29th International Symposium on Lepton Photon Interactions at High Energies

America/Toronto
Harbour Ballroom (Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada)

Harbour Ballroom

Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Hirohisa A. Tanaka (SLAC/Stanford University), William Trischuk (University of Toronto (CA))
Description

The 29th International Symposium on Lepton Photon Interactions at High Energies will take place in Toronto, Canada between August 5-10, 2019. The Conference follows the tradition of a long series of high energy physics conferences, the International Symposia on Lepton and Photon Interactions at High Energies. The program features plenary sessions covering topics of major interest to the particle physics community. New this year will be two (or three) tracks of parallel sessions for one day, that will provide an opportunity for additional presenters to give a more in-depth presentation of individual physics results.  We will also organise poster sessions where additional researchers may present their work.

The conference is hosted by the University of Toronto, and will take place at the Westin Harbour Castle Hotel on the lakefront in downtown Toronto.

Scientific Program / Meeting Logistics
    • 08:00 09:00
      Registration Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    • 09:00 10:50
      Opening Session Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
      Convener: Jonathan Bagger (TRIUMF)
      • 09:00
        Welcome Address 15m
      • 09:15
        Overview of the ATLAS Experiment 30m
        Speaker: Pierre Savard (University of Toronto (CA))
      • 09:45
        Overview of the CMS Experiment 30m
        Speaker: Patricia Mcbride (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
      • 10:15
        Equity, Diversity and Inclusion in STEM: What it is, why you want it and how to get it 35m
        Speaker: Prof. Imogen Coe (Ryerson University)
    • 10:50 11:10
      Coffee 20m Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    • 11:10 12:40
      Opening Session Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
      Convener: Prof. Marko Mikuz (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))
    • 12:40 14:00
      Lunch on own 1h 20m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Dark Matter/Astro Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
      Convener: Nigel Smith (SNOLab)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee 30m Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    • 15:30 16:00
      Poster Session (Mon/Tue): Red Poster Group Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
      • 15:30
        Implementation of the ATLAS trigger within the ATLAS Multi-Threaded Software Framework AthenaMT 20m
        Speaker: Alison Elliot (Queen Mary University of London (GB))
      • 15:40
        A proposed five kilo-ton Cherenkov scintillation detector at CJPL 20m
        Speaker: Wentai Luo (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 15:40
        About heavy neutrinos: Violation of lepton flavor in neutrinoless decays of leptons 20m
        Speaker: Ms Mónica Salinas Ibañez (Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla)
      • 15:40
        ATLAS Level-0 Endcap Muon Trigger for HL-LHC 20m
        Speaker: Yuya Mino (Kyoto University (JP))
      • 15:40
        ATLAS Level-1 Endcap Muon Trigger for Run 3 20m
        Speaker: Hiroaki Hibi (Kobe University (JP))
      • 15:40
        Calibration and Performance of the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter During the LHC Run 2 20m
        Speaker: Krystsina Petukhova (Charles University (CZ))
      • 15:40
        CURRENT STATUS OF LEGEND 20m
        Speaker: Mariano Lopez
      • 15:40
        Elastic neutrino-electron scattering within the effective field theory approach 20m
        Speaker: Dr Oleksandr Tomalak (University of Kentucky)
      • 15:40
        Flavour Physics at the High Luminosity LHC: LHCb Upgrade II 20m
        Speaker: Carla Marin Benito (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 15:40
        Frontend and backend electronics for the ATLAS New Small Wheel Upgrade 20m
        Speaker: Rachel Elizabeth Lindley (University of Arizona (US))
      • 15:40
        LEGEND: Searching for Neutrinoless Double-Beta Decay in $^{76}$Ge 20m
        Speaker: Ian Guinn (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
      • 15:40
        Luminosity Measurement of proton-proton collisions at the CMS experiment 20m
        Speaker: Oleksii Turkot (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 15:40
        Measurement of hadronic cross sections at CMD-3 20m
        Speaker: Ivan Logashenko (BINP)
      • 15:40
        Measurement of the Higgs boson production in association with a ttbar pair in the Higgs to diphoton decay channel, and search for the dimuon decay of the Higgs boson in pp collisions at a center-of-mass energy of 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector. 20m
        Speaker: Alex Zeng Wang (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))
      • 15:40
        Measurements of the Higgs production cross section in the $H \rightarrow \tau \tau$ decay channel with the ATLAS experiment 20m
        Speaker: Alessia Murrone (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))
      • 15:40
        Performance of the CMS Electromagnetic Calorimeter in LHC Run2 20m
        Speaker: Nazar Bartosik (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))
      • 15:40
        Precision Higgs Physics at the International Linear Collider 20m
        Speaker: Junping Tian (The University of Tokyo)
      • 15:40
        Predicting the T2K far detector event rate using near detector data 20m
        Speaker: Mark Hartz
      • 15:40
        Prospects for HH measurements at the HL-LHC with CMS 20m
        Speaker: Martin Delcourt (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))
      • 15:40
        Search for Dark Matter produced in association with a jet with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Jack Lindon (University of Birmingham (GB))
      • 15:40
        Search for dark sector via charmonia decay at BESIII 20m

