The 15th International Workshop on Tau Lepton Physics

from Monday, 24 September 2018 (00:00) to Friday, 28 September 2018 (15:06)
Vondelkerk, Amsterdam

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
24 Sep 2018
25 Sep 2018
26 Sep 2018
27 Sep 2018
28 Sep 2018
AM
08:30
Session - Gregory Max Ciezarek (CERN) (until 10:20) ()
08:30 Theory status - Svjetlana Fajfer (Univ. of Ljubljana and Inst. J. Stefan)   ()
09:00 LFU tests with semitauonic decays at LHCb - Sean Benson (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
09:20 Exploiting tau polarisation in B -> D* tau nu - Susanne Westhoff (Heidelberg University)   ()
09:40 Probing LNU with (semi)leptonic B decays - Gilberto Tetlalmatzi-Xolocotzi (Nikhef)   ()
10:00 LNU, LNV and LFV at Belle II - Ami Rostomyan (DESY)   ()
10:20
Coffee or lunch break (until 10:40) ()
10:40
Session - Robert Fleischer (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam) (until 12:40) ()
10:40 Leptonic LFV theory - Adrian Signer (Durham University)   ()
11:10 LFV and neutrino mass - Ana M. Teixeira (LPC Clermont)   ()
11:40 Meson LFV decays (X->e+mu) in LHCb - Maarten Van Veghel (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
12:00 Test lepton flavor universality with (semi)leptonic D decays at BESIII - Sifan Zhang (Institute of High Energy Physics Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
12:20 L to l(') l+ l- LFV decays in the SM with massive neutrinos - Dr Gerardo Hernández Tomé (Cinvestav)   ()
08:30
Session - Cristina Galea (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 09:30) ()
08:30 Di-Higgs searches in final states with tau leptons at the LHC - Petar Bokan (Uppsala University (SE), Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
08:50 Searches for additional Higgs bosons decaying to tau leptons at the LHC - Claudio Caputo (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   ()
09:10 SUSY searches with taus at the LHC - Feng Lyu (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
09:30
Coffee or lunch break (until 09:50) ()
09:50
Session - Vittorio Paolone (University of Pittsburgh) (until 12:15) ()
09:50 Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay Overview - Laura Cardani (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
10:20 Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay - Theory and Connection to Tau - Vincenzo Cirigliano (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
10:50 Solar Neutrino Physics with Borexino - Andrea Pocar (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)   ()
11:10 KATRIN First Tritium - Volker Hannen (University of Münster)   ()
11:30 Sterile neutrinos (including SBND program) - Ivan Esteban   ()
11:55 Recent Results from MicroBooNE - Wei Tang (University of Tennessee)   ()
08:30
Session - Mattia Bruno (BNL) (until 10:05) ()
08:30 Introduction - William Marciano (Brookhaven)   ()
09:15 Hadronic vacuum polarization - Christoph Lehner (BNL)   ()
09:40 Hadronic light-by-light - Harvey Meyer   ()
10:05
Coffee or lunch break (until 10:30) ()
10:30
Session - Charles Timmermans (until 13:00) ()
10:30 Historical Overview - Bradley Lee Roberts (Boston University)   ()
11:00 E989 @ FNAL - Anna Driutti   ()
11:20 E34 @ KEK - Tsutomu Mibe   ()
11:40 Auxiliary measurements, esp. mumu/mup in Muonium; MuSEUM experiment - Shimomura   ()
12:00 Search for the Electric Dipole Moment and anomalous magnetic moment of the tau lepton at tau factories - Xin Chen (Tsinghua University (CN))   ()
12:20 Experimental input from e+e- machines to hadronic contribution to muon (g-2) - Boris Shwartz (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics, Novosibirsk)   ()
12:40 e+e- for g-2 light-by-light - Yuping Guo   ()
08:30
Session - Kenji Inami (Nagoya university) (until 10:00) ()
08:30 Tau physics at the High Luminosity LHC - Emilie Passemar (Indiana University/JLab)   ()
08:50 Tau physics at CEPC/ILC - Manqi Ruan (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
09:10 Tau physics at FCC - Mogens Dam (University of Copenhagen (DK))   ()
09:30 GRAND: A Giant Radio Array for Neutrino Detection - Charles Timmermans   ()
10:00
Coffee or lunch break (until 10:20) ()
10:20
