Astroparticle Physics - A Joint TeVPA/ IDM Conference

from Monday, 23 June 2014 (07:10) to Saturday, 28 June 2014 (18:00)
Amsterdam

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 Jun 2014
24 Jun 2014
25 Jun 2014
26 Jun 2014
27 Jun 2014
28 Jun 2014
AM
08:00 --- Registration ---
09:00
Opening (until 09:15) (Room 1)
09:15
Opening (until 09:30) (Room 1)
09:30
Plenary Talks (until 10:30) (Room 1)
09:30 Invited Talk: Direct Detection with Cryogenic Experiments - Prof. Enectali Figueroa-Feliciano (MIT)   (Room 1)
Slides
10:00 Invited Talk: Dark Matter Direct Detection: Signal or no signal? The best way forward. - Prof. Richard Gaitskell (Brown University)   (Room 1)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary Talks (until 12:30) (Room 1)
11:00 Invited Talk: A Review of the Directional Signature for Dark Matter Searches - Dinesh Loomba (University of New Mexico)   (Room 1)
Slides
11:30 Invited Talk: Search for cosmological dark matter with noble liquids - Emilija Pantic (UCLA)   (Room 1)
Slides
12:00 Invited Talk: Evidences and hints of Dark Matter - Pierluigi Belli (INFN - Roma Tor Vergata)   (Room 1)
Slides
09:30
Plenary Talks (until 10:30) (Room 1)
09:30 Invited Talk: The local dark matter density: new constraints on the Milky Way's dark disc and the local shape of the Milky Way halo - Prof. Justin Read   (Room 1)
Slides
10:00 Invited Talk: How Baryons Influence the Dark Matter Structure of Galaxies - Dr Alyson Brooks (Rutgers University)   (Room 1)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary Talks (until 12:30) (Room 1)
11:00 Invited Talk: Constraints on dark matter coldness and neutrinos from intergalatic space - matteo viel   (Room 1)
Slides
11:30 Invited Talk: Beyond Collisionless Dark Matter - Hai-Bo Yu (University of Michigan)   (Room 1)
12:00 Movie "The Dark Universe"   (Room 1)
09:00
Plenary Talks (until 10:30) (Room 1)
09:00 Invited Talk: Phenomenology with Massive Neutrinos - Concepcion Gonzalez-Garcia (YITP, Stony Brook and ICREA, U. Barcelona)   (Room 1)
Slides
09:30 Invited Talk: Cosmic Rays - Dr Stefano Gabici   (Room 1)
Slides
10:00 Invited Talk: Extragalactic Gamma Ray Sources - Prof. Peter Meszaros (Pennsylvania State University)   (Room 1)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary Talks (until 12:30) (Room 1)
11:00 Invited Talk: Galactic particle accelerators - Dr Rolf Buehler (DESY)   (Room 1)
Slides
11:30 Invited Talk: Status and Future of Cherenkov Telescope Arrays - Jim Hinton (University of Leicester)   (Room 1)
Slides
12:00 Invited Talk: The Fermi Large Area Telescope: science highlights and prospects for the extended mission - Luca Baldini (INFN-Pisa)   (Room 1)
Slides
09:00
Plenary Talks (until 10:30) (Room 1)
09:00 Invited Talk: Global Fits of Supersymmetry - Roberto Ruiz De Austri (IFIC)   (Room 1)
Slides
09:30 Invited Talk: Heavy neutral leptons in cosmology - Mikhail Shaposhnikov (EPFL)   (Room 1)
Slides
10:00 Invited Talk: Still life: the Standard Model Higgs boson and beyond - Christophe Grojean (ICREA - Institucio catalana de recerca estudis avancats (ES))   (Room 1)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary Talks (until 12:30) (Room 1)
11:00 Invited Talk: Astroparticle physics in the next decade - Lars Bergstrom (Stockholm University)   (Room 1)
Slides
11:45 Invited Talk: CERN, Update and Perspectives - Rolf Heuer (CERN)   (Room 1)
Slides
09:00
Plenary Talks (until 10:30) (Room 1)
09:00 Invited Talk: WISPy Dark Matter - Prof. Joerg Jaeckel   (Room 1)
09:30 Invited Talk: Dark Messages from the LHC - Tim Tait (University of California, Irvine)   (Room 1)
Slides
10:00 Invited Talk: The Dark Sector - Prof. Jonathan Feng (UC Irvine)   (Room 1)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary Talks (until 12:40) (Room 1)
11:00 Invited Talk: Indirect Searches for Particle Dark Matter - Torsten Bringmann (Hamburg University)   (Room 1)
11:30 Invited Talk: The Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Valerio Vagelli (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Room 1)
12:00 New physics searches in ATLAS and relation to astroparticle physics - Vincent Francois Giangiobbe (IFAE-Barcelona (ES))   (Room 1)
Slides
12:20 New physics searches in CMS - Jim Brooke (University of Bristol (GB))   (Room 1)
Slides
09:00
Plenary Talks (until 10:30) (Room 1)
09:00 Invited Talk: Neutrino Astronomy: No Longer a Dream - John Beacom (Ohio State University)   (Room 1)
Slides
09:30 Invited Talk: The next generation neutrino telescope - Maarten De Jong (NIKHEF (NL))   (Room 1)
Slides
10:00 Invited Talk: High energy neutrinos from the Cosmos: observations and scenarios - Prof. Elisa Resconi   (Room 1)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary Talks (until 12:30) (Room 1)
