NPPD Conference

from Sunday, 3 April 2011 (18:00) to Thursday, 7 April 2011 (16:30)
University of Glasgow

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Apr 2011
4 Apr 2011
5 Apr 2011
6 Apr 2011
7 Apr 2011
AM
09:15
Division Plenary (until 11:00) (Bute Hall)
09:15 Welcome from the Principal and Vice Chancellor   (Bute Hall)
Slides
09:30 Detectors - enabling more than science? - Val O'Shea (Department of Physics and Astronomy)   (Bute Hall)
Slides
10:15 Light on dark matter - Prof. Subir Sarkar (Rudolf Peierls Centre for Theoretical Physics - University of Oxford)   (Bute Hall)
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30
Group Plenary A (until 12:30) (Bute Hall)
11:30 ATLAS: recent results and future prospects - Dan Tovey (University of Sheffield)   (Bute Hall)
Slides
12:00 CMS: the first year of data-taking - Claire Shepherd-Themistocleous (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Particle Physics)   (Bute Hall)
11:30
Group Plenary B (until 13:15) (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
11:30 Frontiers of nuclear physics - Witold Nazarewicz   (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:15 Topical applications of nucleon knockout reactions - Edward Simpson   (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:45 What is it that makes light nuclei so interesting? - Martin Freer   (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
09:00
Division Plenary (until 10:30) (Bute Hall)
09:00 Direct Detection of Gravitational Waves: status and prospects - Bruce Allen   (Bute Hall)
09:45 Explosive Nuclear Astrophysics - Prof. Marialuisa Aliotta (University of Edinburgh)   (Bute Hall)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Group Plenary A (until 12:30) (Bute Hall)
11:00 The Equation State of Neutron-rich Matter - Charles Horowitz   (Bute Hall)
Slides
11:30 Nuclear Matter at the Highest Energies - results from ALICE - Peter.G Jones (School of Physics and Astronomy-University of Birmingham) Peter.G Jones (School of Physics and Astronomy-University of Birmingham) Peter.G Jones (School of Physics and Astronomy)   (Bute Hall)
Slides
12:00 Search for Dark Matter and Beyond: studies at the Boulby Deep Underground Science Facility - Sean Paling   (Bute Hall)
11:00
Group Plenary B (until 12:30) (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
11:00 Gauge-Gravity Duality and Transport in Strongly Interacting Quantum Systems - Andrei Starinets (Institute for Advanced Study)   (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
11:30 Putting a Spin on Gravitational-wave Models - Mark Hannam   (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
12:00 Gravitational Waves from Neutron Stars and the Nuclear Equation of State - Ian Jones   (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
11:00
Particle Physics 1 (until 12:30) (Senate Room)
11:00 Prompt hadron production at LHCb - Andrea Contu (CERN)   (Senate Room)
Slides
11:15 B and Bottomonium spectroscopy from lattice NRQCD - Rachel Dowdall   (Senate Room)
Slides
11:30 Search for Bs->Ds+Ds- at LHCb - James Edwin Mylroie-Smith (Oliver Lodge Laboratory-University of Liverpool-Unknown)   (Senate Room)
Slides
11:45 Measurement of y_CP and A_Γ via direct lifetime measurements - Mr. Michael Thomas Alexander (University of Glasgow)   (Senate Room)
Slides
12:00 CP violation and lifetime measurement in Bs->KK - Lars Eklund (University of Glasgow)   (Senate Room)
Slides
12:15 Can the Inertia of Highly-Accelerated Particles Be Modified Electromagnetically? - Mike McCulloch   (Senate Room)
11:00
Particle Physics 2 (until 12:30) (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
11:00 Search for New Physics in the Dilepton channel using the ATLAS Detector at CERN - Daniel Hayden (Royal Holloway College-University of London)   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:15 Exotic Di-Photon Resonances at the ATLAS Experiment - Mr. Peter Waller (University of Liverpool) Peter Waller (University of Liverpool-Unknown-Unknown)   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:30 Phenomenology of doubly charged Higgs bosons at hadron colliders - Andrew Akeroyd   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:45 Using an effective charges method to extract the strong coupling constant - Katy Morgan   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:00 Re-evaluation of the muon g-2 and QED coupling constant at the Z-boson mass - Ruofan Liao   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:15 Search for CPT Violation in the Top Quark Sector at ATLAS - Vikash Chavda (University of Manchester-Unknown-Unknown) Vikash Suresh Chavda (School of Physics and Astronomy Schuster Building-University of)   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:00
Particle Physics 3 (until 12:30) (Concert Hall)
11:00 LSND Oscillations in T2K - Abbey Waldron   (Concert Hall)
