7th Edition of the Large Hadron Collider Physics Conference

America/Mexico_City
Other Institutes

Other Institutes

CCU BUAP, Via Atlixcayotl 2299, Angelópolis, Corredor Comercial Desarrollo Atlixcayotl, 72810 Puebla, Mexico
Arturo Fernandez Tellez (Autonomous University of Puebla (MX)), Irais Bautista Guzman (Autonomous University of Puebla (MX))
Description

    The Seventh Annual Large Hadron Collider Physics (LHCP2019) conference will be held in Puebla, Mexico and hosted by the Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla on May 20 - 25, 2019.

    The LHCP conference series started in 2013 after a successful fusion of two international conferences, "Physics at Large Hadron Collider Conference" and "Hadron Collider Physics Symposium". The conference program will be devoted to a detailed review of the latest experimental and theoretical results on collider physics, and recent results of the LHC Run II, and discussions on further research directions within the high energy particle physics community including both theory and experiment sides. The main goal of the conference is to provide intense and lively discussions between experimentalists and theorists in research areas such as the Standard Model Physics and Beyond, the Higgs Boson, Supersymmetry, Heavy Quark Physics and Heavy Ion Physics as well as the recent progress in the high luminosity upgrades of the LHC and future colliders developments.

 

REGISTRATION

Regular registration fee (5th April 2019) is 450 CHF, for students the special reduced fee is  220 CHF. The late registration fee will be 510 CHF and 300 CHF, respectively.  There is also a special rate for members of the Mexican Physical Society of 290 CHF and 310 CHF. The fee will cover:
• One welcome drink
• Ten coffee breaks 
• One local wine and food tasting
• Four lunch meals, lunch-box (Wednesday 22 May), and one light-lunch (Saturday 25 May)
• The Gala Dinner (Conference Banquet)
• The publication of the conference proceedings.  
*IMPORTANT:  There will be financial support available for a limited number of students and post-docs wishing to attend the conference. Please follow the instructions on teh Financial support section and register before March 31, 2019.