11:00 Invited Talk: Status of Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Rays - Esteban Roulet (C)   (Room 1)
Slides
11:30 Invited Talk: Radio Measurements of Cosmic Ray Properties and Composition with LOFAR - Dr Heino Falcke   (Room 1)
12:00 Invited Talk: Learning about black holes and neutron stars using ground-based gravitational-wave detectors - Prof. Alessandra Buonanno   (Room 1)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
Cosmic Rays - Elena Amato (INAF - Osservatorio Astrofisico di Arcetri) (until 16:00) (Room 4)
14:30 Cosmic Ray acceleration and escape in SNRs - Dr Brian Reville (Queen's University Belfast)   (Room 4)
14:55 Hybrid simulations of cosmic ray acceleration at shocks - Damiano Caprioli (Princeton University)   (Room 4)
Slides
15:20 The Transition between Galactic and Extragalactic Cosmic Rays - Gwenael Giacinti (University of Oxford, Clarendon Laboratory)   (Room 4)
Slides
15:45 Measurement of the Cosmic Ray energy spectrum by the ARGO-YBJ experiment - Paolo Bernardini (Universita' del Salento - INFN)   (Room 4)
Slides
14:30
Dark Matter: Direct Detection - Neil Spooner (University of Sheffield) (until 16:00) (Room 5)
14:55 Measuring the dark matter mass - in spite of astrophysical uncertainties - Bradley J. Kavanagh (University of Nottingham)   (Room 5)
Slides
15:15 Direct dark-matter detection with LAr: DEAP-3600 - Simon Peeters (University of Sussex)   (Room 5)
Slides
15:35 Simple steps to analyse direct detection experiments without halo uncertainties - Felix Kahlhoefer (University of Oxford)   (Room 5)
Slides
14:30
Dark Matter: Indirect Detection -Dr Tracy Slatyer (MIT) (until 16:00) (Room 6)
14:30 Recent results on dark matter search with the Fermi-LAT - Dr Gabrijela Zaharijas (ICTP and INFN, Trieste)   (Room 6)
Slides
14:55 Search for DM-induced gamma-rays from Galaxy Clusters with the Fermi-LAT - Mr Stephan Zimmer (OKC/ Stockholm University)   (Room 6)
Slides
15:05 Optimized dark matter searches in deep observations of Segue 1 with MAGIC - Javier Rico (IFAE)   (Room 6)
Slides
15:30 The GeV Galactic Center Excess: Implications for Particle Physics - Dr dan hooper (fermilab)   (Room 6)
15:45 Minimal Simplified Models for the Galactic Center Gamma-Ray Excess - Samuel McDermott   (Room 6)
Slides
14:30
Gamma-Ray Astrophysics - Elina Lindfors (U) (until 16:00) (Room 2)
14:30 The current status of the HAWC observatory - Dirk Lennarz (Georgia Tech)   (Room 2)
Slides
14:50 Highlights from H.E.S.S. - Prof. Christian Stegmann (DESY)   (Room 2)
Slides
15:10 Fermi Large Area Telescope observations of high-energy gamma-ray emission from solar flares - Melissa Pesce-Rollins (INFN-Pisa)   (Room 2)
Slides
15:30 Binary systems - Daniela Hadasch (University of Innsbruck)   (Room 2)
Slides
14:30
Particle Physics - Albert De Roeck (CERN) (until 16:00) (Room 3)
14:30 Progresses on Minimal Dark Matter - Filippo Sala (CEA/Saclay and CNRS)   (Room 3)
Slides
14:45 Using Energy Peaks to Count Dark Matter Particles in Decays - Roberto Franceschini (E)   (Room 3)
Slides
15:00 SUSY after LHC run1 - LianTao Wang (University of Chicago)   (Room 3)
Slides
15:20 Supersymmetry Searches in ATLAS and CMS - Troels Petersen (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (Room 3)
Slides
15:40 The Incredible Bulk - Ms Pearl Sandick (University of Minnesota)   (Room 3)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Cosmic Rays - Elena Amato (INAF - Osservatorio Astrofisico di Arcetri) (until 18:30) (Room 4)
16:30 On the CR spectrum released by a type II Supernova Remnant expanding in the presupernova wind. - Martina Cardillo (INAF - Osservatorio astrofisico di Arcetri)   (Room 4)
Slides
16:48 Cosmic-ray spectral anomaly at GeV-TeV energies - Satyendra Thoudam (R)   (Room 4)
Slides
17:06 Anisotropic cosmic ray propagation - Daniele Gaggero   (Room 4)
17:24 SNR shocks in partially ionized plasmas - Giovanni Morlino (G)   (Room 4)
Slides
17:49 Cosmic Rays, Synchrotron Emission and Diffuse Galactic Gamma Rays: Consistent Analysis and Impications - Giuseppe Di Bernardo   (Room 4)
Slides
18:07 Modeling of the galactic and extragalactic diffuse radio emission. - Marco Taoso   (Room 4)
Slides
16:30
Dark Matter: Direct Detection - Enectali Figueroa-Feliciano (MIT) (until 18:30) (Room 5)
16:30 Impact of anisotropic distribution functions on direct dark matter detection - Dr Nassim Bozorgnia (MPIK)   (Room 5)
Slides
16:50 NEWS experiment and ultra-light dark matter search - Dr ioannis giomataris (CEA-Saclay)   (Room 5)
17:10 Axion mass estimates from resonant Josephson junctions - Prof. Christian Beck (Queen Mary, University of London, School of Mathematical Sciences)   (Room 5)
Slides
17:30 Axion searches in the helioscope technique: CAST and IAXO - Mrs Juan Antonio Garcia Pascual (Universidad de Zaragoza)   (Room 5)
