DIS10, XVIII International Workshop on Deep Inelastic Scattering and Related Subjects

from Monday, 19 April 2010 (08:00) to Friday, 23 April 2010 (19:00)
Florence, Italy (Convitto della Calza)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
19 Apr 2010
20 Apr 2010
21 Apr 2010
22 Apr 2010
23 Apr 2010
AM
08:00
Registration (until 10:45) (Ponte Vecchio)
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15
Plenary I (until 13:00) (Ponte Vecchio)
11:15 Welcome   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
11:20 Welcome from the Director of INFN Florence - Pier Andrea Mando'   (Ponte Vecchio)
11:30 Results from ZEUS - Monica Turcato (Hamburg)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
12:00 Results from H1 - Katja Krueger (Universität Heidelberg)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
12:30 Results from spin - Horst Fischer (Fakultaet fuer Physik)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
09:00
Electroweak and searches in DIS and hadron colliders (until 10:45) (Francabigio)
09:00 Higgs theory review (slides only) - Abdelhak Djouadi (LPT Orsay) Abdelhak Djouadi (Montpellier)   (Francabigio)
Slides
09:30 Search for SM Higgs at the Tevatron - Ken Herner (SUNY Stony Brook)   (Francabigio)
Slides
09:55 Search for BSM Higgs at the Tevatron - Chris Hays   (Francabigio)
Slides
10:20 Search for the Higgs at ATLAS - Elias Coniavitis (IKP, Uppsala Universitet)   (Francabigio)
Slides
09:00
Future of DIS (until 10:45) (Convitto della Calza)
09:00
Heavy Flavours in DIS and hadron colliders (until 10:45) (Santa Croce)
09:00 Inelastic Production of J/Psi mesons in Photoproduction and DIS at H1 - Michael Steder (DESY)   (Santa Croce)
Slides
09:20 Inelastic J/Psi helicity distributions at ZEUS - Alessandro bertolin (INFN - Sez. di Padova)   (Santa Croce)
Slides
09:40 Complete NLO corrections to J/Psi production in NRQCD - Bernd Kniehl   (Santa Croce)
Slides
10:00 Exclusive J/psi production in photo- and electroproduction in a dual model - Alexei Prokudin (University of Turin)   (Santa Croce)
Slides
10:20 Dstar and jets in photoproduction at H1 - Zlatka Staykova   (Santa Croce)
Slides
09:00
Parton Densities from DIS and hadron colliders to LHC (until 10:45) (Ponte Vecchio)
09:00 Combined Measurement and QCD Analysis of the Inclusive ep Scattering Cross Sections at HERA - Shiraz Habib (DESY, Hamburg)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
09:20 Combined Measurement of the Inclusive ep Scattering Cross Sections at HERA for Reduced Proton Beam Energy Runs and Determination of FL - Julia Grebenyuk (DESY)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
09:40 Combined H1 and ZEUS Fits Using Low Energy Data - Dr Voica Radescu (Physikalisches Institut Heidelberg)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
10:00 A Precision Measurement of the Inclusive ep Scattering Cross Section at H1 - Max Klein   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
10:20 Measurement of the Inclusive ep Scattering Cross Section at Low Q2 and x at H1 - Alexandre Glazov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
09:00
QCD and final states in DIS and hadron colliders (until 10:45) (Mistrangelo)
09:00 Determining alphas at NNLO from event shape data - Gionata Luisoni (Universität Zürich)   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
09:25 NNLO antenna subtraction with two hadronic initial states - Radja Boughezal (University of Zurich) Radja Boughezal (Univ. of Zurich)   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
09:50 W boson production at hadron colliders: the lepton charge asymmetry in NNLO QCD - Giancarlo Ferrera (University of Florence)   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
10:15 Limitations on the predictions for pT-balance in events with a Z-boson and jets - Alexander Paramonov (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
09:00
Small-x, diffraction and VM in DIS and hadron colliders (until 10:45) (Pitti)
09:30 Probing the theoretical description of central exclusive production - Tim Coughlin (The University of Manchester)   (Pitti)
Slides
09:50 Exclusive diffractive Higgs and jet production at the LHC - Rafal Staszewski (H. Niewodniczanski Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN, Krakow)   (Pitti)
Slides
10:05 Diffractive exclusive production of heavy quark pairs at high energy proton-proton collisions - Antoni Szczurek (H. Niewodniczanski Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN, Krakow)   (Pitti)
Slides
10:25 Diffractive photoproduction of lepton pairs at high energy - Gabriela Slipek (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   (Pitti)
Slides
10:40 Standard Candles for Central Exclusive Processes at the Tevatron and LHC (CANCELLED) - Valery Khoze (IPPP, University of Durham)   (Pitti)
Slides
10:42 Diffractive open charm production at HERA: experiment versus two-gluon exchange model (CANCELLED) - Sergey Baranov (P.N.Lebedev Inst. of Physics, Moscow)   (Pitti)
09:00
Spin Physics (until 10:45) (Bargello)
09:00 Status of nucleon spin structure functions parametrizations - Marco Stratmann (Univ. Regensburg/Univ. Wuerzburg)   (Bargello)
09:20 Measurement of the longitudinal spin structure of the proton at COMPASS - Elena Zemlyanickina   (Bargello)
Slides
09:40 Recent results and future projections on DeltaG sensitive measurements in polarized p-p collisions at RHIC - Bernd Surrow (MIT)   (Bargello)
Slides
10:00 Constraining the gluon polarization, DeltaG with Double Helicity Asymmetry Measurements at Phenix - Andrew Manion   (Bargello)
Slides
10:20 New COMPASS results on the gluon polarisation using D0 production asymmetries - Celso Franco (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentaco e Fisica Experimental de Particulas)   (Bargello)
Slides
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15
Electroweak and searches in DIS and hadron colliders (until 13:00) (Francabigio)
11:15 Alternative EWSB - Christophe Grojean (CERN-PH-TH)   (Francabigio)
Slides
11:45 Inclusive Higgs production at colliders in the multi-Regge kinematics (CANCELED) - Prof. Vladimir Saleev (Samara State University)   (Francabigio)
12:05 BSM Higgs searches in the gluon fusion process pp -> h + jet -> tau^+ tau^- + jet at the LHC - Rui Santos   (Francabigio)