Session - Marcus Matthias Morgenstern (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 11:40) ()
10:20 Status of the DUNE Experiment - Alessandra Tonazzo   ()
10:40 Super tau charm factory, HIEPA - Guangshun Huang (University of Science and Technology of China (CN))   ()
11:00 Novosibirsk: tau-charm factory and di-muonium experiment - Pavel Piminov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   ()
11:20 SHIP - Kyrylo Bondarenko   ()
11:40
Coffee or lunch break (until 12:00) ()
PM
12:00
Registration (until 13:00) ()
13:00
Session (until 13:30) ()
13:00 Welcome - Stan Bentvelsen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
13:20 Organisation issues - Olga Igonkina (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
13:30
Session - Yuping Guo (until 15:00) ()
13:30 Report from the HFLAV group - Alberto Lusiani (INFN)   ()
14:00 Latest Belle results on tau decays - Yifan Jin (The University of Tokyo)   ()
14:20 Measurement of the branching fractions B(tau -> K npi0 nu), n=0,1,2,3, and B(tau -> pi npi0 nu), n=3,4 - Thomas Lueck (University of Pisa)   ()
14:40 Prospects for τ lepton physics at Belle II - Michel Hernandez Villanueva (Cinvestav)   ()
15:00
Coffee or lunch break (until 15:30) ()
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
Session - Matthias Jamin (until 18:10) ()
15:30 Tau mass measurement at BESIII - Jianyong Zhang (IHEP, CAS)   ()
15:50 Implications of tau data for CP violation in K decays - Antonio Rodríguez-Sánchez   ()
16:10 The status of the inclusive tau determination of V_us - Kim Maltman (York University)   ()
16:30 A no-go theorem for non-standard explanations of the τ→KSπντ CP asymmetry - Martin Hoferichter (University of Washington)   ()
16:50 Non-standard interactions in tau- -> (pi-pi0,pi-eta)nu_tau - Gabriel Lopez Castro (Cinvestav-IPN)   ()
17:10 New Physics bounds from Hadronic Tau decays - Martin Gonzalez-Alonso (CERN)   ()
17:30 NLO prediction for the decays τ→ℓℓ′ℓ′νν¯ and μ→eeeνν¯ - Matteo Fael (University of Siegen)   ()
17:50 BSM b->s tau+ tau- - Bernat Capdevila (IFAE)   ()
18:10
Reception (until 21:25) ()
18:36 Limits on the anomalous magnetic and electric dipole moments of the tau-neutrino in pp collisions at the LHC - Alejandro Gutierrez-Rodriguez (Universidad Autonoma de Zacatecas)   ()
18:37 Sensitivity on the electromagnetic dipole moments of the τ-lepton at the CLIC - Maria de los Angeles Hernandez-Ruiz (San Luis Potosi Aut. University)   ()
18:38 Study of the e+e- -> pi+pi-pi0pi0pi0, pi+pi-pi0pi0eta reactions via ISR at BaBar - Evgeny Solodov (BudkerINP)   ()
18:40 On isospin breaking in tau input for (g-2) from Lattice QCD - Mattia Bruno (BNL)   ()
18:43 Search for FCNC decays of a top quark to an up-type quark and the SM Higgs boson in the di-tau final state - Boyang Li (Tsinghua University (CN))   ()
18:45 Measurement of the spectral function for the τ−→K−KSντ decay in Babar experiment - Sergey Serednyakov (BINP Novosibirsk)   ()
18:46 Search for ultra-high energy neutrinos with the Pierre Auger Observatory - Marta Trini   ()
18:47 Searches for lepton flavour violation in decays of the Z boson with the ATLAS detector - Terry WS Chan (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
18:48 Disentangle Neutrino Astronomy by Tau signature - Daniele Fargion (Rome University 1 Sapienza and INFN)   ()
18:49 Higher order QCD corrections to hadronic tau decays from Padé approximants - Diogo Boito (Universidade de São Paulo)   ()
18:50 Tau reconstruction at CMS with a focus on high momentum taus - Soham Bhattacharya (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   ()
18:52 Study of Michel parameters in tau decays at Belle - Denis Epifanov (BINP)   ()
18:53 Development of the detectors for the DeeMe experiment - Natsuki Teshima (Osaka City University)   ()
18:54 The Rare and Forbidden: Testing Physics Beyond the Standard Model with Mu3e - Ann-Kathrin Perrevoort (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
18:55 Tau->3 mu in Run-1 with the ATLAS detector - Matteo Bedognetti (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
18:56 Duality Violations and Tau decay - Santiago Peris (Univ. Autonoma de Barcelona)   ()
