ICEC/ICMC 2014 Conference

from Monday, 7 July 2014 (09:15) to Friday, 11 July 2014 (19:30)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
7 Jul 2014
8 Jul 2014
9 Jul 2014
10 Jul 2014
11 Jul 2014
AM
10:00
Registration (until 11:00) (Registration desk)
11:00
Monday Courses (until 17:00) ()
11:00 Course 1: Cryo-Coolers - Fons De Waele (Eindhoven University of Technology)   (2L)
11:01 Course 2: Cryostat Design - John Weisand (European Spallation Source)   (WA3)
11:02 Course 3: Superconducting Materials for Power Applications - Pascal Tixador (CNRS - Grenoble)   (WA4)
11:00
Registration (until 17:00) (Registration desk)
08:00 --- Registration desk open ---
08:45
Tue-Mo-Plenary Session 1 - Philippe Lebrun (CERN) Steven Van Sciver (Florida State University) (until 10:35) (WA1)
08:45 Opening of the Conference   (WA1)
09:00 SPACE CRYOCOOLER DEVELOPMENTS - Lionel DUBAND (C)   (WA1)
Slides
09:45 Study on Introduction of CO2 Free Energy to Japan with Liquid Hydrogen - Dr Shoji KAMIYA (Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd.)   (WA1)
Slides
10:30 Gustav and Ingrid Klipping Award ceremony   (WA1)
10:35 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Tue-Mo-Orals Session 1 - Rainer Wesche (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)) (until 13:00) (WA1)
11:00 [Invited Oral] Design Options of the Superconducting Detector Magnets for a very large 100 TeV Hadron Collider - Herman Ten Kate (CERN)   (WA1)
Slides
11:30 Reduction of screening current-induced magnetic field for REBCO coils by the use of multi-filamentary conductors - Yi XU (RIKEN,Yokohama,Japan;Chiba University,Chiba,Japan)   (WA1)
Slides
11:45 Construction and test of a non-insulated insert coil using coated conductor tape - Davide Uglietti (EPFL)   (WA1)
Slides
12:00 Quench detection and protection for high-temperature superconducting magnets: lessons from Bi-2212 - Tengming Shen (Fermilab)   (WA1)
Slides
12:15 Study of quench behaviors of REBCO impregnated pancake coil with 75-um-thick copper stabilizer under conduction-cooled condition - Masanori Daibo (F)   (WA1)
Slides
12:30 The Roebel Assembled Coated Conductor (RACC) cable, status of performance and prospects for further upgrades - Dr Wilfried Goldacker (Institute for Technical Physics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Hermann-von-Helmholtz-Platz 1, 76344 Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, Germany)   (WA1)
Slides
12:45 Self-healing effect from thermal runaway for uninsulated REBCO coils - Ms Kyoko Yanagisawa (RIKEN,Chiba Uneversity)   (WA1)
Slides
11:00
Tue-Mo-Orals Session 2 - John WEISEND (SLAC) (until 13:00) (WA2)
11:00 [Invited Oral] Separator of 3He isotope from liquid 4He - Dr Jaroslaw POLINSKI (PWR)   ()
Slides
11:30 Study on a miniature mixed-gases Joule-Thomson cooler driven by an oil-lubricated mini-compressor for 120 K temperature ranges - Prof. Maoqiong Gong (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (WA2)
Slides
11:45 Vibration-free cooler for the METIS instrument using sorption compressors - Yingzhe Wu (University of Twente)   (WA2)
Slides
12:00 Performance Analysis of Joule-Thomson Cooler Supplied with Gas Mixtures - Dr Agnieszka Piotrowska (Wroclaw University of Technology)   (WA2)
Slides
12:15 Sensitivity of micromachined Joule-Thomson coolers to clogging due to moisture - Dr Haishan Cao (University of Twente)   (WA2)
Slides
12:30 Demonstration of active magnetic regenerative refrigeration with pump-less system - Dr Akiko Saito (Toshiba corporation)   (WA2)
Slides
12:45 Miniature Piezoelectric Compressor for Joule-Thomson Cryocoolers - Sergey Riabzev (Ricor)   (WA2)
Slides
11:00
Tue-Mo-Orals Session 3 - Teruo Matsushita (K) (until 13:00) (WA4)
11:00 [Invited Oral] Long-length YBCO coated conductors manufactured in medium size pilot production line based on pulsed laser deposition - Dr Alexander Usoskin (Bruker HTS GmbH) Mr Tim Bubelis (Bruker HTS GmbH)   (WA4)
Slides
11:30 Characterization of (Re)BCO conductor for development of 32T superconducting magnet - Dr Dmytro Abraimov (NHMFL)   (WA4)
Slides
11:45 Enhancement of In-field J<sub>c</sub> in GdBa<sub>2</sub>Cu<sub>3</sub>O<sub>7-$\delta$</sub> Coated Conductor by Using Highly Oriented IBAD Substrate - Masayoshi Inoue (Kyushu University)   (WA4)
Slides
12:00 Transverse, axial and torsional strain tests on ReBCO tapes - Chao Zhou (University of Twente, Faculty of Science & Technology, 7522 NB Enschede, The Netherlands)   (WA4)
Slides
12:15 Options for epoxy impregnation of REBCO Roebel cables - Anna Kario (KIT)   (WA4)
Slides
12:30 Developing Nb3Sn and Bi-2212 conductor s for high field magnet applications - Michael Gerace (OST)   (WA4)
Slides
12:45 Influence of indentations on the critical current of Nb3Sn strands - Mr Tomone Suwa (Japan Atomic Enrgy Agency)   (WA4)
Slides
08:00 --- Registration desk open ---
08:45
Wed-Mo-Plenary Session 2 - Takanobu Kiss (Kyushu University) Ho-Myung Chang (Hong Ik University) (until 10:30) (WA1)
08:45 Introduction Wednesday   (WA1)
08:50 ICMC Award for Excellence ceremony   (WA1)
08:55 ICEC Mendelssohn Award ceremony   (WA1)
09:00 The Future with Cryogenic Fluid Dynamics - Dr Ralph G. Scurlock (Emeritus Professor of Cryogenic Engineering University of Southampton, UK)   (WA1)
Slides
09:45 Engineering and Materials Challenges in ITER Toroidal Magnet system - Dr Arnaud Foussat (ITER Organisation)   (WA1)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffe Break ---
11:00
Wed-Mo-Orals Session 7 - Johan Bremer (CERN) (until 13:00) (WA1)
11:00 [Invited Oral] Controlled Cold Helium Spill Test in the LHC Tunnel at CERN - Torsten Koettig (CERN)   (WA1)
Slides
11:30 Modelling and experimental verification of the pressure wave following a gaseous helium storage tank rupture - Mr Maciej Grabowski (Wroclaw University of Technology)   (WA1)
Slides
11:45 SQUID-based noise thermometer for sub-millikelvin refrigerators - Mr Marco Schmidt (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt)   (WA1)
Slides
12:15 Standardization in Cryogenic Thermal Insulation Systems - Mr James Fesmire (NASA)   (WA1)
Slides
12:30 Cryogenic commissioning of the new Current Lead Test Facility CuLTKa - Mr Thomas Richter (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (WA1)
Slides
11:00
Wed-Mo-Orals Session 8 - Guenter Thummes (until 13:00) (WA2)
11:00 Air Liquide cryogenic solutions for HTS refrigeration - Cecile Gondrand (A)   (WA2)
Slides
11:15 Cryogenic tests of 30 m flexible hybrid energy transfer line with liquid hydrogen and superconducting MgB2 cable - Vitaly Vysotsky (R)   (WA2)
Slides
11:30 Innovative Superconducting DC Cable Using the Longitudinal Magnetic Field Effect - Prof. Teruo Matsushita (Kyushu Institute of Technology)   (WA2)
Slides
11:45 Towards an Optimized Coupling-Loss-Induced Quench Protection System (CLIQ) - Mr Emmanuele Ravaioli (Twente Technical University (NL))   (WA2)
Slides
12:00 Evaluation of Warm and Cold Shaft Designs for Large Multi-megawatt Direct Drive Offshore Superconducting Wind Generators - Edward Chen (TECO Westinghouse Motor Company)   (WA2)
Slides
