ACES 2014 - Fourth Common ATLAS CMS Electronics Workshop for LHC Upgrades

Europe/Zurich
222/R-001 (CERN)

222/R-001

CERN

Build 222-R-001
200
Show room on map
Magnus Hansen (CERN), Philippe Farthouat (CERN)
Description

This workshop will be dedicated to electronic issues for upgrades, focusing on subjects where common features or developments are likely. Developments for upgrades for proton-proton and heavy ion running for Phase I and for high luminosity LHC (HL-LHC) will be included.

The following main areas will be covered:

* Front-end electronics development for Phase I and HL-LHC,

* Electronics systems for triggering and DAQ at Phase I and HL-LHC, including level-1 tracking trigger and the use of modular electronics standards such as xTCA,

* Optical and electrical links,

* Power distribution and low power design techniques,

* Progress on upgrades for HL-LHC.

The oral presentations will be made by invitation. A poster session will be organised for which abstracts will have to be submitted on the indico page. More details can be obtained in contacting a member of the programme committee:

Programme Committee

Marco Dallavalle (INFN Bologna)
Philippe Farthouat (CERN - co Chair)
Alex Grillo (UC Santa-Cruz)
Geoff Hall (Imperial College London)
Magnus Hansen (CERN - co Chair)
Francesco Lanni (BNL)
Wesley Smith (Wisconsin)
Stefano Veneziano (INFN Roma)

Administrative assistance will be provided by Evelyne Dho

Registration is free (except for the conference dinner), but participants must register online before 08 March 2014.

