Quarkonium 2014

Europe/Zurich
222-R-001 - Filtration Plant (CERN)

222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

CERN

200
Show room on map
Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)
Description
The International Workshop on Heavy Quarkonium 2014 will take place at  CERN, on November 10-14 2014. This is the 10th edition of an endeavour started at CERN in November 2002. This meeting will be an opportunity to celebrate a fifteen-year-long joint research enterprise that has seen a cornucopia of new data pouring out and new theory challenges met or identified. The LHC experiments already have had, and will continue to have, an important role in shaping this field.

QWG Conveners
  • Geoffrey Bodwin, ANL, USA
  • Nora Brambilla, TU Munich, Germany
  • Roberto Mussa, INFN Torino, Italy
  • Vaia Papadimitriou, FNAL, USA
  • Antonio Vairo, TU Munich, Germany
Subgroup Conveners: Theory/Experiment
  • Spectroscopy [G. Bali, N. Brambilla, J. Soto / R. Mizuk, R. Mitchell, R. Mussa] 
  • Decays [E. Eichten, A. Vairo / C. Patrignani, C.Z. Yuan] 
  • Production [G. Bodwin, E. Braaten, J.Qiu / A.B. Meyer, V. Papadimitriou] 
  • Standard Model Measurements [A. Kronfeld, A. Pineda / S. Eidelman] 
  • Quarkonium in Media [P. Petreczky, R. Vogt / A.D. Frawley, E. Scomparin] 
  • Beyond the Standard Model [A.A. Petrov, M.-A. Sanchis-Lozano]
Local organizing committee:
  • Giulia Manca (Universita' di Cagliari and INFN, Italy)
  • Michelangelo Mangano (CERN, Switzerland)
  • Andreas B. Meyer (DESY, Germany)
  • Darren Price (University of Manchester, UK)
  • Enrico Scomparin (INFN, Italy)
  • Hermine K. Wöhri (CERN, Switzerland)
     

Participants
  • Adam Leibovich
  • Ahmed Ali
  • Alessandro Pilloni
  • Alexander Penin
  • Alexander Rothkopf
  • Alexey Kurepin
  • Alexey Petrov
  • Alexis Pompili
  • Andrea Guerrieri
  • Andreas Meyer
  • Andrew Stephen Chisholm
  • Andrey Shamov
  • Anthony Frawley
  • Antonio Polosa
  • Antonio Augusto Alves Junior
  • Antonio Pineda
  • Antonio Vairo
  • Barbara Trzeciak
  • Bernd Kniehl
  • Bin Gong
  • Blazenka Melic
  • Bo Zheng
  • Bruce Yabsley
  • Bryan FULSOM
  • Burkhard Schmidt
  • Cameron Cuthbert
  • Carlos Lourenco
  • Chaehyun Yu
  • Changzheng YUAN
  • chengping shen
  • Chi Zhang
  • Chihaya Anzai
  • Chris Allton
  • Chris Ferraioli
  • Christine Davies
  • Christoph Hanhart
  • Christoph Mayer
  • Ciaran Hughes
  • Claudia Patrignani
  • Craig McNeile
  • Daniel Mohler
  • Daniele Fasanella
  • Darren Price
  • David Bertsche
  • David d'Enterria
  • Diego Bettoni
  • Edwige Tournefier
  • Elena Santopinto
  • Elif Asli Yetkin
  • Elisabetta Prencipe
  • Enrico Scomparin
  • Eric Braaten
  • Eric Swanson
  • Estia Eichten
  • EZEKIEL UDOH
  • Feng-Kun Guo
  • Fulvio Piccinini
