Exploring the Dark Side of the Universe Tools 2024 - 5th World Summit

from Sunday, June 2, 2024 (8:45 AM) to Friday, June 7, 2024 (10:45 PM)
Île de Noirmoutier, France

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 3, 2024
Jun 4, 2024
Jun 5, 2024
Jun 6, 2024
Jun 7, 2024
AM
8:45 AM
Registration and Welcome (until 9:15 AM) ()
9:15 AM
Dark Matter 1 - Aaron Vincent (Queen's University) (until 11:10 AM) ()
9:15 AM Quantum gravity suggests a Dark Matter candidate that does not require new physics beyond the Standard Model and quantum General relativity - Carlo Rovelli (Marseille University)   ()
9:40 AM Status of NaIce direct dark matter experiments - Karoline Schaeffner (Max-Planck Institute for Physics)   ()
10:05 AM New perspective on DM detection : From Edelweiss to Tesseract - Alex Juillard (IP2I/IN2P3)   ()
10:30 AM Super CDMS overview and status - Madeleine Zurowski (University of Toronto)   ()
10:55 AM The SABRE South Experiment at the Stawell Underground physics Laboratory - Owen Stanley (The University of Melbourne, SUBATECH Laboratory)   ()
11:10 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Cosmology 1 - Sophie Henrot-Versillé (IJCLab/IN2P3/CNRS) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM Cosmology from the Abundance of Massive Halos – Bayesian Hierarchical Population Modeling of Multi-Wavelength Cluster Datasets - Sebastian Bocquet (LMU Munich)   ()
11:55 AM Exploring theoretical solutions to the H0 and S8 tensions - Guillermo Franco Abbelan (GRAPPA Institute, University of Amsterdam)   ()
12:20 PM CMB-LSS Probe Combination in Cosmology - Carlo Baccigalupi   ()
12:45 PM Learning Reionization History with Quasar IGM Damping Wings - Timo Kist (Leiden Observatory)   ()
8:30 AM
Dark Matter 2 - Céline Boehm (Sydney University) (until 10:00 AM) ()
8:30 AM ATLAS searches for Dark Matter - Ngoc Khanh Vu (Tsung-Dao Lee Institute (CN))   ()
8:55 AM Signals and Constraints from Gamma-ray Observations of the Galactic Center on Weakly-Interacting Massive Particle Dark Matter - Kevork Abazajian (University of California, Irvine)   ()
9:20 AM Impact of massive satellites on direct dark matter searches - Nassim Bozorgnia (University of Alberta)   ()
9:45 AM Hunting the invisible with MeerKAT: A radio-frequency WIMP search. - Natasha Lavis (SARAO, University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
Neutrino 1 - Boris Tuchming (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) (until 12:00 PM) ()
10:30 AM Deep learning at LHC : from data to analysis - Corentin Allaire (IJCLab, Université Paris-Saclay, CNRS/IN2P3)   ()
10:55 AM Reconstruction of Electromagnetic Showers in Calorimeters Using Deep Learning - Mehmet Ozgur Sahin (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
11:20 AM The ECFA Detector R&D Roadmap - Roxanne Guenette   ()
11:45 AM Tools and Techniques in High-Precision Particle Physics - A Case Study of the LHCb Experiment - Marion Lehuraux (University of Warwick (GB))   ()
9:00 AM
Enlarging tools for physics - Gilles Gerbier (Queen's Univesrity) (until 9:10 AM) ()
9:10 AM
Planets - Gilles Gerbier (Queen's Univesrity) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:10 AM Exoplanets and us - Michel Mayor (University of Geneva)   ()
9:40 AM Habitability of ocean worlds in the outer solar system - Gael Choblet (LPG (CNRS/Nantes Université))   ()
10:10 AM Can we search for signs of life in the atmosphere of exoplanets? - Frank Selsis (Université de Bordeaux)   ()
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM
Quantum - Dominique THERS (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:10 AM Towards quantum computation with superconducting circuits - Alexandre Blais (U of Sherbrooke, CA)   ()
11:50 AM Development and operational utilization of quantum gravity sensors - Bruno Desruelle (Exail)   ()
9:00 AM
Neutrino 3 - Laurent Serin (IJCLab-CNRS/IN2P3 Orsay(Fr)) (until 10:45 AM) ()
