International Conference on New Frontiers in Physics

from Wednesday, 28 August 2013 (07:00) to Thursday, 5 September 2013 (22:40)
Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
28 Aug 2013
29 Aug 2013
30 Aug 2013
31 Aug 2013
1 Sep 2013
2 Sep 2013
3 Sep 2013
4 Sep 2013
5 Sep 2013
AM
08:15
Opening address (until 08:30) ()
08:30
Lectures: Session 1 (until 11:00) ()
08:30 Extra dimensions - karim benakli (LPTHE)   ()
Slides
09:20 Interpretations of quantum mechanics - Peter Pickl (LMU Munich)   ()
Slides
10:10 Quantum nonlocality - Jean-Daniel Bancal (National University of Singapore)   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:20
lectures: Session 2 (until 13:00) ()
11:20 Hadrosynthesis and Quark Confinement - Helmut Satz   ()
Slides
12:10 Foundation of Hydrodynamics for Systems with Strong Interactions - Cheuk-Yin Wong (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
08:15
Welcome (until 08:30) ()
08:30
Plenary: Session 1 - Reinhard Stock (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE)) (until 09:30) ()
08:30 Relativistic nucleus-nucleus collisions: goals, achievements and future directions - Peter Braun-Munzinger (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
Slides
09:00 The fluid dynamic paradigm of relativistic heavy ion collisions - Urs Wiedemann (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:30
Plenary: Session 1 - Reinhard Stock (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE)) (until 11:00) ()
09:30 Standard Model and Beyond Including Gravity in Noncommutative Geometry - Ali Chamseddine (American University of Beirut)   ()
Slides
10:00 Dark Matter - Lisa Randall (H)   ()
Slides
10:30 Unravelling the production of the Higgs boson at the LHC - Achilleas Lazopoulos (ETH Zurich)   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:20
Plenary: Session 2 (until 12:20) ()
11:20 The Quarkonium Analysis of the QGP - Helmut Satz   ()
Slides
11:50 Strings, quantum fields and the UV landscape - Elias Kiritsis (Unknown)   ()
Slides
08:30
Plenary: Session 1 - Peter Braun-Munzinger (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) (until 11:00) ()
08:30 CERN and the European Strategy for Particle Physics - The High Energy Frontier - Dr Emmanuel Tsesmelis (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:00 Overview of physics results from the ATLAS experiment - Ole Rohne (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
Slides
09:30 CMS overview - Tommaso Dorigo (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
10:00 Overview of LHCb results on CP violation - Markward Britsch (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE))   ()
Slides
10:30 Recent results on Pb-Pb and p-Pb collisions from ALICE - Prof. Luciano Ramello (Universita del Piemonte Orientale (IT))   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:20
Plenary: Session 2 -Prof. Boris Sharkov (FAIR GmbH) (until 13:35) ()
11:20 Opening - B. SHARKOV   ()
11:25 Strong-coupling theories on the lattice and in the continuum: homage to Mikhail I. Polikarpov - V.I. ZAKHAROV   ()
Slides
12:00 Facets of Decoherence: Chiral Magnetic Effect in Heavy Ion Collisions - Vladimir Shevchenko (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))   ()
Slides
12:35 Effective field of strong interactions - Nora Brambilla (Institut fuer Theoretische Physik)   ()
Slides
13:05 Jet quenching: a non-energy-loss scenario - Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM)   ()
Slides
08:30
Plenary: Session 1 - Georg Wolschin (Heidelberg University) (until 11:00) ()
08:30 Review of results on Higgs searches from the ATLAS experiment - Ketevi Adikle Assamagan (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
Slides
09:00 Higgs Physics at the CMS - Dr Miguel Vidal Marono (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE))   ()
Slides
09:30 Recent BABAR results on dark matter and light Higgs searches and on CP- and T-violation - Ida Peruzzi (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati dell'INFN)   ()
Slides
10:00 Rare Decays at LHCb - Samuel Hall (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   ()
Slides
10:30 Supersymmetry breaking and Dirac gauginos - karim benakli (LPTHE)   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:20
Plenary: Session 2 -Prof. Mike Lisa (Ohio State University (US)) (until 13:20) ()
