Quarkonium 2014

from Monday, November 10, 2014 (8:00 AM) to Friday, November 14, 2014 (6:30 PM)
CERN (222/R-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 10, 2014
Nov 11, 2014
Nov 12, 2014
Nov 13, 2014
Nov 14, 2014
AM
8:15 AM --- Registration ---
8:45 AM Welcome address - Hermine Woehri (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
9:00 AM
Spectroscopy - Nora Brambilla (Technical University Munich) (until 10:25 AM) (222/R-001)
9:00 AM Confirmation of Z(4430) and radiative X(3872) decays with LHCb - Marco Pappagallo (University of Glasgow (GB))   (222/R-001)
Slides
9:25 AM The Zc States at BESIII - Xinping Xu (Soochow U.) Changzheng YUAN (IHEP, Beijing)   (222/R-001)
Slides
9:45 AM Zc and tetraquarks - Sasa Prelovsek (University of Ljubljana)   (222/R-001)
Slides
10:05 AM Zc in CLQCD - Liuming Liu (Univ.Bonn)   (222/R-001)
Slides
10:25 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:55 AM
Spectroscopy - Roman Mizuk (Inst. f. Theor. and Exp. Physics, Moscow) (until 1:05 PM) (222/R-001)
10:55 AM Exotic hidden-flavour at ATLAS: Search for $X_b \to \pi+ \pi- \Upsilon(1S)$ - Cameron John Cuthbert (University of Sydney (AU))   (222/R-001)
Slides
11:15 AM Radiative Transitions in e+e- Collisions above 4 GeV at BESIII - Jingzhi Zhang   (222/R-001)
Slides
11:30 AM Light Quark Dependence in X3872 - Jia Yu (IHEP)   (222/R-001)
Slides
11:50 AM XYZ - Eric Braaten (Ohio State University)   (222/R-001)
Slides
12:10 PM Hybrids - Jaume Tarrus (TU Munich)   (222/R-001)
Slides
12:30 PM eta_c, J/psi, h_c decay constants from lattice - Blazenka Melic (Zagreb U.)   (222/R-001)
Slides
12:50 PM D0, D0* masses and X(3872) Binding Energy - Kamal Seth (Northwestern)   (222/R-001)
Slides
8:30 AM
Spectroscopy - Ryan Mitchell (Indiana University) (until 10:35 AM) (222/R-001)
8:30 AM Main results in the charmonium region from KEDR - Andrey Shamov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (222/R-001)
Slides
8:55 AM Charmonium Spectroscopy - D Mohler (Fermilab)   (222/R-001)
Slides
9:15 AM Bottomonium Spectroscopy - Randy Lewis (York University)   (222/R-001)
Slides
9:35 AM Discussion of the Z states in charmonium and bottomonium - Ryan Mitchell (Indiana University)   (222/R-001)
Slides
10:35 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Seminar (until 12:30 PM) (222/R-001)
11:00 AM Seminar - Chris Quigg (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Link to agenda
Slides
9:00 AM
Decays - Antonio Vairo (Technical University Munich) (until 10:50 AM) (222/R-001)
9:00 AM Bottomonium radiative transitions - Bryan Gregory Fulsom (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)   (222/R-001)
Slides
9:20 AM Charmonium radiative transitions at BES - Ke Li (Shandong University)   (222/R-001)
Slides
9:40 AM Upsilon(2S) --> eta_b gamma from lattice QCD - Ciaran Hughes (DAMTP, University of Cambridge)   (222/R-001)
Slides
10:00 AM E1 transitions - Hector Martinez (TU Munich)   (222/R-001)
Slides
10:20 AM Round table on radiative transitions - Antonio Vairo (Technical University Munich)   (222/R-001)
10:50 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:20 AM
Decays - Claudia Patrignani (Universita and INFN Torino) (until 12:20 PM) (222/R-001)
11:20 AM Recent results from LHCb relevant to decays - Olivier Leroy (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3, Marseille, France)   (222/R-001)
11:40 AM CMS results on Bc decays - Mr Zheng Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (222/R-001)
Slides
12:00 PM Studies of Bc-meson with the ATLAS experiment - Semen Turchikhin (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   (222/R-001)
Slides
8:30 AM
Quarkonium In Media - Enrico Scomparin (Universita and INFN Torino) (until 10:30 AM) (222/R-001)
8:30 AM Charmonium production in heavy-ion collisions with CMS - Dr Magdalena Malek (University of Kansas (US))   (222/R-001)
Slides
8:55 AM J/psi results in p-Pb and Pb-Pb from ALICE - Igor Lakomov (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (222/R-001)
Slides
9:20 AM Psi(2S) results in p-Pb and Pb-Pb from ALICE - Marco Leoncino (University of Turin and INFN (IT))   (222/R-001)
Slides
