HERA and the LHC

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

Albert De Roeck (CERN) , Hannes Jung (DESY)
Description
4th HERA and the LHC workshop The key for uploading talks is: heralhc
Participants
  • Achim Geiser
  • Agnieszka Grzelinska
  • Agustin Sabio Vera
  • Alan Martin
  • Albert De Roeck
  • Albert Knutsson
  • Alejandro Daleo
  • Aleksander Kusina
  • Alessandro Cafarella
  • Alessia Bruni
  • Alessia D'Orazio
  • Alexey Petrukhin
  • Alice Valkarova
  • Amanda Cooper-Sarkar
  • Amir Rezaeian
  • Anatoly Likhoded
  • Andre Mischke
  • Andrea Dainese
  • Andrea Piccione
  • Andreas W. Jung
  • Anna Stasto
  • Antonio Vilela Pereira
  • Apostolos Panagiotou
  • Armen Bunyatyan
  • Arno Heister
  • Arthur Moraes
  • AYAZ MOHAMMAD AHMAD
  • Barbara Badelek
  • Bennie Ward
  • Bob Olivier
  • Bolzoni Paolo
  • Chris White
  • Christian Kiesling
  • Christian Sander
  • Christophe Royon
  • Claire Gwenlan
  • Claude Vallee
  • COCO Victor
  • Cristina Adorisio
  • Cristinel Diaconu
  • Daniel Kollar
  • Daniela Rebuzzi
  • Daniele Treleani
  • Darren Price
  • David d'Enterria
  • David Salek
  • Davison Soper
  • Dilson de Jesus Damiao
  • Dmitry Ozerov
  • Dru Renner
  • Eduardo Rodrigues
  • Elisabetta Gallo
  • Else Lytken
  • Emelyanov Valery
  • Emmanuelle Perez
  • Fabrizio Caola
  • Federico Alberto Ceccopieri
  • Fernandez Tellez Arturo
  • Florian Bechtel
  • Francois Gelis
  • Frank Siegert
  • Fredrick Olness
  • fulvio piccinini
  • Gang LI
  • Gavin Salam
  • German Rodrigo
  • Gionata Luisoni
  • Giovanni Diana
  • Giulia Zanderighi
  • Giuseppe Bozzi
  • Giuseppe Eugenio Bruno
  • Giuseppe Latino
  • Gosta Gustafson
  • Graeme Watt
  • Gregory Soyez
  • Grzegorz Brona
  • Guillaume Beuf
  • Gunnar Ingelman
  • Hannes Jung
  • Hendrik Hoeth
  • Hiroshi YOKOYA
  • Hubert Spiesberger
  • Iakov Vazdik
  • Igor Katkov
  • Ilkay TURK CAKIR
  • Ingo Schienbein
  • Isabella Bierenbaum
  • James Pinfold
  • James Stirling
  • joachim bartels
  • Joakim Nystrand
  • Jochen Thaeder
  • Joel Feltesse
  • Jonathan Butterworth
  • Jonathan Jason Hollar
  • Joseph Lilley
  • Juan Rojo
  • Julia Grebenyuk
  • Kenneth Osterberg
  • Kerstin Borras
  • Klaus Moenig
  • Klaus Rabbertz
  • Konstantin Goulianos
  • Krzysztof Golec-Biernat
  • Lars Sonnenschein
  • Leif Lönnblad
  • Leszek Motyka
  • Livio Fano'
  • Lluis Marti Magro
  • Lorenzo Magnea
  • Luca Trentadue
  • maarten boonekamp
  • Maciej SKRZYPEK
  • MACRI Mario
  • Magda Lola
  • Manuel Bähr
