International Conference on New Frontiers in Physics

Europe/Athens
Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

Description
International Conference on New Frontiers in Physics

The International Conference on new Frontiers in Physics (ICNFP 2013) aims to promote scientific exchange and development of novel ideas in science with a particular accent on interdisciplinarity.

The conference will bring together worldwide experts and promising young scientists working on experimental and theoretical aspects of particle, nuclear and astro-particle physics and cosmology, with colleagues from other disciplines, for example solid state physics, mathematics, mathematical physics, quantum physics, quantum entanglement and other.

The conference will be hosted in the Conference Center of the Orthodox Academy of Creta (OAC), an exceptionally beautiful location only a few meters from the mediteranean sea.

 

1st Bulletin
2nd Bulletin
Opera Gala program
Poster
Program
    • 08:15 08:30
      Opening address
    • 08:30 11:00
      Lectures: Session 1
      • 08:30
        Extra dimensions 50m
        Speaker: karim benakli (LPTHE)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Interpretations of quantum mechanics 50m
        Speaker: Peter Pickl (LMU Munich)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Quantum nonlocality 50m
        Speaker: Jean-Daniel Bancal (National University of Singapore)
        Slides
    • 11:00 11:20
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:20 13:00
      lectures: Session 2
      • 11:20
        Hadrosynthesis and Quark Confinement 50m
        Speaker: Helmut Satz
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Foundation of Hydrodynamics for Systems with Strong Interactions 50m
        Speaker: Cheuk-Yin Wong (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch break 1h
    • 14:00 16:20
      Interaction break 2h 20m
    • 16:20 18:00
      Lectures: Session 3
      • 16:20
        Loop quantum gravity, twisted geometries and twistors 50m
        Speaker: Simone Speziale (C)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Particle Dipole Moments: Most Sensitive Tests of the Standard Model 50m
        Speaker: Gerald Gabrielse (Harvard University (US))
        Slides
    • 18:00 18:20
      Coffee break 20m
    • 18:20 20:00
      Lectures: Session 4
      • 18:20
        Astroparticle physics and cosmology – status and future 50m
        Speaker: Stavros KATSANEVAS (CNRS/IN2P3)
        Slides
      • 19:10
        Quantum Entanglement 50m
        Speaker: Eleni Diamanti (CNRS)
        Slides
    • 20:00 20:30
      Dinner break 30m
    • 20:30 21:30
      After dinner talk, History of Crete OAC Veranda

      OAC Veranda

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Convener: Mr E. Larentzakis
    • 21:30 22:30
      Welcome drink 1h
    • 08:15 08:30
      Welcome
    • 08:30 09:30
      Plenary: Session 1: Heavy ion physics
      Convener: Reinhard Stock (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))
      • 08:30
        Relativistic nucleus-nucleus collisions: goals, achievements and future directions 30m
        Speaker: Peter Braun-Munzinger (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))
        Slides
      • 09:00
        The fluid dynamic paradigm of relativistic heavy ion collisions 30m
        Speaker: Urs Wiedemann (CERN)
        Slides
    • 09:30 11:00
      Plenary: Session 1: Mathematical physics, gravity, particle and astroparticle physics
      Convener: Reinhard Stock (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))
      • 09:30
        Standard Model and Beyond Including Gravity in Noncommutative Geometry 30m
        Speaker: Ali Chamseddine (American University of Beirut)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Dark Matter 30m
        Speaker: Lisa Randall (H)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Unravelling the production of the Higgs boson at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Achilleas Lazopoulos (ETH Zurich)
        Slides
    • 11:00 11:20
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:20 12:20
      Plenary: Session 2: Heavy ion physics, Strings
      • 11:20
        The Quarkonium Analysis of the QGP 30m
        Speaker: Helmut Satz
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Strings, quantum fields and the UV landscape 30m
        Speaker: Elias Kiritsis (Unknown)
        Slides
    • 12:20 13:20
      Plenary: Session 2: Particle and astroparticle physics, cosmology
      • 12:20
        Neutrinos in the Early Universe, Dark Matter and Matter-Antimatter asymmetry 30m
        Speaker: Nikos Mavromatos (University of London (GB))
        Slides
      • 12:50
        Probing neutrino physics at LHC through R-parity breaking Supersymmetry 30m
        Speaker: Dr Vasiliki Mitsou (IFIC Valencia (ES))
        Slides
    • 13:30 14:30
      Lunch break 1h
    • 14:30 17:00
      Interaction break 2h 30m
    • 17:00 18:00
      Plenary : Session 3: Particle and astroparticle physics, cosmology
      • 17:00
        Connections between the collider and cosmic frontiers 30m
        Speaker: David d'Enterria (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        The Pierre Auger Observatory: cosmic rays at the highest energies 30m
        Speaker: Joao de Mello Neto (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)
        Slides
    • 18:00 18:20
      Coffee break 20m
    • 18:20 19:20
      Plenary: Session 4: Interdisciplinary (biology, gravity)
      • 18:20
        How does the ear respond to tones? 30m
        Speaker: George Zweig (MIT)
      • 18:50
        Science with eLISA 30m
        Speaker: Philippe Jetzer (University of Zurich)
        Slides
    • 19:20 20:30
      Dinner break 1h 10m
    • 20:30 21:00
      Departure to AVRA Hotel (AVRA is 20’ walk from OAC)
    • 21:00 22:00
      LHC@CERN: from concept to spectacular discoveries in science: public talk AVRA Hotel, Kolymbari