  • Gay Ducati Maria Beatriz
  • Geoffrey Bodwin
  • George W.S. Hou
  • Gianluca Inguglia
  • Giulia Manca
  • Gocha Tatishvili
  • Guangshun Huang
  • Hee Sok Chung
  • Helmut Satz
  • Hermine K Woehri
  • Hetor Martinez
  • Hong Zhang
  • Hua-Sheng Shao
  • Hugo Pereira Da Costa
  • Huseyin Dag
  • Ilse Kratschmer
  • Jacopo Ghiglieri
  • Jaekeum LEE
  • James Catmore
  • Jan Piclum
  • Jaume Tarrús Castellà
  • Javier Castillo Castellanos
  • Jean-Marc Richard
  • Jean-Philippe Lansberg
  • Jianwei Qiu
  • Jianxiong Wang
  • Jibo He
  • Jingzhi Zhang
  • Jitendra Kumar
  • Joan Soto
  • Johannes Heinrich Weber
  • Juan Nieves
  • June-Haak Ee
  • Juneil Lee
  • Kai-Feng Chen
  • Kamal Seth
  • karthy Rajagopal
  • Ke LI
  • Lamia Benhabib
  • Leonardo Cristella
  • LIUMING LIU
  • Luciano Maiani
  • Luping Wan
  • Magdalena Malek
  • Manuel Mussini
  • Marco Destefanis
  • Marco Leoncino
  • Marco Pappagallo
  • Matthias Berwein
  • Matthias Steinhauser
  • Maximilian Stahlhofen
  • Michael Beattie
  • Michelangelo Mangano
  • Miguel-Angel Sanchis-Lozano
  • Nataliia Kovalchuk
  • Nilmani Mathur
  • Nora Brambilla
  • Ozlem OZCELIK
  • Pablo G. Ortega
  • Patrick Stengel
  • Pavel Reznicek
  • Pawel Luczak
  • Pengfei Zhuang
  • Peter Petreczky
  • Pierre Artoisenet
  • Pol Gossiaux
  • Pooja Pareek
  • Qian Wang
  • Qiang Zhao
  • Racha Cheaib
  • Raju Venugopalan
  • Ramona Vogt
  • Randy Lewis
  • Roberta Arnaldi
  • Roberta Cardinale
  • Roberto Mussa
  • Roman Mizuk
  • Rong Li
  • Ronggang Ping
  • Rudolf Faustov
  • Ryan Mitchell
  • SAINT JEFF UDOH
  • Sara Collins
  • Sara Heshmatian
  • Sasa Prelovsek
  • Semen Turchikhin
  • Sergei Afonin
  • Sergey Baranov
  • Sergey Koshkarev
  • Sergey Troshin
  • Shirkhan Humbatov
  • Simon Eidelman
  • Simone Biondini
  • Somnath Kar
  • Stefan Spanier
  • Stefano Argiro
  • Stefanos Leontsinis
  • Sungmin Hwang
  • Takayuki Matsuki
  • Takumi Doi
  • Thomas Cohen
  • Timofey Uglov
  • Timothy Burns
  • Tom Mehen
  • U-Rae Kim
  • Umberto Tamponi
  • Vaia Papadimitriou
  • Vakhtang Kartvelishvili
  • Valentin Knunz
  • Vladimir Galkin
  • Vladyslav Shtabovenko
  • Wolfgang Funk
  • Wolfgang Kuehn
  • Xavier Garcia Tormo
  • Xiaolong Wang
  • Xiaoyan Shen
  • Xinping Xu
  • Xu Guangzhi
  • Yan-Qing Ma
  • Yannis Burnier
  • Yanxi Zhang
  • Yu-Jie Zhang
  • Yuichiro Kiyo
  • Yukinari Sumino
  • Zheng Wang
  • Zhengguo Zhao
  •  Yu Jia
    • 08:15 08:45
      Registration 30m 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map

      No formal registration is required, for those who already registered on Indico. Badges will be available for pickup at this time, in the meeting room (Filtration Plant). These badges will serve you as CERN access cards, and must be carried with you during the week.

