HERA and the LHC

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

Albert De Roeck (CERN), Hannes Jung (DESY)
Description
4th HERA and the LHC workshop The key for uploading talks is: heralhc
Participants
  • Achim Geiser
  • Agnieszka Grzelinska
  • Agustin Sabio Vera
  • Alan Martin
  • Albert De Roeck
  • Albert Knutsson
  • Alejandro Daleo
  • Aleksander Kusina
  • Alessandro Cafarella
  • Alessia Bruni
  • Alessia D'Orazio
  • Alexey Petrukhin
  • Alice Valkarova
  • Amanda Cooper-Sarkar
  • Amir Rezaeian
  • Anatoly Likhoded
  • Andre Mischke
  • Andrea Dainese
  • Andrea Piccione
  • Andreas W. Jung
  • Anna Stasto
  • Antonio Vilela Pereira
  • Apostolos Panagiotou
  • Armen Bunyatyan
  • Arno Heister
  • Arthur Moraes
  • AYAZ MOHAMMAD AHMAD
  • Barbara Badelek
  • Bennie Ward
  • Bob Olivier
  • Bolzoni Paolo
  • Chris White
  • Christian Kiesling
  • Christian Sander
  • Christophe Royon
  • Claire Gwenlan
  • Claude Vallee
  • COCO Victor
  • Cristina Adorisio
  • Cristinel Diaconu
  • Daniel Kollar
  • Daniela Rebuzzi
  • Daniele Treleani
  • Darren Price
  • David d'Enterria
  • David Salek
  • Davison Soper
  • Dilson de Jesus Damiao
  • Dmitry Ozerov
  • Dru Renner
  • Eduardo Rodrigues
  • Elisabetta Gallo
  • Else Lytken
  • Emelyanov Valery
  • Emmanuelle Perez
  • Fabrizio Caola
  • Federico Alberto Ceccopieri
  • Fernandez Tellez Arturo
  • Florian Bechtel
  • Francois Gelis
  • Frank Siegert
  • Fredrick Olness
  • fulvio piccinini
  • Gang LI
  • Gavin Salam
  • German Rodrigo
  • Gionata Luisoni
  • Giovanni Diana
  • Giulia Zanderighi
  • Giuseppe Bozzi
  • Giuseppe Eugenio Bruno
  • Giuseppe Latino
  • Gosta Gustafson
  • Graeme Watt
  • Gregory Soyez
  • Grzegorz Brona
  • Guillaume Beuf
  • Gunnar Ingelman
  • Hannes Jung
  • Hendrik Hoeth
  • Hiroshi YOKOYA
  • Hubert Spiesberger
  • Iakov Vazdik
  • Igor Katkov
  • Ilkay TURK CAKIR
  • Ingo Schienbein
  • Isabella Bierenbaum
  • James Pinfold
  • James Stirling
  • joachim bartels
  • Joakim Nystrand
  • Jochen Thaeder
  • Joel Feltesse
  • Jonathan Butterworth
  • Jonathan Jason Hollar
  • Joseph Lilley
  • Juan Rojo
  • Julia Grebenyuk
  • Kenneth Osterberg
  • Kerstin Borras
  • Klaus Moenig
  • Klaus Rabbertz
  • Konstantin Goulianos
  • Krzysztof Golec-Biernat
  • Lars Sonnenschein
  • Leif Lönnblad
  • Leszek Motyka
  • Livio Fano'
  • Lluis Marti Magro
  • Lorenzo Magnea
  • Luca Trentadue
  • maarten boonekamp
  • Maciej SKRZYPEK
  • MACRI Mario
  • Magda Lola
  • Manuel Bähr
  • Marco Monteno
  • Marek Tasevsky
  • Mark Strikman