Slides
11:15 SNO+ Experiment Phase 1 - Philip Jones   (Concert Hall)
Slides
11:30 The SNO+ Experiment - Kenneth Clark   (Concert Hall)
Slides
11:45 Optimisation of the Low-Energy Neutrino Factory - Peter Ballett   (Concert Hall)
Slides
12:00 Searching for sterile neutrino mixing in low energy neutrino factory - Steven Wong   (Concert Hall)
12:15 Loop induced neutrino mass in a gauged B-L model - Osamu Seto   (Concert Hall)
11:00
Particle Physics 4 (until 12:30) (Fore Hall)
11:00 The Z/gamma* transverse momentum distribution at D0 - Mika Vesterinen   (Fore Hall)
Slides
11:15 Measuring σ(Z➝μμ) at LHCb - Emma Hicks (University of Liverpool)   (Fore Hall)
Slides
11:30 Measurement of QED Final State Radiation in Z➝μμ - Da Xu (Department of Physics and Astronomy-University of Sheffield-Unkn)   (Fore Hall)
Slides
11:45 Studies on the Measurement of the W --> eΝν Channel with the ATLAS 2010 Data - Bozydar Wrona (Department of Physics-Oliver Lodge Laboratory-University of Live)   (Fore Hall)
12:00 First Measurement of the W Polarisation in the Electron Channel at CMS - Alex Sparrow Alex Sparrow   (Fore Hall)
Slides
12:15 Measurement of the top anti-top quark cross section using Soft Muon Tagging - Matthew. Rose (Royal Holloway College-University of London) Matthew Rose (Royal Holloway College-University of London-Unknown)   (Fore Hall)
Slides
09:00
Astroparticle Group AGM (until 09:30) (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
09:00
Gravitational Group AGM (until 09:30) (Concert Hall)
09:00
HEPP Group AGM (until 09:30) (Bute Hall)
09:00
Nuclear Group AGM (until 09:30) (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
09:30
Division Plenary (until 11:00) (Bute Hall)
09:30 Impact of Modern Accelerator Beam Technology Developments - Prof. Philip Burrows (University of Oxford)   (Bute Hall)
10:15 Advances in Astronomy - Graham Woan   (Bute Hall)
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30
Gravitational Physics 1 (until 12:30) (Senate Room)
11:30 Cauchy Horizon Stability in the Self-Similar LTB Spacetime - Emily Duffy   (Senate Room)
Slides
11:45 Beyond the single mode approximation - David Bruschi   (Senate Room)
Slides
12:00 Wheeler-DeWitt's Equation Corrected for Quantum Geometry - Michael Fil'chenkov   (Senate Room)
12:15 Search for gravitational waves associated with short hard Gamma Ray Bursts - Valeriu Predoi   (Senate Room)
Slides
11:30
Gravitational Physics 2 (until 12:30) (Carnegie Room)
11:30 Global stability: from vacuum to matter - Christian Luebbe   (Carnegie Room)
11:45 The Coincidence Problem in a Phantom Cyclic Model of the Universe - Hui-Yiing Chang   (Carnegie Room)
Slides
12:00 Black holes with SU(N) gauge fields and superconducting horizons - Ben Shepherd   (Carnegie Room)
Slides
12:15 The search for gravitational waves from low mass compact binary coalescences with the LIGO-Virgo network - Duncan Macleod   (Carnegie Room)
11:30
Group Plenary A (until 13:00) (Bute Hall)
11:30 Light Sources and Future Prospects - riccardo bartolini (Diamond Light Source and John Adams Institute)   (Bute Hall)
Slides
12:00 New Applications of Particle Accelerators - Andrei Seryi (SLAC)   (Bute Hall)
12:30 R&D for Enabling Accelerator Technologies - Peter McIntosh (STFC) Peter McIntosh (STFC)   (Bute Hall)
11:30
Group Plenary B (until 13:00) (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
11:30 Solar Flare Energetic Particles - Eduard Kontar   (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:00 Science and Engineering Challenges of the European Extremely Large Telescope - Mr. Colin Cunningham (UK ATC)   (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
12:30 Nuclei and Gamma-rays: from the lab to the stars - Dr. Alison Laird (University of York)   (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
11:30
Particle Physics 2 (until 12:45) (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
11:30 Purification Studies Towards Giant Liquid Argon TPC without Evacuation - Konstantinos Mavrokoridis (University of Sheffield)   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
11:45 Reconstruction Challenges in Large Volume Liquid Argon Detectors - Andrew Bennieston (University of Warwick)   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:00 Multivariate Data Visualisation and Lepton Jets - Benjamin Radburn-Smith   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
12:15 Multianode Photomultiplier Tube Studies for Imaging Applications - Rachel Montgomery   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:30 Recursive algorithms for digital nuclear pulse processing - Mohammad Nakhostin   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
11:30
Particle Physics 3 (until 12:45) (Concert Hall)
11:30 SNEMO Calibration Software and NEMO3 Ca48 analysis - Benjamin Richards   (Concert Hall)
Slides