    • 08:45 09:00
      Welcome address 15m 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Hermine Woehri (CERN)
      Slides
    • 09:00 10:25
      Spectroscopy 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Nora Brambilla (Technical University Munich)
      • 09:00
        Confirmation of Z(4430) and radiative X(3872) decays with LHCb 25m
        Speaker: Marco Pappagallo (University of Glasgow (GB))
        Slides
      • 09:25
        The Zc States at BESIII 20m
        Speakers: Changzheng YUAN (IHEP, Beijing) , Xinping Xu (Soochow U.)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Zc and tetraquarks 20m
        Speaker: Sasa Prelovsek (University of Ljubljana)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Zc in CLQCD 20m
        Speaker: Liuming Liu (Univ.Bonn)
        Slides
    • 10:25 10:55
      Coffee break 30m 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 10:55 13:05
      Spectroscopy 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Roman Mizuk (Inst. f. Theor. and Exp. Physics, Moscow)
      • 10:55
        Exotic hidden-flavour at ATLAS: Search for $X_b \to \pi+ \pi- \Upsilon(1S)$ 20m
        Speaker: Cameron John Cuthbert (University of Sydney (AU))
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Radiative Transitions in e+e- Collisions above 4 GeV at BESIII 15m
        Speaker: Jingzhi Zhang
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Light Quark Dependence in X3872 20m
        Speaker: Jia Yu (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        XYZ 20m
        Speaker: Eric Braaten (Ohio State University)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Hybrids 20m
        Speaker: Jaume Tarrus (TU Munich)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        eta_c, J/psi, h_c decay constants from lattice 20m
        Speaker: Blazenka Melic (Zagreb U.)
        Slides
      • 12:50
        D0, D0* masses and X(3872) Binding Energy 15m
        Speaker: Kamal Seth (Northwestern)
        Slides
    • 13:05 14:05
      Lunch break 1h 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 14:05 16:05
      Spectroscopy 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Joan Soto (Universitat de Barcelona)
      • 14:05
        Charmonium(-like) States from ISR at Belle 20m
        Speaker: Xiao Long Wang (Virginia Tech)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        Charmonium(-like) States from B Decays at Belle 20m
        Speaker: Jae Keum Lee (Seoul National U.)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        HALQCD Potentials/Interactions 20m
        Speaker: Takumi Doi
        Slides
      • 15:05
        Quarkonium Van Der Waals Interactions 20m
        Speaker: V Shabotenko (TU Munich)
        Slides
      • 15:25
        Molecules 20m
        Speaker: Juan M Nieves (IFIC (CSIC-UV))
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Tetraquarks in large N 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Cohen (University of Maryland)
    • 16:05 16:35
      Coffee break 30m 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 16:35 18:30
      Spectroscopy 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Roberto Mussa (INFN Torino)
      • 16:35
        Bc Physics at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Jibo He (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Charmed Baryons 20m
        Speaker: Nilmani Mathur
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Charmed Baryons 20m
        Speaker: Sara Collins (University of Regensburg)
        Slides
      • 17:35
        Bottomonium(-like) Spectroscopy and Transitions at Belle 20m
        Speaker: Umberto Tamponi (Universita e INFN, Torino (IT))
        Slides
      • 17:55
        Hadronic Transitions in e+e- Collisions above 4 GeV at BESIII 20m
        Speaker: Marco Destefanis (U. Torino and INFN)
        Slides
      • 18:15
        CMS results on quarkonium spectroscopy 15m
        Speaker: Elif Asli Yetkin (University of Iowa (US))
        Slides
    • 18:30 19:10
      Quarkonium In Media 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Peter Petreczky (BNL)
      • 18:30
        Quarkonium suppression and entropic force: an update 20m
        Speaker: Helmut Satz (Univ. Bielefeld)
        Slides
      • 18:50
        J/psi production in p+p and p+A within CGC/NRQCD framework 20m
        Speaker: Raju Venugopalan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 19:30 20:30
      Welcome drink 1h Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

      A welcome drink will be offered to registered participants (wear your badge!!), in the back end of Restaurant 1

    • 08:30 10:35
      Spectroscopy 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Ryan Mitchell (Indiana University)
      • 08:30
        Main results in the charmonium region from KEDR 25m
        Speaker: Andrey Shamov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)
        Slides
      • 08:55
        Charmonium Spectroscopy 20m
        Speaker: D Mohler (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Bottomonium Spectroscopy 20m
        Speaker: Randy Lewis (York University)
        Slides
      • 09:35
        Discussion of the Z states in charmonium and bottomonium 1h
        Round table discussion
        Speaker: Ryan Mitchell (Indiana University)
        Slides
    • 10:35 11:00
      Coffee break 25m 500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 11:00 12:30
      Seminar 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      • 11:00