      AVRA Hotel, Kolymbari

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Convener: Mr D. Denegri
    • 22:00 23:00
      Drink in AVRA 1h
    • 08:30 11:00
      Plenary: Session 1: Particle physics, heavy ion physics, LHC
      Convener: Peter Braun-Munzinger (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))
      • 08:30
        CERN and the European Strategy for Particle Physics - The High Energy Frontier 30m
        Speaker: Dr Emmanuel Tsesmelis (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Overview of physics results from the ATLAS experiment 30m
        Speaker: Ole Rohne (University of Oslo (NO))
        Slides
      • 09:30
        CMS overview 30m
        Speaker: Tommaso Dorigo (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Overview of LHCb results on CP violation 30m
        Speaker: Markward Britsch (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE))
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Recent results on Pb-Pb and p-Pb collisions from ALICE 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Luciano Ramello (Universita del Piemonte Orientale (IT))
        Slides
    • 11:00 11:20
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:20 13:35
      Plenary: Session 2: Memorial session for Prof. Polikarpov
      Convener: Prof. Boris Sharkov (FAIR GmbH)
      • 11:20
        Opening 5m
        Speaker: B. SHARKOV
      • 11:25
        Strong-coupling theories on the lattice and in the continuum: homage to Mikhail I. Polikarpov 35m
        Speaker: V.I. ZAKHAROV
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Facets of Decoherence: Chiral Magnetic Effect in Heavy Ion Collisions 35m
        Speaker: Vladimir Shevchenko (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))
        Slides
      • 12:35
        Effective field of strong interactions 30m
        Speaker: Nora Brambilla (Institut fuer Theoretische Physik)
        Slides
      • 13:05
        Jet quenching: a non-energy-loss scenario 30m
        Speaker: Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM)
        Slides
    • 13:35 14:30
      Lunch break 55m
    • 14:30 17:00
      Interaction break 2h 30m
    • 17:00 18:15
      Parallel 1: Particle physics overviews
      Convener: David d'Enterria (CERN)
      • 17:00
        Measurements of W and Z production in ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Georgy Sedov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 17:25
        Overview of SUSY results from the ATLAS experiment 25m
        Speaker: Simone Federico Brazzale (Universita degli Studi di Udine (IT))
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Highlights from CDF 25m
        Speaker: Dr Mario Martinez-Perez (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))
        Slides
    • 17:00 18:20
      Parallel 2: QCD theory, heavy ion physics, lattice
      Convener: Krzysztof Redlich (University of Wroclaw (PL))
      • 17:00
        Analytical relation between quark confinement and chiral symmetry breaking in odd-number lattice QCD 20m
        Speaker: Hideo Suganuma (Kyoto University)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Thermal widths of non-relativistic particles 20m
        Speaker: Antonio Vairo (Institut fuer Theoretische Physik-Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet H)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Mode-by-mode hydrodynamics for relativistic heavy ion collisions 20m
        Speaker: Stefan Floerchinger (CERN)
        24
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Recent results from lattice QCD 20m
        Speaker: Christian Hoelbling (Wuppertal University)
        Slides
    • 17:00 18:20
      Parallel 3: Heavy ion physics (flow, charm, strangeness)
      Convener: Marzia Nardi (Unknown)
      • 17:00
        Anisotropic flow of charged and strange particles in PbAu collisions at 158 AGeV measured in CERES experiment 20m
        Speaker: Jovan Milosevic (University of Belgrade (RS))
        Slides
      • 17:20
        A Tale of Two Programs: Condensed matter approach to dyanamic systems at the micrometer and femtometer scales 20m
        Speaker: Mike Lisa (Ohio State University (US))
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Detecting critical fluctuations of the proton density in ion collisions at the NA49 experiment through improved intermittency analysis 20m
        Speaker: Nikolaos Davis (University of Athens (GR))
        Slides
      • 18:00
        An experiment to measure charm production at the CERN SPS 20m
        Speaker: Frédéric Fleuret (LLR Ecole Polytechnique, IN2P3/CNRS)
        Slides
    • 17:00 18:20
      Parallel 4: Gravity, cosmology, interdisciplinary
      Convener: masahiro morikawa
      • 17:20
        Inhomogeneous chiral phase in the magnetic field 20m
        Speaker: Toshitaka Tatsumi (Kyoto U.)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Novel Temporal Paradoxes Offering Insights to the Nature of Time 20m
        Speaker: Avshalom Elitzur (I)
      • 18:00
        Undulator spin polarimetry for the eEDM 20m
        Speaker: Alfredo U Luccio (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 17:00 18:20
      Parallel 5: Particle physics, heavy ion physics
      Convener: Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM)
      • 17:00
        J/psi photoproduction in ultra-peripheral Pb+Pb and p+Pb collisions with ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Jaroslav Adam (Czech Technical University (CZ))
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Ultraperipheral Pb+Pb collisions at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Joakim Nystrand (University of Bergen (NO))
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Recent results on J/Psi production at HERA 20m
        Speaker: Michel Sauter
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Predictions for Diffraction at the LHC Compared to Experimental Results 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Konstantin Goulianos (Rockefeller University (US))
        Slides
    • 18:30 19:00
      Meet in the parking of OAC for transfer to Chania
    • 19:30 21:00
      Dinner break 1h 30m
    • 21:00 22:00
      Public talk in greek language in Chania Chania, Crete, Greece

