PASCOS 2017

from Monday, 19 June 2017 (08:00) to Friday, 23 June 2017 (21:00)
IFT (Madrid)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
19 Jun 2017
20 Jun 2017
21 Jun 2017
22 Jun 2017
23 Jun 2017
AM
09:30
Registration (until 10:00) (Main Hall)
10:00
Plenary (until 12:30) (Main Auditorium)
10:00 Gravitational Wave Observations and Implications - Barry Barish (Caltech)   (Main Auditorium)
10:30 Recent LHCb results on hints for New Physics - Fernando Martinez Vidal (IFIC - University of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   (Main Auditorium)
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30 The quest for New Physics at the Intensity Frontier - Paride Paradisi   (Main Auditorium)
12:00 Massive Neutrinos circa 2017 - Prof. Concepcion Gonzalez-Garcia (YITP, Stony Brook and ICREA, U. Barcelona)   (Main Auditorium)
09:30
Plenary (until 12:30) (Main Auditorium)
09:30 Large field inflation: Recent progress and observational predictions - Andrei Linde (Stanford University)   (Main Auditorium)
10:00 Finding our way to new physics - Veronica Sanz   (Main Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 New Physics Results at the LHC from ATLAS - Stephanie Majewski (University of Oregon (US))   (Main Auditorium)
11:30 New Physics at the LHC from CMS - Santiago Folgueras (Purdue University (US))   (Main Auditorium)
12:00 The State of Supersymmetry - Nathaniel Craig   (Main Auditorium)
09:30
Plenary (until 10:30) (Main Auditorium)
09:30 The mildly non-linear regime of structure formation - Matías Zaldarriaga   (Main Auditorium)
10:00 B-mode observations: BICEP/Keck Results and Future Challenges - John Kovac   (Main Auditorium)
10:30
Poster Session / Coffee (until 11:00) ()
11:00
Plenary (until 12:30) (Main Auditorium)
11:00 New applications of gauge/gravity duality - Johanna Erdmenger   (Main Auditorium)
11:30 The many faces of Conformal Bootstrap - Alessandro Vichi (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (Main Auditorium)
12:00 The quest for the axion - Andreas Ringwald (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   (Main Auditorium)
09:30
Plenary (until 12:30) (Main Auditorium)
09:30 The undead 2 TeV diboson excess - Juan Antonio Aguilar Saavedra (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (Main Auditorium)
10:00 Symmetry in Quantum Gravity and Other Swampland Constraints - Hirosi Ooguri   (Main Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 The Weak Gravity Conjecture and Scalar Fields - Eran Palti   (Main Auditorium)
11:30 Singularities in General Relativity - Slava Mukhanov   (Main Auditorium)
12:00 The path forward with LIGO - Zsuzsa Marka   (Main Auditorium)
09:30
Plenary (until 12:30) (Main Auditorium)
09:30 A model of a non-singular, cosmological bounce and the cosmological constant problem - David E. Kaplan   (Main Auditorium)
10:00 Dark Matter: Hints and Prospects - Graciela Gelmini   (Main Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Future Collider Physics Under the Higgs Lamppost - Tao Han (University of Pittsburgh)   (Main Auditorium)
11:30 Halo independent limits on dark matter properties - Alejandro Ibarra   (Main Auditorium)
12:00 (Un)Naturalness, Spacetime, Quantum Mechanics and the Vacuum - Nima Arkani-Hamed   (Main Auditorium)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Plenary (until 17:00) (Main Auditorium)
14:30 Topological origin of dynamical chiral symmetry breaking in QCD and in gravity - Georgi Dvali   (Main Auditorium)
