HERA and the LHC

from Monday, May 26, 2008 (8:00 AM) to Friday, May 30, 2008 (6:00 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 26, 2008
May 27, 2008
May 28, 2008
May 29, 2008
May 30, 2008
AM
9:00 AM
Diffraction (until 11:00 AM) (40-S2-B01)
9:00 AM Inclusive diffraction in DIS - Marta Ruspa   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
9:45 AM Diffractive dijets at HERA - Alice Valkarova   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
10:30 AM Leading baryons at HERA - William Schmidke   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
9:00 AM
Heavy quarks (charm and beauty) (until 12:00 PM) (40/5-A01)
9:00 AM Introduction (convenors)   (40/5-A01)
Slides
9:10 AM D* production in DIS and photoproduction at H1 - Mr Andreas Jung (DESY)   (40/5-A01)
Slides
9:40 AM beauty photoproduction at ZEUS - Sarah Boutle (UCL)   (40/5-A01)
Slides
10:10 AM B and Onia production in ATLAS - Else Lytken (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN))   (40/5-A01)
Slides
10:40 AM --- coffee break ---
11:00 AM Heavy flavour production in ALICE - Giuseppe Bruno (Dipartimento Interateneo di Fisica)   (40/5-A01)
Slides
11:30 AM Heavy Flavor physics at RHIC - Andre Mischke (Universiteit Utrecht)   (40/5-A01)
Slides
9:00 AM
Multi-jet final states and energy flows (joint session with MCTools) (until 12:35 PM) (40-S2-D01)
9:00 AM New Results from CDF on the Underlying Event and Extrapolations to the LHC - Rick Field   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
9:25 AM Underlying event studies with Castor calorimeter in CMS experiment - Zuzana Rurikova   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
9:45 AM Modeling the underlying event: MC tunes for the LHC - Arthur Moraes   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
10:05 AM --- COFFEE ---
10:30 AM The underlying event in Herwig++ - Manuel Baehr   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
10:55 AM Double parton scattering studies with Pythia 8 and Herwig++ - Florian Bechtel (Hamburg / Lund)   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
11:20 AM A new framework for estimating multi-jet final states - Chris White   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
11:45 AM Multiple Interactions in photoproduction at H1 - Lluis Marti   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
12:10 PM Prerequisites for the Validation of Experiment and Theory - Lars Sonnenschein   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
9:00 AM
PDFs (until 11:15 AM) (40-S2-C01)
9:00 AM Small-x resummation: the Thorne-White approach - Chris White   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
9:30 AM Small-x resummation: the ABF approach - Guido Altarelli   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
10:00 AM Small-x resummation: the CCSS approach - Anna Stasto   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
10:30 AM Small-x resummation: the EKR approach - Douglas Ross   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
11:00 AM --- coffee break ---
11:15 AM
PDFs (until 12:45 PM) (40-S2-C01)
11:15 AM Saturation and the determination of PDFs - Francois Gelis   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
11:45 AM Geometric scaling from DGLAP evolution - Fabrizio Caola   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
12:15 PM Alternative forms of geometric scaling with running coupling - Guillaume Beuf   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
8:00 AM
PDFs (until 12:45 PM) (40-S2-C01)
8:30 AM ZEUS FL Result - Julia Grebenyuk   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
8:55 AM H1 FL Results - Victor Lendermann   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
9:20 AM Status of MSTW analysis - Robert Thorne   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
9:50 AM Recent PDF analysis and its applications - Pavel Nadolsky   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
10:20 AM NNPDF Benchmark Partons - Andrea Piccione   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
10:40 AM --- cofee break ---
11:00 AM PDF errors with MC method - Voica Radescu   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
11:20 AM Progress towards PDF fitting with LHC data with the APPLgrid project - Mark Sutton   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
11:40 AM H1 and ZEUS combination - Gang Li   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
12:05 PM W/Z from H1-ZEUS combined data - Amanda Cooper-Sarkar   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
9:00 AM
Diffraction (until 12:00 PM) (40-S2-D01)