Slides
17:50 New Results from the CRESST Experiment - Raimund Strauss (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)   (Room 5)
Slides
18:10 Self-consistent velocity distributions for local Dark Matter - Mattia Fornasa (U)   (Room 5)
Slides
16:30
Dark Matter: Indirect Detection - Gabrijela Zaharijas (CEA Saclay) (until 18:30) (Room 6)
16:30 Cosmological limits on dark matter annihilations - Laura Lopez Honorez (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)   (Room 6)
Slides
16:50 Modeling Dark Matter Self-Interactions Involving an Excited State - Prof. Tracy Slatyer (MIT)   (Room 6)
Slides
17:10 Fingerprints of Dark Matter in the gamma-ray sky (?) - Dr Alfredo Urbano (SISSA)   (Room 6)
Slides
17:35 The origin of the Extra-Galactic Gamma-ray Background through its anisotropy and cross-correlations - Alessandro Cuoco (U)   (Room 6)
18:00 Searching for dark matter in the extragalactic gamma-ray background - Ilias Cholis (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Room 6)
18:15 Systematic uncertainties in dark matter searches due to halo asphericity - Nicolas Bernal   (Room 6)
Slides
16:30
Gamma-Ray Astrophysics - Daniel Mazin (IFAE) (until 18:40) (Room 2)
16:30 Gamma-ray Observations of Galaxy Clusters - Keith Bechtol   (Room 2)
Slides
16:50 Multi-messenger Astroparticle with Clusters of Galaxies - Fabio Zandanel (University of Amsterdam)   (Room 2)
Slides
17:05 M 31 as a probe for diffuse VHE gamma ray emission with VERITAS - Ralph Bird (UCD Dublin)   (Room 2)
Slides
17:20 Prospects for detecting Gamma-Ray Bursts at the highest energies - Dr Valerie Connaughton (National Space Science and Technology Centre)   (Room 2)
Slides
17:40 Observations of gamma-ray bursts with the HAWC observatory - Dirk Lennarz (Georgia Tech)   (Room 2)
Slides
17:55 Time Stretching of the GeV Emission of GRBs: Fermi LAT data vs geometrical model - Maxim Piskunov (Institute for Nuclear Research RAS)   (Room 2)
Slides
18:10 ImPACT: A Monte Carlo Template based analysis for Air-Cherenkov Arrays - Dr Robert Parsons (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)   (Room 2)
Slides
18:25 Model Independent Measurements of Angular Power Spectra - Sheldon Campbell (T)   (Room 2)
16:30
Particle Physics - Troels Petersen (University of Copenhagen (DK)) (until 18:30) (Room 3)
16:30 The MEG experiment: past, present and future - Mrs Elisabetta Baracchini (The University of Tokyo)   (Room 3)
Slides
16:45 LHC searches in rare heavy-flavor decays - Giampiero Mancinelli (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3, Marseille, France)   (Room 3)
Slides
17:05 Mono- and di-photon searches for new physics at the LHC - Prof. Toyoko Orimoto (Northeastern University)   (Room 3)
Slides
17:25 Other BSM searches at the LHC - Tristan Arnoldus Du Pree (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (Room 3)
Slides
17:45 Expectations for LHC run-II - LianTao Wang (University of Chicago)   (Room 3)
Slides
18:05 Future high-energy collider options and physics prospects - Albert De Roeck (CERN) Albert De Roeck (CERN)   (Room 3)
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
Cosmic Rays - Veronica Bindi (University of Hawai'i at Manoa (US)) (until 16:00) (Room 4)
14:30 Main results of the PAMELA space experiment after 8 years in orbit - Roberta Sparvoli (University of Rome Tor Vergata)   (Room 4)
Slides
14:55 Cosmic Ray Energetics And Mass for the International Space Station (ISS-CREAM) - Prof. Eun-Suk Seo (University of Maryland)   (Room 4)
15:20 The Calorimetric Electron Telescope (CALET) on ISS for High Energy Astroparticle Physics - Prof. Shoji Torii (Waseda University)   (Room 4)
Slides
15:45 The cosmic electron and positron flux measurement with the AMS-02 experiment - Valerio Vagelli (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Room 4)
Slides
14:30
Dark Matter: Indirect Detection -Dr dan hooper (fermilab) (until 16:10) (Room 6)
14:30 Indirect Dark Matter Search with GAPS Antiproton and Antideuteron Measurement - Tsuguo Aramaki (C)   (Room 6)
Slides
14:55 Anti-nuclei from Dark Matter - Andrea Vittino (Universita' di Torino and IPhT/CEA Saclay)   (Room 6)
Slides
15:20 Searching for Dark Matter Signatures in Cosmic Rays with CALET - Dr Holger Motz (Waseda University)   (Room 6)
Slides
15:35 Cosmic-ray antiproton constraints on WIMP annihilation in our Galaxy - Carmelo Evoli (Hamburg University)   (Room 6)
Slides
15:50 Dark matter annihilations and decays after the AMS-02 positron measurements - Anna Lamperstorfer (TUM)   (Room 6)
Slides
14:30
Gamma-Ray Astrophysics - Marianne Lemoine-Goumard (CNRS) (until 16:00) (Room 3)
14:30 Status of VERITAS after the Upgrade - Dr Nepomuk Otte (Georgia Institute of Technology)   (Room 3)
