CEC-ICMC 2015 - Timetable, Abstracts and Presentations

from Sunday, 28 June 2015 (08:00) to Thursday, 2 July 2015 (13:00)
JW Marriott Starr Pass Resort

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
28 Jun 2015
29 Jun 2015
30 Jun 2015
1 Jul 2015
2 Jul 2015
AM
08:00
CSA Short Courses (8:00 - 17:00) (until 17:00) (Tucson Ballroom C & Tucson Ballroom D)
07:50 --- Cryo Expo Open (9:00 - 17:00) ---
07:55
Opening & ICMC Awards (until 08:15) (Tucson Ballroom EF)
08:15
M1PL - Monday ICMC Plenary Session - Eric Hellstrom (Florida) (until 09:00) (Tucson Ballroom EF)
08:15 Bulk Superconducting Materials – Ready for Applications? - Dr John Durrell (University of Cambridge)   (Tucson Ballroom EF)
Slides
09:00
C1PoA - Cryogenics for Power Applications, Energy, Fuels and Transportation I - Pat Kelley (TechSource, Inc.) Gary Mills (Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00 Commercialization of a Turbo-Brayton cycle refrigerator for HTS power applications - Hirokazu Hirai (Taiyo Nippon Sanso Corporation)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Cooling topology options for HTS rotating superconducting machinery - Dr Leslie Bromberg (MIT - Plasma Science and Fusion Center) Dr Philip Michael (MIT - Plasma Science and Fusion Center)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Development of a cooling system for 66/6.9kV-20MVA REBCO superconducting transformers with a Ne turbo-Brayton refrigerator and subcooled liquid nitrogen - Masataka Iwakuma (Kyushu University)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Peak Current Limiting Properties of SFCL with Parallel Connected Coils using Two Magnetic Paths - Seok-Cheol Ko (Kongju National University)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Performance analysis of superconducting generator electromagnetic shielding - dong XIA (Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Performance of a 10 kJ SMES Model Cooled by Liquid Hydrogen Thermo-Siphon Flow for ASPCS Study - Dr Takakazu Shintomi (KEK)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00
C1PoB - Intermediate Temperature Systems - Matt Barrios (NHMFL/FSU) John Jurns (European Spallation Source ESS AB) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00 Development of cryogenic installations for large liquid argon based neutrino detectors - Johan Bremer (CERN)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 HTS cooling below 60 K with two-stage mixed-refrigerant cascades using low-flammability mixtures - Mr Thomas M. Kochenburger (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute for Technical Thermodynamics and Refrigeration)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Performance Test of the Cryogenic Cooling System for the Superconducting Fault Current Limiter - Dr Yong-Ju Hong Hong (Korea Institute of Machinery & Materials)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Progress in Development of a 10 kW Brayton Cryocooler for HTS Cable in Korea - Ho-Myung Chang (Hong Ik University)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 THE SAFE REMOVAL OF FROZEN AIR FROM THE ANNULUS OF AN LH2 STORAGE TANK - Angela Krenn (NASA)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00
C1PoC - Vuilleumier Cryocoolers and Cooler Analyses - Franklin Miller (University of Wisconsin - Madison) John Brisson (MIT) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00 Numerical studies on the phase adjustment systems of high frequency pulse tube cryocooler with a gradient temperature distribution - Mr Sixue Liu (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry,CAS) Mr Liubiao Chen (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS) Prof. Junjie Wang (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 TRANSIENT ANALYSIS OF SINGLE STAGE GM TYPE DOUBLE INLET PULSE TUBE CRYOCOOLER - Prof. HEMANT NAIK (S. V. National Institute of Technology)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00
C1PoD - Cryogenic Distribution Systems - Kelly Dixon (Jefferson Lab) Jaroslaw Fydrych (European Spallation Source ESS AB) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00 European XFEL-linac Feed and End cap dimensional tolerance validation - Mr Ronald Dekker (Demaco) Mr Marinco Lefevere (Demaco) Dr Ruud Woude van de (Demaco)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Slides
09:00 FRIB Cryogenic Distribution System - Mr Nathaniel Laverdure (Jefferson Lab)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Load specification and embedded plate definition for the ITER cryoline system - Mr Hiten Vaghela (ITER-India, Institute for Plasma Research)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Value Engineering in System of Cryoline and Cryodistribution for ITER: In-kind Contribution from India - Mr Hitensinh Vaghela (ITER-India, Institute for Plasma Research)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00
C1PoE - Thermal Fluids (Non-Aerospace) - Steven Van Sciver (Florida State University) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00 Dynamics of liquid nitrogen cooling process of solid surface at wetting contact surface. - Mr Przemyslaw Smakulski (Wroclaw University of Technology)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Occurrence of thermoacoustic phenomena at 0.8 K, 4 K and above - Wolfgang Stautner (GE Global Research)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Paper
Poster
09:00 Time resolved cryogenic cooling analysis of the Cornell Injector Cryomodule - Ralf Eichhorn (Cornell University)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Slides
09:00
M1PoA - Superconducting Materials and Applications - Takanobu Kiss (Kyushu University) Quan Li (University of Edinburgh) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00 Measurements of YBCO pancake coils: thermal conductivity, quench, and NZP at 4.2 K and 10 T. - Dr Milan Majoros (The Ohio State University)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00 Optimizing Flux Pinning of YBa2Cu3O7-δ (YBCO) Thin Films with Unique Large Nanoparticle Size and High Concentration of Y2BaCuO5 (Y211) Additions - Timothy Haugan (U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00 Optimizing Flux Pinning of YBCO Thin Films with BZO + Y2O3 Double-Mixed Phase Additions - Timothy Haugan (U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00 Physical properties of material useful for predicting stability and quench propagation in high-field Bi-2212 magnets - Pei Li (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Quench induced critical current degradation in REBCO coated conductor and Bi2223 tape - Liyang Ye (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Single-strand excitation for examining current sharing and ICR in Nb3Sn Rutherford Cable at 4.2K up to 15 Tesla - Chris Kovacs (Ohio State University)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00 --- Morning Break ---
11:00
C1OrA - Cryocoolers for Superconducting Applications - William Hassenzahl (AEA) Jonathan Demko (LeTourneau University) (until 12:00) (Tucson Ballroom E)
11:00 The Cost of Coolers for Cooling Superconducting Devices from 4.2 to 4.7 K, from 20 to 30 K, and from 65 to 80 K - Michael Green (Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory)   (Tucson Ballroom E)
Slides
11:15 Second stage Cooling from a PT-415 Cooler at Second-stage Temperatures up to 125 K with Heat Loads on the First-stage from 0 to 60 W - Michael Green (Michigan State University)   (Tucson Ballroom E)
Slides
11:30 Development of high efficiency Stirling cryocooler for high temperature superconducting motor - Nakano Kyousuke (Sumitomo Heavy Industries, Ltd.)   (Tucson Ballroom E)
Slides
11:45 R&D status of highly efficient Stirling-type cryocooler for superconducting drive motor - Mr Jun Watanabe (Kyoto University)   (Tucson Ballroom E)
Slides
11:00
C1OrB - Cryogenic Heat Transfer - Bertrand Baudouy (CEA Saclay) James Tuttle (NASA/GSFC) (until 12:15) (Tucson Ballroom F)
11:00 ULTRA-FLEXIBLE THERMAL BUS FOR USE IN THE ASTRO-H ADIABATIC DEMAGNETIZATION REFRIGERATOR - Dr Mark Kimball (NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center)   (Tucson Ballroom F)
Slides
11:15 A thermally-conductive electrical isolator for use at ultra-low temperatures in the Astro-H Adiabatic Demagnetization Refrigerator - Mark Kimball   (Tucson Ballroom F)
Slides
11:30 Low-temperature thermal conductivity of highly porous copper - Gonçalo Tomás (LIBPhys, Physics Department, Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia, Universidade Nova de Lisboa)   (Tucson Ballroom F)
Slides
11:45 Single-phase ambient and cryogenic temperature heat transfer coefficients in microchannels - Mr Peter Bradley (NIST)   (Tucson Ballroom F)
Slides
12:00 Flow of nitrogen gas in a liquid helium cooled vacuum tube: Condensation heat transfer - Ram Dhuley (Florida State University)   (Tucson Ballroom F)
Slides
11:00
C1OrC - Compressors & Expanders - Joel Fuerst (ANL) Thomas Peterson (Fermilab) (until 12:15) (Tucson Ballroom GH)
11:00 Testing of Full-Scale Prototype Cryoviscous Compressor at SNS for ITER Vacuum System - Robert Duckworth (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
11:15 Design of cold compressor systems in terms of operational and economical aspects - Mr Lutz Decker (Linde Kryotechnik AG)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
Slides
11:30 Adaptation of refrigeration compressors for Joule-Thomson cryocoolers fed with gas mixtures - Dr Agnieszka Piotrowska (Wroclaw University of Technology)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
Slides
11:45 Development of an oil-free compressor for GM and pulse tube cryocoolers - Dr Jens Höhne (Pressure Wave Systems GmbH)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
Slides
12:00 Engineering, Manufacture and Preliminary Testing of the ITER Toroidal Field (TF) Magnet Helium Cold Circulator - Mr Chris Rista, P.E. (Barber-Nichols Inc.)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
Slides
11:00
C1OrD - Low Temperature Aerospace Cryocoolers - Carl Kirkconnell (Iris Technology) Dean Johnson (JPL) (until 12:30) (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
11:00 Performance Testing of a 15K Pulse Tube Cooler for Space Applications - James Butterworth (Air Liquide Advanced Technologies)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
Slides
11:30 Lockheed Martin Joule-Thomson Compressor Development - Patrick Champagne (Lockheed Martin)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
Slides
11:45 Qualification campaign of the 50 mK sorption-ADR cooler for SPICA/SAFARI - Mr Jean-Marc duval (CEA)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