Participants
  • Agnieszka Anna Zagozdzinska
  • Agostino Lanza
  • Ahmed Hasib
  • Alessandro Iovene
  • Alessandro La Rosa
  • Alex Tapper
  • Alexander Grillo
  • Alexander Paramonov
  • Alexandre Rozanov
  • Andrea BASCHIROTTO
  • Andreas Kugel
  • Andrew William Rose
  • Anna Peisert
  • Attila RACZ
  • Austin Lesea
  • Babak Rahbaran
  • Bernd Dehning
  • Cairo Caplan
  • Carlos Solans Sanchez
  • Caterina Deplano
  • Christian BOHM
  • Christian Faerber
  • Claudio Gotti
  • Daniel Magalotti
  • Daniel Muenstermann
  • David Sankey
  • David Strom
  • Dimitrios-Marios Kolotouros
  • Dong Su
  • Dragoslav Lazic
  • Duccio Abbaneo
  • Eric Shearer Hazen
  • Erik Henricus HEIJNE
  • Evelyne DHO
  • Fabrizio Palla
  • Federico Alessio
  • Federico Faccio
  • Fernando Varela Rodriguez
  • Francesco Lanni
  • Francis ANGHINOLFI
  • Francois Vasey
  • Geoff Hall
  • George Iakovidis
  • Gianluca AGLIERI RINELLA
  • Gianluigi De Geronimo
  • Gianluigi Pessina
  • Gilles De Lentdecker
  • Giovanni Calderini
  • Giovanni Spiezia
  • Gueorgui Antchev
  • Gustaaf Brooijmans
  • Guy Perrot
  • Hans Kristian Soltveit
  • Hans MULLER
  • Helio Takai
  • Herbert Bergauer
  • Ian Brawn
  • Ivan Amos Cali
  • Jan Troska
  • Jared Sturdy
  • Jay Chapman
  • jean-louis FAure
  • Jeroen Hegeman
  • Jingbo Ye
  • Jinlong Zhang
  • Joao Guimaraes da Costa
  • Joerg Lehnert
  • Johannes Wittmann
  • jorgen christiansen
  • Jos Vermeulen
  • Jose Da Silva
  • Jose Luis Sirvent Blasco
  • K.K. Gan
  • Karl Ecklund
  • Karl Gill
  • Karolos Potamianos
  • Konstantinos Ntekas
  • Kostas Kloukinas
  • Livio Mapelli
  • Lorne Levinson
  • Magnus Hansen
  • Manfred Jeitler
  • Manoel Barros Marin
  • Marcelo Vicente
  • Marco Dallavalle
  • Marco Leite
  • Marcos Fernandez Garcia
  • Mark Prydderch
  • Mark Raymond
  • Markus Joos
  • Martin Eichelberger
  • Matt Warren
  • Merritt Miller
  • Mike Wirthlin
  • Nachman Lupu
  • Natale Demaria
  • Nikitas LOUKAS
  • Nikolaos Trikoupis
  • Pamela Klabbers
  • Panagiotis Gkountoumis
  • Pascal Joel
  • Paul Aspell
  • Paul PERONNARD
  • Peter W. Phillips
  • Petr Levchenko
  • Phil Allport
  • Philippe Farthouat
  • Piotr Burtowy
  • Piotr Pawel NIKIEL
  • Pooja Saxena
  • Ralf SPIWOKS
  • Rebecca Carney
  • Riccardo Travaglini
  • Richard Teuscher
  • Robert Richter
  • Rusty Boyd
  • Ruud Kluit
  • Ryan Edgar
  • Salvatore Danzeca
  • Sandra Saornil Gamarra
  • Sergio Gonzalez Sevilla
  • Sophie BARON
  • Sorin Martoiu
  • Stefano Magnoni
  • Stefano Mersi
  • Stefano Veneziano
  • Stefanos Leontsinis
  • Steven Welch
  • Suen Hou
  • Susanne Kersten
  • Tatsuo Kawamoto
  • Ted Liu
  • Theodoros Alexopoulos
  • Thomas Lenzi
  • Tiesheng Dai
  • Timon Heim
  • Tobias Flick
  • tsirou andromachi
  • Tullio Grassi
  • Ulrich Heintz
  • Valerie Chambert
  • Walter Muller
  • Walter Snoeys
  • Weiming Qian
  • Wesley Smith
  • Wladyslaw Dabrowski
  • Yasuyuki Horii
  • Yifan Yang
  • Yuri ERMOLINE
Webcast
There is a live webcast for this event
    • 8:30 AM 8:55 AM
      Registraton 25m
    • 8:55 AM 9:00 AM
      ACES Introduction 5m
      Speaker: Philippe Farthouat (CERN)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Session 1
      Convener: Philippe Farthouat (CERN)
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Break 30m
    • 10:30 AM 12:20 PM
      Session 1
      Convener: Magnus Hansen (CERN)
      • 10:30 AM
        ATLAS Upgrade Overall 35m
        Speaker: Prof. Philip Patrick Allport (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 11:10 AM
        CMS Upgrade Overall 35m
        Speaker: Didier Claude Contardo (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 11:50 AM
        LHCb Upgrade Overall 25m
        Speaker: Ken Wyllie (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 12:20 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 40m
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Session 2
      Convener: Geoff Hall (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))
      • 2:00 PM
        TTC Upgrade Plans 15m
        Speaker: Mrs Sophie Baron (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 2:20 PM
        New Trigger, Control and Distribution System (TCDS) for CMS 15m
        Speaker: Jan Troska (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 2:40 PM
        GBT Project: Present & Future 35m
        Speaker: Paulo Rodrigues Simoes Moreira (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 5:50 PM
      Session 2
      Convener: Stefano Veneziano (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
      • 4:30 PM
        Point of Load DC-DC for HL-LHC 15m
        Speaker: Federico Faccio (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 4:50 PM
        IC technologies: access, support and IP Blocks 15m
        Speaker: Sandro Bonacini (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 5:10 PM
        Developments in xTCA 15m
        Speaker: Markus Joos (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 5:30 PM
        Using FPGAs in a Radiation Environment 15m
        Speaker: Michael Wirthlin (Brigham Young University)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
        Workshop on FPGAs for High-Energy Physics
    • 5:55 PM 6:00 PM
      END of Day 1 5m
    • 9:00 AM 10:10 AM
      Session 3
      Convener: Geoff Hall (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))
      • 9:00 AM
        ATLAS Pixel Upgrade Phase 0 (IBL) 15m
        Speaker: Tobias Flick (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 9:20 AM
        First CMS Pixel Upgrade 15m
        Speaker: Karl Ecklund (Rice University (US))
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 9:40 AM
        ATLAS ITK Requirements and Layout 10m
        Speaker: Helen Hayward (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 9:55 AM
        CMS Tracker Upgrade Requirements and Layout 10m
        Speaker: Stefano Mersi (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 10:10 AM 10:40 AM
      Break 30m
    • 10:40 AM 12:30 PM
      Session 3
      Convener: Alex Grillo (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))
      • 10:40 AM
        ATLAS Strips Developments: Architecture, ABC130, trigger schem, hybrids 25m
        Speaker: Peter Phillips (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))
        Slides with Summary
        Video in CDS
      • 11:10 AM
        CMS Strips Readout 15m
        Speaker: David Mark Raymond (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 11:30 AM
        CMS Pixel-Strip Project 15m
        Speaker: Kostas Kloukinas (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        RD53 (Development of pixel readout integrated circuits for extreme rate and radiation) 15m
        Speaker: Jorgen Christiansen (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 12:10 PM
        Through Silicon Via (TSV) Experience in Medipix 15m
        Speaker: Michael Campbell (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:15 PM
      Session 4
      Convener: Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin (US))
      • 2:00 PM
        ATLAS FTK 15m
        Speaker: Alberto Annovi (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 2:20 PM
        CMS Views for the Off-Detector Track Trigger Electronics 15m
        Speaker: Tiehui Ted Liu (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 2:40 PM
        ATLAS Views for Off-Detector Track Trigger Electronics 15m
        Speaker: Jinlong Zhang (Argonne National Laboratory (US))
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Discussion 10m
    • 3:15 PM 3:45 PM
      Break 30m
    • 3:45 PM 6:10 PM
      Session 5
      Convener: Marco Dallavalle (Universita e INFN (IT))
      • 3:45 PM
        Readout Electronics for the ATLAS New Small Wheels (Phase 1) 20m
        Speaker: Gianluigi De Geronimo (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 4:10 PM
        Readout electronics for the CMS new muon chambers (GEM) 20m
        Speaker: Paul Aspell (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 4:35 PM
        The ATLAS Muon New Small Wheel Trigger 20m
        Speaker: Lorne Levinson (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 5:00 PM
        CMS Muon Trigger Upgrade Phase 1 20m
        Speaker: Ivan Kresimir Furic (University of Florida (US))
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 5:25 PM
        ATLAS Muon Trigger for HL-LHC 20m
        Speaker: Yasuyuki Horii (Nagoya University (JP))
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 5:50 PM
        CMS Muon for HL-LHC 20m
        Speaker: Gilles De Lentdecker (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 6:10 PM 6:42 PM
      Posters: exposed during 3 days