  • Mark Stockton
  • Mark Sutton
  • Markus Diehl
  • Marta Ruspa
  • Maxime Gouzevitch
  • Mert Aybat
  • Michael Dittmar
  • Michael Murray
  • Michael Schmelling
  • Michal Czakon
  • Michal Deak
  • Michele Arneodo
  • Michele Gallinaro
  • Michiel Botje
  • Mikhail Rogal
  • Monika Grothe
  • Mrinal Dasgupta
  • Natalia Tsirova
  • Nuno Anjos
  • Olaf Behnke
  • Olga LUKINA
  • Orhan CAKIR
  • Paolo Bartalini
  • Paul Newman
  • Pavel Nadolsky
  • Pavel Reznicek
  • Peter Bussey
  • Peter Kostka
  • Philipp Roloff
  • Piergiulio Lenzi
  • Pierre Marage
  • Pierre-Antoine Delsart
  • Piskounova Olga
  • Prafulla Behera
  • Rainer Schicker
  • Rasulkhozha Sharafiddinov
  • Richard (Rick) Field
  • Richter-Was Elzbieta
  • Robert Thorne
  • Roman Rioutine
  • Sarah Boutle
  • Sebastian Klein
  • Sergey Alekhin
  • Sergey Baranov
  • Simon Plaetzer
  • Simone Marzani
  • Stanislaw JADACH
  • Stefan Gieseke
  • Stefano Forte
  • Stefano Lami
  • Takashi SAKO
  • Tanguy Pierog
  • Tara Shears
  • Thomas Teubner
  • Tobias Toll
  • Torbjörn Sjöstrand
  • torleiv buran
  • Troels Petersen
  • Valentina Avati
  • Valeri Khoze
  • Valerie Halyo
  • Victor Lendermann
  • Vladimir Petrov
  • Vladislav Korotkov
  • Voica Radescu
  • William Schmidke
  • Yevgen Martynov
  • Yuji Yamazaki
  • Zbigniew Was
  • Zoltan Nagy
  • zuzana rurikova
    • 14:00 18:35
      Plenary Session 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        Joint Welcome 5m
        Speaker: Robert Fleischer, Albert De Roeck
        Slides
      • 14:05
        LHC machine status 25m
        Speaker: Mike Lamont
        Slides
      • 14:30
        LHCb physics programme 30m
        Speaker: Marcel Merk
        Slides
      • 15:00
        ATLAS B-physics programme 15m
        Speaker: Sagi Ben-Ami
        Slides
      • 15:15
        CMS B-physics programme 15m
        Speaker: Andrei Starodumov
        Slides
      • 15:30
        B-physics theory overview 30m
        Speaker: Ikaros Bigi
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:30
        Introduction to the HERA-LHC workshop 5m
        Speaker: Albert De Roeck
        Slides
      • 16:35
        HERA Recent Results 30m
        Speaker: Cristinel DIACONU
        Slides
      • 17:05
        Jet Physics at Colliders 30m
        Speaker: Gavin Salam
        Slides
      • 17:35
        ATLAS Luminosity measurements and PDF uncertainty role on the LHC physics 30m
        Speaker: Martin Boonekamp
        Slides
      • 18:05
    • 09:00 11:00
      Diffraction 40-S2-B01

