We deployed Indico v3.2. See our blog post for details on the changes.
Phenomenology 2016 Symposium

from Monday, May 9, 2016 (5:00 AM) to Wednesday, May 11, 2016 (1:30 PM)
University of Pittsburgh

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 9, 2016
May 10, 2016
May 11, 2016
AM
7:45 AM --- Registration and Breakfast ---
8:40 AM
Plenary - Elizabeth Simmons (Michigan State University) (until 10:30 AM) (7th Floor Auditorium)
8:40 AM Welcome - Adam Leibovich (University of Pittsburgh)   (7th Floor Auditorium)
8:45 AM Standard Model Physics at the LHC - Albert De Roeck (CERN) Albert De Roeck (CERN)   (7th Floor Auditorium)
9:20 AM BSM Searches at the LHC - John Alison (University of Chicago (US))   (7th Floor Auditorium)
9:55 AM Higgs Physics: Now and Future - Carlos E.M. Wagner (University of Chicago)   (7th Floor Auditorium)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary - R. Sekhar Chivukula (Michigan State University) (until 12:45 PM) (7th Floor Auditorium)
11:00 AM New Dynamics in the Electroweak Sector - Alex Pomarol Clotet (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES)) Alex Pomarol (Universidad de Barcelona) Alex Pomarol (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona & IFAE)   (7th Floor Auditorium)
11:35 AM Physics from LHCb - Yuanning Gao (Tsinghua University (CN)) YUANNING GAO (Tsinghua University)   (7th Floor Auditorium)
12:10 PM Flavor Physics in the LHC Era - AMARJIT Soni (BNL)   (7th Floor Auditorium)
8:00 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:45 AM
Plenary - Al Goshaw (Duke University (US)) (until 10:30 AM) (7th Floor Auditorium)
8:45 AM Observation of Gravitational Waves by LIGO - Barry Barish (Caltech)   (7th Floor Auditorium)
9:20 AM Particle Physics Perspectives on Gravity - Ira Rothstein   (7th Floor Auditorium)
9:55 AM Perspectives on Astroparticle Physics - Francis Halzen (IceCube/WIPAC)   (7th Floor Auditorium)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary - Stephen Martin (Northern Illinois University) (until 12:45 PM) (7th Floor Auditorium)
11:00 AM The Earthbound Quest for Galactic WIMP Recoils: LUX and Beyond - Matthew Szydagis (University at Albany)   (7th Floor Auditorium)
11:35 AM Dark Matter Theory and Searches - Mariangela Lisanti (Stanford University)   (7th Floor Auditorium)
12:10 PM Cosmology Theory - rachel Bean   (7th Floor Auditorium)
8:00 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:45 AM
Plenary - Kaladi Babu (Oklahoma State University) (until 10:30 AM) (7th Floor Auditorium)
8:45 AM Perspectives on Neutrino Physics - Ryan Patterson (Caltech)   (7th Floor Auditorium)
9:20 AM Theories for Baryon and Lepton Number Violation - Pavel Fileviez Perez (MPIK)   (7th Floor Auditorium)
9:55 AM New Developments in Perturbative QCD - Ciaran Williams (Niels Bohr Institute)   (7th Floor Auditorium)
10:30 AM --- Symposium Photon & Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary - Keith Dienes (University of Arizona) (until 12:45 PM) (7th Floor Auditorium)
11:00 AM Naturalness of the Electroweak Scale - Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara)   (7th Floor Auditorium)
11:35 AM Physics at the International Linear Collider - Maxim Perelstein (Cornell)   (7th Floor Auditorium)
12:10 PM HEP: Future Perspectives - Hitoshi Murayama (University of California Berkeley (US))   (7th Floor Auditorium)
PM
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
BSM I (until 4:00 PM) (G29)
2:00 PM A link between $\mu \to e \gamma$ and $\mu$-e conversion from a model of neutrino masses - Trinh Le (University of Virginia)   (G29)
2:15 PM LHC constraints on Lμ − Lτ interactions - Fatemeh Elahi (University of Notre Dame)   (G29)