        Seminar 1h 30m 500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Notice change of seminar room. Coffee served at the Main Auditorium mezzanine area
        Speaker: Chris Quigg (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Link to agenda
        Slides
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch break 1h 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 13:30 15:40
      Decays 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Antonio Vairo (Technical University Munich)
      • 13:30
        Bottomonium(like)/Charmonium(like) transitions 20m
        Speaker: Gocha Tatishvili (PNNL)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        Charmonium hadronic transitions at BES 20m
        Speaker: Chi Zhang (Nanjing University)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Omega transitions of the Y(5S) 20m
        Speaker: Takayuki Matsuki (Tokyo Kasei University)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Enhanced breaking of heavy quark spin symmetry in Y(5S) transitions 20m
        Speaker: Feng-Kun Guo (Bonn U.)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Heavy-light P-wave mesons contributions to Quarkonium transitions 20m
        Speaker: Estia Eichten (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Round table on hadronic transitions 30m
        Round table discussion
        Speaker: Estia Eichten (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 15:40 16:10
      Coffee break 30m 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 16:10 18:10
      Decays 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Changzheng Yuan (IHEP Beijing)
      • 16:10
        Tetraquarks 20m
        Speaker: Luciano Maiani (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        The line shape of Y(4260) 20m
        Speaker: Qian Wang (Forschungszentrum Jülich)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Bottomonium decays into light hadrons at Belle 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Chengping Shen (Beihang University)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Dalitz plot analysis of eta_c and J/psi decays 20m
        Speaker: Racha Cheaib (McGill University)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Charmonium decays into light hadrons at BES 20m
        Speaker: Ronggang Ping (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Charmonium rare decays at BES 20m
        Speaker: Bo Zheng (University of South China)
        Slides
    • 18:10 18:50
      Beyond the Standard Model 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Simon Eidelman (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))
      • 18:10
        Heavy hadrons in Hidden Valley Models and prospects for detection at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Miguel Sanchis Lozano (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))
        Slides
      • 18:30
        Production of Stoponium at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Mehen (Duke University)
        Slides
    • 18:50 19:50
      Discussion on PDG naming scheme 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      • 18:50
        Discussion on the PDG naming scheme 20m
        Speakers: Christoph Hanhart , Claudia Patrignani (Universita e INFN (IT)) , Simon Eydelman (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:50
      Decays 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Antonio Vairo (Technical University Munich)
      • 09:00
        Bottomonium radiative transitions 20m
        Speaker: Bryan Gregory Fulsom (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Charmonium radiative transitions at BES 20m
        Speaker: Ke Li (Shandong University)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Upsilon(2S) --> eta_b gamma from lattice QCD 20m
        Speaker: Ciaran Hughes (DAMTP, University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        E1 transitions 20m
        Speaker: Hector Martinez (TU Munich)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Round table on radiative transitions 30m
        Round table discussion
        Speaker: Antonio Vairo (Technical University Munich)
    • 10:50 11:20
      Coffee break 30m 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 11:20 12:20
      Decays 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Claudia Patrignani (Universita and INFN Torino)
      • 11:20
        Recent results from LHCb relevant to decays 20m
        Speaker: Olivier Leroy (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3, Marseille, France)
      • 11:40
        CMS results on Bc decays 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Zheng Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Studies of Bc-meson with the ATLAS experiment 20m
        Speaker: Semen Turchikhin (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))
        Slides
    • 12:20 13:20
      Lunch break 1h 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 13:20 15:20
      Standard Model 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Antonio Pineda (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)
      • 13:20
        R measurement at BESIII 20m
        Speaker: Guang-Shun Huang (USTC)
        Slides
      • 13:40
        $\Gamma(\Upsilon(1S) \to \ell^+\ell^-)$ to NNNLO 20m
        Speaker: Matthias Steinhauser (KIT)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Bottomonium O(alpha_s^3) NR sum rules 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Penin (University of Alberta)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        NNLL heavy quark pair production close to threshold 20m
