ACES 2011 - Common ATLAS CMS Electronics Workshop for SLHC

Europe/Zurich
222/R-001 (CERN)

222/R-001

CERN

Build 222-R-001
200
Show room on map
Jordan Nash (Imperial College), Philippe Farthouat (CERN)
Description

This workshop will be dedicated to electronic issues for upgrades, focusing on subjects where common features or developments are likely. Developments for both early upgrades, upgrades for Phase I and upgrades for high luminosity LHC (HL-LHC) will be included with special emphasis on Phase I.

The following main areas will be covered:

* Experience from operations relevant to future upgrades, including heavy ion running

* Front-end electronics development for Phase I

* Electronics systems for triggering and DAQ at Phase I, including the use of modular electronics standards such as xTCA

* Optical and electrical links

* Power distribution and low power design techniques

* Progress on upgrades for HL-LHC

Oral presentations will be made by invitation. A poster session will be organised during the first evening social event; abstracts will have to be submitted on the indico page. More details can be provided by contacting a member of the programme committee

Participants
  • Abdelkader HIMMI
  • Adriaan Heering
  • Agostino Lanza
  • Alan G. Prosser
  • Alberto Annovi
  • Alessandro La Rosa
  • Alessandro Marchioro
  • Alexander Grillo
  • Alexander Kluge
  • Alexander Madorsky
  • Andre Schöning
  • Anne Dabrowski
  • Annie Xiang
  • Anthony Affolder
  • Arno Straessner
  • Attila RACZ
  • Babak Rahbaran
  • Beat Meier
  • Bernd Dehning
  • Brad Weber
  • Bruce Gallop
  • Bruno ALLONGUE
  • Chikara Fukunaga
  • Christian Bohm
  • Christian Irmler
  • Christine HU-GUO
  • Christophe de LA TAILLE
  • Christos Zamantzas
  • Conrad Friedrich
  • Cristian Fuentes Rojas
  • Csaba SOOS
  • Damien Thienpont
  • Daniel Charlet
  • Daniel DZAHINI
  • Daniel Eriksson
  • Daniel Ricci
  • David Cussans
  • David HENRY
  • David Lynn
  • David Sankey
  • Didier Contardo
  • Diogo da Silva Di Calafiori
  • Dominique Gigi
  • Dragoslav-Laza Lazic
  • Duarte Olivier
  • ducio ABBANEO
  • Eleftherios Fadakis
  • Enrico Giulio Villani
  • Erdem Motuk
  • Eric Delagnes
  • Eric Shearer Hazen
  • Erik HEIJNE
  • Evelyne Dho
  • Fabien Jeanneau
  • Fabio Formenti
  • Fabrice Gensolen
  • Fatah RARBI
  • Federico Faccio
  • Fernando Arteche
  • Fernando Carrió Argos
  • Francesco Crescioli
  • Francesco Lanni
  • Francesco Tartarelli
  • Francis ANGHINOLFI
  • Francois Vasey
  • Frédéric Morel
  • Geoff Hall
  • George Iakovidis
  • Georges Blanchot
  • Gianluca Aglieri Rinella
  • Giovanni Mazza
  • Gisele Martin-Chassard
  • Gregory Iles
  • Gueorgui Antchev
  • Guillaume Vouters
  • Gustaaf Brooijmans
  • Guy PERROT
  • Hans Kristian Soltveit
  • Helio Takai
  • Herbert BERGAUER
  • Hervé Chanal
  • Hervé MATHEZ
  • Hisaya Kurashige
  • Hongbo Zhu
  • Horst Fischer
  • isabelle VALIN
  • Ivan Furic
  • Jan Kaplon
  • Jan Scheirich
  • Jan Stastny
  • Jan Troska
  • Janos Ero
  • Jean-Claude Clemens
  • Jean-Francois Genat
  • Jean-Jacques Savioz
  • Jean-Marie Le Goff
  • Jean-Pierre Cachemiche
  • Jingbo Ye
  • Joern Grosse-Knetter
  • John Coughlan
  • John Evans
  • John Idarraga
  • Jordan Nash
  • Jos Vermeulen
  • Jose Augusto
  • Juan Casas
  • Julie Prast
  • Julie Whitmore
  • Juraj Bracinik
  • K.K. Gan
  • Karl Gill
  • Karolina Poltorak
  • Katja Klein
  • Kostas Kloukinas
  • Livio Mapelli
  • Lorne Levinson
  • Lounis ABDENOUR
  • Luciano Musa
  • Lukas Puellen
  • Lutz Feld
  • Magnus Hansen
  • Marco Riva
  • Marco Van Uffelen
  • Marcus French
  • Marian Krivda
  • Mark Prydderch
  • Mark Raymond
  • Markus Fras
  • Markus Friedl
  • Markus Joos
  • Marlon Barbero
  • Martin Postranecky
  • Marvin Johnson
  • Matt Warren
  • Maurice Garcia-Sciveres
  • Mauro Citterio
  • Michael Huffer
  • michael Ziolkowski
  • Michal Bochenek
  • Mikhail Matveev
  • Mitch Newcomer
  • Mohsine Menouni
  • MULLER Hans
  • Murrough Landon
  • Nachman Lupu
  • Nigel Hessey
  • Norman Gee
  • Olivier Gutzwiller
  • Olivier Le Dortz
  • Osamu Sasaki
  • Pablo Moreno
  • Pamela Renee Klabbers
  • Paola Giannetti
  • Patrick Pangaud
  • Paul Leroux
  • Paulo Moreira
  • Pavel Stejskal
  • Philippe BUSSON
  • Philippe Farthouat
  • Philippe Schune
  • Pierre Matricon
  • Ping Gui
  • Rafael Ballabriga
  • Rainer Bartoldus
  • Ralf Spiwoks
  • Ray Yarema
  • Renaud Gaglione
  • Richard Brenner
  • Robert Richter
  • Roberto Beccherle
  • Robin Middleton
  • Ron Novak
  • Rusty Boyd
  • Rusty Boyd
  • Samuel Silverstein
  • Sarah Seif El Nasr - Storey
  • Sebastien Franz
  • Sergei Lusin
  • Sergio Novaes
  • Sherwood Parker
  • Simon Kwan
  • Sophie BARON
  • Sorina Popescu
  • Sotiris Vlachos
  • Spyridon Georgakakis
  • Spyridon Papadopoulos
  • Staley Richard John
  • Stefan Haas
  • Stefan Schlenker
  • Stefano Mersi
  • Stefano Michelis
  • Stefano Petrucci
  • Steffen Muschter
  • Steve Payne
  • Su Dong
  • Susanne Kersten
  • Thierry ROMANTEAU
  • Thijs Wijnands