2:30 PM Radiative Lepton Masses with Dark Matter - Mr Mohammadreza Zakeri (University of California, Riverside)   (G29)
2:45 PM Minimal Models of Loop-Induced Higgs Lepton Flavor Violation - Carlos Alvarado (University of Notre Dame)   (G29)
3:00 PM The Effects of Sterile Neutrinos in the Presence of a Gauged Flavour Symmetry - Ryan Plestid (McMaster University)   (G29)
3:15 PM Distinguished LHC signatures of EW scale right-handed ‘Fertile’ neutrinos - Dr Shreyashi Chakdar (University of Virginia) Shreyashi Chakdar (oklahoma state university)   (G29)
3:30 PM Phenomenology of the Model of Fertile Right-handed Neutrinos at Electroweak Scale - vinh hoang (university of virginia)   (G29)
3:45 PM How to Model Heavy Neutrino Production Mechanisms at Hadron Colliders (and with fully automated QCD corrections!) - Richard Ruiz   (G29)
2:00 PM
Cosmology & Astroparticle (until 4:00 PM) (G26)
2:00 PM Inflection-Point B-L Higgs Inflation - Mr Digesh Raut (University of Alabama)   (G26)
2:15 PM Scale Invariant Primordial Helical Magnetic Fields and the Duration of Inflation - Tina Kahniashvili (Carnegie Mellon University (USA) & Ilia State University (Georgia))   (G26)
2:30 PM Initial condition of inflationary fluctuations - Ms Siyi Zhou (HKUST)   (G26)
2:45 PM High-Scale Axions without Isocurvature from Inflationary Dynamics - Nicholas Orlofsky (University of Michigan)   (G26)
3:00 PM Bounds on Axion Stars from Stability and Decay - Joshua Eby (University of Cincinnati)   (G26)
3:15 PM Dense Axion Stars - Abhishek Mohapatra (The Ohio State University)   (G26)
3:30 PM Cosmic ray air showers from sphalerons - Peter Paul Ronald Schichtel (University of Durham (GB))   (G26)
3:45 PM Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Ray Nuclei from Dead Quasars - Rafael Colon (Lehman College CUNY , American Museum of Natural History)   (G26)
2:00 PM
Dark Matter I (until 4:00 PM) (G28)
2:00 PM A liquid xenon bubble chamber for Dark Matter detection - Cecilia Levy (University at Albany)   (G28)
2:15 PM Dark matter velocity spectroscopy: a speed test for dark matter - Kenny Chun Yu Ng (Ohio State University)   (G28)
2:30 PM Low energy neutrinos from dark matter annihilation to hadrons in the Sun - David Yaylali (University of Arizona)   (G28)
2:45 PM p-wave Annihilating Dark Matter from a Decaying Predecessor and the Galactic Center Excess - Jonathan Cornell (McGill University)   (G28)
3:00 PM Dark Forces in the Sky: Signals from Z' and the Dark Higgs - Rebecca Leane   (G28)
3:15 PM Mixed Dark Matter in Left-Right Symmetric models - Mr Mohlabeng Gopolang (Fermilab/ University of Kansas)   (G28)
3:30 PM Dark Matter with Composite Mediators - Alexander Wijangco (Triumf)   (G28)
3:45 PM --- . ---
2:00 PM
Higgs (until 4:00 PM) (157)
2:00 PM Higgs production and decays into bosons at 13 TeV in CMS - Yacine Haddad (Durham University /Imperial College London)   (157)
2:15 PM ttH production studies at 13 TeV with CMS - Francesco Romeo (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (157)
2:30 PM Searches for non-resonant di-Higgs production with CMS - Badder Marzocchi (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (157)
2:45 PM On the analytic two-loop corrections to the double Higgs production in the SM' - Pier Paolo Giardino   (157)
3:00 PM NLO QCD Corrections to Electroweak Higgs Boson Production in Association with Three Jets at the LHC - Terrance Maynard Figy (Wichita State University)   (157)
3:15 PM Resummation of High Order Corrections in Higgs Boson Plus Jet Production at the LHC - Dr peng sun (Michigan State University)   (157)
3:30 PM Soft Gluon Resummation for associated $t\bar{t}H$ Production at the LHC - Vincent Theeuwes (SUNY, Buffalo)   (157)
3:45 PM Recent results for the 125 GeV Higgs boson by the ATLAS collaboration - Cong Peng (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (157)