Slides
12:25 Composite Vectors in Higgsless Models at the LHC - Antonio Enrique Carcamo Hernandez (Scuola Normale Superiore Di Pisa)   (Francabigio)
Slides
12:45 Higgs production via vector-boson fusion at NNLO in QCD - Marco Zaro   (Francabigio)
Slides
11:15
Future of DIS (until 13:00) (Convitto della Calza)
11:15
Heavy Flavours in DIS and hadron colliders (until 13:00) (Santa Croce)
11:15 Beauty in photoproduction at ZEUS - Volodymyr Aushev   (Santa Croce)
Slides
11:35 Precise measurement of Charm Dimuon Production from Neutrino Interactions at Nomad - Roberto Petti (CERN)   (Santa Croce)
Slides
11:55 CANCELLED: Heavy quark production in DIS ep scattering - Hubert Spiesberger (University Mainz)   (Santa Croce)
12:15 New results on the 3-loop heavy-flavour Wilson coefficients for F2 - Johannes Bluemlein (DESY)   (Santa Croce)
Slides
12:35 Threshold-improved predictions for charm production in DIS - Nicola Adriano Lo Presti   (Santa Croce)
Slides
11:15
Parton Densities from DIS and hadron colliders to LHC (until 13:00) (Ponte Vecchio)
11:15 Recent updates for MSTW PDFs - Dr Robert Thorne (UCL)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
11:40 A first unbiased global NLO determination of PDFs and their uncertainties (NNPDF) - Maria Ubiali (University of Edinburgh)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
12:05 Update of the NNLO PDFs in 3- and 5-flavour schemes - Sergey Alekhin (State Res.Center of Russian Feder. Inst.f.High Energy Phys. (IFVE))   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
12:25 PDF study at low x using Chebyshev Polynomials - Dr Voica Radescu (Physikalisches Institut Heidelberg)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
11:15
QCD and final states in DIS and hadron colliders (until 13:00) (Mistrangelo)
11:15 Production of heavy hyperons in DIS at COMPASS - Natalia Rossiyskaya   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
11:35 NNLO Antenna Subtraction with one hadronic initial state - Gionata Luisoni (Universität Zürich)   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
12:00 Soft Gluon Resummation in the infrared region and the Froissart bound - Giulia Pancheri (INFN Frascati)   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
12:25 Photon+3 jets and and direct photon pair production at D0 - Lee Sawyer (Louisiana TU, Coll. Eng. & Science)   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
11:15
Small-x, diffraction and VM in DIS and hadron colliders (until 13:00) (Pitti)
11:15 Survival probability for diffractive dijet production in p-pbar collisions from NLO calculations - Michael Klasen (LPSC Grenoble)   (Pitti)
Slides
11:35 Soft gluon rescattering in diffractive DIS - Roman Pasechnik (Uppsala University)   (Pitti)
Slides
11:55 DGLAP versus perturbative Pomeron in hard diffractive processes large momentum transfer at HERA and LHC - Boris Blok (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology)   (Pitti)
Slides
12:15 Anomalous WW gamma quartic and trilinear coupling in photon-induced processes using forward detectors at the LHC - Christophe Royon (CEA Saclay)   (Pitti)
Slides
12:35 On the coherent inelastic binary and multiparticle processes in the ultrarelativistic hadron-nucleus, photon-nucleus and nucleus-nucleus interactions - Valery Lyuboshitz (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research ( Dubna ))   (Pitti)
Slides
11:15
Spin Physics (until 13:00) (Bargello)
11:15 The virtual photon-proton asymmetry A2 and the spin dependent structure function xg2 at Hermes - Vladislav Korotkov (State Res.Center of Russian Feder. Inst.f.High Energy Phys. (IFVE)) Vladislav Korotkov (Institute for High Energy Physics (IHEP))   (Bargello)
Slides
11:35 First measurement of W boson cross-sections and spin asymmetry AL in 500 GeV polarized p+p collisions at Phenix - Mickey Chiu   (Bargello)
Slides
11:55 Recent results and future projections of W+/W- production in polarized p-p collisions at RHIC - jan balewski (MIT)   (Bargello)
Paper
Slides
12:15 The electromagnetic form factors of the nucleon - Kees de Jager   (Bargello)
12:40 Spin asymmetries of the nucleon - Narbe Kalantarians   (Bargello)
09:00
Future of DIS (until 10:45) (Santa Croce)
09:00 A study of detector options for (M)eRHIC - Matthew Lamont (BNL)   (Santa Croce)
Slides
09:25 The HERMES Recoil Detector: Commissioning Status and Analyses Prospects - Alberto Martinez De La Ossa Romero (Departamento de Fisica Teorica y del Cosmos)   (Santa Croce)
Slides
09:55 Semi-inclusive DIS at small x, TMD parton distributions and saturation. - Cyrille Marquet   (Santa Croce)
Slides
10:20 The MINERvA Experiment: Neutrino Cross sections - Heidi Schellman (Northwestern University)   (Santa Croce)
09:00
Heavy Flavours in DIS and hadron colliders (until 10:45) (Pitti)
09:00 Top Cross Section Measurement at CDF - Gabriele Compostella   (Pitti)
Slides
09:20 Measurement of the top quark cross section at D0 - Solene Chevalier-Thery   (Pitti)
Slides
09:40 CANCELLED: t-tbar+jets production at NLO - Malgorzata Worek (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal-Unknown-Unknown)   (Pitti)
Slides
10:00 Top Quark properties at CDF and D0 - Sung Park   (Pitti)
Slides
10:25 CANCELLED: Top physics and R-evolution - Ignazio Scimemi   (Pitti)
09:00
Joint Session Electroweak and Parton Densities: Session 5 (until 10:45) (Ponte Vecchio)
09:00 Charged Current Interactions in ep Scattering at H1 with Longitudinally Polarised Lepton Beams - Stanislav Shushkevich   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
09:20 Measurement of Charged Current DIS Cross Sections with a Longitudinally Polarised Positron Beam at ZEUS (rescheduled on 22.04) - Amita Raval (Penn State University) Katie Oliver (University of Oxford)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
09:40 Neutral Current Interactions in ep Scattering with Longitudinally Polarised Leptons at H1 - Vladimir Chekelian (MPI for Physics, Munich)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
10:00 Measurement of Neutral Current DIS Cross Sections with Longitudinally Polarised Lepton Beam at ZEUS - Ronen Ingbir (Tel Aviv University)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
10:20 EW/QCD to NC/CC H1 data - Zhiqing Zhang (LAL Orsay)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