  • Thomas Fritzsch
  • Tiehui Ted Liu
  • Timo Tick
  • Todd Huffman
  • Tom Sluijk
  • Tomas Tic
  • Tullio Grassi
  • Usha Mallik
  • Valentino Liberali
  • Valerio Grassi
  • Valérie Chambert
  • Veronique Wedlake
  • Vicente González
  • Vincent Bobillier
  • Vincenzo Izzo
  • Vladimir Ryjov
  • Volker Kleipa
  • Waclaw Karpinski
  • Wesley Smith
  • Wieslaw IWANSKI
  • Wilco Vink
  • Wim Beaumont
  • Wladyslaw Dabrowski
  • Wojciech BIALAS
  • Wolfgang Lange
  • Ying CAO
  • Yunan Fu
  • Yuri Ermoline
Webcast
There is a live webcast for this event
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Opening 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      Build 222-R-001
      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Dr Jordan Nash (Imperial College), Philippe Farthouat (CERN)
      Video in CDS
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome and introduction 10m
        Speakers: Jordan Nash (Imperial College), Philippe Farthouat (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:10 AM
        Machine plans 15m
        Speaker: Oliver Bruning (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        ATLAS overall plans 15m
        Speaker: Bruce Gallop (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        CMS overall plans 15m
        Speaker: Dr Jordan Nash (Imperial College)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        LHCb upgrade 15m
        Speaker: Ken Wyllie (CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      Build 222-R-001
      200
      Show room on map
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Pixel upgrade for Phase 1 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      Build 222-R-001
      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Geoff Hall (Imperial College London), Maurice Garcia-Sciveres (LBNL)
      Video in CDS
      • 11:00 AM
        Performance and Lessons learned with the CMS Pixel Detector 15m
        Speaker: Gino Bolla (Department of Physics - Purdue University)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        ATLAS - lessons 15m
        Speaker: Markus Keil (2nd Institute Of Physics, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen / CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        From Analog Coded Digital to Digital Coded Analog: Modifications of the CMS Pixel ROC for the Phase I Upgrade 15m
        Speaker: Hans-Christian Kaestli (PSI)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        ATLAS - IBL Electronics 15m
        Speaker: Roberto Beccherle (INFN - Genova)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        Changes and Design Constraints of the 320MHz digital readout chain for the CMS Pixel Phase I Upgrade 15m
        Speaker: Wolfram Erdmann (Paul Scherrer Institut (PSI))
        Slides
      • 12:40 PM
        ATLAS – Pixel modules with FE-I4 15m
        Speaker: Joern Grosse-Knetter (Universitaet Goettingen)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      Build 222-R-001
      200
      Show room on map
    • 2:00 PM 2:40 PM
      Pixel upgrade for Phase 1 (M. Garcia-Sciveres & G. Hall) 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      Build 222-R-001
      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Geoff Hall (Imperial College London), Maurice Garcia-Sciveres (LBNL)
      Video in CDS
      • 2:00 PM
        DC-DC Power conversions for the CMS Pixel Phase I Upgrade 15m
        Speaker: Katja Klein (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        ATLAS – System for new pixel detector 15m
        Speaker: Maurice Garcia-Sciveres (LBNL)
        Slides
    • 2:40 PM 4:15 PM
      Trigger upgrade for phase 1 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      Build 222-R-001
      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Norman Gee (Particle Physics-Rutherford Appleton Laboratory), Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin)
      Video in CDS
      • 2:40 PM
        Introduction 5m
        Speaker: Norman Gee (Particle Physics-Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
      • 2:45 PM
        Overview of CMS current L1 & upgrades 10m
        Speaker: Costas Foudas (University of Ioannina)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Overview of ATLAS current L1 & upgrades 10m
        Speaker: Juraj Bracinik (University of Birmingham, UK)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        CMS calo trigger upgrades 25m
        Speaker: Gregory Michiel Iles (Imperial College)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        ATLAS calo & topological trigger upgrades 25m
        Speaker: Dr Samuel Silverstein (Stockholm University)
        Slides
    • 4:15 PM 4:45 PM
      Coffee Break 30m 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      Build 222-R-001
      200
      Show room on map
    • 4:45 PM 5:55 PM
      Trigger upgrade for phase 1 (N. Gee & W. Smith) 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      Build 222-R-001
