TeV Particle Astrophysics 2016

from Monday, 12 September 2016 (08:00) to Friday, 16 September 2016 (18:15)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
12 Sep 2016
13 Sep 2016
14 Sep 2016
15 Sep 2016
16 Sep 2016
AM
09:20
Plenary - Gianfranco Bertone (until 12:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:20 Opening Remarks - Christoph Renner (Université de Genève) Eckhard Elsen (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:50 ATLAS results on new physics searches - Margherita Primavera (Universita del Salento (IT)) Margherita Primavera (Univ. + INFN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:10 Recent results from CMS - Francesco Costanza (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Dark matter at the LHC: Effective field theories, simplified models & beyond - Ulrich Andreas Haisch (University of Oxford (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 Direct Dark Matter Searches: Status and Perspectives - Marc Schumann (University of Bern)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:00 Experimental Axion Review - Igor Garcia Irastorza (Universidad de Zaragoza (ES))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:30
Plenary - Diego Blas Temino (CERN) (until 12:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:30 Advanced LIGO observations of gravitational waves from binary black hole mergers - Bruce Allen (Max Planck Society/Albert Einstein Institute Hannover)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 Gravitational wave astronomy - Scott Hughes (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 IceCube and the Development of Neutrino Astronomy - Naoko Kurahashi (Drexel University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 Supernova Neutrinos - MeV Messengers of the Extreme - Mark Vagins (Kavli IPMU/UTokyo)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:00 Neutrino particle astrophysics: status and outlook - Thomas Gaisser (Bartol Research Institute)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:30
Plenary - Domenico Della Volpe (Universitè de Genève) Teresa Montaruli (until 12:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:30 Galactic Gamma-ray astrophysics - Julie McEnery (NASA)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 Extragalactic Gamma-Ray Astrophysics - Lukasz Stawarz (Jagiellonian University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Gamma-rays and the sources of galactic cosmic rays - Stefano Gabici   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 Indirect dark matter searches: current status and perspectives - Christoph Weniger (University of Amsterdam)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:00 Towards the APPEC strategy - Frank Linde (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:30
Plenary - Mathias Garny (CERN) (until 12:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:30 Particle physics constraints from future cosmological surveys - Julien Lesgourgues (TTK, RWTH Aachen University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 Towards an Effective THeory Of Structure formation (ETHOS) - Jesús Zavala Franco   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 New results from the
 AMS experiment on the International Space Station - Stefan Schael (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 The CALorimetric Electron Telescope (CALET): in-flight performance and preliminary results. - Torii Shoji   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:00 The Future of Gamma Ray Astrophysics - Roger Blandford (Stanford University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:30
Plenary - Martin Kunz (Unknown) (until 12:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:30 Measurements at LHC and their relevance for cosmic ray physics - Ralf Matthias Ulrich (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 The Status of the DAMPE (DArk Matter Particle Explorer) Satellite Mission - Xin Wu (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Future of CR astroparticle physics - Fiorenza Donato (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 Prospects for the LHC and future colliders - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:00 Concluding Remarks   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Cosmic rays - Manuela Vecchi (Universidade de Sao Paulo (BR)) (until 16:00) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
14:00 Measurement of the Proton and Helium Flux in Cosmic Rays with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer: Results and Interpretations. - Nicola Tomassetti (Perugia University & INFN- Perugia)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
14:20 Electron and Positron Fluxes in Primary Cosmic Rays Measured with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Nikolas Zimmermann (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
14:40 Antiproton Flux and Antiproton-to-Proton Flux Ration Measured by with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Andreas Bachlechner (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
15:00 Global analysis of cosmic-ray propagation in the light of AMS-02 and the impact on indirect detection of dark matter - Michael Korsmeier (RWTH Aachen University)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
