The VII-th International Conference on the Initial Stages of High-Energy Nuclear Collisions : Initial Stages 2023

from Monday, June 19, 2023 (8:00 AM) to Friday, June 23, 2023 (5:00 PM)
Copenhagen

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 19, 2023
Jun 20, 2023
Jun 21, 2023
Jun 22, 2023
Jun 23, 2023
AM
8:00 AM
Registration (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Opening (until 9:15 AM) ()
9:00 AM Opening speech - Prof. Jens-Jorgen Gaardhoeje (University of Copenhagen (DK))   ()
9:05 AM Opening speech from the IS2023 chairs - You Zhou (Niels Bohr Institute (DK))   ()
9:15 AM
EXP review - You Zhou (Niels Bohr Institute (DK)) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:15 AM ALICE overview on soft probes - Livio Bianchi (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
9:45 AM ALICE overview on hard probes - Roman Lavicka (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
EXP review 2 - Julia Velkovska (Vanderbilt University (US)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM ATLAS overview - Dennis Perepelitsa (University of Colorado Boulder)   ()
11:30 AM CMS overview - Prabhat Ranjan Pujahari (Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IN))   ()
12:00 PM LHCb overview - Giulia Manca (Universita` degli studi di Cagliari and INFN, Cagliari, IT)   ()
9:00 AM
Plenary Day2-1 - Raju Venugopalan Raju Venugopalan UNKNOWN (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Dynamic mechanisms for shadowing - Vadim Guzey (NRC Kurchatov Institute PNPI (RU))   ()
9:30 AM Quantum information science for pdfs/saturation and non-equilibrium dynamics - João Barata   ()
10:00 AM NLO calculations in the CGC - Tolga Altinoluk   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary Day2-2 - Eero Aleksi Kurkela (University of Stavanger (NO)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Developments in TMDs, GPDs, Wigner functions - Cyrille Marquet (CPHT - Ecole Polytechnique)   ()
11:30 AM Spin polarization: from kinetic theory to hydrodynamics - Prof. Qun Wang (University of Science and Technology of China)   ()
12:00 PM Recent development of AI/ML in heavy-ion experiments - Hannah Bossi (Yale University (US))   ()
9:00 AM
Plenary D3-1 - Barbara Jacak (University of California Berkeley (US)) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Experimental signatures for nuclear structure at RHIC and the LHC - Jiangyong Jia (Stony Brook University (US)) Chunjian Zhang (Stony Brook University)   ()
9:30 AM Intersection of nuclear structure and heavy ion collisions across energy scales: perspective from high-energy heavy ion collisions - Giuliano Giacalone (Universität Heidelberg)   ()
10:00 AM Intersection of nuclear structure and heavy ion collisions across energy scales: perspective from low-energy nuclear structure - Elena Litvinova   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary D3-2 - Wei Li (Rice University (US)) (until 12:40 PM) ()
11:00 AM Experimental overview on UPC - Iwona Grabowska-Bold (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
11:30 AM Therotical overview on UPC - Mariola Klusek-Gawenda (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)   ()
12:00 PM NLO pQCD predictions for exclusive J/Psi and Upsilon photoproduction in A+A UPCs at the LHC - Prof. Kari J. Eskola (University of Jyväskylä (FI))   ()
12:20 PM Nuclear and nucleon structure impact on small-x evolution and rapidity dependence - Chun Shen (Wayne State University)   ()
9:00 AM
Plenary D4-1 - Huichao Song (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Collective phenomena in small systems: initial vs final-state effects (soft probes) - Dr Debojit Sarkar (Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen, Denmark)   ()
9:30 AM What have we learned from e+e-, ep, eA, M.B pp and UPC collectivity searches? - Yen-Jie Lee (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
