7th Edition of the Large Hadron Collider Physics Conference

from Monday, 20 May 2019 (08:30) to Saturday, 25 May 2019 (15:00)
Other Institutes

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 May 2019
21 May 2019
22 May 2019
23 May 2019
24 May 2019
25 May 2019
AM
08:30 --- Shuttle to venue _ ---
09:00
Opening Plenary - Irais Bautista Guzman (Autonomous University of Puebla (MX)) Arturo Fernandez Tellez (Autonomous University of Puebla (MX)) (until 10:45) (Auditorio)
09:00 Opening Remarks   (Auditorio)
09:25 CERN overview - Manfred Krammer (CERN)   (Auditorio)
09:55 LHC overview - Giovanni Iadarola (CERN)   (Auditorio)
10:20 CMS overview - Luca Malgeri (CERN)   (Auditorio)
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:15
Opening Plenary - Aleandro Nisati (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) Jim Olsen (Princeton University (US)) (until 12:30) (Auditorio)
11:15 ATLAS overview - Kevin Frank Einsweiler (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Auditorio)
11:40 ALICE overview - Jochen Klein (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Auditorio)
12:05 LHCb overview - Giovanni Passaleva (INFN Florence (IT))   (Auditorio)
08:30 --- Shuttle to venue ---
09:00
Plenary II - Luis Roberto Flores Castillo (The Chinese University of Hong Kong (HK)) John Conway (University of California Davis (US)) (until 11:00) (Teatro)
09:00 Lepton Universality - Paula Alvarez Cartelle (Imperial College (GB))   (Teatro)
09:24 Searches for heavy resonances (w and w/o jet substructure; including Z', W', dijets, dibosons) - Jennifer Ngadiuba (CERN)   (Teatro)
09:48 Searches for new heavy particles (including vector-like quarks, leptoquarks) - Robin Erbacher (University of California Davis (US))   (Teatro)
10:12 Searches for long-lived particles and other unconventional signatures (incl heavy neutral leptons, dark photon searches, H->4 leptons via Z_dark, etc.) - Martino Borsato (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Teatro)
10:36 Searches for dark matter - Shih-Chieh Hsu (University of Washington Seattle (US))   (Teatro)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Parallel Heavy Flavour (until 13:00) (Cine 2)
11:30 Lepton flavor violating tau decays in the presence of massive neutrino - Gerardo Hernández-Tomé (CINVESTAV)   (Cine 2)
11:52 Quarkonia and open heavy-flavour measurements with ALICE - Grazia Luparello (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))   (Cine 2)
12:14 Spectroscopy in ATLAS and CMS - Jhovanny Andres Mejia Guisao (Centro Invest. Estudios Avanz. IPN (MX))   (Cine 2)
12:42 Discussion   (Cine 2)
11:30
Parallel Heavy Ions (until 13:00) (Cine 1)
11:30 Recent theoretical developments on jets in heavy-ion collisions - Dr Yacine Mehtar-Tani (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Cine 1)
11:50 Latest results on jet suppression and jet substructure in heavy-ion collisions with CMS - Jussi Viinikainen (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   (Cine 1)
12:10 Latest results on jet suppression and jet substructure in heavy-ion collisions with ATLAS - Martin Rybar (Columbia University (US))   (Cine 1)
12:30 Recent results on hard probes in heavy-ion collisions from ALICE and LHCb - Ritsuya Hosokawa (University of Tsukuba (JP))   (Cine 1)
12:50 Discussion   (Cine 1)
11:30
Parallel Higgs - Marine Kuna (Université Grenoble Alpes, LPSC) Jorge de Blas (INFN-Padova) Nicholas Wardle (Imperial College (GB)) (until 13:00) (Teatro)
11:30 Progress in MC tools for Higgs physics - Emanuele Re (CERN)   (Teatro)
11:48 Importance of differential distributions in Higgs physics - Dorival Gonçalves (University of Pittsburgh)   (Teatro)
12:06 Differential measurements of Higgs production at ATLAS and CMS - Toni Sculac (University of Split. Fac.of Elect. Eng., Mech. Eng. and Nav.Arc)   (Teatro)
12:24 Status and prospects of STXS measurements in ATLAS and CMS - Chikuma Kato (Tsung-Dao Lee Institute (CN))   (Teatro)
12:42 Discussion - Jorge de Blas (INFN-Padova) Nicholas Wardle (Imperial College (GB)) Marine Kuna (Université Grenoble Alpes, LPSC)   (Teatro)
11:30
Parallel SUSY - Frank Golf (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US)) Jeanette Miriam Lorenz (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE)) (until 13:00) (Sala Virtual)