        Low energy, high luminosity e+ e- colliders are believed to be good places to search for exotic particles predicted in new physics models with dark sector phenomenology. BESIII, as the only running tau-charm factory, has great potential to probe these particles and models with the largest samples of directly produced charmonia. In this talk, we will report the recent results, including search for dark photon using the Jpsi decays in association with a pseudoscalar meson(eta, eta'). In both channels, no significant signal is observed in the mass region from 0.1 to 2.1(2.4) GeV/c2, and the upper limits at the 90% confidence level on the product branching fraction of charmonia to pseudoscalar mesons and the subsequent decay of dark photon to e+e- are set, together with the mixing strength, as a function of dark photon mass.

        Speaker: Xiaodong Shi (University of Science and Technology of China)
      • 15:40
        SEARCH FOR EXOTIC DECAYS WITH NA62 20m
        Speaker: Jan Jerhot (Charles University (CZ))
      • 15:40
        Search for Heavy Neutral Leptons with CMS detector 20m
        Speaker: Martina Vit (Ghent University (BE))
      • 15:40
        Search for low-mass Dark Matter mediator decaying to jets with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Eric Edward Corrigan (Lund University (SE))
      • 15:40
        Search for rare FCNC decays at BESIII 20m
        Speaker: Dayong Wang (Peking University (CN))
      • 15:40
        Search for squarks and gluinos in final states with jets and missing transverse momentum at $\sqrt{s}$ = 13 TeV using 139 fb$^{-1}$ data with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Kenta Uno (University of Tokyo (JP))
      • 15:40
        Search for Supersymmetry with a compressed mass spectrum in vector boson fusion topology with 1-lepton and 0-lepton final states in pp collisions at √s = 13 TeV with CMS 20m
        Speaker: Priyanka Kumari (Panjab University (IN))
      • 15:40
        Search for SUSY with missing transverse momentum and multiple b-jets 20m
        Speaker: Meisam Ghasemi Bostanabad (University of Victoria (CA))
      • 15:40
        Searches for additional Higgs bosons at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Junquan Tao (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))
      • 15:40
        Searches for supersymmetry in events with photons at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Johannes Schulz (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
      • 15:40
        Searching for high-mass dilepton resonances in the full Run-2 ATLAS dataset 20m
        Speaker: Etienne Dreyer (Simon Fraser University (CA))
      • 15:40
        Study of the Effects of Radiation at the CERN Gamma Irradiation Facility on the CMS Drift Tubes Muon Detector for the HL-LHC 20m
        Speaker: Barbara Alvarez Gonzalez (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))
      • 15:40
        The ATLAS Hardware Track Trigger design towards first prototypes 20m
        Speaker: Ana Luisa Moreira De Carvalho (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)
      • 15:40
        The ATLAS Level-1 Topological Processor: experience and upgrade plans 20m
        Speaker: Johannes Frederic Damp (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))
      • 15:40
        The ATLAS Run 2 Trigger Menu 20m
        Speaker: Kate Whalen (University of Oregon (US))
      • 15:40
        The Phase-II upgrade of the ATLAS Monitored Drift Tube Detector and Frontend electronics 20m
        Speaker: Hubert Kroha (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))
      • 15:40
        Vapour pressure differences of the Xenon Isotopes 20m
        Speaker: Amal Alamre (Carleton University)
      • 15:48
        Latest LHCb measurements of semileptonic b-hadron decays 12m
        Speaker: Serena Maccolini (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))
    • 16:00 18:00
      Dark Matter/Astro Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
      Convener: Heidi Marie Schellman (Oregon State University (US))
    • 18:15 20:15
      Reception Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    • 09:00 10:30
      Collider/Standard Model Physics Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
      Convener: Halina Abramowicz (Tel Aviv University (IL))
      • 09:00
        Higgs and Electroweak Physics at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Jonas Strandberg (KTH Royal Institute of Technology (SE))
      • 09:30
        Higgs/Electroweak Theory 30m
        Speaker: Eleni Vryonidou (CERN)
      • 10:00
        Electroweak Parameter Fits 30m
        Speaker: Jorge de Blas (INFN-Padova)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    • 10:30 11:00
      Poster Session (Mon/Tue) Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    • 11:00 12:30
      Collider/Standard Model Physics Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
      Convener: Joachim Mnich (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))
    • 12:30 12:45
      Conference Photo 15m Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    • 12:45 14:00
      Lunch on own 1h 15m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Astroparticle, Dark Matter (Parallel)