11:45 The Coherent Muon to Electron Transition (COMET) Experiment - Ajit Kurup (Imperial College London)   (Concert Hall)
12:00 Charged Lepton Flavour Violation (cLFV) via experimental Coherent Muon-to-Electron Transition (CoMET) - Richard D'Arcy   (Concert Hall)
12:15 CryoEDM: building a simulation framework for ultra-cold neutrons - Matthew Raso-Barnett   (Concert Hall)
Slides
12:30 The Final Measurement of the Muon Decay Parameters from the TWIST Experiment - Ryan Bayes   (Concert Hall)
Slides
11:30
Particle Physics 4 (until 12:45) (Fore Hall)
11:30 On the search for the Higgs at the ATLAS experiment - Gemma Holly Wooden (Department of Theoretical Physics-University of Oxford-Unknown)   (Fore Hall)
Slides
11:45 The search for a Standard Model Higgs boson in the Vector Boson Fusion llnunu final state with the ATLAS detector - Clive Andrew Edwards (Royal Holloway College University of London)   (Fore Hall)
12:00 Searches for a Light Charged Higgs Boson with H+->csbar in Early ATLAS Data - Alex Christopher Martyniuk (School of Physics and Astronomy Schuster Building-University of)   (Fore Hall)
Slides
12:15 Antenna Subtraction in pQCD at NNLO - James Currie   (Fore Hall)
Slides
12:30 Extra - Dave Ireland Christopher Bell Paul Campsie Brian Colquhoun Lauren Stacy Jon Mackew   (Fore Hall)
09:00
Division Plenary (until 10:45) (Bute Hall)
09:00 B Physics with the D0 Detector: extending the limits - Dr. Guennadi Borissov (Lancaster University) Dr. Guennadi Borissov (Lancaster University)   (Bute Hall)
Slides
09:45 Poster Prizes Presentation   (Bute Hall)
10:00 Radiation and Particle Sources based on Laser-Plasma Interactions - Dino Jaroszynski   (Bute Hall)
10:45 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Particle Accelerators and Beams (until 12:30) (Senate Room)
11:00 Commissioning of EMMA, a novel FFAG - Susan Smith (STFC)   (Senate Room)
11:30 The Future of Neutron Sources - Andrew Taylor   (Senate Room)
11:15
Division Plenary (until 13:30) (Bute Hall)
11:15 SPECT Imaging with Semiconductor Detectors - Dr. Andrew Boston (University of Liverpool)   (Bute Hall)
Slides
12:00 Perspectives of Nuclear Physics in Europe - a forward look - Prof. Guenther Rosner (Glasgow)   (Bute Hall)
Slides
12:45 The Energy Frontier: results and prospects - Rolf Heuer (CERN)   (Bute Hall)
PM
18:00 --- Registration and Drinks Reception ---
12:30 --- Lunch 12:30-14:00 ---
13:30
Group Plenary A (until 15:00) (Bute Hall)
13:30 Rare kaon decays - Cristina Lazzeroni (High Energy Physics Group, University of Birmingham)   (Bute Hall)
Slides
14:00 Testing Time Reversal: the search for the neutron electric dipole moment - Philip Harris (Particle Physics)   (Bute Hall)
Slides
14:30 The Tevatron: recent results and prospects - Gavin Davies (Imperial College)   (Bute Hall)
Slides
13:30
Group Plenary B (until 15:00) (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
13:30 The Search for Dark Matter - Anne Green   (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
14:00 Searching for Wimps Underground: the experimental quest - Henrique Araujo (Unknown)   (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
Slides
14:30 Probing the Dark Energy and Dark Matter with Euclid - Andy Taylor   (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
14:00
Nuclear Physics 1 (until 15:30) (Senate Room)
14:00 Investigating isomers in heavy neutron-rich nuclei populated in relativistic projectile fragmentation of 238U - M Bowry   (Senate Room)
14:15 Exploring shape co-existence in light Radon isotopes - J Smallcombe   (Senate Room)
Slides
14:30 In-beam spectroscopy of 253No - P Papadakis   (Senate Room)
Slides
14:45 Lifetime measurements of proton-unbound states in 109I - Mark Procter   (Senate Room)
Slides
15:00 The evolution of nuclear structure in light osmium isotopes; gamma ray spectroscopy of 163Os and 165Os - Mark Drummond   (Senate Room)
14:00
Nuclear Physics 2 (until 15:30) (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
14:00 γ- spectroscopic study of key resonances in 31S for the 30P(p,γ)31S reaction in ONe novae - Daniel Doherty   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
14:15 Time-reversed measurement of the 18Ne(α,p)21Na cross-section relevant to breakout from the Hot-CNO cycle in X-ray bursts - Philip Salter   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
14:30 The first direct measurement of 17O(α,γ)21Ne - Matthew Taggart   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
14:45 Resonances in 19Ne with relevance to the astrophysically important 18F(p,α)15O reaction - David Mountford   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
15:00 Beta – proton emission from Mg, and the breakout from the hot CNO cycles - Jennifer Wallace   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
14:00
Nuclear Physics 3 (until 15:30) (Concert Hall)