      40-S2-B01

      CERN

      • 09:00
        Inclusive diffraction in DIS 40m
        Speaker: Marta Ruspa
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Diffractive dijets at HERA 40m
        Speaker: Alice Valkarova
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Leading baryons at HERA 25m
        Speaker: William Schmidke
        Slides
    • 09:00 12:00
      Heavy quarks (charm and beauty) 40/5-A01

      40/5-A01

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Introduction (convenors) 10m
        Slides
      • 09:10
        D* production in DIS and photoproduction at H1 20m
        Speaker: Mr Andreas Jung (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        beauty photoproduction at ZEUS 20m
        Speaker: Sarah Boutle (UCL)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        B and Onia production in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Else Lytken (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN))
        Slides
      • 10:40
        coffee break 20m
      • 11:00
        Heavy flavour production in ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Giuseppe Bruno (Dipartimento Interateneo di Fisica)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Heavy Flavor physics at RHIC 20m
        Speaker: Andre Mischke (Universiteit Utrecht)
        Slides
    • 09:00 12:35
      Multi-jet final states and energy flows (joint session with MCTools) 40-S2-D01

      40-S2-D01

      CERN

      • 09:00
        New Results from CDF on the Underlying Event and Extrapolations to the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Rick Field
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Underlying event studies with Castor calorimeter in CMS experiment 15m
        Speaker: Zuzana Rurikova
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Modeling the underlying event: MC tunes for the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Arthur Moraes
        Slides
      • 10:05
        COFFEE 25m
      • 10:30
        The underlying event in Herwig++ 20m
        Speaker: Manuel Baehr
        Slides
      • 10:55
        Double parton scattering studies with Pythia 8 and Herwig++ 20m
        Speaker: Florian Bechtel (Hamburg / Lund)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        A new framework for estimating multi-jet final states 20m
        Speaker: Chris White
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Multiple Interactions in photoproduction at H1 20m
        Speaker: Lluis Marti
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Prerequisites for the Validation of Experiment and Theory 10m
        Speaker: Lars Sonnenschein
        Slides
    • 09:00 11:15
      PDFs: Small x resummation 40-S2-C01

      40-S2-C01

      CERN

      • 09:00
        Small-x resummation: the Thorne-White approach 20m
        Speaker: Chris White
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Small-x resummation: the ABF approach 20m
        Speaker: Guido Altarelli
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Small-x resummation: the CCSS approach 20m
        Speaker: Anna Stasto
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Small-x resummation: the EKR approach 20m
        Speaker: Douglas Ross
        Slides
      • 11:00
        coffee break 15m
    • 11:15 12:45
      PDFs: Saturation (I) 40-S2-C01

      40-S2-C01

      CERN

      • 11:15
        Saturation and the determination of PDFs 20m
        Speaker: Francois Gelis
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Geometric scaling from DGLAP evolution 20m
        Speaker: Fabrizio Caola
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Alternative forms of geometric scaling with running coupling 20m
        Speaker: Guillaume Beuf
        Slides
    • 14:00 17:30
      Diffraction 40-S2-B01

      40-S2-B01

      CERN

      • 14:00
        Searching for saturation in pp scattering: the inclusive cross section in QCD 25m
        Speaker: Jochen Bartels
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Semi-inclusive Drell-Yan at LHC and Fracture Functions 25m
        Speaker: Federico Ceccopieri
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Forward physics with CMS 25m
        Speaker: Samim Erhan
        Slides
      • 15:30
        break 30m
      • 16:00
        Observation of single diffractive W production with CMS 25m
        Speaker: Antonio Vilela Pereira
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Diffractive and exclusive dilepton and diphoton production at CDF 25m
        Speaker: Jim Pinfold
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Diffractive and exclusive dijets and W/Z at CDF 25m
        Speaker: Dino Goulianos
        Slides
    • 14:00 18:00
      Heavy quarks (charm and beauty) 40-S2-D01

      40-S2-D01

      CERN

      • 14:00
        MC@NLO for heavy quarks in photoproduction 20m
        Speaker: Tobias Toll
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Interactions of exotic heavy hadrons 20m
        Speaker: Dave Milstead
        Slides
      • 15:00
        experimental status of F2c and F2b at HERA 20m
        Speaker: Mr Philipp Roloff (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))
        Slides
      • 15:30
        coffee break 30m
      • 16:00
        Scheme variations, mass dependence and intrinsic flavours 20m
        Speaker: Dr Robert Thorne (UCL)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Towards an NNLO prediction of the top quark pair production cross section 20m
        Speaker: Michal Czakon
        Slides
      • 17:00
        3-loop-corrections to heavy flavour Wilson coefficients in DIS 20m
        Speaker: Isabella Bierenbaum
        Slides
      • 17:30
        -- canceled -- 20m
        Speaker: Sergei Alekhin
    • 14:00 18:00
      MC Tools 40/R-D10