Participants
  • Abideh Jafari
  • Aditya Nath Mishra
  • ADOLFO ANGELES
  • Adolfo Guevara
  • Adrian Casais Vidal
  • Adriano Di Florio
  • Alan Burnett Aguilar
  • Alan Emmanuel Reyes Lopez
  • Alan Ibrahim Ruiz Olivares
  • Alberto Belloni
  • Alberto Pedraza
  • Alberto Sanchez Hernandez
  • Aleandro Nisati
  • Alejandra Padilla
  • Alejandra Parra
  • Alejandro Ayala
  • Alejandro Ayala
  • Alejandro Contreras
  • Alejandro De Yta Hernández
  • Alejandro Nava
  • Alessandro Vicini
  • Alexander Karlberg
  • Alexander Mann
  • Alexander Savin
  • Alexis Pompili
  • Alfonso Rosado
  • Alfredo Martin Castaneda Hernandez
  • Alina Mayorga
  • Allison Reinsvold Hall
  • Amadeo Méndez Ugalde
  • Amaury Durán
  • Ameer Mukhtar
  • ameer mukhtar
  • Ana Laura Zúñiga Loreto
  • Anatoly Evdokimov
  • Anders Garritt Knospe
  • Andrea Wulzer
  • Andreas Jung
  • Andres Guillermo Delannoy Sotomayor
  • Andrzej Smykiewicz
  • Andrés David Gómez Ramírez
  • AngelJassiel Dorantes Benavides
  • Anton Babaev
  • Antonio Dobado
  • Antonio Ortiz Velasquez
  • Antonio Pich
  • Antonio Romero Vidal
  • Any Yanel Morales Guevara
  • Arely Cortes Gonzalez
  • Arian Vigueras Espíndola
  • Arturo Alejandro Menchaca-Rocha
  • Arturo Fernandez Tellez
  • Barbara Trzeciak
  • Ben Nachman
  • Berenice Espinoza
  • Bernhard Mistlberger
  • Bertrand Martin Dit Latour
  • Bibiana Marcela Marín Ochoa
  • Brenda Quezadas Vivian
  • Bruno Mansoulie
  • Bugra Bilin
  • Carlos Alberto Vaquera-Araujo
  • Carlos Wagner
  • Cecilia Uribe Estrada
  • Cesar Luiz Da Silva
  • Chad Wells Freer
  • Chikuma Kato
  • Chris Pollard
  • Christophe Royon
  • Clara Nellist
  • Connie Potter
  • Craig Blocker
  • Cristal Robles Jacobo
  • Cristian Baldenegro Barrera
  • Cristian Heber Zepeda Fernández
  • Cristiane Jahnke
  • Cristiano Sebastiani
  • Cupatitzio Ramírez Romero
  • Damiano Vannicola
  • Daniel Aloni
  • Daniel Froidevaux
  • Daniele Zanzi
  • David Fernández Brito
  • David Horak
  • David Miller
  • David Yu
  • david yves ghislain delepine
  • Davide Napoletano
  • Davide Pagani
  • Dawn Hudson
  • Debottam Bakshi Gupta
  • Debottam BakshiGupta
  • Deisy Casas
  • Derek Teaney
  • Diana Exzacarías Montalvo
  • Diana Leon Silverio
  • Diana Rojas-Ciofalo
  • Dmitri Denisov
  • Dominic Hirschbuehl
  • Dominik Karol Derendarz
  • Dorival Gonçalves
  • Dylan George Hsu
  • Dylan Sheldon Rankin
  • Edgar Fernando Carrera Jarrin
  • Edgar Mauricio Loza
  • Eduard De La Cruz Burelo
  • Ejiro Naomi Umaka
  • Elena Accomando
  • Elena Yatsenko
  • Elham E Khoda
  • Elisa Fontanesi
  • Emanuele Re
  • Emma González Hernández
  • Emma Slade
  • Enrique Ramirez
  • Ernst Hellbär
  • Estefania Contreras Carmona
  • Fabian Alvarez
  • Fabio Iemmi
  • Fabiola Fortuna
  • Federico Antinori
  • Federico Meloni
  • Fernando Enrique Neri Huerta
  • Fernando Ramirez-Zavaleta
  • Fernando Ramirez-Zavaleta
  • Fernando Sánchez
  • Florencia Canelli
  • FNU JAGBIR SINGH
  • Francesca Dordei
  • Francesco Pandolfi
  • Francesco Polci
  • Francisco Valerio López
  • Francisco Yumiceva
  • Frank Golf
  • Frederick Bordry
  • Fulvio Piccinini
  • Gabor Veres
  • Gabriel Artemio Ayala Sanchez
  • Gabriel López Castro
  • Gabriel Palacino
  • Gabriel Sánchez
  • Gerardo Hernández-Tomé
  • German Sborlini
  • Giacinto Piacquadio
  • Giovanni Burgada
  • Giovanni Iadarola
  • Giovanni Passaleva
  • Giulia Negro
  • Giuliano Gustavino
  • Goran Simatovic
  • GOUDELIS Andreas
  • Grazia Luparello
  • Guillermo González Estrada
  • Guy Paic
  • Hamed Bakhshiansohi
  • Haruka Asada
  • Henning Kirschenmann
  • Hongtao Yang
  • Humberto Salazar Ibargüen
  • Héctor Bello
  • Héctor David Régules Medel
  • Ignacio Bediaga Hickman
  • Indara Suarez
  • Inga Katarzyna Lakomiec
  • Irais Bautista
  • Irandheny Yoval Pozos
  • Isobel Ojalvo
  • Isrhael Mazzocco Márquez
  • Ivan Heredia De La Cruz
  • Iván Pacheco
  • J. Lorenzo Diaz-Cruz
  • Jacek Tomasz Otwinowski
  • Jacobo Konigsberg
  • Jahred Adelman
  • Jaime Norman
  • Jakub Kremer
  • James Pinfold
  • Jan Eysermans
  • Jana Crkovska
  • Janusz Rosiek
  • Javier Alberto Murillo Quijada
  • Javier Llorente Merino
  • Javier Mauricio Duarte
  • Jeanette Miriam Lorenz
  • Jennifer Ngadiuba
  • Jens Erler
  • Jeny Rojas Xochimitl
  • Jesus Javier Rendon Castañeda
  • Jesus Osuna
  • Jesús Alejandro Miranda Hernández
  • Jesús Enrique Armenta Lara
  • Jesús Ricardo Alvarado García
  • Jhovanny Andres Mejia Guisao
  • Jim Bensinger
  • Jim Olsen
  • Jochen Klein
  • John Conway
  • John Stakely Keller
  • Jorge de Blas
  • Jorge Isidro Aranda Sánchez
  • Jorge Jaber
  • Jose Feliciano Benitez
  • Joselyn Ruiz González
  • Josué Martínez García
  • José Carlos Olvera Meneses
  • Juan Antonio Arízaga
  • Juan Carlos Cabanillas Noris
  • Juan Pablo Garcia Antunez
  • Julio Cesar Texca Garcia
  • Jurgen Engelfried
  • Jussi Viinikainen
  • Jürgen Reuter
  • Kalliopi Iordanidou
  • Kamil Deja
  • Karl Jakobs
  • Karla Banda
  • Karolos Potamianos
  • Kelvin Mei
  • Kenta Uno
  • Kevin Frank Einsweiler
  • Kirill Melnikov
  • Krzysztof Janas
  • Kunihiro Nagano
  • Lao Tse López
  • Laura Reina
  • Linda Finco
  • Liza Mijovic
  • Lizardo Valencia Palomo
  • Lopamudra Mukherjee
  • Luca Cadamuro
  • Luca Malgeri
  • Luca Mastrolorenzo
  • Luigi Longo
  • Luigi Marchese
  • Luis Alberto Perez Moreno
  • Luis Andrés Hernández Cruz
  • Luis Fernando Alcerro
  • Luis Fernando Hernandez
  • Luz Estrada
  • Magnus Mager
  • Malgorzata Kazana
  • Manfred Krammer
  • Manuel Emiliano Monreal Cancino
  • Marc Riembau
  • Marcela García-Hernández
  • Marcella Bona
  • Marco A Merchand
  • Marco Alberto Ayala-Torres
  • Marco Antonio Vázquez Brenis
  • marcos campa hernandez
  • Marcos Cerezo Vargas
  • Maria del Rocio Aparicio Mendez
  • Maria Moreno Llacer
  • Mariana Kirchbach
  • Marianna Fontana
  • Marianna Mazzilli
  • Marine Kuna
  • Mario Alan Covarrubias Morales
  • Mario Ivan Martinez Hernandez
  • Mario Rodriguez Cahuantzi
  • Mariola Klusek-Gawenda
  • Markus Cristinziani
  • Markus Fasel
  • Markus Keil
  • Markus Schulze
  • Markus Spanring
  • Martha Hilton
  • Martin Hentschinski
  • Martin Rybar
  • Martino Borsato
  • María Magdalena Castro
  • Massimiliano Marchisone
  • Mateo Ramírez García
  • Mathieu Pellen
  • Matthew Lim
  • Melina Gómez Bock
  • Melissa Maria Cruz Torres
  • Michael Andreas Winn
  • Michael Kagan
  • Michael Staelens
  • Michele Selvaggi
  • Michell Alejandra Osornio Plancarte
  • Michelle Elizabeth Bautista Lara
  • Miguel Angel Ortiz Peralta
  • Mrinal Dasgupta
  • Murilo Santana Rangel
  • Myriam Mondragon
  • Nachiketa Sarkar
  • Nadia Mariana Leal Reyes
  • Naomi Vargas Cholula
  • Nathan Peter Readioff
  • Nathaniel Craig
  • Nathaniel Joseph Pastika
  • Nestor Raul Mancilla Xinto
  • Nicholas Wardle
  • Nicolo Jacazio
  • Nikolina Ilic
  • Noam Tal Hod
  • Nora Patricia Estrada Tristan
  • Norbert Novitzky
  • Norman Molina
  • Nuno Leonardo
  • Olaf Nackenhorst
  • Olga Evdokimov
  • Olga Felix
  • Omar Mancilla Martinez
  • Omar Vazquez Rueda
  • Osamu Jinnouchi
  • Pablo Fierro
  • Pablo Roig Garcés
  • Paolo Gandini
  • Paolo Giacomelli
  • Patrawan Pasuwan
  • Patrick Foldenauer
  • Patrick Kirchgaesser
  • Paula Alvarez Cartelle
  • Pedro Miguel Rocio Rodrigues Cal
  • Peter Christiansen
  • Philip Chang
  • Pierfrancesco Butti
  • Preema Rennee Pais
  • Prolay Mal
  • PURUSOTTAM GHOSH
  • Radja Boughezal
  • Raees Shah
  • Ramirez Guadarrama Dalia Lucero
  • Ramona Lea
  • Ran Bi
  • Raphaelle Bailhache
  • Rene Poncelet
  • Reza Goldouzian
  • Ricardo Regalado
  • Riccardo Bellan
  • Riccardo Del Burgo
  • Riccardo Manzoni
  • Ritsuya Hosokawa
  • Roberto Bonciani
  • Roberto Carlin
  • Robin Erbacher
  • Robin Hayes
  • Rocio Rivera
  • Rodolfo Reyes Aguilar
  • Rosa Simoniello
  • Saksevul Arias
  • Salvador Carrillo Moreno
  • Samuel Louis Bein
  • Saray Arteaga Escatel
  • Sascha Mehlhase
  • Saúl Aníbal Rodríguez Ramírez
  • Sebastian Lehner
  • Selim Gomez
  • Sergei Gleyzer
  • Sergio Paisano Guzman
  • Severiano Carpinteyro Bernardino
  • Shahram Rahatlou
  • Shih-Chieh Hsu
  • Silem Téllez
  • SIQI YANG
  • Stefano Forte
  • Stefano Zambito
  • Stephane Yves G Willocq
  • Suchita Kulkarni
  • Tae Jeong Kim
  • Tamas Almos Vami
  • Tancredi Carli
  • Tania Robens
  • Tatiana Lazareva
  • Thomas McCarthy
  • Thomas McCauley
  • Tiago Silva
  • Tim M.P. Tait
  • Tomas Jezo
  • Toni Sculac
  • Trisha Farooque
  • Tulika Bose
  • Ulla Blumenschein
  • Usama Hussain
  • Valentina Cairo
  • Valeria Zelina Reyna Ortiz
  • Victor Kim
  • Vinicius Massami Mikuni
  • Violaine Bellee
  • Vladimir Rekovic
  • William Kalderon
  • Xiaohu Sun
  • Ximena Cedillo
  • Yacine Mehtar-Tani
  • Yoshihiro Shimogama
  • Yvonne Chiara Pachmayer
  • Zhongbo Kang
  • Émilien Chapon
Contact email:
    • 08:30 09:00
      Shuttle to venue _ 30m Parque Analco, hotel NH (Downtown)