11:30 Higgs in SUSY and the relation to stops - global scans - Suchita Kulkarni (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Sala Virtual)
11:50 Searches for gluinos and squarks - Tamas Almos Vami (Wigner RCP, Budapest (HU))   (Sala Virtual)
12:10 Searches for stop and sbottom in ATLAS - Rosa Simoniello (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (Sala Virtual)
12:30 Searches for stop and sbottom in CMS - Nathaniel Joseph Pastika (Baylor University (US))   (Sala Virtual)
12:50 Discussion   (Sala Virtual)
08:30 --- Shuttle to venue ---
09:00
Plenary IV - Guy Paic (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX)) Gabor Veres (Eotvos Lorand University (HU)) (until 11:00) (Teatro)
09:00 Thermalization, hydrodynamization, and kinetic theory in the strong interaction - Derek Teaney (Stony Brook University)   (Teatro)
09:24 Particle production vs. multiplicity and flow-like effects in small systems - Antonio Ortiz Velasquez (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX))   (Teatro)
09:48 Hard probes (energy loss, jets, gamma/W/Z-jet, jet substructure) - Olga Evdokimov (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   (Teatro)
10:12 Open and hidden heavy-flavor production and flow - Dr Cesar Luiz da Silva (Los Alamos National Lab)   (Teatro)
10:36 Probes of hadronization (resonances, (hyper)nuclei, charm baryons, coalescence) - Ramona Lea (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))   (Teatro)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Parallel Heavy Ions (until 13:00) (Cine 1)
11:30 Recent results on collectivity and correlations in heavy-ion collisions from ATLAS - Dominik Karol Derendarz (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (Cine 1)
11:55 Recent results on collective effects and soft particle production in heavy-ion collisions from ALICE - Nicolo Jacazio (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Cine 1)
12:20 Recent results on collectivity and particle correlations with CMS - Javier Alberto Murillo Quijada (Universidad de Sonora (MX))   (Cine 1)
12:45 Discussion   (Cine 1)
11:30
Parallel Higgs - Nicholas Wardle (Imperial College (GB)) Marine Kuna (Université Grenoble Alpes, LPSC) Jorge de Blas (INFN-Padova) (until 13:00) (Teatro)
11:30 Searches for Higgs to invisible and other exotic/non standard decays at ATLAS and CMS - Andres Guillermo Delannoy Sotomayor (University of Tennessee (US))   (Teatro)
11:45 Searches for non-resonant double Higgs production and future projections at the (HL-)LHC - Nathan Peter Readioff (LPSC-Grenoble, CNRS/UGA (FR))   (Teatro)
12:00 Searches for charged Higgs bosons at the LHC - Jan Eysermans (Autonomous University of Puebla (MX))   (Teatro)
12:15 Direct searches for additional scalar Higgs at ATLAS + CMS - Gabriel Palacino (Indiana University (US))   (Teatro)
12:30 Constraints on extended Higgs sectors at the LHC - Tania Natalie Robens (Rudjer Boskovic Institute (HR))   (Teatro)
12:45 Discussion - Jorge de Blas (INFN-Padova) Marine Kuna (Université Grenoble Alpes, LPSC) Nicholas Wardle (Imperial College (GB))   (Teatro)
11:30
Parallel QCD/HF (until 13:00) (Cine 2)
11:30 Recent Developments in Jet Substructure Theory - Prof. Zhongbo Kang (UCLA)   (Cine 2)
11:50 Measurements of jet fragmentation and jet substructure with ATLAS and CMS - Henning Kirschenmann (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (Cine 2)
12:24 Measurements of jet fragmentation and jet substructure with ALICE - Markus Fasel (Oak Ridge National Laboratory - (US))   (Cine 2)
12:42 Jet fragmentation studies at LHCb - Murilo Santana Rangel (Federal University of of Rio de Janeiro (BR))   (Cine 2)
11:30
Parallel SUSY - Jeanette Miriam Lorenz (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE)) Frank Golf (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US)) (until 13:00) (Sala Virtual)
11:30 Electroweak SUSY: theoretical overview - Dr Nausheen Shah (Wayne State University)   (Sala Virtual)
11:50 Searches for staus - Alexander Mann (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München (DE))   (Sala Virtual)
12:10 Searches for charginos and neutralinos in ATLAS - Luigi Longo (CERN)   (Sala Virtual)
