DIS10, XVIII International Workshop on Deep Inelastic Scattering and Related Subjects

Europe/Zurich
Convitto della Calza (Florence, Italy)

Convitto della Calza

Florence, Italy

Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze
Description
DIS 2010 is the 18th in the series of annual workshops on Deep-Inelastic Scattering (DIS) and Related Subjects. The aim of these workshops is to review the progress in the field of DIS and Quantum Chromodynamics (QCD) and to lay the groundwork for future experiments. DIS 2010 will cover the most recent results from HERA, JLab, RHIC, Tevatron and fixed-target experiments and from related theoretical topics, as well as the first results from the LHC experiments. Special emphasis will be put this year on the unity of the field from DIS to hadron colliders and notably on the crucial role played by the results from HERA and Tevatron towards understanding the new data coming from the LHC. DIS 2010 will be organized jointly by INFN, University of Firenze and University of Piemonte Orientale and will be held from the 19th to the 23st of April 2010 in the congress centre Convitto della Calza, 10 minutes walk from the centre of Florence. Chairs: Giuseppe Barbagli (INFN Firenze), Dimitri Colferai (University of Firenze), Elisabetta Gallo (INFN Firenze), Massimiliano Grazzini (INFN Firenze), Marta Ruspa (University of Piemonte Orientale)
    • 08:00 10:45
      Registration Ponte Vecchio

      Ponte Vecchio

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee Break 30m Chiostro

      Chiostro

      Florence, Italy

    • 11:15 13:00
      Plenary I: Deep Inelastic Scattering (Chair: Katsuo Tokushuku) EVO Community zeus, meeting DIS10 Plenary Ponte Vecchio

      Ponte Vecchio

      Florence, Italy

      Convitto della Calza, Piazza della Calza 6
      • 11:15
        Welcome 5m Ponte Vecchio

        Ponte Vecchio

        Florence, Italy

        Convitto della Calza, Piazza della Calza 6
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Welcome from the Director of INFN Florence 10m Ponte Vecchio

        Ponte Vecchio

        Florence, Italy

        Convitto della Calza, Piazza della Calza 6
        Speaker: Pier Andrea Mando'
      • 11:30
        Results from ZEUS 30m Ponte Vecchio

        Ponte Vecchio

        Florence, Italy

        Convitto della Calza, Piazza della Calza 6
        Speaker: Monica Turcato (Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Results from H1 30m Ponte Vecchio

        Ponte Vecchio

        Florence, Italy

        Convitto della Calza, Piazza della Calza 6
        Speaker: Katja Krueger (Universität Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Results from spin 30m Ponte Vecchio

        Ponte Vecchio

        Florence, Italy

        Convitto della Calza, Piazza della Calza 6
        Speaker: Horst Fischer (Fakultaet fuer Physik)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:15
      Lunch Break 1h 15m Chiostro

      Chiostro

      Florence, Italy

    • 14:15 15:45
      Plenary II: Hadron Colliders, from Tevatron to LHC (Chair: Stefano Catani) Ponte Vecchio

      Ponte Vecchio

      Florence, Italy

      Convitto della Calza, Piazza della Calza 6
      • 14:15
        Status of QCD 45m
        Speaker: Thomas Gehrmann (Univ. Zurich)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        From DIS to initial measurements at LHC 45m
        Speaker: Stefano Forte (Milan University)
        Slides
    • 15:45 16:15
      Coffee Break 30m Convitto della Calza

      Convitto della Calza

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze
    • 16:15 18:00
      Plenary II: Hadron Colliders, from Tevatron to LHC (Chair: Massimiliano Grazzini) Convitto della Calza

      Convitto della Calza

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze
      • 16:15
        Highlights from CMS 35m
        Speaker: Ferenc Sikler (KFKI Research Institute for Particle and Nuclear Physics, Budapest)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Highlights from ATLAS 35m
        Speaker: Thorsten Wengler (University of Manchester)
        Slides
    • 18:30 19:30
      Welcome Cocktail 1h Chiostro

      Chiostro

      Florence, Italy

    • 09:00 10:45
      Electroweak and searches in DIS and hadron colliders: Session 1 - Higgs Francabigio

      Francabigio

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Stefania de Curtis (Firenze), Stefano Moretti (Southampton), Andrea Parenti (DESY), Paul Souder (Syracuse University)

      • 09:00
        Higgs theory review (slides only) 30m
        Speakers: Abdelhak Djouadi (LPT Orsay), Abdelhak Djouadi (Montpellier)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Search for SM Higgs at the Tevatron 25m
        Speaker: Ken Herner (SUNY Stony Brook)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Search for BSM Higgs at the Tevatron 25m
        Speaker: Chris Hays
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Search for the Higgs at ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Elias Coniavitis (IKP, Uppsala Universitet)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:45
      Future of DIS: Session 1 - Empty Convitto della Calza

      Convitto della Calza

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Paul Laycock (Liverpool), Cyrille Marquet (Saclay), Edward Kinney (Colorado), Anna Stasto (Penn State)

    • 09:00 10:45
      Heavy Flavours in DIS and hadron colliders: Session 1 - HQ in DIS Santa Croce

      Santa Croce

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Guennadi Borissov (Lancaster University), Gennaro Corcella (Centro E. Fermi and SNS Pisa), Katerina Lipka (DESY)

      • 09:00
        Inelastic Production of J/Psi mesons in Photoproduction and DIS at H1 20m
        Speaker: Michael Steder (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Inelastic J/Psi helicity distributions at ZEUS 20m
        Speaker: Alessandro bertolin (INFN - Sez. di Padova)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Complete NLO corrections to J/Psi production in NRQCD 20m
        Speaker: Bernd Kniehl
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Exclusive J/psi production in photo- and electroproduction in a dual model 20m
        Speaker: Alexei Prokudin (University of Turin)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Dstar and jets in photoproduction at H1 20m
        Speaker: Zlatka Staykova
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:45
      Parton Densities from DIS and hadron colliders to LHC: Session 1 Ponte Vecchio

      Ponte Vecchio

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Dimitri Colferai (Firenze), Sergey Alekhin (DESY Zeuthen and IHEP), Joey Huston (Michigan State University), Ringaile Placakyte (DESY)

      • 09:00
        Combined Measurement and QCD Analysis of the Inclusive ep Scattering Cross Sections at HERA 20m
        Speaker: Shiraz Habib (DESY, Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Combined Measurement of the Inclusive ep Scattering Cross Sections at HERA for Reduced Proton Beam Energy Runs and Determination of FL 20m
        Speaker: Julia Grebenyuk (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Combined H1 and ZEUS Fits Using Low Energy Data 20m
        Speaker: Dr Voica Radescu (Physikalisches Institut Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        A Precision Measurement of the Inclusive ep Scattering Cross Section at H1 20m
        Speaker: Max Klein
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Measurement of the Inclusive ep Scattering Cross Section at Low Q2 and x at H1 20m
        Speaker: Alexandre Glazov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:45
      QCD and final states in DIS and hadron colliders: Session 1 Mistrangelo

      Mistrangelo

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: de Florian (Universidad de Buenos Aires), Claudia Glasman (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid), Stefan Tapprogge (Mainz)

      • 09:00
        Determining alphas at NNLO from event shape data 25m
        Speaker: Gionata Luisoni (Universität Zürich)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        NNLO antenna subtraction with two hadronic initial states 25m
        Speakers: Radja Boughezal (University of Zurich), Radja Boughezal (Univ. of Zurich)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        W boson production at hadron colliders: the lepton charge asymmetry in NNLO QCD 25m
        Speaker: Giancarlo Ferrera (University of Florence)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Limitations on the predictions for pT-balance in events with a Z-boson and jets 25m
        Speaker: Alexander Paramonov (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:45
      Small-x, diffraction and VM in DIS and hadron colliders: Session 1 Pitti

      Pitti

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Robert Ciesielski (Rockefeller), Krzysztof Golec-Biernat (Institute of Nuclear Physics Krakow), Krzysztof Piotrzkowski (Universite Catholique de Louvain)