11:20 Universality of QCD Hadronization - Reinhard Stock (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   ()
Slides
11:50 Overview of femtoscopy in LHC experiments - Adam Kisiel (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
Slides
12:20 Overview of Recent Results from STAR - Bingchu Huang (STAR BNL)   ()
Slides
12:50 Hexagonal flow as interplay of elliptic and triangular flows - Evgeny Zabrodin (EPF group-Department of Physics-University of Oslo)   ()
Slides
07:00
Conference excursion (until 20:00) ()
07:00 Breakfast   ()
07:30 Bus departure from OAC   ()
11:00 Visit Knossos + visit Museum Heraklion   ()
14:00 --- Lunch at TAVERNA ---
16:00 Rethymno: free time   ()
18:30 Departure from Rethymno   ()
19:30 Arrival back to OAC   ()
08:30
Plenary: Session 1 - Yiota Foka (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) (until 11:00) ()
08:30 LHC Physics Highlights - Daniel Denegri (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   ()
Slides
09:00 International Masterclasses – hands on particle physics - Uta Anna Elisabeth Bilow (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   ()
Slides
09:30 Physics of Z and W path + ATLAS Z Path MasterClass - Magnar Kopangen Bugge (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
Slides
09:50 ATLAS Z Path YPATHIA MasterClass - Stelios Vourakis (University of Athens)   ()
Slides
10:05 ATLAS W Path – real data from the LHC for high school students - Uta Anna Elisabeth Bilow (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   ()
Slides
10:20 The CMS Masterclass and Particle Physics Outreach - Kenneth William Cecire (University of Notre Dame (US))   ()
Slides
10:50 DISCUSSION   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:20
Plenary: Session 2 - Stanislaw Mrowczynski (Jan Kochanowski University) (until 13:30) ()
11:20 Jet Physics with ALICE at the LHC - Dr Pasquale Di Nezza (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))   ()
Slides
11:50 ALICE MasterClass on Jet Quenching - Dr Pasquale Di Nezza (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))   ()
Slides
12:05 ALICE MasterClass on strangeness - Malgorzata Anna Janik (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
Slides
12:20 HEP Outreach Activities - Christine Kourkoumelis (University of Athens (GR))   ()
Slides
12:50 DISCUSSION   ()
13:00 The 3D structure of the hadrons: recent results and experimental program at Jefferson Lab - Carlos Munoz Camacho   ()
Slides
08:30
Plenary: Session 1 (until 10:00) ()
08:30 Mass hierarchy beyond standard model - Ignatios Antoniadis (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:00 Relativistic quark model description of low-energy hadrons - Willibald Plessas (University of Graz)   ()
Slides
09:30 Doubly heavy tetraquarks and baryons - Marek Karliner (Tel Aviv University)   ()
Slides
10:00
Plenary: Session 1 (until 11:00) ()
10:00 Infinite Symmetry in the Quantum Hall Effect - Carsten Andrew Lutken (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
10:30 Nonextensive statistical mechanics and high energy physics - Constantino Tsallis (Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Fisicas and Santa Fe Institute)   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:20
Plenary: Session 2 - Laszlo Csernai (Department of Physics and Technology) (until 13:20) ()
11:20 International FAIR: challenges and chances in Heavy Ion Physics - Prof. Boris Sharkov (FAIR GmbH)   ()
Slides
11:50 Doubly strange system physics with antiprotons at PANDA - felice Iazzi (Politecnico di Torino)   ()
Slides
12:20 Hard Probes at RHIC - Jana Bielcikova (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   ()
Slides
12:50 Aspects of heavy-ion collisions at the LHC - Georg Wolschin (Heidelberg University)   ()
Slides
08:30
Plenary: Session 1 - Hanna Zbroszczyk (Warsaw University of Technology (PL)) (until 10:00) ()
08:30 Gravity induced by quantum spacetime - Shahn Majid (Queen Mary, University of London)   ()
Slides
09:00 Quantumness of Gaussian Discord - Natalia Korolkova (University of St. Andrews)   ()
Slides
09:30 Recent precision measurements of the proton structure at HERA - Ringaile Placakyte (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
10:00
Plenary: Session 1 - Hanna Zbroszczyk (Warsaw University of Technology (PL)) (until 11:00) ()