        Speaker: Max Stahlhofen (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Determinations of m_b, m_c, and alpha_s from quarkonium correlators 20m
        Speaker: C McNeile (Plymouth U.)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Upsilon leptonic width from lattice QCD 20m
        Speaker: Christine Davies (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
    • 15:20 15:50
      Coffee break 30m 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 15:50 18:50
      Standard Model 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Simon Eidelman (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))
      • 15:50
        Quarkonium energy levels at NNNLO in perturbative QCD 20m
        Speaker: Y Kiyo (Juntendo U.)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Update on the determination of alpha_s from the QCD static energy 20m
        Speaker: Xavier Garcia Tormo
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Subtracting IR ambiguity from the static potential 20m
        Speaker: Y Sumino (Tohoku Univ.)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Colour octet static QCD potential at three loop order 20m
        Speaker: Chihaya Anzai (TTP Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Threshold production of top-quark pairs at NNNLO 20m
        Speaker: Jan Piclum (University of Bern)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Measuring the $HQ\bar Q$ couplings in Higgs decays to Quarkonia 20m
        Speaker: Geoffrey Bodwin (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Determination of the parameters of J/psi and Y from e+e- experiments and their implications for the search at future facilities 20m
        Speaker: Johann Kuhn (Universitaet Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Complementary constraints on light Dark Matter from heavy quarkonium decays 20m
        Speaker: Patrick Stengel (Hawaii)
        Slides
      • 18:30
        Studies of the Dark Sector at Belle 20m
        Speaker: Gianluca Inguglia (DESY)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      Quarkonium In Media 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Enrico Scomparin (Universita and INFN Torino)
      • 08:30
        Charmonium production in heavy-ion collisions with CMS 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Magdalena Malek (University of Kansas (US))
        Slides
      • 08:55
        J/psi results in p-Pb and Pb-Pb from ALICE 25m
        Speaker: Igor Lakomov (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Psi(2S) results in p-Pb and Pb-Pb from ALICE 25m
        Speaker: Marco Leoncino (University of Turin and INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Cold nuclear matter effects on quarkonium production 20m
        Speaker: Jianwei Qiu (Brookhaven National Lab)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Charmonium and bottomonium in pA 25m
        Speaker: Burkhard Schmidt (CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 11:00 12:50
      Quarkonium In Media 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Anthony Frawley (Florida State Univ.)
      • 11:00
        Correlators in lattice QCD 20m
        Speaker: Peter Petreczky (BNL)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Heavy quark potential at T>0 20m
        Speaker: Yannis Olivier Burnier (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
        Slides
      • 11:40
        From imaginary potential to quarkonium phenomenology 20m
        Speaker: Simone Biondini (TU Munich)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Quarkonium prod. in U+U, Cu+Au, energy dependent Au+Au and 500 GeV 25m
        Speaker: Anthony Frawley (Florda State University)
        Slides
      • 12:25
        UPC results from ALICE in p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions 25m
        Speaker: Christoph Mayer (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
        Slides
    • 12:50 13:50
      Lunch break 1h 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 13:50 16:45
      Quarkonium In Media 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Ramona Vogt (LLNL)
      • 13:50
        STAR quarkonium results from BES, U+U collisions and 500 GeV p+p collisions 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Barbara Trzeciak (Czech Technical University in Prague)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Bottomonium production in heavy-ion collisions with CMS 25m
        Speaker: Lamia Benhabib (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        ALICE: bottomonium results in p-Pb and Pb-Pb 25m
        Speaker: Javier Castillo Castellanos (IRFU (FR))
        Slides
      • 15:05
        Cold nuclear matter and nPDF 20m
        Speakers: Ramona Vogt (LLNL and UC Davis) , Ramona Vogt (University of California at Davis)
        Slides
      • 15:25
        Quantum Thermometer of QGP 20m
        Speaker: Pol Gossiaux (Nantes)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Quarkonium spectral function 20m
        Speaker: Chris Allton (Swansea University)
        Slides
      • 16:05
        Bottomonium in NRQCD 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Rothkopf (Heidelberg University)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        Upsilon production in potential models 20m
        Speaker: Pengfei Zhuang (Tsinghua University)
        Slides
    • 16:45 17:15
      Coffee break 30m 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 17:15 18:10
