Large Hadron Collider Physics (LHCP) Conference

from Monday, June 2, 2014 (8:00 AM) to Saturday, June 7, 2014 (6:00 PM)
Columbia University, New York, USA

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 2, 2014
Jun 3, 2014
Jun 4, 2014
Jun 5, 2014
Jun 6, 2014
Jun 7, 2014
AM
8:30 AM
Opening Plenary - Peter Jenni (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE) & CERN) (until 10:15 AM) (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
8:30 AM Welcome from the Organizers - Philip Michael Tuts (Columbia University (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
8:45 AM Selected Highlights and Prospects in Hadron Collider Physics - Jim Virdee (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
9:15 AM LHC status & prospects - Frederick Bordry (CERN)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
9:45 AM Tevatron Legacy - Paul Grannis (State University of New York (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
10:45 AM
Parallel: Heavy Flavor 1 - Yasmine Sara Amhis (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) Andrew Pilkington (University College London) Christina Mesropian (Rockefeller University (US)) (until 12:33 PM) (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
10:45 AM CP Violation - Peter H Garbincius (Fermilab (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
Proceedings
Slides
11:03 AM Rare decays, spectroscopy, charm - Dr Fabrizio Scuri (I.N.F.N. - Sezione di Pisa (IT))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
Proceedings
Slides
11:21 AM CP violation in Bs decays at LHCb - Sean Benson (CERN)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
Proceedings
Slides
11:39 AM Heavy-flavour production and multiplicity dependence in pp and p-Pb collisions with ALICE. - Elena Bruna (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
Proceedings
Slides
11:57 AM Quarkonium production and polarization in pp collisions with the CMS detector - Alexis Pompili (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
Proceeding arXiv link
Proceedings
Slides
12:15 PM Charm mixing and CP violation at LHCb - Jordi Garra Tico (University of Cambridge (GB))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
Slides
10:45 AM
Parallel: Heavy Ion 1 - Ermanno Vercellin (Universita e INFN (IT)) Aaron Angerami (Columbia University (US)) Yen-Jie Lee (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 12:33 PM) (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
10:45 AM Probing hot and dense matter production in heavy ion collisions via neutral mesons and photons - Astrid Morreale (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe)   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
proceedings
Slides
11:03 AM Precision studies of collective dynamics in lead-lead and proton-lead collisions - Soumya Mohapatra (State University of New York (US))   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
Slides
11:21 AM LHCf talk in HI session: Measurements of hadron production in p-Pb collisions in LHC - Gaku Mitsuka (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
Proceedings
Slides
11:39 AM Heavy Ion Physics at LHCb - Christian Urs Elsasser (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
Slides
11:57 AM Charmonia production at forward rapidity in p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Hugo Denis Antonio Pereira Da Costa (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
Proceedings
Slides
12:15 PM Diffractive photoproduction of Psi mesons in PbPb collisions at the LHC - Maria Beatriz Gay Ducati (U)   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
Proceedings
Slides
10:45 AM
Parallel: Higgs 1 - Bjoern Penning (University of Chicago (US)) Andre Tinoco Mendes (CERN) Krisztian Peters (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
10:45 AM Higgs at the Tevatron - Wade Cameron Fisher (Michigan State University (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
11:08 AM Measurement of properties of the Higgs boson in bosonic decay channels using the ATLAS detector - Bruno Lenzi (CERN)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Proceedings
Slides
11:26 AM Study of Higgs Production in Bosonic Decay Channels at CMS - Dr Xavier Janssen (University of Antwerp (BE))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
11:44 AM Search for the Higgs boson in fermionic channels using the ATLAS detector - Dr Carl Bryan Gwilliam (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
12:02 PM Study of Higgs Production in Fermionic Decay Channels at CMS - Jacobo Konigsberg (University of Florida (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
8:30 AM
SM Higgs Plenary - Kevin Einsweiler (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 10:15 AM) (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
8:30 AM Higgs Theory - Prof. Stefan Dittmaier (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
9:05 AM SM Higgs in ATLAS - Daniel Froidevaux (CERN)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
9:40 AM SM Higgs in CMS - Markus Klute (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
10:45 AM
Parallel: BSM 1 - Till Eifert (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Ms Caterina Doglioni (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Benjamin Henry Hooberman (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (US)) Yuri Gershtein (Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US)) (until 12:30 PM) (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