      • 09:30
        Probing the theoretical description of central exclusive production 20m
        Speaker: Tim Coughlin (The University of Manchester)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Exclusive diffractive Higgs and jet production at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Rafal Staszewski (H. Niewodniczanski Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN, Krakow)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Diffractive exclusive production of heavy quark pairs at high energy proton-proton collisions 20m
        Speaker: Antoni Szczurek (H. Niewodniczanski Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN, Krakow)
        Slides
      • 10:25
        Diffractive photoproduction of lepton pairs at high energy 15m
        Speaker: Gabriela Slipek (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Standard Candles for Central Exclusive Processes at the Tevatron and LHC (CANCELLED) 2m
        Speaker: Valery Khoze (IPPP, University of Durham)
        Slides
      • 10:42
        Diffractive open charm production at HERA: experiment versus two-gluon exchange model (CANCELLED) 2m
        Speaker: Sergey Baranov (P.N.Lebedev Inst. of Physics, Moscow)
    • 09:00 10:45
      Spin Physics: Session 1 - Helicity structure I Bargello

      Bargello

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Christine Aidala (Los Alamos National Lab), Simonetta Liuti (Virginia), Caroline Riedl (DESY)

      • 09:00
        Status of nucleon spin structure functions parametrizations 20m
        Speaker: Marco Stratmann (Univ. Regensburg/Univ. Wuerzburg)
      • 09:20
        Measurement of the longitudinal spin structure of the proton at COMPASS 20m
        Speaker: Elena Zemlyanickina
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Recent results and future projections on DeltaG sensitive measurements in polarized p-p collisions at RHIC 20m
        Speaker: Bernd Surrow (MIT)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Constraining the gluon polarization, DeltaG with Double Helicity Asymmetry Measurements at Phenix 20m
        Speaker: Andrew Manion
        Slides
      • 10:20
        New COMPASS results on the gluon polarisation using D0 production asymmetries 20m
        Speaker: Celso Franco (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentaco e Fisica Experimental de Particulas)
        Slides
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee Break 30m Chiostro

      Chiostro

      Florence, Italy

    • 11:15 13:00
      Electroweak and searches in DIS and hadron colliders: Session 2 - Higgs Francabigio

      Francabigio

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Stefania de Curtis (Firenze), Stefano Moretti (Southampton), Andrea Parenti (DESY), Paul Souder (Syracuse University)

      • 11:15
        Alternative EWSB 30m
        Speaker: Christophe Grojean (CERN-PH-TH)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Inclusive Higgs production at colliders in the multi-Regge kinematics (CANCELED) 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Vladimir Saleev (Samara State University)
      • 12:05
        BSM Higgs searches in the gluon fusion process pp -> h + jet -> tau^+ tau^- + jet at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Rui Santos
        Slides
      • 12:25
        Composite Vectors in Higgsless Models at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Antonio Enrique Carcamo Hernandez (Scuola Normale Superiore Di Pisa)
        Slides
      • 12:45
        Higgs production via vector-boson fusion at NNLO in QCD 15m
        Speaker: Marco Zaro
        Slides
    • 11:15 13:00
      Future of DIS: Session 2: Empty Convitto della Calza

      Convitto della Calza

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Paul Laycock (Liverpool), Cyrille Marquet (Saclay), Edward Kinney (Colorado), Anna Stasto (Penn State)

    • 11:15 13:00
      Heavy Flavours in DIS and hadron colliders: Session 2 - HQ in DIS Santa Croce

      Santa Croce

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Guennadi Borissov (Lancaster University), Gennaro Corcella (Centro E. Fermi and SNS Pisa), Katerina Lipka (DESY)

      • 11:15
        Beauty in photoproduction at ZEUS 20m
        Speaker: Volodymyr Aushev
        Slides
      • 11:35
        Precise measurement of Charm Dimuon Production from Neutrino Interactions at Nomad 20m
        Speaker: Roberto Petti (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        CANCELLED: Heavy quark production in DIS ep scattering 20m
        Speaker: Hubert Spiesberger (University Mainz)
      • 12:15
        New results on the 3-loop heavy-flavour Wilson coefficients for F2 20m
        Speaker: Johannes Bluemlein (DESY)
        Slides
      • 12:35
        Threshold-improved predictions for charm production in DIS 20m
        Speaker: Nicola Adriano Lo Presti
        Slides
    • 11:15 13:00
      Parton Densities from DIS and hadron colliders to LHC: Session 2 Ponte Vecchio

      Ponte Vecchio

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Dimitri Colferai (Firenze), Sergey Alekhin (DESY Zeuthen and IHEP), Joey Huston (Michigan State University), Ringaile Placakyte (DESY)

      • 11:15
        Recent updates for MSTW PDFs 25m
        Speaker: Dr Robert Thorne (UCL)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        A first unbiased global NLO determination of PDFs and their uncertainties (NNPDF) 25m
        Speaker: Maria Ubiali (University of Edinburgh)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Update of the NNLO PDFs in 3- and 5-flavour schemes 20m
        Speaker: Sergey Alekhin (State Res.Center of Russian Feder. Inst.f.High Energy Phys. (IFVE))
        Slides
      • 12:25
        PDF study at low x using Chebyshev Polynomials 20m
        Speaker: Dr Voica Radescu (Physikalisches Institut Heidelberg)
        Slides
    • 11:15 13:00
      QCD and final states in DIS and hadron colliders: Session 2 Mistrangelo

      Mistrangelo

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: de Florian (Universidad de Buenos Aires), Claudia Glasman (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid), Stefan Tapprogge (Mainz)

      • 11:15
        Production of heavy hyperons in DIS at COMPASS 20m
        Speaker: Natalia Rossiyskaya
        Slides
      • 11:35
        NNLO Antenna Subtraction with one hadronic initial state 25m
        Speaker: Gionata Luisoni (Universität Zürich)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Soft Gluon Resummation in the infrared region and the Froissart bound 25m
        Speaker: Giulia Pancheri (INFN Frascati)
        Slides
      • 12:25
        Photon+3 jets and and direct photon pair production at D0 20m
        Speaker: Lee Sawyer (Louisiana TU, Coll. Eng. & Science)
        Slides
    • 11:15 13:00
      Small-x, diffraction and VM in DIS and hadron colliders: Session 2 Pitti

      Pitti

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Robert Ciesielski (Rockefeller), Krzysztof Golec-Biernat (Institute of Nuclear Physics Krakow), Krzysztof Piotrzkowski (Universite Catholique de Louvain)

      • 11:15
        Survival probability for diffractive dijet production in p-pbar collisions from NLO calculations 20m
        Speaker: Michael Klasen (LPSC Grenoble)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        Soft gluon rescattering in diffractive DIS 20m
        Speaker: Roman Pasechnik (Uppsala University)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        DGLAP versus perturbative Pomeron in hard diffractive processes large momentum transfer at HERA and LHC 20m
        Speaker: Boris Blok (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Anomalous WW gamma quartic and trilinear coupling in photon-induced processes using forward detectors at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Christophe Royon (CEA Saclay)
        Slides
      • 12:35
        On the coherent inelastic binary and multiparticle processes in the ultrarelativistic hadron-nucleus, photon-nucleus and nucleus-nucleus interactions 20m
        Speaker: Valery Lyuboshitz (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research ( Dubna ))
        Slides
    • 11:15 13:00
      Spin Physics: Session 2 - Helicity structure II Bargello

      Bargello

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Christine Aidala (Los Alamos National Lab), Simonetta Liuti (Virginia), Caroline Riedl (DESY)

      • 11:15
        The virtual photon-proton asymmetry A2 and the spin dependent structure function xg2 at Hermes 20m
        Speakers: Vladislav Korotkov (State Res.Center of Russian Feder. Inst.f.High Energy Phys. (IFVE)), Vladislav Korotkov (Institute for High Energy Physics (IHEP))
        Slides
      • 11:35
        First measurement of W boson cross-sections and spin asymmetry AL in 500 GeV polarized p+p collisions at Phenix 20m
        Speaker: Mickey Chiu
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Recent results and future projections of W+/W- production in polarized p-p collisions at RHIC 20m
        Speaker: jan balewski (MIT)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 12:15
        The electromagnetic form factors of the nucleon 25m
        Speaker: Kees de Jager
      • 12:40
        Spin asymmetries of the nucleon 20m
        Speaker: Narbe Kalantarians
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h Chiostro

      Chiostro

      Florence, Italy

    • 14:00 15:45
      Electroweak and searches in DIS and hadron colliders: Session 3 - Top Francabigio

      Francabigio

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Stefania de Curtis (Firenze), Stefano Moretti (Southampton), Andrea Parenti (DESY), Paul Souder (Syracuse University)