09:00
QCD and final states in DIS and hadron colliders (until 10:45) (Francabigio)
09:00 Phenomenology of event shapes at hadron colliders - Andrea Banfi Andrea Banfi (Unknown)   (Francabigio)
Slides
09:20 Jet shapes, algorithms and non-global logarithms (presented by A. Banfi) - Andrea Banfi Mrinal Dasgupta (Unknown) Andrea Banfi (Unknown)   (Francabigio)
Slides
09:40 Hadron production from e+e- ISR, two-photons, Upsilon states at Belle/Babar - Fabio Anulli (INFN, Sezione di Roma I-Universita & INFN, Roma I-Unknown) Fabio Anulli (INFN, Sezione di Roma I-Universita & INFN, Roma I)   (Francabigio)
Slides
10:05 Transverse momentum of charged particles at low Q2 at H1 - Anastasia Grebenyuk (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute (PNPI))   (Francabigio)
Slides
10:20 Studies of Jet Fragmentation in Medium and Vacuum Using Two-Particle Correlations and Direct Jet Reconstruction with the PHENIX Detector at RHIC - Mathew Nguyen   (Francabigio)
Slides
09:00
Small-x, diffraction and VM in DIS and hadron colliders (until 10:45) (Mistrangelo)
09:00 QCD factorization of exclusive processes beyond leading twist: gammaT to rhoT impact factor with twist three accuracy - Samuel Wallon   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
09:20 Mueller Navelet jets at LHC - complete NLL BFKL calculation - Samuel Wallon   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
09:40 Searching for Gluon Saturation with the PHENIX Experiment in d+Au Collisions at RHIC - Beau Meredith (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
10:00 Quarkonia in dAu and vector mesons at forward rapidity at Phenix - Kwangbok Lee   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
10:15 Property of QCD from the nuclear medium, results on color transparency at Clas - William King Brooks (Departamento de Fisica-Univ. Tecnica Federico Santa Maria (UTFSM)   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
10:30 In-medium hadron modification and meson spectroscopy at CLAS (CANCELLED) - Chaden Djalali   (Mistrangelo)
09:00
Spin Physics (until 10:45) (Bargello)
09:00 Quark intrinsic motion and link between TMDs and PDFs - Petr Zavada (Elementary Particle Division-Institute of Physics-Acad. of Scien)   (Bargello)
Slides
09:20 COMPASS Results on Transverse Spin and Transverse Momentum Effects - Anna Martin (Univ. + INFN)   (Bargello)
Slides
09:40 Measurement of Transverse Spin Dependent Fragmentation Functions in e+e- at Belle - Anselm Vossen   (Bargello)
Slides
10:00 Transverse spin results from Phenix - Vipuli Dharmawardane   (Bargello)
Slides
10:20 Single-spin asymmetries in inclusive hadrons on transversely polarized protons - Alejandro Lopez Ruiz (DESY)   (Bargello)
Slides
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15
Electroweak and searches in DIS and hadron colliders (until 13:00) (Mistrangelo)
11:15 SUSY theory review (CANCELED) - Werner Rudolf Porod (Uni Zurich)   (Mistrangelo)
11:45 Search for SUSY at ATLAS - Iris Borjanovic (INFN Lecce)   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
12:05 Search for squark production in R-parity violating supersymmetry at HERA - Mr Michael Herbst (KIP-Heidelberg || DESY-H1 HAMBURG)   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
12:25 Search for LQ+CI at HERA - Ilias Panagoulias (Unknown)   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
12:50 Supersymmetric Higgs bosons and beyond - Dr Jose' Zurita   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
11:15
Future of DIS (until 13:00) (Santa Croce)
11:15 QCD at the LHeC - Olaf Behnke (DESY)   (Santa Croce)
Slides
11:45 Small-x physics at the LHeC - Nestor Armesto Perez (Unknown)   (Santa Croce)
Slides
12:10 Forward jets at LHeC - Krzysztof Kutak   (Santa Croce)
Slides
12:35 LHeC impact on PDF determination - Juan Rojo (INFN)   (Santa Croce)
Slides
11:15
Heavy Flavours in DIS and hadron colliders (until 13:00) (Pitti)
11:15 Top mass measurement at CDF - Jahred Adelman (Physics Department-Yale University-Unknown)   (Pitti)
Slides
11:35 Measurement of the top quark mass at D0 - Gianluca Petrillo (Univ. + INFN)   (Pitti)
Slides
11:55 Single-top production in the POWHEG method - Emanuele Re   (Pitti)
Slides
12:15 CANCELLED: New results for t-channel single top production - Francesco Tramontano   (Pitti)
12:35 Top rediscovery at the LHC (CMS+ATLAS) - Julien Noce Donini (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)-Univ)   (Pitti)
Slides
11:15
Joint Session QCD final states and Diffraction (until 13:00) (Ponte Vecchio)
11:15 The status and preliminary results of the LHC forward experiment: LHCf - Hiroaki Menjo   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
11:32 Status of TOTEM experiment and early runs results - Hubert Niewiadomski (Brunel University)   (Ponte Vecchio)
11:49 Scaled momentum spectra in DIS at HERA - Krystyna Olkiewicz   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
12:06 Forward jet production at the LHC - Michal Deak (CERN) Michal Deak (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN)-Unknown-Unknown)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
12:23 Associated forward photon-jet production as a probe of the nuclear unintegrated glue - Wolfgang Schaefer   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
12:40 Measurement of the transverse energy flow in a large eta range and forward jets at LHC at sqrt(s)=900 and 2360 TeV (CMS) - Sercan Sen (Physics and Astronomy Department-University of Iowa-Unknown)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
11:15
Parton Densities from DIS and hadron colliders to LHC (until 13:00) (Francabigio)
11:15 Asymmetries at CDF and D0 - Heidi Schellman (Northwestern University)   (Francabigio)
11:40 Studies of electroweak boson production in the forward region with LHCb - James Michael Keaveney (Univ. College, Dept. Exptl. Phys. (UCD)-Unknown-Unknown)   (Francabigio)
Slides
12:00 PDF sensitivity studies using electroweak processes at LHCb - Francesco De Lorenzi (University College Dublin)   (Francabigio)
Slides
12:20 Studies of the Z->ee differential cross section as a function of the Z rapidity in CMS - Bryan Dahmes (Minnesota)   (Francabigio)
Slides
11:15
Spin Physics (until 13:00) (Bargello)
11:15 Transverse Spin at STAR - Andrew Gordon   (Bargello)