10:45 AM Inclusive SUSY searches at CMS - Christopher Lucas (University of Bristol (GB))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Proceedings
Slides
11:03 AM Inclusive searches for squarks and gluinos with the ATLAS detector - Marija Vranjes Milosavljevic (University of Belgrade (RS))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Proceedings
Slides
11:21 AM Implementation, validation and reinterpretation of the LHC SUSY searches with MadAnalysis 5 - Beranger Dumont (L)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Proceedings
Slides
11:39 AM 3rd generation SUSY searches at CMS - Hannsjorg Weber (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
11:57 AM Searches for direct pair production of third generation squarks with the ATLAS detector - Alex Christopher Martyniuk (University College London)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
12:15 PM Discussions - Ms Caterina Doglioni (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Till Eifert (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Yuri Gershtein (Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US)) Benjamin Henry Hooberman (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
10:45 AM
Parallel: Electroweak 2 - Al Goshaw (Duke University) Ping Tan (University of Iowa (US)) Marc-Andre Pleier (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 12:33 PM) (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
10:45 AM Soft Gluon Effects in W+W- Production at the LHC - Ian Lewis (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
Slides
11:03 AM Multiboson measurements, and triple, and quartic gauge couplings with the CMS - Jordan Damgov (Texas Tech University (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
Slides
11:21 AM Measurement of multiboson production with the ATLAS detector - Dr Chris Hays (University of Oxford (GB))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
Proceedings
Slides
11:39 AM Production of W+W− pairs via subleading processes at the LHC - Marta Luszczak (University of Rzeszow)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
Proceedings
Slides
11:57 AM VBS/VBF from CMS - Andrea Massironi (Northeastern University (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
Proceedings
Slides
12:15 PM Electroweak production of Zjj and W{+-}W{+-}jj states at the LHC - Simone Pagan Griso (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
Proceedings
Slides
10:45 AM
Parallel: Heavy Ion 2 - Ermanno Vercellin (Universita e INFN (IT)) Yen-Jie Lee (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Aaron Angerami (Columbia University (US)) (until 12:30 PM) (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
10:45 AM Latest CMS heavy-ion results on jets - Marguerite Belt Tonjes (University of Maryland (US))   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
Proceedings
Slides
11:03 AM Jet Production in p-Pb Collisions - Megan Elizabeth Connors (Yale University (US))   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
Proceedings
Slides
11:21 AM Jet and electroweak measurements in proton-lead and lead-lead collisions - Peter Alan Steinberg (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
Slides
11:39 AM Latest CMS results on heavy flavor and electroweak bosons - Alice Helene Florent (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
Slides
11:57 AM Measurements of heavy-flavour production and azimuthal anisotropy in Pb--Pb collision with the ALICE detector - Andrea Dubla (University of Utrecht (NL))   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
Proceedings
Slides
12:15 PM Discussions   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
8:30 AM
SM Higgs and Beyond Plenary - Greg Landsberg (Brown University (US)) (until 10:15 AM) (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
8:30 AM Higgs at the Tevatron - Fabrizio Margaroli (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Paper
Proceedings
Slides
8:50 AM BSM Higgs Theory - Margarete Muehlleitner (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Proceedings
Slides
9:20 AM BSM Higgs at LHC - Will Davey (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Proceedings
Slides
9:50 AM Higgs Prospects for the Future - Susan Shotkin Gascon-Shotkin (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
10:45 AM
BSM1 Plenary - Andreas Hoecker (CERN) (until 12:45 PM) (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
10:45 AM SUSY Theory - Nathaniel Craig (Rutgers)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
11:15 AM Strong SUSY Production - Markus Stoye (CERN)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
11:45 AM Electroweak SUSY Production - Antoine Marzin (CERN)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
12:15 PM Bosonic & Fermionic t/b Partners - Tulika Bose (Boston University (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
8:30 AM
BSM2 Plenary -Prof. George Wei-Shu Hou (National Taiwan University (TW)) (until 10:15 AM) (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
8:30 AM Non-SUSY BSM Theory - Markus Luty (University of California Davis)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
9:00 AM Non-SUSY Exotica searches - Mike Hance (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
9:25 AM DM, LLP, RPV/non-MET searches - Norbert Neumeister (Purdue University (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
9:50 AM Rare t, b, c decays, FCNC & New Physics - Thomas Blake (University of Warwick)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Proceedings
Slides
10:45 AM