      40/R-D10

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        A comparison between Sherpa and AlpGen in Z+jets events 20m
        Speaker: Piergiulio Lenzi (Dipartimento di Fisica)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Single top production in the Wt mode with MC@NLO 20m
        Speaker: Chris White
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Evolution with subleading colour contributions 20m
        Speaker: Zoltan Nagy (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Unintegrated QCD NLO kernel in the MC numerical form 30m
        Speaker: M. Skrzypek
        Slides
      • 16:00
        ME-based NLO parton shower Monte Carlo, 1st prototype 20m
        Speaker: Staszek Jadach (Krakow)
        Slides
    • 14:00 18:00
      Multi-jet final states and energy flows: Jets and jet algorithms 40/5-A01

      40/5-A01

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        Jet finding strategies in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Pierre-Antoine Delsart
        Paper
      • 14:20
        Performance of Jet Reconstruction at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Christian Sander
        Slides
      • 14:40
        b-jets at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Victor Coco
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Forward jets with the calorimeter CASTOR in the CMS experiment 20m
        Speaker: Albert Hans Knutsson
        Slides
      • 15:20
        COFFEE 20m
      • 15:40
        Update on the SISCone and Anti-kT algorithms 20m
        Speaker: Gregory Soyez
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Jet areas and subtraction 20m
        Speaker: Matteo Cacciari
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Performance of jet algorithms at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Juan Rojo-Chacon
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Non-perturbative effects for QCD jets at hadron colliders 20m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Magnea (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Azimuthal de-correlations in QCD jets 20m
        Speaker: Mrinal Dasgupta (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Discussion - ALL 30m
    • 14:00 16:00
      PDFs: Saturation (II) 40-s2-c01

      40-s2-c01

      CERN

      • 14:00
        Systematic analysis of geometric scaling properties in deep-inelastic scattering 20m
        Speaker: David Salek
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Geometric scaling and the DGLAP evolution 20m
        Speaker: Anna Stasto
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Saturation and higher twists 20m
        Speaker: Leszek Motyka
        Slides
      • 15:30
        coffee break 30m
    • 16:00 18:00
      PDFs: Joint session with the Heavy Quarks working group 40-s2-c01

      40-s2-c01

      CERN

    • 18:00 19:00
      Conveners meeting 40/R-D10

      40/R-D10

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      • 18:00
        Announcements 20m
        Slides
    • 08:00 12:45
      PDFs: Data and fits 40-S2-C01

      40-S2-C01

      CERN

      • 08:30
        ZEUS FL Result 20m
        Speaker: Julia Grebenyuk
        Slides
      • 08:55
        H1 FL Results 20m
        Speaker: Victor Lendermann
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Status of MSTW analysis 25m
        Speaker: Robert Thorne
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Recent PDF analysis and its applications 25m
        Speaker: Pavel Nadolsky
        Slides
      • 10:20
        NNPDF Benchmark Partons 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Piccione
        Slides
      • 10:40
        cofee break 15m
      • 11:00
        PDF errors with MC method 15m
        Speaker: Voica Radescu
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Progress towards PDF fitting with LHC data with the APPLgrid project 15m
        Speaker: Mark Sutton
        Slides
      • 11:40
        H1 and ZEUS combination 20m
        Speaker: Gang Li
        Slides
      • 12:05
        W/Z from H1-ZEUS combined data 25m
        Speaker: Amanda Cooper-Sarkar
        Slides
    • 09:00 12:00
      Diffraction 40-S2-D01

      40-S2-D01

      CERN

      • 09:00
        Vector meson production and DVCS (exp. results) 40m
        Speaker: Pierre Marage
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Fits of the small-x gluon from J/Psi data 25m
        Speaker: Thomas Teubner
        Slides
      • 10:15
        break 30m
      • 10:45
        Review on parton saturation 40m
        Speaker: Krzysztof Golec-Biernat
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Exclusive diffractive processes within the dipole picture 25m
        Speaker: Graeme Watt
        Slides
    • 09:00 13:00
      MC Tools 40/R-B10