  • Marco Monteno
  • Marek Tasevsky
  • Mark Strikman
  • Mark Stockton
  • Mark Sutton
  • Markus Diehl
  • Marta Ruspa
  • Maxime Gouzevitch
  • Mert Aybat
  • Michael Dittmar
  • Michael Murray
  • Michael Schmelling
  • Michal Czakon
  • Michal Deak
  • Michele Arneodo
  • Michele Gallinaro
  • Michiel Botje
  • Mikhail Rogal
  • Monika Grothe
  • Mrinal Dasgupta
  • Natalia Tsirova
  • Nuno Anjos
  • Olaf Behnke
  • Olga LUKINA
  • Orhan CAKIR
  • Paolo Bartalini
  • Paul Newman
  • Pavel Nadolsky
  • Pavel Reznicek
  • Peter Bussey
  • Peter Kostka
  • Philipp Roloff
  • Piergiulio Lenzi
  • Pierre Marage
  • Pierre-Antoine Delsart
  • Piskounova Olga
  • Prafulla Behera
  • Rainer Schicker
  • Rasulkhozha Sharafiddinov
  • Richard (Rick) Field
  • Richter-Was Elzbieta
  • Robert Thorne
  • Roman Rioutine
  • Sarah Boutle
  • Sebastian Klein
  • Sergey Alekhin
  • Sergey Baranov
  • Simon Plaetzer
  • Simone Marzani
  • Stanislaw JADACH
  • Stefan Gieseke
  • Stefano Forte
  • Stefano Lami
  • Takashi SAKO
  • Tanguy Pierog
  • Tara Shears
  • Thomas Teubner
  • Tobias Toll
  • Torbjörn Sjöstrand
  • torleiv buran
  • Troels Petersen
  • Valentina Avati
  • Valeri Khoze
  • Valerie Halyo
  • Victor Lendermann
  • Vladimir Petrov
  • Vladislav Korotkov
  • Voica Radescu
  • William Schmidke
  • Yevgen Martynov
  • Yuji Yamazaki
  • Zbigniew Was
  • Zoltan Nagy
  • zuzana rurikova
    • Plenary Session 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 1
        Joint Welcome
        Speaker: Robert Fleischer, Albert De Roeck
        Slides
      • 2
        LHC machine status
        Speaker: Mike Lamont
        Slides
      • 3
        LHCb physics programme
        Speaker: Marcel Merk
        Slides
      • 4
        ATLAS B-physics programme
        Speaker: Sagi Ben-Ami
        Slides
      • 5
        CMS B-physics programme
        Speaker: Andrei Starodumov
        Slides
      • 6
        B-physics theory overview
        Speaker: Ikaros Bigi
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Coffee break
      • 7
        Introduction to the HERA-LHC workshop
        Speaker: Albert De Roeck
        Slides
      • 8
        HERA Recent Results
        Speaker: Cristinel DIACONU
        Slides
      • 9
        Jet Physics at Colliders
        Speaker: Gavin Salam
        Slides
      • 10
        ATLAS Luminosity measurements and PDF uncertainty role on the LHC physics
        Speaker: Martin Boonekamp
        Slides
      • 11
    • Diffraction 40-S2-B01