12:15 Cryogenic Thermal Modeling and Experimental Validation of Termination System for Helium Gas Cooled Superconducting DC Cable - Sastry Pamidi (The Florida State University)   (WA2)
Slides
12:30 Simulation of liquid level, temperature and pressure inside a 2000 liter liquid hydrogen tank during a truck transportation - Prof. Minoru Takeda (Kobe University)   (WA2)
Slides
11:00
Wed-Mo-Orals Session 9 - Dmytro Abraimov (NHMFL) (until 13:00) (WA4)
11:00 [Special Invited Oral: 2014 ICMC Award for Excellence Winner] Key microstructural features of Bi2212 and Bi2223: why is the Jc of highly textured Bi2223 smaller than that of isotropic high Jc Bi2212 round wires? - Dr Fumitake Kametani (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory)   (WA4)
Slides
11:30 Design and development of high current density, oxide based superconductors with mechanical properties enabling their use in very high field magnets - Dr Alexander Otto (Solid Material Solutions, LLC)   (WA4)
Slides
11:45 5T class superconducting bulk magnet using MgB2 bulk doped with Ti - Dr Tomoyuki Naito (Iwate University)   (WA4)
Slides
12:00 Novel Critical Current Estimation Method for Internal-Mg-diffusion-processed MgB2 Wires Based on Magnetic Microscopy - Prof. Kohei Higashikawa (Kyushu University)   (WA4)
Slides
12:30 Low Temperature- High Field performances of Iron calchogenides thin films - carlo ferdeghini (C)   (WA4)
Slides
12:45 Engineering room-temperature superconductors via ab-initio calculations - Dr Armen Gulian (Chapman University)   (WA4)
Slides
08:00 --- Registration desk open ---
08:45
Thu-Mo-Plenary Session 3 - Yifeng Yang (University of Southampton) Wilfried Goldacker (until 10:30) ()
08:45 Introduction Thursday   ()
08:50 Cryogenics Best Paper Award ceremony   ()
08:55 Introduction to ICEC/ICMC 2016   ()
09:00 Cryogenics at the European Spallation Source - Dr John G. Weisend II (European Spallation Source)   ()
Slides
09:45 The Superconducting Conductor Challenge - David Larbalestier (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
Thu-Mo-Posters Session 3.1 - John Vandore (until 12:45) ()
10:30 A CTE heat switch for cryogenic space applications near 100 K using UHMW-Polyethylene as actuator material - Mr Marc Dietrich (TransMIT GmbH)   ()
Poster
10:30 CFD analysis of a turbo expander for cryogenic refrigeration and liquefaction cycles - Prof. Parthasarathi Ghosh (Cryogenic Engineering Centre, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India-721302)   ()
Poster
10:30 Characteristics of a cryogenic supercritical hydrogen pump with dynamic gas bearings at J-PARC - HIDEKI TATSUMOTO (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   ()
Poster
10:30 Design and fabrication of the 2K-module for the SRF test facility of Raon - Sungwoon Yoon (Institute for basic science)   ()
10:30 Finite element analysis and optimization of a flexure bearing for a linear motor compressor - Prof. Maruti Khot (Mechanical Engineering Department, Walchand College of Engineering Sangli)   ()
Poster
10:30 Investigation of a Stirling cryocooler driven by a moving magnet linear motor - Mrs Zhenzhen ZHENG (Institude of Cryogenics and Electronics, Hefei, 230043, PR China)   ()
Poster
10:30 Numerical investigation of the thermal distribution and pressurization behavior in a helium pressurized cryogenic tank with a multi-component model - Dr Lei Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   ()
Poster
10:30 Simulation studies on cooling of cryogenic propellant by gas bubbling - Pavitra Sandilya (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur)   ()
Poster
10:30 Study on a Low-Temperature Refrigerator - Prof. yinong Wu (Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics, CAS)   ()
Poster
10:30
Thu-Mo-Posters Session 3.2 -Prof. Maciej Chorowski (until 12:45) ()
10:30 A Cryogen-free Cryostat for Neutron Scattering Experiments - Mr Richard Down (ISIS STFC)   ()
Poster
10:30 A cryogenic treatment system for treating large rolls - Mr Jia Guo (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS)   ()
Poster
10:30 An Investigation of the Cool-Down Behavior of a Cryogenic Tank during the Filling Process - Yanzhong LI (Xi'an Jiaotong University) Dr Lei Wang (Xián Jiaotong University)   ()
Poster
10:30 An optical cryostat for use in Microscopy cooled by a Stirling-type pulse tube cryocooler - Mr Liubiao Chen (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
Poster
10:30 Check-Valve with low Cracking Pressure for Gas Recovery Systems - Fridolin Holdener (WEKA AG)   ()
Poster
10:30 Cooldown analysis of a cryocooler based quadrupole magnet cryostat - Anup Choudhury (IUAC, India)   ()
Poster
10:30 Cryogenics for the SIS100 Synchrotron at FAIR - Branislav Streicher (GSI) Holger Kollmus (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH)   ()
Poster
10:30 Onset of thermoacoustic oscillations in flexible transfer lines for liquid helium - Mr Nico Dittmar (Technische Universitaet Dresden)   ()
Poster
10:30 Structural Design and Analysis of a 150 kJ HTS SMES Cryogenic System - Dr Peng Han (Institute of Plasma Physics Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
Poster
10:30 Test set-up for the controlled cooling of heavy magnets down to 77 K - Hugo Bajas (CERN)   ()
Poster
10:30 The cryogenic system for a REBCO insert coil of a cryogen-free 25 T superconducting magnet - Mr Sadanori Iwai (Toshiba Corporation)   ()
Poster
10:30 The cryogenic system for the 45 T Hybrid magnet of the HFML-Nijmegen - Mr Chris Wulffers (High Field Magnet laboratory, Radboud University Nijmegen)   ()
10:30 The Numerical Simulation of a LAr Thermostat - Dr Meifen Wang (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
Poster
10:30 Thermal and Mechanical Analysis of the Radiation Shield Design of the HiLumi-LHC Crab Cavity Cryomodule - Shrikant Pattalwar (STFC Daresbury Laboratory, UK)   ()
Poster
10:30
Thu-Mo-Posters Session 3.3 -Dr Bertrand Baudouy (until 12:45) ()
10:30 Development of correlation for Thermophysical properties of supercritical Argon to be used futuristic HTS cables - Mr Mohit Kalsia (School of Mechanical Engineering)   ()
Poster
10:30 Development of Correlations for Thermophysical Properties of Supercritical Hydrogen in HTS Generators - Mr Mugilan Senguttuvan (School of Mechanical Engineering)   ()
Poster
10:30 Development of correlations for Thermophysical properties of supercritical Nitrogen to be used in HTS cables - Mr Jeswanth Ravula (School of Mechanical Engineering)   ()
Poster
10:30 Film Boiling Heat Transfer from a Round Wire to Liquid Hydrogen Flowing upwards in a Concentric Annulus - Dr Masahiro Shiotsu (Kyoto University)   ()
Poster
10:30 Film Boiling Heat Transfer Properties of Liquid Hydrogen in Natural Convection - Mr Yuki Horie (Kyoto-University)   ()
Poster
10:30 Forced Flow Boiling Heat Transfer Properties of Liquid Hydrogen for Manganin Plate Pasted on One Side of a Rectangular Duct - Mr Kazuya Yoneda (Kyoto University)   ()
Poster
10:30 Heat transfer correlation for flow boiling of hydrocarbon mixtures inside horizontal tubes - Dr Zou Xin (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