      Parque Analco, hotel NH

      Downtown

    • 09:00 10:45
      Opening Plenary: CERN, LHC, CMS overview Auditorio (CCU)

      Auditorio

      CCU

      Opening plenary session of LHCP2019

      Conveners: Arturo Fernandez Tellez (Autonomous University of Puebla (MX)), Irais Bautista Guzman (Autonomous University of Puebla (MX))
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee break 30m Terraza Convenciones (CCU)

      Terraza Convenciones

      CCU

    • 11:15 12:30
      Opening Plenary: ATLAS, ALICE, LHCb overview Auditorio (CCU)

      Auditorio

      CCU

      Opening plenary session of LHCP2019

      Conveners: Aleandro Nisati (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)), Jim Olsen (Princeton University (US))
    • 12:30 13:00
      Opening Plenary: YS + Outreach talk Auditorio (CCU)

      Auditorio

      CCU

      Opening plenary session of LHCP2019

      Conveners: Aleandro Nisati (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)), Jim Olsen (Princeton University (US))
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurants (La Bocha, Ruta de los vinos) (CCU)

      Restaurants (La Bocha, Ruta de los vinos)

      CCU

    • 14:30 16:00
      Parallel Exotica: Dark Sectors Sala Virtual (CCU)

      Sala Virtual

      CCU

      Exotica parallel session of LHCP2019

      Conveners: Elena Accomando (Southampton University), Elena Accomando (Universita e INFN (IT)), Martino Borsato (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
      • 14:30
        Dark sector models 17m
        Speaker: Patrick Foldenauer
      • 14:50
        Searches for Dark Photons in LHCb 17m
        Speaker: Adrian Casais Vidal (Instituto Galego de Física de Altas Enerxías (ES))
      • 15:10
        Dark sector searches in CMS 17m
        Speaker: Javier Mauricio Duarte (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
      • 15:30
        Dark sector searches in NA62, Belle-II, BaBar, and other non-LHC experiments 17m
        Speakers: Jurgen Engelfried (Instituto de Fisica, Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi, Mexico), Jurgen Engelfried (Univ. Autonoma de San Luis Potosi (MX))
      • 15:50
        Discussion 10m
        Speakers: Elena Accomando (Universita e INFN (IT)), Elena Accomando (Southampton University), Martino Borsato (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
    • 14:30 16:00
      Parallel Higgs: I. Production, decay and couplings Auditorio (CCU)

      Auditorio

      CCU

      Higgs parallel session of LHCP2019

      Conveners: Jorge de Blas (INFN-Padova), Marine Kuna (Université Grenoble Alpes, LPSC), Nicholas Wardle (Imperial College (GB))
      • 14:30
        Measurements of ttH and tH production at ATLAS + CMS 12m
        Speaker: John Stakely Keller (Carleton University (CA))
      • 14:45
        Higgs production in the VH mode at ATLAS+CMS 12m
        Speaker: Dr Luca Mastrolorenzo (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
      • 15:00
        Couplings and properties measurements with fermionic Higgs decays and searches for second/first generation decays at the LHC 12m
        Speaker: Markus Spanring (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
      • 15:15
        Couplings and properties measurements (Spin/Parity, mass and width) with ATLAS + CMS in bosonic Higgs decay modes 12m
        Speaker: Hongtao Yang (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
      • 15:30
        Latest progress on SM calculations for Higgs processes 12m
        Speaker: Bernhard Mistlberger (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
      • 15:45
        Discussion 15m
        Speakers: Jorge de Blas (INFN-Padova), Marine Kuna (Université Grenoble Alpes, LPSC), Nicholas Wardle (Imperial College (GB))
    • 14:30 16:00
      Parallel Performance: I Cine 1 (CCU)

