Exploring the Dark Side of the Universe Tools 2024 - 5th World Summit

Europe/Paris
Île de Noirmoutier, France

Île de Noirmoutier, France

'Village des Quatre Vents" L'Épine
Description

EDSU-Tools 2024

 
 

The EDSU-Tools 2024 conference will be held in island of Noirmoutier (France)  from 2nd to 7th of June 2024.

The ''5th World Summit on Exploring the Dark Side of the Universe ''  is a follow-up of ''World Summit '' conferences held in Galapagos Island (2003), Guadeloupe Island (EDSU2018 and EDSU2020) and La Reunion Island (EDSU2022).

EDSU conferences are among the major venues of interaction between cosmologists and particle and astroparticle physicists. The main goal is to discuss progress and future directions related to outstanding issues, both in Cosmology and in Particle Physics.

EDSU-Tools 2024 has two major additional features : 
- focusing on tools, in the widest sense, allowing physics progress in the above domains i.e.: instrumentation, electronics, big data, AI, theories, models, soft skills...
- and, on june 5th, enlarging tools to the ones used in close by domains of physics namely with interventions in astronomy of planets, quantum physics, photonics, with the participation of Michel Mayor, Nobel Laureate 2019 for exoplanets.

Strong impact on local population is planned through numerous public and school events, see details at Promoting science page.

In particular, on june 4th, a "Table ronde : la vie des 'stars' "  in Noirmoutier en l"Ile will gather  Michel Mayor, astronomer, 2019 Nobel Laureate in physics, Carlo Rovelli, theorist in quantum gravity, author of best seller books in physics, Alexandre Couillon, the local 3* chef, at l'Herbaudière and Chloé Trespeuch, a local Olympic champion, under moderation of Marie Odile Monchicourt, scientific journalist. Note that Olympic Flame wil go through "le Gois", the submersible road linking the continent to Noirmoutier, this very day in the morning.

We hope that original ideas will emerge from exchange between participants from varied experimental, observational and theoretical expertise.

This conference is jointly organised by Subatech Nantes Laboratory and the association Physique-Outremer

 

