FEL - Dr Jaroslaw Szewinski (NCBJ Swierk)   ()
Poster
17:17 Development of a Five Channel, 12 bit, 800 MSPS µTCA-Based Digitizer For the Muon g-2 Experiment at Fermilab - Nate Rider (Cornell University)   ()
17:18 The CMS Level-1 Calorimeter Trigger Electronics System for the LHC Run II - Thierry Romanteau (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   ()
Paper
Poster
12:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
ASICs - Christophe De La Taille (OMEGA (FR)) (until 16:05) ()
14:00 Development of Front-end Electronics for LumiCal Detector in CMOS 130 nm Technology - Jakub Moron (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
Slides
14:25 High-speed, High-resolution, Radiation-tolerant SAR ADC for Particle Physics Experiments - Prof. Yun Chiu (The University of Texas at Dallas)   ()
Slides
14:50 VMM2 - An ASIC for the New Small Wheel - Gianluigi De Geronimo (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
Slides
15:15 A Radiation Hardened TDC with < 10 ps Resolution and Improved Recovery Time from Single Events in 40 nm CMOS - Mr Jeffrey Prinzie (KU Leuven)   ()
Slides
15:40 Design of Bandgap Reference Circuits in a 65 nm CMOS Technology for HL-LHC Applications - Gianluca Traversi (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
14:00
Systems, Planning, Installation, Commissioning and Running Experience - Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin (US)) (until 14:50) ()
14:00 The High Throughput Readout Chain of the DSSC 1M Pixel Detector Operating in Pulsed Mode - Mr Manfred Kirchgessner (University Heidelberg)   ()
Slides
14:25 IPbus: A Flexible Ethernet-based Control System for xTCA Hardware - Tom Williams (University of Bristol (GB))   ()
Slides
14:50
Trigger - Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin (US)) (until 16:05) ()
14:50 Upgrade of the ATLAS Central Trigger for LHC Run 2 - Kristof Schmieden (CERN)   ()
Slides
15:15 ATCA-based ATLAS FTK Input Interface System - Yasuyuki Okumura (University of Chicago (US))   ()
Slides
15:40 First Operation of the Level-0 Trigger of the NA62 Liquid Krypton Electromagnetic Calorimeter - Nicola De Simone (Universita e INFN Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   ()
Slides
16:05 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Second Poster Session - Mitchell Franck Newcomer (University of Pennsylvania (US)) (until 18:30) ()
16:45 Adaptive power supply for the gain stabilization of SiPM - Ivo Polak (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   ()
Slides
16:46 Architectural Improvements and Technological Enhancements for the APEnet+ Interconnect System - Andrea Biagioni (INFN Rome Section)   ()
16:47 New Approach to Preamplifier-Shaper Design - Eduard Atkin (NRNU MEPHI)   ()
16:49 Optimisation of the Front-End Electronics of Drift Tube Chambers for High-Rate Operation - Philipp Schwegler (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   ()
Poster
16:50 Zero Suppression Logic of the ALICE Muon Forward Tracker Pixel Chip Prototype PIXAM and Readout Electronics Development - Dr Christophe FLOUZAT (CEA Centre de Saclay)   ()
Poster
16:53 MicroTCA and AdvancedTCA Equipment Evaluation and Customization for LHC Experiments - Matteo Di Cosmo (Ministere des affaires etrangeres et europeennes (FR))   ()
Slides
16:54 Readout Electronics Upgrade on ALICE/PHOS Detector for Run 2 of LHC - Dr Dong Wang (Central China Normal University)   ()
Poster
16:55 The Readout Chain for the PANDA MVD Strip Detector - Mr Robert Schnell (Justus-Liebig-Universitaet Giessen (DE))   ()
Poster
16:57 Low-Power Clock Distribution Circuits for the Macro Pixel ASIC - Luigi Gaioni (Università di Bergamo)   ()