      Cine 1

      CCU

      Performance session of LHCP2019

      • 14:30
        MUON Spectrometry at forward rapidities with ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Massimiliano Marchisone (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 14:54
        Flavour tagging in the LHC experiments 20m
        Speaker: Riccardo Manzoni (ETH Zurich (CH))
      • 15:18
        Performance of the LHCb trigger and full real-time reconstruction in Run 2 of the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Francesco Polci (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 15:42
        Reconstruction at 30 MHz for the LHCb upgrade 15m
        Speaker: Murilo Santana Rangel (Federal University of of Rio de Janeiro (BR))
    • 14:30 16:00
      Parallel QCD/HF: I Cine 2 (CCU)

      Cine 2

      CCU

      QCD parallel session of LHCP2019

      • 14:30
        Status and recent developments in NNLO QCD for jet production 20m
        Speaker: Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 14:53
        Multijet and photon+jet measurements with CMS 20m
        Speaker: Cristian Baldenegro Barrera (The University of Kansas (US))
      • 15:16
        All order results in jet production 20m
        Speaker: Pedro Cal
      • 15:40
        discussion 20m
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m Terraza Convenciones (CCU)

      Terraza Convenciones

      CCU

    • 16:30 18:30
      Plenary I: Heavy Flavour Auditorio (CCU)

      Auditorio

      CCU

      Heavy Flavour plenary session of LHCP2019

      Conveners: Eduard De La Cruz Burelo (Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN (MX)), Gabriel Lopez Castro (Cinvestav-IPN)
    • 20:00 20:30
      Shuttle to hotels 30m
    • 08:30 09:00
      Shuttle to venue 30m
    • 09:00 11:00
      Plenary II: EXO/SUSY/LLP/DM Teatro (CCU)

      Teatro

      CCU

      Exotica, SUSY, Long Lived Particles and Dark Matter plenary session of LHCP2019

      Conveners: John Conway (University of California Davis (US)), Luis Roberto Flores Castillo (The Chinese University of Hong Kong (HK))
      • 09:00
        Lepton Universality 20m
        Speaker: Paula Alvarez Cartelle (Imperial College (GB))
      • 09:24
        Searches for heavy resonances (w and w/o jet substructure; including Z', W', dijets, dibosons) 20m
        Speaker: Jennifer Ngadiuba (CERN)
      • 09:48
        Searches for new heavy particles (including vector-like quarks, leptoquarks) 20m
        Speaker: Robin Erbacher (University of California Davis (US))
      • 10:12
        Searches for long-lived particles and other unconventional signatures (incl heavy neutral leptons, dark photon searches, H->4 leptons via Z_dark, etc.) 20m
        Speaker: Martino Borsato (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
      • 10:36
        Searches for dark matter 20m
        Speaker: Shih-Chieh Hsu (University of Washington Seattle (US))
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m Terraza Convenciones (CCU)

      Terraza Convenciones

      CCU

    • 11:30 13:00
      Parallel Heavy Flavour: I. Production and Spectroscopy Cine 2 (CCU)

      Cine 2

      CCU

      Heavy Flavour of LHCP2019

      • 11:30
        Lepton flavor violating tau decays in the presence of massive neutrino 22m
        Speaker: Gerardo Hernández-Tomé (CINVESTAV)
      • 11:52
        Quarkonia and open heavy-flavour measurements with ALICE 22m
        Speaker: Grazia Luparello (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))
      • 12:14
        Spectroscopy in ATLAS and CMS 28m
        Speaker: Jhovanny Andres Mejia Guisao (Centro Invest. Estudios Avanz. IPN (MX))
      • 12:42
        Discussion 18m
    • 11:30 13:00
      Parallel Heavy Ions: I Hard Probes Cine 1 (CCU)

      Cine 1

      CCU

      Heavy Ions parallel session of LHCP2019

      • 11:30
        Recent theoretical developments on jets in heavy-ion collisions 17m
        Speaker: Dr Yacine Mehtar-Tani (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 11:50
        Latest results on jet suppression and jet substructure in heavy-ion collisions with CMS 17m
        Speaker: Jussi Viinikainen (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))
      • 12:10
        Latest results on jet suppression and jet substructure in heavy-ion collisions with ATLAS 17m
        Speaker: Martin Rybar (Columbia University (US))
      • 12:30
        Recent results on hard probes in heavy-ion collisions from ALICE and LHCb 17m
        Speaker: Ritsuya Hosokawa (University of Tsukuba (JP))
      • 12:50
        Discussion 10m
    • 11:30 13:00
      Parallel Higgs: II. Differential cross-sections and EFT interpretations Teatro (CCU)

      Teatro

      CCU

      Higgs parallel session of LHCP2019

      Conveners: Jorge de Blas (INFN-Padova), Marine Kuna (Université Grenoble Alpes, LPSC), Nicholas Wardle (Imperial College (GB))
      • 11:30
        Progress in MC tools for Higgs physics 15m
        Speaker: Emanuele Re (CERN)
      • 11:48
        Importance of differential distributions in Higgs physics 15m
        Speaker: Dorival Gonçalves (University of Pittsburgh)
      • 12:06
        Differential measurements of Higgs production at ATLAS and CMS 15m
        Speaker: Toni Sculac (University of Split. Fac.of Elect. Eng., Mech. Eng. and Nav.Arc)
      • 12:24
        Status and prospects of STXS measurements in ATLAS and CMS 15m
        Speaker: Chikuma Kato (Tsung-Dao Lee Institute (CN))
      • 12:42
        Discussion 18m
        Speakers: Jorge de Blas (INFN-Padova), Marine Kuna (Université Grenoble Alpes, LPSC), Nicholas Wardle (Imperial College (GB))
    • 11:30 13:00
      Parallel SUSY Sala Virtual (CCU)

      Sala Virtual

      CCU

      SUSY parallel session of LHCP2019

      Conveners: Frank Golf (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US)), Jeanette Miriam Lorenz (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE))
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurants (La Bocha, Ruta de los vinos) (CCU)

      Restaurants (La Bocha, Ruta de los vinos)

      CCU

    • 14:30 16:00
      Parallel EWK: I Cine 1 (CCU)