15:20 Constraining the production of cosmic rays by pulsars - Mikhail Ivanov (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
15:40 Possible interpretations to AMS-02 electron and positron data - mattia di mauro (Stanford University)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
14:00
Cosmology & Gravitational Waves - Marco Drewes (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE)) (until 16:00) (13/2-005)
14:00 A strong first order electroweak phase transition from varying yukawas at the weak scale - Iason Baldes   (13/2-005)
14:20 CP-violation and baryon-asymmetry from varying Yukawas at the weak scale. - Sebastian Bruggisser (DESY Theory-Group)   (13/2-005)
14:40 Falsifying Baryogenesis Models via Observation of Lepton Number Violation - Frank Deppisch (University College London (UK))   (13/2-005)
15:00 Higgs doublet decay as the origin of the baryon asymmetry - Dr Daniele Teresi (Université Libre de Bruxelles)   (13/2-005)
15:20 Leptogenesis from Oscillations of Heavy Neutrinos with Large Mixing Angles - Mr Juraj Klaric (Technische Universität München)   (13/2-005)
15:40 Challenges for leptogenesis at the TeV scale - Enrico Nardi   (13/2-005)
14:00
Dark Matter & colliders - Kai Ronald Schmidt-Hoberg (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Alejandro Ibarra Geraldine Servant (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Laura Covi (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE)) (until 16:00) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00 DM searches using missing ET at LHC (CMS) - Chang-Seong Moon (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:20 Searches for light dark matter through dijets and long-lived particles at the LHC (ATLAS) - Rachel Christine Rosten (University of Washington (US))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:40 Dark Matter faces multijets at 13 TeV - Mr Bryan Zaldivar (LAPTh, Annecy)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:00 Fast LHC Signal Prediction using Machine Learning - Sebastian Liem (GRAPPA, University of Amsterdam)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:20 Mass bound variables to confront dark matter production at the LHC - Abhaya Kumar Swain (Physical Research Laboratory)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:40 Global-fit constraints in the MSSM and scalar singlet dark matter models with GAMBIT - Dr Benjamin Farmer (Oskar Klein Centre)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00
Gamma-ray astrophysics - David Paneque (Max Planck Institute for Physics, Munich) (until 16:00) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:00 The future of gamma-ray astronomy - Jürgen Knödlseder   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:30 The Compton Spectrometer and Imager (COSI) - John Tomsick John Tomsick (University of California, Berkeley)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:00 Gamma-ray polarimetry in the pair regime with the HARPO TPC - Philippe Gros (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:15 CALET Gamma-ray Burst Monitor: in-flight performance and preliminary results - Sergio Bruno Ricciarini (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT)) Sergio Bruno Ricciarini (INFN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:30 HAWC: A New View of the Very High Energy Sky - Thomas Weisgarber (University of Wisconsin--Madison)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Dark matter (direct detection) - Julien Billard (IPNL - CNRS) Nassim Bozorgnia Marc Schumann (University of Bern) (until 18:30) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:30 Recent Results from the PandaX-II Dark Matter Experiments - Prof. Jianglai Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:50 The XENON dark matter program - results, status and prospects - Prof. Jan Conrad (Stokcholm University)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:10 Recent Results from the Large Underground Xenon Experiment - Prof. Alex Murphy (Edinburgh)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:30 First light from DEAP-3600, a single phase liquid argon detector for dark matter search - Fabrice Retiere (TRIUMF)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:50 The DarkSide of Direct Dark Matter Searches - Emilija Pantic (UC Davis)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:30
Dark matter (indirect detection) - Carlos Perez de los Heros (Uppsala University) (until 18:50) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
16:30 Foreground effect on the J-factor estimation of the dwarf spheroidal galaxies - Koji Ichikawa (Kavli IPMU)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
16:50 Priorless derivation of the dark matter density profile in Dwarf Spheroidal Galaxies of the Milky Way - Mr Andrea Chiappo (Oskar Klein Center, Department of Physics, Stockholm University)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
17:10 New measurement of anisotropy angular power spectrum in the Fermi-LAT diffuse gamma-ray data - Mattia Fornasa (GRAPPA Institute (University of Amsterdam))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