      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Norman Gee (Particle Physics-Rutherford Appleton Laboratory), Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin)
      Video in CDS
      • 4:45 PM
        ATLAS FTK 15m
        Speaker: Alberto Annovi (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (INFN) - Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati)
        Slides
      • 5:05 PM
        CMS muon trigger upgrade 15m
        Speaker: Ivan Kresimir Furic (Department of Physics - University of Florida)
        Slides
      • 5:25 PM
        ATLAS small wheels and muon trigger upgrade 25m
        Speaker: Osamu Sasaki (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
        Slides
    • 5:55 PM 6:50 PM
      Calorimeters and Muon upgrade for phase 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      Build 222-R-001
      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Francesco Lanni (Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL)), Magnus Hansen (CERN)
      Video in CDS
      • 5:55 PM
        CMS HCAL electronics 15m
        Speaker: Tullio Grassi (FNAL / Univ. of MD)
        Slides
      • 6:15 PM
        SiPM development for the CMS HCAL 15m
        Speaker: Arjan Heering (University of Notre Dame)
        Slides
      • 6:35 PM
        CMS ME1/1 Electronics Upgrade 15m
        Speaker: Mikhail Matveev (Rice University)
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 10:20 AM
      Technologies 1 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      Build 222-R-001
      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Geoff Hall (Imperial College London), Philippe Farthouat (CERN)
      Video in CDS
    • 10:20 AM 10:50 AM
      Coffee Break 30m 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      Build 222-R-001
      200
      Show room on map
    • 10:50 AM 1:00 PM
      Technologies 2 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      Build 222-R-001
      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Geoff Hall (Imperial College London), Philippe Farthouat (CERN)
      Video in CDS
      • 10:50 AM
        Advanced packaging in LETI 30m
        Speaker: David Henry (CEA)
        Slides
      • 11:25 AM
        Laminate Based System in Package (SiP) Utilizing High Density Interconnect (HDI) Substrates in High Reliability Applications 30m
        Speaker: Ron Nowak (Endicott)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Experience with the use of C4 15m
        Speaker: Ken Wyllie (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        Bump bonding large and thin chips 30m
        Speaker: Thomas Fritzsch (Fraunhofer IZM)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      Build 222-R-001
      200
      Show room on map
    • 2:00 PM 3:50 PM
      Technologies 3 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      Build 222-R-001
      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Magnus Hansen (CERN), Philippe Farthouat (CERN)
      Video in CDS
      • 2:00 PM
        Parallel high speed optical links 25m
        Speaker: Hanan Yinnon (Xloom)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        µTCA in CMS 15m
        Speaker: Eric Shearer Hazen (Department of Physics-Boston University-USA)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        ATCA in SLAC 15m
        Speaker: Michael Huffer (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Tell40 development 15m
        Speaker: Jean-Pierre Cachemiche (Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille - CPPM - IN2P3 - CNRS)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        CERN activity on xTCA 15m
        Speaker: Markus Joos (CERN)
        Slides
    • 3:50 PM 4:20 PM
      Coffee Break 30m 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      Build 222-R-001
      200
      Show room on map
    • 4:20 PM 7:00 PM
      Trackers Upgrade for Phase 2 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      Build 222-R-001
      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Dr Jordan Nash (Imperial College), Maurice Garcia-Sciveres (LBNL)
      Video in CDS
      • 4:20 PM
        Layout tool for system simulation 15m
        Speaker: Stefano Mersi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        ATLAS – Architecture + ABC130nm 25m
        Speaker: Francis Anghinolfi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        Architecture issues of new readout system 15m
        Speaker: Francois Vasey (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        ATLAS – pixel electronics 20m
        Speaker: Sasha Rozanov (CPPM-IN2P3-CNRS)
        Slides
      • 5:55 PM
        CBC status 15m
        Speaker: Mark Raymond (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 6:15 PM
        ATLAS – stave electrical system 20m
        Speaker: Anthony Affolder (University of Liverpool)
        Slides
      • 6:40 PM
        Module design 15m
        Speaker: Duccio Abbaneo (CERN)
        Slides
    • 7:15 PM 11:00 PM
      Posters and Diner Globe 1st Floor