      Talks to be selected from Abstracts received

      Convener: Timothy Knight Nelson (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
      • 14:00
        Multi-component dark matter from a hidden gauged SU(3) 12m
        Speaker: Prof. Stephen Godfrey (Carleton University)
      • 14:30
        Search for Dark Sector Physics at the NA64 experiment in the context of the Physics Beyond Colliders Projects 12m
        Speaker: Dipanwita Banerjee (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))
      • 14:45
        Searches for ultra long-lived particles with MATHUSLA 12m
        Speaker: Miriam Diamond (SLAC National Laboratory)
      • 15:00
        Dark Sector Physics with Belle II 12m
        Speakers: marcello campajola (INFN and University of Naples "Federico II"), marcello campajola (Univ. of Naples "Federico II" - INFN)
      • 15:15
        Search for low-mass New Physics states at BABAR 12m
        Speaker: Bob Kowalewski (University of Victoria (CA))
    • 14:00 15:30
      Collider SM & BSM (Parallel)

      Talks to be selected from abstracts received

      Convener: Manuella Vincter (Carleton University (CA))
      • 14:00
        Particle Discovery Opportunities at the International Linear Collider 12m
        Speaker: Jenny List (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 14:15
        Beyond the Standard Model searches at HERA 12m
        Speaker: Oleksii Turkot (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 14:30
        The Status of the milliQan Experiment 12m
        Speaker: Chris Hill (Ohio State University (US))
      • 14:45
        Results for strongly produced SUSY at CMS 12m
        Speaker: Ana Krasimirova Ovcharova (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))
      • 15:00
        Search for strong production of vector-like quarks coupling to third generation quarks at CMS (13TeV) 12m
        Speaker: Sadia Khalil (The University of Kansas (US))
      • 15:15
        Search for Higgs boson decays to beyond-the-Standard-Model light bosons in four-lepton events with the ATLAS detector at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV 12m
        Speakers: Yu Him Justin Chiu (University of Victoria (CA)), Justin Chiu (University of Victoria (CA))
    • 14:00 15:30
      Neutrino Physics (Parallel)

      Talks to be selected from Abstracts received

      Convener: Deborah Harris
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee 30m Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    • 15:30 16:00
      Poster Session (Mon/Tue) Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    • 16:00 18:00
      Astroparticle, Dark Matter (Parallel)