12:00 Coupled tests of the Closed Cycle Dilution Refrigerator and 3He compressor for space - Gerard VERMEULEN (Institut Neel (CNRS))   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
Slides
12:15 Test results of sorption-based helium-3 pump for a closed-cycle dilution refrigerator - Marcel ter Brake (University of Twente, The Netherlands)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
Slides
11:00
M1OrA - Superconductor Cables I: HTS and LTS - Arend Nijhuis (University of Twente) Goldacker Wilfried (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology / ITEP) (until 12:30) (Tucson Ballroom AB)
11:00 [Invited] Record engineering current density of 246 A/mm2 at 17 T in HTS Conductor on Round Core (CORC) cables made at Advanced Conductor Technologies - Danko van der Laan (Advanced Conductor Technologies)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
Slides
11:30 Persistent Magnetization and Decay in Bi:2212, YBCO, and Nb3Sn and influence on Accelerator Magnet Field Errors - Mike Sumption (The Ohio State University)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
Slides
11:45 Subsea Superconducting Power Cables for Offshore Renewable Energy Integration - Prof. QUAN LI (University of Edinburgh)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
12:00 Dielectric Properties of Cryogenic Gas Mixtures Containing Helium, Neon, and Hydrogen - Lukas Graber (Florida State University)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
12:15 Development of MgB2 conductors for low field coils and feeders in DEMO fusion energy reactors - Arend Nijhuis (University of Twente)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
11:00
M1OrB - Cryogenic Materials I: Testing and Methods - Robert Walsh (Florida State University) Osamu Umezawa (Yokohama National University) (until 12:30) (Tucson Ballroom CD)
11:00 [Invited] DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF A CRYOSTAT FOR LOW TEMPERATURE MECHANICAL TESTING FOR THE MECHANICAL AND MATERIAL’S ENGINEERING GROUP AT CERN - Stefanie Langeslag (CERN)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
Slides
11:30 Thermal Contraction of Electrical Insulators - Dr Richard Reed (Cryogenic Materials, Inc.)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
11:45 Apparatus and method for low-temperature training of shape memory alloys - Adam Swanger (NASA Kennedy Space Center)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
Slides
12:00 DESIGN OF LOAD-TO-FAILURE TESTS OF HIGH-VOLTAGE ELECTRIC INSULATION BREAKS FOR ITER’S CRYOGENIC NETWORK. - Stefanie Langeslag (CERN)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
Slides
12:15 SOFI/Substrate Integrity Testing for Cryogenic Propellant Tanks - Mr Mark Haynes (Composite Technology Development)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
Slides
07:55 --- Cryo Expo Open (9:00 - 17:00) ---
08:00
CEC Awards (until 08:15) (Tucson Ballroom EF)
08:15
C2PL - Tuesday CEC Plenary Session - sponsored by Cryomech, Inc. - Eric Marquardt (Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp) (until 09:00) (Tucson Ballroom EF)
08:15 The Role of Cryogenics in the U.S. Hydrogen Bomb Program and Vise Versa - Dr Ray Radebaugh (National Institute of Standards and Technology)   (Tucson Ballroom EF)
09:00
C2PoA - Cryogenic Systems I - John Weisend II (European Spallation Source ESS AB) Michael White (Fermilab) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00 Commissioning of the helium cryogenic system for the HIE-ISOLDE accelerator upgrade at CERN - Nicolas Delruelle (CERN)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Construction of the Cryogenic System for IHEP-ADS Injector I - zhuo zhang (IHEP,CAS,China) Shaopeng Li (Institute of High Energy Physics(IHEP),Chinese Academy of Science(CAS),China)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 FRIB Cryogenic Plant Status - Kelly Dixon (Jefferson Lab)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Liquid Nitrogen Historical and Current Usage of the Central Helium Liquefier at SNS - Brian DeGraff (ORNL)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Preliminary Design of Helium Refrigeration System for RAON - Sungwoon Yoon (Institute for basic science)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00
C2PoB - Stirling and Pulse Tube Cryocoolers - Robert Boyle (NASA / GSFC) Marcel ter Brake (University of Twente) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00 A Study on the CryoTel® DS 1.5 Cryocooler for Higher Cooling Capacity - Mr Yongsu Kim (Ametek Sunpower Inc)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Development of 1 kW Stirling cryocooler with using linear compressor - Dr Junseok Ko (Korea Institute of Machinery & Materials)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Linear Resonance Compressor for Stirling-Type Cryocoolers Activated by Piezoelectric Stack-Type Elements - Mr Sergey Sobol (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Theoretical and experimental investigations on the performance characteristics of the linear compressor for the pulse tube cryocooler - Mr Lei Zhang (Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00
C2PoC - Instrumentation and Controls I - Michael Capers (Cryocomp) Adam Kurland (Scientific Instruments, Inc.) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00 Operating parameters of liquid helium transfer lines used with continuous flow cryostats at low sample temperatures - Mr Nico Dittmar (Technische Universitaet Dresden)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Test procedures and functional verification of cryogenic valves considering operating conditions - Michael Boersch (WEKA AG) Pascal Erni (WEKA AG)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00
C2PoD - Superconducting RF Systems II - Kelly Dixon (Jefferson Lab) Thomas Peterson (Fermilab) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00 Cryogenic System for the Cryomodule Test Stand at Fermilab - Michael White (Fermilab)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00 Design of a symmetric coupler for superconducting elliptical cavities. - Ralf Eichhorn (Cornell University)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Progress on fabricating seamless RRR Nb tubes for SRF applications - Shreyas Balachandran (Texas A&M University)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Test stand for routine thermal conductivity measurements of SRF cavity material. - Dr Sergey Koshelev (Fermilab)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00
C2PoE - CFD Modelling and Measurements Techniques - Bertrand Baudouy (CEA Saclay) Parthasarathi Ghosh (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00 CFD Simulation of the Gas Flow in a Pulse Tube Cooler with two Pulse Tubes - Mr Yin Chuanlin (Institute of Cryogenics and Electronics)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Computational Fluid Dynamic Investigation of Loss Mechanisms in a Pulse-Tube Refrigerator - Mr Christopher Dodson (Spacecraft Component Thermal Research Group, Kirtland AFB)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00
C2PoF - Test Facilities -Mr Wolfgang Hees (European Spallation Source ESS AB) Jay Theilacker (Fermilab) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00 Design details of the current lead test facility Karlsruhe (CuLTKa) - Thomas Richter (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Slides
09:00 Helium Recovery at the National High Magnetic Field Laboratory - Matt Barrios   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Study for cryogenic testing the Super-FRS magnets of FAIR in a new test facility at CERN - Jan Hendrik Derking (CERN)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00
M2PoA - Superconductors Materials II: Nb3Sn, FeAs-based - Carlo Ferdeghini (CNR-SPIN) Xuan Peng (Hyper Tech Research Inc.) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00 Heat Treatment Sensitivity of ITER Nb3Sn Wire for CS Magnets - Mr David McGuire (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Highly Formable Tantalum Barrier for Nb3Sn Conductors - Dr David Foley (Shear Form, Inc.)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Suppression of persistent-current magnetization of Nb3Sn strands by transport current - Xingchen Xu (the Ohio State University)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00
M2PoB - Cryogenic Materials III: Testing and Methods - Karl Hartwig (Texas A&M University) Makoto Takayasu (MIT) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00 A cryogenic tensile testing apparatus for micro-samples cooled by miniature pulse tube cryocooler - Prof. Junjie Wang (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS) Mr Liubiao Chen (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS) Mr Kaixuan Gu (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Effect of Discontinuities and Penetrations on the Shielding Efficacy of High Temperature Superconducting Magnetic Shields - Rajeev Hatwar (Florida State University)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Material characterisation and preliminary mechanical design for the HL-LHC shielded beam screens operating at cryogenic temperatures. - Cedric Garion (CERN)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Materials for damping the PTC-induced thermal fluctuations of the cold-head - Ms Isabel Catarino (Departamento de Física, Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia, Universidade Nova de Lisboa)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Quench detection via Rayleigh scattering based fiber optic distributed sensors - Federico Scurti (NC State University)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Recent NASA/GSFC Cryogenic Measurements of the Total Hemispheric Emissivity of Black Surface Preparations - James Tuttle (NASA/GSFC)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 --- Morning Break ---
11:00
C2OrA - Cryogenic Power Cables and Leads I (until 12:15) ()
11:00
C2OrB - Large Capacity Coolers - Yatming Than (BNL) Julien Tanchon (Absolut System SAS) (until 12:15) (Tucson Ballroom E)
11:00 330 W Cryocooler Developments and Testing - Mr Nick Emery (Callaghan Innovation)   (Tucson Ballroom E)
11:15 Commercialisation of pulse tube cryocoolers to produce 330 W and 1000 W at 77 K for liquefaction. - Alan Caughley (Callaghan Innovation)   (Tucson Ballroom E)
11:30 Large 'pulse-tube' oxygen liquefier for CVN-78 carriers: an update - Dr Philip Spoor (Chart Industries)   (Tucson Ballroom E)
Slides
11:00
C2OrC - Pulsating Heat Pipes and Thermosyphons - Kathleen Amm (GE Global Research) Venkatarao Ganni (Jefferson Lab) (until 12:00) (Tucson Ballroom F)