Slides
11:35 Transverse spin studies in Hall B - Patrizia Rossi   (Bargello)
Slides
11:55 Azimuthal asymmetries in production of charged hadrons by high energy muons on polarized deuterium targets at COMPASS - Igor Savin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR)-Unknown-Unknown)   (Bargello)
Slides
12:15 Transverse Lambda Polarization at high energy colliders - Daniel Boer (VU University Amsterdam)   (Bargello)
Slides
12:35 Longitudinal and transverse Lambda polarization at COMPASS - Donghee Kang   (Bargello)
Slides
08:00
Plenary III (Chair: Joel Feltesse) (until 09:00) (Ponte Vecchio)
08:00 Results from D0 - Qizhong Li (Fermilab)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
08:30 Experimental results in DIS from JLab - Dave Gaskell (Jefferson Lab)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
09:00
Electroweak and searches in DIS and hadron colliders (until 10:45) (Bargello)
09:00 Measurement of Charged Current DIS Cross Sections with a Longitudinally Polarised Positron Beam at ZEUS - Amita Raval (Penn State University) Katie Oliver (University of Oxford)   (Bargello)
Slides
09:20 Search for Anomalous Top Quark Production at the Tevatron - Maksim Perfilov (Lomonosov Moscow State University-Unknown-Unknown)   (Bargello)
Slides
09:50 Direct Searches for New Physics at the e+e- B-factories - Alberto Cervelli   (Bargello)
Slides
10:10 Measurement of BR(K->enu)/BR(K->munu) with NA62 - Mauro Raggi   (Bargello)
Slides
10:30 Electroweak higher twist (slides only) - Sonny Mantry (Caltech) Sonny Mantry (University of Wisconsin at Madison)   (Bargello)
Slides
10:31 Searching for Physics Beyond the Standard Model in Precision CKM Measurements at the B-factories (slides only) - Takanori Hara (Osaka University)   (Bargello)
Slides
10:32 Search for new physics at the Tevatron (slides only) - Sunil Somalwar (Dept. of Physics and Astronomy-Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jerse)   (Bargello)
Slides
09:00
Future of DIS (until 10:45) (Pitti)
09:00 eRHIC Machine Design Status - Ilan Ben-Zvi (BNL)   (Pitti)
Slides
09:30 Design Status of the Large Hadron-Electron Collider - Dr John Jowett (CERN)   (Pitti)
Slides
09:55 Luminosity Measurement at the LHeC - Sergey Levonian (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)-Unknown-Unknown)   (Pitti)
Slides
10:20 A High-Luminosity Medium-Energy Electron-Ion Collider at CEBAF - Kees de Jager   (Pitti)
Slides
09:00
Heavy Flavours in DIS and hadron colliders (until 10:45) (Mistrangelo)
09:00 Upsilon polarization measurements at CDF - Thomas Kuhr (Institut fuer Experimentelle Kernphysik)   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
09:20 Modelling non-perturbative corrections to heavy-quark fragmentation - Giancarlo Ferrera (University of Florence)   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
09:40 b and b\bar b production at the Tevatron in the Regge limit of QCD - Prof. Vladimir Saleev (Samara State University)   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
10:00 Parton shower effects in heavy flavour production at the Tevatron - Mira Kraemer (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
10:20 CANCELLED: Heavy quarkonium production in heavy-ion collisions and cold nuclear matter effects - Andry Malala Rakotozafindrabe   (Mistrangelo)
09:00
Joint Session Diffractive and Spin (until 10:45) (Ponte Vecchio)
09:00 Multiple interactions and generalized parton distributions - Markus Diehl (DESY)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
09:20 Photoproduction of a pi rhoT pair with a large invariant mass and transversity generalized parton distribution - Samuel Wallon   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
09:40 The transverse single-spin asymmetry in exclusive omega and phi production on transversely polarized protons at Hermes - witold Augustyniak (Institute for Nuclear Studies)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
10:00 Role of diffraction in DVCS - Mikhail Gorshteyn   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
10:20 GPDs studies with CLAS - Francois Girod   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
09:00
Parton Densities from DIS and hadron colliders to LHC (until 10:45) (Santa Croce)
09:00 Diffractive and inclusive W boson production asymmetry at the LHC - Agnieszka Luszczak   (Santa Croce)
Slides
09:20 New measurements of the EMC effect in very light nuclei - Prof. Dave Gaskell   (Santa Croce)
Slides
09:40 Recent results on Nuclear Structure Functions - Roberto Petti (CERN)   (Santa Croce)
Slides
10:00 PDFs for nuclear targets - Karol Kovarik   (Santa Croce)
Slides
10:20 Investigations of hadronization process in DIS at CLAS (CANCELLED) - Aji Daniel (JLAB)   (Santa Croce)
09:00
QCD and final states in DIS and hadron colliders (until 10:45) (Francabigio)
09:00 Jet cross sections in photoproduction at ZEUS - Denys Lontkovskyi   (Francabigio)
Slides
09:15 Jet cross sections in DIS at ZEUS - Claudia Glasman (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)   (Francabigio)
Slides
09:35 Jet Production at low and high Q2 and determination of the strong coupling at H1 - Roman Kogler   (Francabigio)
Slides
09:55 Determination of the strong coupling constant from the inclusive jet cross section in ppbar collisions at sqrt(s)=1.96 TeV (D0) - Lars Sonnenschein (RWTH Aachen)   (Francabigio)
Slides
10:10 Higher-order predictions for large-x splitting functions and coefficient functions - Gary Soar   (Francabigio)
Slides
10:25 Hadronic final states in DIS with Sherpa (presented by T. Gehrmann) - Stefan Hoeche (University of Zurich) Stefan Hoeche (University of Zurich)   (Francabigio)
Slides
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15
Electroweak and searches in DIS and hadron colliders (until 13:00) (Bargello)
11:15 Search with early data at CMS - Dr Francesco Santanastasio (University of Maryland)   (Bargello)
Slides
11:40 Diboson production at the Tevatron - Jadranka Sekaric (University of Kansas)   (Bargello)
Slides
12:05 Diboson production at CMS - Francesco Fabozzi (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))   (Bargello)
Slides
12:25 Multilepton production at HERA - Dr Andrea Parenti (DESY-Hamburg)   (Bargello)
Slides
11:15