2:00 PM
SUSY I (until 4:00 PM) (G30)
2:00 PM SUSY confronts the LHC - Xerxes Tata (University of Hawaii)   (G30)
2:30 PM Inclusive searches for squarks and gluinos with the ATLAS detector - Tova Ray Holmes (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (G30)
2:45 PM SUSY searches in single lepton and opposite-sign dilepton final state with the CMS detector - Christian Schomakers (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (G30)
3:00 PM SUSY searches in same-sign dilepton and multi-lepton final state with the CMS detector - Jesus Manuel Vizan Garcia (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   (G30)
3:15 PM Left sneutrino LSP and same-sign trileptons at the LHC - Prof. Biswarup Mukhopadhyaya (Harish-Chandra Research Institute)   (G30)
3:30 PM SUSY searches in all hadronic final states with the CMS detector - Dr Stefano Casasso (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (G30)
3:45 PM SUSY searches in photon final states with the CMS detector - Maximilian Knut Kiesel (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (G30)
2:00 PM
Top (until 4:00 PM) (G31)
2:00 PM Top Quark Mass Measurements - Prof. Stephen Wimpenny (University of California - Riverside) Steve Wimpenny (University of California Riverside (US))   (G31)
2:15 PM Top quark properties and mass measurements with the ATLAS detector - Elizabeth Caitlin Brost (Northern Illinois University (US))   (G31)
2:30 PM Top-quark pole mass in the tadpole-free MSbar scheme - Stephen Martin (Northern Illinois University)   (G31)
2:45 PM Top quark pair production cross-section measurements and measurements of ttbar+X with the ATLAS detector - Reda Tafirout (TRIUMF (CA))   (G31)
3:00 PM Top quark production cross section - Aran Garcia-Bellido (University of Rochester (US))   (G31)
3:15 PM Single Top-Quark Production Cross-Section Measurements Using the ATLAS Detector at the LHC - Oliver Maria Kind (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE))   (G31)
3:30 PM Into this furnace: A heat-proof top charge asymmetry for the LHC - Susanne Westhoff (Heidelberg University)   (G31)
3:45 PM Probing top-Higgs interactions at NLO accuracy - Cen Zhang (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (G31)
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
BSM Higgs I (until 6:30 PM) (G31)
4:30 PM Search for 2HDM high mass scalar bosons at 13 TeV by the ATLAS collaboration - Robert Harrington (University of Edinburgh)   (G31)
4:45 PM Searches for extended Higgs sectors with CMS - Dr Luca Pernie (Texas A&M University)   (G31)
5:00 PM Searching for Additional Higgs Bosons via Higgs Cascades - Yang Gao (UC Davis)   (G31)
5:15 PM Vectorlike lepton in Higgs cascade decays: Episode I - The Three Resonances - Dr Seodong Shin (Indiana University)   (G31)
5:30 PM Pushing Higgs Effective Theory to its Limits - Mr Johann Brehmer (University of Heidelberg)   (G31)
5:45 PM The Gauge-Higgs Legacy of the LHC - Anja Butter   (G31)
6:00 PM --- . ---
6:15 PM --- . ---
4:30 PM
BSM II (until 6:30 PM) (B29)
4:30 PM Search for high-mass resonances at CMS - Simranjit Singh Chhibra (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (B29)
4:45 PM Searches for new phenomena in high-pT lepton final states with and without jets using the ATLAS detector - Ines Ochoa (Columbia University (US))   (B29)
5:00 PM Simplified Collider Limits on New Interactions - R. Sekhar Chivukula (Michigan State University)   (B29)
5:15 PM Search for heavy resonances decaying to dibosons at CMS - Zijun Xu (Peking University (CN))   (B29)
5:30 PM Searches for new resonances decaying into bosons with the ATLAS detector - Samuel Ross Meehan (University of Washington (US))   (B29)