15:00 Ultra-light axion dark matter - Lam Hui   (Main Auditorium)
15:30 --- Coffe ---
16:00 Inflation in String Theory and Quantum Gravity - Gary Shiu   (Main Auditorium)
16:30 Anti-D3 brane induced geometric inflation - Renata Kallosh (Stanford university)   (Main Auditorium)
18:00
Welcome reception (until 20:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Parallel I (until 16:00) (Red Room)
14:30 Large Galaxy Surveys for cosmology - Eusebio Sanchez (CIEMAT)   (Red Room)
14:45 Measuring Non-Gaussianity in Galaxy Surveys: A New Window on the Universe - Mr Johnathan Hung (DAMTP, Cambridge)   (Red Room)
15:00 Cosmological Imprints of the Ultra-Large Scale Universe - Dr Jonathan Braden (University College London)   (Red Room)
15:15 Cross-tests of CMB features in the primordial spectra - Spyros Sypsas (FCFM, Universidad de Chile)   (Red Room)
Sypsas.pdf
15:30 Non-Gaussianity as a Particle Detector - Hayden Lee (University of Cambridge)   (Red Room)
15:45 The cosmological constant problem and gravity in the extreme infrared - David Stefanyszyn   (Red Room)
14:30
Parallel II (until 16:00) (Grey Room 2)
14:30 Phases of axion inflation - Wieland Staessens (Instituto de Fisica Teorica IFT UAM-CSIC)   (Grey Room 2)
14:45 Inflation and Attractors from Nilpotent Kaehler corrections - Dr Marco Scalisi (KU Leuven)   (Grey Room 2)
15:00 Inflation and dS vacua in type IIA strings on rigid Calabi--Yau manifold - Yuki Wakimoto (Tokyo Metropolitan University)   (Grey Room 2)
15:15 Microscopic constraints for de Sitter uplifts in String Theory - Ander Retolaza (DESY)   (Grey Room 2)
15:30 Kahler moduli stabilization in magnetized orbifold models - Keigo SUMITA   (Grey Room 2)
15:45 Multi-field alpha attractor in fundamental theory - Yusuke Yamada (Stanford University)   (Grey Room 2)
14:30
Parallel III (until 16:00) (Grey Room 1)
14:30 Lepton Number Violation and the Baryon Asymmetry of the Universe - Heinrich Päs (TU Dortmund)   (Grey Room 1)
14:45 Fermion number violating effects in low scale leptogenesis - Shintaro Eijima (EPFL)   (Grey Room 1)
15:00 The minimal fermionic model of electroweak baryogenesis - Daniel Egana-Ugrinovic (Stony Brook University)   (Grey Room 1)
15:15 Gravitational wave, collider and dark matter signals of a singlet scalar electroweak baryogenesis - Marek Lewicki (University of Warsaw (PL))   (Grey Room 1)
15:30 Electroweak monopoles and the electroweak phase transition - Suntharan Arunasalam (University of Sydney)   (Grey Room 1)
15:45 The production of Axion-like particles via primordial magnetic fields - Kohei Kamada (Arizona State University)   (Grey Room 1)
14:30
Parallel IV (until 16:00) (Blue Room)
14:30 Where to look for Supersymmetry - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES))   (Blue Room)
14:45 Confronting SUSY models with LHC data via electroweakino production - Victor Martin-Lozano (BCTP / Uni Bonn)   (Blue Room)
15:00 Searches for electroweak production of supersymmetric gauginos and sleptons with the ATLAS detector - Fabio Cardillo (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
15:15 Inclusive searches for squarks and gluinos with the ATLAS detector - Baptiste Abeloos (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Blue Room)
15:30 Search for electroweak production of supersymmetry in CMS - Santiago Folgueras (Purdue University (US))   ()