9:45 AM Cold nuclear matter effects on quarkonium production - Jianwei Qiu (Brookhaven National Lab)   (222/R-001)
Slides
10:05 AM Charmonium and bottomonium in pA - Burkhard Schmidt (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Quarkonium In Media - Anthony Frawley (Florida State Univ.) (until 12:50 PM) (222/R-001)
11:00 AM Correlators in lattice QCD - Peter Petreczky (BNL)   (222/R-001)
Slides
11:20 AM Heavy quark potential at T>0 - Yannis Olivier Burnier (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (222/R-001)
Slides
11:40 AM From imaginary potential to quarkonium phenomenology - Simone Biondini (TU Munich)   (222/R-001)
Slides
12:00 PM Quarkonium prod. in U+U, Cu+Au, energy dependent Au+Au and 500 GeV - Anthony Frawley (Florda State University)   (222/R-001)
Slides
12:25 PM UPC results from ALICE in p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions - Christoph Mayer (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (222/R-001)
Slides
8:00 AM
Production - Andreas Meyer (DESY) (until 10:25 AM) (222/R-001)
8:30 AM Some Issues in Quarkonium Production - Geoffrey Bodwin (Argonne National Laboratory) Geoffrey Bodwin (Argonne National Laboratory)   (222/R-001)
Slides
8:55 AM Double differential cross sections of S-wave quarkonia with CMS - Chris Ferraioli (University of Maryland (US))   (222/R-001)
Slides
9:10 AM Overview of ATLAS quarkonium production measurements - Andrew Stephen Chisholm (University of Birmingham (GB))   (222/R-001)
Slides
9:35 AM Heavy quarkonium results in pp from ALICE - Hugo Denis Antonio Pereira Da Costa (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (222/R-001)
Slides
10:05 AM Production of P-wave quarkonia in pp collisions at 7 or 8 TeV at CMS - Valentin Knunz (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (222/R-001)
Slides
10:25 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:55 AM
Production - Jianwei Qiu (Brookhaven National Lab) (until 12:20 PM) (222/R-001)
10:55 AM Quarkonium production at LHCb - Edwige Tournefier (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (222/R-001)
Slides
11:20 AM Polarizations of chi_c1 and chi_c2 at the LHC in non-relativistic QCD - Huasheng Shao (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
11:40 AM Complete next-to-leading-order study on the yield and polarization of Upsilon(1S,2S,3S) at the Tevatron and LHC - Jianxiong Wang (Institute of High Energy Physics, Academia Sinica)   (222/R-001)
Slides
12:00 PM Quarkonium Production at CDF - Manuel Mussini (Universita e INFN (IT))   (222/R-001)
Slides
PM
1:05 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:05 PM
Spectroscopy - Joan Soto (Universitat de Barcelona) (until 4:05 PM) (222/R-001)
2:05 PM Charmonium(-like) States from ISR at Belle - Xiao Long Wang (Virginia Tech)   (222/R-001)
Slides
2:25 PM Charmonium(-like) States from B Decays at Belle - Jae Keum Lee (Seoul National U.)   (222/R-001)
Slides
2:45 PM HALQCD Potentials/Interactions - Takumi Doi   (222/R-001)
Slides
3:05 PM Quarkonium Van Der Waals Interactions - V Shabotenko (TU Munich)   (222/R-001)
Slides
3:25 PM Molecules - Juan M Nieves (IFIC (CSIC-UV))   (222/R-001)
Slides
3:45 PM Tetraquarks in large N - Thomas Cohen (University of Maryland)   (222/R-001)
4:05 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:35 PM
Spectroscopy - Roberto Mussa (INFN Torino) (until 6:30 PM) (222/R-001)
4:35 PM Bc Physics at LHCb - Jibo He (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
4:55 PM Charmed Baryons - Nilmani Mathur   (222/R-001)
Slides
5:15 PM Charmed Baryons - Sara Collins (University of Regensburg)   (222/R-001)
Slides
5:35 PM Bottomonium(-like) Spectroscopy and Transitions at Belle - Umberto Tamponi (Universita e INFN, Torino (IT))   (222/R-001)
Slides
5:55 PM Hadronic Transitions in e+e- Collisions above 4 GeV at BESIII - Marco Destefanis (U. Torino and INFN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
6:15 PM CMS results on quarkonium spectroscopy - Elif Asli Yetkin (University of Iowa (US))   (222/R-001)
Slides
6:30 PM
Quarkonium In Media - Peter Petreczky (BNL) (until 7:10 PM) (222/R-001)
6:30 PM Quarkonium suppression and entropic force: an update - Helmut Satz (Univ. Bielefeld)   (222/R-001)
Slides