14:50 Status and recent results of the MAGIC Cherenkov telescopes - Dr Emiliano Carmona (CIEMAT)   (Room 3)
Slides
15:10 Extragalactic Background Light and Intergalactic Magnetic fields - Andrii Neronov (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Room 3)
15:30 Very High Energy Gamma-rays from Flat Spectrum Radio Quasars - Elina Lindfors (U)   (Room 3)
Slides
14:30
Neutrinos - Walter Winter (Wurzburg University) (until 16:00) (Room 5)
14:30 Galactic Sources of High-Energy Neutrinos - Markus Ahlers   (Room 5)
Slides
14:50 On the interpretation of the IceCube astrophysical neutrino signal - Julia Tjus   (Room 5)
Slides
15:10 A revised view of the ultra-high energy cosmic ray-neutrino connection: the case of gamma-ray bursts - Mauricio Bustamante (DESY Zeuthen / Universität Würzburg)   (Room 5)
Slides
15:30 Diffuse Neutrino Flux from Star-forming Galaxies - Irene Tamborra   (Room 5)
Slides
15:45 Neutrinos from Galactic Sources in the Light of Recent Results in Gamma Ray and Neutrino Astronomy - Viviana Niro (U)   (Room 5)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:10 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Cosmic Rays - Veronica Bindi (University of Hawai'i at Manoa (US)) (until 18:35) (Room 4)
16:30 Interpretation of AMS-02 electrons and positrons data and Dark Matter constraints. - Mattia Di Mauro (University of Turin and INFN Turin)   (Room 4)
Slides
16:45 PAMELA and AMS-02 electron and positron spectra: what do they imply ? - Dario Grasso (INFN)   (Room 4)
Slides
17:00 Constraints on cosmic-ray origin from gamma-ray observations of supernova remnants - Marianne Lemoine-Goumard (CNRS)   (Room 4)
Slides
17:25 Overview and status of cosmic ray antideuteron searches - Prof. Philip Von Doetinchem (University of Hawaii at Manoa)   (Room 4)
17:50 Measurement of the Cosmic Rays Boron-to-Carbon Ratio with AMS-02. - Alberto Oliva (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)   (Room 4)
Slides
18:05 Measurement of the boron and carbon fluxes with the PAMELA experiment - Nicola Mori (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Room 4)
Slides
18:20 Secondaries from supernova remnants and new AMS-02 data - Philipp Mertsch (KIPAC, Stanford University)   (Room 4)
Slides
16:30
Dark Matter: Indirect Detection - Arman Esmaili Taklimi (until 18:30) (Room 6)
16:30 New directions in Dark Matter Searches from the Sun - Carsten Rott (Sungkyunkwan University)   (Room 6)
Slides
16:50 Search for Neutrinos from Dark Matter Annihilation in the Galactic Center with IceCube - Martin Bissok (RWTH Aachen)   (Room 6)
Slides
17:00 Searching for annihilating dark matter in nearby galaxies and galaxy clusters with IceCube - Meike de With (Humboldt University, Berlin)   (Room 6)
Slides
17:10 A search for Dark Matter in the centre of the Earth with the IceCube neutrino detector. - Mr Jan Kunnen (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)   (Room 6)
Slides
17:20 The indirect search for dark matter with the ANTARES neutrino telescope - Christoph Tönnis (Universitat de Valencia)   (Room 6)
Slides
17:35 Higher order dark matter annihilations in the Sun and implications for IceCube - Mr Sebastian Wild (Technical University Munich)   (Room 6)
Slides
18:00 Constraints on Self Interacting Dark Matter from IceCube Results - Denis Robertson (Instituto de Fisica, Universidade de Sao Paulo)   (Room 6)
Slides
18:15 Constraining asymmetric dark matter with asteroseismology - Dr Jordi Casanellas (Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics (Albert Einstein Institute))   (Room 6)
Slides
16:30
Gamma-Ray Astrophysics - Luigi Tibaldo (SLAC) (until 18:35) (Room 3)
16:30 The intensity and origin of the isotropic gamma-ray background - Markus Ackermann (D)   (Room 3)
16:50 Very High Energy Blazars and the Potential for Cosmological Insight - Amy Furniss   (Room 3)
Slides
17:10 Extended Blazar Observations by VERITAS and Implications for the Extragalactic Background Light - Mr Yerbol Khassen (University College Dublin)   (Room 3)
Slides
17:25 Radio galaxies and their central machine - Prof. Karl Mannheim (University Wuerzburg)   (Room 3)
Slides
17:45 Gamma-ray Astrophysics with AGILE: Surprises and Challenges - Dr Giovanni Piano (INAF)   (Room 3)
Slides
18:05 Decaying Dark Matter inside Neutron stars - Dr M. Angeles Perez-Garcia (University of Salamanca and IUFFyM)   (Room 3)
Slides
18:20 Synchrotron pair halo and echo emission from blazars in the cosmic web: application to extreme TeV blazars - foteini oikonomou (University College London)   (Room 3)
Slides
16:30
Neutrinos - Carlos de los Heros (Uppsala University) (until 18:30) (Room 5)
16:30 Latest Results on Searches for Point and Extended Sources with Time Integrated and Time Dependent emissions of Neutrinos with the IceCube Neutrino Observatory - Asen Christov (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Room 5)