10:00 Polyakov loop and charge fluctuations as probes od QCD phase transition - Krzysztof Redlich (University of Wroclaw (PL))   ()
Slides
10:30 Results from the STAR Beam Energy Scan Program - Mike Lisa (Ohio State University (US))   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:20
Plenary: Session 2 - Michal Praszalowicz (Jagellonian University, Krakow) (until 13:20) ()
11:20 Coherence effects In heavy quark and quarkonium production in ultrarelativistic heavy ion collisions - Pol Bernard Gossiaux (EMN)   ()
Slides
11:50 Open Heavy Flavour - Andre Mischke (Utrecht University (NL))   ()
Slides
12:20 The Compressed Baryonic Matter experiment - Selim SEDDIKI (GSI, Germany)   ()
Slides
12:50 The NUSTAR program at the FAIR facility - Alexander Josef Herlert (Facility for Antiproton and Ion Research (DE))   ()
Slides
08:30
Plenary: Sesson 1 - Shahn Majid (Queen Mary, University of London) (until 10:30) ()
08:30 The Higgs: so simple yet so unnatural - Guido Altarelli (Terza Universita di Roma (IT))   ()
Slides
09:00 Quantum non locality based on finite-speed causal influences leads to superluminal signalling - Jean-Daniel Bancal (National University of Singapore)   ()
Slides
09:30 JEDI – Juelich Electric Dipole Moment Investigations - Hans Stroeher (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH)   ()
Slides
10:00 The NICA project at JINR Dubna - Alexander Sorin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
10:50
Parallel 1 - Malgorzata Kazana (NCBJ Warsaw (PL)) (until 13:10) ()
10:50 An exact Jacobi map in Geodetic Light-Cone Gauge - Fanizza Giuseppe (Università degli Studi di Bari "Aldo Moro")   ()
Slides
11:10 Special relativity induced by Granular Space - peter Jizba (F)   ()
11:30 PAMELA mission: Heralding a new era in cosmic ray physics - Dr Sergio Bruno Ricciarini (INFN)   ()
Slides
11:50 Dark Matter Signals in the gamma-ray sky - Aldo Morselli (INFN)   ()
Slides
12:10 OPERA Experiment And Recent Results - Serhan Tufanli (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
Slides
12:30 Highlights from Daya Bay - Zhe Wang (Tsinghua University)   ()
Slides
12:50 Highlights from T2K - David Hadley (University Of Warwick)   ()
Slides
10:50
Parallel 2 -Dr Miguel Vidal Marono (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE)) (until 13:15) ()
10:50 Real W and Z boson production at HERA - Takuya Nobe (Tokyo Institute of Technology (JP))   ()
Slides
11:10 Searches for ttbar resonances fourth generation vector-like quarks with the ATLAS detector - Andrew David Altheimer (Columbia University (US))   ()
Slides
11:30 The AEgIS Experiment: measuring the gravitational acceleration of anti-hydrogen - Martin Alfonso Subieta Vasquez (Universita di Brescia (IT))   ()
Slides
11:50 Spectroscopy of Trapped Atomic Antihydrogen in ALPHA - Simone Stracka (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   ()
Slides
12:10 Quarkonia measurements with the LHCb experiment - Monica Pepe-Altarelli (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:30 Recent QCD results from ATLAS - Prof. Claudia Beatriz Glasman Kuguel (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES))   ()
Slides
12:50 Review of top physics results from the ATLAS experiment - Oleg Brandt (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
Slides
10:50
Parallel 3 - Samuel Ross Meehan (University of Chicago (US)) (until 13:10) ()
10:50 Measurement of Properties of the Higgs boson in the ZZ to four leptons channel using the ATLAS detector - Jonathan Mark Stahlman (University of Pennsylvania (US))   ()
Slides
11:10 Search for the Higgs boson produced in association with top quarks - Francesco Micheli (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
Slides
11:30 Measurement of Properties of the Higgs boson in the WW (lvlv) channel using the ATLAS detector - Hass Abouzeid (University of Toronto (CA))   ()
Slides
11:50 Combination of the Higgs Boson Main Properties Measurements using the ATLAS Detector - Tingting Cao (Southern Methodist University (US))   ()
Slides
12:10 Beyond--‐the--‐Standard Model Higgs Physics using the ATLAS Experiment - Alexander Khanov (Oklahoma State University (US))   ()
Slides
12:30 Top quark pair properties spin correlations, charge asymmetry and complex final states at LHC in ATLAS - Elizabeth Caitlin Brost (University of Oregon (US))   ()
Slides