15:45 Update on R-Parity violation at the LHC - Dr Manuel E. Krauss (Bonn University)   (Blue Room)
14:30
Parallel V (until 16:00) (Audio Room)
14:30 LFV Higgs decays in low-scale seesaw models within the mass insertion approximation - Ernesto Arganda (IFLP - CONICET/UNLP)   (Audio Room)
14:45 The Zee model: connecting neutrino masses to Higgs lepton flavor violation - Dr Juan Herrero Garcia (CoEPP, University of Adelaide)   (Audio Room)
15:00 SMASH, a simple extension of the SM to address dark matter, inflation, baryogenesis, the strong CP-problem and neutrino masses - Dr Guillermo Ballesteros (University Paris-Saclay)   (Audio Room)
15:15 E_6-extended SUSY trinification - Jonas Wessén (Lund University)   (Audio Room)
15:30 Probing Non-holomorphic MSSM via precision constraints, dark matter and LHC data - Prof. Utpal Chattopadhyay (IACS, Kolkata)   (Audio Room)
15:45 Cosmological implications of unification with D-parity - Urjit Yajnik (IIT Bombay Mumbai India)   (Audio Room)
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Parallel I (until 18:00) (Red Room)
16:30 Primordial Black Holes from Critical Higgs Inflation - Prof. Juan Garcia-Bellido (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)   (Red Room)
16:45 Primordial Black Holes and Dark Matter from Axion Inflation - Dr Francesco Muia (University of Oxford)   (Red Room)
17:00 Primordial black holes in multi-field inflation models - Masahiro Kawasaki (The University of Tokyo)   (Red Room)
17:15 Tests of Gravity Using Supermassive Black Holes - Jeremy Sakstein (University of Pennsylvania)   (Red Room)
17:30 Dynamically Determining the Weak Scale from Inflation - Dr Tevong You (University of Cambridge)   (Red Room)
17:45 Can cosmological relaxation be reconciled with high reheating temperature? - Dr Toyokazu Sekiguchi (IBS-CTPU)   (Red Room)
16:30
Parallel II (until 18:00) (Grey Room 2)
16:30 Backreaction in Axion Monodromy, 4-forms and the Swampland - Irene Valenzuela (MPI Munich)   (Grey Room 2)
16:45 What is the Magnetic Weak Gravity Conjecture for Axions? - Philipp Henkenjohann (University of Heidelberg)   (Grey Room 2)
17:00 Weak gravity conjecture and black hole puzzles - Pablo Soler (ITP Heidelberg)   (Grey Room 2)
17:15 A Chern-Simons Pandemic - Miguel Montero (Utrecht U.)   (Grey Room 2)
17:30 Bubbles of Nothing and Supersymmetric Compactifications - Kepa Sousa   (Grey Room 2)
17:45 --- - ---
16:30
Parallel III (until 18:00) (Grey Room 1)
16:30 Study of dark matter physics in the non-universal gaugino mass scenario - Junichiro Kawamura (Waseda University)   (Grey Room 1)
16:45 Halo substructure and implications for dark matter annihilation signals - Miguel Sánchez-Conde (Oskar Klein Centre, Stockholm University)   (Grey Room 1)
17:00 Latest results from XENON100 electronic recoil modulation - Dr Mohamed Lotfi Benabderrahmane (New York U., Abu Dhabi)   (Grey Room 1)
17:15 The LUX-ZEPLIN (LZ) Experiment - Dr Francisco Neves (LIP - Coimbra)   (Grey Room 1)
17:30 Dark Matter at High Nuclear Recoil - Prof. Adam Martin (University of Notre Dame)   (Grey Room 1)
17:45 Novel Method for Detecting Ultralight Dark Matter - Hajime Fukuda (The University of Tokyo)   (Grey Room 1)
16:30
Parallel IV (until 18:00) (Blue Room)
16:30 Higgsino Dark Matter at Collider - Satoshi Shirai (Kavli IPMU)   (Blue Room)
16:45 Standard Model Higgs results from CMS - Milos Dordevic (Vinca Institute, University of Belgrade)   (Blue Room)