5:45 PM Search for high mass scalar resonances in diboson decay modes at 13 TeV by the ATLAS collaboration. - Ben Pearson (University of Oklahoma (US))   (B29)
6:00 PM Testing the 2-TeV Resonance with Trileptons - Arindam Das (University of Alabama)   (B29)
6:15 PM The Di-Boson Menagerie - Linda Carpenter (Ohio State University)   (B29)
4:30 PM
BSM III (until 6:30 PM) (G28)
4:30 PM ShiP: Experiment and Physics - Albert De Roeck (CERN)   (G28)
4:45 PM Dark Photon Search at LHCb - Wei Xue (MIT)   (G28)
5:00 PM Correlated Signals from Nonabelian Kinetic Mixing - Gregory Barello (University of Oregon)   (G28)
5:15 PM Future sensitivity to dark matter from the Z boson width - Anthony DiFranzo (UC Irvine)   (G28)
5:30 PM Implications of a Light ``Dark Higgs" Solution to the muon g-2 Discrepancy - Chien-Yi Chen (U. of Victoria / Perimeter Institute)   (G28)
5:45 PM The Hunt for Milli-Charged Particles at the Large Hadron Collider - Mr Gabriel Magill (Perimeter Institute / McMaster University)   (G28)
6:00 PM Exotic Prompt and Non-Prompt Leptonic Decays as a Window to the Dark Sector with ATLAS - Heather Russell (University of Washington (US))   (G28)
6:15 PM Lepton Jets from Radiating Dark Matter - Malte Buschmann (JGU Mainz)   (G28)
4:30 PM
Diphoton I (until 6:30 PM) (157)
4:30 PM Diphoton Resonance as Evidence for an Extended Color Sector - Elizabeth Simmons (Michigan State University)   (157)
4:45 PM X(750) from photon fusion - Luis A Anchordoqui   (157)
5:00 PM E6 AND A 750 GEV DIPHOTON RESONANCE - Aniket Joglekar (The University of Chciago)   (157)
5:15 PM Hidden Gauged U(1) Symmetry and 750 GeV Diphoton Signature - Dr Jiang-Hao Yu (UMass Amherst) Jianghao Yu (Univ. of Texas at Austin)   (157)
5:30 PM Episode Diphoton 750 GeV: A New Force Awakens - Doojin Kim (University of Florida)   (157)
5:45 PM New Forces and the 750 GeV Higgs - Juri Smirnov (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (157)
6:00 PM Minimal Dilaton model and the Diphoton excess - Bakul Agarwal (Michigan State University)   (157)
6:15 PM Gauged Two Higgs Doublet Model and The LHC 750 GeV Diphoton Anomaly - Wei-Chih Huang (Technische Universität Dortmund)   (157)
4:30 PM
Neutrinos (until 6:30 PM) (G26)
4:30 PM Compact Perturbative Expressions For Neutrino Oscillations in Matter - Peter Denton   (G26)
4:45 PM Sensitivity to Z-prime, neutrino magnetic moment, and oscillation with a sterile fourth generation neutrino from ultra-low threshold neutrino-nucleus coherent scattering. - Joel Wesley Walker (Sam Houston State University (US))   (G26)
5:00 PM Model-independent determination of the axial mass parameter in quasielastic antineutrino-nucleon scattering - Gil Paz (Wayne State University)   (G26)
5:15 PM A new method to constrain flavor ratio of astrophysical neutrinos - Shirley Li (The Ohio State University)   (G26)
5:30 PM Hints for leptonic CP violation or New Physics? - Dr David Vanegas Forero (Virginia Tech)   (G26)
5:45 PM A Bottom-Up Approach to Lepton Flavor and Generalized CP Symmetries - Alexander Stuart   (G26)
6:00 PM Three Twin Neutrinos: Evidence from LSND and MiniBooNE - Benjamin Stefanek (University of Wisconsin Madison)   (G26)
6:15 PM Right-handed neutrinos and T-violating, P-conserving interactions - Chien Yeah Seng (University of Massachusetts Amherst)   (G26)
4:30 PM
SUSY II (until 6:30 PM) (G30)
4:30 PM A search for supersymmetry at CMS with two photons and missing transverse energy at sqrt{s}=13 TeV - Arka Santra (Florida State University (US))   (G30)
4:45 PM Extending RPV stops coverage via resonant production - Angelo Monteux (Rutgers University)   (G30)
5:00 PM SUSY searches for stops/sbottoms with the CMS detector - Aran Garcia-Bellido (University of Rochester (US))   (G30)