Poster
10:30 Pressure drop and heat transfer characteristics of boiling nitrogen in square pipe flow - Prof. Katsuhide Ohira (Institute of Fluid Science, Tohoku University)   ()
Poster
10:30 Pressure-drop reduction and heat-transfer deterioration of slush nitrogen in square pipe flow - Prof. Katsuhide Ohira (Institute of Fluid Science, Tohoku University)   ()
Poster
10:30 Superfluid helium heat pipe - Lionel DUBAND (CEA)   ()
Poster
10:30 The optimal flow rate for parallel flow multi-stream heat exchangers - Mr Weiping Zhu (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
Poster
10:30 Transient heat transfer from a wire inserted into a vertically-mounted pipe to a forced flow of liquid hydrogen - HIDEKI TATSUMOTO (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   ()
Poster
10:30 Transients in two-phase helium natural circulation loops - Dr Bertrand Baudouy (CEA Saclay)   ()
Poster
10:30 Two Phase Flow Pattern Map for R290 in Horizontal Smooth Tubes - Prof. Mao Qiong Gong (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
Poster
10:30
Thu-Mo-Posters Session 3.4 - Torsten Koettig (CERN) Maciej Chorowski (Wroclaw University of Technology) (until 12:45) ()
10:30 A 3He cryostat for scientific measurement in a pulsed high-magnetic field - Dr Shaoliang Wang (Huazhong University of Science & Technology)   ()
Poster
10:30 A cryogen-free cryostat for scientific experiment in a pulsed high-magnetic field - Dr Shaoliang Wang (Huazhong University of Science & Technology)   ()
Poster
10:30 A Novel Pre-cooling System for Cryogenic Pulsating Heat Pipe - Prof. laifeng LI (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry of the Chinese Academy of Sciences) Prof. linghui gong (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry of the Chinese Academy of Sciences) Mr rongjin huang (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry of the Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
Poster
10:30 Cold & Black Environment Design of Large Space Simulator - Min Liu (BISEE)   ()
Poster
10:30 Cryogenic Design and Thermal Stability Analysis of a HTS Magnet for a Radiation Blackout Mitigation Experiment - Hong Wu (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
Poster
10:30 Cryogenic design of the 43 T LNCMI Grenoble hybrid magnet - Bertrand Hervieu (CEA-Saclay Irfu) Luc Ronayette (CNRS-LNCMI Grenoble)   ()
Poster
10:30 Cryogenic High Voltage Insulation Breaks for ITER - Mr Oleg Kovalchuk (NIIEFA)   ()
Poster
10:30 Design of a PF1 coil helium inlet and dummy joint samples for fatigue tests at 77 K - Sergey Nasluzov (JSC NIIEFA)   ()
Poster
10:30 Discussion of regenerator for cryogenic energy storage - junjie Wang (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing 100190, China;)   ()
Poster
10:30 First results of transient stability analysis of ITER Central Solenoid Nb3Sn CICC with JackPot-ACDC - Tommaso Bagni (U)   ()
Poster
10:30 High-Temperature Superconducting (HTS) Coils for a Compact Spherical Tokamak - Mr Dieter Jedamzik (Oxford Instruments Omicron NanoScience)   ()
Poster
10:30 Hypersonic Cryogenics; A Gauss-Markov Process - Mr Charl E. Janeke (Kartago Inc)   ()
10:30 Impedance adjustment method study of thermo-acoustic electricity generator without resonator - Dr ZhengYu Li (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry,CAS)   ()
Poster
10:30 Investigation of the influence of the clearance of a linear alternator on a thermo-acoustic electricity generator without resonator - Dr ZhengYu Li (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry,CAS)   ()
Poster
10:30 The application of cryogens in liquid fluid energy storage systems - Prof. Junjie Wang (1.Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing 100190, China)   ()
Poster
10:30 The Cryogenic Storage Ring CSR - Robert von Hahn (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg)   ()
Poster
10:30 The Design Improvement of the Superconducting Magnet of the KATRIN Cryogenic Pumping Section - Dr Woosik Gil (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
Poster
10:30 The Study of spherical door shroud in huge space environmental simulator - Mrs hua tong (Beijing institute of Spacecraft environment Engineering) Mrs ran liu (Beijing institute of Spacecraft Environment Engineering)   ()
Poster
10:30 Thermodynamic analysis of a novel liquid air energy storage system - Prof. Junjie Wang (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing 100190, China)   ()
Poster
10:30
Thu-Mo-Posters Session 3.5 - Carlo Ferdeghini (CNR) (until 12:45) ()
10:30 Analysis of the structural transformation of an ITER TF conductor jacket tube - Dr Huihui Yang (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
Poster
10:30 Effect of Change of Aging Heat Treatment Pattern for JK2LB Jacket for ITER CS - Mr Hidemasa Ozeki (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   ()
Poster
10:30 Estimate of the Strong and Uniform Magnetic Field Generated by Face-to-Face HTS Bulk Magnet System - Tetsuo Oka (Niigata University)   ()
Poster
10:30 Low-temperature mechanical properties of MgB2 bulk fabricated by hot isostatic pressing - Dr Akira Murakami (Ichinoseki National College of Technology)   ()
Poster
10:30 Magneto-transport properties and thermally activated flux flow in Ba(Fe0.91Co0.09)2As2 superconductor - Martin Nikolo (Saint Louis University)   ()
Poster
10:30 Magneto-transport properties, thermally activated flux flow and activation energies in Ba(Fe0.95 Ni0.05)2As2 and Ba(Fe0.94 Ni0.06)2As2 superconductors - Martin Nikolo (S)   ()
Poster
10:30 Magnetoelastic Effect of 316LN-IG Stainless Steel at Low Temperatures - Anatoly Krivykh (Kurchatov Institute, Russia)   ()
Poster
10:30 Mechanical properties of ITER PF conductor jacket material at low temperatures - Prof. Laifeng Li (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry)   ()
10:30 Prediction of the Effective Thermal Conductivity of various powder Insulations - Ms Lingxue Jin (KAIST)   ()
Poster
Slides
10:30 Test Apparatus utilizing Gifford–McMahon cryocooler to measure the thermal performance of multilayer insulation - Dr Takao Ohmori (Teikyo University)   ()
Poster
10:30 Trapped Field Properties of Ring-shaped Bulk Annuli for NMR Application - Masaru Tomita (Railway Technical Research Institute)   ()
08:00
Technical Visits (until 19:00) ()
08:00 Excursion 1 to AmpaCity in Essen/Germany (cable project) and High Magnetic Field Laboratory, HMFL - Nijmegen   ()
08:00 Excursion 2 to Philips Healthcare, Stirling and Thales - Eindhoven   ()
10:30 Excursion 3 to MESA+ NanoLab and EMS Cryogenics and Applied Superconductivity Labs   ()
PM
17:00 --- Break ---
18:00
Registration (until 21:00) (Registration Desk)
18:00 --- Welcome Reception and Continued Registration (free drinks and a buffet-type meal will be served) ---
21:00 --- Shuttle service to hotels ---
13:00 --- Lunch Break (a lunch buffet will be served for all registrants) ---
14:15
Tue-Af-Posters Session 1.1 - Minoru Takeda (Kobe University) (until 16:00) ()