      Talks to be selected from Abstracts received

      Convener: Cecilia Levy (University at Albany, SUNY)
      • 16:00
        Darkside-50 Results and the Future Liquid Argon Dark Matter Program 12m
        Speaker: Dr Valerio Ippolito (INFN Sezione di Roma (IT))
      • 16:15
        The Super Cryogenic Dark Matter Search (SuperCDMS) at SNOLAB 12m
        Speaker: Alan Robinson (Université de Montréal)
      • 16:30
        The search for light dark matter with the NEWS-G detector 12m
        Speaker: Guillaume Giroux (Queen's University)
      • 16:45
        Search for axion dark matter at IBS/CAPP 12m
        Speaker: Sung Woo YOUN (Institute for Basic Science)
      • 17:00
        TeV particle direct detection in space - Recent results from the DAMPE mission 12m
        Speakers: Giovanni Marsella (INFN Lecce e Universita del Salento (IT)), Giovanni Marsella (Università del Salento and INFN)
      • 17:15
        Towards Understanding the Origin of Cosmic-Ray Positrons 12m
        Speaker: Weiwei Xu (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
      • 17:30
        Properties of Primary Cosmic Ray Protons, Helium, Carbon and Oxygen Nuclei Measured with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the ISS 12m
        Speaker: Yi Jia (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
      • 17:45
        Anisotropy of Elementary Particle Fluxes in Primary Cosmic Rays Measured with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the ISS 12m
        Speaker: Iris Gebauer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
    • 16:00 18:00
      Collider SM & BSM (Parallel)

      Talks to be selected from abstracts received

      Convener: Patricia Mcbride (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
      • 16:00
        Searching for resonant HH production at CMS 12m
        Speaker: Nickolas Mc Coll (University of California Los Angeles (US))
      • 16:15
        Observation of H->bb decays in the VH production mode and first differential measurement with the ATLAS detector 12m
        Speakers: Luca Ambroz (University of Oxford (GB)), luca ambroz
      • 16:30
        Direct top-quark decay width measurement at √s=13 TeV with the ATLAS experiment 12m
        Speaker: Tomas Dado (Comenius University (SK))
      • 16:45
        Top quark cross sections in CMS 12m
        Speakers: Andrea Perrotta (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)), Andrea Perrotta (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))
      • 17:00
        Rare top quark production in CMS: ttZ, ttW, ttgamma, tZ, tgamma, and tttt production 12m
        Speaker: Didar Dobur (Ghent University (BE))
      • 17:15
        Observation of electroweak W±Z boson pair production in association with two jets in p p collisions at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector and prospects for New Physics 12m
        Speaker: Despoina Sampsonidou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
      • 17:30
        Precision electroweak physics with polarized beams at SuperKEKB 12m
        Speaker: Michael Roney (University of Victoria)
      • 17:45
        Physics at FCC-ee 12m
        Speaker: Markus Klute (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
    • 16:00 18:00
      Rare Event Detectors (Parallel)

      Talks to be selected from Abstracts received

      Convener: Shaomin Chen (Tsinghua University)
      • 16:00
        Detector Physics with MicroBooNE 12m
        Speakers: Ralitsa Sharankova (Tufts University), Ralitsa Sharankova (Tufts University)
      • 16:15
        The upgrade of the T2K Near Detector ND280 12m
        Speaker: Clark McGrew (Stonybrook)
      • 16:30
        Near Detectors for the Hyper-K Experiment 12m
        Speaker: Mark Hartz
      • 16:45
        Capabilities of the DUNE Near Detector Complex 12m
        Speakers: Kevin McFarland (University of Rochester), Kevin McFarland (University of Rochester), Kevin McFarland (University of Rochester)
      • 17:00
        Performance of the protoDUNE-SP liquid argon detector from a particle test-beam 12m
        Speakers: Leigh Howard Whitehead (University of Cambridge (GB)), Leigh Whitehead (University of Warwick)
      • 17:15
        Low Radioactivity Argon for Dark Matter and Rare Event Searches 12m
        Speaker: Dr. Rahaf Ajaj
      • 17:30
        Measurement of Double Electron Capture of Xe-124 with XENON1T 12m
        Speaker: Ethan Brown
    • 09:00 10:30
      Detectors/Accelerators/Computing (Parallel)