Registration
EDSU-Tools 2024 Registration
    • 8:45 AM 9:15 AM
      Registration and Welcome: Gilles Gerbier, Christophe Lerouge (IMT Atlantique) , Gines Martinez (Subatech) , Dominique Thers
    • 9:15 AM 11:10 AM
      Dark Matter 1: DDM, cryogenics and bolometers
      Convener: Aaron Vincent (Queen's University)
      • 9:15 AM
        Quantum gravity suggests a Dark Matter candidate that does not require new physics beyond the Standard Model and quantum General relativity 25m
        Speaker: Carlo Rovelli (Marseille University)
      • 9:40 AM
        Status of NaIce direct dark matter experiments 25m
        Speaker: Karoline Schaeffner (Max-Planck Institute for Physics)
      • 10:05 AM
        New perspective on DM detection : From Edelweiss to Tesseract 25m
        Speaker: Alex Juillard (IP2I/IN2P3)
      • 10:30 AM
        Super CDMS overview and status 25m
        Speaker: Madeleine Zurowski (University of Toronto)
      • 10:55 AM
        The SABRE South Experiment at the Stawell Underground physics Laboratory 15m
        Speaker: Owen Stanley (The University of Melbourne, SUBATECH Laboratory)
    • 11:10 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Cosmology 1: Robustness of the concordance model
      Convener: Sophie Henrot-Versillé (IJCLab/IN2P3/CNRS)
      • 11:30 AM
        Cosmology from the Abundance of Massive Halos – Bayesian Hierarchical Population Modeling of Multi-Wavelength Cluster Datasets 25m
        Speaker: Sebastian Bocquet (LMU Munich)
      • 11:55 AM
        Exploring theoretical solutions to the H0 and S8 tensions 25m
        Speaker: Guillermo Franco Abbelan (GRAPPA Institute, University of Amsterdam)
      • 12:20 PM
        CMB-LSS Probe Combination in Cosmology 25m
        Speaker: Carlo Baccigalupi
      • 12:45 PM
        Learning Reionization History with Quasar IGM Damping Wings 15m
        Speaker: Timo Kist (Leiden Observatory)
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Standard Model (I): 0n2B and CEnENs
      Convener: Sara Bolognesi (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Gravitation 1: Gravitation Theory
      Convener: Pierre Petroff (Laboratoire de l''Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL) (IN2P3) (LAL))
    • 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Dark Matter 2: DM Astro and collider
      Convener: Céline Boehm (Sydney University)
      • 8:30 AM
        ATLAS searches for Dark Matter 25m
        Speaker: Ngoc Khanh Vu (Tsung-Dao Lee Institute (CN))
      • 8:55 AM
        Signals and Constraints from Gamma-ray Observations of the Galactic Center on Weakly-Interacting Massive Particle Dark Matter 25m
        Speaker: Kevork Abazajian (University of California, Irvine)
      • 9:20 AM
        Impact of massive satellites on direct dark matter searches 25m
        Speaker: Nassim Bozorgnia (University of Alberta)
      • 9:45 AM
        Hunting the invisible with MeerKAT: A radio-frequency WIMP search. 15m
        Speaker: Natasha Lavis (SARAO, University of the Witwatersrand)
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Neutrino 1: Standard Model (I)
      Convener: Boris Tuchming (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))
      • 10:30 AM
        Deep learning at LHC : from data to analysis 25m
        Speaker: Corentin Allaire (IJCLab, Université Paris-Saclay, CNRS/IN2P3)
      • 10:55 AM
        Reconstruction of Electromagnetic Showers in Calorimeters Using Deep Learning 25m
        Speaker: Mehmet Ozgur Sahin (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))
      • 11:20 AM
        The ECFA Detector R&D Roadmap 25m
        Speaker: Roxanne Guenette
      • 11:45 AM
        Tools and Techniques in High-Precision Particle Physics - A Case Study of the LHCb Experiment 15m
        Speaker: Marion Lehuraux (University of Warwick (GB))
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Gravitation 2: Overviews Gravitional Waves
      Convener: Claudia de Rham (Imperial College London)
      • 1:00 PM
        Cosmology with gravitational waves and latests results from LVK 25m
        Speaker: Nicola TAMANINI (L2IT / CNRS)
      • 1:25 PM
        Overview of gravitational wave detection techniques with LIGO and Virgo and their future upgrades 25m
        Speaker: Annamaria Effler (LIGO Livingston Observatory)
      • 1:50 PM
        Overview on KAGRA and 3rd Generation Detectors (ET, Cosmic Explorer) 25m
        Speaker: Shinji Miyoki (ICRR, The University of Tokyo)
      • 2:15 PM
        Observations of Compact Binary Coalescences by LIGO-Virgo-Kagra Collaboration 15m
        Speaker: Amazigh Ouzriat
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 3:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Cosmology 2: Dark Energy and Gravity
      Convener: Christophe Yeche (CEA-Saclay)
    • 4:30 PM 7:00 PM
      Social Event
    • 9:00 AM 9:10 AM
      Enlarging tools for physics: Introduction
      Convener: Gilles Gerbier (Queen's Univesrity)
    • 9:10 AM 10:40 AM
      Planets
      Convener: Gilles Gerbier (Queen's Univesrity)
      • 9:10 AM
        Exoplanets and us 30m
        Speaker: Michel Mayor (University of Geneva)
      • 9:40 AM
        Habitability of ocean worlds in the outer solar system 30m
        Speaker: Gael Choblet (LPG (CNRS/Nantes Université))
      • 10:10 AM
        Can we search for signs of life in the atmosphere of exoplanets? 30m
        Speaker: Frank Selsis (Université de Bordeaux)
    • 10:40 AM 11:10 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:10 AM 12:30 PM
      Quantum
      Convener: Dominique THERS
    • 12:30 PM 1:50 PM
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 1:50 PM 3:20 PM
      Photonics
      Convener: Carlo Rovelli (Marseille University)
    • 3:20 PM 3:50 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 3:50 PM 5:20 PM
      Dark Universe
      Convener: Elena Aprile
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Gravitation 4: Table top and exotics
      Convener: Chloe Malbrunot (CERN)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Cosmology 4: Intensity mapping and artificial intelligence in cosmology
      Convener: Narei Lorenzo Martinez (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 3:15 PM
      Dark Matter 4: Axions and Indirect DM
      Convener: Julien MASBOU
      • 1:55 PM
        Exploring dark matter models with global fits 25m
        Speaker: Tomas Gonzalo (KIT)
      • 2:20 PM
        Gaseous detectors in light dark matter searches: The case of NEWS-G and MIGDAL experiments 25m
        Speaker: Kostas Nikolopoulos
      • 2:45 PM
        Exploring Potential: ALPS II’s TES Detection System for Direct Dark Matter Investigations 15m
        Speaker: Christina Schwemmbauer (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron DESY)
      • 3:00 PM
        New results for thermal axion production in the early Universe 15m
        Speaker: Killian Bouzoud
    • 3:15 PM 3:45 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 3:45 PM 5:15 PM
      Neutrino 14: Standard Model (II)
      Convener: David Attie