14:15 Cooling network design of the ITER thermal shield considering its flow distribution and thermal load - Dr Kwanwoo Nam (ITER Korea, NFRI)   ()
Poster
14:15 Design of the Helium Purifier for IHEP-ADS Helium Purification System - Dr Jianqin Zhang (IHEP,CAS)   ()
Poster
14:15 Development of a divisible pressure-resistant accumulator for the cryogenic hydrogen system at J-PARC - HIDEKI TATSUMOTO (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   ()
Poster
14:15 Enhancement of cryogenic distillation by the presence of a gradient magnetic field - Mr Shiran Bao (Institute of Refrigeration and Cryogenics, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, 310027, P. R. China)   ()
Poster
14:15 Failure mechanism and consolidation of the compensation bellows of the LHC cryogenic distribution line - Mr Laurent Jean Tavian (CERN)   ()
Poster
14:15 Modeling and Dynamic Simulation of a Large Scale Helium Refrigerator - Prof. Xiujuan Xie (1Key Lab of Cryogenics, Technical nstitute of Physics and Chemistry Chinese Academny of Science)   ()
Poster
14:15 Simulations for a Novel Single-Column Cryogenic Air Separation Process Using LNG Cold Energy - Prof. Yanzhong Li (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   ()
Poster
14:15
Tue-Af-Posters Session 1.2 - Naiho Song (until 16:00) ()
14:15 CFD simulation and optimization of a 10K VM refrigerator - Prof. Junjie Wang (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, TIPC, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing 100190, China)   ()
Poster
14:15 Development of compact 2K GM cryocoolers - Dr Mingyao Xu (Sumitomo Heavy Industries, Ltd.)   ()
Poster
14:15 Development of High Capacity Split Stirling Cryocooler for HTS - Mr Yumoto Kenta (Sumitomo Heavy Industries, Ltd.,)   ()
Poster
14:15 Experimental Investigation of Cooling Capacity of 4K GM Cryocoolers in Magnetic Fields - Mr Takaaki Morie (Sumitomo Heavy Industries, Ltd.)   ()
Poster
14:15 Performance study of hybrid space cryocoolers working at liquid helium temperature - Mr Dongli Liu (Institute of Refrigeration and Cryogenics, Department of Energy Engineering, Zhejiang University)   ()
Poster
14:15 Study on Minor Losses around the Thermoacoustic Parallel Stack in the Oscillatory Flow Conditions - Prof. Xiujuan Xie (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing 100190, China)   ()
Poster
14:15 Theoretical Study on Standing Wave Thermoacoustic Engine - Prof. NAIK HEMANT (MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DEAPRTMENT, SARDAR VALLABHBHAI NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, SURAT, GUJARAT, INDIA, 395007)   ()
Poster
14:15
Tue-Af-Posters Session 1.3 -Mr Serge Claudet (CERN) (until 16:00) ()
14:15 A cooling system for practical HTS applications - Dr Yasuharu Kamioka (ColdTech Associates)   ()
Poster
14:15 Advantages, design and manufacturing of vacuum insulated transfer lines for LNG - Sjoerd Van der Putte (Demaco Holland bv)   ()
Poster
14:15 Commercial Electronic Components and Silicon-on-Sapphire ICs at Extreme Cryogenic Temperatures - Dr Andrew Rys (Kansas State University)   ()
Poster
14:15 Conceptual Design of the Cooling System for a Superconducting Wind Turbine Generator - Dr Shuichiro Fuchino (National Institute of Industrial Science and Technology)   ()
Poster
14:15 Counterflow cooling tests of superconducting cables for railway systems - Masaru Tomita (Railway Technical Research Institute)   ()
14:15 Developing progress of critical equipment in the CSNS cryogenic hydrogen system - Dr Guoping Wang (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS)   ()
Poster
14:15 Development and test of a cooling system for a 154 kV superconducting fault current limiter - Ms Kim Heesun (Korea electric power corporation)   ()
14:15 Evaluation of a Two-Stage Mixed Refrigerant Cascade for HTS Cooling below 60 K - Mr Thomas M. Kochenburger (Institute of Technical Thermodynamics and Refrigeration, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)   ()
Poster
14:15 Integration challenges of an Air Separation Unit with a thermal power plant - Prof. Maciej Chorowski (Wroclaw University of Technology)   ()
Poster
14:15 Optimum design of the outer shield layer in an innovative superconducting DC cable - Dr Vladimir Vyatkin (Kyushu Institute of Technology)   ()
Poster
14:15 Plate-Fin Heat-Exchangers for a 10 kW Brayton Cryocooler and a 1 km HTS Cable - Mr Kyung Hyun Gwak (Hong Ik University)   ()
Poster
14:15 Radiant cooling of the rotator in a superconducting induction motor - Mr Koichi Omachi (Graduate School of Engineering, Okayama University of Science)   ()
14:15 Study of the thermo-syphon cooling system with a vessel in the sea states - Mr Kota Yamaguchi (Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology)   ()
Poster
14:15 Study on Magnetic Field Distribution of Superconducting Magnets in Magnetic Separation - Mr Laifeng Li (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry,CAS (P.R. China))   ()
Poster
14:15 Thermal insulation test of newly designed cryogenic pipes for the superconducting DC power transmission system in Ishikari, Japan - Dr Hirofumi Watanabe (Chubu University, R&D partnership for Ishikari Superconducting DC Power Transmission System (i-SPOT))   ()
Poster
14:15
Tue-Af-Posters Session 1.4 - Christine Darve (European Spallation Source) (until 16:00) ()
14:15 An optimal control approach for an overall cryogenic plant under pulsed heat loads - Mr Luis Gomez Palacin (CERN)   ()
Poster
14:15 Building a thinner gap in a Gas Gap Heat Switch - Prof. Isabel Catarino (CEFITEC, Departamento de Física, FCT - Universidade Nova de Lisboa, 2829-516 Caparica, Portugal)   ()
Poster
14:15 Calibration of an HTS based LOX 400mm level sensor - Prof. Karunanithi Rangasamy (Indian Institute of Science)   ()
Poster
14:15 Commissioning of temperatue sensors for the XFEL AMTF - Ruud Van der Woude (Demaco Holland bv)   ()
Poster
14:15 Corrections of reducing the uncertainty of the self-heating in cryogenic temperature measurements of the highest accuracy - Prof. Zhengyu Li (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS)   ()
Poster
14:15 Cryodiagnostics of SC-accelerators with fast cycling superferric magnets - Yury Filippov (J)   ()
Poster
14:15 Deep Cryogenic Low Power 24 bits Analog to Digital Converter with Active Reverse Cryostat Package - Dr Marcos Turqueti (L)   ()
Poster
14:15 Development of a Measurement and Control System for a 40L/h Helium Liquefier Based on the Siemens PLC S7-300 - Dr Tao Yan (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, 100190, China)   ()
Paper
Poster
14:15 Fiber Bragg grating sensors for a mass flow determination in a rotating liquid neon cooling channel - Mr Thomas Richter (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology ( campus North))   ()
Poster
14:15 Fundamental study of a liquid hydrogen tank for transportation using MgB2 level sensor - Mr Kazuma Maekawa (Kobe University)   ()
Poster
14:15 Heat load estimator for smoothing pulsed heat loads on supercritical helium loops - Christine Hoa (CEA SBT)   ()
Poster
14:15 Improved software production for the LHC tunnel cryogenics control system - Mr Czeslaw Fluder (CERN)   ()