      Talks to be selected from Abstracts received

      Convener: Prof. Daniela Bortoletto (University of Oxford (GB))
      • 09:00
        Variational Autoencoders for New Physics Mining at the Large Hadron Collider 12m
        Speaker: Olmo Cerri (California Institute of Technology (US))
      • 09:15
        Precision Timing with the CMS MIP Timing Detector 12m
        Speaker: Pablo Martinez Ruiz Del Arbol (Universidad de Cantabria and CSIC (ES))
      • 09:30
        The CMS ECAL Upgrade for High Precision Timing and Energy Measurements in HL-LHC 12m
        Speaker: Nancy Marinelli (University of Notre Dame (US))
      • 09:45
        ATLAS Trigger and Data Acquisition Upgrades for the High Luminosity LHC 12m
        Speaker: Alessandra Camplani (University of Copenhagen (DK))
      • 10:00
        The Phase-II upgrade of the ATLAS Muon Spectrometer 12m
        Speakers: Junjie (Stony Brook) Zhu (University of Michigan), Junjie Zhu (University of Michigan (US))
      • 10:15
        Small-Strip Thin Gap Chambers for the Muon Spectrometer Upgrade of the ATLAS Experiment 12m
        Speaker: Benoit Lefebvre (TRIUMF (CA))
    • 09:00 10:30
      Flavour Physics (Parallel)

      Talks to be selected from Abstracts received

      Convener: Rahul Sinha (The Institute of Mathematical Sciences)
      • 09:00
        Search for LFV and LNV decays of the $D^0$ meson and observation of $D^0\to K^-\pi^+e^+e^-$ 12m
        Speakers: Fergus Wilson (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)), Fergus Wilson (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
      • 09:15
        Search for New Physics with semi-leptonic B Decays at Belle 12m
        Speaker: Karol Adamczyk
      • 09:30
        B lifetime and $B^0-\bar B^0$ mixing results from early Belle II data 12m
        Speaker: Ms reem rasheed (IPHC)
      • 09:45
        First look at time dependent CP violation using early Belle II data 12m
        Speaker: Daniel Cervenkov (Charles University in Prague)
      • 10:00
        Semileptonic and leptonic charm decays at BESIII 12m
        Speaker: Liu Ke (Central China Normal University)
      • 10:15
        Searches for charged lepton flavor violating muon decay, MEG/MEG II experiment 12m
        Speaker: Toshiyuki Iwamoto
    • 09:00 10:30
      Neutrino Physics (Parallel)