      40/R-B10

      CERN

      25
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Update on unintegrated pdfs and jets 30m
        Speaker: Francesco Hautmann (Institute of Theoretical Physics)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        PDF4MC 10m
        Speaker: Hannes Jung (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        An approach to fast fits of the uPDF 20m
        Speaker: Albert Hans Knutsson (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))
        Slides
      • 10:25
        Frameworks for systematic generator validation and tuning: status of Rivet and Professor 30m
        Speaker: Dr Andy Buckley (Durham University)
        Slides
    • 09:00 13:20
      Multi-jet final states and energy flows 40/5-A01

      40/5-A01

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Update on forward jets at HERA and Mueller Navelet jets at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Christophe Royon
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Precision resummed QEDxQCD theory for LHC physics: IR-improved scheme for parton distributions, kernels, reduced cross sections with shower/ME matching 30m
        Speaker: Bennie Ward
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Double parton scattering, diffraction and effective cross section 30m
        Speaker: Daniele Trelani
        Slides
      • 10:30
        COFFEE 30m
      • 11:00
        Valence quarks and kt-factorisation 20m
        Speaker: Michael Deak
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Z and W production associated with quark-antiquark pairs in kt-factorisation at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Michael Deak
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Production of W and Z bosons in off-shell gluon gluon fusion (talk submitted) 1m
        Slides
      • 11:42
        Forward hadron production and probing high gluon densities in pp collisions 28m
        Speaker: Mark Strikman
        Slides
      • 12:10
        In-medium QCD and Cherenkov gluons 20m
        Speaker: Igor Dremin
        Slides
    • 14:00 17:00
      Cosmic Rays, HERA and the LHC 40/R-B10

      40/R-B10

      CERN

      25
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        Implication of the HERA Measurements on Astroparticle Data Interpretation 30m
        Speaker: Christian Kiesling
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Forward Neutral Particles at HERA and impact for CR interaction models 30m
        Speaker: Armen Bunyatyan
        Slides
      • 15:00
        LHCf: very forward measurement of neutral particles at LHC 30m
        Speaker: Sako Takashi
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Remnants in Hadronic Interactions 30m
        Speaker: Tanguy Pierog
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Discussion 45m
    • 14:00 18:00
      Diffraction 40-S2-D01

      40-S2-D01

      CERN

      • 14:00
        Physics with forward detector systems at LHC 25m
        Speaker: Peter Bussey
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Soft and central exclusive diffraction: possibilities for the early LHC runs 40m
        Speaker: Alan Martin
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Color fluctuations and exclusive double Pomeron processes 25m
        Speaker: Mark Strikman
        Slides
      • 15:45
        break 30m
      • 16:15
        A novel jet definition for forward radiation in diffractive DIS 25m
        Speaker: Luca Trentadue
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Exclusive channels in pp collisions 25m
        Speaker: Leszek Motyka
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Two-photon and photon-hadron interactions at the LHC 40m
        Speaker: Joakim Nystrand
        Slides
    • 14:00 17:30
      Multi-jet final states and energy flows: higher order calculations 40/5-A01

      40/5-A01

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        A duality relation between one-loop and phase-space integrals 25m
        Speaker: Germán Rodrigo
        Slides
      • 14:25
        On the evaluation of gluonic one-loop amplitudes 25m
        Speaker: Giulia Zanderighi
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Event shapes at NNLO+NLLA 25m
        Speaker: Gionata Luisoni
        Slides
      • 15:15
        COFFEE 30m
      • 15:45
        Infrared cancellation with incoming Wilson lines 25m
        Speaker: Mert Aybat
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Higgs production in the MSSM at NLO 25m
        Speaker: Alejandro Daleo
        Slides
      • 16:35
        TeVJet: a general framework for the calculation of jet observables in NLO QCD 25m
        Speaker: Chris Tevlin
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Techniques for improving the performance of cross section calculations using event weight grids 25m
        Speaker: Mark Sutton
        Slides
    • 14:00 17:45
      PDFs: Standard candles 40-S2-C01

