String Phenomenology 2019

from Monday, June 24, 2019 (8:00 AM) to Friday, June 28, 2019 (6:30 PM)
CERN (500/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 24, 2019
Jun 25, 2019
Jun 26, 2019
Jun 27, 2019
Jun 28, 2019
AM
9:00 AM Branes and the Swampland - Gary Shiu (University of Wisconsin & HKUST)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM Swampland conjectures at the limits in field space - Thomas Grimm   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 AM A Strong WGC from the Modular Bootstrap - Miguel Montero (KU Leuven)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Instantons and Infinite Distances - Fernando Gabriel Marchesano Buznego (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC) (ES))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 AM The Two Faces of T-branes - Raffaele Savelli   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM A Swampland Update - Cumrun Vafa (Harvard University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM Asymptotic flux vacua and the Swampland - Irene Valenzuela   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 AM The Weak Gravity Conjecture and Repulsive Forces - Ben Heidenreich   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM de Sitter vacua in string theory: the landscape or the swampland? - Mariana Grana (Unknown)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 AM Three Swampland Variations - Ralph Blumenhagen   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM Distance Conjecture and Potentials - Eran Palti   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM A discrete life in the swampland - Angel Uranga (IFT, Madrid)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 AM Generic matter and global gauge group structure in 6D and 4D supergravity and F-theory models - Washington Taylor   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 AM --- Conference Photo ---
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Inflation as an Information Bottleneck - Alexander Westphal (DESY Hamburg)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 AM Polarisation everywhere - Thomas Van Riet   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM On Towers and Scalars - Luis Ibanez (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM String theory compactifications with sources - Alessandro Tomasiello (University of Milano-Bicocca)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 AM Hope or No Hope for a String Landscape? - Savdeep Sethi (University of Chicago)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Complexity and Random Matrix Approximations - James Halverson   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 AM Deep Reinforcement Learning and the Type IIA Landscape - Brent Nelson (Northeastern University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM What’s new with G2? - Sakura Schafer-Nameki   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM A 3-form exploration of the landscape - Luca Martucci (University of Padova)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 AM Anomalies in various dimensions - Iñaki Garcia-Etxebarria   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Moduli Stars and False Vacuum Bubbles - Fernando Quevedo (The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 AM Landscape of F-theory Standard Models - Mirjam Cvetic (University of Pennsylvania)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
PM
12:00 PM Chern-Simons and Heterotic Superpotentials - James Gray (Virginia Tech)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM Constraining the early universe with gravitational waves - Chiara Caprini (APC Paris)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:00 PM Dark Energy in String Theory - Susha Louise Parameswaran (University of Liverpool)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM de Sitter Vacua from Ten Dimensions - Liam McAllister   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM R-Parity Violating Decays of Chargino and Neutralino LSPs in the B-L MSSM - Burt Ovrut (University of Pennsylvania)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:00 PM Line Bundles in String Model Building - Andre Lukas (U)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:30 PM A new approach to heterotic moduli and dualities - Lara Anderson   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:30 PM --- Reception CERN Restaurant 1 ---
12:00 PM Non-supersymmetric D-branes - Timm Michael Wrase (Vienna University of Technology)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Parallel Session (until 4:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:30 PM Moduli stabilisation and inflation in a Type IIB/F-theory framework - Georgios Leontaris (University of Ioannina (GR))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:45 PM Non-Minimal M-flation - Dr Amjad Ashoorioon (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IPM))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:00 PM Two-field Cosmological alpha-attractors with Noether Symmetry - Lilia Anguelova (Utrecht University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:15 PM O(D,D) completion of the Friedmann equations - Stephen Angus (IBS Center for Theoretical Physics of the Universe)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM Axion RG flows and a bound on axion excursions - Lukas Witkowski (Laboratoire APC)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:45 PM Transplanckian axion monodromy!? - José Calderón Infante (Instituto de Física Teórica (UAM/CSIC))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:30 PM