      Talks to be selected from Abstracts received

      Convener: Deborah Harris
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    • 10:30 11:00
      Poster Session (Thu/Fri) Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
      • 10:30
        The ATLAS Electron and Photon Trigger Performance in Run 2 20m
        Speaker: Mr Lucas Macrorie Flores (University of Pennsylvania (US))
      • 10:40
        ATLAS Muon Trigger performance 20m
        Speaker: Yohei Noguchi (Kyoto University (JP))
      • 10:40
        ATLAS Transverse Missing Momentum Trigger Performance 20m
        Speaker: Antonia Strubig (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
      • 10:40
        Decay of a bound muon to a bound electron 20m
        Speaker: Dr Muhammad Jamil Aslam (University of Alberta)
      • 10:40
        Dynamic Structure of Hadrons in ChPT 20m
        Speaker: Svetlana Barkanova (Grenfell Campus of Memorial University)
      • 10:40
        Early physics prospects for radiative and electroweak penguin decays at Belle II 20m
        Speaker: Masanobu YONENAGA (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
      • 10:40
        Effective Lagrangian Approach to Top Decay via Flavor Changing Neutral Current 20m
        Speaker: Kazumasa OHKUMA (Okayama University of Science)
      • 10:40
        Efficient Neutrino Oscillation Parameter Inference with Gaussian Processes 20m
        Speaker: Jianming Bian (University of California Irvine (US))
      • 10:40
        Exploring the structure of hadronic showers and hadronic energy reconstruction with highly granular calorimeters 20m
        Speaker: Kiyotomo Kawagoe (Kyushu University (JP))
      • 10:40
        First physics run of the WAGASCI-BabyMIND detector with full setup 20m
        Speaker: Mr Giorgio Pintaudi (Yokohama National University)
      • 10:40
        Hadronic charm decays at BESIII 20m
        Speaker: Shuaiying Li (IHEP)
      • 10:40
        High-energy DIS at CERN: The Large Hadron-electron Collider 20m
        Speaker: David Curtin (University of Toronto)
      • 10:40
        Jiangmen Underground Neutrino Observatory computing requirements and infrastructure 20m
        Speakers: Giuseppe Andronico (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics), Giuseppe Andronico (Universita e INFN, Catania (IT))
      • 10:40
        Latest ALICE results on coherent J/psi photoproduction in ultra-peripheral Pb-Pb collisions at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Tomas Herman (Czech Technical University (CZ))
      • 10:40
        Latest Reactor Oscillation Results from the Daya Bay Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Dr Zhe Wang (Tsinghua University)
      • 10:40
        Light detection in DUNE Dual Phase 20m
        Speaker: Mr Jose Soto-Oton (CIEMAT)
      • 10:40
        Luminosity determination in pp collisions at sqrt(s)=13 TeV using the ATLAS detector at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Joseph Carter (University of Toronto (CA))
      • 10:40
        Neutrino CP Violation with the European Spallation Source neutrino Super Beam project 20m
        Speaker: Marcos Dracos (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 10:40
        New results of the vector charmoniumlike states 20m
        Speaker: Qingqing Song
      • 10:40
        Observation 0f new charmonium decays 20m
        Speaker: Liu Tong (IHEP)
      • 10:40
        Performance of the ATLAS tau-lepton trigger at the LHC in Run 2 20m
        Speaker: Eleni Myrto Asimakopoulou (Uppsala University (SE))
      • 10:40
        Physics Potential of the Jiangmen Underground Neutrino Observatory 20m
        Speakers: Giuseppe Andronico (INFN), Giuseppe Andronico (Universita e INFN, Catania (IT))
      • 10:40
        Probing the dark sector via searches for invisible decays of the Higgs boson at the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Akimasa Ishikawa (KEK)
      • 10:40
        Production and electroweak couplings of 3rd generation quarks at the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Yuichi Okugawa
      • 10:40
        Prospects for doubly charged scalar at the future colliders 20m
        Speaker: Mr TRIPURARI SRIVASTAVA (TRIPURARI)
      • 10:40
        Rare decays at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Dayong Wang (Peking University (CN))
      • 10:40
        Scintillation light collection, production and propagation in the 4 tonne dual-phase demonstrator (data analysis and simulations) 20m
        Speaker: Chiara Filomena Lastoria (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)
      • 10:40
        Semileptonic and leptonic B decay results from early Belle II data 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Fodor (McGill University)
      • 10:40
        Study of Physics Performances at Muon Collider 20m
        Speaker: Nazar Bartosik (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))
      • 10:40
        Study of quark GTMDs for kaon in light-cone quark model 20m
        Speaker: Satvir Kaur (Dr. B.R. Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar)
      • 10:40
        The ILC as a natural SUSY discovery machine and precision microscope: From light higgsinos to tests of unification 20m
        Speaker: Mikael Berggren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 10:40
        Toward realistic implementation of large imaging calorimeters 20m
        Speaker: Kiyotomo Kawagoe (Kyushu University (JP))
      • 10:40
        Upgrade of the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter for the High Luminosity LHC 20m