Parallel: BSM 3 - Benjamin Henry Hooberman (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (US)) Till Eifert (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Ms Caterina Doglioni (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 12:33 PM) (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
10:45 AM TeV Scale Models of new Physics at the LHC - Prof. Satya Nandi (Oklahoma State University)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
11:03 AM Searches for electroweak production of supersymmetric gauginos and sleptons with the ATLAS detector - Federico Sforza (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Proceedings
Slides
11:21 AM Search for electroweak SUSY production at CMS - Pieter Everaerts (Univ. of California Los Angeles (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Proceedings
Slides
11:39 AM Charged Higgs probes of dark bosons at the LHC - K.C. Kong (University of Kansas)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Proceedings
Slides
11:57 AM Search for heavy resonances with the ATLAS detector - David Adams (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
12:15 PM Searches for New Physics in Multijet Final States - Alexey Ferapontov (Brown University (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
10:45 AM
Parallel: QCD 1 - Eugenio Scapparone (INFN-Bologna(IT)) Andrew Pilkington (University College London) Christina Mesropian (Rockefeller University (US)) Sung Won Lee (Texas Tech University (US)) (until 12:33 PM) (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
10:45 AM Recent QCD results from ATLAS - Christopher John Meyer (University of Pennsylvania (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
Proceedings
Slides
11:03 AM Diffraction, forward physics and soft QCD results from the CMS experiment - Robert Ciesielski (Rockefeller University (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
Proceedings
Slides
11:21 AM Soft QCD measurements at LHCb - Philip Ilten (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
Proceedings
Slides
11:39 AM QCD at the Tevatron - Richard Dryden Field (University of Florida (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
Slides
11:57 AM Measurement of hadron composition in charged jets from pp collisions with the ALICE experiment - Benjamin Andreas Hess (Eberhard-Karls-Universitaet Tuebingen (DE))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
Proceedings
Slides
12:15 PM Production of charmed meson-meson pairs at the LHC: Single- versus double-parton scattering mechanisms - Dr Rafal Maciula (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
Proceedings
Slides
10:45 AM
Parallel: Top 2 - Mark Andrew Owen (University of Manchester (GB)) Dr Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez (University of Nebraska (US)) Christian Schwanenberger (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 12:30 PM) (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
10:45 AM Rare Top Decays at the LHC - Wolfgang Altmannshofer (Perimeter Institute)   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
Slides
11:03 AM Top properties at the Tevatron - Gianluca Petrillo (University of Rochester)   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
Slides
11:21 AM Top quark properties and mass with CMS - Prof. Karl Ecklund (Rice University (US))   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
Slides
11:39 AM Top quark properties in ATLAS - Mr Frederic Derue (LPNHE Paris (FR))   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
proceedings
Slides
11:57 AM Falsifying Leptogenesis at the LHC - Dr Frank Deppisch (University College London (UK))   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
12:15 PM Discussions   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
Slides
8:30 AM
Top Plenary - Konstantinos Vellidis (Fermilab) (until 10:15 AM) (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
8:30 AM Top Theory - S. Moch (University of Hamburg)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Proceedings
Slides
9:00 AM Production (sigma total & differential)) - Dr Mara Senghi Soares (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Proceedings
Slides
9:25 AM Top Properties (m(top), Afb, Charge, Spin) ) - Andreas Jung (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Proceedings
Slides
9:50 AM Physics with Boosted Tops - Elin Bergeaas Kuutmann (Uppsala University)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Proceedings
Slides
10:45 AM
Upgrade Plenary - Francesco Lanni (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 12:30 PM) (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
10:45 AM ALICE Upgrades - Andrea Rossi (CERN)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
11:10 AM LHCb Upgrades - Andreas Schopper (CERN)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
11:35 AM ATLAS Upgrades - Claudia Gemme (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Proceedings
Slides
12:00 PM CMS Upgrades - Marcello Mannelli (CERN)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
9:00 AM
Electroweak Plenary -Prof. Doreen Wackeroth (SUNY Buffalo) (until 10:45 AM) (International Affairs Building: Altschul Auditorium (Room 417))
Announcement
9:00 AM Effective Field Theory Method at the LHC - Matthias Neubert (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)   (International Affairs Building: Altschul Auditorium (Room 417))
Slides
9:30 AM m(W), Z Afb, W/Z Production - Bodhitha Jayatilaka (Fermilab)   (International Affairs Building: Altschul Auditorium (Room 417))
Slides
9:55 AM Dibosons - Jonathan Jason Hollar (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (International Affairs Building: Altschul Auditorium (Room 417))