Parallel Session (until 4:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:30 PM Walls of Marginal Stability and the Swampland Distance Conjecture - Markus Dierigl (Utrecht University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:45 PM Testing the weak gravity conjecture in type I strings with broken supersymmetry - Quentin Bonnefoy   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:00 PM The Swampland Distance Conjecture for Kähler moduli and emergence - Pierre Corvilain (Utrecht U)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:15 PM A Strong Scalar Weak Gravity Conjecture and Some Implications - Eduardo Gonzalo   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:30 PM The Swampland Distance Conjecture and Towers of Tensionless Branes - Alvaro Herraez (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid/ Instituto de Física Teórica UAM)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:45 PM Swampland Distance Conjecture for One-Parameter Calabi-Yau Threefolds - Abhinav Joshi (University of Bonn)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:30 PM
Parallel Session (until 4:00 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
2:30 PM No-Go theorems for ekpyrosis from ten-dimensional supergravity - Kunihito Uzawa (Kwansei Gakuin University)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
2:45 PM Black Hole Superradiance Constraints on the KS Axiverse - Viraf Mehta (University of Goettingen)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
3:00 PM Moduli Stars - Dr Francesco Muia   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
3:15 PM Moduli Portal between visible and hidden sectors - Igor Broeckel (University of Bologna)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
3:30 PM Spontaneous dark-matter mass generation along cosmological attractors in string theory - Thibaut Coudarchet (Ecole Polytechnique)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
3:45 PM Shift Symmetric Orbital Inflation - Yvette Welling (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Parallel Session (until 6:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:30 PM U(1)R inspired inflation model in no-scale supergravity - Prof. Shaaban Khalil Ibrahim (ENHEP Egyptian Network of High Energy Physics (EG))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:45 PM Holography, relaxions and the self-tuning of the cosmological constant - Yuta Hamada (University of Crete)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:00 PM The supersymmetric anti-D3-brane action in KKLT - Niccolo Cribiori (Vienna University of Technology)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:15 PM On the stability of SUSY breaking Warped Throats. - Eduardo Garcia-Valdecasas Tenreiro (IFT UAM-CSIC)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:30 PM Geometrical destabilisation of light fields in String Inflation - Veronica Guidetti (University of Bologna)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:45 PM A Landscape of AdS Flux Vacua - Joan Quirant (IFT (UAM/CSIC))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:30 PM
Parallel Session (until 6:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:30 PM Carving out the Swampland of 6D SCFTs - Florent Baume (IFT Madrid)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:45 PM A CICY scan for orientifolds - Federico Carta (DESY)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:00 PM Fibers and 5d SCFTs - Craig Lawrie (University of Pennsylvania)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:15 PM Yukawa Hierarchies in Global F-theory Models - Ling Lin (University of Pennsylvania)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:30 PM F-theory on quotient elliptic threefolds - Paul-Konstantin Oehlmann (Virginia Tech)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:45 PM T-branes in G2 backgrounds - Gianluca Zoccarato (University of Pennsylvania)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:30 PM
Parallel Session (until 6:00 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:30 PM Gravitational waves from axion clumps - Sichun Sun (Sapienza University of Rome)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:45 PM Observing axion potentials through gravitational waves - Evangelos Sfakianakis (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
5:00 PM Wavefunctions and their implications on S^2 with flux and branes - Yoshiyuki Tatsuta (Waseda Univ.)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
5:15 PM Matrix model and Yukawa couplings on the magnetized noncommutative torus - Honda Masaki (Waseda University)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
5:30 PM Discrete Flavor Symmetries from Orbifold GUTs - Andreas Muetter (Technical University of Munich)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
5:45 PM Classification of Left-Right Symmetric Heterotic String vacua - Benjamin Percival (liverpool)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:00 PM The Flatness of Axionic Potentials and a 10d Approach to KKLT - Arthur Hebecker (Heidelberg University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
3:00 PM The String Landscape, the Swampland, and the Observed Universe - Cumrun Vafa (Harvard University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM --- Guided tour AD ---
5:00 PM --- Guided tour CMS ---
5:30 PM --- Guided Tour ALICE ---
8:00 PM --- Dinner at Cercle du Rhone ---