9:00 AM Results and prospects for accelerator-based neutrino physics (overview) - Sara Bolognesi (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
9:25 AM Machine learning methods for event reconstruction in accelerator neutrino experiments - Saul Alonso Monsalve (ETH Zurich)   ()
9:50 AM Near detectors in neutrino oscillation analyses and the PRISM technique - Ciaran Hasnip (CERN) Ciaran Hasnip (University of Oxford)   ()
10:15 AM High dimensional fitting tools for neutrino oscillation and cross section analyses - Kamil Skwarczynski (Royal Holloway, University of London)   ()
10:30 AM Challenges in multi-experiment neutrino oscillation analyses - Clarence Wret   ()
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM
Gravitation 3 - Edwige TOURNEFIER (LAPP-CNRS) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:15 AM Very Large Scale Atom Interferometry for Fundamental Physics - Oliver Buchmuller (Imperial College (GB))   ()
11:40 AM Science with LISA and Status of the LISA Mission - Antoine Petiteau   ()
12:05 PM International Pulser Timing Array Results - Gilles Theureau   ()
12:30 PM Searching for the Stochastic Gravitational-Wave Background with Ground-Based Detectors - Jishnu Suresh (Université catholique de Louvain)   ()
12:45 PM Mitigating the viewing angle bias for standard siren - Alberto Salvarese   ()
9:00 AM
Gravitation 4 - Chloe Malbrunot (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Gravitational quantum states measurements with neutrons and (anti)atoms - Valery Nesvishevsky (Institut Max von Laue - Paul Langevin, Grenoble, France)   ()
9:25 AM Gravity Experiments with Muonium Atoms - Anna Soter   ()
9:50 AM Latest ALPHA-g results - Danielle Hodgkinson (University of California at Berkeley)   ()
10:15 AM Magnetic Noise Injection Scripts and Preliminary Results for The Virgo Detector - Catalina Miritescu   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Cosmology 4 - Narei Lorenzo Martinez (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM BAO Cosmology with Hydrogen Intensity Mapping and HIRAX - Devin Crichton (ETH Zürich)   ()
11:25 AM Measuring the Universe with Artificial Intelligence. - Miguel Aragon-Calvo   ()
11:50 AM Brokers, recommendation systems and adaptable machine learning: preparing for precision cosmology in the Rubin era - Emille Ishida (LPCA/CNRS)   ()
12:15 PM Standardized benchmark for field-level cosmological inference of galaxy surveys - Simon Hugo Onfroy (CEA Paris-Saclay, Irfu)   ()
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Standard Model (I) - Sara Bolognesi (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Neutrino mass direct measurement - Christoph Wiesinger (Technical University of Munich)   ()
2:25 PM Searching for neutrinoless double beta decay with gas and liquid Time Projection Chambers - Paola Ferrario (Donostia International Physics Center (DIPC) (ES))   ()
2:50 PM 0nBB with bolometers - Giovanni Benato (Gran Sasso Science Institute)   ()
3:15 PM Light detectors for 0vbb experiments - Vladyslav Berest (CEA/IRFU/DPhP)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Gravitation 1 - Pierre Petroff (Laboratoire de l''Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL) (IN2P3) (LAL)) (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM Effective Field Theories of (massive) Gravity - Claudia de Rham (Imperial College London)   ()
4:25 PM How to Define Scattering Amplitudes on a Causal Set - Stav Zalel   ()
4:50 PM Measurement of gravitationally induced phase shift on entangled photons - Eleonora Polini (MIT)   ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Gravitation 2 - Claudia de Rham (Imperial College London) (until 2:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM Cosmology with gravitational waves and latests results from LVK - Nicola TAMANINI (L2IT / CNRS)   ()
1:25 PM Overview of gravitational wave detection techniques with LIGO and Virgo and their future upgrades - Annamaria Effler (LIGO Livingston Observatory)   ()
