Zimányi School 2021

from Monday, December 6, 2021 (8:50 AM) to Friday, December 10, 2021 (9:35 PM)
Eötvös University, Lágymányos Campus, Northern Building (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Dec 6, 2021
Dec 7, 2021
Dec 8, 2021
Dec 9, 2021
Dec 10, 2021
AM
8:50 AM
Vorticity and Spin (until 10:37 AM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
8:50 AM Opening - Peter Levai (Wigner Research Centre for Physics (Wigner RCP) (HU))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
8:53 AM Welcome - Sandor Katz   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
8:56 AM Searches for chiral anomalies with ALICE - Panos Christakoglou (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
9:21 AM Spin hydrodynamics: Motivation and Basics - Rajeev Singh (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
9:39 AM Helical vortical effects for thermal fermions and polarization asymmetry - Victor Eugen Ambrus (West University of Timisoara (RO)) Victor Eugen Ambrus (West University of Timisoara)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
9:59 AM Spin polarization dynamics in the non-boost invariant background - Gabriel Sophys (IFJ PAN)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
10:19 AM On measurements of Lambda transverse polarization in p+p interactions within NA61/SHINE at the CERN SPS - Yehor Bondar (Jan Kochanowski University (PL))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
10:37 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Dissipative Hydrodynamics (until 12:51 PM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
11:00 AM Dissipative hydrodynamics as a gauge theory - Giorgio Torrieri (IFGW, Unicamp) Giorgio Torrieri   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
11:25 AM Thermodynamics and dissipation in quantum fluids - Peter Ván (Wigner RCP)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
11:50 AM Neutron star dissipative hydrodynamics - Brynmor Haskell (The University of Melbourne) Brynmor Haskell (Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Center, Polish Academy of Sciences)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
12:15 PM The controversial fate of super-luminal perturbations - Lorenzo Gavassino   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
12:33 PM New solutions of non relativistic, viscous hydrodynamics - Gábor Kasza (Eötvös Loránd University)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
9:00 AM
Odderon and Diffraction (until 10:33 AM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
9:00 AM The first experimental observation of odderon exchange - Frigyes Nemes (MTA KFKI) Frigyes Janos Nemes (CERN (also at Wigner RCP Budapest, Hungary))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
9:25 AM H(x) scaling and Levy description of elastic pp and ppbar scattering - Andras Ster (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) Andras Ster (KFKI-RMKI)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
9:50 AM H(x) scaling and the pp and pbarp slope B(s,t) - István Szanyi (Eötvös Loránd University) Istvan Szanyi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
10:08 AM Understanding Neutrino Beams - Yoshikazu Nagai (Eötvös Loránd University (HU))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
10:33 AM
Coffee break (until 11:00 AM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
11:00 AM
Hydrodynamics and Transport (until 12:50 PM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
11:00 AM Early time dynamics of the QGP - Soeren Schlichting (Universität Bielefeld)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
11:25 AM Constraining the initial conditions of heavy-ion collision - You Zhou (Niels Bohr Institute (DK)) You Zhou (University of Arizona (US))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
11:45 AM Quantifying the Underlying Event - Gergely Gabor Barnafoldi (Wigner RCP Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) Gergely Barnafoldi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) Gergely Barnafoldi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
12:10 PM Anisotropic flow decorrelation in heavy-ion collisions at RHIC-BES energies with 3D event-by-event viscous hydrodynamics - Jakub Cimerman (Faculty of Nuclear Sciences and Physical Engineering, Czech Technical University)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
12:30 PM Difference between flow of protons and antiprotons - Maria Stefaniak Maria Stefaniak (Warsaw University Of Technology) Maria Stefaniak (Warsaw University of Technology / Subatech)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
9:00 AM
Femtoscopy (until 10:37 AM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
9:00 AM Two-particle correlation at the BES program at STAR - Hanna Zbroszczyk (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
9:25 AM Bose-Einstein correlations in pPb collisions at LHCb - Bartosz Piotr Malecki (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
9:43 AM Non-decay photon HBT analysis in Ag+Ag@1.58 A GeV collisions at the HADES experiment - Mateusz Grunwald (Warsaw Universty of Technology) Mateusz Grunwald (Politechnika Warszawska, Warsaw, Poland)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
10:01 AM Femtoscopy of particles with strange quarks - Diana Pawłowska (Warsaw University of Technology) Diana Pawłowska   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
10:19 AM Emission asymmetry seen by the femtoscopy - Paweł Szymański   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
10:37 AM
Coffee break (until 11:00 AM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
11:00 AM
Femtoscopy and Search for the CEP (until 12:38 PM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
11:00 AM Femtoscopy in CBM - Daniel Wielanek (Warsaw University of Technology) Daniel Henryk Wielanek (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
11:25 AM Investigating the two-particle source function in 200 GeV Au+Au collisions with EPOS - Dániel Kincses (Eötvös Loránd University) Dániel Kincses (Eötvös Loránd University Budapest)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