Poster
16:58 High-Resolution Time To Digital Converters for the KM3NeT Neutrino Telescope - David Calvo (IFIC)   ()
16:59 Development of GEM Electronics Board (GEB) for Triple-GEM Detectors - Joonas Petteri Talvitie (Lappeenranta Univ. of Technology (FI))   ()
Slides
17:00 Development of a FEI4 Wafer Level Stress Compensation Layer for Improvement of Thin Pixel Modules 3D Assembly - Gabriel Pares (C)   ()
17:01 MicroTCA.4 for Industry and Research – Experiences with the Introduction of a New Crate Standard - Katharina Fein (DESY)   ()
17:02 Test Bench Development for the Radiation Hard GBTX ASIC - Pedro Vicente Leitao (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:03 Secondary Particle Acquisition System for the CERN Beam Wire Scanners upgrade - Jose Luis Sirvent Blasco (University of Barcelona (ES))   ()
Slides
17:04 The Clock and Control System for the EuXFEL 2D Detectors: Firmware and System Integration - Erdem Motuk (University College London)   ()
17:05 SET Detection and Compensation and Its Application in PLL Design - Prof. Jinghong Chen (University of Houston, Texas)   ()
Slides
17:06 A Digital Readout System for the CMS Phase I Pixel Upgrade - Robert Stringer (University of Kansas (US))   ()
Slides
17:07 Analogue Sum ASIC for L1 Trigger Decision in Cherenkov Telescopes Cameras - Lluís Freixas Coromina (C)   ()
Poster
17:08 Architecture of the Upgraded BCM1F Backend Electronics for Beam Conditions and Luminosity Measurement - Hardware and Firmware - Agnieszka Anna Zagozdzinska (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
Slides
17:10 The CMS HCAL FEE Control Module - Stephen Goadhouse (University of Virginia (US))   ()
Poster
17:11 Thermal Analysis of the Proto-VIPRAM2D Chip - Tao Zhang (SMU)   ()
Poster
17:12 A 12GHz Low-Jitter LC-VCO PLL in 130nm CMOS - Prof. Jinghong Chen (University Of Houston, Texas)   ()
Slides
17:14 FBCT Fast Intensity Measurement Using TRIC Cards - Mr Juan Carlos Allica (CERN)   ()
Poster
17:15 JTAG-based Remote Configuration of an FPGA Over Optical Fibers - Tiankuan Liu (Southern Methodist University)   ()
Slides
17:16 The Clock Distribution System for the ATLAS Liquid Argon Calorimeter Phase-I Upgrade Demonstrator - Tiankuan Liu (Southern Methodist University)   ()
Poster
17:18 Development of the Read-out ASIC for Muon Chambers of the CBM Experiment - Evgeny Malankin (NRNU MEPhI)   ()
17:19 Clock and Data Recovery Implementation and Testing for the Readout Control Unit 2 in ALICE TPC. - Christian Torgersen (University of Bergen (NO))   ()
Poster
17:20 The Upgrade Plans and Challenges of the ATLAS First-level Trigger Towards the HL-LHC - Per Olov Joakim Gradin (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
Poster
17:22 PEALL4: A 4-channel, 12-bit, 40-MSPS, Power Efficient and Low Latency SAR ADC - Fatah Rarbi (IN2P3 / LPSC Grenoble)   ()
17:23 The GBT-FPGA Core: Features and Challenges - Manoel Barros Marin (CERN)   ()
Poster
17:24 The ATLAS Level-1 Muon Topological Trigger Information for Run 2 of the LHC - Marcos Vinicius Silva Oliveira (Juiz de Fora Federal University (BR))   ()
Poster
17:25 A Pattern Recognition Mezzanine Based on Associative Memory and FPGA Technology for L1 Track Triggering at HL-LHC - Daniel Magalotti (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Poster
17:26 The VFAT3-Comm-Port : A Complete Communication Port for Front-end ASICs Intended for Use within the High Luminosity Radiation Environments of the LHC. - Mieczyslaw Maria Dabrowski (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
Poster