11:00 Experimental study of stability and transients in a horizontally heated boiling helium thermosyphon - Hernan Furci (CEA Saclay)   (Tucson Ballroom F)
Slides
11:15 Theoretical analysis and experimental investigation on performance of the thermal shield of accelerator cryomodules by thermo-siphon cooling of liquid nitrogen. - Dr Tripti Sekhar Datta (Inter- University Accelerator Centre. New Delhi. India)   (Tucson Ballroom F)
Slides
11:30 Design and Operation of a Cryogenic Nitrogen Pulsating Heat Pipe - Mr Luis Fonseca (University of Wisconsin Madison)   (Tucson Ballroom F)
Slides
11:45 Experimental investigation of a Hydrogen Pulsating Heat Pipe - Mr Haoren DENG (Zhejiang University)   (Tucson Ballroom F)
Slides
11:00
C2OrD - CFD and Numerical Modelling - Peter Knudsen (Jefferson Lab) Parthasarathi Ghosh (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India) (until 12:00) (Tucson Ballroom GH)
11:00 CFD study on the effects of viscous shear in a hot cascade Ranque-Hilsch vortex tube - Nilotpala Bej (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
Slides
11:15 CFD analysis of straight and flared vortex tube - Mr Aman Kumar Dhillon (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
Slides
11:30 Experimental and CFD analyses of a thermal radiation shield dimple plate for cryogenic pump application - Mr Matthieu Scannapiego (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
11:45 Hierarchy of Two-Phase Flow Models for Autonomous Control of Cryogenic Loading Operation - Dr Dmitry Luchinsky (Mission Critical Technologies)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
Slides
11:00
M2OrA - Superconductor Materials III: Nb3Sn - Lance Cooley (Fermilab) Leszek Motowidlo (SupraMagnetics, Inc.) (until 12:30) (Tucson Ballroom AB)
11:00 [Invited] The origin of strain sensitivity in Nb3Sn - Matthias Mentink (CERN)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
Slides
11:30 Shift of the Fp-B curve peak of Nb3Sn conductors with very fine grain sizes - Xingchen Xu (the Ohio State University)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
11:45 Requirements for quadrupole magnet conductor for the United States contribution to the high-luminosity upgrade of the Large Hadron Collider - Lance Cooley (Fermilab)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
12:00 Improvement of tube type Nb3Sn conductor in Hyper Tech - Xuan Peng (Hyper Tech Research Inc.)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
12:15 Digital evaluation of filament distortion and RRR degradation in drawn and rolled PIT and RRP® Nb3Sn wires - Michael Brown (Florida State University)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
Slides
11:00
M2OrB - Superconductor Wires I: Testing and Characterization - Takanobu Kiss (Kyushu University) Tatiana Prikhna (Inst. for Superhard Materials of the Nat'l Academy of Sci. of Ukraine) (until 12:30) (Tucson Ballroom CD)
11:00 Non-destructive characterization of local Ic variation in a long length Bi-2223 tape - Takanobu Kiss (Kyushu University)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
11:15 Irreversible tensile stress of 2G HTS wires made by IBAD-MOCVD on Hastelloy substrates - Dr Yifei Zhang (SuperPower Inc.)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
Slides
11:30 Mechanical behavior of Bi2Sr2CaCu2O8+x wire with a detailed study of sample preparation techniques - Dr Amir Kajbafvala (Materials Science Center, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
11:45 Temperature dependence of critical current and transport current losses of 4 mm YBCO coated conductors manufactured using nonmagnetic substrate - Dr Sastry Pamidi (The Florida State University, Center for Advanced Power Systems)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
12:00 The Development of Persistent joints for MgB2 Conductors - Mike Sumption (The Ohio State University)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
Slides
12:15 AC LOSSES MODELS FOR LOW-TC SUPERCONDUCTORS - Paulo Augusto (APLICAMA Research Group - Univ Salamanca - SPAIN)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
07:55 --- Cryo Expo Open (9:00 - 12:00) ---
08:00
Cryogenic Society of America (CSA) Awards (until 08:15) (Tucson Ballroom EF)
08:15
M3PL - ICMC Plenary Session - sponsored by the IEEE Council on Superconductivity - Timothy Haugan (U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory) (until 09:00) (Tucson Ballroom EF)
08:15 Superconducting Turboelectric Distributed Aircraft Propulsion - Michael Armstrong (Rolls-Royce North American Technologies Inc)   (Tucson Ballroom EF)
Slides
09:00
C3PoA - Controls and Simulation - Liujin Pei (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) Renzhuo Wang (SLAC) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00 A Simulink Library of cryogenic components to automatically generate control schemes for large Cryorefrigerators. - Dr François BONNE (CEA/SBT)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Dynamic simulation of mixed refrigerant process for small-scale LNG plant - Mr Tianbiao He (Institute of Refrigeration and Cryogenics, Shanghai Jiao Tong University)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00
C3PoB - Cryo Controls - Liujin Pei (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) Renzhuo Wang (SLAC) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00 Design of the control system for the cryogenic distribution systems of the European XFEL project - Torsten Boeckmann (DESY)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 The Fermilab Muon Campus g-2 Cryogenic Distribution Remote Control System - Mr Liujin Pei (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00
C3PoC - Convective Heat Transfer - Rich Dausman (Cryomech, Inc.) Wesley Johnson (NASA Glenn Research Center) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00 Film Boiling Heat Transfer from a Wire to Upward Flow of Liquid Hydrogen and Liquid Nitrogen - Dr Masahiro Shiotsu (Kyoto University)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Forced flow heat transfer from a round wire in a vertically-mounted pipe to supercritical hydrogen - daisuke Higa (Kyoto university)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Numerical Simulation of Heat Transfer for Wall-type and Fin-type Heat Exchanger - Mr Guochao Feng (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry of Chinese Academy of Science) Mr Linghui Gong (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry of Chinese Academy of Science) Mr Peng Xu (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry of Chinese Academy of Science)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Transient heat transfer from a wire to a forced flow of subcooled liquid hydrogen passing through a vertically-mounted pipe - HIDEKI TATSUMOTO (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Slides
09:00
C3PoD - Superconducting Magnets Cryogenic Systems I - Nandhini Dhanaraj (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) Al Zeller (FRIB/MSU) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00 An Analytical Approach to Designing a Thermosiphon Cooling System for Large Scale Superconducting Magnets - Nandhini Dhanaraj (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Cryogenic Considerations for Superconducting Magnet Design for the Material Plasma Exposure eXperiment - Robert Duckworth (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00 Gas gap heat switch for a Cryogen-free magnet system - Ms Isabel Catarino (LIBPhys-UNL, Departamento de Física, Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia, Universidade Nova de Lisboa) Mr Jorge Barreto (LIBPhys-UNL, Departamento de Física, Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia, Universidade Nova de Lisboa)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Performance of conduction-cooled HTS Magnet in radio blackout mitigation experiment - Sonja Schlachter (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 RECENT PROGRESS OF CRYOGENIC SYSTEM FOR 40T HYBRID MAGNET - Dr JunJie LI (High Magnetic Field Laboratory, Chinese Academy Sciences) Prof. Zheng Rong OUYANG (High Magnetic Field Laboratory, Chinese Academy Sciences)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Thermal Analysis of Superconducting Undulator (SCU) Cryomodules - Yuko Shiroyanagi (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Slides
09:00 Thermal-hydraulic analysis of transients in the HELIOS loop including a CICC section - roberto zanino (politecnico di torino)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00
C3PoE - Turbomachines and Helium Components - Mark Zagarola (Creare LLC) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00 Air Liquide latest developments of turbomachines : from design to commissioning - Cecile Gondrand (Air Liquide Advanced Technologies)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00 Development of linear compressor for compact 2K Gifford-McMahon cryocoolers - Dr YOSHIKATSU HIRATSUKA (Technology Research Center, Sumitomo Heavy Industries, Ltd.)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Influence of thermophysical properties of working fluid on the design of cryogenic turboexpanders using ns-ds diagram - Prof. PARTHASARATHI GHOSH (Cryogenic Engineering Centre, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India) Mr ASHISH ALEX SAM (Cryogenic Engineering Centre, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Predicting performance of axial pump of lox booster turbopump of staged combustion cycle based rocket engine using CFD - Prof. Parthasarathi Ghosh (Cryogenic engineering centre, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00
M3PoA - Superconductor Materials IV: Properties and Applications - Pei Li (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) Matthias Mentink (CERN) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00 Assessment of Critical Factors Affecting the Performance of Trapped Field Magnets using Thin Film Superconductor Tapes - Ms Kavita Selva (Clear Lake High School)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00 Effect of heat treatment and test barrel materials on critical current measurements of Ag/Bi2212 round wires using ITER barrel configurations - Tengming Shen (Fermilab)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Slides
09:00 Effect of Transport Current on Magnetization of an IBAD Coated Conductor - Cory Myers (Ohio State University)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00 High Strain and Twisting Tolerance in AIMI and PIT MgB2 Strands - Yuan Yang (OSU)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Slides
09:00