      Chania, Crete, Greece

      Convener: Dr Emmanuel Tsesmelis (CERN)
    • 08:30 11:00
      Plenary: Session 1: Particle physics
      Convener: Georg Wolschin (Heidelberg University)
      • 08:30
        Review of results on Higgs searches from the ATLAS experiment 30m
        Speaker: Ketevi Adikle Assamagan (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Higgs Physics at the CMS 30m
        Speaker: Dr Miguel Vidal Marono (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE))
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Recent BABAR results on dark matter and light Higgs searches and on CP- and T-violation 30m
        Speaker: Ida Peruzzi (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati dell'INFN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Rare Decays at LHCb 30m
        Speaker: Samuel Hall (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Supersymmetry breaking and Dirac gauginos 30m
        Speaker: karim benakli (LPTHE)
        Slides
    • 11:00 11:20
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:20 13:20
      Plenary: Session 2: Heavy ion physics
      Convener: Prof. Mike Lisa (Ohio State University (US))
      • 11:20
        Universality of QCD Hadronization 30m
        Speaker: Reinhard Stock (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Overview of femtoscopy in LHC experiments 30m
        Speaker: Adam Kisiel (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Overview of Recent Results from STAR 30m
        Speaker: Bingchu Huang (STAR BNL)
        Slides
      • 12:50
        Hexagonal flow as interplay of elliptic and triangular flows 25m
        Speaker: Evgeny Zabrodin (EPF group-Department of Physics-University of Oslo)
        Slides
    • 13:20 14:30
      Lunch break 1h 10m
    • 14:30 16:05
      Interaction break 1h 35m
    • 16:05 17:35
      Plenary: Session 3: Astroparticle physics, cosmology, interdisciplinary
      Convener: Joao de Mello Neto (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)
      • 16:05
        PLANCK highlights 30m
        Speaker: Carlo Baccigalupi (SISSA)
        Slides
      • 16:35
        Yang-Mills thermodynamics and its implications for the large-angle anomalies of the CMB 30m
        Speaker: Ralf Hofmann (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 17:05
        CMB methods for Heavy ion data 25m
        Speaker: Jens-Jorgen Gaardhoeje (University of Copenhagen (DK))
        Slides
    • 17:35 17:55
      Coffee break 20m
    • 17:55 19:20
      Parallel 1: Astroparticle physics, cosmology
      Convener: Tommaso Dorigo (Universita e INFN (IT))
      • 17:55
        New results and pespectives of DAMA/LIBRA 20m
        Speaker: Pierluigi Belli (INFN - Roma Tor Vergata)
        Slides
      • 18:15
        Estimate of the neutron star masses through the field correlator method equation of state 20m
        Speaker: Dario Zappala (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
        Slides
      • 18:35
        Forward physics with the LHCf experiment: a contribution of LHC to the cosmic-ray physics 20m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Bonechi (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))
        Slides
      • 18:55
        Top Physics at the CMS 25m
        Speaker: Javier Cuevas Maestro (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))
    • 17:55 19:10
      Parallel 2: Particle physics overviews
      Convener: Wojciech Florkowski (Institute of nuclear Physics, Krakow)
      • 17:55
        Review of results on Standard Model from the ATLAS experiment 25m
        Speaker: Melissa Ridel (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
        Slides
      • 18:20
        V+jets production at the CMS 25m
        Speaker: Bugra Bilin (Middle East Technical University (TR))
        Slides
      • 18:45
        Jet physics at CMS 25m
        Speaker: Nikolaos Varelas (Physics Department - University of Illinois at Chicago)
        Slides
    • 17:55 19:15
      Parallel 3: Heavy ion physics
      Convener: Hugo Reinhardt (Universität Tübingen)
      • 17:55
        Collective Forward Momentum Kick to Medium Particles in the Passage of a Jet in a Dense Medium 20m
        Speaker: Cheuk-Yin Wong (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
      • 18:15
        Energy loss in unstable quark-gluon-plasma 20m
        Speaker: Stanislaw Mrowczynski (Jan Kochanowski University)
        Slides
      • 18:35
        Kaon femtoscopy of Pb-Pb and pp collisions at the LHC with the ALICE experiment 20m
        Speaker: Ludmila Malinina (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
        Slides
      • 18:55
        DeltaEta-DeltaPhi angular correlations in pp collisions from ALICE at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Malgorzata Anna Janik (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
        Slides
    • 17:55 19:15
      Parallel 4: Particle physics
      Convener: Annalisa Mastroserio (Universita e INFN (IT))
      • 17:55
        Exclusive production of W pairs in CMS 20m
        Speaker: Gustavo Gil Da Silveira (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE))
        Slides
      • 18:15
        Intrinsic top quark properties - top mass, charge, top and W polarisation and search for FCNC in top decays - at LHC in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Olaf Nackenhorst (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))
        Slides
      • 18:35