      • 14:00
        Single top observation at the Tevatron 30m
        Speaker: Sandra Leone
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Single top quark production cross section at hadron colliders 20m
        Speaker: Nikolaos Kidonakis (Kennesaw State University)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Expectations for first single-top studies in CMS in proton-proton collisions 20m
        Speaker: Jeannine Wagner-Kuhr (Inst. fuer Experimentelle Kernphys.-Universitaet Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Isolated leptons and single top at HERA 30m
        Speaker: David South (Technische Universität Dortmund)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:45
      Future of DIS: Session 3 - EIC and Drell Yan Pitti

      Pitti

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Paul Laycock (Liverpool), Cyrille Marquet (Saclay), Edward Kinney (Colorado), Anna Stasto (Penn State)

      • 14:00
        Polarized Drell-Yan experiments at RHIC and J-PARC 25m
        Speaker: Yuji Goto (BNL)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        The Physics and the Status of US EIC: an overview 30m
        Speaker: Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook)
        Slides
      • 14:55
        Challenges and Opportunities at Large x 25m
        Speaker: Cynthia Keppel
      • 15:20
        Physics with nuclei at EIC 25m
        Speaker: Will Brooks (JLAB)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:45
      Joint Session Heavy Flavour + Parton Densities: Session 3 Ponte Vecchio

      Ponte Vecchio

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Guennadi Borissov, Gennaro Corcella, Katerina Lipka, Sergey Alekhin, Joey Huston, Ringaile Placakyte

      • 14:00
        Effect of variations in VFNS on PDFs, predictions for hadron colliders 20m
        Speaker: Dr Robert Thorne (UCL)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        The FONLL General-Mass scheme and the Les Houches Heavy Quark benchmark study 20m
        Speaker: Juan Rojo (INFN)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        CANCELLED: Benchmarking of general mass schemes at NLO and CTEQ studies 20m
        Speaker: Pavel Nadolsky (Southern Methodist University)
      • 15:00
        F2b measurement at ZEUS 20m
        Speaker: Philipp Roloff (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        H1 Measurements of charm and beauty jets in DIS and F2cc, F2bb 20m
        Speakers: Dr Paul Thompson (University of Birmingham), Paul Thompson (Birmingham)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:45
      QCD and final states in DIS and hadron colliders: Session 3 Santa Croce

      Santa Croce

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: de Florian (Universidad de Buenos Aires), Claudia Glasman (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid), Stefan Tapprogge (Mainz)

      • 14:00
        Threshold resummation for Drell-Yan production:theory and phenomenology 20m
        Speaker: Marco Bonvini (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN)-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Threshold resummation at the next-to-eikonal level 20m
        Speaker: Dr Georges Grunberg (Ecole Polytechnique, CNRS)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Thrust distribution at N^3LL with power corrections and precision determination of alpha_s 20m
        Speaker: Vicent Mateu
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Neutrino dimuon production and the dynamical determination of strange parton distributions 20m
        Speaker: Pedro Jimenez-Delgado (University of Zürich)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Heavy quarkonium and quarkonium-like states at Belle/Babar 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Kuzmin (Budker Institute for Nuclear Physics (INP))
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:45
      Small-x, diffraction and VM in DIS and hadron colliders: Session 3 Mistrangelo

      Mistrangelo

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Robert Ciesielski (Rockefeller), Krzysztof Golec-Biernat (Institute of Nuclear Physics Krakow), Krzysztof Piotrzkowski (Universite Catholique de Louvain)

      • 14:20
        Generalized geometric scaling 15m
        Speaker: David Salek
        Slides
      • 14:35
        Saturation and linear transport equation 15m
        Speaker: Krzysztof Kutak (University of Antwerpen)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Correlations in impact-parameter space in saturation model 20m
        Speaker: Stephane Munier
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Small-x evolution at LHC: saturation scale from CCFM (TBC) 15m
        Speaker: Emil Avsar (CEA/Saclay)
    • 14:00 15:45
      Spin Physics: Session 3 - Hard Exclusive Reactions Bargello

      Bargello

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Christine Aidala (Los Alamos National Lab), Simonetta Liuti (Virginia), Caroline Riedl (DESY)

      • 14:00
        Exclusive meson leptoproduction and spin dependent generalized parton distributions 20m
        Speaker: Gary Goldstein (Tufts University)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Transversity in hard exclusive meson electroproduction 20m
        Speaker: Peter Kroll (University of Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Review of DVCS results at HERMES 20m
        Speaker: Hrachya Marukyan
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Analyticity and end-point behaviour of GPDs 20m
        Speaker: Oleg Teryaev (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR)-Unknown-Unknown)
      • 15:20
        Extraction of GPDs in the low Bjorken x regime 20m
        Speaker: Dieter Mueller
    • 15:45 16:15
      Coffee break 30m Chiostro

      Chiostro

      Florence, Italy

    • 16:15 18:00
      Electroweak and searches in DIS and hadron colliders: Session 4 - Top Francabigio

      Francabigio

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Stefania de Curtis (Firenze), Stefano Moretti (Southampton), Andrea Parenti (DESY), Paul Souder (Syracuse University)

      • 16:15
        New physics in top sector at the Tevatron 30m
        Speaker: Jeffrey Ford Garberson (Physics Department-Yale University)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Charge asymmetry of top quarks 20m
        Speaker: Paola Ferrario
        Slides
      • 17:05
        Search for Anomalous Top Quark Production at the Tevatron (rescheduled on 22.04) 30m
        Speaker: Maksim Perfilov (Lomonosov Moscow State University-Unknown-Unknown)
    • 16:15 18:00
      Future of DIS: Session 4 - Colliders Detectors and Drell Yan Pitti

      Pitti

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Paul Laycock (Liverpool), Cyrille Marquet (Saclay), Edward Kinney (Colorado), Anna Stasto (Penn State)

      • 16:15
        Detector Design for the LHeC - Some Instrumentation Alternatives 30m
        Speakers: Dr Peter Kostka (DESY, Zeuthen), Peter Kostka (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))
      • 16:45
        Future Phenix Calometry and Trigger Upgrades 25m
        Speaker: Anselm Vossen
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Measuring the flavor asymmetry in the sea quarks of the proton 25m
        Speaker: Paul Reimer (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 17:35
        Future COMPASS Drell-Yan experiment 25m
        Speaker: Oleg Denisov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR))
        Slides
    • 16:15 18:00
      Joint Session Heavy Flavour + Parton Densities: Session 4 Ponte Vecchio

      Ponte Vecchio

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Guennadi Borissov, Gennaro Corcella, Katerina Lipka, Sergey Alekhin, Joey Huston, Ringaile Placakyte

      • 16:15
        H1 measurements of D* and F2cc at high Q2 20m
        Speaker: Martin Brinkmann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:35
        ZEUS measurements of D+ and F2cc at high Q2 20m
        Speaker: Mikhaylo Lisovyi
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Combined F2c measurement at HERA 20m
        Speaker: Karin Daum (University of Wuppertal/DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        PDF Fits to HERA Combined charm data 20m
        Speaker: Amanda Sarkar (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 17:35
        NLO QCD predictions for gluon polarization from the open-charm D0 meson production at COMPASS 20m
        Speaker: Krzysztof Kurek (Nuclear Theory Department)
        Slides
    • 16:15 18:00
      QCD and final states in DIS and hadron colliders: Session 4 Santa Croce

      Santa Croce

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: de Florian (Universidad de Buenos Aires), Claudia Glasman (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid), Stefan Tapprogge (Mainz)

      • 16:15
        High energy factorisation at LHC: forward jets - CANCELLED 20m
        Speaker: Krzysztof Kutak (DESY)
      • 16:35
        Nuclear attenuation - 2 D dependencies at HERMES (presented by K. Rith) 20m
        Speaker: Inti Lehmann
        Slides
      • 16:55
        A-dependence of transverse Lambda polarisation at Hermes 20m
        Speaker: Klaus Rith
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Parton showers with medium-modified splitting functions 20m
        Speakers: Gennaro Corcella (Unknown), Gennaro Corcella
        Slides
      • 17:35
        Observation of the hadronic final state charge asymmetry in high Q2 DIS at H1 20m
        Speakers: Daniel Traynor (Queen Mary, Univ. of London), Dr Guenter Grindhammer (MPI Muenchen), Günter Grindhammer (MPI Munich (DESY))
        Slides
    • 16:15 18:00
      Small-x, diffraction and VM in DIS and hadron colliders: Session 4 Mistrangelo