      40-S2-B01

      CERN

      • 12
        Inclusive diffraction in DIS
        Speaker: Marta Ruspa
        Slides
      • 13
        Diffractive dijets at HERA
        Speaker: Alice Valkarova
        Slides
      • 14
        Leading baryons at HERA
        Speaker: William Schmidke
        Slides
    • Heavy quarks (charm and beauty) 40/5-A01

      40/5-A01

      CERN

      45
      Show room on map
      • 15
        Introduction (convenors)
        Slides
      • 16
        D* production in DIS and photoproduction at H1
        Speaker: Mr Andreas Jung (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17
        beauty photoproduction at ZEUS
        Speaker: Sarah Boutle (UCL)
        Slides
      • 18
        B and Onia production in ATLAS
        Speaker: Else Lytken (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN))
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        coffee break
      • 19
        Heavy flavour production in ALICE
        Speaker: Giuseppe Bruno (Dipartimento Interateneo di Fisica)
        Slides
      • 20
        Heavy Flavor physics at RHIC
        Speaker: Andre Mischke (Universiteit Utrecht)
        Slides
    • Multi-jet final states and energy flows (joint session with MCTools) 40-S2-D01

      40-S2-D01

      CERN

      • 21
        New Results from CDF on the Underlying Event and Extrapolations to the LHC
        Speaker: Rick Field
        Slides
      • 22
        Underlying event studies with Castor calorimeter in CMS experiment
        Speaker: Zuzana Rurikova
        Slides
      • 23
        Modeling the underlying event: MC tunes for the LHC
        Speaker: Arthur Moraes
        Slides
      • 10:05 AM
        COFFEE
      • 24
        The underlying event in Herwig++
        Speaker: Manuel Baehr
        Slides
      • 25
        Double parton scattering studies with Pythia 8 and Herwig++
        Speaker: Florian Bechtel (Hamburg / Lund)
        Slides
      • 26
        A new framework for estimating multi-jet final states
        Speaker: Chris White
        Slides
      • 27
        Multiple Interactions in photoproduction at H1
        Speaker: Lluis Marti
        Slides
      • 28
        Prerequisites for the Validation of Experiment and Theory
        Speaker: Lars Sonnenschein
        Slides
    • PDFs: Small x resummation 40-S2-C01

      40-S2-C01

      CERN

      • 29
        Small-x resummation: the Thorne-White approach
        Speaker: Chris White
        Slides
      • 30
        Small-x resummation: the ABF approach
        Speaker: Guido Altarelli
        Slides
      • 31
        Small-x resummation: the CCSS approach
        Speaker: Anna Stasto
        Slides
      • 32
        Small-x resummation: the EKR approach
        Speaker: Douglas Ross
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        coffee break
    • PDFs: Saturation (I) 40-S2-C01

      40-S2-C01

      CERN

      • 33
        Saturation and the determination of PDFs
        Speaker: Francois Gelis
        Slides
      • 34
        Geometric scaling from DGLAP evolution
        Speaker: Fabrizio Caola
        Slides
      • 35
        Alternative forms of geometric scaling with running coupling
        Speaker: Guillaume Beuf
        Slides
    • Diffraction 40-S2-B01

      40-S2-B01

      CERN

      • 36
        Searching for saturation in pp scattering: the inclusive cross section in QCD
        Speaker: Jochen Bartels
        Slides
      • 37
        Semi-inclusive Drell-Yan at LHC and Fracture Functions
        Speaker: Federico Ceccopieri
        Slides
      • 38
        Forward physics with CMS
        Speaker: Samim Erhan
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        break
      • 39
        Observation of single diffractive W production with CMS
        Speaker: Antonio Vilela Pereira
        Slides
      • 40
        Diffractive and exclusive dilepton and diphoton production at CDF
        Speaker: Jim Pinfold
        Slides
      • 41
        Diffractive and exclusive dijets and W/Z at CDF
        Speaker: Dino Goulianos
        Slides
    • Heavy quarks (charm and beauty) 40-S2-D01

      40-S2-D01

      CERN

      • 42
        MC@NLO for heavy quarks in photoproduction
        Speaker: Tobias Toll
        Slides
      • 43
        Interactions of exotic heavy hadrons
        Speaker: Dave Milstead
        Slides
      • 44
        experimental status of F2c and F2b at HERA
        Speaker: Mr Philipp Roloff (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        coffee break
      • 45
        Scheme variations, mass dependence and intrinsic flavours
        Speaker: Dr Robert Thorne (UCL)
        Slides
      • 46
        Towards an NNLO prediction of the top quark pair production cross section
        Speaker: Michal Czakon
        Slides
      • 47
        3-loop-corrections to heavy flavour Wilson coefficients in DIS
        Speaker: Isabella Bierenbaum
        Slides
      • 48
        -- canceled --
        Speaker: Sergei Alekhin
    • MC Tools 40/R-D10