10:00 AM Signals of collectivity from single (or few) scattering - Yuuka Kanakubo (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary D4-2 -Dr Guilherme Milhano (LIP-Lisbon & CERN TH) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Jet quenching and heavy flavor dynamics in small systems: experimental overview - Deepa Thomas (University of Texas at Austin (US))   ()
11:30 AM Jet quenching and heavy flavor dynamics in small systems: theoretical overview - Dr Isobel Kolbe (IGFAE)   ()
12:00 PM Jet quenching in anisotropic media (how does non-equilibrium stage affect jet quenching and other hard probes) - Carlota Andres (Ecole Polytechnique, CPHT)   ()
9:00 AM
Plenary D5-1 - Peter Alan Steinberg (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Recent development in Nuclear PDF - Maria Pia Zurita Maria Zurita (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   ()
9:30 AM What will the EIC program teach us about heavy ion physics - Prof. Bowen Xiao (The Chinese University of Hong Kong (SZ))   ()
10:00 AM EIC progress report - Thomas Ullrich   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary D5-2 -Prof. Jens-Jorgen Gaardhoeje (University of Copenhagen (DK)) (until 12:40 PM) ()
11:00 AM Future LHC program - Constantinos Loizides (ORNL)   ()
11:30 AM Flash talk 1: Extracting initial conditions from hydrodynamics from transport approach - Zuzana Paulinyova (Pavol Jozef Safarik University)   ()
11:40 AM Flash talk 2: Simulating heavy quarks and jets in the Glasma - Dana Avramescu (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
11:50 AM Flash talk 3: Investigating high energy proton-proton collisions with a multi-phase transport model coupled with PYTHIA8 initial conditions - Qiye Shou (Fudan University (CN))   ()
12:00 PM Flash talk 4: A Forward Hadronic Calorimeter for ALICE at the LHC - Laura Marie Dufke (University of Copenhagen (DK))   ()
12:10 PM Flash talk 5: Probing nucleon structure with fixed-target collisions at LHCb - Camilla De Angelis (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT))   ()
12:20 PM Flash talk 6: Probing initial state using higher order correlations: Vn-[pT] and Higher-order [pT] correlations in ATLAS - Somadutta Bhatta (Stony Brook University (US))   ()
12:30 PM Next Initial Stages: IS2025 Taipei - Chia-Ming Kuo (National Central University (TW))   ()
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
EXP review 3 - Alexander Milov (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL)) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM STAR overview - Nicole Lewis (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
2:30 PM PHENIX overview - Axel Drees   ()
3:00 PM sPHENIX progress report - Chia-Ming Kuo (National Central University (TW))   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Theory session D1 - Carlos Albert Salgado Lopez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM Development of MC models - Klaus WERNER (subatech)   ()
4:30 PM Universality, attractors and non-equilibrium physics - Dr Xiaojian Du (Galician Institute of High-Energy Physics (IGFAE))   ()
4:50 PM Parton showers with overlapping emissions - Peter Arnold (University of Virginia (US))   ()
5:10 PM AMY Lorentz invariant parton cascade - Robin Törnkvist (Lund University)   ()
5:30 PM
IAC meeting (until 6:30 PM) ()
7:00 PM
Reception and poster session (until 10:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Parallel Session 1 - Raghunath Sahoo (Indian Institute of Technology Indore (IN)) Raghunath Sahoo (until 3:40 PM) (Aud. 2)
2:00 PM Precision probe of the structure of atomic nuclei with heavy-ion collisions - Emil Gorm Nielsen (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (Aud. 2)
2:20 PM Imaging the shape of atomic nuclei in high-energy collisions from STAR - Jiangyong Jia (Stony Brook University (US))   (Aud. 2)
2:40 PM Probing the nuclear structure with flow observables in ALICE - Zhiyong Lu (China Institute of Atomic Energy (CN))   (Aud. 2)
3:00 PM Understanding the deformed nuclear structure across different energy scales - Pragya Singh   (Aud. 2)
3:20 PM Methods for systematic study of nuclear structure in high-energy collisions - Prof. Matthew William Luzum (University of São Paulo)   (Aud. 2)
2:00 PM