M3PoB - Cryogenic Materials VI: Insulation - Stefanie Langeslag (CERN) Danko van der Laan (Advanced Conductor Technologies) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00 Insulation system for high temperature superconductor cables - Dr Philip Michael (MIT - Plasma Science and Fusion Center)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Tensile strengths of polyamide based 3D printed polymers in liquid nitrogen - Elijah Shoemake (HYdrogen Properties for Energy Research (HYPER) Laboratory, Washington State University)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Thermal and mechanical properties of impregnation materials for HTS cables and coils - Nadezda Bagrets (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology – KIT)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
09:00 Thermal and mechanical properties of selected 3D printed thermoplastics in the cryogenic temperature regime - Dr Klaus-Peter Weiss (KIT, Institute for Technical Physics)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
09:00 --- Morning Break ---
11:00
C3OrA - Operating Experience I - James Maguire (American Superconductor) William Soyars (Fermilab) (until 12:15) (Tucson Ballroom E)
11:00 ARIEL E-linac Cryogenic System: Commissioning and First Operational Experience - Alexey Koveshnikov (TRIUMF)   (Tucson Ballroom E)
Slides
11:15 Commissioning and Operational Results of Helium Refrigeration System at JLab for the 12GeV Upgrade - Peter Knudsen (Jefferson Lab)   (Tucson Ballroom E)
Slides
11:30 Commissioning and Operational Results of the 12 GeV Helium Compression System at JLab - Mr Peter Knudsen (Jefferson Lab)   (Tucson Ballroom E)
Slides
11:45 Cryogenic System Operating Experience at SNS - Matthew Howell (UT Battelle/ORNL)   (Tucson Ballroom E)
Slides
12:00 2K Pump Down Studies at SNS - Matthew Howell (UT Battelle/ORNL)   (Tucson Ballroom E)
Slides
11:00
C3OrB - Aerospace Systems - Peter Kittel (Retired) Jennifer Marquardt (Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.) (until 12:15) (Tucson Ballroom F)
11:00 Robotic Resupply Mission III Cryogen Demonstration System Progress - Mr C. Hudson DeLee (NASA GSFC) Mr Robert Boyle (NASA)   (Tucson Ballroom F)
Slides
11:15 Using In-situ Cryogenic Radiometers to Measure the Performance of a Large Thermal Vacuum Chamber - Michael DiPirro (NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center)   (Tucson Ballroom F)
Slides
11:30 Performance test of a 1 L liquid hydrogen fuel tank for unmanned aerial vehicles. - Nathaniel Garceau (Hylium Industries Inc.)   (Tucson Ballroom F)
Slides
11:45 Cryogenics on the Stratospheric TeraHertz Observatory - Gary Mills (Ball Aerospace)   (Tucson Ballroom F)
Slides
11:00
C3OrC - Mixed Gases - John Pfotenhauer (University of Wisconsin - Madison) Jacob Leachman (Washington State University) (until 12:15) (Tucson Ballroom GH)
11:00 Helium–Hydrogen PVT-x Measurements and Equation of State - Ian Richardson (Washington State University)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
Slides
11:15 Cryogenic Thermal Characteristics of Gaseous Helium mixtures with Neon and Hydrogen at High Pressures - Sastry Pamidi (The Florida State University)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
11:30 Description and validation of the Little correlation for boiling zeotropic mixtures in horizontal tubes from cryogenic to room temperature - Rodrigo Barraza (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
Slides
11:45 Thermodynamic optimization of mixed refrigerant Joule Thomson systems constrained by heat transfer considerations - Mr Jacob Hinze (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
Slides
12:00 Molecular dynamics for homogeneous nucleation of water and carbon dioxide in different carrier gases - Raluca Dumitrescu (Eindhoven University of Technology)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
Slides
11:00
C3OrD - 4K Cryocoolers - Zhihua Gan (Zhejiang University) Chao Wang (Cryomech, Inc.) (until 12:15) (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
11:00 Numerical simulation and experimental investigation of a novel Scotch yoke for a Gifford-McMahon cryocooler - Mingyao Xu (Sumitomo Heavy Industries, Ltd.)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
Slides
11:15 Design of an improved high-cooling-power 4.2 K stage G-M cryocooler and helium compressor - Dr Xihuan Hao (Advanced Research Systems, Inc.)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
Slides
11:30 Recent development status of compact 2K GM cryocoolers - Qian Bao (Sumitomo Heavy Industries, Ltd.)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
Slides
11:45 Cool-down acceleration for G-M cryocoolers with thermal oscillations passively damped by helium - Robert Webber (Hypres, Inc.)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
Slides
12:00 Recent Development Status of High-Capacity 4K Pulse Tube Cryocooler - Mr Xiaogang Lin (Sumitomo Heavy Industries,Ltd.)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
11:00
M3OrA - Superconductor Wires III: Thin Films - Timothy Haugan (U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory) Herbert C. Freyhardt (University of Houston) (until 12:30) (Tucson Ballroom AB)
11:00 [Invited] LOW TEMPERATURE- HIGH FIELD PERFORMANCES OF IRON CALCHOGENIDES THIN FILMS - carlo ferdeghini (CNR)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
11:30 MOI study of grain boundary transparencies in [001] tilt (Yb0.7Ca0.3)Ba2Cu3O7-d 6 and 9 degree bi-crystal thin films. - Dr Anatolii Polyanskii (FSU, NHMFL, ASC)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
Slides
11:45 Significant Enhancement of Bc2 at 20-25 K for MgB2 Thin Films via Controlled oxygen doping - Guangze Li (The Ohio State University)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
12:00 Structure and properties of oxygen-containing thin MgB2 films - Prof. Tatiana Prikhna (Institute for Superhard Materials of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
Slides
12:15 Large Jc enhancement and matching effects by Ba2Y(Nb/Ta)O6 nanocolumns in YBa2Cu3O7-x thin films - Dr Jens Haenisch (Karlsruhe Institute for Technology)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
11:00
M3OrB - Superconductor Wires IV: MgB2 and Applications - Mike Sumption (The Ohio State University) Yanwei Ma (Institute of Electrical Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences) (until 12:30) (Tucson Ballroom CD)
11:00 Kinetic Analysis of MgB2 Layer Formation in Advanced Internal Magnesium Infiltration (AIMI) Processed MgB2 wires - Guangze Li (The Ohio State University)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
11:15 [Invited] Development of MgB2 superconductors and coils for practical applications - Mr Mike Tomsic (Hyper Tech Research)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
11:45 Development of powder-in-tube-processed multifilamentary MgB2 long wires with different reinforcement structure - Dr Xifeng PAN (Western Superconducting Technologies Co . Ltd.)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
Slides
12:00 Synthesis of Nanoscale Magnesium Diboride Powder - Prof. Douglas Finnemore (Ames Laboratory, Iowa State University)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
Slides
12:15 Correlation of critical current density of bulk MgB2 having high connectivity between SC grains with concentration and distribution of higher magnesium borides and oxygen-enriched inhomogeneities, the role of Ti additions - Prof. Tatiana Prikhna (Institute for Superhard Materials of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
Slides
08:00
C4PL - CEC Plenary Session - James Fesmire (NASA) (until 08:45) (Tucson Ballroom EF)
08:00 UPS LNG Use & Future Intended Use - Mr Michael Britt (UPS)   (Tucson Ballroom EF)
Slides
08:45 --- Morning Break ---
09:00
C4OrA - System Issues and Regenerator Performance - Milind Atrey (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay) (until 09:30) (Tucson Ballroom AB)
09:00 Cold head maintenance with minimal service interruption - Alexey Radovinsky (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center) Philip Michael (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
Slides
09:15 Periodic Flow Hydrodynamic Resistance Parameters for ErPr Rare-Earth Regenerator Material at Cryogenic Temperatures - Matthew Perrella (Georgia Institute of Technology)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
Slides
09:00
C4OrB - Pulse Tube Configurations - Jeff Olson (Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company) Ray Radebaugh (NIST) (until 10:15) (Tucson Ballroom CD)
09:00 Study on A Cascade Pulse Tube Cooler with Energy Recovery: New Method for Approaching Carnot - Mr Longyi Wang (Institute of Refrigeration and Cryogenics, Zhejiang University)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
Slides
09:15 Two-stage pulse tube refrigerator with step displacer as phase shifter - Prof. Shaowei ZHU (School of Mechanical Engineering, Tongji University)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
09:30 Experimental verification of cylindrical adjustable inertance tube for pulse tube refrigerators - Prof. John Pfotenhauer (Adviser, second author)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
Slides
09:00
C4OrC - Cryogenic Systems and Facilities - Christopher Clausen (Linde Cryogenics) Mrs Pascale Dauguet (Air Liquide Advanced Technologies) (until 10:15) (Tucson Ballroom GH)
09:00 A new cryogenic test facility for large superconducting devices at CERN - Dr Antonio Perin (CERN)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
Slides
09:15 Progress and Status of Cryogenic Refrigeration System for Project Hydra - Dr Jie Yuan (AMSC)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
09:30 Cryogenic turbulence test facilities at CEA/SBT - Alain Girard (CEA) Bernard Rousset (CEA)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
10:00 The process design of the forced-flow cooled for CFETR CS model coil - Mr Qiyong Zhang (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
Slides
09:00
C4OrD - Novel Concepts and New Devices III - Xilong Wang (European Spallation Source ESS AB) Robert Duckworth (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) (until 10:45) (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
09:00 Experimental comparison of Pressure ratio in Alpha and Gamma Stirling cryocoolers with identical compression space volumes and driven simultaneously by a solitary novel compact mechanism - Prof. SHRIDHAR BAPAT (Department of Mechanical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
Slides