9:00 AM Vector meson production and DVCS (exp. results) - Pierre Marage   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
9:45 AM Fits of the small-x gluon from J/Psi data - Thomas Teubner   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
10:15 AM --- break ---
10:45 AM Review on parton saturation - Krzysztof Golec-Biernat   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
11:30 AM Exclusive diffractive processes within the dipole picture - Graeme Watt   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
9:00 AM
MC Tools (until 1:00 PM) (40/R-B10)
9:00 AM Update on unintegrated pdfs and jets - Francesco Hautmann (Institute of Theoretical Physics)   (40/R-B10)
Slides
9:40 AM PDF4MC - Hannes Jung (DESY)   (40/R-B10)
Slides
9:55 AM An approach to fast fits of the uPDF - Albert Hans Knutsson (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))   (40/R-B10)
Slides
10:25 AM Frameworks for systematic generator validation and tuning: status of Rivet and Professor - Dr Andy Buckley (Durham University)   (40/R-B10)
Slides
9:00 AM
Multi-jet final states and energy flows (until 1:20 PM) (40/5-A01)
9:00 AM Update on forward jets at HERA and Mueller Navelet jets at the LHC - Christophe Royon   (40/5-A01)
Slides
9:30 AM Precision resummed QEDxQCD theory for LHC physics: IR-improved scheme for parton distributions, kernels, reduced cross sections with shower/ME matching - Bennie Ward   (40/5-A01)
Slides
10:00 AM Double parton scattering, diffraction and effective cross section - Daniele Trelani   (40/5-A01)
Slides
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM Valence quarks and kt-factorisation - Michael Deak   (40/5-A01)
Slides
11:20 AM Z and W production associated with quark-antiquark pairs in kt-factorisation at the LHC - Michael Deak   (40/5-A01)
Slides
11:40 AM Production of W and Z bosons in off-shell gluon gluon fusion (talk submitted)   (40/5-A01)
Slides
11:42 AM Forward hadron production and probing high gluon densities in pp collisions - Mark Strikman   (40/5-A01)
Slides
12:10 PM In-medium QCD and Cherenkov gluons - Igor Dremin   (40/5-A01)
Slides
9:00 AM
Diffraction (until 12:30 PM) (40-S2-B01)
9:00 AM Exclusive dilepton production with CMS - Jonathan Hollar   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
9:30 AM Diffraction and Forward Physics with TOTEM - Ken Osterberg   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
10:00 AM Update on the AFP project at 220 m in ATLAS - Christophe Royon   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
10:30 AM --- break ---
11:00 AM The ALFA detector: status and physics program - Karl-Heinz Hiller   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
11:30 AM CASTOR Calorimeter - Physics and Status - Kerstin Borras   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
12:00 PM Diffractive physics in ALICE - Rainer Schicker   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
9:00 AM
Heavy Quarks (until 12:00 PM) (40/R-C10)
9:00 AM
MC - tools (until 12:00 PM) (40/R-B10)
9:00 AM Free for informal meetings   (40/R-B10)
9:00 AM
PDFs (until 10:45 AM) (40-S2-A01)
9:00 AM Threshold resummation of Drell-Yan rapidity distribution - Paolo Bolzoni   (40-S2-A01)
Slides
9:30 AM Threshold resummation from effective field theory - Matthias Neubert   (40-S2-A01)
Slides
10:00 AM Prescription dependence of soft gluon resummation - Giovanni Ridolfi   (40-S2-A01)
Slides
10:30 AM --- coffee break ---
10:45 AM
PDFs (until 12:45 PM) (40-S2-A01)
10:45 AM Heavy to light transition operator matrix elements at O(a_s^2) - Sebastian Klein   (40-S2-A01)
Slides
11:15 AM Parton distributions from lattice calculations - Dru Renner   (40-S2-A01)
Slides
11:45 AM Finite-mass corrections to NNLO Higgs production - Simone Marzani   (40-S2-A01)
Slides
12:15 PM Discussion on the structure of the proceedings - all   (40-S2-A01)
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenary Session (until 1:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM Summary of WG1: PDFs - S. Forte   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
9:35 AM Summary of WG2: Jets and Energy flow - Giulia Zanderighi and Eduardo Rodrigues   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:10 AM Summary of WG3: Heavy Flavours - Andrea Dainese   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM Summary of WG: Diffraction and forward physics - P. Newman and V. Khoze   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:50 AM Summary of WG5: Tools - P. Bartalini and S. Gieseke   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:25 PM Concluding remarks - H. Jung   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
PM
2:00 PM