17:30 Particle dark matter signals in the anisotropic sky: a cross-correlations approach - Marco Regis (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
17:50 Indirect searches of dark matter via polynomial spectral features - Dr Camilo Garcia-Cely (ULB)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
18:10 Spherical Cows of Dark Matter Indirect Detection - Lina Necib (MIT)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
18:30 The gamma-ray flux from millisecond pulsars in dwarf spheroidal galaxies - Prof. Justin Vandenbroucke (University of Wisconsin) Mr Vandenbroucke Justin (University of Wisconsin)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
16:30
Gamma-ray astrophysics - Francesca Calore (University of Amsterdam) (until 18:45) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:30 The Third Catalog of Hard Fermi-LAT Sources (3FHL) - Dr Alberto Dominguez (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:00 Gamma-ray blazars at the dawn of the Universe - Vaidehi Paliya (Clemson University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:15 Mrk421 and Mrk501 as high-energy physics laboratories to study the nature of blazars - David Paneque (Max Planck Institute for Physics, Munich)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:30 Multi-frequency, broad-band variability study of BL Lac OJ 287 - Arti Goyal (AO-JU)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:45 MAGIC observations of very-high-energy gamma-ray flare from PKS1510-089 in May 2015. - Julian Sitarek (University of Łódź)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:00 Orphan gamma-ray flares from relativistic blobs comptonizing radiation of luminous stars in jets of AGNs - Wlodek Bednarek (University of Lodz)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:15 Anisotropy constraints on blazar models - Shin'ichiro Ando (University of Amsterdam)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:30 IGRB tomography and Dark Matter Searches via cross-correlations with Large Scale Structures - Alessandro Cuoco (RWTH Aachen TTK)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:30
Neutrinos - Markus Ahlers Irene Tamborra Kohta Murase (I) (until 18:50) (13-2-005)
16:30 Neutrino Physics with the PINGU extension of IceCube - David Jason Koskinen (University of Copenhagen)   (13-2-005)
16:50 Ultra-high Energy Neutrinos, Antarctica, Greenland, and the Askaryan Effect: A Summary - Jordan Hanson (The Ohio State University)   (13-2-005)
17:10 Status and perspectives of KM3NeT - Javier Barrios Martí (IFIC (CSIC-UV))   (13-2-005)
17:30 Probing the high energy neutrino universe with ANTARES - Dr Thierry PRADIER (IPHC)   (13-2-005)
17:50 Time dependent searches for point source emissions of Neutrinos with the IceCube Neutrino Observatory - Asen Christov (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (13-2-005)
18:10 Prompt atmospheric neutrinos in the era of LHC and IceCube - Dr Atri Bhattacharya (University of Liege)   (13-2-005)
18:30 Towards CP violation: from T2K to HyperK. - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (13-2-005)
19:00
Reception (until 21:00) (Restaurant 1)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Cosmic rays - Nicola Tomassetti (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 16:00) (13-2-005)
14:00 New results from PAMELA space mission after 10 years in orbit - Matteo Martucci (Università di Roma Tor Vergata)   (13-2-005)
14:20 Precision Measurement of Nuclei Fluxes and their Ratios in Cosmic Rays with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Qi Yan (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (13-2-005)
14:40 Effect of the primary cosmic ray flux uncertainties on the secondary positron flux - Manuela Vecchi (Universidade de Sao Paulo (BR))   (13-2-005)
15:00 Bayesian analysis of Cosmic Ray Propagation Parameters of Spatial Dependent Model: antiproton-to-proton ratio is consistent with Two-Halo-Model prediction. - Jie Feng (Academia Sinica (TW))   (13-2-005)
15:20 May spectral features of cosmic ray fluxes be explained by a conspiracy of the sources in space-time? - yoann genolini (LAPTh)   (13-2-005)
15:40 Antideuterons in cosmic rays: Sources and discovery potential - Johannes Herms (TUM)   (13-2-005)
14:00
Cosmology & Gravitational Waves - David Richard Harvey (EPFL - EPF Lausanne) (until 16:00) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00 Originating the hot Big Bang from the Standard Model Higgs - Daniel G. Figueroa (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:20 Gravitational waves from oscillons after inflation - Francesco Cefalà (University of Basel)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:40 Probing BSM physics at eLISA - Germano Nardini (DESY)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:00 Pick any two? Baryogenesis, gravitational waves and thermal phase transitions - David Weir (University of Stavanger)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:20 Probing the nature of the electroweak phase transition/baryogenesis from the particle colliders to the gravitational wave detectors - Fa Peng Huang (IHEP)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:40 Probing the expansion of the Universe using gravitational wave standard sirens at eLISA - Chiara Caprini (CEA-Saclay)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00
