RADCOR-LoopFest 2021

US/Eastern
Florida State University, Virtual Conference

Florida State University, Virtual Conference

Fernando Febres Cordero (Florida State University), Manfred Kraus (Florida State University), Laura Reina (Florida State University (US))
Description

The conference is the joint edition of the 15th International Symposium on Radiative Corrections (RADCOR) and the XIX Workshop on Radiative Corrections for the LHC and Future Colliders (LoopFest). It is dedicated to the application of quantum field theory techniques to particle physics phenomenology, and will span five days of plenary and parallel talks.

 

The conference will cover subjects on precision calculations for colliders; progress in higher-loop and higher-multiplicity calculations in the Standard Model; cross sections for new physics; new techniques for calculations; advances in computer-algebra methods; and new theoretical developments.

 

Due to the ongoing pandemic, and in order to mitigate difficulties with global travel restrictions, the conference will take a fully virtual format.

The Zoom Meeting ID is: 955 5748 0114 and works only for registered participants who have gone through the corresponding Zoom meeting registration. To connect you will need to have Zoom version 5.6.3 or newer. Please check if updates to your Zoom client are available.

Participants
  • Abdur Rehman
  • Abhinava Danish
  • Adam Kardos
  • Aditya Srivastav
  • Adriano Cherchiglia
  • AJJATH A H
  • Alan Price
  • Alessandro Georgoudis
  • Alessandro Vicini
  • Alexander Mitov
  • Alexander Moreno Briceño
  • Alexander Penin
  • Alexander Yohei Huss
  • Ambresh Shivaji
  • Amlan Chakraborty
  • Andre Hoang
  • Andrea Pelloni
  • Andrea Quadri
  • Andreas Maier
  • Andreas van Hameren
  • Andreas von Manteuffel
  • Andrei Kataev
  • Andrew McLeod
  • Andrey Arbuzov
  • Andrzej Czarnecki
  • Andrés Rentería
  • Angelica Goncalves Dos Santos
  • Anne Galda
  • Ansgar Denner
  • Anurag Tripathi
  • Aparna Sankar
  • Aris Ioannou
  • Arnd Behring
  • ARUNIMA BHATTACHARYA
  • Aude Gehrmann-De Ridder
  • Avanish Basdew-Sharma
  • Ayan Mukhopadhyay
  • Ayres Freitas
  • Bakul Agarwal
  • Barbara Jäger
  • Ben Page
  • Bennie Ward
  • Benoit Assi
  • Bin Zhou
  • C.-P. Yuan
  • Calum Milloy
  • Carlo Oleari
  • Carsten Schneider
  • chandra akondi
  • Chen-Yu Wang
  • Chiara Savoini
  • Chiara Signorile-Signorile
  • Christian Brønnum-Hansen
  • Christoph Borschensky
  • Christoph Dlapa
  • Christopher Schwan
  • Ciaran Williams
  • Claude Duhr
  • Coenraad Marinissen
  • Colomba Brancaccio
  • Dario Kermanschah
  • David Kosower
  • Dhimiter Canko
  • Doreen Wackeroth
  • Dylan Delgado
  • Einan Gardi
  • Ekta Chaubey
  • Emilio Villa
  • Eric Laenen
  • Fabian Lange
  • Federico Buccioni
  • Fernando Febres Cordero
  • Florian Herren
  • Francesco Tramontano
  • Gang Yang
  • Georg Weiglein
  • German Rodrigo
  • German Sborlini
  • Gherardo Vita
  • Giovanni Pelliccioli
  • Giulio Falcioni
  • Giuseppe Bevilacqua
  • Giuseppe De Laurentis
  • Go Mishima
  • Goutam Das
  • Gudrun Heinrich
  • Gustavo Figueiredo
  • Guy Jehu
  • Haitao Li
  • Hantian Zhang
  • Hao Chen
  • Hao-yu Liu
  • Harrison Prosper
  • Heidi Rzehak
  • Heribertus Bayu Hartanto
  • Herschel Chawdhry
  • HIREN KAKKAD
  • Hjalte Frellesvig
  • Hua Xing Zhu
  • Huan-Yu Bi
  • Ievgen Dubovyk
  • Ignacio Fabre
  • Irene Roman
  • James Carter
  • Janusz Gluza
  • Jasmina Nasufi
  • Jiaqi Chen
  • Jingbang Zhao
