Indico has been upgraded to version 3.1. Details in the SSB
DISCRETE 2014: Fourth Symposium on Prospects in the Physics of Discrete Symmetries

from Tuesday, December 2, 2014 (8:00 AM) to Saturday, December 6, 2014 (7:00 PM)
King's College London, Strand Campus (Great Hall and several lecture theatres)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Dec 2, 2014
Dec 3, 2014
Dec 4, 2014
Dec 5, 2014
Dec 6, 2014
AM
8:55 AM --- Registration: Desk (Great Hall) 8:30 - 17:00 ---
9:00 AM
PLENARY 1 (until 1:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM Welcome address: Mr C. Mottershead, Vice Principal Research & Innovation   ()
9:15 AM Discrete Glimpses of the Physics Landscape after the Higgs Discovery - Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Experimental particle physics in light of results from the LHC - Jim Virdee (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   ()
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM News from the Universe - Prof. S Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
Slides
12:00 PM PT-symmetric quantum theory - Prof. Carl Bender (Washington University in St Louis)   ()
Slides
12:45 PM Experimental prospects for C, P, T, CP and CPT tests - Adrian Bevan (University of London (GB))   ()
Slides
8:55 AM --- Registration: Desk (Great Hall) 8:30 - 17:00 ---
9:00 AM
PLENARY 2 (until 1:15 PM) ()
9:00 AM Half a Century with CP Violation - Prof. cecilia jarlskog (lund university)   ()
9:45 AM Some Open Questions on CP Violation and Flavour - Gustavo Branco (Instituto Superior Tecnico)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Tests of Discrete Symmetries in K systems - Prof. Antonio Di Domenico (Universita Sapienza e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
Slides
11:45 AM Discrete symmetries and models of flavour mixing - Prof. Stephen King (University of Southampton)   ()
Slides
12:30 PM Unraveling the organization of the QCD tapestry - Joannis Papavassiliou (University of Valencia)   ()
Slides
8:55 AM --- Registration: Desk (Great Hall) 8:30 - 17:00 ---
9:00 AM
PLENARY 3 (until 1:15 PM) ()
9:00 AM TeV Scale Lepton number Violation and Baryogenesis - Rabindra Mohapatra (University of Maryland, College Park)   ()
Slides
9:45 AM Symmetry Improved CJT Effective Potential - Apostolos Pilaftsis (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Results from the Heavy-Ion Programme at the CERN LHC - David Evans (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
Slides
11:45 AM Testing Non-minimal Higgs sector at Colldiers - Prof. Maria Krawczyk (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Warsaw University)   ()
Slides
12:30 PM History of Electroweak Symmetry Breaking - Prof. Tom W.B. Kibble (Imperial College London)   ()
Slides
8:55 AM --- Registration: Desk (Great Hall) 8:30 - 17:00 ---
9:00 AM
PLENARY 4 (until 1:15 PM) ()
9:00 AM Supergravity: status and prospects - Jean-Pierre Derendinger (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
Transparents
9:45 AM The Moebius symmetry of quantum mechanics - Alon Faraggi (U)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Discrete Symmetries in String/M theory and Grand Unification - Bobby Samir Acharya (Abdus Salam Int. Cent. Theor. Phys. (IT))   ()
Slides
11:45 AM Lorentz symmetry breaking: phenomenology and constraints - Stefano Liberati (SISSA)   ()
Slides
12:30 PM Summary and prospects of the LHCb Experiment - Prof. Neville Harnew (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
Slides
9:50 AM
PLENARY 5 (until 2:05 PM) ()
9:50 AM Particle Physics and Cosmology from Almost-Commutative Manifolds - Prof. Mairi Sakellariadou (King's College London)   ()
Slides
10:35 AM Galileons and their Generalizations - Mark Trodden (University of Pennsylvania)   ()
11:20 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:50 AM Neutrinos and Leptogenesis in the Early Universe - Silvia Pascoli (University of Durham (GB))   ()