Plenary Session (until 6:35 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM Joint Welcome - Robert Fleischer, Albert De Roeck   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:05 PM LHC machine status - Mike Lamont   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:30 PM LHCb physics programme - Marcel Merk   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:00 PM ATLAS B-physics programme - Sagi Ben-Ami   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:15 PM CMS B-physics programme - Andrei Starodumov   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:30 PM B-physics theory overview - Ikaros Bigi   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM Introduction to the HERA-LHC workshop - Albert De Roeck   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:35 PM HERA Recent Results - Cristinel DIACONU   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:05 PM Jet Physics at Colliders - Gavin Salam   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:35 PM ATLAS Luminosity measurements and PDF uncertainty role on the LHC physics - Martin Boonekamp   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
6:05 PM Expectations for QCD with first LHC data - Klaus Rabbertz   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM
Diffraction (until 5:30 PM) (40-S2-B01)
2:00 PM Searching for saturation in pp scattering: the inclusive cross section in QCD - Jochen Bartels   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
2:30 PM Semi-inclusive Drell-Yan at LHC and Fracture Functions - Federico Ceccopieri   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
3:00 PM Forward physics with CMS - Samim Erhan   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
3:30 PM --- break ---
4:00 PM Observation of single diffractive W production with CMS - Antonio Vilela Pereira   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
4:30 PM Diffractive and exclusive dilepton and diphoton production at CDF - Jim Pinfold   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
5:00 PM Diffractive and exclusive dijets and W/Z at CDF - Dino Goulianos   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
2:00 PM
Heavy quarks (charm and beauty) (until 6:00 PM) (40-S2-D01)
2:00 PM MC@NLO for heavy quarks in photoproduction - Tobias Toll   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
2:30 PM Interactions of exotic heavy hadrons - Dave Milstead   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
3:00 PM experimental status of F2c and F2b at HERA - Mr Philipp Roloff (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
3:30 PM --- coffee break ---
4:00 PM Scheme variations, mass dependence and intrinsic flavours - Dr Robert Thorne (UCL)   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
4:30 PM Towards an NNLO prediction of the top quark pair production cross section - Michal Czakon   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
5:00 PM 3-loop-corrections to heavy flavour Wilson coefficients in DIS - Isabella Bierenbaum   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
5:30 PM -- canceled -- - Sergei Alekhin   (40-S2-D01)
2:00 PM
MC Tools (until 6:00 PM) (40/R-D10)
2:00 PM A comparison between Sherpa and AlpGen in Z+jets events - Piergiulio Lenzi (Dipartimento di Fisica)   (40/R-D10)
Slides
2:30 PM Single top production in the Wt mode with MC@NLO - Chris White   (40/R-D10)
Slides
3:00 PM Evolution with subleading colour contributions - Zoltan Nagy (Unknown)   (40/R-D10)
Slides
3:30 PM Unintegrated QCD NLO kernel in the MC numerical form - M. Skrzypek   (40/R-D10)
Slides
4:00 PM ME-based NLO parton shower Monte Carlo, 1st prototype - Staszek Jadach (Krakow)   (40/R-D10)
Slides
2:00 PM
Multi-jet final states and energy flows: Jets and jet algorithms (until 6:00 PM) (40/5-A01)
2:00 PM Jet finding strategies in ATLAS - Pierre-Antoine Delsart   (40/5-A01)
Paper
2:20 PM Performance of Jet Reconstruction at CMS - Christian Sander   (40/5-A01)
Slides
2:40 PM b-jets at LHCb - Victor Coco   (40/5-A01)
Slides
3:00 PM Forward jets with the calorimeter CASTOR in the CMS experiment - Albert Hans Knutsson   (40/5-A01)
Slides
3:20 PM --- COFFEE ---
3:40 PM Update on the SISCone and Anti-kT algorithms - Gregory Soyez   (40/5-A01)
Slides
4:00 PM Jet areas and subtraction - Matteo Cacciari   (40/5-A01)
Slides
4:20 PM Performance of jet algorithms at the LHC - Juan Rojo-Chacon   (40/5-A01)
Slides
4:40 PM Non-perturbative effects for QCD jets at hadron colliders - Lorenzo Magnea (Unknown)   (40/5-A01)
Slides
5:00 PM Azimuthal de-correlations in QCD jets - Mrinal Dasgupta (Unknown)   (40/5-A01)
Slides
