RADCOR 2019

from Monday, September 9, 2019 (9:00 AM) to Friday, September 13, 2019 (6:30 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 9, 2019
Sep 10, 2019
Sep 11, 2019
Sep 12, 2019
Sep 13, 2019
AM
9:00 AM
Monday Morning - The Organizers (until 10:30 AM) (Chambre du Trésorier)
9:00 AM Welcome - The Organizers   (Chambre du Trésorier)
9:15 AM Precision measurements at the LHC - Simone Amoroso (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Chambre du Trésorier)
10:00 AM LHC observables with NNLOJET - Prof. Aude Gehrmann-De Ridder (ETH Zurich)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
10:30 AM --- Coffee and Tea Break ---
11:00 AM
Monday Morning - The Organizers (until 12:30 PM) (Chambre du Trésorier)
11:00 AM Hidden Analytic Structure of Two-Loop Higgs Amplitudes - Prof. Gang Yang   (Chambre du Trésorier)
11:30 AM The High-Energy Limit of 2 to 2 Partonic Scattering Amplitudes - Einan Gardi (The University of Edinburgh)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
12:00 PM Soft-gluon effective coupling and cusp anomalous dimension - Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Chambre du Trésorier)
9:00 AM
Tuesday Morning A - Carsten Schneider (RISC, Johannes Kepler University Linz) (until 10:30 AM) (Chambre du Trésorier)
9:00 AM Syzygies for no-numerator or no-dot relations between Feynman integrals - Andreas von Manteuffel (Michigan State University)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
9:30 AM On the choice of variables in IBP reductions - Jos Vermaseren   (Chambre du Trésorier)
10:00 AM Analytic Two-Loop Five-Parton QCD Amplitudes from Numerical Unitarity - Vasily Sotnikov (University of Freiburg)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
9:00 AM
Tuesday Morning B - Konstantinos Papadopoulos (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR)) (until 10:30 AM) (Cubiculaire)
9:00 AM Fiducial differential cross sections at the LHC and their future applications - Dr Xuan Chen (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Cubiculaire)
9:30 AM Top-quark hadroproduction in NNLO QCD - Simone Devoto (UZH)   (Cubiculaire)
10:00 AM NNLO mixed EW-QCD corrections to single vector boson production - Dr Narayan Rana (INFN Milan)   (Cubiculaire)
10:30 AM --- Coffee and Tea Break ---
11:00 AM
Tuesday Morning A - Carsten Schneider (RISC, Johannes Kepler University Linz) (until 12:30 PM) (Chambre du Trésorier)
11:00 AM The R*-method: Recent applications and developments - Franz Herzog (Nikhef)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
11:30 AM Infrared structure of N=4 SYM and Leading trancendentality principle in gauge theory - Mr Amlan Chakraborty (The Institute of Mathematical Sciences, HBNI, Taramani, Chennai-600113, India)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
12:00 PM Towards 2 -> 3 NNLO QCD calculations - Rene Poncelet (Cambridge University)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
11:00 AM
Tuesday Morning B - Konstantinos Papadopoulos (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR)) (until 12:30 PM) (Cubiculaire)
11:00 AM Mixed EW-QCD corrections to the higgs decay into bottom quarks - Ulrich Schubert   (Cubiculaire)
11:30 AM Mixed EW-QCD two-loop corrections to Drell-Yan production - Matthias Heller   (Cubiculaire)
12:00 PM Mixed QCD x QED Corrections to Drell-Yan Z Production - Ignacio Fabre (ICAS-UNSAM)   (Cubiculaire)
9:00 AM
Wednesday Morning A - Alexander Penin (University of Alberta) (until 10:30 AM) (Chambre du Trésorier)
9:00 AM Decomposition of Feynman Integrals on the Maximal Cut by Intersection Numbers - Manoj Kumar Mandal   (Chambre du Trésorier)
9:30 AM Diagrammatic Coaction of Two-Loop Feynman Integrals - James Matthew (University of Edinburgh)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
10:00 AM Intersection Theory and Higgs Physics - Dr Hjalte Axel Frellesvig (University of Padova)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
9:00 AM
Wednesday Morning B - Aude Gehrmann-De Ridder (ETH, Zurich) (until 10:30 AM) (Cubiculaire)