Slides
10:20 AM Triple Bosons, VBF, VBS - Takashi Kubota (University of Melbourne (AU))   (International Affairs Building: Altschul Auditorium (Room 417))
Proceedings
Slides
11:15 AM
Plenary - Gregorio Bernardi (LPNHE-Paris 6&7 / CNRS-IN2P3) Guenakh Mitselmakher (University of Florida (US)) (until 1:15 PM) (International Affairs Building: Altschul Auditorium (Room 417))
11:15 AM From BICEP2 to particle physics - Arthur Kosowsky (University of Pittsburgh)   (International Affairs Building: Altschul Auditorium (Room 417))
Slides
11:50 AM Theory Summary & Prospects - Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN)   (International Affairs Building: Altschul Auditorium (Room 417))
Proceedings
Slides
12:25 PM Experimental Summary - Aleandro Nisati (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (International Affairs Building: Altschul Auditorium (Room 417))
Proceedings
Slides
1:00 PM Summary of the International Advisory Committee Meeting - Gregorio Bernardi (LPNHE-Paris 6&7 / CNRS-IN2P3) Guenakh Mitselmakher (University of Florida (US))   (International Affairs Building: Altschul Auditorium (Room 417))
Slides
1:05 PM Concluding Remarks - Sergio Bertolucci (CERN)   (International Affairs Building: Altschul Auditorium (Room 417))
PM
12:30 PM
Community Presentation of the P5 Report (until 1:30 PM) (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
URL
1:45 PM
Parallel: Electroweak 1 - Ping Tan (University of Iowa (US)) Marc-Andre Pleier (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Al Goshaw (Duke University) (until 3:30 PM) (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
1:45 PM Electroweak Physics at the Tevatron - Hang Yin (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
Slides
2:03 PM Electroweak physics at LHCb - Simone Bifani (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
Proceedings
Slides
2:21 PM Production of single bosons and electroweak physics at the LHC - Dimitra Tsionou (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
Slides
2:39 PM W and Z studies at CMS - Hwi Dong Yoo (Purdue University (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
Slides
2:57 PM Electroweak Chiral Lagrangian with a Light Higgs and photon photon--> WL WL, ZL ZL at the One-Loop Level - Juan Jose Sanz-Cillero (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
Proceedings
Slides
3:15 PM Discussions   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
1:45 PM
Parallel: Heavy Flavor 2 - Yasmine Sara Amhis (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) Andrew Pilkington (University College London) Christina Mesropian (Rockefeller University (US)) (until 3:33 PM) (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
1:45 PM Charmonium photoproduction in ultra-peripheral p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions at the LHC with the ALICE experiment - Michal Broz (Czech Technical University (CZ))   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
Proceedings
Slides
2:03 PM Exotic Charmonium-like Spectroscopy at LHCb - Monica Pepe-Altarelli (CERN)   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
Proceedings
Slides
2:21 PM Production and spectroscopy of quarkonia states at the ATLAS experiment - Darren Price (University of Manchester (GB))   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
Slides
2:39 PM Bs(mumu) in CMS - Franco Ligabue (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
Proceedings
Slides
2:57 PM Electroweak penguin decays at LHCb - Michel De Cian (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
Slides
3:15 PM Direct CP asymmetries in three-body B decays - Prof. Hsiang-nan Li (Academia Sinica, Inst. Phys.)   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
Slides
1:45 PM
Parallel: Higgs 2 - Andre Tinoco Mendes (CERN) Krisztian Peters (CERN) Bjoern Penning (University of Chicago (US)) (until 3:30 PM) (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
1:45 PM Higgs Flavor structure - Yotam Soreq (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
2:03 PM Search for the Higgs boson in the ttH production mode using the ATLAS detector - Rustem Ospanov (University of Pennsylvania)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
2:21 PM Exotic Higgs decays - Stefania Gori (Perimeter Institute)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
2:39 PM Searches for BSM Higgs Bosons at CMS - Mario Pelliccioni (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
2:57 PM Beyond-the-Standard-Model Higgs physics using the ATLAS experiment - Nikolaos Rompotis (University of Washington (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Proceedings
Slides
3:15 PM Discussions   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
4:00 PM
Heavy-Flavor Plenary - Hassan Jawahery (University of Maryland (US)) (until 5:45 PM) (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
4:00 PM Heavy-Flavor Theory - Zoltan Ligeti (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
4:30 PM Polarization/Onia - Bryan Gregory Fulsom (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Proceedings
Slides
4:55 PM CP violation in b/c - Yasmine Sara Amhis (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
5:20 PM Spectroscopy - Yiming Li (Tsinghua University (CN))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Proceedings
Slides
6:15 PM
Conference Photo (until 6:30 PM) (Low Library Rotunda)
6:30 PM
Reception (until 8:30 PM) ()
1:45 PM