17:00 Exploring Extended Scalar Sectors with Di–Higgs Signals: A Higgs EFT Perspective - Tyler Corbett (University of Melbourne)   (Blue Room)
17:15 Constraining Z' widths from pT measurements in Drell-Yan processes - Juri Fiaschi (University of Southampton)   (Blue Room)
17:30 Search for New Phenomena in Dijet Events with the ATLAS Detector at sqrt s = 13 TeV - Benjamin William Allen (University of Oregon (US))   (Blue Room)
17:45 GAMBIT: The Global and Modular BSM Inference Tool - Tomas Gonzalo (University of Oslo)   (Blue Room)
16:31 --- -- ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Free afternoon (until 18:00) ()
19:00
Walking tour (until 21:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Parallel I (until 16:00) (Red Room)
14:30 Quenching preheating by light fields - Olga Czerwińska (University od Warsaw)   (Red Room)
14:45 Constant-roll inflation - Dr Hayato Motohashi (IFIC/ CSIC-University of Valencia)   (Red Room)
15:00 Inflation with dissipation and metastability - Prof. Alessio Notari (Universitat de Barcelona)   (Red Room)
15:15 Effective field theory of inflation in Lifshitz regime of gravity - Dr Yuko Urakawa (Nagoya university)   (Red Room)
15:30 On the robustness of renormalized Higgs inflation - Dr Javier Rubio (ITP Heidelberg)   (Red Room)
15:45 Solitons, bounces, and tunneling with non-canonical kinetic terms - Dr Adam Solomon (University of Pennsylvania)   (Red Room)
14:30
Parallel II (until 16:00) (Grey Room 2)
14:30 Rethinking Time at the Big Bang - Ms Elizabeth Gould (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics and the University of Waterloo)   (Grey Room 2)
14:45 Holography for spin-2 fields in rotating black holes - Masoud Ghezelbash (University of Saskatchewan)   (Grey Room 2)
15:00 Supersymmetry in dynamical M-brane systems - Dr Kunihito Uzawa (Kwansei Gakuin University)   (Grey Room 2)
15:15 The UV structure of Horava gravity - Mario Herrero Valea (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (Grey Room 2)
15:30 Special Relativity from Soft Gravitons - Prof. Mark Hertzberg (Tufts University)   (Grey Room 2)
15:45 On the vacuum structure of F-theory compactifications - Hajime Otsuka   (Grey Room 2)
14:30
Parallel III (until 16:00) (Grey Room 1)
14:30 A Systematic Effective Operator Analysis of Semi-Annihilating Dark Matter - Andrew Spray (CoEPP, University of Melbourne)   (Grey Room 1)
14:45 Well-tempered n-plet dark matter - Mr Ronan Ruffault (LUPM)   (Grey Room 1)
15:00 Testing the WIMP paradigm at future experiments - Giorgio Arcadi (MPIK Heidelberg)   (Grey Room 1)
15:15 How light a higgsino or a wino dark matter can become in a compressed scenario of MSSM - Dr Manimala Chakraborti (University of Bonn)   (Grey Room 1)
15:30 Solving anomalies with Dark Matter - Patrick Tunney (King's College London)   (Grey Room 1)
15:45 Angular Momentum of Dark Matter Black Holes - Prof. Paul H Frampton (University of Salento)   (Grey Room 1)
14:30
Parallel IV (until 16:00) (Blue Room)
14:30 The Belle II experiment: status and Physics prospects. - Dr Mario Merola (University of Naples and INFN)   (Blue Room)
14:45 Diagnosing new physics in $b \to s$ transitions - Avelino Vicente (IFIC - CSIC / U. Valencia)   (Blue Room)
15:00 A model of loop induced $Z'$ coupling explaining $B\to K^{(*)}\ell^+ \ell^-$ anomalies and dark matter - Dr Takaaki Nomura (KIAS)   (Blue Room)
15:15 Hidden sector behind the CKM matrix - Yuji Omura (KMI, Nagoya University)   (Blue Room)