      Mistrangelo

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Robert Ciesielski (Rockefeller), Krzysztof Golec-Biernat (Institute of Nuclear Physics Krakow), Krzysztof Piotrzkowski (Universite Catholique de Louvain)

      • 16:15
        Diffractive Electroproduction of rho and phi Mesons at H1 20m
        Speaker: Xavier Janssen (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (ULB))
        Slides
      • 16:35
        Measurement of J/psi photoproduction at large momentum transfer at ZEUS 20m
        Speaker: Alessia Bruni (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Direct Extraction of Helicity Amplitude Ratios on exclusive rho electroproduction at Hermes 20m
        Speaker: Sergey Manaenkov
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering and its Beam Charge Asymmetry in e+-p Collisions at H1 20m
        Speaker: Laurent Favart
        Slides
      • 17:35
        Deep exclusive reactions at Jefferson Lab Hall A 20m
        Speaker: Carlos Munoz Camacho
        Slides
    • 16:15 18:00
      Spin Physics: Session 4 - Hard exclusive reactions II Bargello

      Bargello

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Christine Aidala (Los Alamos National Lab), Simonetta Liuti (Virginia), Caroline Riedl (DESY)

      • 16:15
        DVCS on Nuclei 20m
        Speaker: Hovanes Egiyan
      • 16:35
        Angular momentum sum rule in nuclei 20m
        Speaker: Swadhin Taneja (SUNY Stony brook)
        Proceedings
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Target single- and double-spin asymmetries in DVCS off a longitudinal polarized hydrogen target at HERMES 20m
        Speaker: David Mahon
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Density and spin profiles of the electron 20m
        Speaker: Paul Hoyer
      • 17:35
        Exchange quantum numbers and Generalized Parton Distributions 20m
        Speaker: Gary Goldstein (Tufts University)
    • 18:00 20:00
      QCD and final states in DIS and hadron colliders: QCD and final states in DIS and hadron colliders - cancelled talks Convitto della Calza

      Convitto della Calza

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: de Florian (Universidad de Buenos Aires), Claudia Glasman (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid), Stefan Tapprogge (Mainz)

      Conveners: Claudia Glasman (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid), Daniel De Florian (Laboratorio de Fisica Teorica Departamento de Fisica), Stefan Tapprogge (Institut fur Physik - Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet)
      • 18:05
        Multiple parton interactions in QCD - CANCELLED 5m
        Speaker: Markus Diehl (DESY)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Measurement of minbias rapidity and pt distributions in pp at 62.4 and 200 GeV at RHIC (BRAHMS) - CANCELLED 15m
        Speaker: Dr Flemming Videbaek (BNL)
      • 18:40
        Two-loop resummation for QCD hard scattering - CANCELLED 5m
        Speaker: Nikolaos Kidonakis (Kennesaw State University)
        Slides
      • 18:50
        Monte Carlo modelling of NLO DGLAP QCD evolution in the fully unintegrated form - CANCELLED 5m
        Speaker: Staszek Jadach (Krakow)
        Slides
      • 18:55
        Fluctuations and saturation in diffractive excitation, and the relation between the Good-Walker and triple Regge formalisms - CANCELLED 17m
        Speaker: Gosta Gustafson (Lund University)
        Slides
    • 20:20 20:50
      Coffee Break 30m Chiostro

      Chiostro

      Florence, Italy

    • 09:00 10:45
      Future of DIS: Session 5 - Nucleon structure, experiments Santa Croce

      Santa Croce

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Paul Laycock (Liverpool), Cyrille Marquet (Saclay), Edward Kinney (Colorado), Anna Stasto (Penn State)

      • 09:00
        A study of detector options for (M)eRHIC 25m
        Speaker: Matthew Lamont (BNL)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        The HERMES Recoil Detector: Commissioning Status and Analyses Prospects 30m
        Speaker: Alberto Martinez De La Ossa Romero (Departamento de Fisica Teorica y del Cosmos)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Semi-inclusive DIS at small x, TMD parton distributions and saturation. 25m
        Speaker: Cyrille Marquet
        Slides
      • 10:20
        The MINERvA Experiment: Neutrino Cross sections 25m
        Speaker: Heidi Schellman (Northwestern University)
    • 09:00 10:45
      Heavy Flavours in DIS and hadron colliders: Session 5 - Top Quark Production Pitti

      Pitti

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Guennadi Borissov (Lancaster University), Gennaro Corcella (Centro E. Fermi and SNS Pisa), Katerina Lipka (DESY)

      • 09:00
        Top Cross Section Measurement at CDF 20m
        Speaker: Gabriele Compostella
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Measurement of the top quark cross section at D0 20m
        Speaker: Solene Chevalier-Thery
        Slides
      • 09:40
        CANCELLED: t-tbar+jets production at NLO 20m
        Speaker: Malgorzata Worek (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Top Quark properties at CDF and D0 25m
        Speaker: Sung Park
        Slides
      • 10:25
        CANCELLED: Top physics and R-evolution 20m
        Speaker: Ignazio Scimemi
    • 09:00 10:45
      Joint Session Electroweak and Parton Densities: Session 5 Ponte Vecchio

      Ponte Vecchio

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Alekhin, Huston, Moretti, Parenti, Placakyte, Souder

      • 09:00
        Charged Current Interactions in ep Scattering at H1 with Longitudinally Polarised Lepton Beams 20m Ponte Vecchio

        Ponte Vecchio

        Florence, Italy

        Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze
        Speaker: Stanislav Shushkevich
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Measurement of Charged Current DIS Cross Sections with a Longitudinally Polarised Positron Beam at ZEUS (rescheduled on 22.04) 20m Ponte Vecchio

        Ponte Vecchio

        Florence, Italy

        Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze
        Speakers: Amita Raval (Penn State University), Katie Oliver (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Neutral Current Interactions in ep Scattering with Longitudinally Polarised Leptons at H1 20m Ponte Vecchio

        Ponte Vecchio

        Florence, Italy

        Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze
        Speaker: Vladimir Chekelian (MPI for Physics, Munich)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Measurement of Neutral Current DIS Cross Sections with Longitudinally Polarised Lepton Beam at ZEUS 20m Ponte Vecchio

        Ponte Vecchio

        Florence, Italy

        Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze
        Speaker: Ronen Ingbir (Tel Aviv University)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        EW/QCD to NC/CC H1 data 20m Ponte Vecchio

        Ponte Vecchio

        Florence, Italy

        Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze
        Speaker: Zhiqing Zhang (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:45
      QCD and final states in DIS and hadron colliders: Session 5 Francabigio

      Francabigio

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: de Florian (Universidad de Buenos Aires), Claudia Glasman (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid), Stefan Tapprogge (Mainz)

      • 09:00
        Phenomenology of event shapes at hadron colliders 20m
        Speakers: Andrea Banfi, Andrea Banfi (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Jet shapes, algorithms and non-global logarithms (presented by A. Banfi) 20m
        Speakers: Andrea Banfi, Andrea Banfi (Unknown), Mrinal Dasgupta (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Hadron production from e+e- ISR, two-photons, Upsilon states at Belle/Babar 25m
        Speakers: Fabio Anulli (INFN, Sezione di Roma I-Universita & INFN, Roma I-Unknown), Fabio Anulli (INFN, Sezione di Roma I-Universita & INFN, Roma I)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Transverse momentum of charged particles at low Q2 at H1 15m
        Speaker: Anastasia Grebenyuk (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute (PNPI))
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Studies of Jet Fragmentation in Medium and Vacuum Using Two-Particle Correlations and Direct Jet Reconstruction with the PHENIX Detector at RHIC 25m
        Speaker: Mathew Nguyen
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:45
      Small-x, diffraction and VM in DIS and hadron colliders: Session 5 Mistrangelo

      Mistrangelo

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Robert Ciesielski (Rockefeller), Krzysztof Golec-Biernat (Institute of Nuclear Physics Krakow), Krzysztof Piotrzkowski (Universite Catholique de Louvain)