Slides
12:35 PM The MoEDAL Experiment at the LHC - a New Light on the Terascale Frontier - James Pinfold (University of Alberta (CA))   ()
Slides
1:20 PM DISCRETE SYMMETRIES CP, T, CPT - Jose Bernabeu (IFIC)   ()
PM
1:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:45 PM
Parallel 1: Discrete symmetries (T, C, P), flavour, accidental symmetries (until 4:20 PM) ()
2:45 PM Subtleties in the BaBar measurement of time-reversal violation - Aielet Efrati (W)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM NOVEL T-VIOLATION OBSERVABLE OPEN TO ANY DECAY CHANNEL AT MESON FACTORIES - francisco j. botella (University of Valencia)   ()
Slides
3:50 PM A direct test of T symmetry in the neutral K meson system at KLOE-2 - Aleksander Gajos (Jagiellonian University)   ()
Slides
2:45 PM
Parallel 2: Neutrinos mass and mixing, implications for astroparticle physics, dark matter searches (until 4:30 PM) ()
2:45 PM Neutrino Astrophysics : recent advances and open issues - Dr CRISTINA VOLPE (ASTROPARTICULE ET COSMOLOGIE (APC))   ()
Slides
3:20 PM Dynamical generation of fermion mixing - Massimo Blasone (Università di Salerno)   ()
Slides
3:55 PM Time-reversal invariance and neutrino oscillations in a medium with a symmetric density - Dr Juan Carlos D'Olivo (Depto. de Física Teórica, Universidad de Valencia)   ()
Slides
2:45 PM
Parallel 4: Experiments-discrete-symmetries (until 4:30 PM) ()
2:45 PM Status and prospects for the Mu2e experiment at Fermilab - Dr Giovanni F. Tassielli (INFN Lecce / Università del Salento)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM New Measurements of the ${\pi}^+{\rightarrow}e^+{\nu}_e$ Branching Ratio - Shintaro Ito (Osaka University, Toyonaka, Osaka, 560-0043, Japan)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:00 PM
Parallel 1: g-2 & discrete symmetries (T, C, P), flavour, accidental symmetries (until 7:35 PM) ()
5:00 PM The Fermilab Muon g-2 Experiment - Mark Lancaster (University College London (UK))   ()
Slides
5:30 PM Phenomenology of scenarios with flavor and CP symmetries - Claudia Hagedorn (Excellence Cluster 'Universe', TU Munich)   ()
Slides
6:00 PM Gauge Theories for Baryon and Lepton Numbers with Lepto-Baryons - Michael Duerr (MPIK Heidelberg)   ()
Slides
6:30 PM --- Break (5min) ---
6:35 PM Extra dimensions with flavor. - Alfredo Aranda (Universidad de Colima)   ()
Slides
7:05 PM Predicting Lepton Mixing Parameters including Majorana Phases from Δ(6n2) Flavour Symmetry and Generalised CP - Mr Thomas Neder (University of Southampton)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM
Parallel 2: Neutrino mass and mixing, implications for astroparticle physics, dark matter searches (until 7:40 PM) ()
5:00 PM Neutrino Oscillations and Dark Matter in IceCube - Melanie Day (IceCube)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM On the flavor composition of the high-energy neutrinos in IceCube - Sergio Palomares-Ruiz (IFIC-Valencia)   ()
Slides
6:05 PM --- Break (5 min) ---
6:10 PM Neutrino mass hierarchy determination with PINGU - Antonio Marrone (Univ. of Bari)   ()
Slides
6:40 PM Measurement of the neutrino mixing angle $\theta_{13}$ with the Double Chooz detector - Michael Franke   ()
Slides
7:10 PM On the origin of neutrino oscillations through Lorentz violation - Julio Leite   ()
Slides
5:00 PM
Parallel 3: PT symmetric quantum theory (until 7:20 PM) ()
5:00 PM Solitons, soliton vortices and PT-symmetry in spin-orbit coupled Bose-Einstein condensates. - Prof. Vladimir Konotop (Universidade de Lisboa)   ()
Slides
5:35 PM PT-Symmetric $\phi^3$ and $\phi^4$ theories: properties and intriguing results. - Prof. Vincenzo Branchina (University of Catania)   ()
6:10 PM --- Break (5 min) ---
6:15 PM PT Symmetry, Quantum Gravity, and the Metrication of the Fundamental Forces - Prof. Philip Mannheim (University of Connecticut)   ()
Slides