Heavy Flavours in DIS and hadron colliders (until 13:00) (Mistrangelo)
11:15 CANCELLED: Heavy-quark pair production in pp collisions including subdominant terms - Marta Luszczak (University of Rzeszow)   (Mistrangelo)
11:35 Prompt production of loosely bound molecules at hadron colliders - Chiara Sabelli   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
11:55 NLO QCD corrections to 4b-quark production - Nicolas Greiner   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
12:15 First beauty measurements at CMS - Roberto Covarelli (CERN)   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
12:35 Charm and beauty physics at ATLAS - Takashi Matsushita (Department of Physics - Kobe University)   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
11:15
Joint Session Spin and Future (until 13:00) (Ponte Vecchio)
11:15 Moving beyond collinear, leading-twist pQCD - Jianwei Qiu   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
11:45 Transverse spin with high energy polarized beams at an EIC - Alexei Prokudin (University of Turin)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
12:10 Meson electroproduction and imaging with an EIC - Tanja Horn   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
12:35 Determining SUSY particle mixing with polarized hadron beams - Michael Klasen (LPSC Grenoble)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
11:15
Parton Densities from DIS and hadron colliders to LHC (until 13:00) (Santa Croce)
11:15 Comparison of the hadron structures in SF measurements of the proton, photon and diffractive exchange - Tatsiana Klimkovich (RWTH-Aachen)   (Santa Croce)
Slides
11:35 Inclusive and diffractive DIS at low x from HERA to the EIC - Konrad Tywoniuk (University of Oslo)   (Santa Croce)
Slides
11:55 N* transition form factors with CLAS - Kyungseon Joo   (Santa Croce)
Slides
11:15
QCD and final states in DIS and hadron colliders (until 13:00) (Francabigio)
11:15 QCD physics from CMS - Krisztian Krajczar   (Francabigio)
Slides
11:40 QCD and final states first ATLAS results - Heather Gray (Columbia University)   (Francabigio)
Slides
12:05 Three-subjet distributions in NC DIS at ZEUS - Juan Terron   (Francabigio)
Slides
12:20 Results from D0: di-jet angular distributions, di-jet mass cross section and dijet azimuthal decorrelation - Zdenek Hubacek (Unknown)   (Francabigio)
Slides
12:40 Results from D0: multi-jet cross section, inclusive three-jet cross section, angular correlations in minimum bias - Lee Sawyer (Louisiana TU, Coll. Eng. & Science)   (Francabigio)
Slides
11:15
Small-x, diffraction and VM in DIS and hadron colliders (until 13:00) (Pitti)
11:15 Exclusive production at LHC (CMS) - Nicolas Schul (Université catholique de Louvain)   (Pitti)
Slides
11:35 Status of the ATLAS forward detectors (ATLAS) - Andrew Brandt (Arlington UT)   (Pitti)
Slides
11:50 An overview of the ATLAS forward physics program (Atlas) - Christophe Royon (CEA Saclay)   (Pitti)
Slides
12:05 Luminosity measurements with LHCb - Dermot Anthony Moran (Univ. College, Dept. Exptl. Phys. (UCD)-Unknown-Unknown)   (Pitti)
Slides
12:25 High-Energy Amplitudes and Impact Factors at next-to-leading order - Giovanni Chirilli   (Pitti)
Slides
08:00
Plenary IV (Chair: Joel Feltesse) (until 09:00) (Ponte Vecchio)
08:00 Results from CDF - Massimo Casarsa (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
08:30 Heavy ions - Bill Christie (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Ponte Vecchio)
09:00
Plenary Summary (until 11:00) (Ponte Vecchio)
09:00 LHC status - Mike Lamont (CERN)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
09:30 PDF: experimental summary - Ringaile Placakyte (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
09:50 PDF: theoretical summary - Serguei Alekhin (State Res.Center of Russian Feder. Inst.f.High Energy Phys. (IFVE)) Dimitri Colferai (Unknown)   ()
Slides
10:15 Low-x and diffraction: theoretical summary - Krzysztof Jan Golec-Biernat (Henryk Niewodniczanski Inst. Nucl. Physics, PAN)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
10:35 Low-x and diffraction: experimental summary - Robert Ciesielski (Rockefeller University)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Plenary Summary (until 13:00) (Ponte Vecchio)
11:30 QCD: theoretical summary - Daniel de Florian (Universidad de Buenos Aires) Daniel De Florian Daniel De Florian (Laboratorio de Fisica Teorica Departamento de Fisica)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
11:52 QCD: experimental summary - Claudia Glasman (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
12:15 Heavy Flavour: theoretical summary - Gennaro Corcella Gennaro Corcella (Unknown)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
12:35 Heavy Flavour: experimental summary - Katerina Lipka (DESY Hamburg)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
PM
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:15
Plenary II (until 15:45) (Ponte Vecchio)
14:15 Status of QCD - Thomas Gehrmann (Univ. Zurich)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
15:00 From DIS to initial measurements at LHC - Stefano Forte (Milan University)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
15:45 --- Coffee Break ---
16:15
Plenary II (until 18:00) (Convitto della Calza)
16:15 Highlights from CMS - Ferenc Sikler (KFKI Research Institute for Particle and Nuclear Physics, Budapest)   (Convitto della Calza)
Slides
16:50 Highlights from ATLAS - Thorsten Wengler (University of Manchester)   (Convitto della Calza)
Slides
18:30 --- Welcome Cocktail ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Electroweak and searches in DIS and hadron colliders (until 15:45) (Francabigio)
14:00 Single top observation at the Tevatron - Sandra Leone   (Francabigio)
Slides
14:30 Single top quark production cross section at hadron colliders - Nikolaos Kidonakis (Kennesaw State University)   (Francabigio)
Slides
14:50 Expectations for first single-top studies in CMS in proton-proton collisions - Jeannine Wagner-Kuhr (Inst. fuer Experimentelle Kernphys.-Universitaet Karlsruhe)   (Francabigio)
Slides
15:10 Isolated leptons and single top at HERA - David South (Technische Universität Dortmund)   (Francabigio)
Slides
14:00
Future of DIS (until 15:45) (Pitti)
14:00 Polarized Drell-Yan experiments at RHIC and J-PARC - Yuji Goto (BNL)   (Pitti)