9:00 AM Master integrals for all unitarity cuts of massless 4-loop propagators - Vitalii Maheria   (Cubiculaire)
9:30 AM Violation of the Kluberg-Stern-Zuber theorem and operator mixing in SCET - Martin Beneke (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   (Cubiculaire)
10:00 AM Threshold resummation at next-to-leading power - Robert Szafron (TU München)   (Cubiculaire)
10:30 AM --- Coffee and Tea Break ---
11:00 AM
Wednesday Morning A - Alexander Penin (University of Alberta) (until 1:00 PM) (Chambre du Trésorier)
11:00 AM Calculating the static gravitational two-body potential to fifth post-Newtonian order with Feynman diagrams - Christian Sturm   (Chambre du Trésorier)
11:30 AM Orbital dynamics from the double copy and effective field theory - Mao Zeng (UC Los Angeles)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
12:00 PM The Gravitational Potential of Two Point Masses at Five Loops - Dr Andreas Maier (DESY)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
12:30 PM Elastic neutrino-electron scattering within the effective field theory approach - Dr Oleksandr Tomalak (University of Kentucky)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
11:00 AM
Wednesday Morning B - Jozef Anton Vermaseren (until 1:00 PM) (Cubiculaire)
11:00 AM Four-Loop Higgs- and Z-Decay and the Five-Loop Beta-Function - Johann Kuehn   (Cubiculaire)
11:30 AM Heavy quark form factors at three loops - Peter Marquard (DESY)   (Cubiculaire)
12:00 PM On the four-loop form factors of massless QCD - Robert Schabinger   (Cubiculaire)
12:30 PM Top mass effects in HJ and HH production - Matthias Kerner (University of Zürich)   (Cubiculaire)
9:00 AM
Thursday Morning A - Johannes Henn (until 10:30 AM) (Chambre du Trésorier)
9:00 AM Master Integrals for the two-loop, non-planar QCD corrections to top-quark pair production in the quark-annihilation channel - Dr Matteo Becchetti (Center for Cosmology, Particle Physics and Phenomenology (CP3), Univeritè Catholique de Louvain )   (Chambre du Trésorier)
9:30 AM Planar Master Integrals for the two-loop light-fermions electroweak corrections to Higgs plus jet production - Valerio Casconi (Università La Sapienza)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
10:00 AM From sum-integrals to continuum integrals and back - York Schröder (UBB Chillán)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
9:00 AM
Thursday Morning B - Michal Wiktor Czakon (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE)) (until 10:30 AM) (Cubiculaire)
9:00 AM Evolution equation for B-meson distribution amplitude at two loops - Alexander Manashov (Hamburg University)   (Cubiculaire)
9:30 AM Factorisation and resummation for double differential cross-section in tau_1 and tau_0 - Dr Goutam Das (DESY)   (Cubiculaire)
10:00 AM Next-to-leading power factorization in threshold DY production - Mr Sebastian Jaskiewicz (Technical University of Munich)   (Cubiculaire)
10:30 AM --- Coffee and Tea Break ---
11:00 AM
Thursday Morning A - Johannes Henn (until 12:30 PM) (Chambre du Trésorier)
11:00 AM A refined machinery to calculate large moments from coupled systems of linear differential equations - Carsten Schneider (RISC, Johannes Kepler University Linz)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
11:30 AM Padé approach to top-quark mass effects in gluon fusion amplitudes - Thomas Johannes Georg Rauh (Universität Bern)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
12:00 PM Systematic integration of higher loop gauge theory amplitudes in position space - Michael Borinsky (Nikhef)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
11:00 AM
Thursday Morning B - Michal Wiktor Czakon (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE)) (until 12:30 PM) (Cubiculaire)
11:00 AM Top-quark effects in diphoton production through gluon fusion at NLO in QCD - Xiaoran Zhao   (Cubiculaire)
11:30 AM Cross section ratios as a precision tool for ttgamma at the LHC - Malgorzata Worek (RWTH Aachen University )   (Cubiculaire)