Dark matter (direct detection) - Nassim Bozorgnia Julien Billard (IPNL - CNRS) (until 16:00) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
14:00 Low-mass Dark Matter search with EDELWEISS: latest results and outlook - Valentin Kozlov (KIT)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
14:20 Search for light dark matter with the CRESST experiment - Christian Strandhagen   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
14:40 Studying generalised dark matter interactions with extended halo-independent methods - Felix Kahlhoefer (DESY)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
15:00 Direct dark matter detection and the neutrino floor - Ciaran O'Hare (Nottingham) Ciaran O'Hare (Nottingham)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
15:20 Dark Matter Detectors and Neutrinos - Malcolm Fairbairn   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
15:40 Constraining dark matter neutrino interactions at the direct detection experiments - Suchita Kulkarni (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
14:00
Neutrinos - Kohta Murase (I) Markus Ahlers Irene Tamborra (until 16:00) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:00 Status of LBNF and DUNE - Diego Garcia-Gamez   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:20 Latest results and current status of KamLAND-Zen - Dr Alexandre Kozlov (Kavli IPMU)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:40 First results from Phase II of the neutrinoless double beta decay experiment GERDA - Dr Werner Maneschg (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:00 Testing the seesaw mechanism - Marco Drewes (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:20 Testable Leptogenesis - Jacobo Lopez Pavon (INFN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:40 The JUNO reactor experiment - Eric Baussan (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Dark Matter & colliders - Alejandro Ibarra Geraldine Servant (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Kai Ronald Schmidt-Hoberg (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Felix Kahlhoefer (DESY) (until 18:30) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:30 The SHIP Experiment at CERN - Mario Campanelli (University College London (UK)) Collaboration SHIP (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:50 Dark Photons at LHCb - Wei Xue (MIT)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:10 Radiative Type III Seesaw Model and its collider phenomenology - Prof. Diego Restrepo (Universidad de Antioquia)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:30 The Coannihilation Codex - Michael Baker (JGU Mainz)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:50 Complementarities of Dark Matter searches with Spin-Dependent interactions - Enrico Morgante (University of Geneva)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:30
Dark matter (indirect detection) - Fiorenza Donato (until 18:30) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
16:30 Indirect Dark Matter Search with CALET - Holger Martin Motz (Waseda University)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
16:50 Propagation of cosmic ray positrons and dark matter searches. - Mathieu Boudaud (LAPTh Annecy France)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
17:10 Cosmic ray antiprotons : where are we ? - P. Salati (Unite Reseaux du CNRS (FR))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
17:30 GAPS - Hunt for dark matter using cosmic ray antideuterons - Philip Von Doetinchem (University of Hawaii at Manoa)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
17:50 Formation models for antideuterons from dark matter - Are Raklev (University of Oslo (NO))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
18:10 Self-consistent Calculation of the Sommerfeld Enhancement - Ryosuke Sato   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
16:30
Gamma-ray astrophysics - Francesca Calore (University of Amsterdam) (until 18:45) (13-2-005)
16:30 High-energy interstellar gamma-ray emission from the Milky Way - Luigi Tibaldo (SLAC)   (13-2-005)
17:00 Gamma-ray Observations of Galaxy Clusters: Current Constrains and Future Prospects - Fabio Zandanel (University of Amsterdam)   (13-2-005)
17:30 Statistical Measurement of the Gamma-ray Source Count Distribution as a Function of Energy - Dr Hannes Zechlin (University of Torino and INFN)   (13-2-005)
17:45 Hunting for Point Sources in the Extragalactic Gamma-Ray Sky - Siddharth Mishra Sharma (Princeton University)   (13-2-005)
18:00 Searches for Angular Extension in High-Latitude Fermi-LAT Sources - Matthew Wood   (13-2-005)
18:15 Vacuum gaps in black holes magnetospheres - Ksenia Ptitsyna (INR Moscow, MSU Moscow, ISDC Geneve)   (13-2-005)
16:30