      40-S2-C01

      CERN

      • 14:00
        Luminosity monitors and standard candles at ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Troels Petersen
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Luminosity monitors and standard candles at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Valerie Halyo
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Luminosity monitors and standard candles at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Jonathan Anderson
        Slides
      • 15:30
        break 15m
      • 15:45
        Drell Yan processes at LHC 20m
        Speaker: Fulvio Piccinini
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Higgs production 20m
        Speaker: Giuseppe Bozzi
        Slides
      • 16:45
        heavy quark production as a standard candle 20m
        Speaker: Michelangelo Mangano
        Slides
      • 17:15
        W/Z/Higgs Production at LHC & PDF Uncertainties 20m
        Speaker: Fred Olness
        Slides
    • 18:15 19:00
      Plenary Session 40-S2-C01

      40-S2-C01

      CERN

      • 18:15
        The Physics of Ultraperipheral Collisions at the LHC 40m
        Speaker: Mark Strikman
        Slides
    • 09:00 12:30
      Diffraction 40-S2-B01

      40-S2-B01

      CERN

      • 09:00
        Exclusive dilepton production with CMS 25m
        Speaker: Jonathan Hollar
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Diffraction and Forward Physics with TOTEM 25m
        Speaker: Ken Osterberg
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Update on the AFP project at 220 m in ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Christophe Royon
        Slides
      • 10:30
        break 30m
      • 11:00
        The ALFA detector: status and physics program 25m
        Speaker: Karl-Heinz Hiller
        Slides
      • 11:30
        CASTOR Calorimeter - Physics and Status 25m
        Speaker: Kerstin Borras
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Diffractive physics in ALICE 25m
        Speaker: Rainer Schicker
        Slides
    • 09:00 12:00
      Heavy Quarks 40/R-C10

      40/R-C10

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
    • 09:00 12:00
      MC - tools 40/R-B10

      40/R-B10

      CERN

      25
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Free for informal meetings 3h
    • 09:00 10:45
      PDFs: Soft gluon resummation 40-S2-A01

      40-S2-A01

      CERN

      • 09:00
        Threshold resummation of Drell-Yan rapidity distribution 20m
        Speaker: Paolo Bolzoni
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Threshold resummation from effective field theory 20m
        Speaker: Matthias Neubert
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Prescription dependence of soft gluon resummation 20m
        Speaker: Giovanni Ridolfi
        Slides
      • 10:30
        coffee break 15m
    • 10:45 12:45
      PDFs: Higher order and lattice calculations 40-S2-A01

      40-S2-A01

      CERN

      • 10:45
        Heavy to light transition operator matrix elements at O(a_s^2) 20m
        Speaker: Sebastian Klein
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Parton distributions from lattice calculations 20m
        Speaker: Dru Renner
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Finite-mass corrections to NNLO Higgs production 20m
        Speaker: Simone Marzani
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Discussion on the structure of the proceedings 20m
        Speaker: all
        Slides
    • 14:00 18:00
      MC - tools 40-S2-A01

      40-S2-A01

      CERN

      • 14:00
        MCnet activities 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Mike Seymour (CERN/University of Manchester)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Status of CEDAR projects 20m
        Speaker: Jonathan Butterworth (University College London)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        New developments in Sherpa 20m
        Speaker: Frank Siegert (IPPP, Durham University)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Pythia 8 status 20m
        Speaker: Torbjorn Sjostrand (Lund University / CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:35
        coffee break 25m
      • 16:00
        ThePEG and Ariadne 20m
        Speaker: Leif Lonnblad (Lund University)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        Herwig++ overview 20m
        Speaker: Dr Peter Richardson (Durham University)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Helmholtz Alliance overview 10m
        Speaker: Hannes Jung (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:05
        CASCADE status report 20m
        Speaker: Hannes Jung (DESY)
        Slides