12:00 PM CP even and odd Higgs boson production in electron-photon collisions - Tsuneo Uematsu (Kyoto University)   (Cubiculaire)
9:00 AM
Friday Morning - Gang Yang (until 10:30 AM) (Chambre du Trésorier)
9:00 AM Generalized hypergeometric functions and intersection theory for Feynman integrals - Ruth Britto (Trinity College Dublin)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
9:30 AM Higher order corrections to Higgs boson pair production - Matthias Steinhauser (KIT)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
10:00 AM Matter dependence of the four-loop cusp anomalous dimension - Maximilian Stahlhofen (JGU Mainz)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
10:30 AM --- Coffee and Tea Break ---
11:00 AM
Friday Morning - Gang Yang (until 1:00 PM) (Chambre du Trésorier)
11:00 AM Binary Black Holes and Scattering Amplitudes - Mikhail Solon   (Chambre du Trésorier)
11:30 AM N3LO predictions for the decay of the Higgs boson to bottom quarks - Mr Roberto Mondini (University at Buffalo)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
12:00 PM Photon pair production in gluon fusion: Top quark threshold effects - Long Chen (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
12:30 PM The four-loop slope of the Dirac form factor - Dr Stefano Laporta (University of Padova)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Monday Afternoon - Dave Dunbar (Swansea University) (until 4:30 PM) (Chambre du Trésorier)
2:30 PM Five-Point Two-Loop Amplitudes Beyond the Planar Limit - Ben Page (IPhT, CEA-Saclay)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
3:00 PM Precision Event Shapes at the LHC: the Transverse Energy-Energy Correlator in the Back-to-Back Limit - Prof. HuaXing Zhu   (Chambre du Trésorier)
3:30 PM NNLO local analytic subtraction for final state radiation (and beyond) - Sandro Uccirati (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
4:00 PM Non-factorizable QCD Effects in Higgs Boson Production via Vector Boson Fusion - Alexander Penin (University of Alberta)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
4:30 PM --- Coffee and Tea Break ---
5:00 PM
Monday Afternoon - Dave Dunbar (Swansea University) (until 7:00 PM) (Chambre du Trésorier)
5:00 PM Simple differential equations for Feynman integrals associated to elliptic curves - Stefan Weinzierl (Universität Mainz)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
5:30 PM Analytic multi-loop results using finite fields and dataflow graphs with FiniteFlow - Tiziano Peraro   (Chambre du Trésorier)
6:00 PM The two-loop five-gluon all-plus helicity amplitude - Dr Dmitry Chicherin (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
6:30 PM Quark and gluon jet functions at 3-loops in QCD - Dr Prasanna K. Dhani (INFN, Florence)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Tuesday Afternoon A - Stefan Weinzierl (Universität Mainz) (until 4:30 PM) (Chambre du Trésorier)
2:30 PM Recent developments in q_T subtraction: EW corrections and power suppressed contributions - Luca Buonocore (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
3:00 PM Completing the four-body contributions to $\bar{B}\rightarrow X_s \gamma$ at NLO - Lars-Thorben Moos   (Chambre du Trésorier)
3:30 PM Non-leptonic B-decays at two-loops in QCD Factorisation - Tobias Huber (University of Siegen)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
4:00 PM Charm mass dependent NNLO corrections to $\mathcal{B}(\bar{B} \rightarrow X_s \gamma)$ - Abdur Rehman (KIT, NCP (PK))   (Chambre du Trésorier)
2:30 PM
Tuesday Afternoon B - Einan Gardi (The University of Edinburgh (GB)) (until 4:30 PM) (Cubiculaire)
2:30 PM Soft gluon resummation for the associated top-pair quark production at the LHC - Anna Kulesza   (Cubiculaire)
3:00 PM Wilson-line geometries and the relation between IR singularities of form factors and the large-x limit of DGLAP splitting functions - Calum Milloy (University of Edinburgh)   (Cubiculaire)
3:30 PM The role of soft quarks in next-to-leading power threshold effects - Melissa van Beekveld (R)   (Cubiculaire)