      • 09:00
        QCD factorization of exclusive processes beyond leading twist: gammaT to rhoT impact factor with twist three accuracy 20m
        Speaker: Samuel Wallon
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Mueller Navelet jets at LHC - complete NLL BFKL calculation 20m
        Speaker: Samuel Wallon
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Searching for Gluon Saturation with the PHENIX Experiment in d+Au Collisions at RHIC 20m
        Speaker: Beau Meredith (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Quarkonia in dAu and vector mesons at forward rapidity at Phenix 15m
        Speaker: Kwangbok Lee
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Property of QCD from the nuclear medium, results on color transparency at Clas 15m
        Speaker: William King Brooks (Departamento de Fisica-Univ. Tecnica Federico Santa Maria (UTFSM)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        In-medium hadron modification and meson spectroscopy at CLAS (CANCELLED) 15m
        Speaker: Chaden Djalali
    • 09:00 10:45
      Spin Physics: Session 5 - Transverse Spin I Bargello

      Bargello

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Christine Aidala (Los Alamos National Lab), Simonetta Liuti (Virginia), Caroline Riedl (DESY)

      • 09:00
        Quark intrinsic motion and link between TMDs and PDFs 20m
        Speaker: Petr Zavada (Elementary Particle Division-Institute of Physics-Acad. of Scien)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        COMPASS Results on Transverse Spin and Transverse Momentum Effects 20m
        Speaker: Anna Martin (Univ. + INFN)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Measurement of Transverse Spin Dependent Fragmentation Functions in e+e- at Belle 20m
        Speaker: Anselm Vossen
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Transverse spin results from Phenix 20m
        Speaker: Vipuli Dharmawardane
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Single-spin asymmetries in inclusive hadrons on transversely polarized protons 20m
        Speaker: Alejandro Lopez Ruiz (DESY)
        Slides
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee Break 30m Chiostro ()

      Chiostro

    • 11:15 13:00
      Electroweak and searches in DIS and hadron colliders: Session 6 - Searches Mistrangelo

      Mistrangelo

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Stefania de Curtis (Firenze), Stefano Moretti (Southampton), Andrea Parenti (DESY), Paul Souder (Syracuse University)

      • 11:15
        SUSY theory review (CANCELED) 30m
        Speaker: Werner Rudolf Porod (Uni Zurich)
      • 11:45
        Search for SUSY at ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Iris Borjanovic (INFN Lecce)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Search for squark production in R-parity violating supersymmetry at HERA 20m
        Speaker: Mr Michael Herbst (KIP-Heidelberg || DESY-H1 HAMBURG)
        Slides
      • 12:25
        Search for LQ+CI at HERA 25m
        Speaker: Ilias Panagoulias (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 12:50
        Supersymmetric Higgs bosons and beyond 10m
        Speaker: Dr Jose' Zurita
        Slides
    • 11:15 13:00
      Future of DIS: Session 6 - Physics at the LHeC Santa Croce

      Santa Croce

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Paul Laycock (Liverpool), Cyrille Marquet (Saclay), Edward Kinney (Colorado), Anna Stasto (Penn State)

      • 11:15
        QCD at the LHeC 30m
        Speaker: Olaf Behnke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Small-x physics at the LHeC 25m
        Speaker: Nestor Armesto Perez (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Forward jets at LHeC 25m
        Speaker: Krzysztof Kutak
        Slides
      • 12:35
        LHeC impact on PDF determination 25m
        Speaker: Juan Rojo (INFN)
        Slides
    • 11:15 13:00
      Heavy Flavours in DIS and hadron colliders: Session 6 - Top Quark Production Pitti

      Pitti

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Guennadi Borissov (Lancaster University), Gennaro Corcella (Centro E. Fermi and SNS Pisa), Katerina Lipka (DESY)

      • 11:15
        Top mass measurement at CDF 20m
        Speaker: Jahred Adelman (Physics Department-Yale University-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        Measurement of the top quark mass at D0 20m
        Speaker: Gianluca Petrillo (Univ. + INFN)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Single-top production in the POWHEG method 20m
        Speaker: Emanuele Re
        Slides
      • 12:15
        CANCELLED: New results for t-channel single top production 20m
        Speaker: Francesco Tramontano
      • 12:35
        Top rediscovery at the LHC (CMS+ATLAS) 20m
        Speaker: Julien Noce Donini (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)-Univ)
        Slides
    • 11:15 13:00
      Joint Session QCD final states and Diffraction: Session 6 Ponte Vecchio

      Ponte Vecchio

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: de Florian, Glasman, Tapprogge, Ciesielski, Piotrzkowski, Golec-Biernat

      • 11:15
        The status and preliminary results of the LHC forward experiment: LHCf 17m
        Speaker: Hiroaki Menjo
        Slides
      • 11:32
        Status of TOTEM experiment and early runs results 17m
        Speaker: Hubert Niewiadomski (Brunel University)
      • 11:49
        Scaled momentum spectra in DIS at HERA 17m
        Speaker: Krystyna Olkiewicz
        Slides
      • 12:06
        Forward jet production at the LHC 17m
        Speakers: Michal Deak (CERN), Michal Deak (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN)-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 12:23
        Associated forward photon-jet production as a probe of the nuclear unintegrated glue 17m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Schaefer
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Measurement of the transverse energy flow in a large eta range and forward jets at LHC at sqrt(s)=900 and 2360 TeV (CMS) 19m
        Speaker: Sercan Sen (Physics and Astronomy Department-University of Iowa-Unknown)
        Slides
    • 11:15 13:00
      Parton Densities from DIS and hadron colliders to LHC: Session 6 Francabigio

      Francabigio

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Dimitri Colferai (Firenze), Sergey Alekhin (DESY Zeuthen and IHEP), Joey Huston (Michigan State University), Ringaile Placakyte (DESY)

      • 11:15
        Asymmetries at CDF and D0 25m
        Speaker: Heidi Schellman (Northwestern University)
      • 11:40
        Studies of electroweak boson production in the forward region with LHCb 20m
        Speaker: James Michael Keaveney (Univ. College, Dept. Exptl. Phys. (UCD)-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        PDF sensitivity studies using electroweak processes at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Francesco De Lorenzi (University College Dublin)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Studies of the Z->ee differential cross section as a function of the Z rapidity in CMS 20m
        Speaker: Bryan Dahmes (Minnesota)
        Slides
    • 11:15 13:00
      Spin Physics: Session 6 - Transverse Spin II Bargello

      Bargello

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Christine Aidala (Los Alamos National Lab), Simonetta Liuti (Virginia), Caroline Riedl (DESY)

      • 11:15
        Transverse Spin at STAR 20m
        Speaker: Andrew Gordon
        Slides
      • 11:35
        Transverse spin studies in Hall B 20m
        Speaker: Patrizia Rossi
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Azimuthal asymmetries in production of charged hadrons by high energy muons on polarized deuterium targets at COMPASS 20m
        Speaker: Igor Savin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR)-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Transverse Lambda Polarization at high energy colliders 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Boer (VU University Amsterdam)
        Slides
      • 12:35
        Longitudinal and transverse Lambda polarization at COMPASS 20m
        Speaker: Donghee Kang
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h Chiostro

      Chiostro

      Florence, Italy

    • 14:00 15:45
      Future of DIS: Session 7 - Polarized and TMDs Santa Croce

      Santa Croce

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Paul Laycock (Liverpool), Cyrille Marquet (Saclay), Edward Kinney (Colorado), Anna Stasto (Penn State)

      • 14:00
        The low-x programme at an Electron-Ion Collider 25m
        Speaker: Matthew Lamont (BNL)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        Prospects for a DVCS measurement at COMPASS 30m
        Speaker: Eva-Maria Kabuss (Johannes Gutenberg-Universitat)
        Slides
      • 14:55
        Final state interactions T-odd TMDs and the transverse structure of hadrons 25m
        Speaker: Leonard Gamberg (Penn State University)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        The PHENIX silicon vertex trackers 25m
        Speaker: Akitomo Enokizono
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:45
      Heavy Flavours in DIS and hadron colliders: Session 7 - HQ in ee,pp,ppbar Mistrangelo

      Mistrangelo

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Guennadi Borissov (Lancaster University), Gennaro Corcella (Centro E. Fermi and SNS Pisa), Katerina Lipka (DESY)

      • 14:00
        CANCELLED: Heavy-quark correlations in polarized pp collisions at RHIC 20m
        Speaker: Marco Strattman
      • 14:20
        Open heavy flavor production in STAR at RHIC 20m
        Speaker: Wei Xie
        Slides
      • 14:40
        CANCELLED: Heavy Flavor Measurements via Leptons at PHENIX 20m
        Speaker: Alan Dion
      • 15:00
        Measurement of charm and beauty decays in proton-proton in ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Rossi (Universita & INFN, Trieste)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Open heavy flavour production in nuclear collisions 20m
        Speaker: Nestor Armesto Perez (Unknown)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:42
      Joint session Electroweak and QCD final states: Session 7 Ponte Vecchio