      Exposed during all the 3 days

      • 6:10 PM
        A New High-Speed Optical Transceiver For Data Transmission at the LHC Experiments 1m
        Speaker: Alexander Paramonov (Argonne National Laboratory (US))
        Poster
      • 6:12 PM
        The AMC13XG: A New Generation Clock/Timing/DAQ Module for (CMS) MicroTCA 1m
        Speaker: Eric Shearer Hazen (Boston University (US))
        Poster
      • 6:14 PM
        BCM1F Backend Electronics for Beam Conditions and Luminosity measurement 1m
        Speaker: Agnieszka Anna Zagozdzinska (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
        Poster
      • 6:15 PM
        Testing Integrated COTS DC/DC Converters in Hostile Environment 1m
        Speaker: Agostino Lanza (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Poster
      • 6:16 PM
        First Test Beam measurements of BCM1F back-end phase 1 upgrade, using the FMC125 Fast Digitizer 1m
        Speaker: Piotr Rafal Burtowy (Gdansk University of Technology (PL))
        Poster
      • 6:17 PM
        Electronics Challenges for HL-LHC pileup Mitigation with HyperFast Timing 1m
        Speaker: Sebastian White (Rockefeller University (US))
        Poster
      • 6:18 PM
        Design of a Front–end ASIC for Single Crystal Diamond Sensors 1m
        Speaker: Dominik Wladyslaw Przyborowski (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))
        Poster
      • 6:19 PM
        The GBT-FPGA project 1m
        Speaker: Manoel Barros Marin (CERN)
        Poster
      • 6:20 PM
        Radiation-Hard Power Electronics for the ATLAS New Small Wheel 1m
        Speaker: Ryan Christopher Edgar (University of Michigan (US))
        Poster
      • 6:21 PM
        Proton irradiation test of an SRAM FPGA for the possible usage in the readout electronics of the LHCb experiment 1m
        Speaker: Christian Faerber (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
        Poster
      • 6:22 PM
        Poster 11 1m
    • 6:45 PM 7:00 PM
      Dinner Information 15m
      Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Session 6
      Convener: Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin (US))
      • 9:00 AM
        ATLAS Level-1 Calorimeter Upgrade for Phase 1 25m
        Speaker: Dr David Sankey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 9:30 AM
        CMS Level-1 Calorimeter Upgrade for Phase 1 25m
        Speaker: Andrew William Rose (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Break 30m
    • 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Session 6
      Convener: Francesco Lanni (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
      • 10:30 AM
        The CMS HCAL Phase 1 Upgrade 15m
        Speaker: Ulrich Heintz (Brown University (US))
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 10:50 AM
        ATLAS HL-LHC Tile Calorimeter Upgrade 15m
        Speaker: Carlos Solans Sanchez (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 11:10 AM
        ATLAS LAr Calorimeter Upgrade for HL-LHC 15m
        Speaker: Jingbo Ye (Southern Methodist University, Department of Physics)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 11:30 AM
        CMS HL-LHC EM Calorimeter Upgrade 25m
        Speaker: Magnus Hansen (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 12:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 2h
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Session 7
      Convener: Stefano Veneziano (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
      • 2:00 PM
        ATLAS & CMS Trigger Common Issues 25m
        Speaker: Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin (US))
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 2:30 PM
        ATLAS Level-1 Trigger for HL-LHC, Requirements, Architecture and Issues 25m
        Speaker: Ian Brawn (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Break 30m
    • 3:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Session 8
      Convener: Magnus Hansen (CERN)
      • 3:30 PM
        DAQ Plans for the Upgrades 25m
        Speaker: David Francis (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 4:00 PM
        DCS Plans for the Upgrades 25m
        Speaker: Fernando Varela Rodriguez
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 4:30 PM
        Wrap-Up & Conclusions 1h
        Speaker: Philippe Farthouat (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 5:35 PM 5:40 PM
      END of the Workshop 5m