        Search for the Higgs boson in VH(bb) channel using the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Remi Zaidan (University of Iowa (US))
        Slides
      • 18:55
        First measurement of associated vector boson plus prompt charmonium production at the ATLAS experiment 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Scheirich (University of Michigan (US))
        Slides
    • 17:55 19:15
      Parallel 5: Heavy ion physics (femtoscopy)
      Convener: Adam Kisiel (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
      • 17:55
        Baryon femtoscopy in heavy-ion collisions at ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Maciej Pawel Szymanski (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
        Slides
      • 18:15
        Proton femtoscopy in the STAR experiment 20m
        Speaker: Hanna Zbroszczyk (Warsaw Univesroty Of Technology)
      • 18:35
        Pion femtoscopy measurements in ALICE at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Lukasz Kamil Graczykowski (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
        Slides
      • 18:55
        Prediction of nonidentical particle correlations for the Beam Energy Scan program 20m
        Speaker: Katarzyna Poniatowska (Warsaw University of Technology)
        Slides
    • 19:20 20:30
      Dinner break 1h 10m
    • 20:30 21:00
      Meet in OAC parking for transfer to the “ancient” open theater
    • 21:30 22:30
      Concert of Ros Daly and his orchestra in the “ancient” open theater
    • 07:00 20:00
      Conference excursion
      • 07:00
        Breakfast 30m
      • 07:30
        Bus departure from OAC 3h 30m
      • 11:00
        Visit Knossos + visit Museum Heraklion 3h
      • 14:00
        Lunch at TAVERNA 2h
      • 16:00
        Rethymno: free time 2h 30m
      • 18:30
        Departure from Rethymno 1h
      • 19:30
        Arrival back to OAC 30m
    • 20:00 20:20
      Dinner break 20m
    • 20:20 20:40
      Concrete Quarks: The Beginning of the End , After-­dinner talk
      Convener: George ZWEIG
    • 08:30 11:00
      Plenary: Session 1: Particle physics, masterclass
      Convener: Yiota Foka (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))
      • 08:30
        LHC Physics Highlights 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Denegri (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
        Slides
      • 09:00
        International Masterclasses – hands on particle physics 30m
        Speaker: Uta Anna Elisabeth Bilow (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Physics of Z and W path + ATLAS Z Path MasterClass 20m
        Speaker: Magnar Kopangen Bugge (University of Oslo (NO))
        Slides
      • 09:50
        ATLAS Z Path YPATHIA MasterClass 15m
        Speaker: Stelios Vourakis (University of Athens)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        ATLAS W Path – real data from the LHC for high school students 15m
        Speaker: Uta Anna Elisabeth Bilow (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))
        Slides
      • 10:20
        The CMS Masterclass and Particle Physics Outreach 30m
        Speaker: Kenneth William Cecire (University of Notre Dame (US))
        Slides
      • 10:50
        DISCUSSION 10m
    • 11:00 11:20
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:20 13:30
      Plenary: Session 2: Particle physics, heavy ion physics, masterclass
      Convener: Stanislaw Mrowczynski (Jan Kochanowski University)
      • 11:20
        Jet Physics with ALICE at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Dr Pasquale Di Nezza (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))
        Slides
      • 11:50
        ALICE MasterClass on Jet Quenching 15m
        Speaker: Dr Pasquale Di Nezza (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))
        Slides
      • 12:05
        ALICE MasterClass on strangeness 15m
        Speaker: Malgorzata Anna Janik (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
        Slides
      • 12:20
        HEP Outreach Activities 30m
        Speaker: Christine Kourkoumelis (University of Athens (GR))
        Slides
      • 12:50
        DISCUSSION 10m
      • 13:00
        The 3D structure of the hadrons: recent results and experimental program at Jefferson Lab 30m
        Speaker: Carlos Munoz Camacho
        Slides
    • 13:30 14:30
      Lunch break 1h
    • 14:30 16:45
      Interaction break 2h 15m
    • 16:45 17:10
      Plenary: Session 3: Heavy ion physics
      Convener: Cheuk-Yin Wong (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
      • 16:45
        Rotation and turbulent instability in peripheral heavy ion collisions 25m
        Speaker: Laszlo Pal Csernai
        Slides
    • 17:10 17:30
      Coffee break 20m
    • 17:30 18:30
      Plenary: Session 3: Quantum optics
      Convener: Cheuk-Yin Wong (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
      • 17:30
        Revisiting backward causality with the help of weak measurements 30m
        Speaker: Mr Eliahu Cohen (School of Physics and Astronomy, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv 69978, Israel)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Description of Quantum Entanglement with Nilpotent Polynomial 30m
        Speaker: Mr Vladimir Akulin (CNRS)
        Slides
    • 18:30 19:30
      Buffet (snack+wine) 1h
    • 18:30 19:30
      Poster session and MasterClass demo hands on
      • 18:30
        Buffet (snack+dinner) 1h
    • 19:30 21:00
      Dinner break 1h 30m
    • 21:00 22:00
      OPERA GALA, concert at the OAC auditorium OAC auditorium