6:50 PM J/psi production in p+p and p+A within CGC/NRQCD framework - Raju Venugopalan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (222/R-001)
Slides
7:30 PM --- Welcome drink ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM
Decays - Antonio Vairo (Technical University Munich) (until 3:40 PM) (222/R-001)
1:30 PM Bottomonium(like)/Charmonium(like) transitions - Gocha Tatishvili (PNNL)   (222/R-001)
Slides
1:50 PM Charmonium hadronic transitions at BES - Chi Zhang (Nanjing University)   (222/R-001)
Slides
2:10 PM Omega transitions of the Y(5S) - Takayuki Matsuki (Tokyo Kasei University)   (222/R-001)
Slides
2:30 PM Enhanced breaking of heavy quark spin symmetry in Y(5S) transitions - Feng-Kun Guo (Bonn U.)   (222/R-001)
Slides
2:50 PM Heavy-light P-wave mesons contributions to Quarkonium transitions - Estia Eichten (Fermilab)   (222/R-001)
Slides
3:10 PM Round table on hadronic transitions - Estia Eichten (Fermilab)   (222/R-001)
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
Decays - Changzheng Yuan (IHEP Beijing) (until 6:10 PM) (222/R-001)
4:10 PM Tetraquarks - Luciano Maiani (Unknown)   (222/R-001)
Slides
4:30 PM The line shape of Y(4260) - Qian Wang (Forschungszentrum Jülich)   (222/R-001)
Slides
4:50 PM Bottomonium decays into light hadrons at Belle - Prof. Chengping Shen (Beihang University)   (222/R-001)
Slides
5:10 PM Dalitz plot analysis of eta_c and J/psi decays - Racha Cheaib (McGill University)   (222/R-001)
Slides
5:30 PM Charmonium decays into light hadrons at BES - Ronggang Ping (IHEP)   (222/R-001)
Slides
5:50 PM Charmonium rare decays at BES - Bo Zheng (University of South China)   (222/R-001)
Slides
6:10 PM
Beyond the Standard Model - Simon Eidelman (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU)) (until 6:50 PM) (222/R-001)
6:10 PM Heavy hadrons in Hidden Valley Models and prospects for detection at the LHC - Miguel Sanchis Lozano (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   (222/R-001)
Slides
6:30 PM Production of Stoponium at the LHC - Thomas Mehen (Duke University)   (222/R-001)
Slides
6:50 PM
Discussion on PDG naming scheme (until 7:50 PM) (222/R-001)
6:50 PM Discussion on the PDG naming scheme - Christoph Hanhart Simon Eydelman (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU)) Claudia Patrignani (Universita e INFN (IT))   (222/R-001)
Slides
12:20 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:20 PM
Standard Model - Antonio Pineda (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona) (until 3:20 PM) (222/R-001)
1:20 PM R measurement at BESIII - Guang-Shun Huang (USTC)   (222/R-001)
Slides
1:40 PM $\Gamma(\Upsilon(1S) \to \ell^+\ell^-)$ to NNNLO - Matthias Steinhauser (KIT)   (222/R-001)
Slides
2:00 PM Bottomonium O(alpha_s^3) NR sum rules - Alexander Penin (University of Alberta)   (222/R-001)
Slides
2:20 PM NNLL heavy quark pair production close to threshold - Max Stahlhofen (DESY)   (222/R-001)
Slides
2:40 PM Determinations of m_b, m_c, and alpha_s from quarkonium correlators - C McNeile (Plymouth U.)   (222/R-001)
Slides
3:00 PM Upsilon leptonic width from lattice QCD - Christine Davies (University of Glasgow)   (222/R-001)
Slides
3:20 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:50 PM
Standard Model - Simon Eidelman (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU)) (until 6:50 PM) (222/R-001)
3:50 PM Quarkonium energy levels at NNNLO in perturbative QCD - Y Kiyo (Juntendo U.)   (222/R-001)
Slides
4:10 PM Update on the determination of alpha_s from the QCD static energy - Xavier Garcia Tormo   (222/R-001)
Slides
4:30 PM Subtracting IR ambiguity from the static potential - Y Sumino (Tohoku Univ.)   (222/R-001)
Slides
4:50 PM Colour octet static QCD potential at three loop order - Chihaya Anzai (TTP Karlsruhe)   (222/R-001)
Slides
5:10 PM Threshold production of top-quark pairs at NNNLO - Jan Piclum (University of Bern)   (222/R-001)
Slides
5:30 PM Measuring the $HQ\bar Q$ couplings in Higgs decays to Quarkonia - Geoffrey Bodwin (Argonne National Laboratory)   (222/R-001)
Slides
5:50 PM Determination of the parameters of J/psi and Y from e+e- experiments and their implications for the search at future facilities - Johann Kuhn (Universitaet Karlsruhe)   (222/R-001)