Slides
16:50 Searches for point sources and small-scale anisotropies in IceCube - Anna Bernhard (TU München)   (Room 5)
Slides
17:05 A search for partially contained neutrino induced particle showers with IceCube - Mr Achim Stoessl (DESY)   (Room 5)
Slides
17:20 Results from the ANTARES Neutrino Telescope - aart heijboer (nikhef)   (Room 5)
Slides
17:40 Search for a diffuse cosmic neutrino flux using the ANTARES data from 2007-2012 - Florian Folger (University of Erlangen)   (Room 5)
Slides
17:55 Multi-Messenger analyses with the ANTARES High Energy Neutrino Telescope - Agustín Sánchez Losa (IFIC (Spain))   (Room 5)
Slides
18:10 ANTARES constraints on the neutrino flux from the Milky Way - Erwin Visser (Nikhef)   (Room 5)
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Gamma-Ray Astrophysics -Dr Valerie Connaughton (until 16:05) (Room 4)
14:00 Status of observations of PWNe and SNRs in the gamma-ray regime - Ms Emma De Ona Wilhelmi (IEEC-CSIC Barcelona)   (Room 4)
Slides
14:20 Gamma-ray observations of the pulsar wind nebula 3C58 with the Fermi-Large Area Telescope - Dr Marie-Helene GRONDIN (CENBG, Bordeaux, France)   (Room 4)
Slides
14:35 HESS J1640$-$465 - an exceptionally luminous TeV gamma-ray SNR - Stefan Ohm (D)   (Room 4)
Slides
14:50 Fermi LAT observations of gamma-ray pulsars - Lucas Guillemot (L)   (Room 4)
Slides
15:10 The Galactic Centre - Regis Terrier (C)   (Room 4)
15:30 Galactic interstellar gamma-ray emission - Luigi Tibaldo (SLAC)   (Room 4)
Slides
14:30
Dark Matter: Direct Detection - Uwe Oberlack (R) (until 16:00) (Room 3)
14:30 Recent results from the LUX dark matter search experiment - Alexandre Lindote (L)   (Room 3)
Slides
14:55 Limits on Light WIMPs: LUX, lite and beyond - Paolo Gondolo (University of Utah)   (Room 3)
15:15 The XMASS experiment - Katsuki Hiraide (t)   (Room 3)
Slides
15:35 Complementarity in direct dark matter searches - Miguel Peiró   (Room 3)
Slides
14:30
Dark Matter: Indirect Detection -Dr Laura Lopez-Honorez (VUB) (until 16:00) (Room 6)
14:30 PeV neutrino events in IceCube: are they related to Dark Matter? - Arman Esmaili Taklimi   (Room 6)
Slides
14:55 Status and perspectives of particle dark matter searches with radio observations - Dr Marco Regis (University of Turin and INFN)   (Room 6)
Slides
15:20 Search for Light Dark Matter with X-rays and Implications of a Possible Detection - Dr Michael Loewenstein (University of Maryland/CRESST/NASA-GSFC)   (Room 6)
Slides
15:40 Decaying dark matter in X-rays? - Oleg Ruchayskiy (EPFL)   (Room 6)
14:30
Neutrinos - Walter Winter (Wurzburg University) (until 16:00) (Room 5)
14:30 Global status of neutrino oscillations - Dr Antonio Palazzo (MPI)   (Room 5)
Slides
14:50 Neutrino Physics with Super-Kamiokande - Edward Kearns (Boston University)   (Room 5)
Slides
15:05 Latest results from the OPERA experiment - Benjamin Büttner (University of Hamburg)   (Room 5)
Slides
15:20 Models for atmospheric neutrinos and muons, prompt component - Rikard Enberg (Uppsala University)   (Room 5)
Slides
15:40 Oscillation physics with atmospheric neutrinos - Prof. Michele Maltoni (Instituto de Fisica Teorica UAM/CSIC)   (Room 5)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:05 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Dark Matter: Direct Detection - Jeter Hall (Fermilab) (until 18:00) (Room 3)
16:30 XENON100, XENON1T, and beyond: Status of the XENON Dark Matter Search - Uwe Oberlack (R)   (Room 3)
Slides
16:55 Scintillation efficiency and effect of electric field in liquid argon - Akira Hitachi (Kochi Medical School)   (Room 3)
17:15 Probing the intrinsic electron recoil rejection power in liquid xenon for dark matter searches - Prof. Kaixuan Ni (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)   (Room 3)
Slides
17:35 A maximum likelihood analysis of the CoGeNT public dataset - Chris Kelso (University of Utah)   (Room 3)
Slides
16:30
Dark Matter: Indirect Detection - Oleg Ruchayskiy (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH)) (until 18:05) (Room 6)
16:30 Dark matter searches with the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Dr Christian Farnier (Oskar Klein Centre, Stockholm University)   (Room 6)
Slides
16:55 Searches of Dark Matter with the GAMMA-400 Space Mission - Mr Paolo Cumani (University of Trieste / INFN Trieste)   (Room 6)
Slides
17:20 Sensitivity of CTA to Gamma Rays from Dark Matter Annihilations - Hamish Silverwood (University of Amsterdam)   (Room 6)
17:35 On gamma ray spectral features from scalar dark matter - Michel Tytgat (U)   (Room 6)
Slides
17:50 Indirect searches of Dark Matter from gamma-ray line signatures with the H.E.S.S. experiment - Mr Matthieu Kieffer (LPNHE Paris)   (Room 6)
