TeV Particle Astrophysics 2016

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

Description

NEW: There will be a live webcast of the plenary sessions. You can find the link at the top of the webpage. The program is now complete. You can check it in the 'Timetable' link in the menu.

TeVPA is a 5-day conference aiming at providing the stage for the most recent advances in the booming field of Astroparticle Physics, bringing together leading members of the scientific communities that are contributing to its success.

Important dates

11 April 2016 Call for abstracts
11 April 2016 Opening of the registration* and reservation of hotel rooms
30 June 2016 Deadline for abstract submission (extended)
15 July 2016 Deadline early bird registration* (extended)
19 Aug 2016 Final deadline for registration*
12 Sep 2016 The conference starts

* Notice that there is no registration fee.

Plenary speakers

Bruce Allen (Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics)
Roger Blandford (KIPAC - Stanford U.)
Francesco Costanza (DESY)
Fiorenza Donato (U. Torino)
Stefano Gabici (APC)
Thomas K. Gaisser (U. of Delaware)
Ulrich Haisch (U. of Oxford)
Scott Hughes (M.I.T. )
Igor Irastorza (U. Zaragoza)
Naoko Kurahashi (U. Drexel)
Julien Lesgourgues (RWTH Aachen)
Frank Linde (NIKHEF)
Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)
Julie Mc Enery (NASA)
Margherita Primavera (INFN)
Stefan Schael (RWTH Aachen)
Marc Schumann (U. of Bern)
Łukasz Stawarz (Jagiellonian U.)
Shoji Torii (Waseda University, Tokyo)
Ralf Ulrich (KIT-IKP)
Mark Vagins (U. of California - Irvine)
Christoph Weniger (U. of Amsterdam)
Xin Wu (U. Geneva)
Jesús Zavala (U. Copenhagen)

 

Confirmed session convenors

Markus Ahlers (U. of Wisconsin)
Marco Ajello (KIPAC - Stanford U.)
Julien Billard (IPN Lyon)
Nassim Bozorgnia  (GRAPPA, U. of Amsterdam)
Damir Buskulic (LAPP - Annecy)
Francesca Calore (U. of Amsterdam)
Chiara Caprini (CEA Saclay)
Damiano Caprioli (Princeton U.)
Marco Cirelli  (LPTHE Jussieu, Paris)
Philip von Doetinchem (U. Hawaii)
Marco Drewes (TUM - Munich)
David Harvey (EPFL - Lausanne)
Alejandro Ibarra (U. of Munich)
Marianne Lemoine-Goumard (CNRS)
Philip Mertsch (Stanford U.)
Kohta Murase  (U. of Penn State)
David Paneque (Max Planck Institute for Physics)
Carlos Perez de los Heros  (U. of Uppsala)
Miguel A. Sánchez-Conde  (U. of Stockholm)
Kai Schmidt-Hoberg (DESY)
Geraldine Servant  (DESY)
Irene Tamborra (NBI)
Nicola Tomassetti (LPSC - Grenoble)
Manuela Vecchi (U. of Sao Paolo)

 

Committees

Scientific Organising Committee Local Organising Committee
Felix Aharonian (DIAS & MPIK) Gianfranco Bertone (U. Of Amsterdam)
Laura Baudis (U. of Zurich) Diego Blas (CERN) Chair
John Beacom (Ohio State U.) Domenico della Volpe (U. of Geneva)
Lars Bergstrom (U. of Stockholm) Mathias Garny (CERN)
Gianfranco Bertone (U. of Amsterdam) - Chair Gian Giudice (CERN)
Elliott Bloom (KIPAC-SLAC) Tobias Golling (U. of Geneva)
Marco Cirelli (LPTHE Jussieu, Paris Martin Kunz (U. of Geneva)
Joakim Edsjo (U. of Stockholm) Teresa Montaruli (U. of Geneva
Jonathan Feng (UC Irvine) Andrii Neronov (U. of Geneva)
Gian Giudice (CERN) Mercedes Paniccia (U. of Geneva)
Sunil K. Gupta (TIFR) Martin Pohl (U. of Geneva)
Francis Halzen (U. of Wisconsin, Madison) Elisa Prandini (U. of Geneva)
Dan Hooper (Fermilab) Antonio Walter Riotto (U. of Geneva)
Olga Mena (IFIC/CSIC-UV) Pasquale Serpico (CNRS/LAPTh)
Subir Sarkar (Oxford & NBI Copenhagen) Anna Sfyrla (U. of Geneva)
Tim Tait (UC Irvine) Sergey Sibiryakov (CERN & EPFL & INR RAS)
Masahiro Teshima (ICRR)  