      Cine 1

      CCU

      Electroweak parallel session of LHCP2018

      • 14:30
        Electroweak precision measurements with ATLAS 16m
        Speaker: Elena Yatsenko (Shanghai Jiao Tong University (CN) & Tsung-Dao Lee Institute (CN))
      • 14:52
        Electroweak precision measurements with CMS 16m
        Speaker: Dylan George Hsu (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
      • 15:14
        Drell-Yan modelling for precision physics 16m
        Speaker: Fulvio Piccinini (Universita and INFN (IT))
      • 15:36
        PDFs for precision measurements 16m
        Speaker: Stefano Forte (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))
    • 14:30 16:00
      Parallel Exotica: Heavy Resonances and Machine Learning Sala Virtual (CCU)

      Sala Virtual

      CCU

      Exotica parallel session of LHCP2019

      Conveners: Elena Accomando (Southampton University), Kalliopi Iordanidou (TRIUMF (CA))
      • 14:30
        Searches for heavy diboson resonances with ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Nikolina Ilic (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
      • 14:50
        Searches for hadronic resonances in CMS 20m
        Speaker: David Yu (Brown University (US))
      • 15:10
        Searches for new physics in events with top pairs in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Olaf Nackenhorst (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))
      • 15:30
        Recent developments in machine learning algorithms applied to HEP searches 20m
        Speaker: Michael Aaron Kagan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
      • 15:50
        Discussion 10m
    • 14:30 16:00
      Parallel Outreach: I Teatro (CCU)

      Teatro

      CCU

      Outreach parallel session of LHCP2019

      • 14:30
        Using Expertise from High-Energy Physics for Social and Humanitarian Impact 15m
        Speaker: Karolos Potamianos (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 14:48
        Particle Physics Outreach as Strategic Pillar for Society: A Report from IPPOG 15m
        Speaker: Sascha Mehlhase (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE))
      • 15:06
        Open Data at CMS: Status and Plans 15m
        Speaker: Dr Thomas McCauley (University of Notre Dame (US))
      • 15:24
        Machine Learning using CERN Open Data 15m
        Speaker: Javier Mauricio Duarte (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
      • 15:42
        Panel Discussion 18m

        The proposed topics for discussion are:
        - Reaching out to society: how to maintain/increase the impact of the LHC?
        - LHC Open Data for research: potential, perspectives and challenges.

        Speakers: Clara Nellist (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE)), Edgar Fernando Carrera Jarrin (Universidad San Francisco de Quito (EC)), Javier Mauricio Duarte (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)), Karolos Potamianos (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)), Sascha Mehlhase (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE)), Thomas McCauley (University of Notre Dame (US))
    • 14:30 16:00
      Parallel QCD/HF: II Cine 2 (CCU)

      Cine 2

      CCU

      QCD parallel session of LHCP2019

      • 14:30
        Heavy quark mass effects in V+HF 17m
        Speaker: Davide Napoletano (Ipht, Saclay)
      • 14:50
        Measurements of V+heavy flavor with CMS 15m
        Speaker: Bugra Bilin (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))
      • 15:08
        Heavy-flavour jet measurements with ALICE 15m
        Speaker: Marianna Mazzilli (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))
      • 15:26
        Recent results on heavy flavor production and spectroscopy with LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Paolo Gandini (INFN Milano (IT))
      • 15:44
        discussion 16m
    • 16:02 16:30
      Coffee break 28m Terraza Convenciones (CCU)

      Terraza Convenciones

      CCU

    • 16:30 18:30
      Plenary III: QCD/Top/Higgs Teatro (CCU)

      Teatro

      CCU

      QCD/Top/Higgs plenary session of LHCP2019

      Conveners: Daniel Froidevaux (CERN), Dr Pablo Roig (Cinvestav)
      • 16:30
        Recent progress in PDF fits using LHC data 20m
        Speaker: Stefano Forte (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))
      • 16:54
        State of the art calculations for top, Higgs and jet production (includes MC) 20m
        Speaker: Roberto Bonciani (Dipartimento di Fisica)
      • 17:18
        Production of top quarks, jets and photons 20m
        Speaker: Javier Llorente Merino (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))
      • 17:42
        Jet substructure and W/Z and top production in association with jets and heavy flavour 20m
        Speaker: Chris Pollard (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 18:06
        Total cross-section and particle production in soft and hard processes at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas (US))
    • 18:30 20:00
      Poster session Convenciones (CCU)

      Convenciones

      CCU

      Posters session LHCP2019

    • 20:00 20:30
      Shuttle to hotels 30m
    • 08:30 09:00
      Shuttle to venue 30m
    • 09:00 11:00
      Plenary IV: Heavy Ions Teatro (CCU)

      Teatro

      CCU

      Heavy Ions plenary session of LHCP 2019

      Conveners: Gabor Veres (Eotvos Lorand University (HU)), Guy Paic (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX))
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m Terraza Convenciones (CCU)

      Terraza Convenciones

      CCU

    • 11:30 13:00
      Parallel Heavy Ions: II Soft Probes Cine 1 (CCU)

      Cine 1

      CCU

      Heavy Ions parallel session of LHCP2019

      • 11:30
        Recent results on collectivity and correlations in heavy-ion collisions from ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Dominik Karol Derendarz (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 11:55
        Recent results on collective effects and soft particle production in heavy-ion collisions from ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Nicolo Jacazio (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))
      • 12:20
        Recent results on collectivity and particle correlations with CMS 20m
        Speaker: Javier Alberto Murillo Quijada (Universidad de Sonora (MX))
      • 12:45
        Discussion 15m
    • 11:30 13:00
      Parallel QCD/HF: III Cine 2 (CCU)

      Cine 2

      CCU

      QCD parallel session of LHCP2019

      • 11:30
        Recent Developments in Jet Substructure Theory 17m
        Speaker: Prof. Zhongbo Kang (UCLA)
      • 11:50
        Measurements of jet fragmentation and jet substructure with ATLAS and CMS 30m
        Speaker: Henning Kirschenmann (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))
      • 12:24
        Measurements of jet fragmentation and jet substructure with ALICE 15m
        Speaker: Markus Fasel (Oak Ridge National Laboratory - (US))
      • 12:42
        Jet fragmentation studies at LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Murilo Santana Rangel (Federal University of of Rio de Janeiro (BR))
    • 11:30 13:00
      Parallel SUSY: electroweak SUSY Sala Virtual (CCU)