09:15 A Cryogen Recycler with Pulse Tube Cryocooler for Simultaneously Recondensing Helium and Nitrogen - Dr Chao Wang (Cryomech)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
09:30 A dynamic optical measurement system for cryogenic fluids using laser interferometry - jinhui zhang (Zhejiang University)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
Slides
09:45 New developments in Joule Thomson microcooling at the University of Twente - Dr Haishan Cao (University of Twente)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
Slides
10:00 15 K LIQUID HYDROGEN THERMAL ENERGY STORAGE UNIT FOR FUTURE ESA SCIENCE MISSIONS - Patrícia Borges de Sousa (LIBPhys, Physics Department, Faculty of Sciences and Technology, Universidade Nova de Lisboa)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
Slides
10:30 High Precision Interferometric Dilatometer For Cryogenic Environments. - Dr Nikolay Tsyrulin (attocube systems AG)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
PM
15:00
Registration Open (15:00 - 20:00) (until 20:00) (Arizona Ballroom Foyer)
19:30 --- Welcome Reception (19:30 - 21:00) ---
12:30 --- Lunch (on your own) ---
14:00
C1PoF - Circulators, Pumps and Regnerators - Peter Bradley (NIST) Sastry Pamidi (The Florida State University) (until 16:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
14:00 DESIGN REALIZATION TOWARDS THE QUALIFICATION TEST OF ITER COLD CIRCULATOR - Mr Hitensinh Vaghela (ITER-India, Institute for Plasma Research)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00
C1PoG - Thermal Analysis and Design - Jose Rodriguez (JPL) Michael DiPirro (NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center) (until 16:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
14:00 Neon Helium Mixtures as a Refrigerant for the FCC Beam Screen Cooling: Comparison of Cycle Design Options - Steffen Kloeppel (TU Dresden)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00 Preliminary design of the beam screen cooling for the Future Circular Collider of hadron beams - Mr Laurent Jean Tavian (CERN)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00 Proposed Thermodynamic Nomenclature of Cryogenic Refrigeration Cycles for Liquefaction of Natural Gas - Ms Hye Su Lim (Hong Ik University)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Slides
14:00 Pumping speed studies of activated carbons at 4.2 K adhered to indigenously developed hydroformed cryopanels - Ms Ranjana Gangradey (Institute for Plasma Research, India)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00 Status of ITER thermal shield development - Kwanwoo Nam   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00 Thermal Design and Performance results of the first High Beta Cryomodule for HIE-ISOLDE at CERN - Luca Valdarno (CERN)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00
C1PoH - Aerospace Cryocoolers Analysis and Experimentation - Eric Roth (Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company) Brian Schaefer (Raytheon Company) (until 16:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
14:00 Air Force Research Laboratory Spacecraft Cryocooler Endurance Evaluation Final Report - Ms Jordan Armstrong (Glacier Technical Solutions, Air Force Research Laboratory)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00 Effect of DC flow on a three-stage Stirling pulse tube cryocooler working at liquid helium temperatures - Chen Huang (Zhejiang University)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00 Properties of two stage Adiabatic Demagnetization Refrigerator - Mr Hidehito Fukuda (Environment and Energy Materials Division, National Institute for Materials Science)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Paper
Poster
14:00 Theoretical and experimental investigations on impedance of pulse tube cold fingers to match with linear compressors - Mr Jun Tan (Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00
C1PoJ - Novel Concepts and New Devices I -Dr Jason Hartwig (NASA / GRC) Philip Spoor (Chart Industries) (until 16:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
14:00 Development of membrane cryostats for large liquid argon neutrino detectors - David Montanari (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00 Expansion Vessel for Supercritical Hydrogen in a Spallation Neutron Source Moderator Circuit - Marcel Klaus (Technische Universitaet Dresden)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00 Hydrogen refrigeration via kinetic para-ortho manipulation in a vortex tube - Elijah Shoemake (Washington State University)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00 Modeling Thermal Parasitic Load Lines for an Optical Refrigerator - Mr Christopher Dodson (Air Force research labs) Mr Thomas Fraser (air force research labs)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00 Theoretical research of helium pulsating heat pipe under steady state - Dr Huiming Liu (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry of the Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00
C1PoK - Superconducting Magnets I -Dr Vadim Kashikhin (Fermilab) Thomas Nicol (Fermilab) (until 16:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
14:00 Design of a REBCO HTS Superconducting Undulator - Dr Ibrahim Kesgin (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00 Development of tools for advanced quench diagnostics at LBNL Magnet Test Facility - Maxim Marchevsky (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Slides
14:00 High resolution NMR measurements by using a 400 MHz (9.39 T) LTS/REBCO NMR magnet with a best mix use of various field correction methods ~ Towards a super-high field/compact type of NMR magnet ~ - Mr Renzhong Piao (Graduate School of Engineering, Chiba University)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00 Infulence of neutron irradiation on conduction cooling superconducting magnets - Toru Ogitsu   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00 Magnetic and Structural Design of a 15 T Nb3Sn Accelerator Dipole Model - Vadim Kashikhin (Fermilab)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00 Mechanical problems for a Ni-alloy reinforced Bi-2223/Ag conductor -Towards a super-high field compact magnet- - Mr Masato Nawa (Graduate School of Engineering, Chiba University)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00 Transport testing of MgB2 and Nb3Sn solenoid coils for magnet applications - Hyun Sung Kim (The Ohio State University)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00
C1PoL - Thermal Insulation - Kathleen Amm (GE Global Research) David Plachta (NASA / GSFC) (until 16:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
14:00 Cylindrical Boiloff Calorimeters for Testing of Thermal Insulation Systems - James Fesmire (NASA)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00 Design and performance of a 3D printed liquid hydrogen tank with vapor cooled shielding for use in unmanned aerial vehicles - Mr Patrick Adam (Washington State University)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Slides
14:00 Flat Plate Boiloff Calorimeters for Testing of Thermal Insulation Systems - James Fesmire (NASA)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00 Multi-Layer Aerogel Insulation for Cryogenic Applications - Dr Shannon White (Aspen Aerogels, Inc.)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
14:00 New measurements of multilayer insulation at variable cold temperature and elevated residual gas pressures - Thomas Funke (Technische Universitaet Dresden)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00
M1PoB - Cryogenic Materials II: Properties and Treatments - Karl Hartwig (Texas A&M University) Robert Walsh (Florida State University) (until 16:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
14:00 Fabrication of Biomedical Titanium Alloys with High Strength and Low Modulus by Spark Plasma Sintering - Mr Wei Wang (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00 Qualification of Electron-Beam Welded Joints between Copper and Stainless Steel for Cryogenic Application - Dr Klaus-Peter Weiss (KIT, Institute for Technical Physics)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
14:00
M1PoC - Cryogenic Electronics - Eric Hellstrom (Florida) Charles Rong (U.S. Army Research Laboratory) (until 16:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
14:00 Computational Investigation of Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage (SMES) Devices to Maximize Energy Density - Timothy Haugan (U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
15:00 --- Afternoon Break ---
16:00
C1OrE - Refrigeration and Liquefaction - sponsored by TechSource, Inc. - Jay Theilacker (Fermilab) Philipp Arnold (European Spallation Source ESS AB) (until 17:00) (Tucson Ballroom E)
16:00 [Invited] ESS Cryogenic System Process Design - Philipp Arnold (European Spallation Source ESS AB)   (Tucson Ballroom E)
Slides
16:30 ESS accelerator plant process design - xilong wang (European Spallation Source ESS AB)   (Tucson Ballroom E)
Slides
16:45 ITER: Test protocol to demonstrate the Cryogenic Helium plant performances - Mr Yannick FABRE (AIR LIQUIDE Advanced Technologies)   (Tucson Ballroom E)
Slides
16:00
C1OrF - Thermal Insulation Applications and Measurements - Shannon White (Aspen Aerogels, Inc.) Sergey Koshelev (Fermilab) (until 18:00) (Tucson Ballroom F)
16:00 Performance of Cryogenic Thermal Insulation Materials under Liquid Hydrogen Environment - Mr Kyeong Ho Kim (Korea Institute of Science and Technology) Ms Soojin Shin (Korea Institute of Science and Technology) Dr Sarng Woo Karng (Korea Institute of Science and Technology)   (Tucson Ballroom F)
16:15 Influence of tailored MLI for complex surface geometries on heat transfer - Thomas Richter (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Tucson Ballroom F)
Slides
16:30 ADVANCED AND ENERGY SAVING THERMAL INSULATIONS FOR CRYOGENIC APPLICATIONS - Dr QuanSheng Shu (Retired Senior Scientist)   (Tucson Ballroom F)
Slides
16:45 Demonstration of Hybrid Multilayer Insulation for Fixed Thickness Applications - Wesley Johnson   (Tucson Ballroom F)
Slides
17:00 OPERATIONAL HISTORY OF LIQUID HYDROGEN TANK WITH GLASS BUBBLES INSULATION - Jared Sass (NASA Kennedy Space Center)   (Tucson Ballroom F)
Slides
17:15 Comparison tests of cellular glass insulation for the development of cryogenic insulation standards - Jonathan Demko (LeTourneau University)   (Tucson Ballroom F)
Slides
17:30 Quantifying MLI Thermal Conduction in Cryogenic Applications from Experimental Data - Dr Ronald Ross (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)   (Tucson Ballroom F)
Slides
17:45 Thermal Performance Testing of Cryogenic Multilayer Insulation with Silk Net Spacers - Wesley Johnson   (Tucson Ballroom F)