1:50 PM Overview on KAGRA and 3rd Generation Detectors (ET, Cosmic Explorer) - Shinji Miyoki (ICRR, The University of Tokyo)   ()
2:15 PM Observations of Compact Binary Coalescences by LIGO-Virgo-Kagra Collaboration - Amazigh Ouzriat   ()
2:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:00 PM
Cosmology 2 - Christophe Yeche (CEA-Saclay) (until 4:30 PM) ()
3:00 PM Images and first science results from the Euclid Early Release Observations - Jean Charles Cuillandre (CEA Paris-Saclay)   ()
3:25 PM DESI 2024: Survey overview and cosmological constraints from Baryon Acoustic Oscillations - Arnaud de Mattia   ()
3:50 PM Supernovae Cosmology in the era of large surveys - Benjamin Racine (CNRS/IN2P3/CPPM)   ()
4:15 PM Is the Universe the Same as its Mirror Image? - Matthew Craigie (University of Queensland)   ()
4:30 PM
Social Event (until 7:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:50 PM
Photonics - Carlo Rovelli (Marseille University) (until 3:20 PM) ()
1:50 PM Polarized Dynamic Coherent light: from the planet to skin microvascularization - Elise Colin (ONERA, ITAE, FR)   ()
2:20 PM Photonics for life: Optical antenna and light-induced organization. - Jean Michel Nunzi (Queen's U, CA)   ()
2:50 PM Photosynthesis seen throuh quantum physics - Alexandra Olaya-Castro (UCL UK)   ()
3:20 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:50 PM
Dark Universe - Elena Aprile (until 5:20 PM) ()
3:50 PM A 100 y challenge : the nature of Dark Matter - Laura Baudis (University of Zurich (CH))   ()
4:20 PM Dark energy or modified gravity? - Camille Bonvin (U of Geneva, CH)   ()
4:50 PM Geoneutrinos: a new tool to study the deep Earth - Livia Ludhova (Forschungszentrum Jülich, DE)   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Cosmology 3 - Sophie Henrot-Versillé (IJCLab/IN2P3/CNRS) (until 3:50 PM) ()
2:05 PM Modified gravity - philippe brax (CEA)   ()
2:30 PM Cosmic Inflation at the crossroads - Christophe Ringeval (Cosmology, Universe and Relativity @ Louvain, UCLouvain, Belgium)   ()
2:55 PM CMB B-mode polarisation observation status and perspectives - Benjamin Beringue (APC, CNRS)   ()
3:20 PM Constraining Cosmic Inflation with the LiteBIRD mission - Gilles Weymann-Despres (IJCLab)   ()
3:50 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:20 PM
Dark Matter 3 - Sara DIGLIO (SUBATECH/CNRS/In2p3) (until 6:05 PM) ()
4:20 PM Paving the way for the ultimate rare-events observatory with a ultra-low background liquid xenon detector - Elena Aprile   ()
4:45 PM Lighting up dark matter in underground liquid argon with DarkSide - Davide Franco (APC)   ()
5:10 PM Searching for Dark Matter High and Low - Bjoern Penning   ()
5:35 PM Innovation and evolution of the NEWS-G dark matter experiment - Jean-Marie Coquillat (Queen's University)   ()
5:50 PM The XENONnT Neutron Veto: Status and Latest Results - Emanuele Angelino (INFN Laboratori Nazionali del Gran Sasso)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Dark Matter 4 - Julien MASBOU (until 3:15 PM) ()
1:55 PM Exploring dark matter models with global fits - Tomas Gonzalo (KIT)   ()
2:20 PM Gaseous detectors in light dark matter searches: The case of NEWS-G and MIGDAL experiments - Kostas Nikolopoulos   ()
2:45 PM Exploring Potential: ALPS II’s TES Detection System for Direct Dark Matter Investigations - Christina Schwemmbauer (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron DESY)   ()
3:00 PM New results for thermal axion production in the early Universe - Killian Bouzoud   ()
3:15 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:45 PM
Neutrino 14 - David Attie (until 5:15 PM) ()
3:45 PM Recent Dark Sector results from Belle and Belle II - Sourav Dey (Postdoctoral Researcher)   ()
4:10 PM CEvENs at reactor - Matthieu Vivier   ()
4:35 PM Compatibility and combination of W-boson mass measurements - Boris Tuchming (CEA Saclay)   ()
5:00 PM The TRIUMF Ultra Cold Advanced Neutron (TUCAN) source and EDM experiment - Alexis Brossard (Queen's University)   ()