12:30 Searches for charginos and neutralinos in CMS - Samuel Louis Bein (Hamburg University (DE))   (Sala Virtual)
12:50 Discussion   (Sala Virtual)
11:30
Parallel Top (until 13:00) (Sala Multimedia)
11:30 State-of-the-art precision calculations for top quark production and decay - Rene Poncelet (Cambridge University)   (Sala Multimedia)
12:00 Latest ATLAS measurements of inclusive and differential top quark pair production - Liza Mijovic (University of Edinburgh)   (Sala Multimedia)
12:15 Latest CMS measurements of inclusive and differential top quark pair production - Vinicius Massami Mikuni (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Sala Multimedia)
12:30 Latest results on top quark properties, inc. mass and spin correlation @ ATLAS - Markus Cristinziani (University of Bonn (DE))   (Sala Multimedia)
12:45 Latest results on top quark properties, inc. mass and spin correlation @ CMS - Giulia Negro (Purdue University (US))   (Sala Multimedia)
08:30 --- Shuttle to venue ---
09:00
Plenary V - Tancredi Carli (CERN) Florencia Canelli (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 11:00) (Teatro)
09:00 Production of single top and of top quark pair in association with W/Z, gamma - Thomas McCarthy (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik (DE))   (Teatro)
09:24 Top properties: mass, spin correllation and polarisation - Francisco Yumiceva (Florida Institute of Technology (US))   (Teatro)
09:48 Precision electroweak (include W mass and electroweak angle and prospects) - Daniele Zanzi (CERN)   (Teatro)
10:12 Precision SM calculations including QCD, QCD-EW and EW corrections - Kirill Melnikov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)   (Teatro)
10:36 Theoretical systematics in the W boson mass determination and comments on the top mass measurement - Alessandro Vicini   (Teatro)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Parallel Exotica - Elena Accomando (Southampton University) Elena Accomando (Universita e INFN (IT)) Francesco Pandolfi (INFN Rome) (until 13:00) (Sala Virtual)
11:30 WIMPs and beyond - Andreas Goudelis (LPTHE - Paris)   (Sala Virtual)
11:50 Recent results on searches for Dark Matter in ATLAS - William Kalderon (Lund University (SE))   (Sala Virtual)
12:10 Recent results on searches for Dark Matter in CMS - Allison Reinsvold Hall (Fermilab)   (Sala Virtual)
12:30 Searches for high-mass resonances in events with leptons in ATLAS+CMS - Noam Tal Hod (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (Sala Virtual)
12:50 Discussion - Francesco Pandolfi (INFN Rome) Elena Accomando (Universita e INFN (IT)) Elena Accomando (Southampton University)   (Sala Virtual)
11:30
Parallel Performance (until 13:00) (Teatro)
11:30 Accuracy of parton showers: status and prospects - Mrinal Dasgupta (Unknown)   (Teatro)
11:48 Overview of ML and BigData Tools used by the HEP experiments - Alfredo Castaneda (Universidad de Sonora (MX))   (Teatro)
12:12 Fast detector simulations for LHC experiments - Samuel Louis Bein (Hamburg University (DE))   (Teatro)
12:36 Using ML techniques for Data Quality Monitoring in CMS and ALICE experiments - Kamil Rafal Deja (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (Teatro)
11:30
Parallel QCD/HF (until 13:02) (Cine 2)
11:30 Probing g->bb with inclusive jets and V+jets with ATLAS - Valentina Cairo (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Cine 2)
11:50 Theory on collective effects and MC simulation - Patrick Kirchgaesser   (Cine 2)
12:10 Particle production vs multiplicity in pp with ALICE - Cristiane Jahnke (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   (Cine 2)
12:27 Event shape studies in pp with ALICE - Goran Simatovic (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Cine 2)
12:44 Recent soft QCD results from ATLAS and CMS - Valentina Cairo (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Cine 2)
11:30
Parallel Top (until 13:00) (Cine 1)
11:30 Precise modeling of ttbar+jets/bbar/ttbar final states - Tomas Jezo (University of Zurich)   (Cine 1)
12:00 Measurement of tt+X including 4tops with ATLAS - Clara Nellist (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (Cine 1)