14:00 Performance of an Asymmetric AGATA Detector - Carl Unsworth   (Concert Hall)
Slides
14:15 A new implantation detection system on the Argonne FMA for studies of the structure of nuclei in the region of 100Sn and the astrophysical rp-process - Helena David   (Concert Hall)
Slides
14:30 TACTIC and SHARC: Detector Developments at the University of York - Simon Fox Simon.P Fox (University of York)   (Concert Hall)
Slides
14:45 Polycrystalline diamond detectors for fast timing applications at FAIR - Lianne Scruton   (Concert Hall)
Slides
15:00 DIRC counters for the PANDA experiment at FAIR - Tibor Keri Tibor Keri (University of Glasgow)   (Concert Hall)
Slides
15:15 Development of a Fast-Timing LaBr3(Ce) Array for NuSTAR - Oliver Roberts   (Concert Hall)
14:00
Nuclear Physics 4 (until 15:30) (Fore Hall)
14:00 X-ray Rocking Curve and Topography Study of High Quality Coherent Bremsstrahlung Radiators - Guangliang Yang   (Fore Hall)
Slides
14:15 Eta Photoproduction on the Proton - Joe Mancell   (Fore Hall)
Slides
14:30 The excited hadron spectrum from lattice QCD - Justin Foley   (Fore Hall)
14:45 DVCS spin asymmetries on the proton with the CLAS detector - Gary Smith   (Fore Hall)
Slides
15:00 Global features of proton-proton collisions at LHC energies using the ALICE detector - Arvinder Singh Palaha (School of Physics and Astronomy-University of Birmingham)   (Fore Hall)
15:15 Polarisation Observables for Strangeness Photoproduction on a Frozen Spin Target with CLAS at Jefferson Lab - Stuart Fegan   (Fore Hall)
14:30 --- Coffee ---
15:30
Group Plenary B (until 17:00) (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
15:30 Planck: post launch mission status and early results - George Efstathiou   (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
16:15 Experimental Gravitation - Dr. Clive Speake (University of Birmingham)   (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
15:30
Particle Physics 1 (until 17:30) (Senate Room)
15:30 Analysis of Bd->J/psi K* at LHCb - Ailsa Sparkes (University of Edinburgh-Unknown-Unknown)   (Senate Room)
Slides
15:45 Early measurements of the decay Bs->J/psi phi at LHCb - Conor Fitzpatrick (University of Edinburgh-Unknown-Unknown)   (Senate Room)
Slides
16:00 Measuring the branching fraction ratio between Bs->Psi'Phi and Bs->J/PsiPhi - Paul Schaack (Imperial College-Unknown-Unknown) Paul Nicholas Schaack   (Senate Room)
Slides
16:15 Delta md and delta ms measurements from LHCb - Thomas Bird (University of Southampton)   (Senate Room)
Slides
16:30 The observation of the D*+→D0(K3π) π+ decay and a charm production cross section measurement at LHCb - Philip John Hunt (Particle Physics-University of Oxford-Unknown)   (Senate Room)
Slides
16:45 The D to K and D to pi semileptonic decay form factors from Lattice QCD - Jonna Koponen   (Senate Room)
Slides
17:00 Model-independent determination of the (D0,D0bar) -> K(S,L)K+K- strong phase difference and its impact on the measurement of the CKM angle gamma - Christopher Thomas (University of Oxford/RAL)   (Senate Room)
Slides
17:15 B->DK* studies at LHCb - Mr. Mark Peter Whitehead (University of Warwick)   (Senate Room)
Slides
15:30
Particle Physics 2 (until 17:30) (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
15:30 Search for Supersymmetry with dilepton final state at ATLAS - Muhammad Aftab Alam (Royal Holloway College-University of London-Unknown)   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
15:45 Search for New Physics with Same-Sign Dileptons with the CMS detector at the LHC - Arlo Guneratne Bryer (Imperial College London) A Guneratne Bryer (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med.)   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
16:00 Searching for Supersymmetry in 7TeV pp collisions at CMS with 35pb-1 of data in events with one low-pT lepton, jets and missing transverse energy - Z Hatherell (Imperial College-Unknown-Unknown) Z Hatherell (Imperial College-Unknown-Unknown)   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
16:15 ATLAS Search for Supersymmetry in Events with Jets, one Electron or Muon and Missing Transverse Momentum - Daniel Short (University of Oxford-Unknown-Unknown)   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
16:30 QCD background to SUSY searches with no leptons at ATLAS - Simon Owen (University of Sheffield)   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
16:45 Data-Driven Estimation of the Invisible Z background to SUSY Searches at the LHC - Tanya Sandoval (University of Cambridge)   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
17:00 SUSY with b-jets - Graham John Sellers (University of Liverpool-Unknown-Unknown)   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
17:15 The Role of the Messenger Scale in Gauge Mediated SUSY Breaking - Chris Wymant   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