11:43 AM Symmetric Levy HBT at NA61/SHINE with Ar+Sc - Barnabas Porfy (Wigner Research Centre for Physics (Wigner RCP) (HU))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
12:01 PM System size and energy dependence of strangeness production from NA61/SHINE at the CERN SPS - Oleksandra Panova Oleksandra Panova (Jan Kochanowski University (PL))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
12:19 PM Search for critical point of strongly interacting matter by the NA61/SHINE at CERN SPS - Haradhan Adhikary (Jan Kochanowski University (PL))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
12:37 PM Conference photo (on Zoom)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
9:00 AM
QCD and Hadronization (until 10:37 AM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
9:00 AM Chiral criticality and the role of repulsive interactions in hot hadronic matter - Michał Marczenko Michał Marczenko (University of Wrocław)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
9:25 AM Instabilities in Classical Chromodynamics - Sylwia Bazak (Jan Kochanowski University)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
9:43 AM Impact of hadronisation process and hadronic cascades on the 2nd order susceptibilities studied through the BES with EPOS 4 - Johannes Jahan (Subatech (FR))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
10:01 AM One-loop HTL thermodynamics of magnetized QCD matter - Bithika Karmakar (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata, India)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
10:19 AM Initial conditions for hydrodynamic simulations of collisions at RHIC-BES energies - Jakub Sterba (Czech Technical University, Prague, Czech Republic)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
10:37 AM
Coffee break (until 11:00 AM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
11:00 AM
Effective Theories and Transport (until 12:44 PM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
11:00 AM Scattering theory and thermodynamics - Pok Man Lo (University of Wroclaw)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
11:25 AM Non-Equilibrium Transport of Conserved Charges in High-Energy Heavy Ion Collisions - Philip Plaschke (Bielefeld University)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
11:43 AM Thermal dileptons in Coarse-Grained Transport and Hydrodynamics - Maximilian Wiest (Institute for Nuclear Physics, Technical University of Darmstadt, Darmstadt, Germany)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
12:01 PM Finite volume effects via low momentum cutoff in the ELSM - Győző Kovács (Wigner RCP)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
12:19 PM Anti-nuclei production at ALICE - Chiara Pinto (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
9:00 AM
QCD (until 10:28 AM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
9:00 AM QCD thermodynamics at finite baryon density from lattice simulations - Attila Pasztor (Eötvös University)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
9:25 AM Corrections to the hadron resonance gas from lattice QCD and their effect on fluctuation-ratios at finite density - David Pesznyak   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
9:43 AM Pressure contribution of bound states and resonances at nonzero T - Francesco Giacosa (Kielce University)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
10:08 AM Theta-QCD=Pi at 133.8 MeV in the Big Bang - Noah Bray-Ali (Mount Saint Mary's University, Los Angeles, USA)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
10:28 AM
Coffee break (until 11:00 AM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
11:00 AM
Detector Development and Jets (until 12:34 PM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
11:00 AM The ALICE Fast Interaction Trigger Upgrade - Sandor Lokos (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
11:20 AM Application of a statistically based, iterative image reconstruction algorithm for proton Computed Tomography - Akos Sudar (Wigner Research Centre for Physics (Wigner RCP) (HU))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
11:38 AM Status and prospect of the ALICE Inner Tracking System - Artem Isakov (Czech Academy of Sciences (CZ))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
11:56 AM Studying hadronization with Machine Learning techniques and event variables - Gabor Biro (Wigner Research Centre for Physics (Wigner RCP) (HU))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
12:16 PM Implementation of machine learning tools in heavy-ion collisions at the LHC - Neelkamal Mallick (Indian Institute of Technology, Indore) Neelkamal Mallick (Indian Institute of Technology Indore)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
PM
12:51 PM
Lunch break (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Heavy Flavors (until 3:51 PM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
2:00 PM Static quark-antiquark interaction at finite temperature on fine lattices - Johannes Heinrich Weber (Munich University of Technology (TUM)) Johannes Heinrich Weber (Humboldt University of Berlin)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
2:25 PM Lattice determination of the heavy quark diffusion constant - Viljami Leino (Technical University of Munich (TUM)) Viljami Leino (University of Helsinki) Viljami Leino (TuM)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
2:50 PM J/Psi in jets with CMS - Matthew Nguyen (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
3:15 PM Monte Carlo simulations of Upsilon Meson production - Jakub Ceska (Faculty of Nuclear Sciences and Physical Engineering, Czech Tec)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
3:33 PM Transport properties of the QGP with strange and charm quark quasiparticles - Valeriya Mykhaylova   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
3:51 PM
Coffee break (until 4:20 PM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
4:20 PM
Hydro, Transport, Centrality (until 6:00 PM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