12:50 Single top quark production cross section at LHC in ATLAS - Conrad Friedrich (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
10:50
Parallel 5 - Jeanette Miriam Lorenz (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE)) (until 13:10) ()
10:50 Charm and beauty photoproduction at HERA - Monica Dobre (IFIN-HH Bucharest (RO))   ()
Slides
11:10 Measurements of the production of P-wave charmonium states through radiative decays at the ATLAS experiment - Michal Marcisovsky (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   ()
Slides
11:30 Searches for third generation SUSY from CMS - Dr Niki Saoulidou (University of Athens (GR))   ()
Slides
11:50 Inclusive searches for SUSY from CMS - Arne-Rasmus Drager (Hamburg University (DE))   ()
Slides
12:10 Pre-Big Bang, spinorial space-time, asymptotic Universe - Luis Gonzalez Mestres (Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules (LAPP))   ()
Slides
12:30 Overview of the DES experiment at the Blanco Telescope - James Annis (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
12:50 free   ()
10:50
Parallel: Session 4 - Ludmila Malinina (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)) (until 13:10) ()
10:50 FAIR physics and the origin of elements - Fernando Montes (National Superconducting Laboratory)   ()
Slides
11:10 New Indicators of the Finite Volume Transition Point in QCD Deconfinement Phase Transition - madjid ladrem (Taibah University Al-Madinah KSA)   ()
11:30 Dense Cold Matter - Alexey Stavinskiy (ITEP)   ()
Slides
11:50 Open heavy flavor measurements in d+Au collisions at PHENIX experiment - Sanghoon Lim (Yonsei University)   ()
Slides
12:10 Heavy flavour production in the STAR experiment at RHIC - Sonja Kabana (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe)   ()
Slides
12:30 The ICARUS Experiment: latest results - Claudio Silverio Montanari (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
12:50 Precise measurements of hadron productions in e+e- annihilation in the energy range up to 2 GeV - Yury Shatunov (budker institute of nuclear physics)   ()
Slides
PM
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 --- Interaction break ---
16:20
Lectures: Session 3 (until 18:00) ()
16:20 Loop quantum gravity, twisted geometries and twistors - Simone Speziale (C)   ()
Slides
17:10 Particle Dipole Moments: Most Sensitive Tests of the Standard Model - Gerald Gabrielse (Harvard University (US))   ()
Slides
18:00 --- Coffee break ---
18:20
Lectures: Session 4 (until 20:00) ()
18:20 Astroparticle physics and cosmology – status and future - Stavros KATSANEVAS (CNRS/IN2P3)   ()
Slides
19:10 Quantum Entanglement - Eleni Diamanti (CNRS)   ()
Slides
20:00 --- Dinner break ---
20:30
After dinner talk, History of Crete -Mr E. Larentzakis (until 21:30) (OAC Veranda)
21:30 --- Welcome drink ---
12:20
Plenary: Session 2 (until 13:20) ()
12:20 Neutrinos in the Early Universe, Dark Matter and Matter-Antimatter asymmetry - Nikos Mavromatos (University of London (GB))   ()
Slides
12:50 Probing neutrino physics at LHC through R-parity breaking Supersymmetry - Dr Vasiliki Mitsou (IFIC Valencia (ES))   ()
Slides
13:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:30 --- Interaction break ---
17:00
Plenary : Session 3 (until 18:00) ()
17:00 Connections between the collider and cosmic frontiers - David d'Enterria (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:30 The Pierre Auger Observatory: cosmic rays at the highest energies - Joao de Mello Neto (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)   ()
Slides
18:00 --- Coffee break ---
18:20
Plenary: Session 4 (until 19:20) ()
18:20 How does the ear respond to tones? - George Zweig (MIT)   ()
18:50 Science with eLISA - Philippe Jetzer (University of Zurich)   ()
Slides
19:20 --- Dinner break ---
20:30
Departure to AVRA Hotel (AVRA is 20’ walk from OAC) (until 21:00) ()
21:00
LHC@CERN: from concept to spectacular discoveries in science -Mr D. Denegri (until 22:00) (AVRA Hotel, Kolymbari)
22:00 --- Drink in AVRA ---
13:35 --- Lunch break ---
14:30 --- Interaction break ---
17:00
Parallel 1 - David d'Enterria (CERN) (until 18:15) ()
17:00 Measurements of W and Z production in ATLAS - Georgy Sedov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
17:25 Overview of SUSY results from the ATLAS experiment - Simone Federico Brazzale (Universita degli Studi di Udine (IT))   ()