Slides
16:30
Gamma-Ray Astrophysics -Dr Nepomuk Otte (until 18:05) (Room 4)
16:30
Neutrinos - Carlos de los Heros (Uppsala University) (until 18:00) (Room 5)
16:30 Results and future prospects of Borexino - Mikko Meyer (University of Hamburg)   (Room 5)
Slides
16:50 Hyper-Kamiokande project - Hiroyuki Sekiya (University of Tokyo)   (Room 5)
Slides
17:10 Ultra-High Energy Neutrino Radio Frequency Detectors - Dr Carl Gilbert Pfendner (Ohio State University (USA))   (Room 5)
17:30 The prospects and development of the third ANITA flight - Dr Harm Schoorlemmer (University of Hawaii at Manoa)   (Room 5)
18:30 --- Conference Dinner - Scheepvaart Museum ---
12:30
Special Screening (until 13:00) ()
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
13:45
Gamma-Ray Astrophysics - Christoph Weniger (University of Amsterdam) (until 16:00) (Room 5)
13:45 Fermi Bubbles from the Galactic Bar and Spiral Arms - Wim De Boer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Room 5)
14:00 The Spectrum, Morphology and Luminosity of Galactic Gamma-Ray Pulsars - Tim Linden (U)   (Room 5)
14:15 Characterizing the gamma-ray excess observed in the inner galaxy - Nicholas Rodd (M)   (Room 5)
Slides
14:25 Improving Fermi-LAT Angular Resolution with CTBCORE - Stephen Portillo (Harvard University)   (Room 5)
Slides
14:40 Scrutinizing the Diffuse Gamma-Ray Emission in the Inner Galaxy - Tansu Daylan (H)   (Room 5)
Slides
14:55 The GeV excess in the inner Galaxy: Discussion of background systematics - Francesca Calore (University of Amsterdam)   (Room 5)
15:05 Fitting the Fermi-LAT GeV excess: on the importance of the propagation of electrons from dark matter - Mr Thomas Lacroix (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris (IAP))   (Room 5)
Slides
15:15 Updated antiproton, positron and radio limits on light dark matter - Martin Vollmann   (Room 5)
Slides
15:25 Results from dark matter searches in dwarf galaxies - Dr Alex Geringer-Sameth   (Room 5)
15:35 Panel discussion: The GeV excess - Lars Bergstrom (Stockholm University)   (Room 5)
14:30
Cosmic Rays - Kumiko Kotera (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris) (until 16:00) (Room 4)
14:30 Results from the Pierre Auger Observatory: spectrum and composition - Eun-Joo Ahn (F)   (Room 4)
Slides
14:55 Telescope Array Experiment : Recent Results and Future Plans - Kazumasa Kawata   (Room 4)
Slides
15:20 Studies of the arrival direction distribution of cosmic rays at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Silvia Mollerach   (Room 4)
Slides
15:35 Acceleration to ultra-high energies - Dr Martin Lemoine (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris)   (Room 4)
14:30
Dark Matter: Direct Detection - Carsten Krauss (U) (until 16:00) (Room 3)
14:30 Recent Results of SuperCDMS - Dr Julien Billard (MIT)   (Room 3)
14:55 Analysis of 3.4 years of CoGeNT Data - Marek Kos (P)   (Room 3)
Slides
15:15 A CoGeNT Analysis: Is there evidence for a Dark Matter signal? - Jonathan Davis (IPPP, Durham University)   (Room 3)
Slides
15:35 The Majorana Low-Background Experiment at KURF (MALBEK) - Reyco Henning (UNC Chapel Hill)   (Room 3)
Slides
14:30
Particle Physics - Herbi Dreiner (Bonn University) (until 16:00) (Room 6)
14:30 SM Higgs results at the LHC - Prof. Guenakh Mitselmakher (University of Florida)   (Room 6)
Slides
14:50 Searches for invisible Higgs at the LHC - Renjie Wang (Northeastern University (US))   (Room 6)
Slides
15:10 Searches for beyond the standard model Higgs in ATLAS & CMS - Johann Collot (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Room 6)
Slides
15:30 Higgs Implications for Dark Matter - Jernej F. Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute)   (Room 6)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Cosmic Rays - Kumiko Kotera (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris) (until 18:30) (Room 4)
16:30 Constraints on Sources and Composition of UHECRs - Glennys Farrar (NYU)   (Room 4)
16:45 Multi-Messenger Signatures of UHE CRs - Markus Ahlers   (Room 4)
Slides
17:10 An explanation to the diffuse gamma-ray emission. - Fiorenza Donato   (Room 4)
Slides
17:35 JEM-EUSO and the future of the UHECR field - Angela Olinto (The University of Chicago)   (Room 4)
18:00 Cosmic ray mass composition measurements with LOFAR - Stijn Buitink (Radboud University Nijmegen)   (Room 4)
18:15 Radio measurements of air showers with AERA - Prof. Jörg Hörandel (Radboud University Nijmegen/Nikhef)   (Room 4)
16:30
Dark Matter: Cosmological Aspects - Mark Lovell (Universiteit van Amsterdam) (until 18:30) (Room 5)
16:30 Inferences about Dark Matter in the Smallest Galaxies - Prof. Matthew Walker (CMU)   (Room 5)
16:50 Dark matter particle constraints from dwarf spheroidals - Dr Jorge Penarrubia (Royal Observatory Edinburgh)   (Room 5)