      Ponte Vecchio

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: de Florian, Glasman, Moretti, Parenti, Souder, Tapprogge

      • 14:00
        Prompt photon production at HERA in the kT factorization approach 17m
        Speakers: Nikolay ZOTOV (SINP, Moscow State University), Nikolay Zotov (Lomonosov Moscow State University-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 14:17
        Prompt photon production at HERA (presented by T. Haas) 18m
        Speakers: David Saxon (University of Glasgow), David Saxon (Department of Physics and Astronomy-University of Glasgow-Unknow), Tobias Haas (Unknown), Mr Tobias Haas (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        Measurement of W+charm production cross section at CDF 17m
        Speakers: Shulamit Moed (Harvard University), Shulamit Moed (Harvard University-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 14:52
        W/Z production/properties at the Tevatron 20m
        Speakers: Giorgio Chiarelli (Univ. + INFN), Dr Giorgio Chiarelli (INFN Pisa)
        Slides
      • 15:12
        Measurement of the Inclusive W and Z Cross Sections in pp Collisions with the CMS Detector 15m
        Speaker: Piergiulio Lenzi (Dipartimento di Fisica)
        Slides
      • 15:27
        W/Z production at Atlas 15m
        Speaker: Sara Borroni (INFN, Sezione di Roma I)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:45
      Parton Densities from DIS and hadron colliders to LHC: Session 7 Francabigio

      Francabigio

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Dimitri Colferai (Firenze), Sergey Alekhin (DESY Zeuthen and IHEP), Joey Huston (Michigan State University), Ringaile Placakyte (DESY)

      • 14:00
        Determination of the unintegrated gluon density using HERA data 20m
        Speaker: Albert Knutsson (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Dynamical parton distributions and weak gauge and Higgs boson production at hadron colliders at NNLO 20m
        Speaker: Pedro Jimenez-Delgado (University of Zürich)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        High energy resummation of direct photon production and collider data 20m
        Speaker: Giovanni Diana
        Slides
      • 15:00
        PDFs for LHC 20m
        Speaker: Joey Huston (Department of Physics and Astronomy)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Double PDFs incorporating perturbative QCD evolution and momentum and quark number sum rules 20m
        Speaker: Jonathan Gaunt
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:45
      Small-x, diffraction and VM in DIS and hadron colliders: Session 7 Pitti

      Pitti

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Robert Ciesielski (Rockefeller), Krzysztof Golec-Biernat (Institute of Nuclear Physics Krakow), Krzysztof Piotrzkowski (Universite Catholique de Louvain)

      • 14:00
        Diffractive PDF fits at ZEUS 20m
        Speaker: Matthew Wing (UCL)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Measurement of Inclusive Diffractive Deep-Inelastic Scattering and of the longitudinal diffractive structure function at H1 25m
        Speaker: Paul James Laycock (Oliver Lodge Laboratory-University of Liverpool)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        H1 measurement of Diffractive Deep-Inelastic Scattering with a Leading Proton at HERA-2 20m
        Speaker: Mikhail Kapishin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR)-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 15:05
        Operation, performance of the VFPS at H1 and Measurement of inclusive diffractive deep inelastic scattering 20m
        Speaker: Tomas Hreus (Universite Libre de Bruxelles)
        Slides
      • 15:25
        Measurement of Leading Neutron Production in Deep-Inelastic Scattering at H1 20m
        Speaker: Armen Bunyatyan (DESY)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:45
      Spin Physics: Session 7 - PDFs and TMDs Bargello

      Bargello

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Christine Aidala (Los Alamos National Lab), Simonetta Liuti (Virginia), Caroline Riedl (DESY)

      • 14:00
        NLO QCD analysis of the polarized DIS world data 20m
        Speaker: Johannes Bluemlein (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Remarks on QCD analyses of polarized DIS data 20m
        Speaker: Dimiter Stamenov
      • 14:40
        The NNPDF approach to polarized parton distributions 20m
        Speaker: Juan Rojo (INFN)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Self-organizing maps parametrization of unpolarized and polarized deep inelastic structure functions 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Perry
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Transversity and TMD parametrizations 20m
        Speaker: Mariaelena Boglione
        Slides
    • 15:45 16:15
      Coffee Break 30m Chiostro

      Chiostro

      Florence, Italy

    • 16:15 18:00
      Heavy Flavours in DIS and hadron colliders: Session 8 - HQ in ee,pp,ppbar Mistrangelo

      Mistrangelo

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Guennadi Borissov (Lancaster University), Gennaro Corcella (Centro E. Fermi and SNS Pisa), Katerina Lipka (DESY)

      • 16:15
        Studies of open charm and charmonium production at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Erica Polycarpo Macedo
        Slides
      • 16:35
        Correlations of Electrons from Heavy Flavor Decay in p+p, d+Au and Au+Au collisions 20m
        Speakers: Anne Sickles, Beau Meredith
      • 16:55
        Charm Physics at Belle and Babar 20m
        Speaker: Diego Milanes (IFIC, Universitat de Valencia)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        B-meson decays in Belle ad Babar 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Youngjoon Kwon (Yonsei University)
        Slides
      • 17:35
        Quarkonia production at STAR 20m
        Speaker: Grazyna Odyniec (Department of Physics)
        Slides
    • 16:15 18:00
      Joint Session on Electroweak and Future: Session 8 Ponte Vecchio

      Ponte Vecchio

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Kinney, Moretti, Parenti, Placakyte, Stasto

      • 16:15
        Aspects of Beyond Standard Model Physics at the LHeC 25m
        Speaker: Georges Azuelos (Montreal/TRIUMF)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Searching for a light Higgs in electron-hadron collisions at the TeV scale 25m
        Speaker: Uta Klein (University of liverpool)
        Slides
      • 17:05
        Parity Violation in Deep Inelastic Scattering in the JLab 12 GeV Era 25m
        Speaker: Paul Reimer (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Electroweak Physics at a Future EIC 25m
        Speaker: Krishna Kumar
        Slides
    • 16:15 18:00
      Parton Densities from DIS and hadron colliders to LHC: Session 8 Francabigio

      Francabigio

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Dimitri Colferai (Firenze), Sergey Alekhin (DESY Zeuthen and IHEP), Joey Huston (Michigan State University), Ringaile Placakyte (DESY)

      • 16:15
        Deviations from NLO DGLAP at small-x within the combined HERA-I dataset 20m
        Speaker: Fabrizio Caola
      • 16:35
        Requirements for the initial parton densities following from factorization 20m
        Speaker: Dr Boris Ermolaev (Ioffe Phys. Tech. Inst.)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        A posteriori inclusion of parton density functions in NLO QCD final-state calculations at hadron colliders: the APPLGRID project 20m
        Speaker: Dr Mark Sutton (University of Sheffield)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Updates on CTEQ PDFs 25m
        Speaker: Pavel Nadolsky (Southern Methodist University)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Effects of HERA I and Tevatron II jet production on CTEQ 20m
        Speaker: Marco Guzzi
        Slides
    • 16:15 18:00
      QCD and final states in DIS and hadron colliders: Session 8 Santa Croce

      Santa Croce

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: de Florian (Universidad de Buenos Aires), Claudia Glasman (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid), Stefan Tapprogge (Mainz)

      • 16:15
        Azimuthal modulations in the spin-averaged SIDIS cross section for charged pions at Hermes 20m
        Speaker: Francesca Giordano (DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:35
        Minimum bias and underlying event studies at CDF 20m
        Speaker: Niccolo' Moggi
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Results on charged particle production from the ALICE experiment 25m
        Speaker: Dr Silvia Masciocchi (GSI Darmstadt)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Results from LHCb: prompt V0 and inclusive charged particle production, jet study 25m
        Speaker: Mr Manuel Schiller (Physikalisches Institut Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Strangeness production at high Q2 at H1 (presented by K. Daum) 15m
        Speakers: Julia Ruiz Tabasco, Dr Karin Daum (Wuppertal, U./Desy), Karin Daum (University of Wuppertal/DESY)
        Slides
    • 16:15 18:00
      Small-x, diffraction and VM in DIS and hadron colliders: Session 8 Pitti