5:20 PM Discussion - ALL   (40/5-A01)
2:00 PM
PDFs (until 4:00 PM) (40-s2-c01)
2:00 PM Systematic analysis of geometric scaling properties in deep-inelastic scattering - David Salek   (40-s2-c01)
Slides
2:30 PM Geometric scaling and the DGLAP evolution - Anna Stasto   (40-s2-c01)
Slides
3:00 PM Saturation and higher twists - Leszek Motyka   (40-s2-c01)
Slides
3:30 PM --- coffee break ---
4:00 PM
PDFs (until 6:00 PM) (40-s2-c01)
6:00 PM
Conveners meeting (until 7:00 PM) (40/R-D10)
6:00 PM Announcements   (40/R-D10)
Slides
2:00 PM
Cosmic Rays, HERA and the LHC (until 5:00 PM) (40/R-B10)
2:00 PM Implication of the HERA Measurements on Astroparticle Data Interpretation - Christian Kiesling   (40/R-B10)
Slides
2:30 PM Forward Neutral Particles at HERA and impact for CR interaction models - Armen Bunyatyan   (40/R-B10)
Slides
3:00 PM LHCf: very forward measurement of neutral particles at LHC - Sako Takashi   (40/R-B10)
Slides
3:30 PM Remnants in Hadronic Interactions - Tanguy Pierog   (40/R-B10)
Slides
4:00 PM Discussion   (40/R-B10)
2:00 PM
Diffraction (until 6:00 PM) (40-S2-D01)
2:00 PM Physics with forward detector systems at LHC - Peter Bussey   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
2:30 PM Soft and central exclusive diffraction: possibilities for the early LHC runs - Alan Martin   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
3:15 PM Color fluctuations and exclusive double Pomeron processes - Mark Strikman   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
3:45 PM --- break ---
4:15 PM A novel jet definition for forward radiation in diffractive DIS - Luca Trentadue   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
4:45 PM Exclusive channels in pp collisions - Leszek Motyka   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
5:15 PM Two-photon and photon-hadron interactions at the LHC - Joakim Nystrand   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
2:00 PM
Multi-jet final states and energy flows: higher order calculations (until 5:30 PM) (40/5-A01)
2:00 PM A duality relation between one-loop and phase-space integrals - Germán Rodrigo   (40/5-A01)
Slides
2:25 PM On the evaluation of gluonic one-loop amplitudes - Giulia Zanderighi   (40/5-A01)
Slides
2:50 PM Event shapes at NNLO+NLLA - Gionata Luisoni   (40/5-A01)
Slides
3:15 PM --- COFFEE ---
3:45 PM Infrared cancellation with incoming Wilson lines - Mert Aybat   (40/5-A01)
Slides
4:10 PM Higgs production in the MSSM at NLO - Alejandro Daleo   (40/5-A01)
Slides
4:35 PM TeVJet: a general framework for the calculation of jet observables in NLO QCD - Chris Tevlin   (40/5-A01)
Slides
5:00 PM Techniques for improving the performance of cross section calculations using event weight grids - Mark Sutton   (40/5-A01)
Slides
2:00 PM
PDFs (until 5:45 PM) (40-S2-C01)
2:00 PM Luminosity monitors and standard candles at ATLAS - Troels Petersen   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
2:30 PM Luminosity monitors and standard candles at CMS - Valerie Halyo   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
3:00 PM Luminosity monitors and standard candles at LHCb - Jonathan Anderson   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
3:30 PM --- break ---
3:45 PM Drell Yan processes at LHC - Fulvio Piccinini   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
4:15 PM Higgs production - Giuseppe Bozzi   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
4:45 PM heavy quark production as a standard candle - Michelangelo Mangano   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
5:15 PM W/Z/Higgs Production at LHC & PDF Uncertainties - Fred Olness   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
6:15 PM
Plenary Session (until 7:00 PM) (40-S2-C01)
6:15 PM The Physics of Ultraperipheral Collisions at the LHC - Mark Strikman   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
2:00 PM
MC - tools (until 6:00 PM) (40-S2-A01)
2:00 PM MCnet activities - Prof. Mike Seymour (CERN/University of Manchester)   (40-S2-A01)
Slides
2:20 PM Status of CEDAR projects - Jonathan Butterworth (University College London)   (40-S2-A01)
Slides
2:45 PM New developments in Sherpa - Frank Siegert (IPPP, Durham University)   (40-S2-A01)
Slides
3:10 PM Pythia 8 status - Torbjorn Sjostrand (Lund University / CERN)   (40-S2-A01)
Slides
3:35 PM --- coffee break ---
4:00 PM ThePEG and Ariadne - Leif Lonnblad (Lund University)   (40-S2-A01)
Slides
4:25 PM Herwig++ overview - Dr Peter Richardson (Durham University)   (40-S2-A01)
Slides
4:50 PM Helmholtz Alliance overview - Hannes Jung (DESY)   (40-S2-A01)
Slides
5:05 PM CASCADE status report - Hannes Jung (DESY)   (40-S2-A01)
Slides