18:57 Revisiting τ→3μ in the Standard Model and beyond - Patrick Blackstone (Indiana University Bloomington)   ()
12:40
Coffee or lunch break (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Session - Keti Kaadze (Kansas State University (US)) (until 15:55) ()
14:00 Hadronic Tau reconstruction and identification performance in ATLAS and CMS - Anne-Catherine Le Bihan (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
14:25 Monte Carlo, fitting, Machine Learning for Tau leptons - Zbigniew Andrzej Was (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
14:45 Tau polarization measurement in Z->tautau at LHC - Benedict Tobias Winter (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
15:05 Measurements of Higgs boson decays to leptons with the ATLAS detector - Lara Katharina Schildgen (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
15:30 Measurements of Higgs properties with the H->tautau decay at CMS - Somnath Choudhury (Indian Institute of Science (IN))   ()
15:55
Coffee or lunch break (until 16:15) ()
16:20
Session - Luca Fiorini (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES)) (until 18:45) ()
16:20 Higgs LFV involving taus (theory) - Cedric Weiland (IPPP Durham)   ()
16:40 Search for lepton flavour violation with the ATLAS detector - Brian Le (University of Melbourne (AU))   ()
17:00 Search for lepton flavour violation with the CMS detector - Jian Wang (University of Florida (US))   ()
17:20 LHC searches motivated by recent B-anomalies - Darius Faroughy (Jozef Stefan Institute)   ()
17:40 Leptoquark searches and high mass phenomena with taus at CMS - Klaas Padeken (Vanderbilt University (US))   ()
18:00 Searches for new phenomena with tau leptons in the final state using the ATLAS detector - Masahiro Kuze (Tokyo Institute of Technology (JP))   ()
18:20 New physics opportunities in the tau sector - AMARJIT Soni (BNL)   ()
12:15
Coffee or lunch break (until 13:30) ()
13:30
Session - Paul De Jong (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 15:00) ()
13:30 Recent results from reactor antineutrino experiments - Hyunkwan Seo   ()
13:50 Final results of the OPERA experiment on nu-tau appearance in the CNGS neutrino beam - Giuliana Galati (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT))   ()
14:10 Beams T2K, NOvA and resulting picture - Pablo Fernandez Menendez (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
14:35 Cosmic neutrinos: IC, KM3NeT, ANTARES, AUGER - Daan van Eijk (WIPAC)   ()
15:00
Social program: museum excursion (until 18:00) ()
13:00
Coffee or lunch break (until 14:30) ()
14:30
Session - Elisabetta Pallante (until 15:30) ()
14:30 Alpha_s from lattice - Stefan Sint (Trinity College Dublin (IE))   ()
14:50 The strong coupling from e+e−→ hadrons - Maarten Golterman (San Francisco State University)   ()
15:10 Alpha_s from tau data - Antonio Pich (IFIC, U. Valencia -.)   ()
15:30
Coffee or lunch break (until 16:00) ()
16:00
Session - Nicolo De Groot (Department of Experimental High Energy Physics) (until 18:00) ()
16:00 General features of LFV experiments with muons - Yoshitaka Kuno (Osaka University)   ()
16:30 The Mu3e Experiment at PSI - Alessandro Bravar (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
16:50 Searching for Muon to electron conversion : The Mu2e experiment at Fermilab - Richard Bonventre (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
17:10 mu-e conversion experiments in J-PARC - Natsuki Teshima (Osaka City University)   ()
17:30 MEG final results and progress towards MEG-II - Toshiyuki Iwamoto   ()
19:00
Dinner (until 22:00) ()
12:00
Session - Olga Igonkina (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 13:30) ()
12:00 4th place: Search for ultra-high energy neutrinos with the Pierre Auger Observatory - Marta Trini   ()
12:10 3rd place: Study of Michel parameters in tau decays at Belle - Denis Epifanov (BINP)   ()
12:20 2nd place: The Rare and Forbidden: Testing Physics Beyond the Standard Model with Mu3e - Ann-Kathrin Perrevoort (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
12:35 1st place: On isospin breaking in tau input for (g-2) from Lattice QCD - Mattia Bruno (BNL)   ()
12:45 Summary talk - Simon Eydelman (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   ()