      Pitti

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Robert Ciesielski (Rockefeller), Krzysztof Golec-Biernat (Institute of Nuclear Physics Krakow), Krzysztof Piotrzkowski (Universite Catholique de Louvain)

      • 16:15
        Diffractive jets at H1 20m
        Speaker: Richard Polifka
        Slides
      • 16:35
        Evidence for high mass exclusive dijet production in the D0 experiment 20m
        Speaker: Zdenek Hubacek (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Measurement of the elastic ppbar differential cross section in the range 0.25<|t|<1.2 at sqrt(s)=1.96 TeV 20m
        Speaker: Andrew Brandt (University of Texas)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Diffraction results from CDF 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Joey Huston (Michigan State University)
        Slides
      • 17:35
        Diffractive physics program with tagged forward protons at STAR/RHIC 20m
        Speaker: J.H. Lee (Brookhave National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 16:15 18:00
      Spin Physics: Session 8 - Nucleon Spin Bargello

      Bargello

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Christine Aidala (Los Alamos National Lab), Simonetta Liuti (Virginia), Caroline Riedl (DESY)

      • 16:15
        Scale evolution of kt-distributions 20m
        Speaker: Federico Alberto Ceccopieri (Fondazione Angelo Della Riccia Ente Morale)
        Slides
      • 16:35
        Observation of the Naive T-odd Sivers effect in DIS at HERMES 20m
        Speakers: Gunar Schnell (DESY), Gunar Schnell (DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Neutron single target spin asymmetries in SIDIS 20m
        Speakers: Evaristo Cisbani (INFN Rome Gruppo Sanità), Evaristo Cisbani (Istituto Superiore di Sanita-INFN, Sezione di Roma I-Universita)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Moments of GPDs and transerse-momentum dependent PDFs from the Lattice 20m
        Speaker: Harvey Meyer
        Slides
      • 17:35
        Possible effect of mixed phase and deconfinement upon spin correlations in lamba lambda pairs produced in relativistic heavy ion collisions 20m
        Speaker: Valery Lyuboshitz (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research ( Dubna ))
        Slides
    • 08:00 09:00
      Plenary III (Chair: Joel Feltesse) Ponte Vecchio

      Ponte Vecchio

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze
      • 08:00
        Results from D0 30m
        Speaker: Qizhong Li (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 08:30
        Experimental results in DIS from JLab 30m
        Speaker: Dave Gaskell (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:45
      Electroweak and searches in DIS and hadron colliders: Session 9 - EW phenomenology Bargello

      Bargello

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Stefania de Curtis (Firenze), Stefano Moretti (Southampton), Andrea Parenti (DESY), Paul Souder (Syracuse University)

      • 09:00
        Measurement of Charged Current DIS Cross Sections with a Longitudinally Polarised Positron Beam at ZEUS 20m
        Speakers: Amita Raval (Penn State University), Katie Oliver (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Search for Anomalous Top Quark Production at the Tevatron 30m
        Speaker: Maksim Perfilov (Lomonosov Moscow State University-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Direct Searches for New Physics at the e+e- B-factories 20m
        Speaker: Alberto Cervelli
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Measurement of BR(K->enu)/BR(K->munu) with NA62 20m
        Speaker: Mauro Raggi
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Electroweak higher twist (slides only) 1m
        Speakers: Sonny Mantry (Caltech), Sonny Mantry (University of Wisconsin at Madison)
        Slides
      • 10:31
        Searching for Physics Beyond the Standard Model in Precision CKM Measurements at the B-factories (slides only) 1m
        Speaker: Takanori Hara (Osaka University)
        Slides
      • 10:32
        Search for new physics at the Tevatron (slides only) 1m
        Speaker: Sunil Somalwar (Dept. of Physics and Astronomy-Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jerse)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:45
      Future of DIS: Session 9 - Accelerators Pitti

      Pitti

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Paul Laycock (Liverpool), Cyrille Marquet (Saclay), Edward Kinney (Colorado), Anna Stasto (Penn State)

      • 09:00
        eRHIC Machine Design Status 30m
        Speaker: Ilan Ben-Zvi (BNL)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Design Status of the Large Hadron-Electron Collider 25m
        Speaker: Dr John Jowett (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Luminosity Measurement at the LHeC 25m
        Speaker: Sergey Levonian (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        A High-Luminosity Medium-Energy Electron-Ion Collider at CEBAF 25m
        Speaker: Kees de Jager
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:45
      Heavy Flavours in DIS and hadron colliders: Session 9 - HQ in ppbar and pp Mistrangelo

      Mistrangelo

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Guennadi Borissov (Lancaster University), Gennaro Corcella (Centro E. Fermi and SNS Pisa), Katerina Lipka (DESY)

      • 09:00
        Upsilon polarization measurements at CDF 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Kuhr (Institut fuer Experimentelle Kernphysik)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Modelling non-perturbative corrections to heavy-quark fragmentation 20m
        Speaker: Giancarlo Ferrera (University of Florence)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        b and b\bar b production at the Tevatron in the Regge limit of QCD 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Vladimir Saleev (Samara State University)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Parton shower effects in heavy flavour production at the Tevatron 20m
        Speaker: Mira Kraemer (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))
        Slides
      • 10:20
        CANCELLED: Heavy quarkonium production in heavy-ion collisions and cold nuclear matter effects 20m
        Speaker: Andry Malala Rakotozafindrabe
    • 09:00 10:45
      Joint Session Diffractive and Spin: Session 9 Ponte Vecchio

      Ponte Vecchio

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Aidala, Liuti, Riedl, Ciesielski, Piotrzkowski, Golec-Biernat

      • 09:00
        Multiple interactions and generalized parton distributions 20m
        Speaker: Markus Diehl (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Photoproduction of a pi rhoT pair with a large invariant mass and transversity generalized parton distribution 20m
        Speaker: Samuel Wallon
        Slides
      • 09:40
        The transverse single-spin asymmetry in exclusive omega and phi production on transversely polarized protons at Hermes 20m
        Speaker: witold Augustyniak (Institute for Nuclear Studies)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Role of diffraction in DVCS 20m
        Speaker: Mikhail Gorshteyn
        Slides
      • 10:20
        GPDs studies with CLAS 20m
        Speaker: Francois Girod
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:45
      Parton Densities from DIS and hadron colliders to LHC: Session 9 Santa Croce

      Santa Croce

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Dimitri Colferai (Firenze), Sergey Alekhin (DESY Zeuthen and IHEP), Joey Huston (Michigan State University), Ringaile Placakyte (DESY)

      • 09:00
        Diffractive and inclusive W boson production asymmetry at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Agnieszka Luszczak
        Slides
      • 09:20
        New measurements of the EMC effect in very light nuclei 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Dave Gaskell
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Recent results on Nuclear Structure Functions 20m
        Speaker: Roberto Petti (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        PDFs for nuclear targets 20m
        Speaker: Karol Kovarik
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Investigations of hadronization process in DIS at CLAS (CANCELLED) 20m
        Speaker: Aji Daniel (JLAB)
    • 09:00 10:45
      QCD and final states in DIS and hadron colliders: Session 9 Francabigio

      Francabigio

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: de Florian (Universidad de Buenos Aires), Claudia Glasman (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid), Stefan Tapprogge (Mainz)

      • 09:00
        Jet cross sections in photoproduction at ZEUS 15m
        Speaker: Denys Lontkovskyi
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Jet cross sections in DIS at ZEUS 20m
        Speaker: Claudia Glasman (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)
        Slides
      • 09:35
        Jet Production at low and high Q2 and determination of the strong coupling at H1 20m
        Speaker: Roman Kogler
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Determination of the strong coupling constant from the inclusive jet cross section in ppbar collisions at sqrt(s)=1.96 TeV (D0) 15m
        Speaker: Lars Sonnenschein (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Higher-order predictions for large-x splitting functions and coefficient functions 15m
        Speaker: Gary Soar
        Slides
      • 10:25
        Hadronic final states in DIS with Sherpa (presented by T. Gehrmann) 20m
        Speakers: Stefan Hoeche (University of Zurich), Stefan Hoeche (University of Zurich)
        Slides
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee Break 30m Chiostro

      Chiostro

      Florence, Italy

    • 11:15 13:00
      Electroweak and searches in DIS and hadron colliders: Session 10 - EW phenomenology Bargello