12:20 Measurement of tt+X including 4tops with CMS - Tae Jeong Kim (Hanyang University (KR))   (Cine 1)
12:40 Latest LHC searches for new interactions with top quarks - Trisha Farooque (Michigan State University (US))   (Cine 1)
08:30 --- Shuttle to venue ---
09:00
Plenary VII - Tulika Bose (University of Wisconsin Madison (US)) Markus Cristinziani (University of Bonn (DE)) (until 10:36) (Teatro)
09:00 Global fits of the SM parameters - Jens Erler (IF-UNAM)   (Teatro)
09:23 Studies of rare top processes: tZ, tgamma, 4-top, FCNC, anomalous couplings - Maria Moreno Llacer (CERN)   (Teatro)
09:46 Studies of rare EW processes at the LHC Diboson and Triboson production (including prospects) - Philip Chang (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Teatro)
10:09 Precise predictions for rare processes involving Top-Quarks and their phenomenological implications. - Davide Pagani (TUM - Garching bei München)   (Teatro)
10:36
EFT discussion - Jorge de Blas (INFN-Padova) Markus Schulz (CERN) (until 11:00) (Teatro)
10:36 Organised discussion on LHC sensitivity with EFT - Markus Schulz (CERN) Jorge de Blas (INFN-Padova)   (Teatro)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Parallel EWK (until 13:00) (Cine 1)
11:30 Higher-order and mixed QCD-QED corrections for Drell-Yan - German Sborlini (Università di Milano, INFN Milano and IFIC-Valencia)   (Cine 1)
11:52 Recent diboson and multiboson results with ATLAS - Markus Cristinziani (University of Bonn (DE))   (Cine 1)
12:14 Recent diboson and multiboson results with CMS - Usama Hussain (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (Cine 1)
12:36 BSM interpretations of multi-boson measurements - Marc Riembau (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Cine 1)
11:30
Parallel Performance (until 13:00) (Cine 2)
11:30 Lepton and Photon reconstruction and identification performance in ATLAS and CMS - Luigi Marchese (University of Oxford (GB))   (Cine 2)
11:48 CMS Trigger performance including machine learning applications - Dylan Sheldon Rankin (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Cine 2)
12:06 Techniques for Tagging Hadronically Decaying W/Z/Top and Higgs Particles in ATLAS - David Miller (University of Chicago (US))   (Cine 2)
12:24 The ALICE TPC: optimization of the performance in RUN 2 and developments for the future - Ernst Hellbar (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (Cine 2)
12:42 Tracking performance and prospects in ATLAS and CMS - Pierfrancesco Butti (CERN)   (Cine 2)
11:30
Parallel Top (until 13:00) (Sala Virtual)
11:30 Latest measurements in single top quark with the ATLAS experiment - Dominic Hirschbuehl (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   (Sala Virtual)
11:50 Latest measurements in single top quark with the CMS experiment - Fabio Iemmi (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Sala Virtual)
12:10 Towards global fits in EFT's and New Physics implications - Emma Slade (University of Oxford)   (Sala Virtual)
12:40 EFT interpretations of top quark measurements at the LHC - Prolay Mal (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN))   (Sala Virtual)
11:30
Parallel UPG/FUT (until 13:00) (Teatro)
11:30 ATLAS inner tracker design for Phase-2 - Nathan Peter Readioff (LPSC-Grenoble, CNRS/UGA (FR))   (Teatro)
11:48 ALICE LS3 Upgrade – A fully cylindrical Inner Tracking System - Markus Keil (CERN)   (Teatro)
12:06 CMS timing detectors in Phase-2 - Francesco Pandolfi (INFN Rome)   (Teatro)
12:24 Future LHCb Upgrades - Preema Rennee Pais (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH)) Cesar Luiz Da Silva (Los Alamos National Laboratory (US))   (Teatro)
12:42 CMS trigger in Phase-2 - Chad Wells Freer (Northeastern University (US))   (Teatro)
08:30 --- Shuttle to venue ---
09:00
Plenary IX - Dmitri Sergeevich Denisov (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Paolo Giacomelli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) (until 10:45) (Teatro)
09:00 2019 EPS Prize - Dmitri Sergeevich Denisov (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Paolo Giacomelli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Teatro)
09:01 future of heavy ions and Alice - Michael Andreas Winn (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Teatro)