15:30
Particle Physics 3 (until 17:30) (Concert Hall)
15:30 The T2K Experiment and θ_13 - Benjamin Still (University of Sheffield) Benjamin Still   (Concert Hall)
15:45 Testbeam Performance of the Downstream Electromagnetic Calorimeter Module of the T2K ND280m Detector - Leigh Whitehead   (Concert Hall)
Slides
16:00 π0 cross section measurement at the T2K experiment - Elzbieta Poplawska   (Concert Hall)
Slides
16:15 1st Results from the Super-Kamiokande Detector for Muon Neutrino Disappearance at T2K - Alex Hyndman   (Concert Hall)
Slides
16:30 Measurement of Muon Neutrino Disappearance at T2K - Patrick Masliah   (Concert Hall)
Slides
16:45 T2K and Neutrino Interaction Errors at Super-Kamiokande - Ryan Terri (Queen Mary, Univeristy of London) Ryan Vincent Terri (Queen Mary University of London-University of London-Unknown)   (Concert Hall)
Slides
17:00 Calibration of the T2K Near Detector and study of beam contamination as a background to electron neutrino appearance - Sarah Ives   (Concert Hall)
Slides
17:15 A Study of the Optimal Fiducial Volume of Super-Kamiokande in the T2K experiment - Gil Kogan   (Concert Hall)
Slides
15:30
Particle Physics 4 (until 17:30) (Fore Hall)
15:30 Review of the Inclusive Jet Measurement at ATLAS in the Forward Calorimeter Region - Gareth Brown (University of Manchester) Gareth Brown (University of Manchester-Unknown-Unknown)   (Fore Hall)
Slides
15:45 Forward jet physics at ATLAS - James Robinson (University College London)   (Fore Hall)
Slides
16:00 Measurement of inclusive two-particle angular correlations and cluster properties with the ATLAS Detector - Cristina Oropeza Barrera (Department of Physics and Astronomy-University of Glasgow) Cristina Oropeza Barrera (University of Glasgow)   (Fore Hall)
Slides
16:15 Measurement of dijet production with a jet veto using the ATLAS detector - Graham Jones (University of Manchester)   (Fore Hall)
Slides
16:30 Forward-Backward Correlations and Event Shapes as probes of Minimum-Bias Event Properties - Kenneth Gibb Wraight (Department of Physics and Astronomy-University of Glasgow-Unknow)   (Fore Hall)
Slides
16:45 Jet performance and inclusive cross section measurement with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Ms. Caterina Doglioni (University of Oxford)   (Fore Hall)
Slides
17:00 Jet Measurements using ATLAS at the LHC - Sarah Baker (UCL) Sarah Baker (University College London-University of London-Unknown)   (Fore Hall)
17:15 An alternative subtraction scheme for next-to-leading order QCD calculations - Dr. Tania Robens (RWTH Aachen, Institut fuer Theoretische Physik E) Tania Robens (RWTH Aachen, Aachen, Germany) Tania Robens (University of Glasgow)   (Fore Hall)
Slides
16:00
Group Plenary A (until 17:00) (Bute Hall)
16:00 MYRRHA: building a high power proton accelerator driven system for nuclear research - Paul Schuurmans   (Bute Hall)
16:30 Generalised Parton Distributions: low-energy nucleon structure in pp collisions at LHC - Christian Weiss (Jefferson Lab)   (Bute Hall)
18:45 --- Civic Reception - buses depart from University of Glasgow at 18:45 ---
12:30 --- Lunch 12:30-13:30 ---
13:00
Group Plenary B (until 14:30) (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
13:00 Asymmetric Nuclear Matter Explored with Relativistic Radioactive Beams at GSI/FAIR - Marielle Chartier   (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
Slides
13:30 Perspectives for Ab-Initio Theory in Mid-Mass Isotopes - Carlo Barbieri   (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
14:00 RISING to NuSTAR - Patrick Regan   (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
13:15
Astroparticle Physics (until 15:00) (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
13:15 Mass composition of cosmic rays and particle physics at ultra high energies with the Pierre Auger Observatory - Ronald Bruijn   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
13:30 Systematic uncertainties in air shower measurements from high-energy hadronic interaction models - Robert Parsons   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
13:45 Studying Cosmic Ray Electrons with CTA - Robert Parsons   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
14:00 Can WR140, WR146 and WR147 be detected by CTA? - Paul Brook   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
14:15 Monte Carlo Simulations for the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Cameron Rulten   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
14:30 Latest results and future plans for the Edelweiss dark matter search - Sam Henry   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
14:45 Background reduction & spin-dependent results from DRIFT - Mark Pipe   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
13:30
Gravitational Physics 1 (until 15:00) (Senate Room)