Slides
17:50 Highlights from CDF - Dr Mario Martinez-Perez (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   ()
Slides
17:00
Parallel 2 - Krzysztof Redlich (University of Wroclaw (PL)) (until 18:20) ()
17:00 Analytical relation between quark confinement and chiral symmetry breaking in odd-number lattice QCD - Hideo Suganuma (Kyoto University)   ()
Slides
17:20 Thermal widths of non-relativistic particles - Antonio Vairo (Institut fuer Theoretische Physik-Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet H)   ()
Slides
17:40 Mode-by-mode hydrodynamics for relativistic heavy ion collisions - Stefan Floerchinger (CERN)   ()
24
Slides
18:00 Recent results from lattice QCD - Christian Hoelbling (Wuppertal University)   ()
Slides
17:00
Parallel 3 - Marzia Nardi (Unknown) (until 18:20) ()
17:00 Anisotropic flow of charged and strange particles in PbAu collisions at 158 AGeV measured in CERES experiment - Jovan Milosevic (University of Belgrade (RS))   ()
Slides
17:20 A Tale of Two Programs: Condensed matter approach to dyanamic systems at the micrometer and femtometer scales - Mike Lisa (Ohio State University (US))   ()
Slides
17:40 Detecting critical fluctuations of the proton density in ion collisions at the NA49 experiment through improved intermittency analysis - Nikolaos Davis (University of Athens (GR))   ()
Slides
18:00 An experiment to measure charm production at the CERN SPS - Frédéric Fleuret (LLR Ecole Polytechnique, IN2P3/CNRS)   ()
Slides
17:00
Parallel 4 - masahiro morikawa (until 18:20) ()
17:00 Gravitational wave search algorithms on GPUs - a sensitivity jump - Gergely Debreczeni (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   ()
Slides
17:20 Inhomogeneous chiral phase in the magnetic field - Toshitaka Tatsumi (Kyoto U.)   ()
Slides
17:40 Novel Temporal Paradoxes Offering Insights to the Nature of Time - Avshalom Elitzur (I)   ()
18:00 Undulator spin polarimetry for the eEDM - Alfredo U Luccio (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
17:00
Parallel 5 - Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM) (until 18:20) ()
17:00 J/psi photoproduction in ultra-peripheral Pb+Pb and p+Pb collisions with ALICE - Jaroslav Adam (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
Slides
17:20 Ultraperipheral Pb+Pb collisions at the LHC - Joakim Nystrand (University of Bergen (NO))   ()
Slides
17:40 Recent results on J/Psi production at HERA - Michel Sauter   ()
Slides
18:00 Predictions for Diffraction at the LHC Compared to Experimental Results - Prof. Konstantin Goulianos (Rockefeller University (US))   ()
Slides
18:30
Meet in the parking of OAC for transfer to Chania (until 19:00) ()
19:30 --- Dinner break ---
21:00
Public talk in greek language in Chania -Dr Emmanuel Tsesmelis (CERN) (until 22:00) ()
13:20 --- Lunch break ---
14:30 --- Interaction break ---
16:05
Plenary: Session 3 - Joao de Mello Neto (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro) (until 17:35) ()
16:05 PLANCK highlights - Carlo Baccigalupi (SISSA)   ()
Slides
16:35 Yang-Mills thermodynamics and its implications for the large-angle anomalies of the CMB - Ralf Hofmann (Unknown)   ()
Slides
17:05 CMB methods for Heavy ion data - Jens-Jorgen Gaardhoeje (University of Copenhagen (DK))   ()
Slides
17:35 --- Coffee break ---
17:55
Parallel 1 - Tommaso Dorigo (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 19:20) ()
17:55 New results and pespectives of DAMA/LIBRA - Pierluigi Belli (INFN - Roma Tor Vergata)   ()
Slides
18:15 Estimate of the neutron star masses through the field correlator method equation of state - Dario Zappala (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   ()
Slides
18:35 Forward physics with the LHCf experiment: a contribution of LHC to the cosmic-ray physics - Lorenzo Bonechi (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))   ()
Slides
18:55 Top Physics at the CMS - Javier Cuevas Maestro (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   ()
17:55
Parallel 2 - Wojciech Florkowski (Institute of nuclear Physics, Krakow) (until 19:10) ()
17:55 Review of results on Standard Model from the ATLAS experiment - Melissa Ridel (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
Slides
18:20 V+jets production at the CMS - Bugra Bilin (Middle East Technical University (TR))   ()
Slides