Neutrinos - Markus Ahlers Kohta Murase (I) Irene Tamborra (until 18:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:30 High-energy neutrinos from newborn pulsars and magnetars - Kumiko Kotera (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:50 Evidence against star-forming galaxies as the dominant source of IceCube neutrinos - Keith Bechtol (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:10 Dim Jets as Very High Energy Neutrino Sources - NICHOLAS BENJAMIN SENNO (Penn State)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:30 Multi-messenger light curves from gamma-ray bursts - Mauricio Bustamante (Ohio State University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:50 Neutrino emission from blazars in quiescence and flaring periods - Dr Maria Petropoulou (Purdue University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:10 Constraining Dark Matter Explanations of the Icecube Neutrino Flux with Fermi-LAT - Nicholas Rodd (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Poster Session (coffee at 15:00) & CERN Visit (until 18:00) (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
14:00 Gravitational effects on the electroweak vacuum stability - Alberto Salvio (CERN)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
14:20 Serarch for AGN populations with the ANTARES neutrino telescope - Mr Rodrigo Gracia Ruiz (A.P.C.)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
14:35 Last ANTARES multimessenger analysis and associated results - Damien TURPIN (IRAP)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
14:50 Searching Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Neutrinos with ARA Detector - Chin-Hao Chen   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
15:05 Fermionic Minimal Dark Matter and Friends - Mr Bryan Zaldivar (LAPTh, Annecy)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
15:20 Modeling the Galactic Plane emission from GeV to PeV - Dr Antonio Marinelli (INFN-Pisa)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
15:35 Search for point and extended sources with the ANTARES neutrino telescope - Javier Barrios Martí (IFIC (CSIC-UV))   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
15:50 Boost factor analysis for dark matter annihilation in Galaxy Clusters - Sergio Hernandez Cadena   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
16:05 Ultra High Energy Cosmic Ray radioactivity in flight painting TeV anisotropy sky. - Prof. Daniele Fargion (Rome University 1 Sapienza and INFN)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
16:20 Detection of high-energy gamma rays from Cygnus X-1 associated with its relativistic jets - Alba Fernandez Barral (Institut de Fisica d'Altes Energies (IFAE))   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
16:35 Can we see neutrino flares? Exploring the source parameter space for detectability. - Kumiko Kotera (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris) Claire Guépin (IAP)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
16:50 New tests of the anomalous transparency of the Universe for gamma rays and of its axionic explanation. - Prof. Sergey Troitsky (Institute for Nuclear Research, Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:05 The spectrum of the core of Centaurus A as seen by H.E.S.S. and Fermi - Dmitry Prokhorov (Linnaeus University)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:20 MAGIC searches for IceCube HESE track directions - Koji Noda (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:35 Multimessenger constraints on the origin of IceCube high-energy neutrinos - Prof. Sergey Troitsky (Institute for Nuclear Research, Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:40 A fresh look at linear cosmological constraints on a decaying dark matter component - Vivian Poulin (LAPTh, Annecy-le-vieux and RWTH, Aachen)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:45 A novel statistical test for dark matter induced dark matter sources - Sara Algeri (Imperial College London)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:45 An Empirical Determination of the Intergalactic Background Light from UV to FIR Wavelengths Using FIR Deep Galaxy Surveys and the Gamma-ray Opacity of the Universe - Floyd Stecker (NASA)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:45 Cold and Warm Dark Matter Particles in the Mirror Model with Massive Mirror Photon - Dr Mirza Satriawan (Physics Department, Universitas Gadjah Mada)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:45 Dark matter decays from non-minimal coupling to gravity - Oscar Cata   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:45 Dark Matter Detection with Laser Interferometers - Valera Frolov (LIGO lab)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:45 DRAGON2 : A novel code for Cosmic-Ray transport in the Galaxy - Andrea Vittino (TU Munich)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:45 GRAPES-3 sensitivity for diffuse gamma-ray studies with expanded muon detector - PRAVATA MOHANTY (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai, India)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:45 Improved constraints on annihilating dark matter from cosmic-ray antiprotons - Martin Stref (Montpellier University)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:45 Indirect dark matter detection from non-spherical dark halo in the Galactic dwarf spheroidals - Koji Ichikawa (Kavli-IPMU)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:45 Indirect Searches for Dark Matter Signatures at INO - Mr Deepak Tiwari (INO, Harish Chandra Research Institute)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:45 