 

Webcast
There is a live webcast for this event
Participants
  • Abhaya Kumar Swain
  • Akhilbabu Laxman Turai
  • Alain Blondel
  • Alan Robinson
  • Alba Fernández Barral
  • Alberto Dominguez
  • Alberto Salvio
  • Aldo Morselli
  • Aldo Serenelli
  • Alessandro Cuoco
  • Alessandro Mirizzi
  • Alexander Kish
  • Alexander Murphy
  • Alexandre Kozlov
  • Allan Hallgren
  • Anatoli Fedynitch
  • Anders Kvellestad
  • Andi Hektor
  • Andrea Chiappo
  • Andrea Vittino
  • Andreas Bachlechner
  • Andreas Goudelis
  • Antonio Boveia
  • Antonio Marinelli
  • ANTONIO RIOTTO
  • Are Raklev
  • Arti Goyal
  • Asen Christov
  • Asmae Benhemou
  • Atri Bhattacharya
  • Atsushi Takeda
  • Axel Donath
  • Behrouz Khiali
  • Benjamin Farmer
  • Bhupendra Nath Tiwari
  • Bjorn Herrmann
  • Brian Humensky
  • Bruce Allen
  • Bryan Zaldivar
  • Camilo Garcia Cely
  • Carlos Argüelles
  • Carlos de los Heros
  • Caterina Doglioni
  • Cecilia Uribe Estrada
  • Chang-Seong Moon
  • Chiara Caprini
  • Chin-Hao Chen
  • Chris Van Den Broeck
  • Christian Regenfus
  • Christian Strandhagen
  • Christoph Weniger
  • Christopher McCabe
  • Ciaran O'Hare
  • Claire Guépin
  • Claudia Wulz
  • CONSTANTINOS PALLIS
  • Damiano Caprioli
  • Damien Turpin
  • Damir Buskulic
  • Daniel Fiorino
  • Daniel G. Figueroa
  • Daniele Fargion
  • Daniele Gaggero
  • Daniele Teresi
  • Darren Price
  • David Jason Koskinen
  • David Krofcheck
  • David Paneque
  • David Weir
  • denise boncioli
  • Diego Blas Temino
  • Diego Garcia-Gamez
  • Diego Restrepo
  • Dipan Sengupta
  • Dmitry Prokhorov
  • Domenico Della Volpe
  • Edward Porter
  • Elena Orlando
  • Elliott Bloom
  • Emilija Pantic
  • Emma Storm
  • Enrico Chesta
  • Enrico Morgante
  • ENRICO NARDI
  • Eric Baussan
  • Fa Peng Huang
  • Fabio Iocco
  • Fabio Zandanel
  • Fabrice Retiere
  • Federica Giacchino
  • Federico Fraschetti
  • Felix Kahlhoefer
  • Fiorenza Donato
  • Francesca Calore
  • Francesco Cefalà
  • Francesco Costanza
  • Frank Deppisch
  • Frank Linde
  • Frank McNally
  • Gaia Lanfranchi
  • Germano Nardini
  • Giancarlo Cella
  • Gianfranco Bertone
  • Giovanni Rosa
  • Graham Woan
  • Guido Alejandro Marthi
  • Guido D'Amico
  • Guillermo Ballesteros
  • Gwenael Giacinti
  • Hamish Silverwood
  • Hannes Zechlin
  • Holger Martin Motz
  • Hélène Dupuy
  • Iason Baldes
  • Igor Garcia Irastorza
  • Irene Tamborra
  • Jacobo Lopez-Pavon
  • James Linnemann
  • Jamie Cohen
  • Jan Conrad
  • Jan Heisig
  • Javier Barrios Martí
  • Jia Liu
  • Jianglai Liu
  • Jie Feng
  • Johannes Herms
  • John Belz
  • John Tomsick
  • Jonas Heinze
  • Jong-Chul Park
  • Jordan Hanson
  • Julian Sitarek
  • Julie McEnery
  • Julien Lavalle
  • Julien Lesgourgues
  • Juraj Klaric
  • Jure Zupan
  • Juri Smirnov
  • Justin Vandenbroucke
  • Karl Koller
  • Kazunori Kohri
  • Kohei Hayashi
  • Kohta Murase
  • Koji Ichikawa
  • Koji Noda
  • Ksenia Ptitsyna