      40/R-D10

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      • 49
        A comparison between Sherpa and AlpGen in Z+jets events
        Speaker: Piergiulio Lenzi (Dipartimento di Fisica)
        Slides
      • 50
        Single top production in the Wt mode with MC@NLO
        Speaker: Chris White
        Slides
      • 51
        Evolution with subleading colour contributions
        Speaker: Zoltan Nagy (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 52
        Unintegrated QCD NLO kernel in the MC numerical form
        Speaker: M. Skrzypek
        Slides
      • 53
        ME-based NLO parton shower Monte Carlo, 1st prototype
        Speaker: Staszek Jadach (Krakow)
        Slides
    • Multi-jet final states and energy flows: Jets and jet algorithms 40/5-A01

      40/5-A01

      CERN

      45
      Show room on map
      • 54
        Jet finding strategies in ATLAS
        Speaker: Pierre-Antoine Delsart
        Paper
      • 55
        Performance of Jet Reconstruction at CMS
        Speaker: Christian Sander
        Slides
      • 56
        b-jets at LHCb
        Speaker: Victor Coco
        Slides
      • 57
        Forward jets with the calorimeter CASTOR in the CMS experiment
        Speaker: Albert Hans Knutsson
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        COFFEE
      • 58
        Update on the SISCone and Anti-kT algorithms
        Speaker: Gregory Soyez
        Slides
      • 59
        Jet areas and subtraction
        Speaker: Matteo Cacciari
        Slides
      • 60
        Performance of jet algorithms at the LHC
        Speaker: Juan Rojo-Chacon
        Slides
      • 61
        Non-perturbative effects for QCD jets at hadron colliders
        Speaker: Lorenzo Magnea (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 62
        Azimuthal de-correlations in QCD jets
        Speaker: Mrinal Dasgupta (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 63
        Discussion - ALL
    • PDFs: Saturation (II) 40-s2-c01

      40-s2-c01

      CERN

      • 64
        Systematic analysis of geometric scaling properties in deep-inelastic scattering
        Speaker: David Salek
        Slides
      • 65
        Geometric scaling and the DGLAP evolution
        Speaker: Anna Stasto
        Slides
      • 66
        Saturation and higher twists
        Speaker: Leszek Motyka
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        coffee break
    • PDFs: Joint session with the Heavy Quarks working group 40-s2-c01

      40-s2-c01

      CERN

    • Conveners meeting 40/R-D10

      40/R-D10

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      • 67
        Announcements
        Slides
    • PDFs: Data and fits 40-S2-C01

      40-S2-C01

      CERN

      • 68
        ZEUS FL Result
        Speaker: Julia Grebenyuk
        Slides
      • 69
        H1 FL Results
        Speaker: Victor Lendermann
        Slides
      • 70
        Status of MSTW analysis
        Speaker: Robert Thorne
        Slides
      • 71
        Recent PDF analysis and its applications
        Speaker: Pavel Nadolsky
        Slides
      • 72
        NNPDF Benchmark Partons
        Speaker: Andrea Piccione
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        cofee break
      • 73
        PDF errors with MC method
        Speaker: Voica Radescu
        Slides
      • 74
        Progress towards PDF fitting with LHC data with the APPLgrid project
        Speaker: Mark Sutton
        Slides
      • 75
        H1 and ZEUS combination
        Speaker: Gang Li
        Slides
      • 76
        W/Z from H1-ZEUS combined data
        Speaker: Amanda Cooper-Sarkar
        Slides
    • Diffraction 40-S2-D01

      40-S2-D01

      CERN

      • 77
        Vector meson production and DVCS (exp. results)
        Speaker: Pierre Marage
        Slides
      • 78
        Fits of the small-x gluon from J/Psi data
        Speaker: Thomas Teubner
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        break
      • 79
        Review on parton saturation
        Speaker: Krzysztof Golec-Biernat
        Slides
      • 80
        Exclusive diffractive processes within the dipole picture
        Speaker: Graeme Watt
        Slides
    • MC Tools 40/R-B10