Slides
6:10 PM Complementary constraints on light Dark Matter from heavy quarkonium decays - Patrick Stengel (Hawaii)   (222/R-001)
Slides
6:30 PM Studies of the Dark Sector at Belle - Gianluca Inguglia (DESY)   (222/R-001)
Slides
12:50 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:50 PM
Quarkonium In Media - Ramona Vogt (LLNL) (until 4:45 PM) (222/R-001)
1:50 PM STAR quarkonium results from BES, U+U collisions and 500 GeV p+p collisions - Dr Barbara Trzeciak (Czech Technical University in Prague)   (222/R-001)
Slides
2:15 PM Bottomonium production in heavy-ion collisions with CMS - Lamia Benhabib (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
2:40 PM ALICE: bottomonium results in p-Pb and Pb-Pb - Javier Castillo Castellanos (IRFU (FR))   (222/R-001)
Slides
3:05 PM Cold nuclear matter and nPDF - Ramona Vogt (LLNL and UC Davis) Ramona Vogt (University of California at Davis)   (222/R-001)
Slides
3:25 PM Quantum Thermometer of QGP - Pol Gossiaux (Nantes)   (222/R-001)
Slides
3:45 PM Quarkonium spectral function - Chris Allton (Swansea University)   (222/R-001)
Slides
4:05 PM Bottomonium in NRQCD - Alexander Rothkopf (Heidelberg University)   (222/R-001)
Slides
4:25 PM Upsilon production in potential models - Pengfei Zhuang (Tsinghua University)   (222/R-001)
Slides
4:45 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:15 PM
Future Opportunities - Miguel-Angel Sanchis-Lozano (IFIC - University of Valencia) (until 6:10 PM) (222/R-001)
5:15 PM Tau-charm factories in China and Russia - Simon Eidelman (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (222/R-001)
Slides
5:45 PM PANDA progress report - Diego Bettoni (Universita di Ferrara (IT))   (222/R-001)
Slides
6:10 PM
Production - Geoffrey Bodwin (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 6:50 PM) (222/R-001)
6:10 PM Factorized power expansion for high-pT heavy-quarkonium production - Hong Zhang (BNL)   (222/R-001)
Slides
6:30 PM Gluon fragmentation into quarkonium at next-to-leading order - Pierre Artoisenet (Nikhef)   (222/R-001)
Slides
12:20 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:20 PM
Production - Geoffrey Bodwin (Argonne National Laboratory) Vaia Papadimitriou (Fermilab) (until 4:05 PM) (222/R-001)
1:20 PM Quarkonium Production at HERA - Nataliia Kovalchuk (Hamburg University (DE))   (222/R-001)
Slides
1:45 PM Quarkonium Polarisation at LHCb - Yanxi Zhang (Tsinghua University (CN))   (222/R-001)
Slides
2:05 PM Quarkonium polarization measurements with CMS - Ilse Kratschmer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (222/R-001)
Slides
2:25 PM Fragmentation contributions to J/psi production at the Tevatron and the LHC - Hee Sok Chung (ANL)   (222/R-001)
Slides
2:45 PM Quarkonium production in the LHC era: a polarized perspective - Carlos Lourenco (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
3:05 PM Critical review of quarkonium production results at hadron colliders - Hermine Woehri (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
3:25 PM Probing Quarkonium Production Mechanisms with Jet Substructure - Thomas Mehen (Duke University)   (222/R-001)
Slides
3:45 PM ATLAS measurements of associated vector boson plus quarkonium production at the LHC - James Catmore (University of Oslo (NO))   (222/R-001)
Slides
4:05 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:35 PM
Production - Eric Braaten (Ohio State University) (until 6:15 PM) (222/R-001)
4:35 PM Next-to-Leading-Order study on the associated production of J/psi+gamma at the LHC - Rong Li (Xi'an Jiaotong U. and TPCSF, Xi'an)   (222/R-001)
Slides
4:55 PM Exclusive photoproduction of J/psi and psi(2S) states in proton-proton collisions at the CERN LHC - Maria Beatriz Gay Ducati (Rio Grande do Sul University)   (222/R-001)
Slides
5:15 PM Production of the X(3872) and its partners - Feng-Kun Guo (HISKP, Bonn University)   (222/R-001)
Slides
5:35 PM Production of Tetraquarks at the LHC - Alessandro Pilloni (Sapienza U.)   (222/R-001)
Slides
5:55 PM HELAC-Onia: An automatic matrix element generator for heavy quarkonium physics - Huasheng Shao (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
6:15 PM Close   (222/R-001)