      Sala Virtual

      CCU

      SUSY parallel session of LHCP2019

      Conveners: Frank Golf (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US)), Jeanette Miriam Lorenz (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE))
    • 11:30 13:00
      Parallel Top: Top pair production cross section and top quark properties Sala Multimedia (CCU)

      Sala Multimedia

      CCU

      Top parallel session of LHCP2019

      • 11:30
        State-of-the-art precision calculations for top quark production and decay 20m
        Speaker: Rene Poncelet (Cambridge University)
      • 12:00
        Latest ATLAS measurements of inclusive and differential top quark pair production 12m
        Speaker: Liza Mijovic (University of Edinburgh)
      • 12:15
        Latest CMS measurements of inclusive and differential top quark pair production 12m
        Speaker: Vinicius Massami Mikuni (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 12:30
        Latest results on top quark properties, inc. mass and spin correlation @ ATLAS 12m
        Speaker: Markus Cristinziani (University of Bonn (DE))
      • 12:45
        Latest results on top quark properties, inc. mass and spin correlation @ CMS 15m
        Speaker: Giulia Negro (Purdue University (US))
    • 08:30 09:00
      Shuttle to venue 30m
    • 09:00 11:00
      Plenary V: Top/EWK Teatro (CCU)

      Teatro

      CCU

      Top/EWK plenary session of LHCP 2019

      Conveners: Florencia Canelli (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)), Tancredi Carli (CERN)
      • 09:00
        Production of single top and of top quark pair in association with W/Z, gamma 20m
        Speaker: Thomas McCarthy (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik (DE))
      • 09:24
        Top properties: mass, spin correllation and polarisation 20m
        Speaker: Francisco Yumiceva (Florida Institute of Technology (US))
      • 09:48
        Precision electroweak (include W mass and electroweak angle and prospects) 20m
        Speaker: Daniele Zanzi (CERN)
      • 10:12
        Precision SM calculations including QCD, QCD-EW and EW corrections 20m
        Speaker: Kirill Melnikov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
      • 10:36
        Theoretical systematics in the W boson mass determination and comments on the top mass measurement 20m
        Speaker: Alessandro Vicini
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m Terraza Convenciones (CCU)

      Terraza Convenciones

      CCU

    • 11:30 13:00
      Parallel Exotica: Dark Matter and Dilepton Searches Sala Virtual (CCU)

      Sala Virtual

      CCU

      Exotica parallel session of LHCP2019

      Conveners: Elena Accomando (Southampton University), Elena Accomando (Universita e INFN (IT)), Francesco Pandolfi (INFN Rome)
      • 11:30
        WIMPs and beyond 20m
        Speaker: Andreas Goudelis (LPTHE - Paris)
      • 11:50
        Recent results on searches for Dark Matter in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: William Kalderon (Lund University (SE))
      • 12:10
        Recent results on searches for Dark Matter in CMS 20m
        Speaker: Allison Reinsvold Hall (Fermilab)
      • 12:30
        Searches for high-mass resonances in events with leptons in ATLAS+CMS 20m
        Speaker: Noam Tal Hod (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))
      • 12:50
        Discussion 10m
        Speakers: Elena Accomando (Universita e INFN (IT)), Elena Accomando (Southampton University), Francesco Pandolfi (INFN Rome)
    • 11:30 13:00
      Parallel Performance: Tools Teatro (CCU)

      Teatro

      CCU

      Performance session of LHCP2019

      • 11:30
        Accuracy of parton showers: status and prospects 15m
        Speaker: Mrinal Dasgupta (Unknown)
      • 11:48
        Overview of ML and BigData Tools used by the HEP experiments 20m
        Speaker: Alfredo Castaneda (Universidad de Sonora (MX))
      • 12:12
        Fast detector simulations for LHC experiments 20m
        Speaker: Samuel Louis Bein (Hamburg University (DE))
      • 12:36
        Using ML techniques for Data Quality Monitoring in CMS and ALICE experiments 20m
        Speaker: Kamil Rafal Deja (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
    • 11:30 13:02
      Parallel QCD/HF: IIII Cine 2 (CCU)

      Cine 2

      CCU

      QCD parallel session of LHCP2019

    • 11:30 13:00
      Parallel Top: Top pair production in association with additional bosons or quarks Cine 1 (CCU)

      Cine 1

      CCU

      Top parallel session of LHCP2019

      • 11:30
        Precise modeling of ttbar+jets/bbar/ttbar final states 20m
        Speaker: Tomas Jezo (University of Zurich)
      • 12:00
        Measurement of tt+X including 4tops with ATLAS 17m
        Speaker: Clara Nellist (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))
      • 12:20
        Measurement of tt+X including 4tops with CMS 17m
        Speaker: Tae Jeong Kim (Hanyang University (KR))
      • 12:40
        Latest LHC searches for new interactions with top quarks 17m
        Speaker: Trisha Farooque (Michigan State University (US))
    • 13:00 14:30
      IAC (Closed meeting) Sala Multimedia (CCU)

      Sala Multimedia

      CCU

    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurants (La Bocha, Ruta de los vinos) (CCU)

      Restaurants (La Bocha, Ruta de los vinos)

      CCU

    • 14:30 16:00
      Joint Parallel EW/HI: IV Cine 1 (CCU)

      Cine 1

      CCU

      • 14:30
        Prompt photons from gluon fusion/splitting induced by magnetic fields in heavy-ion collisions 22m
        Speakers: Prof. Alejandro Ayala (Instituto de Ciencias Nucleares, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico), Alejandro Ayala Santander (Federico Santa Maria Technical University (CL))
      • 14:52
        Low-mass dielectron measurements in pp, p-Pb and Pb-Pb with ALICE 22m
        Speaker: Sebastian Lehner (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
      • 15:14
        Electroweak boson measurements in p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions with CMS 22m
        Speaker: Ran Bi (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
      • 15:36
        Electroweak boson measurements in p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions with ATLAS 22m
        Speaker: Jakub Kremer (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))
    • 14:30 16:00
      Parallel Heavy Flavour: II. Rare decays Cine 2 (CCU)