Modelling the flux distribution of the high-energy neutrino sky - Michael Feyereisen (University of Amsterdam)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:45 PeV Neutrinos from PKS B-1424 418 - Dr Shan Gao (DESY)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:45 Photodisintegrated gamma rays and neutrinos from heavy nuclei in the gamma-ray burst jet of GRB 130427A - Jagdish Joshi (Raman Research Institute)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:45 Probing EAS primaries and their interactions by combining individual muon tracks and shower depth - Dr Moon Moon Devi (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:45 Searching for new physics in the flavor composition of high-energy astrophysical neutrinos - Mauricio Bustamante (Ohio State University)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:45 Spectral asymmetries of Galactic pulsars and the signature of photon-ALPs mixing - Ms Jhilik Majumdar (Institut für Experimentalphysik, University of Hamburg)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:45 Stellar and solar Inverse Compton emission computation with StellarICs - Dr Elena Orlando (HEPL/KIPAC, Stanford University)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:45 Studying hadronic interactions with inclusive atmospheric leptons - Anatoli Fedynitch (DESY Zeuthen)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:45 The impact of axisymmetric halos on the upper limits on the dark matter annihilation cross section in dSphs - Niki Klop (GRAPPA, University of Amsterdam)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:45 The Smith Cloud and its potential for indirect Dark Matter detection using radio waves - Dr Martin Vollmann (TU Munich)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:45 Towards a new agnostic top-down approach for studying dark matter signals over the entire sky - Thomas Edwards (University of Amsterdam)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:45 VHE gamma-rays from S50716+714 during its brightest outburst - Dr Marina Manganaro (IAC (Instituto de Astrofísica de Canarias))   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:45 VHE gamma-rays from the blazar S4 0954+65 by the MAGIC Telescopes during an exceptionally high optical state - Dr Marina Manganaro (IAC (Instituto de Astrofísica de Canarias))   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
19:00
Public talk: Seeing two black holes merge (with gravitational waves!) (until 21:00) ()
19:00 CONFERENCE: SEEING TWO BLACK HOLES MERGE (WITH GRAVITATIONAL WAVES!) - Bruce Allen (Max Planck Society/Albert Einstein Institute Hannover)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Cosmology & Gravitational Waves - David Richard Harvey (EPFL - EPF Lausanne) (until 16:00) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:00 Towards a more precise prediction of the dark matter relic density - Björn Herrmann (LAPTh, CNRS / Université Savoie Mont Blanc)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:20 Tachyonic Reheating to a Higgs Boson - Djuna Croon (University of Sussex)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:40 Solving five problems of particle physics and cosmology in one stroke - Guillermo Ballesteros Martinez (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:00 From warm dark matter to dark radiation: General cosmological constraints on a second dark component in the Universe - Mrs Roberta Diamanti (University of Amsterdam)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:20 Including massive neutrinos in nonlinear perturbation theory - Dr Helene Dupuy (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:40 Challenges to Cosmic Self-Acceleration in Modified Gravity from Gravitational Waves and Large-Scale Structure - Dr Lucas Lombriser (University of Edinburgh)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:00
Dark Matter & colliders - Geraldine Servant (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Mathias Garny (CERN) Kai Ronald Schmidt-Hoberg (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Alejandro Ibarra (until 16:00) (13/2-005)
14:00 On bound state effects in dark matter freeze-out - Mikko Laine (U. Bern)   (13/2-005)
14:20 Probing thermal freeze-out with searches for dijet resonances at LHC and 100 TeV - Felix Kahlhoefer (DESY)   (13/2-005)
14:40 Realistic simplified dark matter models - Stefan Vogl (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (13/2-005)
15:00 Simplified models vs EFTs for DM searches at the LHC - Thomas David Jacques (Scuola Int. Superiore di Studi Avanzati (IT))   (13/2-005)
15:20 Dark matter models with two mediators - Michael Duerr (DESY)   (13/2-005)
14:00