Parallel Session 2 - Christian Bierlich (Lund University (SE)) Christian Bierlich (until 3:40 PM) (Aud. 3)
2:00 PM Unequal rapidity correlators from a numerical implementation of the JIMWLK equation - Andrecia Ramnath   (Aud. 3)
2:20 PM Probing gluon saturation via diffractive jets in ultra-peripheral nucleus-nucleus collisions - Edmond Iancu (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Aud. 3)
2:40 PM Transverse momentum broadening from NLL BFKL to all orders in pQCD - Dr Yacine Mehtar-Tani (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Aud. 3)
3:00 PM The Black Hole CGC double copy: How the CGC can help compute gravitational radiation in BH mergers - Raju Venugopalan   (Aud. 3)
3:20 PM A novel saturation-based 3+1D initial state model for Heavy Ion Collisions - Oscar Garcia-Montero   (Aud. 3)
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
Parallel Session 3 - Jean-Yves Ollitrault Jean-Yves OLLITRAULT (until 6:30 PM) (Aud. 2)
4:10 PM Large-scale model-to-data comparison of ultrarelativistic heavy-ion collisions using TRENTo-3D initial conditions - Derek Soeder (Duke University)   (Aud. 2)
4:30 PM Elliptic flow fluctuations of charged and identified hadrons relative to the participant and spectator planes in heavy-ion collisions with ALICE - Michael Rudolf Ciupek (Heidelberg University (DE))   (Aud. 2)
4:50 PM Charge-dependent correlation and fluctuation measurement at CMS - Subash Chandra Behera (Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IN))   (Aud. 2)
5:10 PM Attractors in the Adiabatic Hydrodynamization framework: how and where to find them - Rachel Steinhorst (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Aud. 2)
5:30 PM Condensation and early time dynamics in QCD plasmas - Lillian Margaret-Marie de Bruin (Universität Heidelberg)   (Aud. 2)
5:50 PM Pre-Equilibrium Evolution of Conserved Charges with ICCING Initial Conditions - Patrick Carzon   (Aud. 2)
4:10 PM
Parallel Session 4 -Prof. Ian Gardner Bearden (University of Copenhagen (DK)) Ian Gardner Bearden (Niels Bohr Institute) (until 6:30 PM) (Aud. 3)
4:10 PM Measurement of dijet production in UPC with the ATLAS detector - Riccardo Longo (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   (Aud. 3)
4:30 PM Probing a new regime of ultra-dense gluonic matter using high-energy photons with the CMS experiment - Jiazhao Lin (Rice University (US))   (Aud. 3)
4:50 PM New ALICE results of the energy dependence of coherent photoproduction of $J/\psi$ in ultra-peripheral Pb--Pb collisions - Joakim Nystrand (University of Bergen (NO))   (Aud. 3)
5:10 PM Recent quarkonium results from the STAR experiment - Dr Barbara Antonina Trzeciak (Czech Technical University in Prague) Barbara Trzeciak   (Aud. 3)
5:30 PM Small-x physics programme of the ALICE FoCal upgrade - Peter Martin Jacobs (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Aud. 3)
5:50 PM Prototype test beam results and design of the future Forward Calorimeter in ALICE - Max Philip Rauch (University of Bergen (NO))   (Aud. 3)
6:10 PM Probing gluon saturation through two-particle correlations at STAR - Matt Posik   (Aud. 3)
7:30 PM
Boat tour (until 8:30 PM) ()
12:40 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Parallel Session 5 - Mateusz Ploskon (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 3:40 PM) (Aud. 2)
2:00 PM Probing nuclear symmetry energy with structures and reactions of heavy nuclei - Bao-An Li   (Aud. 2)
2:20 PM Dimuon production from photon fusion in hadronic Pb+Pb collisions with the ATLAS detector - Peter Alan Steinberg (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Aud. 2)
2:40 PM Heavy flavor physics at the sPHENIX experiment - Xuan Li (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Aud. 2)
3:00 PM Measurements of jet substructure in p+p and jet-event activity correlations in p+Au collisions at √sNN = 200 GeV at STAR - David Stewart (Wayne State University)   (Aud. 2)
3:20 PM Open heavy-flavour and quarkonia production at LHCb - Jianqiao Wang (Tsinghua University (CN))   (Aud. 2)
2:00 PM
Parallel Session 6 - Katarina Krizkova Gajdosova (CERN) (until 3:40 PM) (Aud. 3)