Poster
14:15 Improvement of the operational settings of a helium purifier, leading to a higher purity of the recovered gas - Prof. Hiroshi Ikeda (University of Tsukuba)   ()
Poster
14:15 The ESS superconducting RF cavity and cryomodule cryogenic processes - Dr Christine Darve (European Spallation Source)   ()
Poster
14:15 Validation of a new method for flow measurement in cryogenic systems - Mr Andreas Janzen (Karlsruher Institut of Technology - Institute of Technical Thermodynamics and Refrigeration (ITTK))   ()
Poster
14:15
Tue-Af-Posters Sessions 1.5 - Arnaud Foussat (CERN) (until 16:00) ()
14:15 Analysis of the Nb3Sn strand microstructure after full-size «SULTAN» test of an ITER TF conductor sample - Dr Liudmila Potanina (Russia Scientific R&D Cable Institute (JSC VNIIKP))   ()
Poster
14:15 CICC performance evaluation by numerical modelling of electromagnetic-mechanical properties in ITER Nb3Sn strand - Chao Zhou (University of Twente, Faculty of Science & Technology, 7522 NB Enschede, The Netherlands)   ()
Poster
14:15 Deformation behaviour and critical temperature of NbTi superconductor processed by cold rolling with a pulsed current - Ms Anna Frolova (Mechanical Engineering Research Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences)   ()
Poster
14:15 Properties of Nb3Al wires processed by Double Rapid Heating and Quenching - Kiyosumi Tsuchiya (K)   ()
Poster
14:15 Status of AC loss verification tests on ITER conductors with transverse load cycling - Kostyantyn Yagotyntsev (University of Twente, Faculty of Science & Technology, 7522 NB Enschede, The Netherlands)   ()
Poster
14:15 Transverse pressure dependence of the critical current in Nb3Sn Rutherford cables up to 200 MPa - Mr Peng Gao (University of Twente)   ()
Poster
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Tue-Af-Orals Session 4 - Christoph Haberstroh (until 18:15) (WA1)
16:00 ITER Cryoplant Status and Economics of the LHe Plants - Emmanuel Monneret (I)   (WA1)
Slides
16:15 ITER LHe Plants parallel operation - Eric FAUVE (ITER)   (WA1)
Slides
16:30 Acceptance plan and performance measurement methodology for the ITER cryoline system - SATISH BADGUJAR (ITER Organization) Mr Nitin Shah (ITER-India, Institute for Plasma Research) Mr Biswanath Sarkar (ITER-India, Institute for Plasma Research)   (WA1)
Slides
16:45 Experimental and numerical investigations for the operation of large scale helium supercritical loops subjected to pulsed heat loads in tokamaks - Christine Hoa (CEA SBT)   (WA1)
Slides
17:00 Conceptual design of the cryogenic system for the high-luminosity upgrade of the Large Hadron Collider (LHC) - Mr Laurent Jean Tavian (CERN)   (WA1)
Slides
17:15 Helium inventory management and losses for LHC Cryogenics: strategy and results for Run 1 - Mr Serge Claudet (CERN)   (WA1)
Slides
17:30 Rotating machinery for LHC Cryogenics: first analysis of reliability and origins of downtime - Mr Serge Claudet (CERN)   (WA1)
Slides
17:45 Renewal of the control system and reliable long term operation of the LHD cryogenic system - Toshiyuki Mito (National Institute for Fusion Science (NIFS))   (WA1)
Slides
18:00 Final Acceptance Tests of the Helium Refrigerator for Wendelstein 7-X - Chandra Prakash Dhard (M)   (WA1)
Slides
16:00
Tue-Af-Orals Session 5 -Prof. Zhihua GAN (until 18:00) (WA2)
16:00 [Invited Oral] Solid-State Optical Cryocoolers - Dr Richard Epstein (ThermoDynamic Films, LLC)   (WA2)
Slides
16:30 Prospective solid-state photonic cryocooler based on the “phonon-deficit effect” - Dr Armen Gulian (Chapman University)   (WA2)
Slides
16:45 40 K liquid Neon Energy Storage Unit - Mr Daniel Martins (CEFITEC, Departamento de Física, FCT - Universidade Nova de Lisboa, 2829-516 Caparica, Portuga)   (WA2)
Slides
17:00 Activated Carbon-Hydrogen based continuous sorption cooling in a single adsorbent bed with a LN2 heat sink - Susmita Koley (Cryogenic Engineering Centre, IIT Kharagpur)   (WA2)
Slides
17:15 Development of a passive, adaptive and autonomous heat switch - Srinivas Vanapalli (University of Twente)   (WA2)
Slides
17:30 Superconducting antenna concept for gravitational waves - Dr Armen Gulian (Chapman university)   (WA2)
Slides
17:45 A compact remote heat transfer device for space cryocoolers - Dr Tao YAN (Technical Institute of Physical and Institute, Chinese Academy of Science)   (WA2)
Slides
16:00
Tue-Af-Orals Session 6 - Tripti Sekhar Datta (Inter- University Accelerator Centre. New Delhi. India) (until 18:15) (WA4)
16:00 [Invited Oral] High-cycle fatigue properties of Alloy718 base metal and electron beam welded joint - Yoshinori Ono (N)   (WA4)
16:30 TENSILE AND FATIGUE QUALIFICATION TESTING of ITER-CS CONDUIT ALLOY JK2LB - Robert Walsh (Florida State University)   (WA4)
Slides
16:45 Extensive Characterisation of Copper-clad plates, Bonded by the Explosive Technique, for ITER Electrical Joints. - Stefanie Agnes Elisabeth Langeslag (CERN)   (WA4)
Slides
17:00 Cryogenic fatigue and stress-strain behaviour of fibre metal laminates - Wilco van de Camp (Energy, Materials and Systems, University of Twente, The Netherlands)   (WA4)
Slides
17:15 Winding Pack Height Management during Fabrication of the ITER CS Module - Dr Nicolai Martovetsky (LLNL)   (WA4)
Slides
17:30 Fatigue and fracture toughness of cryogenic-grade epoxy resin at low temperature - Prof. Laifeng Li (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry)   (WA4)
Slides
17:45 A calorimeter for measurements of multilayer insulation at variable cold temperature - Mr Thomas Funke (TU Dresden)   (WA4)
Slides
18:00 Effect of matrix modification on the interlaminar shear strength of glass fiber reinforced epoxy composites at cryogenic temperature - Prof. Laifeng Li (State Key Laboratory of Technologies in Space Cryogenic Propellants, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (WA4)
Slides
18:15 --- Exhibitors Reception (free drinks and a buffet-meal will be served). ---
21:00 --- Shuttle service to hotels ---
13:00 --- Lunch Break (a lunch buffet will be served for all registrants) ---
14:15
Wed-Af-Posters Session 2.1 - Philippe Lebrun (CERN) (until 16:00) ()
14:15 Conceptual Design of the Liquid Hydrogen Moderator Cooling Circuit for the European Spallation Source - Marcel Klaus (TU Dresden)   ()
Poster
14:15 Cool-down Experiences with the SST-1 Helium Cryo System Before and after Current Feeder System Modifications - Mr Rakeshkumar Patel (Institute For Plasma Research)   ()
Poster
14:15 Cryogenic Infrastructure for the Serial Magnet Test Facility for FAIR - Mr Claus Schroeder (GSI)   ()
Poster
14:15 Cryogenic System Preparation for the Test of Superconducting Cavities and Cryomodules - Shin Jaehee (I)   ()
14:15 Cryogenic Systems Control Migration and Developments towards the UNICOS CERN Standard at INFN - Paolo Modanese (INFN, Laboratori nazionali di Legnaro, 35020 Legnaro -Padova, Italy)   ()
Poster
14:15 Design of Cryogenic Distribution System for RAON - Mr Ki Woong Lee (Institution for Basic Science)   ()
