ACES 2014 - Fourth Common ATLAS CMS Electronics Workshop for LHC Upgrades

from Tuesday, March 18, 2014 (8:30 AM) to Thursday, March 20, 2014 (6:35 PM)
CERN (222/R-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Mar 18, 2014
Mar 19, 2014
Mar 20, 2014
AM
8:30 AM --- Registraton ---
8:55 AM ACES Introduction - Philippe Farthouat (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
9:00 AM
Session 1 - Philippe Farthouat (CERN) (until 10:00 AM) (222/R-001)
9:00 AM Machine Upgrade Overall - Frederick Bordry (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
9:30 AM ALICE Upgrade Overall - Alex Kluge (CERN)   (222/R-001)
10:00 AM --- Break ---
10:30 AM
Session 1 - Magnus Hansen (CERN) (until 12:20 PM) (222/R-001)
10:30 AM ATLAS Upgrade Overall - Prof. Philip Patrick Allport (University of Liverpool (GB))   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:10 AM CMS Upgrade Overall - Didier Claude Contardo (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:50 AM LHCb Upgrade Overall - Ken Wyllie (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
9:00 AM
Session 3 - Geoff Hall (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB)) (until 10:10 AM) (222/R-001)
9:00 AM ATLAS Pixel Upgrade Phase 0 (IBL) - Tobias Flick (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
9:20 AM First CMS Pixel Upgrade - Karl Ecklund (Rice University (US))   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
9:40 AM ATLAS ITK Requirements and Layout - Helen Hayward (University of Liverpool (GB))   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
9:55 AM CMS Tracker Upgrade Requirements and Layout - Stefano Mersi (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:10 AM --- Break ---
10:40 AM
Session 3 - Alex Grillo (University of California,Santa Cruz (US)) (until 12:30 PM) (222/R-001)
10:40 AM ATLAS Strips Developments: Architecture, ABC130, trigger schem, hybrids - Peter Phillips (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (222/R-001)
Slides with Summary
Video in CDS
11:10 AM CMS Strips Readout - David Mark Raymond (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:30 AM CMS Pixel-Strip Project - Kostas Kloukinas (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
11:50 AM RD53 (Development of pixel readout integrated circuits for extreme rate and radiation) - Jorgen Christiansen (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:10 PM Through Silicon Via (TSV) Experience in Medipix - Michael Campbell (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
9:00 AM
Session 6 - Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin (US)) (until 10:00 AM) (222/R-001)
9:00 AM ATLAS Level-1 Calorimeter Upgrade for Phase 1 - Dr David Sankey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
9:30 AM CMS Level-1 Calorimeter Upgrade for Phase 1 - Andrew William Rose (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:00 AM --- Break ---
10:30 AM
Session 6 - Francesco Lanni (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 12:00 PM) (222/R-001)
10:30 AM The CMS HCAL Phase 1 Upgrade - Ulrich Heintz (Brown University (US))   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:50 AM ATLAS HL-LHC Tile Calorimeter Upgrade - Carlos Solans Sanchez (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:10 AM ATLAS LAr Calorimeter Upgrade for HL-LHC - Jingbo Ye (Southern Methodist University, Department of Physics)   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:30 AM CMS HL-LHC EM Calorimeter Upgrade - Magnus Hansen (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
PM
12:20 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Session 2 - Geoff Hall (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB)) (until 4:00 PM) (222/R-001)
2:00 PM TTC Upgrade Plans - Mrs Sophie Baron (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
2:20 PM New Trigger, Control and Distribution System (TCDS) for CMS - Jan Troska (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
2:40 PM GBT Project: Present & Future - Paulo Rodrigues Simoes Moreira (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
3:20 PM Versatile Link: Present & Future - Francois Vasey (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
4:00 PM --- Break ---
4:30 PM
Session 2 - Stefano Veneziano (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) (until 5:50 PM) (222/R-001)
4:30 PM Point of Load DC-DC for HL-LHC - Federico Faccio (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
4:50 PM IC technologies: access, support and IP Blocks - Sandro Bonacini (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