Dark matter (indirect detection) - Francesca Calore (University of Amsterdam) Marco Cirelli (CNRS LPTHE Jussieu) (until 16:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 Observations and models of gamma-ray emission toward the Galactic Center the case of the Fermi GeV excess - Prof. Elliott Bloom (KIPAC-SLAC, Stanford University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:20 Diffuse Emission Models of the Galactic Center and the GeV Excess - Dr Tim Linden (The Ohio State University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:40 Understanding uncertainties in modeling the Galactic diffuse gamma-ray emission - Emma Storm (GRAPPA, University of Amsterdam)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:00 Searches for point sources in the Galactic Center region - mattia di mauro (Stanford University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:20 Why the GeV gamma-ray excess cannot originate from DM - Wim De Boer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:40 A global fit of the gamma-ray galactic center excess within the scalar Higgs portal model - Jan Heisig (RWTH Aachen University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00
Neutrinos - Irene Tamborra Markus Ahlers Kohta Murase (I) (until 16:00) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00 Neutrinos in cosmology - Maria Archidiacono   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:20 Atmospheric Neutrino Oscillations for Earth Tomography - Walter Winter (DESY)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:40 Results from the Search for eV-Sterile Neutrinos with IceCube - Carlos Arguelles (MIT)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:00 The standard solar model up to date: recent developments - Aldo Serenelli (Institute of Space Sciences (IEEC-CSIC))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:20 Supernova Neutrino Physics with Xenon Dark Matter Detectors - Shayne Reichard (Purdue University)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:40 Probing neutrinos (and axions) with the next galactic supernova - Alessandro Mirizzi   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
Gamma-ray astrophysics - David Paneque (Max Planck Institute for Physics, Munich) (until 18:15) (13/2-005)
16:15 Insights into pulsar physics from very high energy gamma-ray observations - Dr marcos López Moya   (13/2-005)
16:45 Population synthesis of Fermi LAT sources: A Bayesian analysis using posterior predictive distributions - Thomas Edwards (University of Amsterdam)   (13/2-005)
17:00 Galactic cosmic rays: Lesson from diffuse gamma-ray observations - Dr Carmelo Evoli (Gran Sasso Science Institute)   (13/2-005)
17:15 The Milky-Way observed in TeV gamma-rays with H.E.S.S. - Mr Axel Donath (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg)   (13/2-005)
17:30 VHE gamma-ray observations of binary systems with the MAGIC telescopes. - Alba Fernández-Barral (Institut de Fisica d'Altes Energies-IFAE)   (13/2-005)
17:45 MAGIC observations of the enigmatic Gamma Cygni supernova remnant - Mr Marcel Strzys (Max Planck Institute for Physics, Germany)   (13/2-005)
16:30
Cosmic rays - Damiano Caprioli (Princeton University) (until 18:35) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:30 New Insights on the Origin of Cosmic Rays - Damiano Caprioli (Princeton University)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:45 Non-linear diffusion of cosmic rays escaping from supernova remnants - Lara Nava   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:00 Stochastic Acceleration by Turbulence in the Fermi Bubbles - Philipp Mertsch   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:15 Innovative features in modeling CR transport with DRAGON2: hadrons and diffuse gamma rays - Daniele Gaggero   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:30 Main results of the Pierre Auger Observatory after 10 years of operation - Dr Mariangela Settimo (CNRS)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:45 Recent Observations with the Telescope Array - John Belz (University of Utah)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
18:05 Nuclear physics meets the sources of the ultra-high energy cosmic rays - denise boncioli   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
18:20 Cosmogenic Neutrinos Challenge the Cosmic Ray Proton Dip Model - Jonas Heinze (DESY)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:30
Cosmology & Gravitational Waves - Damir Buskulic (LAPP / Université Savoie Mont Blanc) (until 18:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:30 The detection of binary black holes in Advanced LIGO's first scientific run - Dr Edward Porter (The LIGO-Virgo Collaboration)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:50 Parameter inference for compact binaries with the gravitational-wave observatory Advanced LIGO - Vivien RAYMOND (Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
17:10 Advanced LIGO First Light: Multimessenger Astrophysics at the Birth of Gravitational-Wave Observatory - Leo Singer (NASA/Goddard)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
17:30 Searches for continuous gravitational waves in the advanced detector era - Graham Woan   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
17:50 Tests of general relativity with gravitational waves - Dr Chris Van Den Broeck (Nikhef)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
18:10 The search for a stochastic background of gravitational waves - Dr Giancarlo Cella (INFN sez. Pisa)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:30