Parallel: BSM 2 - Benjamin Henry Hooberman (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (US)) Yuri Gershtein (Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US)) Till Eifert (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Ms Caterina Doglioni (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 3:30 PM) (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
1:45 PM Statistical issues in searches for New Physics - Louis Lyons (Imperial College-Unknown-Unknown)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Proceedings
Slides
2:03 PM Searches for dark matter and extra dimensions with the ATLAS detector - Bjoern Penning (University of Chicago (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
2:21 PM Searches for leptoquarks, Extra Dimensions, and Dark Matter - Lovedeep Kaur Saini (Kansas State University (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Proceedings
Slides
2:39 PM Optimized Model-Independent Searches Using Matrix Element Ranking - James Gainer (University of Florida (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Proceedings
Slides
2:57 PM Z + Missing Energy Signal of a Warped Graviton at Hadron Colliders - Dr Hooman Davoudiasl (BNL)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
3:15 PM Discussions - Ms Caterina Doglioni (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Till Eifert (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Yuri Gershtein (Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US)) Benjamin Henry Hooberman (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
1:45 PM
Parallel: Heavy Flavor 3 / QCD - Christina Mesropian (Rockefeller University (US)) Yasmine Sara Amhis (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) Andrew Pilkington (University College London) (until 3:30 PM) (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
1:45 PM Modeling Soft Gluons and Fiducial Cross Sections: New Physics or Old QCD? - Patrick Meade (Stony Brook University)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
2:03 PM New results in B decays - Dr Mark Peter Whitehead (University of Warwick (GB))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
Proceedings
Slides
2:21 PM Spectroscopy and decay properties of b-hadrons with the ATLAS experiment - Andrea Ferretto Parodi (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
Slides
2:39 PM Charmless B decays at LHCb - Roberta Cardinale (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
Proceedings
Transparents
2:57 PM Flavor Physics at the LHC - Jernej F. Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
Slides
3:15 PM Discussions   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
1:45 PM
Parallel: Top 1 -Dr Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez (University of Nebraska (US)) Mark Andrew Owen (University of Manchester (GB)) Christian Schwanenberger (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 3:33 PM) (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
1:45 PM Top quark production including single top at the Tevatron - Hao Liu (University of Michigan (US))   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
Slides
2:03 PM Boosted Top Quark Pair Production in Soft Collinear Effective Theory - Andrea Ferroglia (New York City College of Technology CUNY)   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
Proceedings
Slides
2:21 PM Single top quark production cross section in ATLAS - Jose Enrique Garcia Navarro (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
Slides
2:39 PM Top quark production (including single top) with CMS - Dr Gabriele Benelli (University of Kansas (US))   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
Slides
2:57 PM Top quark pair production cross section in ATLAS - John Morris (University of London (GB))   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
Proceedings
Slides
3:15 PM Measurements of ttbar events with additional particles in the final state - Boris Mangano (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
Slides
4:00 PM
QCD Plenary - Luca Malgeri (CERN) (until 6:30 PM) (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
4:00 PM Precision QCD Theory - Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
4:30 PM Jet/photon physics - Marco Peruzzi (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Proceedings
Slides
4:55 PM DPS, MPI, UE and identified hadrons - Pietro Antonioli (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Proceedings
Slides
5:20 PM W/Z/ttbar+jets - William Hamish Bell (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
5:45 PM Soft QCD, Diffraction, Forward - Stephane Tourneur (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
6:10 PM PDFs and LHC Data, Current and Future - Dr Maria Ubiali (RWTH Aachen University)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
7:00 PM
Particle Fever Movie (until 9:00 PM) (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
1:45 PM
Parallel: BSM 4 - Benjamin Henry Hooberman (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (US)) Till Eifert (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Ms Caterina Doglioni (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 3:30 PM) (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
1:45 PM Searches for Long-Lived Particles - Lukas Vanelderen (Hamburg University (DE))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
2:03 PM Searches for long lived particles with the ATLAS detector - Shimpei Yamamoto (University of Tokyo (JP))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Proceedings
Slides
2:21 PM New physics with top quarks at CMS - Ivan Marchesini (Hamburg University (DE))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