09:22 plans and prospects for flavor physics at LHC - Francesco Polci (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Teatro)
09:43 future upgrades at ATLAS+CMS (possibly focused on timing detectors, trigger and software) - Vladimir Rekovic (Vinca, University of Belgrade (RS)/ CERN / Florida (US))   (Teatro)
10:04 physics projections from ATLAS+CMS with upgraded detectors - Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Teatro)
10:25 Future colliders: design challenges and physics drivers - Andrea Wulzer (CERN and EPFL)   (Teatro)
10:45
Discussion: Feedback from European Strategy meeting - Dmitri Sergeevich Denisov (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Paolo Giacomelli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) (until 11:00) (Teatro)
10:45 Discussion: Feedback from European Strategy - Andrea Wulzer (CERN and EPFL)   (Teatro)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Closing Plenary - Bruno Mansoulie (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Francesco Polci (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 13:52) (Teatro)
11:30 IAC report - Aleandro Nisati (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Teatro)
11:40 Indirect Searches for GeV-TeV Dark Matter with Cosmic Ray and Gamma Ray Observations - Andres Sandoval (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (Teatro)
12:20 Experimental Review - Jacobo Konigsberg (University of Florida (US))   (Teatro)
13:00 Theory Vision - Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara)   (Teatro)
13:40 Closing Remarks - Jim Olsen (Princeton University (US)) Bruno Mansoulie (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Teatro)
PM
12:30
Opening Plenary - Jim Olsen (Princeton University (US)) Aleandro Nisati (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) (until 13:00) (Auditorio)
12:30 Report on outreach activities at LHC - Clara Nellist (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (Auditorio)
12:45 Report from Young Scientist Fora at LHC - Ejiro Naomi Umaka (University of Houston (US))   (Auditorio)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Parallel Exotica - Elena Accomando (Universita e INFN (IT)) Martino Borsato (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) Elena Accomando (Southampton University) (until 16:00) (Sala Virtual)
14:30 Dark sector models - Patrick Foldenauer   (Sala Virtual)
14:50 Searches for Dark Photons in LHCb - Adrian Casais Vidal (Instituto Galego de Física de Altas Enerxías (ES))   (Sala Virtual)
15:10 Dark sector searches in CMS - Javier Mauricio Duarte (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Sala Virtual)
15:30 Dark sector searches in NA62, Belle-II, BaBar, and other non-LHC experiments - Jurgen Engelfried (Univ. Autonoma de San Luis Potosi (MX)) Jurgen Engelfried (Instituto de Fisica, Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi, Mexico)   (Sala Virtual)
15:50 Discussion - Elena Accomando (Universita e INFN (IT)) Martino Borsato (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) Elena Accomando (Southampton University)   (Sala Virtual)
14:30
Parallel Higgs - Marine Kuna (Université Grenoble Alpes, LPSC) Nicholas Wardle (Imperial College (GB)) Jorge de Blas (INFN-Padova) (until 16:00) (Auditorio)
14:30 Measurements of ttH and tH production at ATLAS + CMS - John Stakely Keller (Carleton University (CA))   (Auditorio)
14:45 Higgs production in the VH mode at ATLAS+CMS - Dr Luca Mastrolorenzo (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (Auditorio)
15:00 Couplings and properties measurements with fermionic Higgs decays and searches for second/first generation decays at the LHC - Markus Spanring (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Auditorio)
15:15 Couplings and properties measurements (Spin/Parity, mass and width) with ATLAS + CMS in bosonic Higgs decay modes - Hongtao Yang (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Auditorio)
15:30 Latest progress on SM calculations for Higgs processes - Bernhard Mistlberger (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Auditorio)
15:45 Discussion - Nicholas Wardle (Imperial College (GB)) Marine Kuna (Université Grenoble Alpes, LPSC) Jorge de Blas (INFN-Padova)   (Auditorio)