18:45 Jet physics at CMS - Nikolaos Varelas (Physics Department - University of Illinois at Chicago)   ()
Slides
17:55
Parallel 3 - Hugo Reinhardt (Universität Tübingen) (until 19:15) ()
17:55 Collective Forward Momentum Kick to Medium Particles in the Passage of a Jet in a Dense Medium - Cheuk-Yin Wong (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
18:15 Energy loss in unstable quark-gluon-plasma - Stanislaw Mrowczynski (Jan Kochanowski University)   ()
Slides
18:35 Kaon femtoscopy of Pb-Pb and pp collisions at the LHC with the ALICE experiment - Ludmila Malinina (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
Slides
18:55 DeltaEta-DeltaPhi angular correlations in pp collisions from ALICE at the LHC - Malgorzata Anna Janik (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
Slides
17:55
Parallel 4 - Annalisa Mastroserio (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 19:15) ()
17:55 Exclusive production of W pairs in CMS - Gustavo Gil Da Silveira (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE))   ()
Slides
18:15 Intrinsic top quark properties - top mass, charge, top and W polarisation and search for FCNC in top decays - at LHC in ATLAS - Olaf Nackenhorst (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
Slides
18:35 Search for the Higgs boson in VH(bb) channel using the ATLAS detector - Remi Zaidan (University of Iowa (US))   ()
Slides
18:55 First measurement of associated vector boson plus prompt charmonium production at the ATLAS experiment - Daniel Scheirich (University of Michigan (US))   ()
Slides
17:55
Parallel 5 - Adam Kisiel (Warsaw University of Technology (PL)) (until 19:15) ()
17:55 Baryon femtoscopy in heavy-ion collisions at ALICE - Maciej Pawel Szymanski (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
Slides
18:15 Proton femtoscopy in the STAR experiment - Hanna Zbroszczyk (Warsaw Univesroty Of Technology)   ()
18:35 Pion femtoscopy measurements in ALICE at the LHC - Lukasz Kamil Graczykowski (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
Slides
18:55 Prediction of nonidentical particle correlations for the Beam Energy Scan program - Katarzyna Poniatowska (Warsaw University of Technology)   ()
Slides
19:20 --- Dinner break ---
20:30
Meet in OAC parking for transfer to the “ancient” open theater (until 21:00) ()
21:30
Concert of Ros Daly and his orchestra in the “ancient” open theater (until 22:30) ()
20:00 --- Dinner break ---
20:20
Concrete Quarks: The Beginning of the End , After-­dinner talk - George ZWEIG (until 20:40) ()
13:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:30 --- Interaction break ---
16:45
Plenary: Session 3 - Cheuk-Yin Wong (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) (until 17:10) ()
16:45 Rotation and turbulent instability in peripheral heavy ion collisions - Laszlo Pal Csernai   ()
Slides
17:10 --- Coffee break ---
17:30
Plenary: Session 3 - Cheuk-Yin Wong (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) (until 18:30) ()
17:30 Revisiting backward causality with the help of weak measurements - Mr Eliahu Cohen (School of Physics and Astronomy, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv 69978, Israel)   ()
Slides
18:00 Description of Quantum Entanglement with Nilpotent Polynomial - Mr Vladimir Akulin (CNRS)   ()
Slides
18:30 --- Buffet (snack+wine) ---
18:30
Poster session and MasterClass demo hands on (until 19:30) ()
18:30 --- Buffet (snack+dinner) ---
19:30 --- Dinner break ---
21:00
OPERA GALA, concert at the OAC auditorium (until 22:00) (OAC auditorium)
13:30 --- Lunch break ---
15:00
Plenary: Session 3 -Prof. Ludwik Turko (University of Wroclaw, Wroclaw, Poland) (until 16:30) ()
15:00 Gauge/Gravity Duality: New methods for strongly coupled systems - Johanna Erdmenger (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   ()
Slides
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:45
Plenary: Session 4 - Ida Peruzzi (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati dell'INFN) (until 18:05) ()
16:45 The LHCb upgrade - Donatella Lucchesi (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
17:10 Upgrade program and physics prospects of the ATLAS experiment - Paolo Morettini (INFN Genova)   ()
Slides
17:40 Upgrade of the ALICE experime - Thomas Peitzmann (University of Utrecht (NL))   ()
Slides
17:45
Parallel: Session 4 - Monica Dobre (IFIN-HH Bucharest (RO)) (until 19:50) ()