2:39 PM Searches for vector-like quarks and ttbar resonances with the ATLAS detector - Barbara Alvarez Gonzalez (Michigan State University (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Proceedings
Slides
2:57 PM Geometric theory of flavor, 126 GeV scalar, and the 100 TeV Collider - Amarjit Soni (BNL)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
3:15 PM Discussions   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
1:45 PM
Parallel: Higgs 3 - Andre Tinoco Mendes (L) Bjoern Penning (University of Chicago (US)) Krisztian Peters (CERN) (until 3:30 PM) (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
1:45 PM Combination of Results on the Higgs Boson in all Decay Channels and Measurement of its Properties at CMS - Predrag Milenovic (University of Florida (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
Slides
2:03 PM Combined measurements of the properties of the Higgs boson using the ATLAS detector - Ludovica Aperio Bella (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
Proceedings
Slides
2:21 PM Double Higgs Production - Julien Baglio (KIT (DE))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
Proceedings
Slides
2:39 PM Future prospects of Higgs Physics at CMS - Dr Miguel Vidal Marono (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
Proceedings
Slides
2:57 PM Probing wrong-sign Yukawa couplings at the LHC - Rui Santos (ISEL)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
Proceedings
Slides
3:15 PM Discussions   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (West))
1:45 PM
Parallel: QCD 2 - Eugenio Scapparone (INFN-Bologna(IT)) Sung Won Lee (Texas Tech University (US)) Christina Mesropian (Rockefeller University (US)) Andrew Pilkington (University College London) (until 3:30 PM) (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
1:45 PM Vector boson production in association with jets and heavy flavor quarks at CMS - Philippe Gras (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
Slides
2:03 PM Measurements of the production of vector bosons in association with heavy flavour quarks at the LHC - Ulrike Blumenschein (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
Slides
2:21 PM HERAFitter - open source QCD Fit framework and related studies - Pavel Starovoitov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
Slides
2:39 PM HERAPDF2.0 data combination and PDF fits - Olaf Behnke (DESY)   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
Slides
2:57 PM NNNLO Higgs Production - Elisabetta Furlan (Fermilab)   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
Slides
3:15 PM Discussions   (Lerner Hall (5th Floor): Satow Room)
4:00 PM
Heavy Ion Plenary - Peter Alan Steinberg (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 6:20 PM) (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
4:00 PM Heavy Ion Theory - Derek Teaney (Stony Brook University)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
4:30 PM Flow & Soft Phenomena - Mr Wei Li (Rice University (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
5:00 PM Jets/W/Z/Photons - Brian Cole (Columbia University (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
5:30 PM pA phenomena - Alexander Philipp Kalweit (CERN)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
5:55 PM Quarkonia & Heavy Flavor - Enrico Scomparin (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
1:30 PM
Special Event - Philip Michael Tuts (Columbia University (US)) Srini Rajagopalan (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 4:00 PM) (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Announcement
Webcast
1:30 PM Opportunities and Prospects of Future High Energy Colliders - Dr Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
Slides
2:00 PM Panel Discussion: "The Road To Discovery" - Dennis Overbye   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Roone Arledge Auditorium (East))
URL
4:00 PM
Poster Session - Chris Bee (State University of New York (US)) (until 5:30 PM) (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Announcement
4:00 PM AFP project - ATLAS device for physics with very forward protons - Michael Rijssenbeek (State University of New York (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Slides
4:00 PM Anomalous Quartic Gauge Boson Couplings Studies at ATLAS - Duong Hai Nguyen (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Slides
4:00 PM ATLAS upgrades for the next decades - Walter Hopkins (University of Oregon (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Proceedings
Slides
4:00 PM b-Tagging Performance and Calibration with the ATLAS Detector - Dmitri Sidorov (Oklahoma State University (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Slides
4:00 PM Determination of the Jet Energy Scale and the Jet Energy Resolution in the 20fb-1 of data collected by the ATLAS detector in 2012 - Joseph Peter Kinghorn-Taenzer (University of Toronto (CA))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Poster
4:00 PM Development of High-Speed, Low-fixed latency Trigger Signal Packet Router for the ATLAS NSW sTGC detector - Thomas Andrew Schwarz (University of Michigan (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Poster
4:00 PM Electroweak (VBF) production of a Z boson in association with forward/backward jets at CMS - Tom Cornelis (University of Antwerp (BE))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Proceedings
Slides
4:00 PM Electroweak production of W±W±jj with the ATLAS detector - Lulu Liu (University of Michigan (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Slides