      Cine 2

      CCU

      Heavy Flavour of LHCP2019

      • 14:30
        Recent results using rare decays with LHCb 18m
        Speaker: Violaine Bellee (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))
      • 14:48
        Rare decays in CMS and ATLAS 18m
        Speaker: Ivan Heredia De La Cruz (Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN (MX))
      • 15:06
        Measuring CP violation in b → cτν̄ using excited charm mesons 18m
        Speaker: Daniel Aloni
      • 15:24
        Recent results using semileptonic decays with LHCb 18m
        Speaker: Dr Antonio Romero Vidal (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES), Instituto Galego de Física de Altas Enerxías (IGFAE))
      • 15:42
        Discussion 18m
    • 14:30 16:00
      Parallel SUSY: Unconventional signatures and LLP Sala Virtual (CCU)

      Sala Virtual

      CCU

      SUSY parallel session of LHCP2019

      Conveners: Francesco Pandolfi (INFN Rome), Frank Golf (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))
      • 14:30
        Unconventional signatures: theory review, future experiments and non-ATLAS and CMS searches 34m
        Speaker: James Pinfold (University of Alberta (CA))
      • 15:10
        Searches for LLP in ATLAS 17m
        Speaker: Sascha Mehlhase (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE))
      • 15:30
        Searches for LLP in CMS 17m
        Speaker: Malgorzata Kazana (NCBJ Warsaw (PL))
      • 15:50
        Discussion 10m
    • 14:30 16:00
      Parallel UPG/FUT: I Teatro (CCU)

      Teatro

      CCU

      Upgrade/Future parallel session of LHCP2019

      • 14:30
        EW measurements at HL-LHC 15m
        Speaker: Alexander Savin (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))
      • 14:48
        Higgs measurements at HL-LHC 15m
        Speaker: Jose Feliciano Benitez (Universidad de Sonora (MX))
      • 15:06
        BSM at HL-LHC 15m
        Speaker: Giuliano Gustavino (University of Oklahoma (US))
      • 15:24
        ALICE LS2 Upgrade – Commissioning & Physics Projection 15m
        Speaker: Jaime Norman (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 15:42
        LHCb Upgrade I 15m
        Speaker: Violaine Bellee (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m Terraza Convenciones (CCU)

      Terraza Convenciones

      CCU

    • 16:30 18:30
      Plenary VI: Higgs/EWK Teatro (CCU)

      Teatro

      CCU

      Higgs/EWK plenary session of LHCP2019

      Conveners: Lorenzo Diaz Cruz, Stephane Yves G Willocq (University of Massachusetts (US))
    • 18:30 19:00
      Shuttle to hotels 30m
    • 19:00 19:30
      Shuttle to dinner (Only from CCU surroundings) 30m
    • 08:30 09:00
      Shuttle to venue 30m
    • 09:00 10:36
      Plenary VII: Rare top, EW processes and indirect sensitivity Teatro (CCU)

      Teatro

      CCU

      Rare top, EW processes and indirect sensitivity plenary session of LHCP 2019

      Conveners: Markus Cristinziani (University of Bonn (DE)), Tulika Bose (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))
      • 09:00
        Global fits of the SM parameters 20m
        Speaker: Jens Erler (IF-UNAM)
      • 09:23
        Studies of rare top processes: tZ, tgamma, 4-top, FCNC, anomalous couplings 20m
        Speaker: Maria Moreno Llacer (CERN)
      • 09:46
        Studies of rare EW processes at the LHC Diboson and Triboson production (including prospects) 20m
        Speaker: Philip Chang (Univ. of California San Diego (US))
      • 10:09
        Precise predictions for rare processes involving Top-Quarks and their phenomenological implications. 20m
        Speaker: Davide Pagani (TUM - Garching bei München)
    • 10:36 11:00
      EFT discussion Teatro (CCU)

      Teatro

      CCU

      Conveners: Jorge de Blas (INFN-Padova), Markus Schulz (CERN)
      • 10:36
        Organised discussion on LHC sensitivity with EFT 24m
        Speakers: Jorge de Blas (INFN-Padova), Markus Schulz (CERN)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m Terraza Convenciones (CCU)

      Terraza Convenciones

      CCU

    • 11:30 13:00
      Parallel EWK: II Cine 1 (CCU)

      Cine 1

      CCU

      Electroweak parallel session of LHCP2018

    • 11:30 13:00
      Parallel Performance: II Cine 2 (CCU)

      Cine 2

      CCU

      Performance session of LHCP2019

      • 11:30
        Lepton and Photon reconstruction and identification performance in ATLAS and CMS 15m
        Speaker: Luigi Marchese (University of Oxford (GB))
      • 11:48
        CMS Trigger performance including machine learning applications 15m
        Speaker: Dylan Sheldon Rankin (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
      • 12:06
        Techniques for Tagging Hadronically Decaying W/Z/Top and Higgs Particles in ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: David Miller (University of Chicago (US))
      • 12:24
        The ALICE TPC: optimization of the performance in RUN 2 and developments for the future 15m
        Speaker: Ernst Hellbar (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))
      • 12:42
        Tracking performance and prospects in ATLAS and CMS 18m
        Speaker: Pierfrancesco Butti (CERN)
    • 11:30 13:00
      Parallel Top: Single top quark and new physics Sala Virtual (CCU)

      Sala Virtual

      CCU

      Top parallel session of LHCP2019

      • 11:30
        Latest measurements in single top quark with the ATLAS experiment 17m
        Speaker: Dominic Hirschbuehl (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))
      • 11:50
        Latest measurements in single top quark with the CMS experiment 17m
        Speaker: Fabio Iemmi (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))
      • 12:10
        Towards global fits in EFT's and New Physics implications 20m
        Speaker: Emma Slade (University of Oxford)
      • 12:40
        EFT interpretations of top quark measurements at the LHC 17m
        Speaker: Prolay Mal (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN))
    • 11:30 13:00
      Parallel UPG/FUT: II Teatro (CCU)