Slides
14:25 The Physics and the Status of US EIC: an overview - Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook)   (Pitti)
Slides
14:55 Challenges and Opportunities at Large x - Cynthia Keppel   (Pitti)
15:20 Physics with nuclei at EIC - Will Brooks (JLAB)   (Pitti)
Slides
14:00
Joint Session Heavy Flavour + Parton Densities (until 15:45) (Ponte Vecchio)
14:00 Effect of variations in VFNS on PDFs, predictions for hadron colliders - Dr Robert Thorne (UCL)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
14:20 The FONLL General-Mass scheme and the Les Houches Heavy Quark benchmark study - Juan Rojo (INFN)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
14:40 CANCELLED: Benchmarking of general mass schemes at NLO and CTEQ studies - Pavel Nadolsky (Southern Methodist University)   (Ponte Vecchio)
15:00 F2b measurement at ZEUS - Philipp Roloff (DESY)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
15:20 H1 Measurements of charm and beauty jets in DIS and F2cc, F2bb - Dr Paul Thompson (University of Birmingham) Paul Thompson (Birmingham)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
14:00
QCD and final states in DIS and hadron colliders (until 15:45) (Santa Croce)
14:00 Threshold resummation for Drell-Yan production:theory and phenomenology - Marco Bonvini (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN)-Unknown-Unknown)   (Santa Croce)
Slides
14:20 Threshold resummation at the next-to-eikonal level - Dr Georges Grunberg (Ecole Polytechnique, CNRS)   (Santa Croce)
Slides
14:40 Thrust distribution at N^3LL with power corrections and precision determination of alpha_s - Vicent Mateu   (Santa Croce)
Slides
15:00 Neutrino dimuon production and the dynamical determination of strange parton distributions - Pedro Jimenez-Delgado (University of Zürich)   (Santa Croce)
Slides
15:20 Heavy quarkonium and quarkonium-like states at Belle/Babar - Alexander Kuzmin (Budker Institute for Nuclear Physics (INP))   (Santa Croce)
Slides
14:00
Small-x, diffraction and VM in DIS and hadron colliders (until 15:45) (Mistrangelo)
14:20 Generalized geometric scaling - David Salek   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
14:35 Saturation and linear transport equation - Krzysztof Kutak (University of Antwerpen)   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
14:50 Correlations in impact-parameter space in saturation model - Stephane Munier   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
15:10 Small-x evolution at LHC: saturation scale from CCFM (TBC) - Emil Avsar (CEA/Saclay)   (Mistrangelo)
14:00
Spin Physics (until 15:45) (Bargello)
14:00 Exclusive meson leptoproduction and spin dependent generalized parton distributions - Gary Goldstein (Tufts University)   (Bargello)
Slides
14:20 Transversity in hard exclusive meson electroproduction - Peter Kroll (University of Wuppertal)   (Bargello)
Slides
14:40 Review of DVCS results at HERMES - Hrachya Marukyan   (Bargello)
Slides
15:00 Analyticity and end-point behaviour of GPDs - Oleg Teryaev (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR)-Unknown-Unknown)   (Bargello)
15:20 Extraction of GPDs in the low Bjorken x regime - Dieter Mueller   (Bargello)
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
Electroweak and searches in DIS and hadron colliders (until 18:00) (Francabigio)
16:15 New physics in top sector at the Tevatron - Jeffrey Ford Garberson (Physics Department-Yale University)   (Francabigio)
Slides
16:45 Charge asymmetry of top quarks - Paola Ferrario   (Francabigio)
Slides
17:05 Search for Anomalous Top Quark Production at the Tevatron (rescheduled on 22.04) - Maksim Perfilov (Lomonosov Moscow State University-Unknown-Unknown)   (Francabigio)
16:15
Future of DIS (until 18:00) (Pitti)
16:15 Detector Design for the LHeC - Some Instrumentation Alternatives - Dr Peter Kostka (DESY, Zeuthen) Peter Kostka (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))   (Pitti)
16:45 Future Phenix Calometry and Trigger Upgrades - Anselm Vossen   (Pitti)
Slides
17:10 Measuring the flavor asymmetry in the sea quarks of the proton - Paul Reimer (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Pitti)
Slides
17:35 Future COMPASS Drell-Yan experiment - Oleg Denisov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR))   (Pitti)
Slides
16:15
Joint Session Heavy Flavour + Parton Densities (until 18:00) (Ponte Vecchio)
16:15 H1 measurements of D* and F2cc at high Q2 - Martin Brinkmann (DESY)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
16:35 ZEUS measurements of D+ and F2cc at high Q2 - Mikhaylo Lisovyi   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
16:55 Combined F2c measurement at HERA - Karin Daum (University of Wuppertal/DESY)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
17:15 PDF Fits to HERA Combined charm data - Amanda Sarkar (University of Oxford)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
17:35 NLO QCD predictions for gluon polarization from the open-charm D0 meson production at COMPASS - Krzysztof Kurek (Nuclear Theory Department)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
16:15
QCD and final states in DIS and hadron colliders (until 18:00) (Santa Croce)
16:15 High energy factorisation at LHC: forward jets - CANCELLED - Krzysztof Kutak (DESY)   (Santa Croce)
16:35 Nuclear attenuation - 2 D dependencies at HERMES (presented by K. Rith) - Inti Lehmann   (Santa Croce)
Slides
16:55 A-dependence of transverse Lambda polarisation at Hermes - Klaus Rith   (Santa Croce)
Slides
17:15 Parton showers with medium-modified splitting functions - Gennaro Corcella (Unknown) Gennaro Corcella   (Santa Croce)
Slides
17:35 Observation of the hadronic final state charge asymmetry in high Q2 DIS at H1 - Dr Guenter Grindhammer (MPI Muenchen) Günter Grindhammer (MPI Munich (DESY)) Daniel Traynor (Queen Mary, Univ. of London)   (Santa Croce)
Slides
16:15
Small-x, diffraction and VM in DIS and hadron colliders (until 18:00) (Mistrangelo)
16:15 Diffractive Electroproduction of rho and phi Mesons at H1 - Xavier Janssen (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (ULB))   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
16:35 Measurement of J/psi photoproduction at large momentum transfer at ZEUS - Alessia Bruni (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