14:30
Parallel Performance (until 16:00) (Cine 1)
14:30 MUON Spectrometry at forward rapidities with ALICE - Massimiliano Marchisone (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Cine 1)
14:54 Flavour tagging in the LHC experiments - Riccardo Manzoni (ETH Zurich (CH))   (Cine 1)
15:18 Performance of the LHCb trigger and full real-time reconstruction in Run 2 of the LHC - Francesco Polci (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Cine 1)
15:42 Reconstruction at 30 MHz for the LHCb upgrade - Murilo Santana Rangel (Federal University of of Rio de Janeiro (BR))   (Cine 1)
14:30
Parallel QCD/HF (until 16:00) (Cine 2)
14:30 Status and recent developments in NNLO QCD for jet production - Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Cine 2)
14:53 Multijet and photon+jet measurements with CMS - Cristian Baldenegro Barrera (The University of Kansas (US))   (Cine 2)
15:16 All order results in jet production - Pedro Cal   (Cine 2)
15:40 discussion   (Cine 2)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Plenary I - Eduard De La Cruz Burelo (Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN (MX)) Gabriel Lopez Castro (Cinvestav-IPN) (until 18:30) (Auditorio)
16:30 CP violation in beauty and charm - Paolo Gandini (INFN Milano (IT))   (Auditorio)
16:54 Rare decays - Nuno Leonardo (LIP)   (Auditorio)
17:18 Theory (focussing on new physics interpretations) - Antonio Pich (IFIC, U. Valencia -.)   (Auditorio)
17:42 HF production & spectroscopy - Yvonne Chiara Pachmayer (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Auditorio)
20:00 --- Shuttle to hotels ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Parallel EWK (until 16:00) (Cine 1)
14:30 Electroweak precision measurements with ATLAS - Elena Yatsenko (Shanghai Jiao Tong University (CN) & Tsung-Dao Lee Institute (CN))   (Cine 1)
14:52 Electroweak precision measurements with CMS - Dylan George Hsu (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Cine 1)
15:14 Drell-Yan modelling for precision physics - Fulvio Piccinini (Universita and INFN (IT))   (Cine 1)
15:36 PDFs for precision measurements - Stefano Forte (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (Cine 1)
14:30
Parallel Exotica - Kalliopi Iordanidou (TRIUMF (CA)) Elena Accomando (Southampton University) (until 16:00) (Sala Virtual)
14:30 Searches for heavy diboson resonances with ATLAS - Nikolina Ilic (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Sala Virtual)
14:50 Searches for hadronic resonances in CMS - David Yu (Brown University (US))   (Sala Virtual)
15:10 Searches for new physics in events with top pairs in ATLAS - Olaf Nackenhorst (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   (Sala Virtual)
15:30 Recent developments in machine learning algorithms applied to HEP searches - Michael Aaron Kagan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Sala Virtual)
15:50 Discussion   (Sala Virtual)
14:30
Parallel Outreach (until 16:00) (Teatro)
14:30 Using Expertise from High-Energy Physics for Social and Humanitarian Impact - Karolos Potamianos (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Teatro)
14:48 Particle Physics Outreach as Strategic Pillar for Society: A Report from IPPOG - Sascha Mehlhase (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE))   (Teatro)
15:06 Open Data at CMS: Status and Plans - Dr Thomas McCauley (University of Notre Dame (US))   (Teatro)
15:24 Machine Learning using CERN Open Data - Javier Mauricio Duarte (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Teatro)
15:42 Panel Discussion - Thomas McCauley (University of Notre Dame (US)) Clara Nellist (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE)) Javier Mauricio Duarte (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Sascha Mehlhase (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE)) Edgar Fernando Carrera Jarrin (Universidad San Francisco de Quito (EC)) Karolos Potamianos (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Teatro)
14:30
Parallel QCD/HF (until 16:00) (Cine 2)
14:30 Heavy quark mass effects in V+HF - Davide Napoletano (Ipht, Saclay)   (Cine 2)
14:50 Measurements of V+heavy flavor with CMS - Bugra Bilin (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   (Cine 2)