Slides
17:10 Probing dark matter in dwarf galaxies with non-parametric mass models - Pascal Steger (E)   (Room 5)
Slides
17:30 Cold plus warm dark matter models - Dr Oleg Ruchayskiy (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne)   (Room 5)
17:50 Impact of the nature of the dark matter on structure formation - tom theuns (d)   (Room 5)
18:10 The assembly history and structure of cold dark matter halos - Aaron Ludlow (Argelander-Institut fuer Astronomie)   (Room 5)
16:30
Dark Matter: Direct Detection - Kaixuan Ni (S) (until 18:30) (Room 3)
16:30 Status of the ANAIS Dark Matter project - Ms Patricia Villar (PhD Fellow)   (Room 3)
Slides
16:50 The PICO Dark Matter Search Programme - Carsten Krauss (U)   (Room 3)
Slides
17:10 Explaining galactic structure and direct detection experiments with mirror dark matter - Dr Foot Robert (School of Physics, University of Melbourne)   (Room 3)
Slides
17:30 Neutrinoless double beta decay and dark matter searches with CUORE-0 and CUORE - Mrs Martinez Maria (Universidad de Zaragoza)   (Room 3)
Slides
17:50 Tests on the first crystals for KIMS-NaI experiment - Ms Kyungwon Kim (Center for Underground Physics (IBS))   (Room 3)
Slides
18:10 First Data from DM-Ice17, Prospects for DM-Ice - Neil Spooner (University of Sheffield)   (Room 3)
Slides
16:30
Particle Physics - Oliver Buchmueller (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB)) (until 18:30) (Room 6)
16:30 Measuring the Effectiveness of Effective Field Theories of Dark Matter - Thomas David Jacques (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Room 6)
Slides
16:50 Beyond EFT for DM@LHC - Andrea De Simone (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH)) Andrea De Simone (CERN)   (Room 6)
Slides
17:10 QCD effects in mono-jet searches for dark matter - Dr Emanuele Re (University of Oxford)   (Room 6)
Slides
17:30 Mono-jet searches in ATLAS and CMS - Valerio Rossetti (Stockholm University (SE))   (Room 6)
Slides
17:50 Mono-W/Z searches in ATLAS and CMS - Andy Nelson (University of California Irvine (US))   (Room 6)
Slides
18:10 Dark Matter at a Linear Collider - Herbi Dreiner (Bonn University)   (Room 6)
12:40 --- Lunch Break ---
12:40 --- Lunch Break ---
12:40 --- Lunch Break ---
12:40 --- Lunch Break ---
12:40 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Dark Matter: Cosmological Aspects - matteo viel (until 16:00) (Room 5)
14:00 The Universal Rotation Curve and Dark Matter Halos around Galaxies - Dr Paolo Salucci (SISSA)   (Room 5)
14:20 Dark matter in the Milky Way: new dynamical constraints - Miguel Pato (TU Munich)   (Room 5)
Slides
14:40 Dark Matter in the Milky Way: model-independent determination. - fabio iocco (Instituto de Fisica Teorica)   (Room 5)
Slides
15:00 Baryonic and dark matter distribution features in cosmological simulations of spiral galaxies - Pol Mollitor (L)   (Room 5)
Slides
15:20 The dark matter density profile in spherical systems: A simple way to get more information from the Jeans equation - Mr Tom Richardson (King's College London)   (Room 5)
Slides
15:40 Sterile neutrino dark matter: from production to halo formation - Dr Aurel Schneider (University of Sussex)   (Room 5)
Slides
14:30
Dark Matter: Direct Detection - Jocelyn Monroe (MIT) (until 16:10) (Room 3)
14:30 The EDELWEISS III Experiment - Silvia Scorza (KIT)   (Room 3)
Slides
14:50 Hypercharged Dark Matter and Direct Detection as a Probe of Reheating - Dr Brian Feldstein (University of Oxford)   (Room 3)
Slides
15:10 Latest results from the CDEX experiment at China Jinping Underground Laboratory - Shin-Ted LIN (Sichuan University)   (Room 3)
Slides
15:30 Light WIMP searches with Germanium Detectors of sub-keV Sensitivitie - Hau-Bin Li (Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan)   (Room 3)
Slides
15:50 A dark matter search using CCDs - Federico Izraelevitch (Fermilab)   (Room 3)
Slides
14:30
Gamma-Ray Astrophysics (until 15:50) ()
14:30 Unprecedented results on the Crab nebula and pulsar with the MAGIC telescopes. - Daniela Hadasch (University of Innsbruck)   ()
14:45 The Galactic Center region at very-high energies with H.E.S.S. - Aion Viana (M)   ()
15:00 The Spectrum and Morphology of the Fermi Bubbles - Anna Franckowiak (SLAC/KIPAC)   ()
Slides
15:20 Towards an Improved Model of Diffuse Gamma-ray Emission from the Milky Way: mapping the dust, gas, and radiation field. - Douglas Finkbeiner (Harvard University)   ()
Slides
15:35 PANGU: a High Resolution Gamma-Ray Space Telescope - Dr Meng Su (MIT, USA)   ()
14:30
Neutrinos - Carsten Rott (Sungkyunkwan University) (until 16:00) (Room 4)
14:30 Are there sterile neutrinos at the eV scale? - Thomas Schwetz-Mangold (Stockholm University (SE))   (Room 4)
Slides