4:20 PM Normal and anomalous transport in large and small collision-systems - Roy Lacey (Stony Brook University) Roy Alphanso Lacey (Stony brook Universty (US))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
4:45 PM Effects of subnucleon structure in small and large collision systems - Bjoern Schenke (Brookhaven National Lab)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
5:10 PM Nuclear shape imaging using hydrodynamics in high-energy heavy-ion collisions - Jiangyong Jia (Stony Brook University (US))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
5:35 PM Chiral Magnetic Effect from Anomalous-Viscous Fluid Dynamics simulation framework - Shuzhe SHI (McGill University)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
6:00 PM
Coffee break (until 6:30 PM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
6:30 PM
Night Shift: Forward Physics and the Odderon (until 7:45 PM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
6:30 PM Physics with tagged protons in CMS - Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas (US))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
6:55 PM From Elastic Scattering to Central Exclusive Production: Physics with Froward Protons at RHIC - Wlodek Guryn (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
7:20 PM Properties of the Odderon as Extracted from Experimental Data - a critical review of recent results - Tamas Csorgo (Wigner Research Centre for Physics (Wigner RCP) (HU)) Tamas Csorgo (Harvard University)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
12:50 PM
Lunch break (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Hydrodynamics and Transport (until 4:02 PM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
2:00 PM Partial chemical equilibrium - Boris Tomasik (Univerzita Mateja Bela) Boris Tomasik (Univerzita Mateja Bela (SK))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
2:25 PM Correspondence between Israel-Stewart and first-order causal and stable hydrodynamics for the boost-invariant flow - Arpan Das (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences Krakow ) ARPAN DAS (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences Krakow, Poland) ARPAN DAS (Institute of Physics, Bhubaneswar)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
2:50 PM Linear causality and stability of third-order fluid dynamics - Caio Brito (Universidade Federal Fluminense)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
3:08 PM A quasiparticle model from a novel Relaxation Time Approximation to the relativistic Boltzmann equation - Gabriel Soares Rocha   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
3:26 PM Early time anisotropic flow scaling behavior from free-streaming to hydrodynamics - Hendrik Roch (Bielefeld University)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
3:44 PM Linear transverse flow responses at small and large opacities in conformal kinetic theory - Clemens Werthmann (University of Bielefeld)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
4:02 PM
Coffee break (until 4:30 PM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
4:30 PM
Plasma Dynamics and Other Topics (until 6:03 PM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
4:30 PM Particle dynamics in strong electromagnetic fields - Johann Rafelski (University of Arizona (US)) Johann Rafelski (University of Arizona)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
4:55 PM Covariant Linear Response for Collisional Plasmas - Martin Formanek (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
5:20 PM Electromagentic Response in QGP in Heavy Ion Collisions - Christopher Grayson   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
5:38 PM How to find a Quantum Pion Liquid in cold, dense QCD - Robert Pisarski (Brookhaven National Lab.)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
7:00 PM
Conference dinner (until 10:00 PM) ()
12:38 PM
Lunch break (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Phase Diagram and Compact Stars (until 4:06 PM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
2:00 PM Exploring dense nuclear matter in heavy-ion collisions at FAIR/NICA energies - Peter Senger (GSI)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
2:25 PM Quark-hadron continuity for neutron stars - Toru Kojo (Central China Normal University)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
2:50 PM Constraining quark matter inside hybrid stars - János Takátsy (Wigner RCP) János Takátsy (Wigner Research Centre for Physics)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
3:08 PM Radial and axial non-radial oscillation modes of isolated compact stars - Dániel Barta (Wigner RCP)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
3:28 PM Probing strongly interacting matter properties with compact stars - Edoardo Giangrandi (University of Coimbra, Coimbra, Portugal)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
3:46 PM Advancements in the Einstein Telescope project - Robert Kovacs (Hungarian Academy Database (AAT))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
4:06 PM
Coffee break (until 4:35 PM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
4:35 PM
Vorticity, Chirality, Polarization (until 6:20 PM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
4:35 PM Search for the Chiral Magnetic Effect with isobar collisions - Prithwish Tribedy (Brookhaven National Lab)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
5:00 PM Interpretation of Lambda polarisation measurements - Wojciech Florkowski (Jagiellonian University)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
5:25 PM Kinetic theory for massive spin-1 particles in electromagnetic fields - David Wagner (Institute for Theoretical Physics, Goethe University, Frankfurt, Germany)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
5:43 PM Generalized Framework: Canonical Dissipative Spin Hydrodynamics - Asaad Daher (IFJ PAN, Krakow, Poland)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
6:01 PM Polarization effects at finite temperature and magnetic field - Michal Szymanski (University of Wroclaw)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