16:55 Direct Extraction of Helicity Amplitude Ratios on exclusive rho electroproduction at Hermes - Sergey Manaenkov   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
17:15 Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering and its Beam Charge Asymmetry in e+-p Collisions at H1 - Laurent Favart   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
17:35 Deep exclusive reactions at Jefferson Lab Hall A - Carlos Munoz Camacho   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
16:15
Spin Physics (until 18:00) (Bargello)
16:15 DVCS on Nuclei - Hovanes Egiyan   (Bargello)
16:35 Angular momentum sum rule in nuclei - Swadhin Taneja (SUNY Stony brook)   (Bargello)
Proceedings
Slides
16:55 Target single- and double-spin asymmetries in DVCS off a longitudinal polarized hydrogen target at HERMES - David Mahon   (Bargello)
Slides
17:15 Density and spin profiles of the electron - Paul Hoyer   (Bargello)
17:35 Exchange quantum numbers and Generalized Parton Distributions - Gary Goldstein (Tufts University)   (Bargello)
18:00
QCD and final states in DIS and hadron colliders - Daniel De Florian (Laboratorio de Fisica Teorica Departamento de Fisica) Claudia Glasman (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid) Stefan Tapprogge (Institut fur Physik - Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet) (until 20:00) (Convitto della Calza)
18:05 Multiple parton interactions in QCD - CANCELLED - Markus Diehl (DESY)   (Convitto della Calza)
Slides
18:10 Measurement of minbias rapidity and pt distributions in pp at 62.4 and 200 GeV at RHIC (BRAHMS) - CANCELLED - Dr Flemming Videbaek (BNL)   (Convitto della Calza)
18:40 Two-loop resummation for QCD hard scattering - CANCELLED - Nikolaos Kidonakis (Kennesaw State University)   (Convitto della Calza)
Slides
18:50 Monte Carlo modelling of NLO DGLAP QCD evolution in the fully unintegrated form - CANCELLED - Staszek Jadach (Krakow)   (Convitto della Calza)
Slides
18:55 Fluctuations and saturation in diffractive excitation, and the relation between the Good-Walker and triple Regge formalisms - CANCELLED - Gosta Gustafson (Lund University)   (Convitto della Calza)
Slides
20:20 --- Coffee Break ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Future of DIS (until 15:45) (Santa Croce)
14:00 The low-x programme at an Electron-Ion Collider - Matthew Lamont (BNL)   (Santa Croce)
Slides
14:25 Prospects for a DVCS measurement at COMPASS - Eva-Maria Kabuss (Johannes Gutenberg-Universitat)   (Santa Croce)
Slides
14:55 Final state interactions T-odd TMDs and the transverse structure of hadrons - Leonard Gamberg (Penn State University)   (Santa Croce)
Slides
15:20 The PHENIX silicon vertex trackers - Akitomo Enokizono   (Santa Croce)
Slides
14:00
Heavy Flavours in DIS and hadron colliders (until 15:45) (Mistrangelo)
14:00 CANCELLED: Heavy-quark correlations in polarized pp collisions at RHIC - Marco Strattman   (Mistrangelo)
14:20 Open heavy flavor production in STAR at RHIC - Wei Xie   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
14:40 CANCELLED: Heavy Flavor Measurements via Leptons at PHENIX - Alan Dion   (Mistrangelo)
15:00 Measurement of charm and beauty decays in proton-proton in ALICE - Andrea Rossi (Universita & INFN, Trieste)   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
15:20 Open heavy flavour production in nuclear collisions - Nestor Armesto Perez (Unknown)   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
14:00
Joint session Electroweak and QCD final states (until 15:42) (Ponte Vecchio)
14:00 Prompt photon production at HERA in the kT factorization approach - Nikolay Zotov (Lomonosov Moscow State University-Unknown-Unknown) Nikolay ZOTOV (SINP, Moscow State University)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
14:17 Prompt photon production at HERA (presented by T. Haas) - Tobias Haas (Unknown) Mr Tobias Haas (DESY) David Saxon (University of Glasgow) David Saxon (Department of Physics and Astronomy-University of Glasgow-Unknow)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
14:35 Measurement of W+charm production cross section at CDF - Shulamit Moed (Harvard University) Shulamit Moed (Harvard University-Unknown-Unknown)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
14:52 W/Z production/properties at the Tevatron - Giorgio Chiarelli (Univ. + INFN) Dr Giorgio Chiarelli (INFN Pisa)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
15:12 Measurement of the Inclusive W and Z Cross Sections in pp Collisions with the CMS Detector - Piergiulio Lenzi (Dipartimento di Fisica)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
15:27 W/Z production at Atlas - Sara Borroni (INFN, Sezione di Roma I)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
14:00
Parton Densities from DIS and hadron colliders to LHC (until 15:45) (Francabigio)
14:00 Determination of the unintegrated gluon density using HERA data - Albert Knutsson (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   (Francabigio)
Slides
14:20 Dynamical parton distributions and weak gauge and Higgs boson production at hadron colliders at NNLO - Pedro Jimenez-Delgado (University of Zürich)   (Francabigio)
Slides
14:40 High energy resummation of direct photon production and collider data - Giovanni Diana   (Francabigio)
Slides
15:00 PDFs for LHC - Joey Huston (Department of Physics and Astronomy)   (Francabigio)
Slides
15:20 Double PDFs incorporating perturbative QCD evolution and momentum and quark number sum rules - Jonathan Gaunt   (Francabigio)
Slides
14:00
Small-x, diffraction and VM in DIS and hadron colliders (until 15:45) (Pitti)
14:00 Diffractive PDF fits at ZEUS - Matthew Wing (UCL)   (Pitti)
Slides
14:20 Measurement of Inclusive Diffractive Deep-Inelastic Scattering and of the longitudinal diffractive structure function at H1 - Paul James Laycock (Oliver Lodge Laboratory-University of Liverpool)   (Pitti)
Slides
14:45 H1 measurement of Diffractive Deep-Inelastic Scattering with a Leading Proton at HERA-2 - Mikhail Kapishin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR)-Unknown-Unknown)   (Pitti)
Slides
15:05 Operation, performance of the VFPS at H1 and Measurement of inclusive diffractive deep inelastic scattering - Tomas Hreus (Universite Libre de Bruxelles)   (Pitti)