Dark matter (indirect detection) - Carlos Perez de los Heros (Uppsala University) (until 18:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:30 Indirect dark matter search using neutrino data recorded by Super-Kamiokande - Atsushi Takeda (University of Tokyo)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:50 Dark matter searches with IceCube - Morten Medici   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:10 Low energy IceCube data and Dark Matter - Mr Marco Chianese (Università di Napoli Federico II & INFN, Sezione di Napoli)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:30 Sterile neutrino Dark Matter - an update - Marco Drewes (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:50 Cosmological constraints on the electromagnetic decay of exotic particles - Vivian Poulin (LAPTh, Annecy-le-vieux and RWTH, Aachen)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
18:10 Searches for Axionlike Particles with the Fermi Large Area Telescope - Manuel Meyer (Stockholm University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:45
Dark matter (indirect detection) - Philip Von Doetinchem (University of Hawaii at Manoa) Miguel Sánchez-Conde (Oskar Klein Centre, Stockholm University) (until 16:00) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
13:45 Indirect dark matter searches with the MAGIC telescopes - Dr David PANEQUE   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00 The VERITAS Dark Matter and Astroparticle Physics Program - Prof. Brian Humensky (Columbia University)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:20 Searches for Dark Matter and Primordial Black Holes with the HAWC Gamma-Ray Observatory - James Thomas Linnemann (Michigan State University (US))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:40 Search for dark matter with the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Aldo Morselli (INFN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:00 The Primary Importance of Secondaries: Gamma-Ray Detectability of MeV Dark Matter - Richard Bartels (University of Amsterdam)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:20 Dark matter velocity spectrocopy - Ranjan Laha (Stanford University)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:40 Dark Gamma Ray Bursts - Jia Liu (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00
Cosmic rays - Philipp Mertsch (until 16:00) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:00 Measurements of Cosmic-ray Anisotropy with HAWC - Daniel Fiorino (University of Maryland College Park)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:20 Anisotropy in Cosmic-Ray Arrival Directions with Six Years of Data from the IceCube Detector - Frank McNally (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:40 Search for Cosmic Ray Anisotropy with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Stefan Zeissler (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:00 Deciphering the Dipole Anisotropy of Galactic Cosmic Rays - Markus Ahlers   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:20 Electron and positron fluxes: the role of anisotropies from known astrophysical sources - Silvia Manconi (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:40 TeV-PeV Cosmic-Ray Anisotropy as a Probe of Interstellar Turbulence - Dr Gwenael Giacinti (MPIK Heidelberg)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:00
Dark Matter & colliders - Geraldine Servant (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Alejandro Ibarra Kai Ronald Schmidt-Hoberg (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Michael Duerr (DESY) (until 16:00) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
14:00 The nature of dark matter: observations and experiments - Paolo Salucci (SISSA)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
14:20 The case for the 100 GeV bino-like Dark Matter particle - Ms Melissa Corona Van Beekveld (IMAPP Radboud University (NL))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
14:40 The last gasp of dark matter effective theories - Sebastian Bruggisser (DESY Theory-Group)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
15:00 Vector-like fermion dark matter in light of di-photon excess at LHC - Dr Narendra Sahu (IIT HYderabad, India)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
15:20 A TeV scale messenger (e.g. 750 GeV) of Dark Matter - Andi Hektor (Nat. Inst. of Chem.Phys. & Biophys. (EE))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
15:40 Momentum-dependent dark matter couplings and monojets - Dr GOUDELIS Andreas (HEPHY - Vienna)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
14:00
Dark matter (direct detection) - Julien Billard (IPNL - CNRS) Nassim Bozorgnia (GRAPPA, University of Amsterdam) (until 16:00) (13/2-005)
14:00 Determining the Local Dark Matter Density - Hamish Silverwood (University of Amsterdam)   (13/2-005)
14:30 Status of NEWS: Nuclear Emulsions for WIMP Search - Giovanni Rosa (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (13/2-005)
14:50 Leading the search for light WIMPs: CDMSlite and SuperCDMS SNOLAB - Alan Robinson (Fermilab)   (13/2-005)
15:10 Status of LZ dark matter search experiment - Sridhara Dasu (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US))   (13/2-005)
15:30 DARWIN: Towards the Ultimate Dark Matter Detector - Dr Alexander Kish (University of Zurich)   (13/2-005)
16:15
CERN Visit (until 18:15) ()