15:08 Heavy-flavour jet measurements with ALICE - Marianna Mazzilli (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (Cine 2)
15:26 Recent results on heavy flavor production and spectroscopy with LHCb - Paolo Gandini (INFN Milano (IT))   (Cine 2)
15:44 discussion   (Cine 2)
16:02 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Plenary III -Dr Pablo Roig (Cinvestav) Daniel Froidevaux (CERN) (until 18:30) (Teatro)
16:30 Recent progress in PDF fits using LHC data - Stefano Forte (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (Teatro)
16:54 State of the art calculations for top, Higgs and jet production (includes MC) - Roberto Bonciani (Dipartimento di Fisica)   (Teatro)
17:18 Production of top quarks, jets and photons - Javier Llorente Merino (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (Teatro)
17:42 Jet substructure and W/Z and top production in association with jets and heavy flavour - Chris Pollard (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Teatro)
18:06 Total cross-section and particle production in soft and hard processes at the LHC - Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas (US))   (Teatro)
18:30
Poster session (until 20:00) (Convenciones)
20:00 --- Shuttle to hotels ---
13:00
IAC (Closed meeting) (until 14:30) (Sala Multimedia)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Joint Parallel EW/HI (until 16:00) (Cine 1)
14:30 Prompt photons from gluon fusion/splitting induced by magnetic fields in heavy-ion collisions - Alejandro Ayala Santander (Federico Santa Maria Technical University (CL)) Prof. Alejandro Ayala (Instituto de Ciencias Nucleares, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico)   (Cine 1)
14:52 Low-mass dielectron measurements in pp, p-Pb and Pb-Pb with ALICE - Sebastian Lehner (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Cine 1)
15:14 Electroweak boson measurements in p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions with CMS - Ran Bi (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Cine 1)
15:36 Electroweak boson measurements in p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions with ATLAS - Jakub Kremer (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (Cine 1)
14:30
Parallel Heavy Flavour (until 16:00) (Cine 2)
14:30 Recent results using rare decays with LHCb - Violaine Bellee (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Cine 2)
14:48 Rare decays in CMS and ATLAS - Ivan Heredia De La Cruz (Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN (MX))   (Cine 2)
15:06 Measuring CP violation in b → cτν̄ using excited charm mesons - Daniel Aloni   (Cine 2)
15:24 Recent results using semileptonic decays with LHCb - Dr Antonio Romero Vidal (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES), Instituto Galego de Física de Altas Enerxías (IGFAE))   (Cine 2)
15:42 Discussion   (Cine 2)
14:30
Parallel SUSY - Francesco Pandolfi (INFN Rome) Frank Golf (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US)) (until 16:00) (Sala Virtual)
14:30 Unconventional signatures: theory review, future experiments and non-ATLAS and CMS searches - James Pinfold (University of Alberta (CA))   (Sala Virtual)
15:10 Searches for LLP in ATLAS - Sascha Mehlhase (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE))   (Sala Virtual)
15:30 Searches for LLP in CMS - Malgorzata Kazana (NCBJ Warsaw (PL))   (Sala Virtual)
15:50 Discussion   (Sala Virtual)
14:30
Parallel UPG/FUT (until 16:00) (Teatro)
14:30 EW measurements at HL-LHC - Alexander Savin (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (Teatro)
14:48 Higgs measurements at HL-LHC - Jose Feliciano Benitez (Universidad de Sonora (MX))   (Teatro)
15:06 BSM at HL-LHC - Giuliano Gustavino (University of Oklahoma (US))   (Teatro)
15:24 ALICE LS2 Upgrade – Commissioning & Physics Projection - Jaime Norman (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Teatro)
15:42 LHCb Upgrade I - Violaine Bellee (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Teatro)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Plenary VI - Stephane Yves G Willocq (University of Massachusetts (US)) Lorenzo Diaz Cruz (until 18:30) (Teatro)