      40/R-B10

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      • 81
        Update on unintegrated pdfs and jets
        Speaker: Francesco Hautmann (Institute of Theoretical Physics)
        Slides
      • 82
        PDF4MC
        Speaker: Hannes Jung (DESY)
        Slides
      • 83
        An approach to fast fits of the uPDF
        Speaker: Albert Hans Knutsson (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))
        Slides
      • 84
        Frameworks for systematic generator validation and tuning: status of Rivet and Professor
        Speaker: Dr Andy Buckley (Durham University)
        Slides
    • Multi-jet final states and energy flows 40/5-A01

      40/5-A01

      CERN

      45
      Show room on map
      • 85
        Update on forward jets at HERA and Mueller Navelet jets at the LHC
        Speaker: Christophe Royon
        Slides
      • 86
        Precision resummed QEDxQCD theory for LHC physics: IR-improved scheme for parton distributions, kernels, reduced cross sections with shower/ME matching
        Speaker: Bennie Ward
        Slides
      • 87
        Double parton scattering, diffraction and effective cross section
        Speaker: Daniele Trelani
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        COFFEE
      • 88
        Valence quarks and kt-factorisation
        Speaker: Michael Deak
        Slides
      • 89
        Z and W production associated with quark-antiquark pairs in kt-factorisation at the LHC
        Speaker: Michael Deak
        Slides
      • 90
        Production of W and Z bosons in off-shell gluon gluon fusion (talk submitted)
        Slides
      • 91
        Forward hadron production and probing high gluon densities in pp collisions
        Speaker: Mark Strikman
        Slides
      • 92
        In-medium QCD and Cherenkov gluons
        Speaker: Igor Dremin
        Slides
    • Cosmic Rays, HERA and the LHC 40/R-B10

      40/R-B10

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      • 93
        Implication of the HERA Measurements on Astroparticle Data Interpretation
        Speaker: Christian Kiesling
        Slides
      • 94
        Forward Neutral Particles at HERA and impact for CR interaction models
        Speaker: Armen Bunyatyan
        Slides
      • 95
        LHCf: very forward measurement of neutral particles at LHC
        Speaker: Sako Takashi
        Slides
      • 96
        Remnants in Hadronic Interactions
        Speaker: Tanguy Pierog
        Slides
      • 97
        Discussion
    • Diffraction 40-S2-D01

      40-S2-D01

      CERN

      • 98
        Physics with forward detector systems at LHC
        Speaker: Peter Bussey
        Slides
      • 99
        Soft and central exclusive diffraction: possibilities for the early LHC runs
        Speaker: Alan Martin
        Slides
      • 100
        Color fluctuations and exclusive double Pomeron processes
        Speaker: Mark Strikman
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        break
      • 101
        A novel jet definition for forward radiation in diffractive DIS
        Speaker: Luca Trentadue
        Slides
      • 102
        Exclusive channels in pp collisions
        Speaker: Leszek Motyka
        Slides
      • 103
        Two-photon and photon-hadron interactions at the LHC
        Speaker: Joakim Nystrand
        Slides
    • Multi-jet final states and energy flows: higher order calculations 40/5-A01

      40/5-A01

      CERN

      45
      Show room on map
      • 104
        A duality relation between one-loop and phase-space integrals
        Speaker: Germán Rodrigo
        Slides
      • 105
        On the evaluation of gluonic one-loop amplitudes
        Speaker: Giulia Zanderighi
        Slides
      • 106
        Event shapes at NNLO+NLLA
        Speaker: Gionata Luisoni
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        COFFEE
      • 107
        Infrared cancellation with incoming Wilson lines
        Speaker: Mert Aybat
        Slides
      • 108
        Higgs production in the MSSM at NLO
        Speaker: Alejandro Daleo
        Slides
      • 109
        TeVJet: a general framework for the calculation of jet observables in NLO QCD
        Speaker: Chris Tevlin
        Slides
      • 110
        Techniques for improving the performance of cross section calculations using event weight grids
        Speaker: Mark Sutton
        Slides
    • PDFs: Standard candles 40-S2-C01