14:50 Constraining light sterile neutrinos with cosmological data - Maria Archidiacono (Aarhus University)   (Room 4)
Slides
15:10 Sterile neutrinos at neutrino telescopes - Arman Esmaili Taklimi   (Room 4)
Slides
15:30 Search for sterile neutrinos with the STEREO experiment - Jacob Lamblin (U)   (Room 4)
Slides
15:45 Effects of sterile states on lepton dipole moments - Valentina De Romeri (CNRS)   (Room 4)
Slides
14:30
Particle Physics - Christoph Weniger (University of Amsterdam) (until 16:00) (Room 6)
14:30 Interplay of direct, indirect and collider searches - Christopher McCabe   (Room 6)
Slides
14:50 Impact of Semi-annihilation of Z3 Symmetric Dark Matter with Radiative Neutrino Masses - Dr Takashi Toma (Durham University)   (Room 6)
Slides
15:05 Performance of LHC searches with MET for models with compressed spectra - Luca Panizzi (University of Southampton)   (Room 6)
15:25 Can AMS-02 discriminate the origin of an anti-proton signal? - Giorgio Busoni (SISSA, Trieste)   (Room 6)
15:40 Gamma-rays from the Inert Doublet Model at the TeV scale. - Mr Camilo Garcia Cely (Technical University Munich)   (Room 6)
Slides
15:50 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:10 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Dark Matter: Cosmological Aspects (until 18:30) (Room 5)
16:30 Cosmology Falling in Love with Sterile Neutrinos - Joern Kersten (University of Bergen)   (Room 5)
Slides
16:50 Warm Dark Matter from the Large Scale Structure - Dr Katarina Markovic (University of Manchester)   (Room 5)
17:10 Dark-matter distributions around massive black holes: A general relativistic Analysis - Francesc Ferrer (W)   (Room 5)
Slides
17:30 eV sterile neutrinos as hot dark matter - Dr Jan Hamann (CERN)   (Room 5)
17:50 The status of late-time decays of dark matter - Prof. Annika Peter (The Ohio State University)   (Room 5)
18:10 Using Cosmological Data to study Dark Matter Interactions with Radiation - Mr Ryan Wilkinson (IPPP, Durham University)   (Room 5)
Slides
16:30
Dark Matter: Direct Detection - Marek Kos (Syracuse University) (until 18:30) (Room 3)
16:30 Direction-Sensitive Dark Matter Detection with the DMTPC Experiment - Prof. Jocelyn Monroe (Royal Holloway University of London)   (Room 3)
Slides
16:50 The DRIFT directional WIMP detectors - improved limits and progress to scale-up - Neil Spooner (University of Sheffield)   (Room 3)
Slides
17:10 Model Independent Bounds in Direct Dark Matter Searches - Paolo Panci (Institute d'Astrophysique de Paris (IAP))   (Room 3)
17:30 Bayesian Reconstruction of the WIMP Velocity Distribution Function from Direct Dark Matter Detection Data - Chung-Lin SHAN (N)   (Room 3)
Slides
17:50 NEWAGE - direction-sensitive dark matter search - Kiseki Nakamura (Kyoto University)   (Room 3)
Slides
18:10 Low Mass WIMP Directional Detection - Mr Nguyen Phan (University of New Mexico)   (Room 3)
Slides
16:30
Neutrinos - Carsten Rott (Sungkyunkwan University) (until 18:30) (Room 4)
16:30 PINGU and the Neutrino Mass Hierarchy - Douglas Cowen (Pennsylvania State University)   (Room 4)
Slides
16:50 Origin of Neutrino Mass and the LHC - Michael Schmidt (The University of Melbourne)   (Room 4)
17:10 The Majorana nature of massive neutrinos as a possible hint for new physics - Aurora Meroni (Università Roma Tre/LNF)   (Room 4)
Slides
17:30 Towards a common origin of neutrino and dark matter - Stefano Morisi   (Room 4)
Slides
17:50 Probation of flavor transition mechanism with cosmogenic neutrinos - Dr Kwang-Chang Lai (Chang Gung University)   (Room 4)
Slides
18:10 Determination of (sterile/active) neutrino absolute masses in Hyper-K by detecting SN neutrinos - Kazunori Kohri (K)   (Room 4)
16:30
Particle Physics - Christopher McCabe (until 18:50) (Room 6)
16:30 The H-dibaryon: possible dark matter particle within QCD - Glennys Farrar (NYU)   (Room 6)
16:45 Asymmetric dark matter and $2 \leftrightarrow 2$ interactions - Iason Baldes (University of Melbourne)   (Room 6)
Slides
17:00 FIMP realization of the scotogenic model - Dr Emiliano Molinaro (TUM)   (Room 6)
Slides
17:15 Thermal dark matter implies new physics not far above TeV - Csaba Balazs (Monash University)   (Room 6)
Slides
17:30 An open window for high reheating temperatures in supersymmetry - Dr Jan Heisig (RWTH Aachen University)   (Room 6)
Slides
17:45 Co-annihilating dark matter and effective operator analysis - Yi Cai   (Room 6)
18:00 Gaugino annihilation and co-annihilation with DM@NLO - Patrick Steppeler (WWU Münster)   (Room 6)
Slides
18:15 Strong thermal leptogenesis and the $N_2$-dominated scenario - Mr Michele Re Fiorentin (University of Southampton)   (Room 6)
Slides
12:30
Closing (until 13:10) (Room 1)
12:30 Summary Talk - Dr dan hooper (fermilab)   (Room 1)
13:00 Closing Remarks - Gianfranco Bertone   (Room 1)