PHYSTAT - Statistics meets ML

from Monday, September 9, 2024 (2:00 AM) to Thursday, September 12, 2024 (6:00 PM)
Imperial College London (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 9, 2024
Sep 10, 2024
Sep 11, 2024
Sep 12, 2024
AM
8:00 AM
Registration (until 9:00 AM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
9:00 AM
Talks (until 10:00 AM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
9:00 AM Welcome   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
9:15 AM (KASIECZKA) ML in PP   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
10:00 AM
Break (until 10:30 AM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
10:30 AM
Talks (until 12:30 PM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
10:30 AM (WANDELT) ML in A/C   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
11:15 AM (DAX) Gravitation Waves   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
12:00 PM [Contributed talk]   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
9:00 AM
Talks (until 10:15 AM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
9:00 AM (BALDI) ML   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
9:45 AM (THIYAGALINGAM) Benchmarks   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
10:15 AM
Break (until 10:45 AM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
10:45 AM
Talks (until 12:30 PM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
10:45 AM [Contributed talk]   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
11:10 AM [Contributed talk]   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
11:35 AM [Contributed talk]   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
12:00 PM [Contributed talk]   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
9:00 AM
Talks (until 10:15 AM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
9:00 AM Mis-modelling (Speaker TBC)   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
9:45 AM [Contributed talk]   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
10:15 AM
Break (until 10:45 AM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
10:45 AM
Talks (until 12:30 PM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
10:45 AM (PIERIS) Interpretability   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
11:15 AM (ELLER) Title TBC   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
11:40 AM (Golling) Title TBC   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
12:05 PM [Contributed talk]   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
PM
1:00 PM
Registration (until 2:00 PM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
2:00 PM
Introductory talks (until 3:30 PM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
2:00 PM Intro to statistics (Speaker TBC)   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
2:30 PM Intro to ML (Speaker TBC)   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
3:00 PM Astro/Cosmology for others   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
3:30 PM
Break (until 4:00 PM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
4:00 PM
Introductory talks (until 5:30 PM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
4:00 PM Introduction to ML in Astro/Cosmo (Speaker TBC)   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
4:30 PM Particle Physics for others - Daniel Winterbottom (Imperial College (GB))   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
5:00 PM Introduction to ML in Particle Physics - Jonathon Mark Langford (Imperial College (GB))   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
12:30 PM
Break (until 2:00 PM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
2:00 PM
Talks (until 3:15 PM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
2:00 PM (THALER) Interpretability   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
2:45 PM (KUUSELA) Interpretability   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
3:15 PM
Break (until 3:45 PM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
3:45 PM
Talks (until 5:45 PM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
3:45 PM (ZHANG) Anomalies   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
4:30 PM (GROSSO) Anomalies   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
5:15 PM [Contributed talk]   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
5:45 PM
Social (until 7:15 PM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
12:30 PM
Break (until 2:00 PM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
2:00 PM
Talks (until 4:00 PM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
2:00 PM (GHOSH) Simulation-based inference (SBI)   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
2:45 PM (MIKUNI) Unfolding   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
3:30 PM (CHAKRAVARTI) Decorrelation   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
4:00 PM
Break (until 4:30 PM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
4:30 PM
Talks (until 6:00 PM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
4:30 PM (WINTERHALDER) Generative   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
5:15 PM (CRANMER) Systematics   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
7:00 PM
Social (until 9:00 PM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
12:30 PM
Break (until 2:00 PM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
2:00 PM
Talks (until 3:30 PM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
2:00 PM (KUUSELA) Highlights   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
2:45 PM (LOUPPE) Highlights   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
3:30 PM
Break (until 4:00 PM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
4:00 PM
Talks (until 5:45 PM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
4:00 PM (LUCIE-SMITH) Highlights   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
4:45 PM (HEINRICH) Highlights   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)
5:30 PM Closing discussion   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Laboratory)