18:10 The MoEDAL Experiment at the LHC - James Pinfold (University of Alberta (CA))   ()
18:30 Overview of the nucleon spin studies at COMPASS - Celso Franco (LIP-Lisbon)   ()
Slides
18:50 Q-weak: First direct measurement of the weak charge of the proton - FNU Nuruzzaman (Hampton University)   ()
Slides
19:10 UV Complete Technicolor & Higgs Physics at LHC - Stefano Di Chiara (University of Helsinki)   ()
Slides
19:30 A leapfrog based symplectic integrator for the pEDM ring - Alfredo U Luccio (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
18:05 --- Break ---
18:10
Parallel 1 - Annalisa Mastroserio (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 19:50) ()
18:10 Heavy flavours in nucleus-nucleus collisions at RHIC and LHC - Marzia Nardi (INFN)   ()
Slides
18:30 Upsilon suppression in PbPb collisions at energies available at the CERN Large Hadron Collider - Mr Felix NENDZIG (Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of Heidelberg)   ()
Slides
18:50 J/psi production measurements at midrapidity from pp to Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE - Annalisa Mastroserio (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
19:10 Charmonium measurements at forward rapidity in Pb-Pb and p-Pb collisions with ALICE at LHC - Indranil Das (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   ()
Slides
19:30 Upsilon production in pp and PbPb collisions with ALICE at LHC - Philippe Rosnet (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   ()
Slides
18:10
Parallel 2 - Giuseppina Anzivino (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 19:50) ()
18:10 Exotica at the CMS - Malgorzata Kazana (NCBJ Warsaw (PL))   ()
Slides
18:35 Forward Physics at the CMS - Grzegorz Brona (University of Warsaw (PL))   ()
Slides
19:00 Review of heavy flavour physics results from the ATLAS experiment - Dr Dario Barberis (Università e INFN Genova (IT))   ()
Slides
19:25 Review of results on exotic searches from the ATLAS experiment - Samuel Ross Meehan (University of Chicago (US))   ()
18:10
Parallel 3 - Marek Karliner (Tel Aviv University) (until 19:50) ()
18:10 Oscillatory modes of quarks in baryons for 3 quark flavors u,d,s - Peter Minkowski (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
Slides
18:35 Testing viscous and anisotropic hydrodynamics in an exactly solvable case - Wojciech Florkowski (Institute of nuclear Physics, Krakow)   ()
Slides
19:00 The deconfinement phase transition in the Hamiltonian approach - Hugo Reinhardt (Universität Tübingen)   ()
Slides
19:25 Geometrical scaling in high energy collisions and its breaking - Michal Praszalowicz (Jagellonian University, Krakow)   ()
Slides
18:10
Parallel 5 - Ketevi Adikle Assamagan (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 19:50) ()
18:10 Differential top quark pair production measurements - Clare Sullivan Bernard (Boston University (US))   ()
Slides
18:30 Top quark pair production cross section at LHC in ATLAS - Sebastian Pedraza Lopez (Universidad de Valencia (ES))   ()
Slides
18:50 Searches for Rare decays of the Higgs boson with the ATLAS detector - Christian Jorg Rudolph (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   ()
Slides
19:10 Search for a High mass Higgs using the ATLAS detector - Sara Diglio (University of Melbourne)   ()
Slides
20:30 --- Conference dinner ---
13:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:30 --- Interaction break ---
16:50
Plenary: Session 3 - George Zweig (MIT) (until 17:50) ()
16:50 Report from ICFA - Mr R. Rubinstein   ()
Slides
17:20 Search for the Cosmic Neutrino Background and the Nuclear Beta Decay (KATRIN and MARE) - Amand Faessler (University of Tuebingen)   ()
Slides
17:50 --- Coffee break ---
18:10
Parallel 1 - Lukasz Kamil Graczykowski (Warsaw University of Technology (PL)) (until 20:05) ()
18:10 Gravitational waves as probes of the early universe - Sachiko Kuroyanagi (Tokyo University of Science)   ()
Slides
18:35 SUSY at CMS - Pedrame Bargassa (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   ()
Slides
19:00 B Physics and Quarkonia at the CMS - Luca Martini (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   ()
Slides
19:25 Positronium decay in a circular polarized laser field - Yu-Qi Chen (Institute of Theoretical Physics)   ()