        The Tile Calorimeter (TileCal) is the hadronic calorimeter covering the central region of the ATLAS experiment. TileCal is a sampling calorimeter with steel as absorber and scintillators as active medium. The scintillators are read-out by wavelength shifting fibers coupled to photomultiplier tubes (PMTs). The analogue signals from the PMTs are amplified, shaped, digitized by sampling the signal every 25 ns and stored on detector until a trigger decision is received. The High-Luminosity phase of LHC (HL-LHC) expected to begin in year 2026 requires new electronics to meet the requirements of a 1 MHz trigger, higher ambient radiation, and for better performance under high pileup. Both the on- and off-detector TileCal electronics will be replaced during the shutdown of 2024-2025. PMT signals from every TileCal cell will be digitized and sent directly to the back-end electronics,
        where the signals are reconstructed, stored, and sent to the first level of trigger at a rate of 40 MHz. This will provide better precision of the calorimeter signals used by the trigger system and will allow the development of more complex trigger algorithms. Changes to the electronics will also contribute to the data integrity and reliability of the system.

        Results are presented from a prototype of the new electronics
        (ìdemonstratorî) that was inserted in a TileCal module and tested in CERNís H8 beamline with electrons, muons, and hadrons. The demonstrator is undergoing extensive testing and will be inserted in the ATLAS detector during the current shutdown.

        Speaker: Krystsina Petukhova (Charles University (CZ))
      • 10:40
        Vector Boson Scattering in Semi-leptonic Final States with the ATLAS Detector 20m

        The scattering of electroweak vector bosons is an important process for the study of the non-abelian gauge-structure of the electroweak sector as well as the nature of electroweak symmetry breaking. Many new physics situations provide amplification of this process and the decay channels which are most sensitive to these effects are the semi-leptonic channels, where one boson decays hadronically and the other leptonically. Searches in these final states exploits novel developments in the use of jet-substructure and machine learning to provide strong signal-to-background separation. This poster will show the results of the search for vector boson scattering in the semi-leptonic channels with 36/fb of 13TeV ATLAS data.

        Speaker: Robert Les (University of Toronto (CA))
      • 10:40
        Vertex Reconstruction and Deep Learning Applications in JUNO 20m
        Speaker: Dr LI ZIYUAN (SUN YAT-SEN University)
      • 10:59
        Communicating ATLAS: adapting to an ever-changing media landscape 1m
        Speaker: Ana Maria Rodriguez Vera (York University (CA))
    • 11:00 12:30
      Detectors/Accelerators/Computing (Parallel)

      Talks to be selected from Abstracts received

      Convener: Daniela Bortoletto (University of Oxford (GB))
    • 11:00 12:30
      Flavour Physics (Parallel)