13:30 The status of searches for continuous gravitational waves - Matthew Pitkin   (Senate Room)
Slides
13:45 Modern optical techniques for gravitational wave detectors - Matt Edgar   (Senate Room)
Slides
14:00 Thermal noise performance of advanced gravitational wave detector suspensions - Alan Cumming   (Senate Room)
Slides
14:15 The UK hardware contribution to LISA Pathfinder - Christian Killow   (Senate Room)
13:30
Group Plenary A (until 15:00) (Bute Hall)
13:30 Neutrino Oscillations: current excitement and plans for the future - Christofas Touramanis Douramanis (Department of Physics-Oliver Lodge Laboratory-University of Live)   (Bute Hall)
14:00 No-Neutrino Physics: the search for neutrinoless double beta decay - David Waters (University College London)   (Bute Hall)
Slides
14:30 Recent Developments in Particle Phenomenology - James Stirling (Cambridge University)   (Bute Hall)
Slides
14:30 --- Coffee ---
15:00
Nuclear Physics 1 (until 16:30) (Senate Room)
15:00 New Measurements of Low Lying Isomers in the Experimental Storage Ring at GSI - Matthew Reed   (Senate Room)
15:15 Measurements of Picosecond Lifetimes in the Transitional Nucleus 100Pd using the RDDM in Inverse Kinematics - Vasiliki Anagnostatou   (Senate Room)
15:30 Low energy magnetic and electric dipole excitations in 182W - Filiz Ertugral   (Senate Room)
Slides
15:45 New high-spin states in 219Ra: Evidence for the condensation of rotationally-aligned octupole phonons? - Christopher Wilson   (Senate Room)
Slides
16:00 The changing structure of 160Er from low to ultrahigh spin - James Ollier   (Senate Room)
Slides
15:00
Nuclear Physics 2 (until 16:30) (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
15:00 Development of a simulation package for fragmentation reactions at GSI - Daniel Bloor   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
15:15 Methodology development for analysis of in-beam AGATA data - Fay Filmer   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
15:30 Characterisation of AGATA HPGe detectors for Pulse Shape Analysis - Samantha Colosimo   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
15:45 A Focussing disc DIRC for PANDA - Euan Cowie   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
16:00 A new Differential Plunger to measure lifetimes of unbound states in exotic nuclei - Michael Taylor   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
16:15 Developments of the new laser-IGISOL facility - Duncan Johnson   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
15:00
Nuclear Physics 3 (until 16:30) (Concert Hall)
15:00 Constraining on the Equation of State of Asymmetric Nuclear Matter with Collective Flow Observables - Zoe Matthews Zoe Louise Matthews (School of Physics and Astronomy-University of Birmingham)   (Concert Hall)
Slides
15:15 Role of Short-Range and Tensor Correlations in Nuclei - Arnau Rios Huguet   (Concert Hall)
Slides
15:30 Exploring Nuclear Halos with the Ratio Method - Ronald Johnson   (Concert Hall)
Slides
15:45 Nuclear Symmetry Energy in Ca+Ca Collisions - Peter Wigg   (Concert Hall)
Slides
16:00 Absorbing Boundary Conditions in Time-Dependent Problems - Chris Pardi   (Concert Hall)
16:15 Tensor force effects in fusion reactions - Paul Stevenson   (Concert Hall)
Slides
15:00
Nuclear Physics 4 (until 16:30) (Fore Hall)
15:00 A Shell model study of the high spin states in 88Y - Michael Bunce   (Fore Hall)
15:15 Investigating trends in proton single-particle states outside Z=50 isotopes - A J Mitchell   (Fore Hall)
Slides
15:30 Single-neutron adding reactions outside the N=50 isotones - David Sharp   (Fore Hall)
Slides
15:45 Evidence for a spin-aligned neutron-proton paired phase from the level structure of 92Pd - Harith Al-Azri   (Fore Hall)
Slides
16:00 Spectroscopy of competing electromagnetic and radioactive decays from a high-spin isomer in the neutron-deficient nucleus, 158Ta - Robert Carroll   (Fore Hall)
Slides
16:15 Lifetime of the Iπ=4- intruder state in 34P using LaBr3:Ce fast timing - Peter Mason   (Fore Hall)
Slides
15:30
Group Plenary A (until 16:30) (Bute Hall)
15:30 First Results from the LHCb Experiment - Chris Parkes (University of Glasgow) Dr. Chris Parkes (Glasgow)   (Bute Hall)
Slides
16:00 LHC Upgrades - Geoff Hall (Imperial College London)   (Bute Hall)
15:30
Group Plenary B (until 16:30) (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
15:30 Physical measurements from Maps of Galaxy Positions - Will Percival (University of Portmsouth)   (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
16:00 The Einstein Gravitational Wave Telescope - Stefan Hild   (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
Slides
16:45
Division Plenary (until 17:30) (Bute Hall)
16:45 Nuclear Physics since Rutherford - Jim Al-Khalili   (Bute Hall)
19:00 --- Conference Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch 12:30-13:45 ---
13:30