5:15 PM Searches for direct pair production of third generation squarks and long lived particles with the ATLAS detector - Calum Michael Macdonald (University of Sheffield (GB))   (G30)
5:30 PM Stop search in the compressed region via semileptonic decays - LINGFENG LI (UC Davis)   (G30)
5:45 PM The impact of discovering a Z' with LHC-14 on stops searches - Rodolfo Capdevilla (University of Notre Dame)   (G30)
6:00 PM Dark Matter and the Higgs in Natural SUSY - Sebastian Macaluso (Rutgers University)   (G30)
6:15 PM Signatures of sneutrino dark matter in an extension of the CMSSM - Shankha Banerjee (Unite Reseaux du CNRS (FR))   (G30)
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
BSM Higgs II (until 4:00 PM) (G31)
2:00 PM Double Higgs Production in Singlet Extended SM - Ian Lewis (The University of Kansas)   (G31)
2:15 PM New Physics in Higgs pair production - Ramona Groeber (INFN)   (G31)
2:30 PM Searches for resonant di-Higgs production with CMS - Luca Cadamuro (LLR - Ecole Polytechnique)   (G31)
2:45 PM Search for di-Higgs final states and rare or exotic decays of the Higgs boson by the ATLAS collaboration - Benjamin Eric Kaplan (New York University (US))   (G31)
3:00 PM The spontaneous Z2 breaking Twin Higgs - Hugues Beauchesne (Carleton University)   (G31)
3:15 PM Model Agnostic limits on Colored Naturalness - Harikrishnan Ramani (Yang Institute Of Theoretical Physics)   (G31)
3:30 PM --- . ---
3:45 PM --- . ---
2:00 PM
BSM IV (until 4:00 PM) (G30)
2:00 PM Search for heavy resonances coupling to third generation quarks at CMS - Thomas Peiffer (Hamburg University (DE))   (G30)
2:15 PM Search for ttbar resonances and vector-like quarks with the ATLAS detector - Takuya Tashiro (Kyoto University (JP))   (G30)
2:30 PM Challenges and opportunities of ttbar resonance search at the LHC - Zhen Liu (Fermilab)   (G30)
2:45 PM Search for heavy top or bottom fermionic partners at CMS - Daniel Gonzalez Vazquez (Hamburg University (DE))   (G30)
3:00 PM Probing the interplay between TeV scale heavy vector resonances and top partners at the LHC - BIthika Jain (KIAS) Bithika Jain (Syracuse University) bithika jain Bithika Jain (Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)-Unknown-Unknown)   (G30)
3:15 PM Direct Search Implications for a Custodially-Embedded Composite Top - Dennis Foren (Michigan State University)   (G30)
3:30 PM Probing $H^{\pm}$ with the $\mu_x^{}$ boosted bottom-jet tag - Keith Pedersen (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (G30)
3:45 PM QCD Resummation Effects on W' -> tb - Joshua Isaacson (Michigan State University)   (G30)
2:00 PM
Dark Matter II (until 4:00 PM) (G28)
2:00 PM Respect the ELDERs - Yu-Dai Tsai (Cornell University)   (G28)
2:15 PM Co-decaying dark matter - Jeff Dror (Cornell University)   (G28)
2:30 PM Shared Asymmetry of the Dark Sector - Lina Necib (MIT)   (G28)
2:45 PM Forbidden WIMPs (Aren't) - Nirmal Raj (Notre Dame)   (G28)
3:00 PM Reconciling Large And Small-Scale Structure in Twin-Higgs Models - Ms Valentina Prilepina (Physics Department, University of California, Davis)   (G28)
3:15 PM Dynamical Dark Matter from Strongly-Coupled Dark Sectors - Fei Huang (University of Arizona)   (G28)
3:30 PM Randomness in the Dark Sector and Emergent Mass Spectra - Prof. Brooks Thomas (Colorado College)   (G28)
3:45 PM Surprises in Non-Minimal Cosmologies - Jeff Kost (University of Arizona)   (G28)
2:00 PM
Extra Dimensions (until 4:00 PM) (G26)
2:00 PM Search for high-mass non-resonant signals at CMS - Tobias Pook (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (G26)
2:15 PM Search for quark contact interactions and extra spatial dimensions with dijet angular distributions in proton proton collisions at 13 TeV - Jingyu Zhang (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   (G26)