Slides
15:25 Measurement of Leading Neutron Production in Deep-Inelastic Scattering at H1 - Armen Bunyatyan (DESY)   (Pitti)
Slides
14:00
Spin Physics (until 15:45) (Bargello)
14:00 NLO QCD analysis of the polarized DIS world data - Johannes Bluemlein (DESY)   (Bargello)
Slides
14:20 Remarks on QCD analyses of polarized DIS data - Dimiter Stamenov   (Bargello)
14:40 The NNPDF approach to polarized parton distributions - Juan Rojo (INFN)   (Bargello)
Slides
15:00 Self-organizing maps parametrization of unpolarized and polarized deep inelastic structure functions - Daniel Perry   (Bargello)
Slides
15:20 Transversity and TMD parametrizations - Mariaelena Boglione   (Bargello)
Slides
15:45 --- Coffee Break ---
16:15
Heavy Flavours in DIS and hadron colliders (until 18:00) (Mistrangelo)
16:15 Studies of open charm and charmonium production at LHCb - Erica Polycarpo Macedo   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
16:35 Correlations of Electrons from Heavy Flavor Decay in p+p, d+Au and Au+Au collisions - Beau Meredith Anne Sickles   (Mistrangelo)
16:55 Charm Physics at Belle and Babar - Diego Milanes (IFIC, Universitat de Valencia)   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
17:15 B-meson decays in Belle ad Babar - Prof. Youngjoon Kwon (Yonsei University)   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
17:35 Quarkonia production at STAR - Grazyna Odyniec (Department of Physics)   (Mistrangelo)
Slides
16:15
Joint Session on Electroweak and Future (until 18:00) (Ponte Vecchio)
16:15 Aspects of Beyond Standard Model Physics at the LHeC - Georges Azuelos (Montreal/TRIUMF)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
16:40 Searching for a light Higgs in electron-hadron collisions at the TeV scale - Uta Klein (University of liverpool)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
17:05 Parity Violation in Deep Inelastic Scattering in the JLab 12 GeV Era - Paul Reimer (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
17:30 Electroweak Physics at a Future EIC - Krishna Kumar   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
16:15
Parton Densities from DIS and hadron colliders to LHC (until 18:00) (Francabigio)
16:15 Deviations from NLO DGLAP at small-x within the combined HERA-I dataset - Fabrizio Caola   (Francabigio)
16:35 Requirements for the initial parton densities following from factorization - Dr Boris Ermolaev (Ioffe Phys. Tech. Inst.)   (Francabigio)
Slides
16:55 A posteriori inclusion of parton density functions in NLO QCD final-state calculations at hadron colliders: the APPLGRID project - Dr Mark Sutton (University of Sheffield)   (Francabigio)
Slides
17:15 Updates on CTEQ PDFs - Pavel Nadolsky (Southern Methodist University)   (Francabigio)
Slides
17:40 Effects of HERA I and Tevatron II jet production on CTEQ - Marco Guzzi   (Francabigio)
Slides
16:15
QCD and final states in DIS and hadron colliders (until 18:00) (Santa Croce)
16:15 Azimuthal modulations in the spin-averaged SIDIS cross section for charged pions at Hermes - Francesca Giordano (DESY)   (Santa Croce)
Slides
16:35 Minimum bias and underlying event studies at CDF - Niccolo' Moggi   (Santa Croce)
Slides
16:55 Results on charged particle production from the ALICE experiment - Dr Silvia Masciocchi (GSI Darmstadt)   (Santa Croce)
Slides
17:20 Results from LHCb: prompt V0 and inclusive charged particle production, jet study - Mr Manuel Schiller (Physikalisches Institut Heidelberg)   (Santa Croce)
Slides
17:45 Strangeness production at high Q2 at H1 (presented by K. Daum) - Julia Ruiz Tabasco Dr Karin Daum (Wuppertal, U./Desy) Karin Daum (University of Wuppertal/DESY)   (Santa Croce)
Slides
16:15
Small-x, diffraction and VM in DIS and hadron colliders (until 18:00) (Pitti)
16:15 Diffractive jets at H1 - Richard Polifka   (Pitti)
Slides
16:35 Evidence for high mass exclusive dijet production in the D0 experiment - Zdenek Hubacek (Unknown)   (Pitti)
Slides
16:55 Measurement of the elastic ppbar differential cross section in the range 0.25<|t|<1.2 at sqrt(s)=1.96 TeV - Andrew Brandt (University of Texas)   (Pitti)
Slides
17:15 Diffraction results from CDF - Prof. Joey Huston (Michigan State University)   (Pitti)
Slides
17:35 Diffractive physics program with tagged forward protons at STAR/RHIC - J.H. Lee (Brookhave National Laboratory)   (Pitti)
Slides
16:15
Spin Physics (until 18:00) (Bargello)
16:15 Scale evolution of kt-distributions - Federico Alberto Ceccopieri (Fondazione Angelo Della Riccia Ente Morale)   (Bargello)
Slides
16:35 Observation of the Naive T-odd Sivers effect in DIS at HERMES - Gunar Schnell (DESY) Gunar Schnell (DESY)   (Bargello)
Slides
16:55 Neutron single target spin asymmetries in SIDIS - Evaristo Cisbani (INFN Rome Gruppo Sanità) Evaristo Cisbani (Istituto Superiore di Sanita-INFN, Sezione di Roma I-Universita)   (Bargello)
Slides
17:15 Moments of GPDs and transerse-momentum dependent PDFs from the Lattice - Harvey Meyer   (Bargello)
Slides
17:35 Possible effect of mixed phase and deconfinement upon spin correlations in lamba lambda pairs produced in relativistic heavy ion collisions - Valery Lyuboshitz (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research ( Dubna ))   (Bargello)
Slides
13:00 --- Free Afternoon ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:15
Plenary Summaries (until 15:45) (Ponte Vecchio)
14:15 EW: summary - Dr Andrea Parenti (DESY-Hamburg)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
15:00 Spin: experimental summary - Caroline Riedl (HERMES, DESY)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
15:25 Spin: theoretical summary - Simonetta Liuti   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
15:45 --- Coffee Break ---
16:15
Plenary Summaries (until 18:00) (Ponte Vecchio)
16:15 Future of DIS: summary - Paul James Laycock (Oliver Lodge Laboratory-University of Liverpool)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
17:00 Summary of the workshop - Halina Abramowicz (High Energy Physics Department School of Physics & Astronomy)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
17:45 Closing - Aharon Levy (Unknown)   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides
17:55 End of the workshop   (Ponte Vecchio)
Slides