5:10 PM Developments in xTCA - Markus Joos (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
5:30 PM Using FPGAs in a Radiation Environment - Michael Wirthlin (Brigham Young University)   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
Workshop on FPGAs for High-Energy Physics
5:55 PM --- END of Day 1 ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Session 4 - Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin (US)) (until 3:15 PM) (222/R-001)
2:00 PM ATLAS FTK - Alberto Annovi (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
2:20 PM CMS Views for the Off-Detector Track Trigger Electronics - Tiehui Ted Liu (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
2:40 PM ATLAS Views for Off-Detector Track Trigger Electronics - Jinlong Zhang (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (222/R-001)
Slides
3:00 PM Discussion   (222/R-001)
3:15 PM --- Break ---
3:45 PM
Session 5 - Marco Dallavalle (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 6:10 PM) (222/R-001)
3:45 PM Readout Electronics for the ATLAS New Small Wheels (Phase 1) - Gianluigi De Geronimo (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
4:10 PM Readout electronics for the CMS new muon chambers (GEM) - Paul Aspell (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
4:35 PM The ATLAS Muon New Small Wheel Trigger - Lorne Levinson (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
5:00 PM CMS Muon Trigger Upgrade Phase 1 - Ivan Kresimir Furic (University of Florida (US))   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
5:25 PM ATLAS Muon Trigger for HL-LHC - Yasuyuki Horii (Nagoya University (JP))   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
5:50 PM CMS Muon for HL-LHC - Gilles De Lentdecker (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
6:10 PM
Posters (until 6:42 PM) (222/R-001)
6:10 PM A New High-Speed Optical Transceiver For Data Transmission at the LHC Experiments - Alexander Paramonov (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (222/R-001)
Poster
6:12 PM The AMC13XG: A New Generation Clock/Timing/DAQ Module for (CMS) MicroTCA - Eric Shearer Hazen (Boston University (US))   (222/R-001)
Poster
6:14 PM BCM1F Backend Electronics for Beam Conditions and Luminosity measurement - Agnieszka Anna Zagozdzinska (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (222/R-001)
Poster
6:15 PM Testing Integrated COTS DC/DC Converters in Hostile Environment - Agostino Lanza (Universita e INFN (IT))   (222/R-001)
Poster
6:16 PM First Test Beam measurements of BCM1F back-end phase 1 upgrade, using the FMC125 Fast Digitizer - Piotr Rafal Burtowy (Gdansk University of Technology (PL))   (222/R-001)
Poster
6:17 PM Electronics Challenges for HL-LHC pileup Mitigation with HyperFast Timing - Sebastian White (Rockefeller University (US))   (222/R-001)
Poster
6:18 PM Design of a Front–end ASIC for Single Crystal Diamond Sensors - Dominik Wladyslaw Przyborowski (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (222/R-001)
Poster
6:19 PM The GBT-FPGA project - Manoel Barros Marin (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Poster
6:20 PM Radiation-Hard Power Electronics for the ATLAS New Small Wheel - Ryan Christopher Edgar (University of Michigan (US))   (222/R-001)
Poster
6:21 PM Proton irradiation test of an SRAM FPGA for the possible usage in the readout electronics of the LHCb experiment - Christian Faerber (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (222/R-001)
Poster
6:22 PM Poster 11   (222/R-001)
6:45 PM Dinner Information   (222/R-001)
Slides
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Session 7 - Stefano Veneziano (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) (until 3:00 PM) (222/R-001)
2:00 PM ATLAS & CMS Trigger Common Issues - Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin (US))   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
2:30 PM ATLAS Level-1 Trigger for HL-LHC, Requirements, Architecture and Issues - Ian Brawn (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
3:00 PM --- Break ---
3:30 PM
Session 8 - Magnus Hansen (CERN) (until 5:30 PM) (222/R-001)
3:30 PM DAQ Plans for the Upgrades - David Francis (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
4:00 PM DCS Plans for the Upgrades - Fernando Varela Rodriguez   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
4:30 PM Wrap-Up & Conclusions - Philippe Farthouat (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video in CDS
5:35 PM --- END of the Workshop ---