2:30 PM Soft-Wall Light Dilatons - Don Bunk (Hamilton College)   (G26)
2:45 PM 125 GeV Higgs boson mass from 5D gauge-Higgs unification - Prof. Nobuchika Okada (University of Alabama)   (G26)
3:00 PM Warped Seesaw is Physically Inverted - Mr Sungwoo Hong (University of Maryland)   (G26)
3:15 PM Signals for heavy singlet neutrinos in natural warped seesaw and beyond - Peizhi Du (University of Maryland College Park)   (G26)
3:30 PM --- . ---
3:45 PM --- . ---
2:00 PM
Future Colliders (until 4:00 PM) (157)
2:00 PM Physics at future colliders - Shufang Su (University of Arizona)   (157)
2:30 PM Physics prospects at the LHC luminosity upgrade of LHC with the ATLAS detector - Daniel Dobos (CERN)   (157)
2:45 PM probe the electroweak phase transition at future colliders - Peisi Huang (University of Chicago/ANL)   (157)
3:00 PM Searches for The Double Higgs Bosons at The Future Colliders - NING CHEN (University of Science and Technology of China)   (157)
3:15 PM Measuring the Top Yukawa Coupling at 100 TeV - Torben Schell (Heidelberg University)   (157)
3:30 PM --- . ---
3:45 PM --- . ---
2:00 PM
QCD & Electroweak (until 4:00 PM) (G29)
2:00 PM Recent QCD Results from ATLAS - Pekka Sinervo (University of Toronto (CA))   (G29)
2:15 PM Analytic control of jet substructure - Laís Sarem Schunk (IPhT, CEA - Saclay)   (G29)
2:30 PM Hadron Resonances from Lattice QCD - Andrew Hanlon (University of Pittsburgh)   (G29)
2:45 PM Resolving the Proton Radius Puzzle Using QED-NRQED Effective Field Theory - Steven Dye (Wayne State University)   (G29)
3:00 PM Effective field theories vs. oblique parameters in precision electroweak analyses - Zhengkang Zhang (University of Michigan)   (G29)
3:15 PM Recent electroweak results from ATLAS - Prof. Al Goshaw (Duke University)   (G29)
3:30 PM ATLAS measurements of vector boson production - Chiara Debenedetti (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (G29)
3:45 PM --- . ---
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
BSM V (until 6:30 PM) (G29)
4:30 PM Radiative Electroweak Symmetry Breaking in Standard Model Extensions - K.S. Babu (Oklahoma State University)   (G29)
4:45 PM Classically Conformal Left-Right Model and the Higgs Vacuum Stability - Desmond Villalba (University of Alabama)   (G29)
5:00 PM Radiative Models of Neutrino Mass, Dark Matter, and Related Phenomena - Oleg Popov (UC Riverside)   (G29)
5:15 PM Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay and High-Scale Baryogenesis - Lukas Graf   (G29)
5:30 PM Aspects of CP violation in electroweak baryogenesis - Dr Kaori Fuyuto (Saga)   (G29)
5:45 PM B, L, and Operator Dimension in the SM - Dr Andrew Kobach (UC San Diego)   (G29)
6:00 PM Glue to light signal of a new particle - Tae Hyun Jung (Seoul National University)   (G29)
6:15 PM --- . ---
4:30 PM
Dark Matter III (until 6:30 PM) (G28)
4:30 PM Searches for New Physics with the ATLAS Detector using Jets - Karol Krizka (University of Chicago (US))   (G28)
4:45 PM Dark Matter Searches at CMS - Yutaro Iiyama (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (G28)
5:00 PM Simplified DM models with the full SM gauge symmetry - Alexander Natale (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)   (G28)
5:15 PM Perturbative Unitarity and Bound States in the Dark Sector - William Shepherd (University of Copenhagen)   (G28)
5:30 PM Towards the Final Word on Neutralino Dark Matter - Nishita Dattatray Desai (ITP, Heidelberg University)   (G28)
5:45 PM MSSM4G: Reviving Bino Dark Matter with Vector-like 4th Generation Particles - Mohammad Abdullah (University of California , Irvine)   (G28)
6:00 PM $Z^\prime_{BL}$ portal dark matter and LHC Run-2 results - Ms Satomi Okada (Yamagata University)   (G28)