6:50 PM Foldy-Wouthuysen transformation for a non-Hermitian Hamiltonian - Jean Alexandre (King's College London)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM
Parallel 4: Experiments-discrete-symmetries (until 7:30 PM) ()
5:00 PM Recent BaBar results - Gerald Eigen (University of Bergen (NO))   ()
Slides
5:30 PM Direct searches for New Physics particles at BABAR - Gerald Eigen (University of Bergen (NO))   ()
Slides
5:55 PM The Belle II Experiment - Dr Jared Yamaoka (Pacific Northwest National Lab)   ()
Slides
6:25 PM --- Break (5 min) ---
6:30 PM Measurements of exclusive and inclusive b->X_s l+ l- and b->s gamma radiative decays at Belle - Dr Jared Yamaoka (Pacific Northwest National Lab)   ()
Slides
6:55 PM Exclusive $b\rightarrow s \gamma$ decays at Belle. - Ms Deepanwita Dutta (IIT Guwahati)   ()
8:15 PM --- Welcome Reception ---
1:15 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:30 PM
Parallel 1: Discrete symmetries (T, C, P), flavour, accidental symmetries (until 4:10 PM) ()
2:30 PM Adding CP to Flavour Symmetries - Ivo de Medeiros Varzielas (University of Southampton)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Tests of Lorentz and CPT invariance with neutrinos and photons - Jorge S. Diaz   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Non-minimally flavour violating dark matter - Monika Blanke (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM
Parallel 2: Neutrinos mass and mixing, implications for astroparticle physics, dark matter searches (until 4:10 PM) ()
2:30 PM Predictions for the Dirac Phase in the Neutrino Mixing Matrix - Mr Ivan Girardi (SISSA)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Phenomenology of Light Sterile Neutrinos - Marco Laveder (Dipartimento di Fisica Galileo Galilei)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM The NOvA long-baseline neutrino oscillation experiment - Matthew Tamsett (University of Sussex)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM
Parallel 5: Strongly Coupled gauge Theories (until 4:10 PM) ()
2:30 PM The Yang-Mills vacuum wave-functional thirty-five years later - Stefan Olejnik (Institute of Physics, Slovak Acad. Sci., Bratislava)   ()
Slides
3:05 PM A new method for computing the quark-gluon vertex - Arlene Cristina Aguilar (University of Campinas)   ()
Slides
3:40 PM Negative-Frequency Modes in Quantum Field Theory - Dr Peter Millington (Technische Universität München (TUM))   ()
Slides
2:30 PM
Parallel 7: Supersymmetry, Supergravity, Strings and Branes (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Convoluted Solutions in Supergravity - Masoud Ghezelbash (University of saskatchewan)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Sequestered de Sitter String Scenarios - Dr Sven Krippendorf (University of Oxford)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Thermal Duality and Gravitational Collapse - Mike Hewitt (Canterbury Christ Church University)   ()
Slides
4:10 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:35 PM
Parallel 14: Discrete Symmetries in Strings and in GUT theories (until 7:45 PM) ()
4:35 PM The origin of discrete symmetries in F-theory models and their role in particle physics - Prof. George Leontaris (Ioannina University)   ()
Slides
5:10 PM Discrete Symmetries in F-theory Model Building - Andrew Meadowcroft (University of Southampton)   ()
Slides
5:40 PM Discrete symmetries in the heterotic-string landscape - Panos Athanasopoulos   ()
Slides
6:10 PM --- Break (5 min) ---
6:15 PM Mass insertion parameters from an SU(5)xS4xU(1) family summetry model. - Maria Dimou (Southampton University)   ()
Slides
6:45 PM Anomaly-free chiral fermion sets and gauge coupling unification - Catarina Simões (IFPA, University of Liège)   ()
Slides
7:15 PM SO(10) Grand Unification from M-theory on a G2-manifold - Miguel Crispim Romao (University of Southampton)   ()
Slides
4:35 PM
Parallel 1: Discrete symmetries (T, C, P), flavour, accidental symmetries (until 7:50 PM) ()