  • Joey Huston
  • Johann Kuehn
  • Johann Usovitsh
  • Johannes Bluemlein
  • Johannes Scheller
  • Jonathan Hermann
  • Jose Agustin Lozano Torres
  • Joshua Davies
  • Juan Rojo
  • Julian Strohm
  • Julio Parra-Martinez
  • Junpei FUJIMOTO
  • Jürg Haag
  • Kajal Samanta
  • Kay Schönwald
  • Keping Xie
  • Kevin Brune
  • Konstantin Asteriadis
  • Konstantinos Papadopoulos
  • Lars-Thorben Moos
  • Laura Reina
  • Leonardo Di Giustino
  • Leonardo Vernazza
  • Li Lin Yang
  • Lidia Kalinovskaya
  • Lina Alasfar
  • Lisong Chen
  • Long Chen
  • Lorenzo Magnea
  • Lorenzo Tancredi
  • Luca Buonocore
  • Luca Silvestrini
  • Lukas Simon
  • Magnus Schaaf
  • Malgorzata Worek
  • Mandeep Kaur
  • Manfred Kraus
  • Manoj Kumar Mandal
  • Mao Zeng
  • Marcel Wald
  • Marco Guzzi
  • Marco Niggetiedt
  • Maria Ubiali
  • Mario Pérez
  • Martijn Hidding
  • Martin Beneke
  • Marvin Gerlach
  • Marvin Schnubel
  • Massimiliano Grazzini
  • Massimo Passera
  • Mathieu Pellen
  • Matteo Becchetti
  • Matteo Fael
  • Matthew Lim
  • Matthias Heller
  • Matthias Kerner
  • Matthias Steinhauser
  • Max Zoller
  • Maximilian Delto
  • Maximilian Klinkert
  • Mehmet Demirci
  • Melih Arslan Ozcelik
  • Melissa van Beekveld
  • Michael Borinsky
  • Michael Spira
  • Michael Wilson
  • Michal Wiktor Czakon
  • Michele Lupattelli
  • Michèle Levi
  • Mohamed Krab
  • Narayan Rana
  • Niamh Maher
  • Nikolai Fadeev
  • Nikolaos Kidonakis
  • Nikolaos Syrrakos
  • Norma Selomit Ramírez Uribe
  • Oleksandr Tomalak
  • Oscar Braun-White
  • Pablo Navarrete
  • Pavel Nadolsky
  • Peter Marquard
  • Philipp Müllender
  • Pier Monni
  • Piotr Kotko
  • Pooja Mukherjee
  • Prakash Mathews
  • Pramod Sharma
  • Prasanna Kumar Dhani
  • Pulak Banerjee
  • Qian Song
  • Qu Cao
  • Ratan Sarkar
  • Ravindran Vajravelu
  • Rayan Haindl
  • Renat Sadykov
  • Renato Maria Prisco
  • Rene Poncelet
  • Rhorry Gauld
  • Robert Franken
  • Robert Runkel
  • Robert Schabinger
  • Robert Szafron
  • Robert Valentin Harlander
  • Roberto Bonciani
  • Robin Schuermann
  • Roger Hernandez-Pinto
  • Ruth Britto
  • Ryan Plestid
  • S. Moch
  • Sally Dawson
  • Samuel Abreu
  • Santiago Lopez Portillo Chavez
  • Scott Yost
  • Sebastian Jaskiewicz
  • Sebastian Pögel
  • Serge Bondarenko
  • Shayan Iranipour
  • Shubham Mishra
  • Simon Plätzer
  • Simone Alioli
  • Simone Caletti
  • Simone Devoto
  • Simone Zoia
  • Sourav Pal
  • Souvik Bera
  • Stanley Brodsky
  • Staszek Jadach
  • Stefan Dittmaier
  • Stefan Weinzierl
  • Stefano Catani
  • Stefano Forte
  • Stefano Pozzorini
  • Sudeepan Datta
  • Sumit Banik
  • Surabhi Tiwari
  • Sushruth Muralidharan
  • Syed Mehedi Hasan
  • Tanay Pathak
  • Tania Natalie Robens
  • Taushif Ahmed
  • Terry Generet
  • Thomas Gehrmann
  • Thomas Rauh
  • Timo Schmidt
  • Tobias Huber
  • Tobias Hurth
  • Tobias Laimer
  • Tobias Neumann
  • Tommaso Giani
  • Tongzhi Yang
  • Tsuneo Uematsu
  • Vamika Longia
  • Vasily Sotnikov
  • Vitaly Magerya
  • Vitaly Yermolchyk
  • Vladimir Smirnov
  • Vladyslav Shtabovenko
  • Warsimakram Katapur
  • William J. Torres Bobadilla
  • Xiaofeng Xu
  • Xiaohui Liu
  • Xiaoping Ye
  • Xiaoran Zhao
  • Xiaoyuan Zhang
  • Xing Wang
  • Xuan Chen
  • Xuhang Jiang
  • Yahor Dydyshka
  • Yibei Li
  • York Schröder
  • YuJiao Zhu
  • Yulei Ye
  • Zeno Capatti
  • Zhen Xu
  • Zhengwen Liu
  • Zhite Yu
  • Zoltan Kunszt
  • Zvi Bern
    • 8:00 AM 9:55 AM
      Monday Plenary I Main (FSU Zoom)