      OAC auditorium

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

    • 08:30 10:00
      Plenary: Session 1: Particle physics, QCD
      • 08:30
        Mass hierarchy beyond standard model 30m
        Speaker: Ignatios Antoniadis (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Relativistic quark model description of low-energy hadrons 30m
        Speaker: Willibald Plessas (University of Graz)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Doubly heavy tetraquarks and baryons 30m
        Speaker: Marek Karliner (Tel Aviv University)
        Slides
    • 10:00 11:00
      Plenary: Session 1: Heavy ion physics
      • 10:00
        Infinite Symmetry in the Quantum Hall Effect 30m
        Speaker: Carsten Andrew Lutken (University of Oslo (NO))
      • 10:30
        Nonextensive statistical mechanics and high energy physics 30m
        Speaker: Constantino Tsallis (Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Fisicas and Santa Fe Institute)
        Slides
    • 11:00 11:20
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:20 13:20
      Plenary: Session 2: Particle physics, heavy ion physics
      Convener: Laszlo Csernai (Department of Physics and Technology)
      • 11:20
        International FAIR: challenges and chances in Heavy Ion Physics 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Boris Sharkov (FAIR GmbH)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Doubly strange system physics with antiprotons at PANDA 30m
        Speaker: felice Iazzi (Politecnico di Torino)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Hard Probes at RHIC 30m
        Speaker: Jana Bielcikova (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))
        Slides
      • 12:50
        Aspects of heavy-ion collisions at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Georg Wolschin (Heidelberg University)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:00
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 15:00 16:30
      Plenary: Session 3: Extra Lecture
      Convener: Prof. Ludwik Turko (University of Wroclaw, Wroclaw, Poland)
      • 15:00
        Gauge/Gravity Duality: New methods for strongly coupled systems 1h 30m
        Speaker: Johanna Erdmenger (Max Planck Institute for Physics)
        Slides
    • 16:30 16:45
      Coffee break 15m
    • 16:45 18:05
      Plenary: Session 4: Perspectives: upgrades
      Convener: Ida Peruzzi (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati dell'INFN)
      • 16:45
        The LHCb upgrade 25m
        Speaker: Donatella Lucchesi (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Upgrade program and physics prospects of the ATLAS experiment 30m
        Speaker: Paolo Morettini (INFN Genova)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Upgrade of the ALICE experime 25m
        Speaker: Thomas Peitzmann (University of Utrecht (NL))
        Slides
    • 17:45 19:50
      Parallel: Session 4: Particle Physics
      Convener: Monica Dobre (IFIN-HH Bucharest (RO))
      • 18:10
        The MoEDAL Experiment at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: James Pinfold (University of Alberta (CA))
      • 18:30
        Overview of the nucleon spin studies at COMPASS 20m
        Speaker: Celso Franco (LIP-Lisbon)
        Slides
      • 18:50
        Q-weak: First direct measurement of the weak charge of the proton 20m
        Speaker: FNU Nuruzzaman (Hampton University)
        Slides
      • 19:10
        UV Complete Technicolor & Higgs Physics at LHC 20m
        Speaker: Stefano Di Chiara (University of Helsinki)
        Slides
      • 19:30
        A leapfrog based symplectic integrator for the pEDM ring 20m
        Speaker: Alfredo U Luccio (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 18:05 18:10
      Break 5m
    • 18:10 19:50
      Parallel 1: Heavy ion physics (heavy flavour, quarkonia)
      Convener: Annalisa Mastroserio (Universita e INFN (IT))
      • 18:10
        Heavy flavours in nucleus-nucleus collisions at RHIC and LHC 20m
        Speaker: Marzia Nardi (INFN)
        Slides
      • 18:30
        Upsilon suppression in PbPb collisions at energies available at the CERN Large Hadron Collider 20m
        Speaker: Mr Felix NENDZIG (Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 18:50
        J/psi production measurements at midrapidity from pp to Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Annalisa Mastroserio (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 19:10
        Charmonium measurements at forward rapidity in Pb-Pb and p-Pb collisions with ALICE at LHC 20m
        Speaker: Indranil Das (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
        Slides
      • 19:30
        Upsilon production in pp and PbPb collisions with ALICE at LHC 20m
        Speaker: Philippe Rosnet (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))
        Slides
    • 18:10 19:50
      Parallel 2: Particle physics overviews
      Convener: Giuseppina Anzivino (Universita e INFN (IT))
      • 18:10
        Exotica at the CMS 25m