Astroparticle Physics (until 15:00) (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
13:30 Results from the second run of the ZEPLIN-III dark matter experiment - Henrique Araujo (Unknown)   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
13:45 Measurement of nuclear recoil scintillation and ionisation yields of liquid xenon using ZEPLIN-III - Alastair Currie   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
14:00 The ZEPLIN-III Veto Detector: Performance and Results - Chamkaur Ghag   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
14:15 Using the ZEPLIN-III veto detector as a diagnostic tool - Anthony Hollingsworth   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
14:30 Single electron detection in liquid xenon and its application to neutrino detection - Markus Horn   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
14:45 Low Energy Quenching Factors for a Plastic Scintillator - Lea Reichhart   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
13:30
Gravitational Physics 1 (until 15:00) (Concert Hall)
13:30 Testing Relativity with Gravitational Wave Observations - John Veitch   (Concert Hall)
13:45 r-modes, gravitational waves and extreme physics - Nils Andersson   (Concert Hall)
Slides
14:00 A Search For Gravitational Waves Associated With The August 2006 Timing Glitch Of The Vela Pulsar - James Clark   (Concert Hall)
Slides
14:15 Information extraction and GR testing from a black hole ringdown radiation - Ioannis Kamaretsos   (Concert Hall)
14:30 Tracking the precession of compact binaries - Patricia Schmidt   (Concert Hall)
Slides
14:45 Fundamental physics and astrophysics with the Einstein Telescope - Thomas Dent   (Concert Hall)
Slides
13:30
Gravitational Physics 2 (until 15:00) (Fore Hall)
13:30 A self-similar cylindrically symmetric gravitational collapse model - Louise Nolan   (Fore Hall)
Slides
13:45 Self-similar cylindrical spacetimes coupled to a scalar field - Eoin Condron   (Fore Hall)
14:00 Pre-inflationary homogenization of the Universe - Krzysztof Bolejko   (Fore Hall)
Slides
14:15 Binary systems of extreme black holes - Vladimir Manko   (Fore Hall)
14:30 Gravitational Self-Force Calculations for Extreme Mass-Ratio Inspirals: the 2+1D approach - Sam Dolan   (Fore Hall)
14:45 A classical variational approach to dissipation in general relativity - Cesar Lopez-Monsalvo   (Fore Hall)
Slides
13:30
Group Plenary A (until 15:15) (Bute Hall)
13:30 Particle Physics Theory Overview - Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN)   (Bute Hall)
14:15 Lattice QCD 2011 - Prof. Christine Davies Davies (University of Glasgow)   (Bute Hall)
Slides
14:45 Is String Theory Useful? - David Tong (University of Cambridge)   (Bute Hall)
13:30
Particle Accelerators and Beams Group AGM (until 14:00) (Senate Room)
13:45
Group Plenary B (until 15:15) (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
13:45 Pseudoscalar Meson Photoproduction - Douglas MacGregor   (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
Slides
14:15 Nucleon Structure Studies through Elastic Electron Scattering - Kees de Jager   (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
Slides
14:45 Generalised Parton Distributions - Michel Guidal (CNRS)   (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
14:00
Particle Accelerators and Beams 1 (until 15:30) (Senate Room)
14:00 The ALICE Accelerator R&D Facility - Dr. Frank Jackson (Daresbury Laboratory)   (Senate Room)
Slides
14:15 First lasing of the ALICE free electron laser - David Dunning   (Senate Room)
Slides
14:30 Developments of high brightness, high repetition rate photoelectron injectors at STFC ASTeC - Boris Militsyn   (Senate Room)
Slides
14:45 Design of the Max-IV Injector - Peter Williams   (Senate Room)
Slides
15:00 High intensity proton FFAG accelerator challenges - Suzanne Sheehy   (Senate Room)
Slides
15:15 Studies of Ionization Cooling Lattices for the Neutrino Factory - Androula Alekou   (Senate Room)
Slides
14:00
Particle Accelerators and Beams 2 (until 15:30) (Carnegie Room)
14:00 Energy spoiler design for CLIC - Dr. Juan Fernandez Hernando (STFC/ASTeC) Luis Fernandez Hernando (Technical University of Catalonia)   (Carnegie Room)
14:15 Pomeron exchange modelling of elastic and diffractive scattering applied to collimation studies for LHC - Adina Toader (University of Manchester) Adina Toader (University of Manchester)   (Carnegie Room)
14:30 Beam Gas simulations for LHCb at 3.5 TeV beam energy - David Robert Brett (School of Physics and Astronomy Schuster Laboratory-University o)   (Carnegie Room)
Slides
14:45 Crab Cavities for High Energy Colliders - Graeme Burt (Cockcroft Institute)   (Carnegie Room)
Slides
15:00 Latest results from the FONT5 intra-train beam-based feedback system at ATF2 - Douglas Bett   (Carnegie Room)
Slides
15:15 Undulator Based Positron Sources - Mike Jenkins   (Carnegie Room)