      Teatro

      CCU

      Upgrade/Future parallel session of LHCP2019

      • 11:30
        ATLAS inner tracker design for Phase-2 13m
        Speaker: Nathan Peter Readioff (LPSC-Grenoble, CNRS/UGA (FR))
      • 11:48
        ALICE LS3 Upgrade – A fully cylindrical Inner Tracking System 13m
        Speaker: Markus Keil (CERN)
      • 12:06
        CMS timing detectors in Phase-2 13m
        Speaker: Francesco Pandolfi (INFN Rome)
      • 12:24
        Future LHCb Upgrades 13m
        Speakers: Cesar Luiz Da Silva (Los Alamos National Laboratory (US)), Preema Rennee Pais (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))
      • 12:42
        CMS trigger in Phase-2 13m
        Speaker: Chad Wells Freer (Northeastern University (US))
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurants (La Bocha, Ruta de los vinos) (CCU)

      Restaurants (La Bocha, Ruta de los vinos)

      CCU

    • 14:30 16:00
      Parallel EWK: III Cine 1 (CCU)

      Cine 1

      CCU

      Electroweak parallel session of LHCP2018

      • 14:30
        Electroweak production of vector bosons (VBS & VBF) with ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Karolos Potamianos (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 14:55
        Electroweak production of vector bosons (VBS & VBF) with CMS 20m
        Speaker: Riccardo Bellan (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))
      • 15:20
        Precise predictions for VBS/VBF production 20m
        Speakers: Dr Alexander Karlberg (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)), Alexander Karlberg (University of Copenhagen (DK))
      • 15:45
        New Physics in Vector Boson Scattering at the LHC 12m
        Speaker: Jürgen Reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)
    • 14:30 16:00
      Parallel Heavy Flavour: III. CP violation Cine 2 (CCU)

      Cine 2

      CCU

      Heavy Flavour of LHCP2019

      • 14:30
        CP violation in D physics: mini-review 18m
        Speaker: Carlos Alberto Vaquera-Araujo (University of Guanajuato)
      • 14:48
        CP violation in charm with LHCb 18m
        Speaker: Martha Hilton (University of Manchester (GB))
      • 15:06
        CP violation in beauty with LHCb 18m
        Speaker: Melissa Maria Cruz Torres (CBPF - Brazilian Center for Physics Research (BR))
      • 15:24
        CP violation with ATLAS and CMS 18m
        Speaker: Marcella Bona (Queen Mary University of London (UK))
      • 15:42
        Discussion 18m
    • 14:30 16:00
      Parallel Heavy Ions: III Small systems, UPC, BSM Sala Virtual (CCU)

      Sala Virtual

      CCU

      Heavy Ions parallel session of LHCP2019

      • 14:30
        Theoretical developments in the physics of ultra-peripheral ion-ion collisions 17m
        Speaker: Dr Mariola Klusek-Gawenda (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)
      • 14:50
        Recent ALICE results on ultra-peripheral collisions 17m
        Speaker: David Horak (Czech Technical University (CZ))
      • 15:10
        Recent results in ultra-peripheral collisions with ATLAS and CMS 17m
        Speaker: Prof. Daniel Tapia Takaki (University of Kansas)
      • 15:30
        QCD low x evolution and the onset of gluon saturation in exclusive photo-production of vector mesons 17m
        Speaker: Martin Hentschinski (Universidad de las Americas, Puebla)
      • 15:50
        Discussion 10m
    • 14:30 16:00
      Parallel UPG/FUT: III Teatro (CCU)

      Teatro

      CCU

      Upgrade/Future parallel session of LHCP2019

    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m Terraza Convenciones (CCU)

      Terraza Convenciones

      CCU

    • 16:30 18:45
      Plenary VIII: SUSY Teatro (CCU)

      Teatro

      CCU

      SUSY plenary session of LHCP 2019

      Conveners: Myriam Mondragon (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico UNAM), Shahram Rahatlou (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
      • 16:30
        Best poster prize ceremony 15m
      • 16:45
        Strong SUSY production 20m
        Speaker: Bertrand Martin Dit Latour (University of Bergen (NO))
      • 17:09
        Electroweak SUSY production 20m
        Speaker: Stefano Zambito (Harvard University (US))
      • 17:33
        3rd generation 20m
        Speaker: Indara Suarez (Boston University (US))
      • 17:57
        RPV + stealth SUSY (LLP + unconv. signatures in plenary VIII) 20m
        Speaker: Kelvin Mei (Princeton University)
      • 18:21
        SUSY theory (broad aspects of SUSY relevant to full Run 2 and upcoming Run 3 data; areas of opportunity) 20m
        Speaker: Carlos E.M. Wagner (University of Chicago)
    • 18:45 19:15
      Shuttle to hotels 30m
    • 08:30 09:00
      Shuttle to venue 30m
    • 09:00 10:45
      Plenary IX: Upgrade/Future Teatro (CCU)

      Teatro

      CCU

      Upgrade/Future plenary session of LHCP 2019

      Conveners: Dmitri Sergeevich Denisov (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)), Paolo Giacomelli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))
    • 10:45 11:00
      Discussion: Feedback from European Strategy meeting Teatro (CCU)

      Teatro

      CCU

      Conveners: Dmitri Sergeevich Denisov (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)), Paolo Giacomelli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))
      • 10:45
        Discussion: Feedback from European Strategy 15m
        Speaker: Andrea Wulzer (CERN and EPFL)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m Terraza Convenciones (CCU)

      Terraza Convenciones

      CCU

    • 11:30 13:52
      Closing Plenary Teatro (CCU)

      Teatro

      CCU

      Closing Plenary LHCP2019

      Conveners: Bruno Mansoulie (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)), Francesco Polci (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 11:30
        IAC report 10m
        Speaker: Aleandro Nisati (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
      • 11:40
        Indirect Searches for GeV-TeV Dark Matter with Cosmic Ray and Gamma Ray Observations 40m
        Speaker: Andres Sandoval (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))
      • 12:20
        Experimental Review 40m
        Speaker: Jacobo Konigsberg (University of Florida (US))
      • 13:00
        Theory Vision 40m
        Speaker: Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara)
      • 13:40
        Closing Remarks 10m
        Speakers: Jim Olsen (Princeton University (US)), Bruno Mansoulie (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))
    • 13:52 14:22
      Light lunch 30m Terraza Convenciones (CCU)

      Terraza Convenciones

      CCU

    • 14:30 15:00
      Shuttle 30m