      Main

      FSU Zoom

      Conveners: Fernando Febres Cordero (Florida State University), Laura Reina (Florida State University (US)), Manfred Kraus (Florida State University)
    • 10:00 AM 10:25 AM
      Break Main (FSU Zoom)

      Main

      FSU Zoom

    • 10:30 AM 12:25 PM
      Monday Plenary II Main (FSU Zoom)

      Main

      FSU Zoom

      Convener: Sally Dawson (BNL)
      • 10:30 AM
        Two-Loop renormalization of QCD operators and Higgs EFT amplitudes 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Gang Yang (Institute of Theoretical Physics, CAS)
      • 11:00 AM
        Double Virtual Contributions for Massless 2→3 Scattering in NNLO QCD 25m
        Speaker: Dr Vasily Sotnikov (Max Planck Institute for Physics)
      • 11:30 AM
        Mixed QCD-EW corrections to W- and Z-boson production and their impact on the W-mass measurement 25m
        Speaker: Arnd Behring (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))
      • 12:00 PM
        Single-top-quark production in the t-channel at NNLO 25m
        Speaker: Tobias Neumann (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    • 12:30 PM 12:40 PM
      Virtual Picture Session
    • 12:45 PM 2:25 PM
      Meal Break 1h 40m World

      World

    • 2:30 PM 4:25 PM
      Monday Parallel III.A Room A

      Room A

      Convener: Ben Page (CERN)
    • 2:30 PM 4:25 PM
      Monday Parallel III.B Room B

      Room B

      Convener: Andreas von Manteuffel (Michigan State University)
      • 2:30 PM
        Background Field Method and Generalized Field Redefinitions in Effective Field Theories 25m
        Speaker: Andrea Quadri (INFN, Sez. di Milano)
      • 3:00 PM
        Scale Evolution of the SMEFT dipole operators in the presence of an ALP 25m
        Speaker: Anne Galda (Johannes Gutenberg-University Mainz)
      • 3:30 PM
        Renormalization of the flavor-singlet axial-vector current and its anomaly at N^3LO in QCD 25m
        Speakers: Long Chen (RWTH Aachen University), Mr Long Chen (Max Planck Institute for Physics)
      • 4:00 PM
        Operator mixing in massless QCD-like theories and Poincare’-Dulac theorem 25m
        Speaker: Matteo Becchetti (University of Torino)
    • 8:00 AM 9:55 AM
      Tuesday Parallel I.A Room A

      Room A

      Convener: S. Moch (UHH)
    • 8:00 AM 9:55 AM
      Tuesday Parallel I.B Room B

      Room B

      Convener: Mao Zeng (ETH Zürich)
      • 8:00 AM
        Mixed QCD × QED corrections to Drell-Yan and Higgs boson productions beyond SV at N^3LO 25m
        Speaker: Aparna Sankar (IMSc, Chennai)
      • 8:30 AM
        Power corrections to event shapes using eikonal dressed gluon exponentiation 25m
        Speaker: Sourav Pal (IIT Hyderabad, India)
      • 9:00 AM
        The role of NLP threshold corrections in dQCD and SCET 25m
        Speaker: Melissa van Beekveld
      • 9:30 AM
        On the difference between the FOPT and CIPT approach for the hadronic tau decay rate 25m
        Speaker: Andre Hoang (University of Vienna)
    • 10:00 AM 10:25 AM
      Break Main (FSU Zoom)

      Main

      FSU Zoom

    • 10:30 AM 12:25 PM
      Tuesday Parallel II.A Room A

      Room A

      Convener: Gudrun Heinrich (KIT)
      • 10:30 AM
        (Semi-)automated numerical computation of multiloop Feynman integrals from differential equations 25m
        Speaker: Martijn Hidding (Uppsala University)
      • 11:00 AM
        Two-Loop Integrals for Five-Point One-Mass Scattering 25m
        Speaker: Ben Page (CERN)
      • 11:30 AM
        Analytic representation of all planar two-loop five-point Master Integrals with one off-shell leg 25m
        Speaker: Konstantinos Papadopoulos (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
      • 12:00 PM
        Evaluating planar master integrals for Bhabha scattering 25m
        Speaker: Vladimir Smirnov (Moscow State University)
    • 10:30 AM 12:25 PM
      Tuesday Parallel II.B Room B