17:28 Depleted Monolithic Active Pixel Sensors with LF 150 nm CMOS - Tetsuichi Kishishita (University of Bonn)   ()
Poster
17:29 CMS ECAL Electronics Developments for HL-LHC - Magnus Hansen (CERN)   ()
Poster
17:30 Research and Design of the Electronics System for the Underground Dark Matter Detection Experiment in IHEP - Dr Jun Hu (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences(IHEP,CAS))   ()
Slides
17:31 Design and Testing of Combined GEM+CSC Trigger Algorithm Firmware for the CMS Muon Endcap System - Aysen Tatarinov (Texas A & M University (US))   ()
17:32 3D Simulation and Dopping Profile Measurements of Planar Pixel Sensors - Vagelis Gkougkousis (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   ()
Slides
17:33 Development of a Custom On-line Ultrasonic Vapour Analyzer and Flowmeter for the ATLAS Inner Detector, with Application to Cherenkov and Gaseous Charged Particle Detectors. - Mr Sergey Katunin (PNPI St Petersberg)   ()
17:34 ProtoVIPRAM2D: Realization and Testing - Tiehui Ted Liu (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
Slides
17:35 Demonstrator System for the Phase-I Upgrade of the Trigger Readout Electronics of the ATLAS Liquid-Argon Calorimeters - Jasmin Fragnaud (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
Poster
17:55 NaNet: a Configurable NIC Bridging the Gap Between HPC and Real-time HEP GPU Computing - Alessandro Lonardo (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
18:45 --- Group Photo and Conference Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Plenary 6 - Francois Vasey (CERN) (until 14:45) ()
14:00 CMOS Pixel Sensors for Particle Tracking and Vertexing : Achievements and Perspectives - Marc Winter (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   ()
Slides
14:50
Optoelectronics and Links - Francois Vasey (CERN) (until 16:05) ()
14:50 Versatile Transceiver and Transmitter Production for Phase I Upgrades of LHC Experiments - Dr Jan Troska (CERN)   ()
Slides
15:15 Design, Production, and Reliability of the New ATLAS Pixel Opto-Boards - Prof. Kock Kiam Gan (Ohio State University (US))   ()
Slides
15:40 The VCSEL Based Array Optical Transmitter (ATx) Development Towards 120 Gbps Link for the High-Luminosity LHC (HL-LHC) Experiments. - Tiankuan Liu (Southern Methodist University)   ()
Slides
14:50
Power, Grounding and Shielding - Philippe Farthouat (CERN) (until 16:05) ()
14:50 Radiation-Hard Power Electronics for the ATLAS New Small Wheel - Ryan Christopher Edgar (University of Michigan (US))   ()
Slides
15:15 The DC-DC Conversion Power System of the CMS Phase-1 Pixel Upgrade - Dr Katja Klein (RWTH Aachen)   ()
Slides
15:40 HVMUX, the High Voltage Multiplexing for the ATLAS Tracker Upgrade - Dr Enrico Giulio Villani (STFC RAL)   ()
Slides
16:05 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Microelectronics User Group - Kostas Kloukinas (CERN) (until 18:30) ()
16:30 News on Foundry Access Services via CERN - Kostas Kloukinas (CERN)   ()
Slides
16:45 Design Kits and IP Blocs for Supported IC Technologies - Sandro Bonacini (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:00 Plans for Radiation Characterization of Supported IC Technologies - Federico Faccio (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:15 RD53 Activities on IP Blocks and Radiation Qualification for the 65nm Technology - Jorgen Christiansen (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:30 Europractice Software Services for the HEP community - Emily Van der Heijden (STFC)   ()
17:45 Open Discussion   ()
16:30
Power Working Group - Magnus Hansen (CERN) (until 18:30) ()
12:25
Closeout (until 12:30) ()