      Future Opportunities 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Miguel-Angel Sanchis-Lozano (IFIC - University of Valencia)
      • 17:15
        Tau-charm factories in China and Russia 30m
        Speaker: Simon Eidelman (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))
        Slides
      • 17:45
        PANDA progress report 25m
        Speaker: Diego Bettoni (Universita di Ferrara (IT))
        Slides
    • 18:10 18:50
      Production 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Geoffrey Bodwin (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 18:10
        Factorized power expansion for high-pT heavy-quarkonium production 20m
        Speaker: Hong Zhang (BNL)
        Slides
      • 18:30
        Gluon fragmentation into quarkonium at next-to-leading order 20m
        Speaker: Pierre Artoisenet (Nikhef)
        Slides
    • 08:00 10:25
      Production 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Andreas Meyer (DESY)
      • 08:30
        Some Issues in Quarkonium Production 25m
        Speakers: Geoffrey Bodwin (Argonne National Laboratory) , Geoffrey Bodwin (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 08:55
        Double differential cross sections of S-wave quarkonia with CMS 15m
        Speaker: Chris Ferraioli (University of Maryland (US))
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Overview of ATLAS quarkonium production measurements 25m
        Speaker: Andrew Stephen Chisholm (University of Birmingham (GB))
        Slides
      • 09:35
        Heavy quarkonium results in pp from ALICE 30m
        Speaker: Hugo Denis Antonio Pereira Da Costa (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Production of P-wave quarkonia in pp collisions at 7 or 8 TeV at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Valentin Knunz (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
        Slides
    • 10:25 10:55
      Coffee break 30m 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 10:55 12:20
      Production 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Jianwei Qiu (Brookhaven National Lab)
      • 10:55
        Quarkonium production at LHCb 25m
        Speaker: Edwige Tournefier (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Polarizations of chi_c1 and chi_c2 at the LHC in non-relativistic QCD 20m
        Speaker: Huasheng Shao (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Complete next-to-leading-order study on the yield and polarization of Upsilon(1S,2S,3S) at the Tevatron and LHC 20m
        Speaker: Jianxiong Wang (Institute of High Energy Physics, Academia Sinica)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Quarkonium Production at CDF 20m
        Speaker: Manuel Mussini (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
    • 12:20 13:20
      Lunch break 1h 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 13:20 16:05
      Production 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Geoffrey Bodwin (Argonne National Laboratory) , Vaia Papadimitriou (Fermilab)
      • 13:20
        Quarkonium Production at HERA 25m
        Speaker: Nataliia Kovalchuk (Hamburg University (DE))
        Slides
      • 13:45
        Quarkonium Polarisation at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Yanxi Zhang (Tsinghua University (CN))
        Slides
      • 14:05
        Quarkonium polarization measurements with CMS 20m
        Speaker: Ilse Kratschmer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
        Slides
      • 14:25
        Fragmentation contributions to J/psi production at the Tevatron and the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Hee Sok Chung (ANL)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Quarkonium production in the LHC era: a polarized perspective 20m
        Speaker: Carlos Lourenco (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:05
        Critical review of quarkonium production results at hadron colliders 20m
        Speaker: Hermine Woehri (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:25
        Probing Quarkonium Production Mechanisms with Jet Substructure 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Mehen (Duke University)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        ATLAS measurements of associated vector boson plus quarkonium production at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: James Catmore (University of Oslo (NO))
        Slides
    • 16:05 16:35
      Coffee break 30m 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 16:35 18:15
      Production 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Eric Braaten (Ohio State University)
      • 16:35
        Next-to-Leading-Order study on the associated production of J/psi+gamma at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Rong Li (Xi'an Jiaotong U. and TPCSF, Xi'an)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Exclusive photoproduction of J/psi and psi(2S) states in proton-proton collisions at the CERN LHC 20m
        Speaker: Maria Beatriz Gay Ducati (Rio Grande do Sul University)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Production of the X(3872) and its partners 20m
        Speaker: Feng-Kun Guo (HISKP, Bonn University)
        Slides
      • 17:35
        Production of Tetraquarks at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Alessandro Pilloni (Sapienza U.)
        Slides
      • 17:55
        HELAC-Onia: An automatic matrix element generator for heavy quarkonium physics 20m
        Speaker: Huasheng Shao (CERN)
        Slides
    • 18:15 18:25
      Close 10m 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×