16:30 Phenomenology of Higgs physics (theory, broad talk incl. BSM) - Laura Reina (Florida State University (US))   (Teatro)
16:54 Higgs couplings & properties (ATLAS+CMS) - Luca Cadamuro (University of Florida (US))   (Teatro)
17:18 Differential Higgs (ew interpretation) and diboson cross sections (ATLAS+CMS) - Jahred Adelman (Northern Illinois University)   (Teatro)
17:42 Rare and exotic Higgs decays, incl. new scalars (ATLAS+CMS) - Linda Finco (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   (Teatro)
18:06 VBS & di-Higgs, including prospects (ATLAS+CMS) - Xiaohu Sun (University of Alberta (CA))   (Teatro)
18:30 --- Shuttle to hotels ---
19:00 --- Shuttle to dinner (Only from CCU surroundings) ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Parallel EWK (until 16:00) (Cine 1)
14:30 Electroweak production of vector bosons (VBS & VBF) with ATLAS - Karolos Potamianos (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Cine 1)
14:55 Electroweak production of vector bosons (VBS & VBF) with CMS - Riccardo Bellan (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Cine 1)
15:20 Precise predictions for VBS/VBF production - Dr Alexander Karlberg (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Alexander Karlberg (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (Cine 1)
15:45 New Physics in Vector Boson Scattering at the LHC - Jürgen Reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)   (Cine 1)
14:30
Parallel Heavy Flavour (until 16:00) (Cine 2)
14:30 CP violation in D physics: mini-review - Carlos Alberto Vaquera-Araujo (University of Guanajuato)   (Cine 2)
14:48 CP violation in charm with LHCb - Martha Hilton (University of Manchester (GB))   (Cine 2)
15:06 CP violation in beauty with LHCb - Melissa Maria Cruz Torres (CBPF - Brazilian Center for Physics Research (BR))   (Cine 2)
15:24 CP violation with ATLAS and CMS - Marcella Bona (Queen Mary University of London (UK))   (Cine 2)
15:42 Discussion   (Cine 2)
14:30
Parallel Heavy Ions (until 16:00) (Sala Virtual)
14:30 Theoretical developments in the physics of ultra-peripheral ion-ion collisions - Dr Mariola Klusek-Gawenda (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)   (Sala Virtual)
14:50 Recent ALICE results on ultra-peripheral collisions - David Horak (Czech Technical University (CZ))   (Sala Virtual)
15:10 Recent results in ultra-peripheral collisions with ATLAS and CMS - Prof. Daniel Tapia Takaki (University of Kansas)   (Sala Virtual)
15:30 QCD low x evolution and the onset of gluon saturation in exclusive photo-production of vector mesons - Martin Hentschinski (Universidad de las Americas, Puebla)   (Sala Virtual)
15:50 Discussion   (Sala Virtual)
14:30
Parallel UPG/FUT (until 16:00) (Teatro)
14:30 New LHC experiments (Milliqan, FASER, ...) - David Miller (University of Chicago (US))   (Teatro)
14:48 ALICE Forward Calorimeter (FOCAL) – Detector design and physics reach - Norbert Novitzky (University of Tsukuba (JP))   (Teatro)
15:06 FCC-hh/ee - Michele Selvaggi (CERN) Paolo Giacomelli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Teatro)
15:24 SppC/CEPC - Paolo Giacomelli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Teatro)
15:42 Physics perspective of future lepton colliders - Jorge de Blas (INFN-Padova)   (Teatro)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Plenary VIII - Myriam Mondragon (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico UNAM) Shahram Rahatlou (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) (until 18:45) (Teatro)
16:30 --- Best poster prize ceremony ---
16:45 Strong SUSY production - Bertrand Martin Dit Latour (University of Bergen (NO))   (Teatro)
17:09 Electroweak SUSY production - Stefano Zambito (Harvard University (US))   (Teatro)
17:33 3rd generation - Indara Suarez (Boston University (US))   (Teatro)
17:57 RPV + stealth SUSY (LLP + unconv. signatures in plenary VIII) - Kelvin Mei (Princeton University)   (Teatro)
18:21 SUSY theory (broad aspects of SUSY relevant to full Run 2 and upcoming Run 3 data; areas of opportunity) - Carlos E.M. Wagner (University of Chicago)   (Teatro)
18:45 --- Shuttle to hotels ---
13:52 --- Light lunch ---
14:30 --- Shuttle ---
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×