6:19 PM Conference photo (on Zoom)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
6:20 PM
Posters and Wine (until 8:00 PM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
6:20 PM Angular correlations of particle yield ratios (poster) - Vitalii Petrov (St Petersburg State University (RU))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
6:20 PM Effect of an expanding charge cloud on two-particle Bose-Einstein correlations (poster) - Hemida Mohammed (Fayoum University (EG))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
6:20 PM Phenomenology of the Tensor Mesons (poster) - Shahriyar Jafarzade (CERN) SHAHRIYAR JAFARZADE (Jan Kochanowski University of Kielce, Poland)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
12:44 PM
Lunch break (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Ortvay Colloquium (until 2:45 PM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
2:00 PM What have we really learned about QGP droplets? - James Lawrence Nagle (University of Colorado Boulder)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
2:45 PM
Short break (until 3:00 PM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
3:00 PM
Small and Very Small Systems (until 4:44 PM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
3:00 PM Tracing the emergence of collectivity in the small systems - Pragya Singh (University of Bielefeld)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
3:25 PM Glueball glueball scattering and the Glueballonium - Enrico Trotti   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
3:43 PM Diphoton production in heavy-ion UPC - Mariola Kłusek-Gawenda (IFJ PAS) Mariola Klusek-Gawenda (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
4:01 PM Feasibility studies of charge exchange measurements in pp collisions - Anna Feherkuti (Eotvos Lorand University (HU))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
4:19 PM Validation of Glauber model for centrality determination in small system collisions - Niveditha Ramasubramanian (Stony Brook University)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
4:44 PM
Coffee break (until 5:15 PM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
5:15 PM
Heavy Flavors (until 7:10 PM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
5:15 PM Inclusive and heavy-flavor jet substructure measurements with ALICE - Robert Vertesi (Wigner Research Centre for Physics (Wigner RCP) (HU))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
5:40 PM Production of heavy-flavoured mesons and jets in dependence on Underlying Event acivity - Laszlo Gyulai (Wigner Research Centre for Physics (Wigner RCP) (HU))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
5:58 PM Event-activity-dependent production of charmed baryons at LHC energies - Zoltán Varga Zoltan Varga (Wigner Research Centre for Physics (Wigner RCP) (HU))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
6:16 PM Enhanced production of charmed Lambda_c, Sigma_c and Xi_c baryons in simulations - Anett Misak (Wigner Research Centre for Physics (Wigner RCP) (HU))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
6:34 PM Heavy-flavour measurements with the ALICE experiment - Eszter Frajna (Wigner Research Centre for Physics (Wigner RCP) (HU))   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
6:52 PM Heavy-flavour hadron production as a function of charged-particle multiplicity measured by ALICE - Joyful Elma Mdhluli (University of the Witwatersrand (ZA)) Joy Mdhluli   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
12:34 PM
Lunch break (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Jets and QCD (until 3:54 PM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
2:00 PM Study of Multiplicity (centrality) Dependent Thermodynamic and Transport Properties at LHC within Color String Percolation Model - Aditya Nath Mishra (Wigner Research Centre for Physics Budapest, Hungary)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
2:20 PM Coupling jets to hydro: multiple scatterings and temperature gradients - João Barata Joao Barata   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
2:40 PM Dynamically groomed jet radius in heavy-ion collisions - Adam Takacs (University of Bergen)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
2:58 PM Higher Order Corrections to Transverse Momentum Broadening in a Weakly Coupled Quark Gluon Plasma - Eamonn Weitz (Subatech, Nantes, France)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
3:16 PM Exploring jet transport coefficients in the strongly interacting quark-gluon plasma - Ilia Grishmanovskii (ITP, Frankfurt, Germany)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
3:34 PM Jet transport coefficient q-hat in lattice QCD - Amit Kumar Amit Kumar (McGill University, Montreal, Canada)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
3:54 PM
Coffee break (until 4:30 PM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
4:30 PM
Intermediate Energies (until 6:25 PM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
4:30 PM Introduction to Intermediate energies and EoS research - Giuseppe Verde (INFN) Giuseppe Verde (INFN, Sezione di Catania)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
4:45 PM The nuclear equation of state: from experiments to astrophysical observations - Isaac Vidana (University of Coimbra)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
5:10 PM Time-resolved equilibration: how to measure the motion of protons and neutrons on a sub-zeptosecond timeframe - Dr Alan McIntosh (Texas A&M University Cyclotron Institute, College Station, Texas, USA)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
5:35 PM EoS and symmetry energy experimental studies at GSI/FAIR energies - Paolo Russotto (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
6:00 PM Symmetry energy studied with INDRA-FAZIA at GANIL - Dr Quentin Fable (L2IT, Toulouse, France)   (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))
6:25 PM
Closing Remarks (until 6:30 PM) (7.22 Kari Tanácsterem (7th floor Council Room))