4:00 PM Threshold effects at next-to-leading power - Mr Jort Sinninghe Damsté (University of Amsterdam)   (Cubiculaire)
4:30 PM --- Coffee and Tea break ---
5:00 PM
Tuesday Afternoon A - Roberto Pittau (Universidad de Granada (ES)) (until 6:30 PM) (Chambre du Trésorier)
5:00 PM Probing the scalar potential via double Higgs boson production at hadron colliders - Dr Ambresh Shivaji (IISER Mohali)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
5:30 PM Exploring the Higgs sector via Higgs boson pair production - Gudrun Heinrich (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
6:00 PM Di-Higgs production in bottom quark annihilation at NNLO QCD - Prof. Ravindran Vajravelu (The Institute of Mathematical Sciences)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
5:00 PM
Tuesday Afternoon B - Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 6:30 PM) (Cubiculaire)
5:00 PM Rational terms in two-loop calculations - Max Zoller (UZH)   (Cubiculaire)
5:30 PM QED challenges at FCC-ee precision measurements - Prof. Jadach Stanislaw (IFJ PAN, Kraków)   (Cubiculaire)
6:00 PM The O(alpha^2) Initial State QED Corrections to e+ e- Annihilation into a Neutral Vector Boson Revisited - Kay Schönwald (DESY)   (Cubiculaire)
1:00 PM --- Free Afternoon ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Thursday Afternoon A - Ruth Britto (Trinity College Dublin) (until 4:30 PM) (Chambre du Trésorier)
2:30 PM A new formulation of the loop-tree duality at higher loops - Dr Zoltán Szőr (Mainz University)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
3:00 PM Loops from trees in four space-time dimensions - Dr William Javier Torres Bobadilla (IFIC CSIC-UV)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
3:30 PM QFT with FDR - Roberto Pittau (Universidad de Granada (ES))   (Chambre du Trésorier)
4:00 PM Renormalization schemes for mixing angles - Ansgar Denner (Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE))   (Chambre du Trésorier)
2:30 PM
Thursday Afternoon B - Fernando Febres Cordero (University of Freiburg) (until 4:30 PM) (Cubiculaire)
2:30 PM On gg->ZZ production at two loops with full top mass dependence - Bakul Agarwal (Michigan State University)   (Cubiculaire)
3:00 PM Two loop QCD amplitudes for di-pseudoscalar Higgs production - Prakash Mathews   (Cubiculaire)
3:30 PM Two-Loop QCD Helicity Amplitudes for Higgs Production Associated with a Vector Boson through Bottom Quark Annihilation - Dr Taushif Ahmed (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)   (Cubiculaire)
4:00 PM Second order QCD corrections to the g + g → H + H four-point amplitude - Pulak Banerjee (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Cubiculaire)
4:30 PM --- Coffee and Tea Break ---
5:00 PM
Thursday Afternoon A - André Neveu (Lab. Charles Coulomb) (until 6:30 PM) (Chambre du Trésorier)
5:00 PM Polarized and unpolarized heavy flavor corrections to DIS in 2- and 3-loop order-loop - Prof. Johannes Bluemlein (DESY)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
5:30 PM Quark condensate and spectral density from renormalization group optimized perturbation - Jean-Loic Kneur (Univ. Montpellier)   (Chambre du Trésorier)
6:00 PM Heavy meson hadroproduction:open issues - Maria Vittoria Garzelli (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   (Chambre du Trésorier)
5:00 PM
Thursday Afternoon B - Fernando Febres Cordero (University of Freiburg) (until 6:30 PM) (Cubiculaire)
5:00 PM Off-shell renormalization of spontaneously broken effective gauge theories - Andrea Quadri (INFN, Sez. di Milano)   (Cubiculaire)
5:30 PM ISR and IFI in Precision AFB Studies with KKMC-hh - Scott Alan Yost (The Citadel - The Military College of South Carolina (US)) Scott Yost (The Citadel)   (Cubiculaire)
6:00 PM Role of IR-improvement in Precision LHC/FCC Physics and in Quantum Gravity - Bennie Ward (Baylor University (US))   (Cubiculaire)
6:30 PM International Advisory Board meeting   (Petite Cuisine)
8:00 PM --- Conference Dinner ---
1:00 PM --- Conference End ---