      Room B

      Convener: Laura Reina (Florida State University (US))
      • 10:30 AM
        On the universality of the KRK factorization scheme and improved Catani-Seymour scheme 25m
        Speaker: Staszek Jadach (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 11:00 AM
        New Developments in KKMC-hh: Quark-Level Exponentiated Radiative Corrections and Semi-analytical Results 25m
        Speaker: Scott Alan Yost (The Citadel - The Military College of South Carolina (US))
      • 11:30 AM
        NNLO Photon Fragmentation within Antenna Subtraction 25m
        Speaker: Robin Schuermann (University of Zurich)
      • 12:00 PM
        Fully differential photon production at LHC with N3LO QCD corrections 25m
        Speaker: Xuan Chen (University of Zurich)
    • 12:30 PM 2:25 PM
      Meal Break 1h 55m World

      World

    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      RADCOR IAB Meeting RADCOR Zoom

      RADCOR Zoom

    • 2:30 PM 4:25 PM
      Tuesday Parallel III.A Room A

      Room A

      Convener: Zvi Bern (University of California Los Angeles (US))
    • 2:30 PM 4:25 PM
      Tuesday Parallel III.B Room B

      Room B

      Convener: Konstantinos Papadopoulos (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
    • 8:00 AM 9:55 AM
      Wednesday Parallel I.A Room A

      Room A

      Convener: Ayres Freitas (University of Pittsburgh)
    • 8:00 AM 9:55 AM
      Wednesday Parallel I.B Room B

      Room B

      Convener: Aude Gehrmann-De Ridder (ETH, Zurich)
      • 8:00 AM
        2-loop anti-kT jet function 25m
        Speaker: Hao-yu Liu (Beijing Normal University)
      • 8:30 AM
        Resumming next to leading power threshold corrections in QCD 25m
        Speaker: Pooja Mukherjee (The Institute of Mathematical Sciences, India)
      • 9:00 AM
        A consistent framework for the regularization of chiral theories in 4D: a two-loop study 25m
        Speaker: Adriano Cherchiglia (Universidade Federal do ABC)
      • 9:30 AM
        Electric charge renormalization to all orders 25m
        Speaker: Stefan Dittmaier (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))
    • 10:00 AM 10:25 AM
      Break Main (FSU Zoom)

      Main

      FSU Zoom

    • 10:30 AM 12:25 PM
      Wednesday Parallel II.A Room A

      Room A

      Convener: Ciaran Williams (SUNY Buffalo)
    • 10:30 AM 12:25 PM
      Wednesday Parallel II.B Room B

      Room B

      Convener: Samuel Abreu (CERN)
    • 12:30 PM 2:25 PM
      Meal Break 1h 55m World

      World

    • 2:30 PM 4:25 PM
      Wednesday Parallel III.A Room A

      Room A

      Convener: Doreen Wackeroth (SUNY Buffalo)
      • 2:30 PM
        Two-loop amplitude generation in OpenLoops 25m
        Speaker: Dr Max Zoller (PSI)
      • 3:00 PM
        Expansion by regions with pySecDec 25m
        Speaker: Emilio Villa (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
      • 3:30 PM
        Prospects for numerical calculation of massive multi-loop Feynman integrals using Mellin-Barnes representations 25m
        Speaker: Ievgen Dubovyk (University of Silesia (PL))
      • 4:00 PM
        Integral Reduction with Kira 2 and Finite Field Methods 25m
        Speaker: Johann Usovitsch
    • 2:30 PM 4:25 PM
      Wednesday Parallel III.B Room B

      Room B

      Convener: Malgorzata Maria Worek (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
      • 2:30 PM
        Precision studies for Drell-Yan processes at NNLO 25m
        Speaker: S. Moch (UHH)
      • 3:00 PM
        NLO QCD corrections for off-shell ttbb 25m
        Speaker: Michele Lupattelli (RWTH Aachen University)
      • 3:30 PM
        NLO electroweak and QCD corrections to off-shell ttW production at the LHC 25m
        Speakers: Giovanni Pelliccioli (Würzburg University), Giovanni Pelliccioli (Würzburg University)
      • 4:00 PM
        On the QCD modelling of ttW signatures 25m
        Speaker: Manfred Kraus (Florida State University)
    • 8:00 AM 9:55 AM
      Thursday Parallel I.A Room A