        Speaker: Malgorzata Kazana (NCBJ Warsaw (PL))
        Slides
      • 18:35
        Forward Physics at the CMS 25m
        Speaker: Grzegorz Brona (University of Warsaw (PL))
        Slides
      • 19:00
        Review of heavy flavour physics results from the ATLAS experiment 25m
        Speaker: Dr Dario Barberis (Università e INFN Genova (IT))
        Slides
      • 19:25
        Review of results on exotic searches from the ATLAS experiment 25m
        Speaker: Samuel Ross Meehan (University of Chicago (US))
    • 18:10 19:50
      Parallel 3: Heavy ion physics, QCD theory
      Convener: Marek Karliner (Tel Aviv University)
      • 18:10
        Oscillatory modes of quarks in baryons for 3 quark flavors u,d,s 25m
        Speaker: Peter Minkowski (Universitaet Bern (CH))
        Slides
      • 18:35
        Testing viscous and anisotropic hydrodynamics in an exactly solvable case 25m
        Speaker: Wojciech Florkowski (Institute of nuclear Physics, Krakow)
        Slides
      • 19:00
        The deconfinement phase transition in the Hamiltonian approach 25m
        Speaker: Hugo Reinhardt (Universität Tübingen)
        Slides
      • 19:25
        Geometrical scaling in high energy collisions and its breaking 25m
        Speaker: Michal Praszalowicz (Jagellonian University, Krakow)
        Slides
    • 18:10 19:50
      Parallel 5: Particle physics (top, Higgs boson)
      Convener: Ketevi Adikle Assamagan (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
      • 18:10
        Differential top quark pair production measurements 20m
        Speaker: Clare Sullivan Bernard (Boston University (US))
        Slides
      • 18:30
        Top quark pair production cross section at LHC in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Sebastian Pedraza Lopez (Universidad de Valencia (ES))
        Slides
      • 18:50
        Searches for Rare decays of the Higgs boson with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Christian Jorg Rudolph (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))
        Slides
      • 19:10
        Search for a High mass Higgs using the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Sara Diglio (University of Melbourne)
        Slides
    • 20:30 21:30
      Conference dinner 1h
    • 08:30 10:00
      Plenary: Session 1: Mathematical physics, graviity, quantum optics, particle physics
      Convener: Hanna Zbroszczyk (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
      • 08:30
        Gravity induced by quantum spacetime 30m
        Speaker: Shahn Majid (Queen Mary, University of London)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Quantumness of Gaussian Discord 30m
        Speaker: Natalia Korolkova (University of St. Andrews)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Recent precision measurements of the proton structure at HERA 30m
        Speaker: Ringaile Placakyte (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
    • 10:00 11:00
      Plenary: Session 1: Heavy ion physics
      Convener: Hanna Zbroszczyk (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
      • 10:00
        Polyakov loop and charge fluctuations as probes od QCD phase transition 30m
        Speaker: Krzysztof Redlich (University of Wroclaw (PL))
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Results from the STAR Beam Energy Scan Program 30m
        Speaker: Mike Lisa (Ohio State University (US))
        Slides
    • 11:00 11:20
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:20 13:20
      Plenary: Session 2: Perspectives: future facilities
      Convener: Michal Praszalowicz (Jagellonian University, Krakow)
      • 11:20
        Coherence effects In heavy quark and quarkonium production in ultrarelativistic heavy ion collisions 30m
        Speaker: Pol Bernard Gossiaux (EMN)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Open Heavy Flavour 30m
        Speaker: Andre Mischke (Utrecht University (NL))
        Slides
      • 12:20
        The Compressed Baryonic Matter experiment 30m
        Speaker: Selim SEDDIKI (GSI, Germany)
        Slides
      • 12:50
        The NUSTAR program at the FAIR facility 30m
        Speaker: Alexander Josef Herlert (Facility for Antiproton and Ion Research (DE))
        Slides
    • 13:30 14:30
      Lunch break 1h
    • 14:30 16:50
      Interaction break 2h 20m
    • 16:50 17:50
      Plenary: Session 3: Quantum optics, particle physics
      Convener: George Zweig (MIT)
      • 16:50
        Report from ICFA 30m
        Speaker: Mr R. Rubinstein
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Search for the Cosmic Neutrino Background and the Nuclear Beta Decay (KATRIN and MARE) 30m
        Speaker: Amand Faessler (University of Tuebingen)
        Slides
    • 17:50 18:10
      Coffee break 20m
    • 18:10 20:05
      Parallel 1: Heavy ion physics, particle physics, gravity overviews
      Convener: Lukasz Kamil Graczykowski (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
      • 18:10
        Gravitational waves as probes of the early universe 25m