Slides
16:00
C1OrG - Superconducting RF Systems I - Matthew Howell (UT Battelle/ORNL) Arkadiy Klebaner (Fermilab) (until 17:15) (Tucson Ballroom GH)
16:00 A new 2 K superconducting half-wave cavity cryomodule for PIP-II - Zachary Conway (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
Slides
16:15 First results from the Cornell high Q cw full linac cryo-module - Ralf Eichhorn (Cornell University)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
Slides
16:30 Commissioning and Operation of the Horizontal Test Apparatus at SNS - Brian DeGraff (ORNL)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
Slides
16:45 Computational and experimental investigation of hydroformed niobium tubes for superconducting RF cavities - Hyun Sung Kim (The Ohio State University)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
Slides
17:00 Stainless Steel to Titanium Bimetallic Transitions - Joshua Kaluzny (Fermilab)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
Slides
16:00
C1OrH - Aerospace Cryocoolers - Ronald Ross (Jet Propulsion Laboratory) Sidney Yuan (The Aerospace Corporation) (until 17:15) (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
16:00 Raytheon Advanced Miniature Cryocooler Characterization Testing - Ted Conrad (Raytheon)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
16:15 In-Flight Performance of the OCO-2 Cryocooler - Arthur Na-Nakornpanom (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
Slides
16:45 MatISSE Microcryocooler - Jeff Olson (Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
16:00
M1OrC - Superconductor Stability and AC Losses - Francesco Grilli (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) Prof. Naoyuki Amemiya (Kyoto University) (until 18:00) (Tucson Ballroom AB)
16:00 [Invited] Effectiveness of laser striation for AC loss reduction in SuperOx coated conductor. - Dr Anna Kario (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute for Technical Physics)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
Slides
16:30 Electromagnetic behavior of striated coated conductors wound into pancake coils - Prof. Naoyuki Amemiya (Kyoto University)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
16:45 Calorimetric Measurements of AC losses in HTS coils and tapes in a Stator Environment - John Murphy (University of dayton Research Institute) Dr Timothy Haugan (USAF)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
Slides
17:00 Pulsed field stability and AC loss of Nb3Sn CICCs by quantitative modeling and experiments - Arend Nijhuis (University of Twente)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
Slides
17:15 Calorimetrically Measured Interstrand Contact Resistances and Coupling Magnetizations in Cored QXF-Type Nb3Sn Rutherford Cables for the LHC Quadrupole Upgrade - Prof. Ted Collings (MSE, OSU)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
Slides
17:30 Magnetization losses in MgB2 wire matrix material - Philippe Masson (University of Houston)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
17:45 Modelling AC ripples in HTS coated conductors - Francesco Grilli (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
16:00
M1OrD - Superconductor Materials I: Bulk and New Materials - Yanwei Ma (Institute of Electrical Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences) David Cardwell (University of Cambridge) (until 18:00) (Tucson Ballroom CD)
16:00 [Invited] The Processing of Bulk, Melt Processed (RE)BCO Superconductors with World Record Fields - David Cardwell (University of Cambridge)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
16:30 [Invited] Giant Field Leap in Bulk HTS – A Systematic Failure of the Critical State Model - Roy Weinstein (University of Houston)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
Slides
17:00 Influence of ZnO and Dy2O3 on MgB2 Bulks Fabricated by High Temperature and Pressure Reaction - Yuan Yang (OSU)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
17:30 [Invited] Recent advances in iron-based superconducting wires and tapes - Yanwei Ma (Institute of Electrical Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
18:00 --- Exhibitor Reception (18:00 - 19:30) ---
12:30 --- Lunch (on your own) ---
14:00
C2PoG - Heat Exchangers - Andrew Dalesandro (FNAL) Wolfgang Stautner (GE Global Research) (until 16:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
14:00 Testing of a 4 K to 2 K Heat Exchanger with an Intermediate Pressure Drop - Peter Knudsen (Jefferson Lab)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Slides
14:00
C2PoH - Hydrogen Systems - John Barclay (Retired) Jacob Leachman (Washington State University) (until 16:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
14:00 Design challenges of a 20kW liquid hydrogen cooling system for The European Spallation Source cold moderators. - John Jurns (European Spallation Source ESS AB) Jesper Ringnér (ESS)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00 Experimental investigation of 20 K two-stage layered active magnetic regenerative refrigerator - Inmyong Park (KAIST)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00 Operational Experiences of J-PARC cryogenic hydrogen system for a spallation neutron source - HIDEKI TATSUMOTO (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Slides
14:00 Performance evaluation of a developed orifice type heater for thermal compensation control at J-PARC cryogenic hydrogen system - HIDEKI TATSUMOTO (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Slides
14:00 Pressure and temperature fluctuation simulation of J-PARC cryogenic hydrogen system - HIDEKI TATSUMOTO (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Slides
14:00 The hydrogen circulation cold box of CSNS cryogenic system - Ms yaqiong wang (Institute of High Energy Physics) Dr Guoping Wang (Institute of High Energy Physics(IHEP))   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00 Thermo-physical performance prediction of the KSC Ground Operation Demonstration Unit for liquid hydrogen - JONG BAIK (FLORIDA SOLAR ENERGY CENTER)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00
C2PoJ - Joule-Thomson Coolers - Michael Green (LBNL & FRIB/MSU) John Pfotenhauer (University of Wisconsin - Madison) (until 16:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
14:00 Prediction of two-phase pressure drop in heat exchanger for mixed refrigerant Joule–Thomson cryocooler - Dr P M Ardhapurkar (SSGMCE Shegaon, India) Milind Atrey (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00 Second-Law Analysis of a Cascade Joule-Thomson Microcooler - Mr Kyle Martin (Applied Technology Associates) Mr Christopher Dodson (Air Force Research Labs) Mr Tomas Fraser (Air Force Research Labs)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00
C2PoK - Instrumentation and Controls II - Carl Kirkconnell (Iris Technology) Jack Sheldon (Scientific Instruments, Inc.) (until 16:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
14:00 Cryogenic thermometry for refrigerant distribution system of JT-60SA - Kyohei Natsume (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Slides
14:00 First helium measurements with a new cryogenic flow meter - Mr Andreas Janzen (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute for Technical Thermodynamics and Refrigeration)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00
C2PoL - Thermal Fluids (Aerospace Applications) - David Plachta (NASA / GRC) Adam Swanger (NASA Kennedy Space Center) (until 16:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
14:00 Astro-particle shielding superconducting magnet cryogenic design for space travel missions - Bertrand Baudouy (CEA Saclay)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00 Multi-slope warm-up calorimetry of Integrated Dewar-Detector Assemblies - Dr Alexander Veprik (SCD)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00 Optimization of Cryogenic Chilldown and Loading Operation Using SINDA/FLUINT - Dr Ali Kashani (Millennium Engineering & Integration Company)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Slides
14:00 Testing and analytical modeling for purging process of a cryogenic line - Ali Hedayat (NASA-MSFC)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00
C2PoM - Novel Concepts and New Devices II - Patrick Adam (Washington State University) QuanSheng Shu (Retired Senior Scientist) (until 16:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
14:00 Effect of operating frequency and phase angle on performance of Alpha Stirling cryocooler driven by a novel compact mechanism - Prof. SHRIDHAR BAPAT (Department of Mechanical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00 Estimation of magnetocaloric properties by using Monte Carlo method for AMRR cycle - Mr Ryosuke Arai (Environment and Energy Materials Division, National Institute for Materials Science)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00 Liquid hydrogen Moderator optimization for Neutron Sources with high brilliance - Yannick Bessler (Forschungszentrum Jülich)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
14:00
C2PoN - Cryogenic Power Cables and Leads II - Joseph Minervini (MIT) Thomas Nicol (Fermilab) (until 16:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
14:00 Liquid Nitrogen Spray Cooling for Superconducting Power Cable - Dr Jacob Kephart (Navy)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
14:00 Modelling and Testing of Fin-type Heat Exchangers for the ITER Current Leads - Pierre Bauer (ITER Organization)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00 Solid-cryogen-stabilized, cable-in-conduit superconductor cables - Leslie Bromberg (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00
C2PoP - Mixed-Gas Properties - Robert Boyle (NASA / GSFC) Ryan Taylor (Virginia Military Institute) (until 16:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
14:00 Contribution to the study of neon-nitrogen mixtures at low temperatures - Patrícia Borges de Sousa (LIBPhys, Physics Department, Faculty of Sciences and Technology, Universidade Nova de Lisboa)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00 Visual investigation of solid-liquid phase equilibria for non-flammable mixed refrigerant - Cheonkyu Lee (KAIST)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00
C2PoQ - Safety, Reliability, and Standards - Maciej Chorowski (Wroclaw University of Technology) Adam Swanger (NASA Kennedy Space Center) (until 16:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
14:00 Final Report on the Controlled Cold Helium Spill Test in the LHC Tunnel at CERN - Mrs Laetitia Dufay-Chanat (CERN)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00