Slides
15:30
Group Plenary B (until 17:30) (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
15:30 Green Functions and Radiation Reaction from a Spacetime Perspective - Barry Wardell   (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
Slides
16:00 Theoretical and Experimental Gravity: current and future opportunities - Dr. Giles Hammond (University of Birmingham)   (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
16:30 Astroparticle Physics and Multi-messenger Astronomy - Alan Watson   (Humanities Lecture Theatre)
15:45
Nuclear Physics 1 (until 17:30) (Senate Room)
15:45 An Oveview of Recent DVCS Results at HERMES - David Mahon   (Senate Room)
Slides
16:00 Measurement of identified charged particle spectra in p-p collisions with the ALICE detector - Plamen Rumenov Petrov (School of Physics and Astronomy-University of Birmingham-Unknown) Plamen Rumenov Petrov (School of Physics and Astronomy-University of Birmingham)   (Senate Room)
Slides
16:15 Measurement of the Double Polarisation Observable in Pion Photoproduction with the Crystal Ball at MAMI - Pauline Hall Barrientos   (Senate Room)
16:30 Exploring QCD with Anti-protons - PANDA at FAIR - Matthias Hoek   (Senate Room)
Slides
16:45 Electromagnetic Theory of the Nuclear Interaction. Application to the Hydrogen and Helium Isotopes - Bernard Schaeffer   (Senate Room)
17:00 Form factor measurements in the presence of two-photon exchange - Inti Lehmann   (Senate Room)
Slides
17:15 Prospects for Meson Spectroscopy with CLAS12 - Derek Glazier   (Senate Room)
Slides
15:45
Nuclear Physics 2 (until 17:30) (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
15:45 Relative quadrupole moments of exotic shapes in 154Er - John Revill   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
16:00 Gamma-ray spectroscopy of excited states in the highly neutron-deficient nucleus 158W - Liliana Donosa   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
Slides
16:15 Recoil-decay tagging studies of the highly neutron-deficient nucleus 159Ta - Bahadir Saygi   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
16:30 Mass & Energy Distributions of Cf Fission Fragments using STEFF - Andrew Pollitt   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
16:45 Beta delayed fission studies of the neutron deficient Tl and Fr nuclei - Valentina Liberati   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
17:00 Mass Fragmentation of 241Am Fission by Neutrons of Energy 14.8 MeV - Mohammad Saleem   (East Quad Lecture Theatre)
15:45
Nuclear Physics 3 (until 17:30) (Concert Hall)
16:00 Preliminary Compton imaging results of the AGATA A006 detector - Mike Slee   (Concert Hall)
Slides
16:15 Study of Hamamatsu H8500 Multi-Anode Photo Multiplier Tubes with a focus on the dynode 12 Signal - Sian Nutbeam   (Concert Hall)
Slides
16:30 Development of the CRIS (Collinear Resonant Ionisation Spectroscopy) beam line - Thomas Procter   (Concert Hall)
Slides
16:45 Characterisation of the Bucharest LaBr3:Ce - HPGe Fast-Timing gamma-ray array - Thamer Alharbi   (Concert Hall)
Slides
17:00 Compton imaging with a planar semiconductor system using pulse shape analysis - Anthony Sweeney   (Concert Hall)
Slides
17:15 Sage Spectrometer: Comparison of First Results and Geant4 Simulation - Daniel Cox   (Concert Hall)
Slides
15:45
Nuclear Physics 4 (until 17:30) (Fore Hall)
15:45 TZ = -1 to 0 beta decays and the ΔT = 0, M1 transition “quasi-rule” - William Gelletly   (Fore Hall)
16:00 Non-yrast structures at low spin in the gamma-soft nucleus 156Er - Joseph Rees   (Fore Hall)
16:15 Measurements of octupole collectivity in 220,222Rn and 222,224Ra using Coulomb excitation at ISOLDE, CERN - Liam Gaffney   (Fore Hall)
Slides
16:30 Deformation in the mid fp shell: isomer tagging in 59Cr - Alick Deacon   (Fore Hall)
16:45 A Kπ = 8+ isomer in 162Dy and the relative importance of competing K-mixing mechanisms for 2- quasiparticle isomer decays in the 82≤N≤126 region - Tom Swan   (Fore Hall)
Slides
17:00 Neutron activation analysis for contraband detection using a 241Am-Be source - Adwan Al-Ajili   (Fore Hall)
17:15 Nuclear Data for Space Radiation - John Norbury   (Fore Hall)
Slides
16:00
Group Plenary A (until 17:00) (Bute Hall)
16:00 Accelerators at the Intensity Frontier - Chris Prior (Unknown)   (Bute Hall)
16:30 Colliders at the Energy Frontier - Brian Foster (Unknown)   (Bute Hall)
Slides
17:30
NPP Division Meeting (until 19:30) (Kelvin Building)
13:30 --- Lunch 13:30-14:00 ---
14:00
STFC Town Meeting (until 15:15) (Bute Hall)
14:00 STFC: John Womersley / Janet Seed - Dr. John Womersley (RAL) Janet Seed (STFC)   (Bute Hall)
Slides
14:30 PPAN - Dr. Jordan Nash (Imperial College)   (Bute Hall)
Slides
15:15 --- Coffee ---
15:30
STFC Town Meeting (until 16:30) (Bute Hall)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×