4:35 PM TIME-REVERSAL, LOOP-ANTILOOP SYMMETRY AND THE BESSEL EQUATION - Giuseppe Vitiello (University of Salerno, Italy)   ()
Slides
5:10 PM [Re]constructing Finite Flavour Groups: Horizontal Symmetry Scans from the Bottom-Up - Jim Talbert (University of Oxford)   ()
Slides
5:40 PM --- Break (5 min) ---
5:45 PM Discrete Flavor Symmetries and Origin of CP Violation - Mu-Chun Chen (University of California at Irvine)   ()
Slides
6:20 PM Two invisible axion models with a non-minimal flavor structure - Javier Fuentes-Martín (IFIC University of Valencia-CSIC)   ()
Slides
6:50 PM CKM and PMNS Mixing Matrices from Discrete Subgroups of SU(2) - Franklin Potter (S)   ()
Slides
4:35 PM
Parallel 5: Strongly coupled gauge theories (until 6:20 PM) ()
4:35 PM A 3d effective lattice theory for Yang-Mills and QCD thermodynamics - Owe Philipsen (Goethe-University Frankfurt)   ()
Slides
5:10 PM Variationl Study of SU(3) Gauge Theory by Stationary Variance - Fabio Siringo (Università degli Studi di Catania)   ()
Slides
5:45 PM DSE-isnpired model for the Pion GPD - José Rodriguez Quintero (University of Huelva)   ()
Slides
4:35 PM
Parallel 6: Foundations of Quantum Theory, 50 years Bell’s Inequalities (until 5:45 PM) ()
4:35 PM 50 years of Bell's theorem and Weak Interaction Processes - Beatrix Hiesmayr (University of Vienna)   ()
5:10 PM Whispers from the collapse of the w.f: spontaneously emitted radiation - Catalina Curceanu (LNF-INFN)   ()
Slides
5:45 PM --- Break - Change of Room ---
6:30 PM
Parallel 6b: Foundations of Quantum Theory, Pauli Principle Tests (until 7:35 PM) ()
6:30 PM Quantum mechanical models, conservation laws and a discrete action principle - Hans-Thomas Elze (Universita di Pisa)   ()
Slides
7:05 PM High sensitivity tests of the Pauli Exclusion Principle with VIP2 - Dr Johann Marton (Oesterreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften)   ()
1:15 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:30 PM
Parallel 1: Discrete symmetries (T, C, P), flavour, accidental symmetries (until 4:05 PM) ()
2:30 PM Hunting for New Physics with vector-like quarks - Dr Miguel Nebot Gómez (CFTP - Lisbon)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Order and Anarchy hand in hand in 5D SO(10) - Denise Vicino (INFN University of Padova)   ()
3:30 PM Theoretical status of B->K(*)mumu and New Physics. - Prof. Matias Joaquim (Universitat Autonoma Barcelona)   ()
2:30 PM
Parallel 4: Experiments-discrete-symmetries (until 4:05 PM) ()
2:30 PM Study of CP asymmetry in B0 - antiB0 mixing using inclusive dilepton samples in BaBar - Isabella Garzia (INFN)   ()
Slides
3:05 PM ChiPT tests at NA48 and NA62 experiments at CERN - Massimo Lenti (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
3:35 PM Rare decays at LHCb - Fatima Soomro (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
Slides
2:30 PM
Parallel 5: Strongly coupled gauge theories (until 4:15 PM) ()
2:30 PM The density of states approach for the simulation of finite density quantum field theories - Kurt Langfeld (Plymouth University)   ()
Slides
3:05 PM Hadron properties using Dyson-Schwinger and Bethe-Salpeter equations - Dr Hèlios Sanchis Alepuz (Justus-Liebig University Giessen)   ()
Slides
3:40 PM Quantum Field Theory of Magnetic Monopoles - Prof. Arttu Rajantie (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   ()
Slides
2:30 PM
Parallel 9: Higgs physics @ LHC, discrete symmetries @ LHC, new facilities (until 4:05 PM) ()
2:30 PM Higgs Physics: Review of recent results and prospects from ATLAS and CMS - Martin Flechl (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
Slides
3:00 PM How effective is the Standard Model effective field theory? - Tevong You (King's College London)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Natural Standard Model Alignment in the Two Higgs Doublet Model - Bhupal Dev (University of Manchester)   ()
Slides