M2PoC - Superconductor Cables II: HTS - Anna Kario (KIT) Milan Majoros (The Ohio State University) (until 16:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
14:00 Analytical Investigation in Bending Characteristic of Twisted Stacked-Tape Cable Conductor - Makoto Takayasu (MIT)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00 Critical Current Properties of HTS Twisted Stacked-Tape Cable in Subcooled Liquid Nitrogen - Masaru Tomita (Railway Technical Research Institute)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
14:00 Current sharing, quench, and normal zone propagation in YBCO CORC and Roebel cables - Milan Majoros (The Ohio State University)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
14:00 DESIGNING VAPOUR-COOLED AND FORCED-FLOW COOLED CURRENT LEADS FOR A NEW SEPARATING DEVICE - Paulo Augusto (APLICAMA Research Group - Univ Salamanca - SPAIN)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
14:00 Measurements of magnetization of YBCO CORC and Roebel Cables at 4.2 K - Milan Majoros (The Ohio State University)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
14:00 Numerical and Experimental Investigation of the Electromechanical Behavior of REBCO Tapes and Cables - Nathaniel Allen (Tufts University)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00 Optimized and practical electrical joints for CORC type HTS cables - Tim Mulder (CERN / Twente Technical University (NL))   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00
M2PoD - Cryogenic Materials IV: Physical Properties - Arend Nijhuis (University of Twente) Dick Reed (Cryogenic Materials, Inc.) (until 16:00) (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
14:00 Low-temperature negative thermal expansion in Al doped La(Fe,Si)13 compounds - Mr Rongjin HUANG (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, P.R. China)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00 Relationship between the Thermal Expansion and Spontaneous Magnetization in LaFe13-xAlx (1.2≤x≤1.8) Rare Earth Intermetallic Compounds - Mr Rongjin Huang (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, P.R. China)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
14:00 Study of Thermocurrents in SCRF cavities via measurements of the Seebeck Effect in niobium, titanium, and stainless steel thermocouples - Victoria Cooley (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Exhibit Hall (Arizona Ballroom))
Poster
15:00 --- Afternoon Break ---
16:00
C2OrE - Cryogenic Systems II - Xilong Wang (European Spallation Source ESS AB) Arkadiy Klebaner (Fermilab) (until 17:45) (Tucson Ballroom E)
16:00 The Evolution of the Cryogenic System of the European Spallation Source - Mr Wolfgang Hees (European Spallation Source ESS AB)   (Tucson Ballroom E)
Slides
16:15 Cryogenic infrastructure supplied by Linde Kryotechnik AG for the Series Magnet Test Facility for FAIR - Mr Jan Hildenbeutel (Linde Kryotechnik AG)   (Tucson Ballroom E)
Slides
16:30 Performance analysis of cryogenic system and cryomodules for the complete superconducting linear accelerator at IUAC, New Delhi. - Dr Tripti Sekhar Datta (Inter- University Accelerator Centre. New Delhi. India)   (Tucson Ballroom E)
Slides
16:45 Cryogenic Supply for the Facility for Antiproton and Ion Research - Holger Kollmus (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH)   (Tucson Ballroom E)
Slides
17:00 Cryogenic System for Turkish Accelerator Center - Simon CRISPEL (AIR LIQUIDE)   (Tucson Ballroom E)
Slides
17:15 Local Cryogenics for the SIS100 at FAIR - Thomas Eisel (GSI)   (Tucson Ballroom E)
Slides
17:30 Helium Sourcing ... Calmer seas ahead ? - Mr David Grillot (Air liquide)   (Tucson Ballroom E)
Slides
16:00
C2OrF - Superconducting Magnets II - Michael Green (LBNL & FRIB/MSU) Luisa Chiesa (Tufts University) (until 18:00) (Tucson Ballroom F)
16:00 [Invited] Superconducting Detector Magnets for the proposed 100 TeV Future Circular Collider - Prof. Herman H. J. Ten Kate (CERN - Physics Department)   (Tucson Ballroom F)
Slides
16:30 Performance of the cold powered diodes and diode leads in the main magnets of the LHC - Dr Gerard Willering (CERN)   (Tucson Ballroom F)
Slides
16:45 Dimensional Changes of Nb3Sn Cables during Heat Treatment* - Ian PONG (L)   (Tucson Ballroom F)
Slides
17:00 Design and manufacture of the large-bore 8T superconducting solenoid for the NAFASSY test facility - Dr Antonio della Corte (ENEA - C.R. Frascati, Italy)   (Tucson Ballroom F)
17:15 Testing of a sub-scale HTS coil for wind turbine generator - Philippe Masson (University of Houston)   (Tucson Ballroom F)
Slides
17:30 Quench Characteristics of Conduction-cooled 6T NbTi Magnet System - soumen kar (Inter-University Accelerator Centre)   (Tucson Ballroom F)
Slides
17:45 Development of integrated superconducting Quadrupole Doublet Modules for operation in the SIS100 Accelerator - Mr Jorge Ceballos Velasco (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH) Mr Jan Patrick Meier (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH)   (Tucson Ballroom F)
Slides
16:00
C2OrG - Hydrogen and Other Systems - Bill Notardonato (NASA Kennedy Space Center) Jong Baik (Florida Solar Energy Center) (until 17:30) (Tucson Ballroom GH)
16:00 Applications of Ortho-Para Hydrogen Catalyst - GLEN MCINTOSH (MCINTOSH CRYOGENICS LLC)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
Slides
16:15 Modification of liquid hydrogen tank for integrated refrigeration and storage - Adam Swanger (NASA Kennedy Space Center)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
Slides
16:30 Ground Operations Demonstration Unit for Liquid Hydrogen Initial Test Results - Bill Notardonato (NASA Kennedy Space Center)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
Slides
16:45 Spallation Target Cryogenic Cooling Design Challenges at The European Spallation Source - John Jurns (European Spallation Source ESS AB)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
17:00 Total Hydrocarbon Accumulation in Liquid Oxygen Storage Systems - Dr Barry Meneghelli (VENCORE - Kennedy Space Center)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
Slides
17:15 Simulated Propellant Loading System: Testbed for Cryogenic Component and Control Systems Research & Development - Jaime Toro Medina (NASA Kennedy Space Center)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
Slides
16:00
C2OrH - Cryogenics for Power Applications, Energy, Fuels and Transformation II - Philippe Masson (University of Houston) Robert Duckworth (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) (until 18:00) (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
16:00 Cryogenic system options for a superconducting aircraft propulsion system - Frederick Berg (Airbus Group)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
Slides
16:15 Impact of Cryogenic/Superconducting Components for Hybrid-Electric Aircraft Propulsion - Timothy Haugan (U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
16:30 Development of HTS induction/synchronous drive motor aiming for low carbon emission transportation systems - Taketsune Nakamura (Kyoto University)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
16:45 An overview of Ball cryogen storage and delivery dewar systems - Jennifer Marquardt (Ball)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
17:00 A conceptual study on the use of a regenerator in a hybrid energy storage unit (LIQHYSMES) - Flavio Brighenti (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
Slides
17:15 Conceptual Design and Thermal Analysis of a modular Cryostat for one single coil of a 10 MW Offshore Superconducting Wind Turbine - Dr Jiuce Sun (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
Slides
17:30 LNG systems for natural gas propelled ships - Jaroslaw Polinski (Wroclaw University of Technology)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
Slides
17:45 Exergy analysis of LNG boil-off gas reliquefaction systems - Prof. PARTHASARATHI GHOSH (Cryogenic Engineering Centre, Indian Institute of Technology) Prof. KANCHAN CHOWDHURY (Cryogenic Engineering Centre, Indian Institute of Technology)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
Slides
16:00
M2OrC - Superconductor Wires II: Coated Conductors and Applications - Venkat Selvamanickam (University of Houston) Herbert C. Freyhardt (University of Houston) (until 18:00) (Tucson Ballroom AB)
16:00 [Invited] High Performance REBCO Coated Conductors for High Field and AC Applications - Venkat Selvamanickam (University of Houston)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
16:30 [Invited] Production and integration of 2G HTS tapes into HTS devices - Dr Alexander Molodyk (SuperOx)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
Slides
17:00 Continuous Improvement at SuperPower of 2G HTS Wire for Demanding Applications - Drew Hazelton (SuperPower Inc.)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
Slides
17:15 Transverse, axial and torsional strain tests on REBCO tapes as a basis for CORC modeling - Arend Nijhuis (University of Twente)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
Slides
17:30 Conductance Degradation in HTS Coated Conductor Solder Joints - Dr Edgar Canavan (NASA–Goddard Space Flight Center)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
17:45 Persistent Current Characteristics at Temperatures Below 77K in Closed Superconducting Loops Made Out of RE123 Coated Conductors - Dr Charles Rong (U.S. Army Research Laboratory)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
16:00
M2OrD - Cryogenic Materials V: Structural Materials - Vittorio Parma (CERN) Dick Reed (Cryogenic Materials, Inc.) (until 18:00) (Tucson Ballroom CD)
16:00 Effect of microstructure on high-cycle fatigue properties of Alloy718 plates - Yoshinori Ono (National Institute for Materials Science)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
16:15 TENSILE AND FATIGUE QUALIFICATION TESTING of ITER-CS CONDUIT ALLOY JK2LB - Robert Walsh (Florida State University)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
16:30 The Mechanical and material properties of 316LN austenitic stainless steel for the fusion application in cryogenic temperatures - Dr Jan Sas (The Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
16:45 Anisotropic fracture toughness properties of a Nitronic 50 forging at 4.2 K - Dr Arman Nyilas (Cryogenic Engineering & Materials Expertise)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
Slides
17:00 Permanent effect of a cryogenic spill on fracture properties of structural steels - Dr Ida Westermann (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
Slides