      Room A

      Convener: Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
    • 8:00 AM 9:55 AM
      Thursday Parallel I.B Room B

      Room B

      Convener: David Kosower (IPhT, Saclay)
    • 10:00 AM 10:25 AM
      Break Main (FSU Zoom)

      Main

      FSU Zoom

    • 10:30 AM 12:25 PM
      Thursday Parallel II.A Room A

      Room A

      Convener: Alexander Penin (University of Alberta)
      • 10:30 AM
        Nested soft-collinear subtractions for deep inelastic scattering 25m
        Speaker: Konstantin Asteriadis (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 11:00 AM
        Importing perturbative QCD methods into gravitational wave physics 25m
        Speaker: Mao Zeng (ETH Zürich)
      • 11:30 AM
        Feynman integrals for binary systems of black holes 25m
        Speaker: Stefan Weinzierl (Universität Mainz)
      • 12:00 PM
        The gravitational potential at fifth order 25m
        Speaker: Andreas Maier (DESY)
    • 10:30 AM 12:25 PM
      Thursday Parallel II.B Room B

      Room B

      Convener: Thomas Kurt Gehrmann (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
    • 12:30 PM 2:25 PM
      Meal Break 1h 55m World

      World

    • 2:30 PM 4:25 PM
      Thursday Parallel III.A Room A

      Room A

      Convener: Tobias Neumann (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    • 2:30 PM 4:25 PM
      Thursday Parallel III.B Room B

      Room B

      Convener: Doreen Wackeroth (SUNY Buffalo)
    • 8:00 AM 9:55 AM
      Friday Parallel I.A Room A

      Room A

      Convener: Claude Duhr (CERN)
      • 8:00 AM
        N3LO calculations for 2 to 2 processes using Simplified Differential Equations 25m
        Speaker: Dhimiter Canko (NSCR "Demokritos")
      • 8:30 AM
        Di-scalar production in qqbar annihilation at 2 loops in perturbative QCD 25m
        Speaker: Surabhi Tiwari (Institute of Mathematical Sciences)
      • 9:00 AM
        Decoupage at 5 loops 25m
        Speaker: Alessandro Georgoudis (ENS Paris)
      • 9:30 AM
        Two-loop Rational Terms 25m
        Speaker: Hantian Zhang (University of Zurich)
    • 8:00 AM 9:55 AM
      Friday Parallel I.B Room B

      Room B

      Convener: Matthias Steinhauser (KIT)
      • 8:00 AM
        Apply NLP SCET in Higgs amplitudes induced by light quarks 25m
        Speaker: Xing Wang
      • 8:30 AM
        Next-to-soft virtual correction to differential cross section at LHC 25m
        Speaker: Ajjath A H
      • 9:00 AM
        Two-parton scattering in the high-energy limit: climbing two- and three-Reggeon ladders 25m
        Speaker: Leonardo Vernazza (INFN, Torino)
      • 9:30 AM
        Regge limit constraints for the soft anomalous dimension at four loops 25m
        Speaker: Niamh Maher (University of Edinburgh)
    • 10:00 AM 10:25 AM
      Break Main (FSU Zoom)

      Main

      FSU Zoom

    • 10:30 AM 11:55 AM
      Friday Parallel II.A Room A

      Room A

      Convener: Stefan Weinzierl (Universität Mainz)
      • 10:30 AM
        NNPDF4.0: The Structure of the Proton at 1% Precision 25m
        Speaker: Tommaso Giani
      • 11:00 AM
        NLO EW corrections for a global PDF fit and PineAPPL 25m
        Speaker: Mr Christopher Schwan (Università degli Studi di Milano)
      • 11:30 AM
        PDF4LHC21: benchmarking for the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Joey Huston (Michigan State University (US))
    • 10:30 AM 11:55 AM
      Friday Parallel II.B Room B

      Room B

      Convener: German Rodrigo (IFIC CSIC-UV)
    • 12:00 PM 12:25 PM
      Friday Plenary II Main (FSU Zoom)

      Main

      FSU Zoom

      Convener: Manfred Kraus (Florida State University)
      • 12:00 PM
        Mixed EW-QCD helicity amplitudes for Drell-Yan lepton pair production 25m
        Speaker: Andreas von Manteuffel (Michigan State University)
    • 12:30 PM 2:25 PM
      Meal Break 1h 55m World

      World

    • 2:30 PM 4:25 PM
      Friday Plenary III Main (FSU Zoom)

      Main

      FSU Zoom

      Convener: Prof. Michal Wiktor Czakon (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))