2:00 PM Probing partonic collectivity in pp and p--Pb collisions with ALICE - Wenya Wu (Fudan University (CN))   (Aud. 3)
2:20 PM Systematic study of flow harmonics via di-hadron correlations at mid-rapidity in p+Au, d+Au and ^{3}He+Au collisions at 200 GeV - Zhenyu Chen (Shandong University) Zhenyu Chen (Shandong University) Dr Shengli Huang (Stony Brook University)   (Aud. 3)
2:40 PM Multiparticle cumulants in 13 TeV p+p collisions and effects of the proton substructure from a transport model - Zi-Wei Lin (East Carolina University)   (Aud. 3)
3:00 PM Anisotropic flow in small systems - Dr Wilke Van Der Schee (CERN)   (Aud. 3)
3:20 PM Exploring the importance of quark recombination in high multiplicity small system collisions - Huichao Song Yuanyuan Wang (Peking University)   (Aud. 3)
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
Parallel Session 7 - Alice Ohlson (Lund University (SE)) (until 6:30 PM) (Aud. 2)
4:10 PM Probing the initial state of nuclear collisions using isolated prompt photons with ALICE - Barbara Jacak (University of California Berkeley (US))   (Aud. 2)
4:30 PM Measurements of J/ψ production vs event multiplicity in the forward rapidity in p+p and p+Au collisions in the PHENIX experiment - Dr Zhaozhong Shi (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Aud. 2)
4:50 PM Recent quarkonium results in small systems with ALICE - Ingrid Mckibben Lofnes (University of Bergen (NO))   (Aud. 2)
5:10 PM New constraints on nucleon structure from LHCb - Federica Fabiano (Università e INFN Cagliari (IT))   (Aud. 2)
5:30 PM Dependence of heavy-flavour production on event activity in small systems with ALICE - Shreyasi Acharya (Université Clermont Auvergne (FR))   (Aud. 2)
5:50 PM Collider physics with no PDFs - Mirja Tevio   (Aud. 2)
4:10 PM
Parallel Session 8 -Dr Debojit Sarkar (Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen, Denmark) (until 6:30 PM) (Aud. 3)
4:10 PM Search for QCD collectivity inside high-multiplicity jets in pp collisions with the CMS experiment - Parker Gardner (Rice University (US))   (Aud. 3)
4:30 PM Collectivity in small and large systems with heavy-flavour observables with ALICE - Stefano Trogolo (University of Houston (US))   (Aud. 3)
4:50 PM Measurement of the Sensitivity of Two-Particle Correlations in $pp$ Collisions to the Presence of Hard Scatterings - Pengqi Yin (Columbia University (US))   (Aud. 3)
5:10 PM Non-Hydrodynamic Modes from Linear Response in Kinetic Theory - Stephan Ochsenfeld (Bielefeld University)   (Aud. 3)
5:30 PM Deep learning for flow observables in ultrarelativistic heavy-ion collisions - Henry Hirvonen (University of Jyväskylä)   (Aud. 3)
5:50 PM Does quark-gluon plasma feature an extended hydrodynamic regime? - Dr Yi Yin (Institute of modern physics, Chinese Academy of Sciencessti)   (Aud. 3)
7:30 PM
IAC dinner (until 9:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Plenary D4-3 - Giulia Manca (Universita` degli studi di Cagliari and INFN, Cagliari, IT) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Motivation and predictions for O-O and p-O collisions - Dr Aleksas Mazeliauskas (Heidelberg University (DE))   ()
2:30 PM Topical discussion about small systems - Jurgen Schukraft (University of Copenhagen (DK)) Raju Venugopalan Huichao Song Peter Christiansen (Lund University (SE)) Katarina Krizkova Gajdosova (CERN) Bjoern Schenke (Brookhaven National Lab)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Plenary D4-4 - Sangyong Jeon (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM Recent results in particle production and flow from Bayesian analysis - Govert Nijs (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
4:30 PM Deep learning in initial conditions, particle production and flow - Dr Kai Zhou (FIAS, Goethe-University Frankfurt am Main)   ()
5:00 PM Status of thermalization at weak and strong coupling - Prof. Soeren Schlichting (Universität Bielefeld)   ()
7:00 PM
Conference Banquet (until 10:00 PM) ()
12:40 PM
Closing (until 1:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---