        Speaker: Sachiko Kuroyanagi (Tokyo University of Science)
        Slides
      • 18:35
        SUSY at CMS 25m
        Speaker: Pedrame Bargassa (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)
        Slides
      • 19:00
        B Physics and Quarkonia at the CMS 25m
        Speaker: Luca Martini (Sezione di Pisa (IT))
        Slides
      • 19:25
        Positronium decay in a circular polarized laser field 20m
        Speaker: Yu-Qi Chen (Institute of Theoretical Physics)
      • 19:45
        Search for the Higgs boson in τ+τ- channel using the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Zinonas Zinonos (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))
        Slides
    • 18:10 19:50
      Parallel 2: Particle physics, heavy ion physics
      Convener: Daniel Scheirich (Charles University (CZ))
      • 18:10
        Search for the SM Higgs boson in the ZZ channel at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Mr Giacomo Ortona (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 18:30
        Measurement of Properties of the Higgs boson in the diphoton channel using the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Hongtao Yang (University of Wisconsin (US))
        Slides
      • 18:50
        Observation Of A Higgs-Like Boson in the Two Photon Decay Channel 20m
        Speaker: Rishi Gautam Patel (Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US))
        Slides
      • 19:10
        Charm Quarks as a probe of matter produced in relativistic nucleus-nucleus collisions 20m
        Speaker: Yasir Ali (Jagiellonian University (PL))
        Slides
      • 19:30
        Combination and QCD Analysis of Charm Production Cross Section Measurements in Deep-Inelastic ep Scattering at HERA 20m
        Speaker: Andrii Gizhko (DESY)
        Slides
    • 18:10 19:50
      Parallel 3: QCD Theory
      Convener: Malgorzata Anna Janik (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
      • 18:10
        Yang-Mills thermodynamics: an effective theory approach 20m
        Speaker: Chihiro Sasaki
        Slides
      • 18:30
        An effective model of QCD thermodynamics 20m
        Speaker: Ludwik Turko (University of Wroclaw (PL))
        Slides
      • 18:50
        Lattice QCD Results from the Budapest-Marseille-Wuppertal Collaboration 25m
        Speaker: Dr Thorsten Kurth (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 19:15
        Non-extensive Statistical Approach for High Energy Collisions 15m
        Speakers: Gergely Barnafoldi (Wigner RCP Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)), Gergely Barnafoldi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))
        Slides
      • 19:30
        Unconstrained Hamiltonian formulation of low energy QCD 20m
        Speaker: Hans-Peter Pavel (TU Darmstadt)
        Slides
    • 18:10 19:50
      Parallel 4: Particle physics, quantum optics
      Convener: Natalia Korolkova (University of St. Andrews)
      • 18:10
        Artificial event horizons for light 20m
        Speaker: Friedrich Koenig (U)
        Slides
      • 18:30
        Subthreshold φ meson production in nucleus-nucleus collisions 20m
        Speaker: Dr Krzysztof Piasecki (University of Warsaw)
        Slides
      • 18:50
        Results on identified particle production in pp, p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions measured with ALICE at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Antonio Ortiz Velasquez (Lund University (SE))
        Slides
      • 19:10
        Limit on the Branching Ratio of the mu -> e decay with the MEG experiment at PSI 20m
        Speaker: paolo walter cattaneo (INFN)
        Slides
      • 19:30
        Kaons at CERN: recent results and prospects 20m
        Speakers: Prof. Giuseppina Anzivino (INFN and University of Perugia), Giuseppina Anzivino (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
    • 18:10 19:50
      Parallel 5: Particle physics
      Convener: Monica Pepe-Altarelli (CERN)
      • 18:10
        Measurement of diboson production with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Federico Bertolucci (Sezione di Pisa (IT))
        Slides
      • 18:30
        New ATLAS results in SUSY searches for 3rd generation squarks and electroweak production 20m
        Speaker: Claire Anne Sophie David (University of Victoria (CA))
        Slides
      • 18:50
        New ATLAS results in inclusive searches for supersymmetric squarks and gluinos 20m
        Speaker: Jeanette Miriam Lorenz (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))
        Slides
      • 19:10
        Model Independent Search in 2-Dimensional Mass Space 20m
        Speaker: Georgios Anagnostou (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
        Slides
      • 19:30
        Physics of quantum measurement and its interdisciplinary applications 20m
        Speaker: masahiro morikawa
        Slides
    • 20:05 20:20
      Dinner break 15m
    • 20:20 20:40
      Life in Venus: After dinner talk OAC Veranda