      Talks to be selected from Abstracts received

      Convener: Rahul Sinha (NIT - National Inst. of Technology (IN))
      • 11:00
        Prospects for electromagnetic dipole moments of short-lived particles at the LHC 12m
        Speaker: Nicola Neri (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))
      • 11:15
        CP violation and mixing in beauty with LHCb 12m
        Speaker: Cibran Santamarina Rios (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))
      • 11:30
        CP violation and mixing in charm with LHCb 12m
        Speaker: Serena Maccolini (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))
      • 11:45
        PHYSICS BEYOND SM WITH KAONS AT NA62 12m
        Speaker: Mr Radoslav Ivanov Marchevski (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))
      • 12:00
        Exotic and Conventional Quarkonium Physics Prospects at Belle II 12m
        Speaker: Bryan FULSOM (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
      • 12:15
        The Super Charm-Tau Factory at Novosibirsk 12m
        Speakers: Alexander Barniakov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU) & Novosibirsk State University (RU)), Alexander Barniakov (Novosibirsk State University (RU))
    • 11:00 12:30
      Outreach & Theory (Parallel)
      Convener: Mihoko Nojiri (Theory Center, IPNS, KEK)
      • 11:00
        Freeze-in production of dark matter through spin-1 and spin-2 portals 12m
        Speaker: Ms Maíra Dutra (Carleton University)
      • 11:15
        Electric Dipole Moments From Dark Sectors 12m
        Speaker: Shohei Okawa (University of Victoria)
      • 11:30
        Dispersive Two-Loop Calculations: Theory and Applications 12m
        Speaker: Prof. Aleksandrs Aleksejevs (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
      • 11:45
        Belle2VR: An Interactive Virtual Reality Visualization of GEANT4 Event Histories 12m
        Speaker: Leo Piilonen (Virginia Tech)
      • 12:00
        Evolution of Regional, Age and Gender Demographics in the ATLAS Collaboration 12m
        Speaker: Ana Maria Rodriguez Vera (York University (CA))
      • 12:15
        Subatomic Physics Education and Outreach in Newfoundland 12m
        Speaker: Svetlana Barkanova (Grenfell Campus of Memorial University)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch on own 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      (Beyond) SM Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
      Convener: Brian Foster (University of Oxford (GB))
      • 14:00
        QCD at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Lauren Alexandra Tompkins (Stanford University (US))
      • 14:30
        QCD Theory for Colliders 30m
        Speaker: Alexander Yohei Huss (CERN)
      • 15:00
        Beyond Standard Model theories 30m
        Speaker: Yonit Hochberg (Hebrew University)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee 30m Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    • 15:30 16:00
      Poster Session (Thu/Fri): Green Poster Group Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    • 16:00 17:30
      (Beyond) SM Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
      Convener: Eckhard Elsen (CERN)
    • 19:00 21:00
      From the Tiniest Particles to the Farthest Reaches of the Universe Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
      Convener: Art McDonald
    • 09:00 10:30
      Flavour Physics Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
      Convener: Sachio Komamiya (The University of Tokyo)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    • 10:30 11:00
      Poster Session (Thu/Fri) Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    • 11:00 12:30
      Flavour Physics Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
      Convener: Geoffrey Taylor (University of Melbourne)
      • 11:00
        CKM and CP constraints from B-decays 30m
        Speaker: Shohei Nishida (KEK)
      • 11:30
        Rare Decays of B hadrons 30m
        Speaker: Carla Marin Benito (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 12:00
        Constraints on New Physics from B decays 30m
        Speaker: Monika Blanke (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch on own 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Neutrino Physics Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
      Convener: Alfons Weber (University of Oxford (GB))
      • 14:00
        Long Baseline Neutrinos 30m
        Speakers: Mark Messier (IU), Mark Messier (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 14:30
        Short Baseline Neutrinos 30m
        Speaker: Bryce Littlejohn (Illinois Institute of Technology)
      • 15:00
        Theoretical Interpretations of Neutrino Properties 30m
        Speaker: renata zukanovich funchal (Universidade de São Paulo)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee 30m Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    • 16:00 18:00
      Neutrino Physics Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
      Convener: renata zukanovich funchal (Universidade de São Paulo)
    • 18:00 18:30
      Prize Winners from Poster Session: Poster Prize winners, short talks Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
      Convener: Michael Roney (University of Victoria)
      • 18:00
        Light detection in DUNE Dual Phase 4m
        Speaker: Jose Alfonso Soto-Otón (ciemat)
      • 18:04
        Calibration and Performance of the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter During the LHC Run 2 4m
        Speaker: Krystsina Petukhova (Charles University (CZ))
      • 18:08
        Vector Boson Scattering in Semi-leptonic Final States with the ATLAS Detector 4m
        Speaker: Robert Les (University of Toronto (CA))
      • 18:12
        Flavour Physics at the High Luminosity LHC: LHCb Upgrade II 4m
        Speaker: Carla Marin Benito (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 19:00 22:00
      Conference Dinner 3h

      Dinner at Hockey Hall of Fame (30 Yonge St.)

    • 09:00 11:10
      Future Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
      Convener: Hiroaki Aihara (University of Tokyo)
    • 11:10 11:40
      Coffee 30m Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    • 11:40 13:10
      Future: Future Facilities Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
      Convener: Prof. Yifang Wang (IHEP - China)
    • 13:10 13:12
      Conference Closes 2m Harbour Ballroom

      Harbour Ballroom

      Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto Canada

      1 Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
      Speakers: Hirohisa Tanaka (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)), William Trischuk (University of Toronto (CA))