4:00 PM Evolution studies of the CMS ECAL endcap response and upgrade design options for High-­Luminosity - Andrea Massironi (Northeastern University (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Proceedings
Slides
4:00 PM First evidence for the decay B0s→μ+μ− - Thomas Blake (CERN)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
4:00 PM Identification of hadronic decays of tau leptons in proton-proton LHC data with the ATLAS detector - Zinonas Zinonos (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Poster
Proceedings
4:00 PM Impact of ATLAS data on parton density functions - Pavel Starovoitov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Slides
4:00 PM In what condition can the 125 GeV Higgs boson decay to a pair of on-­‐shell W-­‐ bosons? - Rasmiyya Gasimova Vali Huseynov   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Paper
Slides
4:00 PM Light-quark and Gluon Jet Discrimination in pp Collisions at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV with the ATLAS Detector - Maximilian J Swiatlowski (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Slides
4:00 PM Measurement of differential isolated diphoton production cross section at CMS - Marco Peruzzi (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Slides
4:00 PM Measurement of electroweak vector boson productions in pp collision at CMS detector, LHC - Ajay Kumar (University of Delhi (IN))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Poster
Proceedings
4:00 PM Measurement of the production of W or Z bosons in association with top quark-antiquark pairs in proton-proton collisions at 8 TeV with CMS - Lukas Baeni (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Slides
4:00 PM Measurement of the top Mass in the dilepton channel with the CMS experiment at the LHC - Richard Aaron Nally (Brown University (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Proceedings
Slides
4:00 PM Measurement of the ZZ production cross section in the 2l2nu decay channel and limits on anomalous triple gauge couplings - Luca Pernie (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Proceedings
Slides
4:00 PM Measurement of VZ production cross sections in VZ to Vbbbar decay channels in pp collisions at 8 TeV from CMS - Philipp David Eller (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Poster
Proceedings
4:00 PM Measurements of B lifetimes at LHCb - Yasmine Sara Amhis (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Slides
4:00 PM Measurements of vector bosons plus jets production with the ATLAS detector - Jiri Hejbal (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Slides
4:00 PM Missing transverse energy significance at CMS - Nathan Mirman (Cornell University (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Poster
Proceedings
4:00 PM Muon reconstruction efficiency, momentum svale and resolution in pp collisions at sqrt{s}=8TeV - Maximilian Emanuel Goblirsch-Kolb (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Proceedings
Slides
4:00 PM Observation of photon polarization in B±→K±pi∓pi±γ decays - Thomas Blake (CERN)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
4:00 PM Performance and Calibration of the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter - Pavel Starovoitov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Slides
4:00 PM Performance of b-tagging at CMS with pp collision data at sqrt(s)=8 TeV - Nitish Dhingra (Brown University (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Poster
Proceedings
4:00 PM Performance of e/gamma-based triggers at the CMS High Level Trigger - Zeynep Demiragli (Brown University (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Proceedings
Slides
4:00 PM Performance of hadronic triggers at the CMS High Level Trigger - Valentina Gori (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Poster
Proceedings
4:00 PM Performance of jet charge in ATLAS - Ben Nachman (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Proceedings
Slides
4:00 PM Performance of muon-based triggers at the CMS High Level Trigger - Juliette Alimena (Brown University (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Proceedings
Slides
4:00 PM Possible existence of neutral bosons with spins 0 and 2 in the mass range from 160.77 GeV to 227.36 GeV - Rasmiyya Gasimova Vali Huseynov   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Slides
4:00 PM Prediction of existence of neutral boson with spin 2 in mass range from zero to 160.77 GeV - Vali Huseynov   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Paper
Slides
4:00 PM Quark/gluon jet discrimination with CMS - Tom Cornelis (University of Antwerp (BE))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
proceedings
Slides
4:00 PM Quarkonia production in p-­‐Pb collision at LHCb - Yiming Li (Tsinghua University (CN))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Poster
Proceedings
4:00 PM Real-time flavor tagging selection in ATLAS - Merve Sahinsoy (Bogazici University (TR))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Slides
4:00 PM Recent results on the Higgs boson properties in the H->ZZ->4l decay channel at CMS - Linda Finco (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Proceedings
Slides
4:00 PM Search for a heavy neutral particle decaying into e+mu, e+tau, mu+tau in pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV with ATLAS - Keith John Zengel Jr (Brandeis University (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Slides