      OAC Veranda

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Convener: Leonid Ksanfomality (Space research institute of the RAS)
      slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      Plenary: Sesson 1: Quantum optics, particle physics
      Convener: Shahn Majid (Queen Mary, University of London)
      • 08:30
        The Higgs: so simple yet so unnatural 30m
        Speaker: Guido Altarelli (Terza Universita di Roma (IT))
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Quantum non locality based on finite-speed causal influences leads to superluminal signalling 30m
        Speaker: Jean-Daniel Bancal (National University of Singapore)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        JEDI – Juelich Electric Dipole Moment Investigations 30m
        Speaker: Hans Stroeher (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        The NICA project at JINR Dubna 30m
        Speaker: Alexander Sorin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
        Slides
    • 10:30 10:50
      Coffee break 20m
    • 10:50 13:10
      Parallel 1: Particle and astroparticle physics, gravity, interdisciplinary
      Convener: Malgorzata Kazana (NCBJ Warsaw (PL))
      • 10:50
        An exact Jacobi map in Geodetic Light-Cone Gauge 20m
        Speaker: Fanizza Giuseppe (Università degli Studi di Bari "Aldo Moro")
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Special relativity induced by Granular Space 20m
        Speaker: peter Jizba (F)
      • 11:30
        PAMELA mission: Heralding a new era in cosmic ray physics 20m
        Speaker: Dr Sergio Bruno Ricciarini (INFN)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Dark Matter Signals in the gamma-ray sky 20m
        Speaker: Aldo Morselli (INFN)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        OPERA Experiment And Recent Results 20m
        Speaker: Serhan Tufanli (Universitaet Bern (CH))
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Highlights from Daya Bay 20m
        Speaker: Zhe Wang (Tsinghua University)
        Slides
      • 12:50
        Highlights from T2K 20m
        Speaker: David Hadley (University Of Warwick)
        Slides
    • 10:50 13:15
      Parallel 2: Particle physics, interdisciplinary
      Convener: Dr Miguel Vidal Marono (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE))
      • 10:50
        Real W and Z boson production at HERA 20m
        Speaker: Takuya Nobe (Tokyo Institute of Technology (JP))
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Searches for ttbar resonances fourth generation vector-like quarks with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Andrew David Altheimer (Columbia University (US))
        Slides
      • 11:30
        The AEgIS Experiment: measuring the gravitational acceleration of anti-hydrogen 20m
        Speaker: Martin Alfonso Subieta Vasquez (Universita di Brescia (IT))
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Spectroscopy of Trapped Atomic Antihydrogen in ALPHA 20m
        Speaker: Simone Stracka (Sezione di Pisa (IT))
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Quarkonia measurements with the LHCb experiment 20m
        Speaker: Monica Pepe-Altarelli (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Recent QCD results from ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Claudia Beatriz Glasman Kuguel (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES))
        Slides
      • 12:50
        Review of top physics results from the ATLAS experiment 25m
        Speaker: Oleg Brandt (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))
        Slides
    • 10:50 13:10
      Parallel 3: Particle physics (Higgs boson, top)
      Convener: Samuel Ross Meehan (University of Chicago (US))
      • 10:50
        Measurement of Properties of the Higgs boson in the ZZ to four leptons channel using the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Jonathan Mark Stahlman (University of Pennsylvania (US))
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Search for the Higgs boson produced in association with top quarks 20m
        Speaker: Francesco Micheli (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Measurement of Properties of the Higgs boson in the WW (lvlv) channel using the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Hass Abouzeid (University of Toronto (CA))
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Combination of the Higgs Boson Main Properties Measurements using the ATLAS Detector 20m
        Speaker: Tingting Cao (Southern Methodist University (US))
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Beyond--‐the--‐Standard Model Higgs Physics using the ATLAS Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Khanov (Oklahoma State University (US))
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Top quark pair properties spin correlations, charge asymmetry and complex final states at LHC in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Elizabeth Caitlin Brost (University of Oregon (US))
        Slides
      • 12:50
        Single top quark production cross section at LHC in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Conrad Friedrich (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
    • 10:50 13:10
      Parallel 5: Particle physics, cosmology
      Convener: Jeanette Miriam Lorenz (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))
      • 10:50
        Charm and beauty photoproduction at HERA 20m
        Speaker: Monica Dobre (IFIN-HH Bucharest (RO))
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Measurements of the production of P-wave charmonium states through radiative decays at the ATLAS experiment 20m
        Speaker: Michal Marcisovsky (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Searches for third generation SUSY from CMS 20m
        Speaker: Dr Niki Saoulidou (University of Athens (GR))
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Inclusive searches for SUSY from CMS 20m
        Speaker: Arne-Rasmus Drager (Hamburg University (DE))
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Pre-Big Bang, spinorial space-time, asymptotic Universe 20m
        Speaker: Luis Gonzalez Mestres (Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules (LAPP))
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Overview of the DES experiment at the Blanco Telescope 20m
        Speaker: James Annis (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 12:50
        free 20m
    • 10:50 13:10
      Parallel: Session 4: Particle, gravity, heavy ion physics
      Convener: Ludmila Malinina (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
      • 10:50
        FAIR physics and the origin of elements 20m
        Speaker: Fernando Montes (National Superconducting Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        New Indicators of the Finite Volume Transition Point in QCD Deconfinement Phase Transition 20m
        Speaker: madjid ladrem (Taibah University Al-Madinah KSA)
      • 11:30
        Dense Cold Matter 20m
        Speaker: Alexey Stavinskiy (ITEP)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Open heavy flavor measurements in d+Au collisions at PHENIX experiment 20m
        Speaker: Sanghoon Lim (Yonsei University)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Heavy flavour production in the STAR experiment at RHIC 20m
        Speaker: Sonja Kabana (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        The ICARUS Experiment: latest results 20m
        Speaker: Claudio Silverio Montanari (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 12:50
        Precise measurements of hadron productions in e+e- annihilation in the energy range up to 2 GeV 20m
        Speaker: Yury Shatunov (budker institute of nuclear physics)
        Slides
    • 13:35 16:00
      Lunch break 2h 25m
    • 16:00 17:00
      Interruption Break 1h
    • 17:00 18:00
      Plenary: Session 2: Perspectives
      Convener: Alexey Stavinskiy (ITEP)
      • 17:00
        Superpolynomial complex quantum states 30m
        Speaker: Huy Nguyen Le (National University of Singapore)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        CLIC 30m
        Speaker: Samir Arfaoui (CERN)
        Slides
    • 18:00 18:20
      Coffee break 20m
    • 18:20 19:50
      Plenary: Session 3: Perspectives
      Convener: Guido Altarelli (Terza Universita di Roma (IT))
      • 18:20
        International Linear Collider 30m
        Speaker: Brian Foster (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides
      • 18:50
        Report from ECFA 30m
        Speaker: Calin Alexa (IFIN-HH Bucharest (RO))
        Slides
      • 19:20
        Three P in cosmology: progress, problems and perspectives 30m
        Speaker: Alexander Dolgov (INFN)
        Slides
    • 19:50 20:00
      End of the conference
      slides
    • 20:00 20:20
      Dinner break 20m
    • 21:00 21:20
      Conference bus departure I - Thursday afternoon 20m