4:15 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:35 PM
Parallel 10: LHC and dark matter experiments (until 7:40 PM) ()
4:35 PM SuperCDMS: Results on low mass WIMPs and future perspectives - David G. Cerdeno (University of Durham)   ()
Slides
5:05 PM ADMX Results on Axion Searches - Edward Daw (The University of Sheffield)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM Recent results from ALICE and future prospects - Lee Barnby (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
Slides
6:00 PM --- Break (5 min) ---
6:05 PM Latest results from CUORE-0 and status of CUORE - Kevin Hickerson (UCLA)   ()
Slides
6:35 PM Non-SUSY BSM Searches: Recent Results from ATLAS & CMS - Fairouz Malek (LPSC-Grenoble , CNRS-IN2P3 (FR))   ()
Slides
7:05 PM Axiverse-induced dark radiation problem - Chakrit Pongkitivanichkul (King's College London)   ()
Slides
4:35 PM
Parallel 4: Experiments-discrete-symmetries (until 7:20 PM) ()
4:35 PM Prospects for K+ ->pi+ nu nu observation at CERN in NA62 - Ferdinand Hahn (CERN)   ()
Slides
5:05 PM Study of B -> K pi pi gamma decays - Alessandro Pilloni (Sapienza U.)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM B-physics with ATLAS and CMS - Nuno Viegas Guerreiro Leonardo (Purdue University (US))   ()
Slides
6:00 PM --- Break (5 min) ---
6:05 PM Study of CP violation effects in the charmless hadronic decay B -> Ks pi+ pi0 - Dr Thomas Edward Latham (University of Warwick (GB))   ()
Slides
6:30 PM Study of KS semileptonic decays and CPT tests with the KLOE detector - Daria Kaminska   ()
Slides
6:55 PM Precision tests of the Standard Model with kaon decays at CERN - Karim Massri (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
Slides
4:35 PM
Parallel 5: Strongly coupled gauge theories (until 6:55 PM) ()
4:35 PM Symmetry-improved 2PI Approach to the Infrared Divergences of the Standard Model Effective Potential - Daniele Teresi (University of Manchester)   ()
Slides
5:10 PM Numerical results for gauge theories near the conformal window - Biagio Lucini (Swansea University)   ()
Slides
5:45 PM --- Break (5 min) ---
5:50 PM Effects of divergent ghost loops on the Green's functions of QCD - Daniele Binosi (ECT* Fondazione Bruno Kessler)   ()
Slides
4:35 PM
Parallel 9: Higgs Physics @ LHC, discrete symmetries @LHC, new facilities (until 7:35 PM) ()
4:35 PM Lepton number violation in non-standard Higgs sectors - Dr Mikael Chala (DESY)   ()
Slides
5:05 PM Implications of Higgs mediated Flavour Changing Neutral Currents with Minimal Flavour Violation. - Margarida Nesbitt Rebelo (Instituto Superior Tecnico (IST))   ()
Slides
5:35 PM Higgs-Dilaton Cosmology: Universality vs. Criticality - Dr Javier Rubio (EPFL)   ()
Slides
6:05 PM --- Break (5 min) ---
6:10 PM Electroweak vacuum stability, Higgs and top masses, and new physics - Vincenzo Branchina (University of Catania)   ()
6:35 PM Degeneracy on a multiHiggs CP non invariant sector. - Dr Melina Gomez Bock (Universidad de las Americas Puebla)   ()
Slides
7:05 PM S3 and Q6 as flavour symmetries in multi-Higgs models - Myriam Mondragon (urn:Google)   ()
Slides
8:00 PM --- CULTURAL EVENT (Kateřina Fűrstová (soprano) and Massimo Blasone (piano)) ---
1:15 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:30 PM
Parallel 11: Astroparticle Physics Experiments (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Recent Results of the AMS-02 Experiment on the ISS - Jorge Casaus (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Results from the Pierre Auger Observatory - Dr Lukas Nellen (I. DE CIENCIAS NUCLEARES, UNAM)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM The Cherenkov Telescope Array : status and science goals for fundamental physics - Emmanuel Moulin (CEA)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM
Parallel 4: Experiments-discrete-symmetries (until 4:05 PM) ()
2:30 PM Recent results, status and prospects for the BESIII experiment - Isabella Garzia (INFN)   ()