14:15 Design of Vertical Test System for Superconducting Cavities at 2K and 4K - Feng Bai (Institute of Modern Physics, Lanzou, Gansu China)   ()
14:15 Design, optimization and operational parameters of multichannel cryogenic transfer line for XFEL AMTF - Mr Paweł Duda (Wroclaw University of Technology)   ()
Poster
14:15 Helium contamination through plastic walls - Mr Miguel Gabal (University of Zaragoza) Dr Maria Pilar Lozano (University of Zaragoza)   ()
Poster
14:15 Helium Recovery and Purification System for the ADS program - Xiaofei Niu (Institute of Modern Physics, Lanzou, Gansu, China)   ()
14:15 Multivariable Pressure Control in the Compression Station of Large–cale Helium Refrigerators by Quasi-Newton Methods - Dr zhengyu li (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, China Academy of Sciences)   ()
Poster
14:15 Nelium – a Refrigerant with High Potential for the Temperature Range between 27 and 70 K - Prof. Hans Quack (TU Dresden)   ()
Poster
14:15 Numerical Study on Unsteady Flow in Centrifugal Cold Compressors - Mr Qing Li (IPC)   ()
Poster
14:15 Purification of recovered Helium with low level of impurities: evaluation of two different methods - Dr Maria Pilar Lozano Bernal (University of Zaragoza) Miguel Gabal (Universidad de Zaragoza)   ()
Poster
14:15 The Commissioning of the Helium Cryogenic System and LN2 Transfer System in the TPS Ring - Dr Huang-Hsiu Tsai (NSRRC)   ()
Poster
14:15
Wed-Af-Posters Session 2.2 - Mingyao Do Xu (until 16:00) ()
14:15 An inter-phasing Stirling pulse tube cryocooler without reservoirs - Dr Jianying Hu (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
Poster
14:15 Design and Testing of a Two-Stage High Capacity Stirling Cryocooler Operating below 30K - Dr Xiaotao Wang (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry of CAS)   ()
Poster
14:15 Experimental investigation on regenerator materials of Stirling-type pulse tube refrigerator working at 20 K - Dr Qiang Zhou (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS) Mr Liubiao Chen (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS) Prof. Junjie wang (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS)   ()
Poster
14:15 Experimental Investigations on Stirling type Thermally Coupled Three Stage Pulse tube Cryocoolers with ‘U’ type Configuration - Prof. H.B. Naik (Sardar Vallbhbhai National Institute of Technology Surat, Gujarat, India)   ()
Poster
14:15 Experimental Study on a Cascade Pulse Tube Cooler - Ms Mei Wu (Institute of Refrigeration and Cryogenics)   ()
Poster
14:15 Investigation of Inertance Phase Shifting Characteristics in Small Scale Pulse Tube Cryocooler - Dr Houlei Chen (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS, China)   ()
Poster
14:15 Investigation on a High-Power Stirling Cryocooler working at 77 K - Ms Ya XU (Institute of Refrigeration and Cryogenics, Zhejiang University)   ()
Poster
14:15 Low Frequency Linear Compressors For GM and Pulse Tube Cryocoolers - Mr Jens Hoehne (Pressure Wave Systems GmbH, Haeberlstr. 8, 80337 Munich, Germany)   ()
Poster
14:15 Thermodynamic analysis of the cold-end connection tube influence in U-shape pulse tube cooler - Prof. Houlei Chen (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry ,CAS)   ()
Poster
14:15
Wed-Af-Posters Session 2.3 - Holger Kollmus (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH) (until 16:00) ()
14:15 Design of a heater for the CSNS cryogenic hydrogen system - Ms Yu Zhang (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS)   ()
14:15 Effective Temperature of Non-uniform Temperature Distribution and Size Effects of Effective Temperature - Dr Woo Kang Kim (Institute for Basic Science)   ()
Poster
14:15 Heat transfer simulation to liquid nitrogen from HTS tapes at current overloads - Dr Vasilii zubko (VNIIKP)   ()
Poster
14:15 Investigation on the thermal equilibrium around a cryogenic accidental event and the impact on the possibly enclosed surrounding environment - Mr Ketan CHOUKEKAR (ITER-India (Institute for Plasma Research))   ()
Poster
14:15
Wed-Af-Posters Session 2.4 - Subhash Jakob Triptisekhar Datta (until 16:00) ()
14:15 A structured approach to analyze the influence of channel dimensions on heat extraction via superfluid helium - Erwin Roland Bielert (CERN)   ()
Poster
14:15 Advances in the Principal Design of The Superconducting Toroid for the new International AXion Observatory (IAXO) - Idan Shilon (CERN)   ()
Poster
14:15 Analysis of the Cryogenic Operating Scheme for SIS100 - Dr Marion Kauschke (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH)   ()
Poster
14:15 Cryogenic Distribution System for the ESS Superconducting Proton Linac - Jaroslaw Fydrych (European Spallation Source ESS AB)   ()
Poster
14:15 Cryogenic Operation on the R3B-Glad Large Acceptance Superconducting Dipole Spectrometer at CEA Saclay. - Mrs Roser Vallcorba (CEA-Saclay)   ()
Poster
14:15 Cryogenics for CADS injector - Prof. Shaopeng Li (IHEP, CAS)   ()
Poster
14:15 Cryogenics for Super-FRS at FAIR - Dr Yu Xiang (CrYogenic group in Common System - CSCY, GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH) Dr Marion Kauschke (CrYogenic group in Common System - CSCY, GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH) Claus Schroeder (CrYogenic group in Common System - CSCY, GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH) Dr Holger Kollmus (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH)   ()
Poster
14:15 Current-biased transition-edge sensors based on re-entrant superconductors - Dr Armen Gulian (Chapman University)   ()
Poster
14:15 Design of the conduction-cooled HTS coils for rotating gantry - Shigeki Takayama (Toshiba Corporation)   ()
Poster
14:15 Integration and Commissioning of the ARIEL e-Linac Cryogenic System - Alexey Koveshnikov (TRIUMF)   ()
Poster
14:15 Mathematical simulation of the unclosed 2-G HTS shield - Mr Evgeny Kulikov (JINR)   ()
Poster
14:15 On the Mystery of using Helium’s Second Sound for Quench Detection of a Superconducting Cavity - Prof. Ralf Eichhorn (Cornell University)   ()
Poster
14:15 Operation of the SKS magnet at K1.8 beamline in J-PARC Hadron Hall - Ms Kanae Aoki (KEK)   ()
Poster
14:15 Quench Modeling in High-Field Nb3Sn Accelerator Magnets - Susana Izquierdo Bermudez (CERN)   ()
Slides
14:15 SSR1 and SSR2 cryomodules for the heavy ion accelerator RAON - Dr WooKang Kim (Institute for Basic Science)   ()
Poster
14:15 Test sequence for superconducting XFEL Cavities in the Accelerator Module Test Facility (AMTF) at DESY - Joern Schaffran (DESY)   ()
Poster
14:15 XFEL Injector-1 cryogenic equipment - Mr Evgeniy Pyata (BINP)   ()
Poster
14:15
Wed-Af-Posters Session 2.5 - Wilfried Goldacker (until 16:00) ()
14:15 14 kA HTS Current Leads with one 4.8 K Helium Stream for the Prototype Test Facility at GSI - Mr Alexander Bleile (GSI Helmholtzzentrum)   ()
Poster
14:15 Current lead system of the SuperKEKB final focus SC magnet cryostats - Zhanguo ZONG (kek)   ()
Poster
14:15 Electrical Integrity and its Protection for Reliable Operation of Superconducting Machines - Mr Piotr Szwangruber (GSI)   ()
Poster