15:30 Special Grand Unification - Naoki Yamatsu (Kyoto Sangyo University)   (Blue Room)
15:45 Non-thermal gravitino production after large-field inflation - Dr Takahiro Terada (KEK)   (Blue Room)
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Parallel I (until 18:00) (Red Room)
16:30 Baryon Asymmetry and Gravitational Waves from Pseudoscalar Inflation - Dr Kai Schmitz (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics (MPIK))   (Red Room)
16:45 Does the detection of primordial gravitational waves exclude low energy inflation? - Dr Tomohiro Fujita (Kyoto Univ.)   (Red Room)
17:00 Gravitational waves at aLIGO with a scalar singlet - Csaba Balazs (Monash University)   (Red Room)
17:15 Probing inflationary primordial black holes for the LIGO gravitational wave events - Dr Kyohei Mukaida (Kavli IPMU)   (Red Room)
17:30 Gravitational waves from cosmological domain walls in the Standard Model with nonrenormalizable operators - Tomasz Krajewski (University of Warsaw)   (Red Room)
17:45 Baryogenesis from Primordial Magnetic Helicity - Andrew Long (University of Chicago)   (Red Room)
16:30
Parallel II (until 18:00) (Grey Room 2)
16:30 Einstein-Yang-Mills- Dirac Systems from the Discretized Kaluza-Klein Theories - Kameshwar C Wali (Syracuse University)   (Grey Room 2)
16:45 Point Particle Effective Actions - Markus Rummel   (Grey Room 2)
17:00 Towards a non-perturbative approach to the Hierarchy problem - Andrey Shkerin (EPFL)   (Grey Room 2)
17:15 The Power of Series - Gabriele Spada (SISSA)   (Grey Room 2)
17:30 Quantum scale-invariant effective potentials - Mr Paweł Olszewski (University of Warsaw)   (Grey Room 2)
17:45 Asymmetric CFTs and GSUGRA - Michael Fuchs (MPI Munich )   (Grey Room 2)
16:30
Parallel III (until 18:00) (Grey Room 1)
16:30 GUT inspired SUSY scenarios: Dark Matter versus LHC searches. - Mario E. Gomez (Universidad de Huelva)   (Grey Room 1)
16:45 SIMPs with Vector Mediators - Alexander Natale (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)   (Grey Room 1)
17:00 The muon g-2 and dark matter in the MSSM at 100 TeV - Matthew Talia (University of Sydney)   (Grey Room 1)
17:15 Effect of CP violation in the singlet-doublet dark matter model - Dr Tomohiro Abe (Nagoya University)   (Grey Room 1)
17:30 Breit-Wigner resonance in cosmology - Bohdan Grzadkowski (University of Warsaw)   (Grey Room 1)
17:45 Asymmetric thermal-relic dark matter - Dr Iason Baldes (DESY)   (Grey Room 1)
16:30
Parallel IV (until 18:00) (Blue Room)
16:30 Status of Two-Higgs-doublet model with LHC 13 TeV data - Debtosh Chowdhury (INFN, Roma)   (Blue Room)
16:45 Predictive 2HDM as a low energy effective theory - Dr Ipsita Saha (INFN, Roma 1)   (Blue Room)
17:00 Searches for extended Higgs sectors with the CMS experiment - Dr Luca Pernie (Texas A&M University)   (Blue Room)
17:15 Phenomenology of Composite 2-Higgs Doublet Models - Ms Emine Yildirim (University of Southampton)   (Blue Room)
17:30 Resonances and loops: scale interplay in the Higgs effective theory - Juan José Sanz-Cillero (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   (Blue Room)
17:45 Higgs mass prediction from the cosmological constant running - Blazenka Melic (Rudjer Boskovic Institute, Zagreb)   (Blue Room)
20:30
Social dinner (until 23:30) (Restaurant "Pedro Larumbe ")
12:30
Closing (until 12:45) (Main Auditorium)
12:45 --- Lunch ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×