6:15 PM Constraints on Light Dark Matter from Single-Photon Decays of Heavy Quarkonium - Patrick Stengel (University of Hawaii)   (G28)
4:30 PM
Diphoton II (until 6:30 PM) (157)
4:30 PM Novel kinematics from a custodially protected diphoton resonance - Salvator Lombardo (Cornell University)   (157)
4:45 PM Implications of unitarity for the di-photon resonance at 750 GeV - Dr Luca Di Luzio (University of Genoa)   (157)
5:00 PM A Chiral Composite Model for the 750 GeV Diphoton Resonance - James Osborne (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   (157)
5:15 PM Resonance-continuum interference in 750GeV diphoton excess: signal enhancement and peak shift - Sunghoon Jung   (157)
5:30 PM A hidden sector and the 750-GeV diphoton resonance - Prof. Cheng-Wei Chiang (National Central University)   (157)
5:45 PM Indirect search for dark matter with the 750 GeV diphoton resonance - Jong-Chul Park   (157)
6:00 PM The 750 GeV diphoton excess in unified left-right symmetric models from noncommutative geometry - Chen Sun (Virginia Tech)   (157)
6:15 PM 750 GeV Diphoton Resonance and Electric Dipole Moments - Doh Young Mo (IBS)   (157)
4:30 PM
Heavy Flavor (until 6:30 PM) (G31)
4:30 PM Tests of Lepton Flavour Universality with b-hadron decays at LHCb - Federico Betti (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (G31)
4:45 PM Probes of CP-violation and rare decays with the ATLAS detector - Maria Smizanska (Lancaster University (GB))   (G31)
5:00 PM Heavy flavour production and spectroscopy at ATLAS - David Edwin Bertsche (University of Oklahoma (US))   (G31)
5:15 PM Exotic spectroscopy at LHCb - Giovanni Cavallero (Universita e INFN Genova (IT))   (G31)
5:30 PM Fragmentation of Heavy Mesons and Quarkonia in Jets - Mr Lin Dai (PITT PACC)   (G31)
5:45 PM The electromagnetic decays of $B_c(2S)$ - Guoli Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology)   (G31)
6:00 PM The weak production and strong decays of D-wave charmonia - Dr Tianhong Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology)   (G31)
6:15 PM --- . ---
4:30 PM
SUSY III (until 6:30 PM) (G30)
4:30 PM Lighting up Collider Searches for Electroweak States - Ahmed Ismail (Argonne National Laboratory/University of Illinois at Chicago)   (G30)
4:45 PM Edge Detecting New Physics the Voronoi Way - Ms Dipsikha Debnath (University of Florida)   (G30)
5:00 PM Mass Reconstruction for High Multiplicity Final States Using the Boundary of Phase Space - Matthew Klimek (University of Texas)   (G30)
5:15 PM Weighing the Gluino - James Gainer (University of Florida (US))   (G30)
5:30 PM Superworld without supersymmetry - Prof. Satyanarayan Nandi (Oklahoma State University)   (G30)
5:45 PM Split Coupling SUSY - Dr Yue Zhao (University of Michigan)   (G30)
6:00 PM Micro-Split Supersymmetry - Christopher Verhaaren (University of Maryland, College Park)   (G30)
6:15 PM A supersymmetric two-field relaxion model - Natsumi Nagata   (G30)
4:30 PM
Tools & QFT (until 6:30 PM) (G26)
4:30 PM NLO/MC tools - Nicolas Greiner (University of Zurich) nicolas greiner Nicolas Greiner (University of Zurich) Nicolas Greiner   (G26)
5:00 PM Mastering One-loop Feynman Integrals with Package-X - Hiren Patel (Max Planck Institute)   (G26)
5:15 PM Higgs plus Jets with Herwig 7 - Peter Paul Ronald Schichtel (University of Durham (GB))   (G26)
5:30 PM Mad-Maximizing Higgs Pair Analyses - Felix Kling (University of Arizona)   (G26)
5:45 PM Use of Monte Carlo Event Generators for the study of 13 TeV pp collisions by ATLAS - Paul Thompson (University of Birmingham (GB))   (G26)
6:00 PM Classification of 4d rank 1 N=2 SCFTs - Matteo Lotito (University of Cincinnati)   (G26)
6:15 PM --- . ---
6:45 PM --- Pheno Banquet ---