      Globe 1st Floor

      CERN

      • 7:15 PM
        A 5MGy gamma-dose tolerant Delta-Sigma Time-to-Digital Converter with 5.6ps resolution for LIDAR application 3h 45m
        Speaker: Ying CAO (KUL, SCK-CEN)
      • 7:15 PM
        A Full Slice Test Version of a Tentative Upgraded Readout System for TileCal 3h 45m
        Speaker: Mr Steffen Muschter (Stockholm University)
        Poster
      • 7:15 PM
        A sub-set of ATA over Ethernet as the control protocol in xTCA 3h 45m
        Speaker: Dr David Sankey (RAL)
        Poster
      • 7:15 PM
        ELMB ++ - a proposal for the successor of the Embedded Local Monitoring Board 3h 45m
        Speaker: Dr Sebastien Franz (CERN)
        Poster
      • 7:15 PM
        Evaluation of an Optical Link Card for the Phase II Upgrade of the Tilecal Detector 3h 45m
        Speaker: Mr Fernando Carrió (Universitat de Valencia)
        Poster
      • 7:15 PM
        Fixed-Latency, Multi-Gigabit Serial Links with FPGAs 3h 45m
        Speaker: Dr Raffaele Giordano (Universita' di Napoli and INFN)
        Poster
      • 7:15 PM
        Read out chip for a possible tracking trigger for CMS for super LHC 3h 45m
        Speaker: Marvin Johnson (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))
        Poster
        Slides
      • 7:15 PM
        The Fast Tracker Real Time Processor and Its Impact on the Muon Isolation, Tau & b-Jet Online Selections at ATLAS 3h 45m
        Speaker: Francesco Crescioli (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 7:15 PM
        Upgrade of the ATLAS MDT Front-End Electronics 3h 45m
        Speaker: Mr Markus Fras (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Calorimeters & Muon upgrades for phase 2 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      Build 222-R-001
      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Francesco Lanni (Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL)), Magnus Hansen (CERN), Norman Gee (Particle Physics-Rutherford Appleton Laboratory), Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin)
      Video in CDS
      • 8:30 AM
        ATLAS Lar calorimeter electronics upgrade 25m
        Speaker: Arno Straessner (IKTP, TU Dresden)
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        ATLAS tile calorimeter electronics upgrade 25m
        Speaker: Christian Bohm (Stockholm University)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        CMS muon trigger studies 25m
        Speaker: Alessandro Montanari (INFN, Sezione di Bologna)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        ATLAS muon trigger upgrades 25m
        Speaker: Robert Richter (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      Build 222-R-001
      200
      Show room on map
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Trigger upgrades for phase 2 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      Build 222-R-001
      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Francesco Lanni (Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL)), Magnus Hansen (CERN), Norman Gee (Particle Physics-Rutherford Appleton Laboratory), Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin)
      Video in CDS
      • 11:00 AM
        Overview of CMS Tracking Trigger 15m
        Speaker: Marcello Mannelli (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Overview of ATLAS Phase 2 L1 upgrades 15m
        Speaker: Murrough Landon (Departm.of Physics(QMW-Coll.))
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Two-in-one strip module construction and studies 15m
        Speaker: Alberto Messineo (Univ. + INFN)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        ATLAS tracking trigger 15m
        Speaker: Matt Warren (UCL)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        Two-in-one module PT logic 10m
        Speaker: Mark Raymond (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 12:35 PM
        FEAFS ASIC and PT logic 15m
        Speaker: Hervé Chanal (LPC)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 1:10 PM
      Close Out (Philippe Farthouat & Jordan Nash) 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      Build 222-R-001
      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Dr Jordan Nash (Imperial College), Philippe Farthouat (CERN)