19:45 Search for the Higgs boson in τ+τ- channel using the ATLAS detector - Zinonas Zinonos (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
Slides
18:10
Parallel 2 - Daniel Scheirich (Charles University (CZ)) (until 19:50) ()
18:10 Search for the SM Higgs boson in the ZZ channel at CMS - Mr Giacomo Ortona (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
18:30 Measurement of Properties of the Higgs boson in the diphoton channel using the ATLAS detector - Hongtao Yang (University of Wisconsin (US))   ()
Slides
18:50 Observation Of A Higgs-Like Boson in the Two Photon Decay Channel - Rishi Gautam Patel (Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US))   ()
Slides
19:10 Charm Quarks as a probe of matter produced in relativistic nucleus-nucleus collisions - Yasir Ali (Jagiellonian University (PL))   ()
Slides
19:30 Combination and QCD Analysis of Charm Production Cross Section Measurements in Deep-Inelastic ep Scattering at HERA - Andrii Gizhko (DESY)   ()
Slides
18:10
Parallel 3 - Malgorzata Anna Janik (Warsaw University of Technology (PL)) (until 19:50) ()
18:10 Yang-Mills thermodynamics: an effective theory approach - Chihiro Sasaki   ()
Slides
18:30 An effective model of QCD thermodynamics - Ludwik Turko (University of Wroclaw (PL))   ()
Slides
18:50 Lattice QCD Results from the Budapest-Marseille-Wuppertal Collaboration - Dr Thorsten Kurth (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)   ()
Slides
19:15 Non-extensive Statistical Approach for High Energy Collisions - Gergely Barnafoldi (Wigner RCP Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) Gergely Barnafoldi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   ()
Slides
19:30 Unconstrained Hamiltonian formulation of low energy QCD - Hans-Peter Pavel (TU Darmstadt)   ()
Slides
18:10
Parallel 4 - Natalia Korolkova (University of St. Andrews) (until 19:50) ()
18:10 Artificial event horizons for light - Friedrich Koenig (U)   ()
Slides
18:30 Subthreshold φ meson production in nucleus-nucleus collisions - Dr Krzysztof Piasecki (University of Warsaw)   ()
Slides
18:50 Results on identified particle production in pp, p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions measured with ALICE at the LHC - Antonio Ortiz Velasquez (Lund University (SE))   ()
Slides
19:10 Limit on the Branching Ratio of the mu -> e decay with the MEG experiment at PSI - paolo walter cattaneo (INFN)   ()
Slides
19:30 Kaons at CERN: recent results and prospects - Prof. Giuseppina Anzivino (INFN and University of Perugia) Giuseppina Anzivino (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
18:10
Parallel 5 - Monica Pepe-Altarelli (CERN) (until 19:50) ()
18:10 Measurement of diboson production with the ATLAS detector - Federico Bertolucci (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   ()
Slides
18:30 New ATLAS results in SUSY searches for 3rd generation squarks and electroweak production - Claire Anne Sophie David (University of Victoria (CA))   ()
Slides
18:50 New ATLAS results in inclusive searches for supersymmetric squarks and gluinos - Jeanette Miriam Lorenz (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   ()
Slides
19:10 Model Independent Search in 2-Dimensional Mass Space - Georgios Anagnostou (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))   ()
Slides
19:30 Physics of quantum measurement and its interdisciplinary applications - masahiro morikawa   ()
Slides
20:05 --- Dinner break ---
20:20
Life in Venus - Leonid Ksanfomality (Space research institute of the RAS) (until 20:40) (OAC Veranda)
slides
13:35 --- Lunch break ---
16:00 --- Interruption Break ---
17:00
Plenary: Session 2 - Alexey Stavinskiy (ITEP) (until 18:00) ()
17:00 Superpolynomial complex quantum states - Huy Nguyen Le (National University of Singapore)   ()
Slides
17:30 CLIC - Samir Arfaoui (CERN)   ()
Slides
18:00 --- Coffee break ---
18:20
Plenary: Session 3 - Guido Altarelli (Terza Universita di Roma (IT)) (until 19:50) ()
18:20 International Linear Collider - Brian Foster (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
Slides
18:50 Report from ECFA - Calin Alexa (IFIN-HH Bucharest (RO))   ()
Slides
19:20 Three P in cosmology: progress, problems and perspectives - Alexander Dolgov (INFN)   ()
Slides
19:50
End of the conference (until 20:00) ()
slides
20:00 --- Dinner break ---
21:00 --- Conference bus departure I - Thursday afternoon ---