      40-S2-C01

      CERN

      • 111
        Luminosity monitors and standard candles at ATLAS
        Speaker: Troels Petersen
        Slides
      • 112
        Luminosity monitors and standard candles at CMS
        Speaker: Valerie Halyo
        Slides
      • 113
        Luminosity monitors and standard candles at LHCb
        Speaker: Jonathan Anderson
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        break
      • 114
        Drell Yan processes at LHC
        Speaker: Fulvio Piccinini
        Slides
      • 115
        Higgs production
        Speaker: Giuseppe Bozzi
        Slides
      • 116
        heavy quark production as a standard candle
        Speaker: Michelangelo Mangano
        Slides
      • 117
        W/Z/Higgs Production at LHC & PDF Uncertainties
        Speaker: Fred Olness
        Slides
    • Plenary Session 40-S2-C01

      40-S2-C01

      CERN

      • 118
        The Physics of Ultraperipheral Collisions at the LHC
        Speaker: Mark Strikman
        Slides
    • Diffraction 40-S2-B01

      40-S2-B01

      CERN

      • 119
        Exclusive dilepton production with CMS
        Speaker: Jonathan Hollar
        Slides
      • 120
        Diffraction and Forward Physics with TOTEM
        Speaker: Ken Osterberg
        Slides
      • 121
        Update on the AFP project at 220 m in ATLAS
        Speaker: Christophe Royon
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        break
      • 122
        The ALFA detector: status and physics program
        Speaker: Karl-Heinz Hiller
        Slides
      • 123
        CASTOR Calorimeter - Physics and Status
        Speaker: Kerstin Borras
        Slides
      • 124
        Diffractive physics in ALICE
        Speaker: Rainer Schicker
        Slides
    • Heavy Quarks 40/R-C10

      40/R-C10

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
    • MC - tools 40/R-B10

      40/R-B10

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      • 125
        Free for informal meetings
    • PDFs: Soft gluon resummation 40-S2-A01

      40-S2-A01

      CERN

      • 126
        Threshold resummation of Drell-Yan rapidity distribution
        Speaker: Paolo Bolzoni
        Slides
      • 127
        Threshold resummation from effective field theory
        Speaker: Matthias Neubert
        Slides
      • 128
        Prescription dependence of soft gluon resummation
        Speaker: Giovanni Ridolfi
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        coffee break
    • PDFs: Higher order and lattice calculations 40-S2-A01

      40-S2-A01

      CERN

      • 129
        Heavy to light transition operator matrix elements at O(a_s^2)
        Speaker: Sebastian Klein
        Slides
      • 130
        Parton distributions from lattice calculations
        Speaker: Dru Renner
        Slides
      • 131
        Finite-mass corrections to NNLO Higgs production
        Speaker: Simone Marzani
        Slides
      • 132
        Discussion on the structure of the proceedings
        Speaker: all
        Slides
    • MC - tools 40-S2-A01

      40-S2-A01

      CERN

      • 133
        MCnet activities
        Speaker: Prof. Mike Seymour (CERN/University of Manchester)
        Slides
      • 134
        Status of CEDAR projects
        Speaker: Jonathan Butterworth (University College London)
        Slides
      • 135
        New developments in Sherpa
        Speaker: Frank Siegert (IPPP, Durham University)
        Slides
      • 136
        Pythia 8 status
        Speaker: Torbjorn Sjostrand (Lund University / CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:35 PM
        coffee break
      • 137
        ThePEG and Ariadne
        Speaker: Leif Lonnblad (Lund University)
        Slides
      • 138
        Herwig++ overview
        Speaker: Dr Peter Richardson (Durham University)
        Slides
      • 139
        Helmholtz Alliance overview
        Speaker: Hannes Jung (DESY)
        Slides
      • 140
        CASCADE status report
        Speaker: Hannes Jung (DESY)
        Slides