17:15 Hydrogen Environment Embrittlement on Austenitic Stainless Steels from Room Temperature to Low Temperatures - Toshio OGATA (National Institute for Materials Science)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
Slides
17:30 Tensile properties and conductivities of a precipitation hardened and cold-rolled Cu-0.3Cr-0.1Zr alloy at cryogenic temperature - Prof. Osamu Umezawa (Yokohama National University)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
Slides
17:45 High-entropy alloys prepared by high-gravity combustion synthesis and their cryogenic properties - Prof. Jiangtao Li (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch (on your own) ---
14:00
C3OrE - Operating Experience II - Brian DeGraff (ORNL) Matthew Howell (UT Battelle/ORNL) (until 15:00) (Tucson Ballroom CD)
14:00 Status and commissioning results of the helium refrigerator plant for the European XFEL - Lars Blum (Linde Kryotechnik AG)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
Slides
14:15 Experience with cryogenic operation of Accelerator Module Test Facility during testing of one third of XFEL cryomodules - Dr Bernd Petersen (DESY)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
Slides
14:30 CERN experience and strategy for the maintenance of cryogenic plants and distribution systems - Dr Luigi Serio (CERN)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
Slides
14:45 5-year operation experience with the 1.8 K refrigeration units of the LHC cryogenic system - Gerard Ferlin (CERN)   (Tucson Ballroom CD)
Slides
14:00
C3OrF - Superconducting Magnets Cryogenic Systems II - Alfred McInturff (TAMU / LBNL) Joshua Kaluzny (Fermilab) (until 15:45) (Tucson Ballroom F)
14:00 Experimental characterization of the ITER TF structure cooling in HELIOS test facility - Christine Hoa (CEA SBT) Bernard ROUSSET (CEA Grenoble)   (Tucson Ballroom F)
14:15 Test of heat load smoothing strategies for the ITER Toroidal Field coils by means of Artificial Neural Networks - laura savoldi (Politecnico di Torino)   (Tucson Ballroom F)
14:45 Lessons learned concerning the Cool-down of Superconducting Magnets using a Thermal Siphon Cooling-loop - Michael Green (Michigan State University)   (Tucson Ballroom F)
Slides
15:00 Capillary cooling of superconducting coils - Prof. Alphons de Waele (Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH)   (Tucson Ballroom F)
Slides
15:15 Thermal analysis of the cold mass of the 2 T solenoid for the PANDA detector at FAIR - Gabriella Rolando (CERN)   (Tucson Ballroom F)
Slides
15:30 Forced Two-Phase Helium Cooling Scheme for Mu2e Transport Solenoid - Grzegorz Tatkowski (Fermilab)   (Tucson Ballroom F)
Slides
14:00
C3OrG - Cryogenic Instrumentation and Control Systems - Peter Shirron (NASA/GSFC) Glen McIntosh (McIntosh Cryogenics, LLC) (until 15:45) (Tucson Ballroom GH)
14:00 Mechanical Robustness of Cryogenic Temperature Sensors Packaged in a Flat, Hermetically-Sealed Package - Scott Courts (Lake Shore Cryotronics, Inc.)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
Slides
14:15 A study on intermediate buffer layer of a coated Fiber Bragg Grating cryogenic temperature Sensors. - Rajinikumar Ramalingam   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
Slides
14:30 Series Supply of Cryogenic Venturi Tube Flowmeters for the ITER Project - Mr Jérôme ANDRE (CEA-SBT, 17 rue des Martyrs, 38054 Grenoble Cedex 9, France)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
14:45 Superconducting characteristics of MgB2 short wires of long level sensor for liquid hydrogen - Prof. Minoru Takeda (Kobe University)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
15:00 Fast-response, active gas-gap heat switches for low temperature applications - Peter Shirron (NASA/GSFC)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
Slides
15:15 Dynamic simulations of the cryogenic system of a tokamak - Bernard ROUSSET (CEA Grenoble)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
15:30 RF heat load compensation with electrical heater for XFEL accelerator - measurements at CMTB, AMTF and FLASH - Dr Sergiy Putselyk (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
Slides
14:00
C3OrH - Cryogenic Safety - Wesley Johnson (NASA Glenn Research Center) John Weisend II (European Spallation Source ESS AB) (until 15:15) (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
14:00 Safety related issues of the unexpected Argon release into the tunnel - Ziemowit Malecha (Wroclaw Univ of Technology)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
Slides
14:30 Review of failure rate input parameters to risk analysis of cryogenic systems - Dr Agnieszka Piotrowska (Wroclaw University of Technology)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
Slides
14:45 Commissioning of the Cryogenic Safety Test Facility PICARD - Ms Carolin Heidt (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
Slides
15:00 Numerical and experimental verification of physical blast thermodynamic model - Artur Iluk (Technical University of Wroclaw)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
Slides
14:00
M3OrC - Superconductor Wires V: BSCCO Processing and Properties - Kenichi Sato (Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.) Eric Hellstrom (ASC/NHMFL/FSU) (until 16:00) (Tucson Ballroom AB)
14:00 [Invited] Advances in Overpressure Processing Bi-2212 Insert Coils in a New, Large Overpressure Furnace - Prof. Eric Hellstrom (Applied Superconductivity Center, National High Magnetic Field Laboratory, Florida State University)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
Slides
14:30 Effects of oxygen doping on vortex pinning and connectivity in highly dense Bi-2212 round wire - Yavuz Oz (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
14:45 Suppression of magnetization and creep in Bi2212 strands - Cory Myers (Ohio State University)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
15:00 Progress towards commercial 2212 by the integrated development of powder and wire processes - Dr Alexander Otto (Solid Material Solutions, LLC)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
15:15 Nanoparticle Ag-enhanced textured-powder Bi-2212/Ag wire technology - Mr Joshua Kellams (Texas A&M University)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
Slides
15:30 Synthesis of Bi2Sr2CaCu2Ox oxide precursor from nano-oxides and its relationship with multifilamentary wire transport properties - YUN ZHANG (North Carolina State University)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
Slides
15:45 Processing of Bi2Sr2CaCu2Ox superconductors via direct oxidation of metallic precursors - Ms YUN ZHANG (North Carolina State University)   (Tucson Ballroom AB)
Slides
14:00
M3OrD - Invited Panel Session Part I: Superconducting Wind Turbines, Rotating Machines, and Materials - Wilfried Goldacker (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology / ITEP) Herman Ten Kate (CERN) (until 16:10) (Tucson Ballroom E)
14:00 [Invited] Superconducting Wind Generators: Development and Challenges - Philippe Masson (University of Houston)   (Tucson Ballroom E)
Slides
14:40 [Invited] Feasibility study project to realize the merits of 10 MW-class superconducting wind turbine generators - Dr Hirofumi Yamasaki (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)   (Tucson Ballroom E)
Slides
15:20 [Invited] Cost Comparison Studies of Different Superconductors for a Direct Drive Wind Generator - Dr Haran Karmaker (TECO Westinghouse)   (Tucson Ballroom E)
Slides
16:00 --- Afternoon Break ---
16:15
C3OrJ - Special Session: Helium II Properties and Systems - Franklin Miller (University of Wisconsin - Madison) Nandhini Dhanaraj (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) (until 17:45) (Tucson Ballroom GH)
16:15 [Invited] Heat transfer during bubble shrinking in saturated He II under microgravity condition - Suguru Takada (National Institute for Fusion Science)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
Slides
16:45 [Invited] Study of Temperature Wave Propagation in Superfluid Helium to Cool Radio-Frequency Cavities - Torsten Koettig (CERN)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
Slides
17:15 Study of He II Boiling Flow Field around a Heater - Prof. Masahide Murakami (University of Tsukuba)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
Slides
17:30 Implementation of the thermodynamic and phase transition equations of superfluid helium in a CFD software - romain bruce (CEA Saclay)   (Tucson Ballroom GH)
Slides
16:15
C3OrK - Special Session: JT Coolers - Jacob Kephart (Navy Ships Systems Engineering Station) Than Yatming (BNL) (until 17:30) (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
16:15 Thermodynamic analysis of a intermediate cooled heat exchanger working in high temperature ratio for Joule-Thomson cooler - Mr Xuan Tao (Institute of Refrigeration and Cryogenics,Zhejiang University)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
Slides
16:30 Performance analysis of a miniature Joule-Thomson cryocooler with and without the distributed J-T effect - Milind Atrey (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay) Dr Rashmin Damle (IIT Bombay)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
16:45 Modeling the Adsorption of Mixed-Gases Based on Pure Gas Adsorption Properties - Dr Nir Tzabar (University of Twente)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
17:00 Development of a sorption-based Joule-Thomson cooler for the METIS instrument on E-ELT - Marcel ter Brake (University of Twente, The Netherlands)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
Slides
17:15 Reduction in variation in refrigeration temperature for a sorption compressor based J-T cooler - Prof. SHRIDHAR BAPAT (Mechanical Engineering Department, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai 400076, India)   (Tucson Ballroom IJ)
Slides
16:15
M3OrE - Invited Panel Session Part II: Superconducting Wind Turbines, Rotating Machines, and Materials - Lance Cooley (Fermilab) Mike Sumption (The Ohio State University) (until 17:45) (Tucson Ballroom E)
16:15 [Invited] Demonstration of Advanced Superconductors with Four-fold Improved Performance for High Power Wind Generators - Venkat Selvamanickam (University of Houston)   (Tucson Ballroom E)
16:35 [Invited] High Field Superconducting Machines - Kiruba Haran (University of Illinois)   (Tucson Ballroom E)
Slides
16:55 [Invited] Modular and Repairable Superconducting Wind Turbine Generators 5-20MW - Mr Michael Tomsic (Hyper Tech)   (Tucson Ballroom E)
17:15 Panel Wrap-up & Discussion   (Tucson Ballroom E)
19:00 --- Banquet Event (19:00 - 21:00) ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×