4:00 PM Search for Dark Matter and Large Extra Dimensions in the photon + met final state - Zeynep Demiragli (Brown University (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Proceedings
Slides
4:00 PM Search for direct production of the top squark in all-hadronic final states at sqrt(s)=8 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Chaowaroj Wanotayaroj (University of Oregon (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Proceedings
Slides
4:00 PM Search for invisible Higgs decays in the associated ZH production modes with Z decays to a pair of bottom quarks in 8 TeV pp collisions at CMS - Jia Fu Low (University of Florida (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Slides
4:00 PM Search for invisible Higgs decays in the VBF channel - Chayanit Asawatangtrakuldee (Peking University (CN))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Slides
4:00 PM Search for new physics using events with two same-sign isolated leptons in the final state - Santiago Folgueras (Universidad de Oviedo (ES)) Boris Mangano (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Proceedings
Slides
4:00 PM Search for squarks and gluinos with the ATLAS detector in final states with jets and missing transverse momentum using 20.3 fb-1 of sqrt(s) = 8 TeV proton-proton collision data - Marija Marjanovic (LAL-Orsay (FR), University of Belgrade (RS))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Proceedings
Slides
4:00 PM Search for Standard Model Higgs boson decaying to gamma*gamma -> mumugamma - Andrey Pozdnyakov (Northwestern University (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Poster
4:00 PM Search for Supersymmetry in the 4-lepton final state with the ATLAS detector - Maximilian Emanuel Goblirsch-Kolb (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Proceedings
Slides
4:00 PM Search for SUSY with the razor variables at CMS - Javier Mauricio Duarte (California Institute of Technology (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Proceedings
Slides
4:00 PM Search for the Production of a Standard Model Higgs Boson produced in association with a Vector Boson and decaying to a pair of b-quarks - Matthew Ian Jackson (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Slides
4:00 PM Search for the Standard Model Higgs Boson Decaying to mu+mu- in pp Collisions at sqrt(s)=7 and 8 TeV with the CMS Detector - Justin Hugon (University of Florida (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Proceedings
Slides
4:00 PM Search for the standard model Higgs boson produced in association with a W or a Z boson and decaying to bottom quarks - Christophorus Grab (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Poster
4:00 PM Search for the standard model Higgs boson produced in association with top quarks in multilepton final states - Anna Elizabeth Woodard (University of Notre Dame (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Poster
4:00 PM Search for W' to tb decays with the CMS experiment - David Sperka (Boston University (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Poster
4:00 PM Searches for light- and heavy-flavor three-jet resonances in proton-proton collisions with the CMS detector at sqrt(s) = 8 TeV - Claudia Seitz (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Slides
4:00 PM Searches for Λ0b and Ξ0b decays to K0Spπ− and K0SpK− final states with first observation of the Λ0b→K0Spπ− decay - Dr Mark Peter Whitehead (University of Warwick (GB))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Proceedings
Slides
4:00 PM Simultaneous cross section measurements of high-pT electron-muon final state processes from proton-proton collisions at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV using the ATLAS detector - Chen Zhou (Duke University (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Slides
4:00 PM SiPM Operational Experience in Outer HCAL in CMS - Andreas Kunsken (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Poster
Proceedings
4:00 PM Strangeness production in near-side and away-side jets in pp collisions at ALICE using azimuthal correlations - Sandun Pahula Hewage (University of Houston (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Proceedings
Slides
4:00 PM The ATLAS Higgs Machine Learning Challenge - Will Davey (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Poster
4:00 PM The ATLAS Insertable B-Layer - Steve Alkire (Columbia University (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Slides
4:00 PM The ATLAS Tau Trigger Performance during LHC Run1 and Prospects for Run2 - Yuki Sakurai (Waseda University (JP))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Proceedings
Slides
4:00 PM The Influence of Strong Magnetic Fields in the QCD Phase Transition - Marcus Benghi Pinto (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina (BR))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Poster
4:00 PM The Top Quark Charge Asymmetry using 4.7/fb at sqrt(s) =7 TeV with the ATLAS Detector - Daniel Marley (University of Michigan (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Slides
4:00 PM The upgrade of the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter readout electronics - Samuel Ross Meehan (University of Chicago (US))   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Slides
4:00 PM Transferring Scientific Data: Opportunities and Best Practices - Mike O'Connor (ESNet)   (Lerner Hall (1st Floor): Party Space)
Slides
5:30 PM
Boarding Bus to Pier 61 (until 5:45 PM) (Amsterdam Ave @116th St.)
Announcement
7:00 PM
Boarding at Pier 61 (until 7:30 PM) ()
7:30 PM
Banquet (Dinner Cruise) (until 10:30 PM) ()
Dinner Attendees