12:00 PM Dualities in and from Machine Learning - Sven Krippendorf (University of Oxford)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Parallel Session (until 4:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:30 PM Uplifting Runaways - Severin Luest (IPhT, CEA Saclay)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:45 PM On non-perturbative effects and moduli stabilization from 10D - Dr Ander Retolaza (IPhT CEA Saclay)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:00 PM On gaugino condensation in ten dimensions - Pablo Soler (ITP Heidelberg)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:15 PM Gaugino condensation and small uplifts in KKLT - Jakob Moritz (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM Scaling limits of dS vacua and the swampland - Christoph Roupec (TU Vienna)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:45 PM Consistent truncation and de Sitter space from gravitational instantons - Robin Terrisse (Institut de Physique Nucléaire de Lyon)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:30 PM
Parallel Session (until 4:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:30 PM A Tower Weak Gravity Conjecture from Infrared Consistency - Stefano Andriolo (Hong Kong university of science and technology)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:45 PM Supersymmetry Breaking Warped Throats and the Weak Gravity Conjecture - Ginevra Buratti (Instituto de Fisica Teorica (IFT) UAM-CSIC)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:00 PM Swampland Variations on a Theme by KKLT - Daniel Klaewer (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:15 PM (Mis-)aligned Winding in and applying Genetic Algorithms to Type IIB String Theory - Andreas Schachner (Heidelberg University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:30 PM Infinite Distances and the Axion Weak Gravity Conjecture - Damian Van de Heisteeg (Utrecht University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:45 PM Instantons and Infinite Distances - Max Wiesner (IFT UAM-CSIC)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:30 PM
Parallel Session (until 4:00 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
2:30 PM M5 branes and Theta Functions - Rui Sun (Yau mathematical science center, Tsinghua University)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
2:45 PM Cosmological constant at finite string coupling in F-theory flux compactification - Hajime Otsuka (KEK)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
3:00 PM Branes, quiver gauge theories and discrete symmetries - Jamie Rogers (Liverpool University)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
3:15 PM Multi-field Inflation in High-Slope Potentials - Robert Rosati (University of Texas at Austin)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
3:30 PM Triangulating the Landscape - Andres Rios (Cornell University)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
3:45 PM What does Inflation say about Dark Energy given the Swampland Conjectures? - Jacob Leedom (University of California, Berkeley)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Parallel Session (until 6:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:30 PM The dS Swampland Conjecture, Non-BPS branes and K-theory - Max Brinkmann (MPI Munich)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:45 PM Inflation and the Swampland Distance Conjecture - Dr Marco Scalisi (KU Leuven)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:00 PM Thraxions: Ultralight Throat Axions - Sasha Leonhardt (Heidelberg University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:15 PM Instantons Away From Equilibrium - John Stout (University of Amsterdam)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:30 PM Effective multi-axion cosmology and constraints from black hole superradiance - Matthew Stott (King's College London)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:30 PM
Parallel Session (until 6:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:30 PM Local Heterotic Reductions - Eirik Eik Svanes (University of Oxford)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:45 PM SCFT sectors in F-theory landscape - Dr Yinan Wang (Mathematics, University of Oxford)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:00 PM Topological formulae for line bundle cohomology - Andrei Constantin (University of Oxford)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:15 PM Index Formulae for Line Bundle Cohomology on Complex Surfaces - Callum Brodie   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:30 PM The Calabi-Yau Hypersurface Landscape - Mehmet Demirtas (Cornell University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:00 PM String Phenomenology From a Worldsheet Perspective - Alon Faraggi (University of Liverpool)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM Flavour as probe of New Physics - Marco Nardecchia (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:00 PM String axiverse and gamma-ray spectral modulation of galactic pulsars - Kiwoon Choi   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM F-theory and Dark Energy - Jonathan Heckman   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM Higher Spin Theories, AdS Distances and the Swampland - Dieter Luest (Munich-University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:00 PM Sypersymmetry breaking and the swampland - Emilian Dudas (Ecole Polytechnique)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:30 PM Unified Flavor- and CP-Symmetries from String Theory - Hans Peter Nilles (Univ. Bonn)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)