  • Kumiko Kotera
  • Lara Nava
  • Laura Covi
  • Leo Singer
  • Licia Verde
  • Lina Necib
  • Lucas Lombriser
  • Luigi Tibaldo
  • Lukas Matzi
  • Lukasz Stawarz
  • Luís Rodolfo Santos Filho
  • Malcolm Fairbairn
  • Manuel Meyer
  • Manuela Vecchi
  • Marc Schumann
  • Marcel C. Strzys
  • Marco Chianese
  • Marco Cirelli
  • Marco Drewes
  • Marco Regis
  • Marcos López Moya
  • Marcos Santander
  • Margherita Primavera
  • Maria Anosova
  • Maria Archidiacono
  • Maria Fernanda Munoz Salinas
  • Maria Petropoulou
  • Mario Campanelli
  • Mark Vagins
  • Markus Ahlers
  • Martin Kunz
  • Martin Stref
  • Martin Vollmann
  • Massimo Giovannini
  • Mathias Garny
  • Mathieu Boudaud
  • Matteo Martucci
  • Matthew Wood
  • Mattia Di Mauro
  • Mattia Fornasa
  • Mauricio Bustamante
  • Melissa van Beekveld
  • Mercedes Paniccia
  • Michael Baker
  • Michael Duerr
  • Michael Feyereisen
  • Michael Korsmeier
  • Michelangelo Mangano
  • Mikhail Ivanov
  • Mikko Laine
  • Miloslava Baginova
  • Moon Moon Devi
  • Morten Medici
  • Naoko Kurahashi Neilson
  • Narendra Sahu
  • Nassim Bozorgnia
  • Nicholas Rodd
  • Nicholas Senno
  • Nicola Tomassetti
  • Nicolao Fornengo
  • Niki Klop
  • Nikolas Zimmermann
  • NJOH EKOUME THEODORE RODRIGUE STEPHANE
  • Noemi Zabari
  • Olga Botner
  • Panagiotis Charitos
  • Paolo Salucci
  • Pasquale D. Serpico
  • Peihong Gu
  • Petr Satunin
  • Philip Von Doetinchem
  • PHILIPE XAVIER FONSECA
  • Philipp Mertsch
  • Philippe Gros
  • Pierre Salati
  • Pietro Oliva
  • PRAVATA MOHANTY
  • Priscilla Pani
  • Qi Yan
  • Rachel Christine Rosten
  • Rachid Mazini
  • Ralf ULRICH
  • Ranjan Laha
  • Richard Bartels
  • Roberta Diamanti
  • Roberto Franceschini
  • Rocio Vilar Cortabitarte
  • Roger Blandford
  • Ryosuke Sato
  • Sara Algeri
  • Sarah Aghababaei Mobarakeh
  • Scott Hughes
  • Sebastian Bruggisser
  • Sebastian Ingenhütt
  • Sebastian Liem
  • Sergey Troitsky
  • Sergio Bruno Ricciarini
  • Sergio Hernandez Cadena
  • Settimo Mariangela
  • Shan Gao
  • Shayne Reichard
  • Shin'ichiro Ando
  • shoji torii
  • Siddharth Mishra Sharma
  • Silvia Manconi
  • Simone Ammazzalorso
  • Sridhara Dasu
  • Stefan Schael
  • Stefan Vogl
  • Stefan Zeissler
  • Stephan Zimmer
  • Suchita Kulkarni
  • Suzan Basegmez du Pree
  • Tarso Henz Franarin
  • Teresa Montaruli
  • Theodore Tomaras
  • Thierry PRADIER
  • Thomas David Jacques
  • Thomas Edwards
  • Thomas Gaisser
  • Thomas Weisgarber
  • Tim Linden
  • Tristan du Pree
  • Tyler Johnson
  • Ulrich Andreas Haisch
  • Vaidehi Paliya
  • Valentin Kozlov
  • Valera Frolov
  • Vansh Kharbanda
  • Veronica Bindi
  • Victor Coco
  • Vivian Poulin
  • Vivien Raymond
  • Walter Winter
  • Wei Xue
  • Werner Maneschg
  • Wessel Valkenburg
  • Wim De Boer
  • Wlodek Bednarek
  • Xanthe Hoad
  • Xiaojun Bi
  • Xiaoping Wang
  • Xin Wu
  • YIFU CAI
  • Yoann GENOLINI
  • Yury Minenkov
Info and Support