14:15 Numerical simulation of cold helium safety discharges into a long recovery line - Mr Riccard Andersson (European Spallation Source ESS AB) Jaroslaw Fydrych (European Spallation Source ESS AB)   ()
Poster
14:15 Preliminary Study on Air in Liquid Hydrogen - Dr Gang LEI (State Key Laboratory in Technologies of Space Cryogenic Propellants) Dr Wenqing LIANG (Southeast University) Mr Haisheng LIU (Beijing Institute of Aerospace Testing Technology) Dr Tianxiang WANG (State Key Laboratory in Technologies of Space Cryogenic Propellants) Mr Aihua LI (State Key Laboratory in Technologies of Space Cryogenic Propellants)   ()
14:15 Reliable longtime operation of the superconducting current-feeder system for the LHD - Dr Shuichi Yamada (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
Poster
14:15
Wed-Af-Posters Session 2.6 - Kohei Higashikawa (Kyushu University) (until 16:00) ()
14:15 Critical Current Density in GdBa<sub>2</sub>Cu<sub>3</sub>O<sub>7-$\delta$</sub> Coated Conductor under the Influence of Flux Creep - Yuta Onodera (Kyushu University)   ()
Poster
14:15 Current Density Distribution in 2G HTS Tape in an External Magnetic Field - Dmitry Sotnikov (Russian Scientific R&D Cable Institute)   ()
Poster
14:15 Flux pinning and dynamics in pnictide superconductors - Martin Nikolo (St. Louis University)   ()
Poster
14:15 Long-length HTS coated conductors processed via PLD/ABAD - Dr Alexander Usoskin (Bruker HTS GmbH) Mr Tim Bubelis (Bruker HTS)   ()
Poster
14:15 Measurement and Analysis of Normal Zone Propagation in a YBCO coated conductor at temperatures below 50 K - Jeroen Van Nugteren (Twente Technical University (NL))   ()
Poster
14:15 Reversible Ic degradation behavior in REBCO coated conductor tapes with different configuration under transverse stress - Hyung-Seop Shin (Andong National University)   ()
Poster
14:15 Unconventional pinning in iron based superconductors of 122 family - Vladimir Vlasenko (LPI RAS)   ()
Poster
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Wed-Af-Orals Session 10 - Ho-Myung Chang (Hong Ik University) (until 18:15) (WA1)
16:00 Specification of ESS Accelerator Cryoplant - Dr xilong wang (European Spallation Source ESS AB)   (WA1)
Slides
16:15 Ras Laffan Helium Recovery Unit HeRUII Project - Mrs Rawia ALI SAID (Air Liquide) Frédéric ANDRIEU (airliquide) Franck DELCAYRE (airliquide) CIndy DESCHILDRE (airliquide) Véronique GRABIE (airliquide) David GRILLOT (airliquide) Vincent HELOIN (airliquide) Delphine PICHOT (airliquide)   (WA1)
Slides
16:30 ENGINEERING, PROCUREMENT, AND COMMISSIONING OF THE NEW HELIUM LIQUEFACTION FACILITY FOR GAZPROM GAZENERGOSET IN ORENBURG, RUSSIA - Mr Klaus Ohlig (Linde Kryotechnik AG)   (WA1)
Slides
16:45 Development of a Ground Operations Demonstration Unit for Liquid Hydrogen at Kennedy Space Center - Dr William Notardonato (NASA KSC)   (WA1)
Slides
17:00 Overview on AL.AT cryogenic solutions under 4.5K - Simon CRISPEL (Air Liquide Advanced Technologies)   (WA1)
Slides
17:15 Cryogenic cooling of the cold neutron source at ESS - Mr John Jurns (European Spallation Source ESS AB)   (WA1)
Slides
17:30 JT-60SA: status of Cryogenic System and focus on Cryogenic Rotating Machines - Cecile Gondrand (Air Liquide Advanced Technologies)   (WA1)
Slides
17:45 CURRENT STATUS OF THE MODIFICATIONS OF THE FORMER HERA CRYOGENIC PLANT FOR THE XFEL FACILITY - Mr Hanspeter Wilhelm (Linde Kryotechnik AG)   (WA1)
Slides
18:00 DESIGN, PROJECT EXECUTION, CONSTRUCTION AND COMMISSIONING OF THE 1.8K SUPERFLUID HELIUM REFRIGERATION SYSTEM FOR SRF CRYOMODULE TESTING - Mr Philipp Treite (Linde Kryotechnik AG)   (WA1)
Slides
16:00
Wed-Af-Orals Session 11 - Fons De Waele (until 18:00) (WA2)
16:00 [Invited Oral] Low-loss damping of the intrinsic temperature oscillations of 4 K pulse tube coolers - Dr Jens Falter (TransMIT GmbH, Center for Adaptive Cryotechnology and Sensors, Heinrich-Buff-Ring 16, D-35392 Gießen (Germany))   (WA2)
Slides
16:30 Experimental investigation of compact 2K GM cryocoolers - Mr qian bao (Sumitomo Heavy Industries, Ltd.)   (WA2)
Slides
16:45 Improved performance of an indigenous Stirling type pulse tube cooler and pressure wave generator - Prof. Subhash Jacob (Center for Cryogenic Technology, Indian Institute of Science)   (WA2)
Slides
17:00 Performance test of a G-M cooler in magnetic field. - Dr Evgeny Kostrov (Lebedev Physical Intitute RAS)   (WA2)
Slides
17:15 The Experimental Study of Acoustically Resonant Cooling System - Jianying Hu   (WA2)
Slides
17:30 Cold inertance tube for 4 K Stirling type pulse tube cryocoolers - ZhuoPei Li (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics)   (WA2)
Slides
16:00
Wed-Af-Orals Session 12 -Mr Laurent Jean Tavian (CERN) (until 18:00) (WA4)
16:00 [Invited Oral] A deeper look into the thermodynamic perfection of the Debye equation of state for helium-3 - Yonghua HUANG (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)   (WA4)
Slides
16:30 Experimental study on helium heat transfer in a small natural circulation loop above the supercritical pressure - Bertrand Baudouy (CEA Saclay)   (WA4)
Slides
16:45 Visualization study of the growth of a spherical bubble in He II boiling under microgravity condition - Dr Suguru Takada (National Institute for Fusion Science)   (WA4)
Slides
17:00 PIV Measurement of the Flow Field around Film Boiling in He II - Prof. Masahide Murakami (University of Tsukuba)   (WA4)
Slides
17:15 Development of a Novel Method for Exploration of the Thermal Response of Superconducting Cables to Pulse Heat Loads in Superfluid Helium - Tiemo Winkler (Technology Department, CERN, Geneva 23, CH-1211, Switzerland)   (WA4)
Slides
17:30 Transient heat transfer to He II due to a sudden loss of insulating vacuum - Steven Van Sciver (Florida State University)   (WA4)
Slides
17:45 Computational Prediction of Cryogenic Micro-Nano Solid Nitrogen Particle Production Using Laval Nozzle for Physical Photo Resist Removal-Cleaning Technology - Jun Ishimoto (Tohoku University)   (WA4)
Slides
18:15 --- Break ---
18:30 --- Bus shuttles to Museum ---
19:00 --- Evening Party at the Museum Twentse Welle (museum tour, free drinks and a walking dinner will be served). ---
21:30 --- Bus shuttles to conference hotels ---
12:45 --- Lunch Break (a lunch buffet will be served for all registrants) ---
14:00
Thu-Af-Oral Sessions 15 - Arjan Verweij (CERN) (until 15:45) (WA4)
14:00 Vortex dynamics and irreversibility line in FeSe0.25Te0.75. - Dr Alessandro Puri (High Field Magnet Laboratory, Institute of Molecules and Materials, Radboud University Nijmegen, Toernooiveld 7, 6525 ED Nijmegen, Netherlands)   (WA4)
Slides
14:15 AC Loss tests on CORC and stacked tape REBCO cables - Kostyantyn Yagotyntsev (University of Twente, Faculty of Science & Technology, 7522 NB Enschede, The Netherlands)   (WA4)
Slides
14:30 Filamentary MgB2 wires for AC applications - Dr Pavol Kováč (Institute of Electrical Engineering of SAS)   (WA4)
14:45 Intra-strand resistance and current transfer length in multifilamentary NbTi, Nb3Sn, MgB2, BSSCO and ReBCO conductors - Chao Zhou (University of Twente, Faculty of Science & Technology, 7522 NB Enschede, The Netherlands)   (WA4)