Slides
3:05 PM Searches for dark forces with KLOE - Dr enrico graziani (INFN)   ()
3:35 PM Measurements of CP violation at Belle - Luka Santelj (KEK, Japan)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM
Parallel 7: Supersymmetry, Supergravity, Strings, Branes (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM SUSY Searches: Recent Results from ATLAS & CMS - Michael Christian Rammensee (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Neutrino masses from SUSY breaking in radiative seesaw models - Antonio Figueiredo (CFTP / IST - U. Lisbon)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Exploring neutrino physics at LHC via R-parity violating SUSY - Dr Vasiliki Mitsou (IFIC Valencia (ES))   ()
Slides
4:05 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Parallel 12: Neutrino Experiments (until 6:35 PM) ()
4:30 PM SUMMARY OF THE LATEST RESULTS AND FUTURE PROSPECTS FROM THE T2K EXPERIMENT - Dr Yevgeniy Petrov (University of British Columbia, for the T2K collaboration)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Recent results from the OPERA experiment at the CNGS beam - Dr Andrea (on behalf of the OPERA Coll.) Longhin (INFN Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM The GERDA Experiment for the Search of Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay - Manuel Walter (University of Zurich)   ()
4:30 PM
Parallel 7: Supersymmetry, Supergravity, Strings, Branes (until 7:20 PM) ()
4:30 PM Non-supersymmetric heterotic model building - Dr Stefan Groot Nibbelink (urn:Google)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Light U(1)s in Heterotic String Models - Viraf Mehta (Ruprecht-Karls Universität Heidelberg)   ()
Slides
5:25 PM Universality of radiative corrections to gauge couplings for strings with spontaneously broken supersymmetry - Ioannis Florakis (CERN)   ()
Slides
5:55 PM --- Break (5 min) ---
6:00 PM Discrete Abelian Gauge Symmetries and Axions - Gabriele Honecker (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)   ()
Slides
6:30 PM Phenomenology of discrete symmetries - Christoph Luhn (University of Siegen)   ()
Slides
6:55 PM Exotica and discreteness in the classification of string spectra - Hasan Sonmez (University Of Liverpool)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM
Parallel 8: Early universe Physics (Inflation, Lepto(Baryo)genesis) (until 7:10 PM) ()
4:30 PM WIMPy baryogenesis with sterile neutrinos - Mrs Nuria Rius (IFIC, Valencia University-CSIC)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Flavour Effects in Resonant Leptogenesis from Semi-classical and Kadanoff-Baym Approaches - Daniele Teresi (University of Manchester)   ()
Slides
5:25 PM Tree level Baryogenesis through Leptogenesis from Kalb-Ramond Torsion Background - sarben sarkar (King's College London)   ()
Slides
5:55 PM --- Break (5 min) ---
6:00 PM Inflation in supergravity from massive vector multiplets - Fotis Farakos   ()
Slides
6:30 PM Gravitino condensation, supersymmetry breaking and inflation - Nick Houston (KCL)   ()
Slides
4:59 PM
Parallel 13: Antimatter Experiments (until 7:05 PM) ()
4:59 PM Testing the Weak Equivalence Principle with antimatter at CERN - Dr Mitsuhiro Kimura (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
Slides
5:29 PM Towards precision measurements with trapped Antihydrogen - William Alan Bertsche (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
5:59 PM --- Break (5 min) ---
6:04 PM Progress towards in-beam hyperfine spectroscopy of antihydrogen - Eberhard Widmann (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
Slides
6:34 PM Laser spectroscopy of metastable antiprotonic and pionic helium atoms - Masaki Hori (Max-Planck Institute of Quantum Optics (DE))   ()
8:00 PM --- CONFERENCE DINNER (ROYAL SOCIETY, Trafalgar Sq.) ---
2:05 PM --- Closing of the Symposium-Announcement of next Discrete 2016 ---
2:25 PM --- Lunch ---