      Bargello

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Stefania de Curtis (Firenze), Stefano Moretti (Southampton), Andrea Parenti (DESY), Paul Souder (Syracuse University)

      • 11:15
        Search with early data at CMS 25m
        Speaker: Dr Francesco Santanastasio (University of Maryland)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Diboson production at the Tevatron 25m
        Speaker: Jadranka Sekaric (University of Kansas)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Diboson production at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Francesco Fabozzi (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))
        Slides
      • 12:25
        Multilepton production at HERA 25m
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Parenti (DESY-Hamburg)
        Slides
    • 11:15 13:00
      Heavy Flavours in DIS and hadron colliders: Session 10 - HQ ppbar, pp Mistrangelo

      Mistrangelo

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Guennadi Borissov (Lancaster University), Gennaro Corcella (Centro E. Fermi and SNS Pisa), Katerina Lipka (DESY)

      • 11:15
        CANCELLED: Heavy-quark pair production in pp collisions including subdominant terms 20m
        Speaker: Marta Luszczak (University of Rzeszow)
      • 11:35
        Prompt production of loosely bound molecules at hadron colliders 20m
        Speaker: Chiara Sabelli
        Slides
      • 11:55
        NLO QCD corrections to 4b-quark production 20m
        Speaker: Nicolas Greiner
        Slides
      • 12:15
        First beauty measurements at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Roberto Covarelli (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:35
        Charm and beauty physics at ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Takashi Matsushita (Department of Physics - Kobe University)
        Slides
    • 11:15 13:00
      Joint Session Spin and Future: Session 10 Ponte Vecchio

      Ponte Vecchio

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Aidala, Liuti, Riedl, Kinney, Sasto

      • 11:15
        Moving beyond collinear, leading-twist pQCD 30m
        Speaker: Jianwei Qiu
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Transverse spin with high energy polarized beams at an EIC 25m
        Speaker: Alexei Prokudin (University of Turin)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Meson electroproduction and imaging with an EIC 25m
        Speaker: Tanja Horn
        Slides
      • 12:35
        Determining SUSY particle mixing with polarized hadron beams 25m
        Speaker: Michael Klasen (LPSC Grenoble)
        Slides
    • 11:15 13:00
      Parton Densities from DIS and hadron colliders to LHC: Session 10 Santa Croce

      Santa Croce

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Dimitri Colferai (Firenze), Sergey Alekhin (DESY Zeuthen and IHEP), Joey Huston (Michigan State University), Ringaile Placakyte (DESY)

      • 11:15
        Comparison of the hadron structures in SF measurements of the proton, photon and diffractive exchange 20m
        Speaker: Tatsiana Klimkovich (RWTH-Aachen)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        Inclusive and diffractive DIS at low x from HERA to the EIC 20m
        Speaker: Konrad Tywoniuk (University of Oslo)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        N* transition form factors with CLAS 20m
        Speaker: Kyungseon Joo
        Slides
    • 11:15 13:00
      QCD and final states in DIS and hadron colliders: Session 10 Francabigio

      Francabigio

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: de Florian (Universidad de Buenos Aires), Claudia Glasman (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid), Stefan Tapprogge (Mainz)

      • 11:15
        QCD physics from CMS 25m
        Speaker: Krisztian Krajczar
        Slides
      • 11:40
        QCD and final states first ATLAS results 25m
        Speaker: Heather Gray (Columbia University)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Three-subjet distributions in NC DIS at ZEUS 15m
        Speaker: Juan Terron
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Results from D0: di-jet angular distributions, di-jet mass cross section and dijet azimuthal decorrelation 20m
        Speaker: Zdenek Hubacek (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Results from D0: multi-jet cross section, inclusive three-jet cross section, angular correlations in minimum bias 20m
        Speaker: Lee Sawyer (Louisiana TU, Coll. Eng. & Science)
        Slides
    • 11:15 13:00
      Small-x, diffraction and VM in DIS and hadron colliders: Session 10 Pitti

      Pitti

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze

      Conveners: Robert Ciesielski (Rockefeller), Krzysztof Golec-Biernat (Institute of Nuclear Physics Krakow), Krzysztof Piotrzkowski (Universite Catholique de Louvain)

      • 11:15
        Exclusive production at LHC (CMS) 20m
        Speaker: Nicolas Schul (Université catholique de Louvain)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        Status of the ATLAS forward detectors (ATLAS) 15m
        Speaker: Andrew Brandt (Arlington UT)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        An overview of the ATLAS forward physics program (Atlas) 15m
        Speaker: Christophe Royon (CEA Saclay)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Luminosity measurements with LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Dermot Anthony Moran (Univ. College, Dept. Exptl. Phys. (UCD)-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 12:25
        High-Energy Amplitudes and Impact Factors at next-to-leading order 20m
        Speaker: Giovanni Chirilli
        Slides
    • 13:00 19:00
      Free Afternoon 6h Uffizi ()

      Uffizi

      Visit to Uffizi and Conference Dinner

    • 08:00 09:00
      Plenary IV (Chair: Joel Feltesse) Ponte Vecchio

      Ponte Vecchio

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze
    • 09:00 11:00
      Plenary Summary: LHC, Sessions I and II (Chair: Marcello Ciafaloni) Ponte Vecchio

      Ponte Vecchio

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze
      • 09:00
        LHC status 30m Ponte Vecchio

        Ponte Vecchio

        Florence, Italy

        Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze
        Speaker: Mike Lamont (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        PDF: experimental summary 20m Ponte Vecchio

        Ponte Vecchio

        Florence, Italy

        Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze
        Speaker: Ringaile Placakyte (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))
        Slides
      • 09:50
        PDF: theoretical summary 25m CERN

        CERN

        Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze
        Speakers: Dimitri Colferai (Unknown), Serguei Alekhin (State Res.Center of Russian Feder. Inst.f.High Energy Phys. (IFVE))
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Low-x and diffraction: theoretical summary 20m Ponte Vecchio

        Ponte Vecchio

        Florence, Italy

        Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze
        Speaker: Krzysztof Jan Golec-Biernat (Henryk Niewodniczanski Inst. Nucl. Physics, PAN)
        Slides
      • 10:35
        Low-x and diffraction: experimental summary 25m Ponte Vecchio

        Ponte Vecchio

        Florence, Italy

        Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze
        Speaker: Robert Ciesielski (Rockefeller University)
        Slides
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee Break 30m Chiostro

      Chiostro

      Florence, Italy

    • 11:30 13:00
      Plenary Summary: Sessions III and IV (Chair: Juan Terron) Ponte Vecchio

      Ponte Vecchio

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze
      • 11:30
        QCD: theoretical summary 22m
        Speakers: Daniel De Florian, Daniel De Florian (Laboratorio de Fisica Teorica Departamento de Fisica), Daniel de Florian (Universidad de Buenos Aires)
        Slides
      • 11:52
        QCD: experimental summary 23m
        Speaker: Claudia Glasman (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Heavy Flavour: theoretical summary 20m
        Speakers: Gennaro Corcella, Gennaro Corcella (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 12:35
        Heavy Flavour: experimental summary 25m
        Speaker: Katerina Lipka (DESY Hamburg)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:15
      Lunch 1h 15m Chiostro

      Chiostro

      Florence, Italy

    • 14:15 15:45
      Plenary Summaries: Sessions V and VI (Chair: Allen Caldwell) Ponte Vecchio

      Ponte Vecchio

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze
      • 14:15
        EW: summary 45m
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Parenti (DESY-Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Spin: experimental summary 25m
        Speaker: Caroline Riedl (HERMES, DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:25
        Spin: theoretical summary 20m
        Speaker: Simonetta Liuti
        Slides
    • 15:45 16:15
      Coffee Break 30m Chiostro ()

      Chiostro

    • 16:15 18:00
      Plenary Summaries: Session VII and Concluding Talk (Chair: Pierre Marage) Ponte Vecchio

      Ponte Vecchio

      Florence, Italy

      Piazza della Calza 6, 50125 Firenze
      • 16:15
        Future of DIS: summary 45m
        Speaker: Paul James Laycock (Oliver Lodge Laboratory-University of Liverpool)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Summary of the workshop 45m
        Speaker: Halina Abramowicz (High Energy Physics Department School of Physics & Astronomy)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Closing 10m
        Speaker: Aharon Levy (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 17:55
        End of the workshop 5m
        Slides