Slides
15:00 The influence of the Al stabilizer layer thickness on the normal zone propagation velocity in high current superconductors - Idan Shilon (CERN)   (WA4)
Slides
15:15 Current imbalance and AC losses of long distance DC HTS cable - Yury Ivanov (Chubu University)   (WA4)
Slides
15:30 Minimum Quench Energy and Propagation Velocity in Superconductoring Cables with Longitudinal Lateral Cooling - Yifeng Yang (University of Southampton)   (WA4)
Slides
14:00
Thu-Af-Orals Session 13 - Vitaly Vysotsky (R) (until 15:45) (WA1)
14:00 First Operational Results of the SST-1 Superconducting Magnet Cryogenics Systems - Dr Subrata Pradhan (Institute for Plasma Research)   (WA1)
Slides
14:15 Fabrication of a prototype HTS conductor for fusion magnets - Davide Uglietti (EPFL)   (WA1)
Slides
14:30 Demonstration of a 60 kA-class 6-around-1 high-temperature superconducting Conductor on Round Core Cable in Conduit Conductor - Fraser Douglas (A)   (WA1)
Slides
14:45 A round Rutherford cable concept with HTS Roebel Coated Conductors strands - Anna Kario (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (WA1)
Slides
15:00 Development of high-temperature superconducting Conductor on Round Core magnet cables - Danko van der Laan (Advanced Conductor Technologies and University of Colorado)   (WA1)
Slides
15:15 Upgrade of EDIPO for HTS cable test - Rainer Wesche (EPFL, CRPP)   (WA1)
Slides
15:30 Analysis of the ITER PF coil joints under the reference operating scenario - Dr Yury ILYIN (ITER Organization)   (WA1)
Slides
14:00
Thu-Af-Orals Session 14 - Steven Van Sciver (Florida State University) (until 15:45) (WA2)
14:00 Jet pump for liquid helium circulation through the fast cycling superconducting magnets of Nuclotron - Nikita Emelianov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (WA2)
Slides
14:15 Modeling and Commissioning of a cold compressor string for the superfluid cryogenic plant at Fermilab's Cryo-Module Test Facility (CMTF) - Mr Can Üresin (Linde Kryotechnik AG)   (WA2)
Slides
14:30 Control methodology and test modes during the qualification test of an ITER Cold Circulator - Ritendra Bhattacharya (ITER-India, Institute for Plasma Research) Dr Biswanath SARKAR (ITER-India, Institute for Plasma Research)   (WA2)
Slides
14:45 Cryostat and Subsystems Development at ITER - Dr Igor Sekachev (ITER Organization)   (WA2)
Slides
15:00 Cryogenic Design of the new High Field Magnet Test Facility at CERN - Vladislav Benda (CERN)   (WA2)
Slides
15:15 Performance and Results of the LBNE 35 ton Membrane Cryostat Prototype - David Montanari (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (WA2)
Slides
15:30 Calculation and measurement of thermal radiation through a pipe-shaped shield - Yusuke Sakakibara (University of Tokyo)   (WA2)
Slides
15:45 --- Coffee Break ---
16:15
Thu-Af-Orals Session 16 - Hirotaka NAKAI (KEK Japan) (until 18:30) (WA1)
16:15 [Invited Oral] Beyond the Large Hadron Collider: a first look at cryogenics for CERN Future Circular Colliders - Philippe Lebrun (CERN) Mr Laurent Jean Tavian (CERN)   (WA1)
Slides
16:45 Design of a cosine-theta dipole magnet wound with coated conductors considering their deformation at coil ends during winding process - Prof. Naoyuki Amemiya (Kyoto University)   (WA1)
Slides
17:00 Conductor and Coil Design of the 2 tesla Solenoid for the PANDA Detector at FAIR - Dr G. Rolando (CERN)   (WA1)
Slides
17:15 Thermodynamic Properties of the Superconducting Dipole Magnet of the SIS100 Synchrotron - Alexander Bleile (GSI)   (WA1)
Slides
17:30 The Cornell Main Linac Cryomodule: a Full Scale, High Q Accelerator Module for cw Applications - Prof. Ralf Eichhorn (Cornell University)   (WA1)
Slides
17:45 The ESS Cryomodule Test Stand - Mr Wolfgang Hees (ESS)   (WA1)
Slides
18:00 The ICARUS T600 Module liquid argon purification system - Chiara Vignoli (INFN)   (WA1)
Slides
18:15 Final commissioning of the superconducting heavy ion linear accelerator at IUAC. Delhi - Mr Tripti Sekhar Datta (Inter-University Accelerator Centre, New Delhi. India)   (WA1)
Slides
16:15
Thu-Af-Orals Session 17 - Lionel DUBAND (CEA) (until 18:30) (WA2)
16:15 [Invited Oral] Performance Testing of the Flight Model Astro-H 3-stage ADR - Peter Shirron (NASA/GSFC, Cryogenics and Fluids Group)   (WA2)
Slides
16:45 Towards a $^3$He-$^4$He closed cycle dilution refrigerator for space - Gerard VERMEULEN (Institut Neel (CNRS))   (WA2)
Slides
17:00 Sorption-based helium-3 pump for a closed-cycle dilution refrigerator - Marcel ter Brake (University of Twente, The Netherlands)   (WA2)
Slides
17:15 Experimental investigation of Pressure-Volume-Temperature mass gauging method under micro-gravity condition by parabolic flight - Mr Mansu Seo (Cryogenic Engineering Laboratory, Mechanical engineering department, KAIST) Prof. Sangkwon Jeong (Cryogenic Engineering Laboratory, Mechanical engineering department, KAIST)   (WA2)
Slides
17:30 Cryogenic design of a large superconducting magnet for astro-particle shielding on deep space travel missions - romain bruce (CEA Saclay)   (WA2)
Slides
17:45 An ultra-low background millikelvin optical test facility for TES bolometers - Dr Michael Audley (SRON Netherlands Institute for Space Research)   (WA2)
Slides
18:00 An Innovative Approach to Flexible Thermal Straps using Aluminum, Copper, and Pyrolytic Graphite Film - Eugenio Urquiza (T)   (WA2)
18:15 Thermal property measurements of critical materials for SPICA payload module - Dr Keisuke Shinozaki (Aerospace Research and Development Directorate, JAXA)   (WA2)
Slides
16:15
Thu-Af-Orals Session 18 - Robert Walsh (Florida State University) (until 18:30) (WA4)
16:15 Pumping speed offered by Activated Carbon at liquid Helium temperatures by sorbents adhered to indigenously developed Hydroformed Cryopanel - Ms Ranjana Gangradey (Cryopump Project, Institute for Plasma Research, Bhat, Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India, 38242008)   (WA4)
16:30 Evaluation of accuracy about prediction method of cryogenic tensile strength for austenitic stainless steels in ITER Toroidal Field Coil Structure procurement activity - Mr Takeru Sakurai (JAEA)   (WA4)
Slides
16:45 Performance Evaluation of Heat Tranfer Enhancement in Plate-Fin Heat Exchangers with Offset Strip Fins - Mr Yujie Yang (Xi’an Jiaotong University) Prof. Yanzhong Li (Xi’an Jiaotong University)   (WA4)
Slides
17:00 A Hydrogen Pulsating Heat Pipe - Ms Yumeng LIU (Institute of Refrigeration and Cryogenics, Zhejiang University)   (WA4)
Slides
17:15 Measurements of convection heat transfer coefficients for hydrocarbon mixtures during boiling in a heated horizontal pipe from 100 K to room temperature - Mr Rodrigo Barraza (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (WA4)
Slides
17:30 Prevention methods of natural convection in inclined pipes – an experimental study - Dr Robin Langebach (TU Dresden)   (WA4)
Slides
17:45 CFD Simulations and Visualization of Experimental Verification study on Nucleate Pool Boiling of Liquid Nitrogen - Ms Wei XIONG (Zhejiang University)   (WA4)
Slides
18:00 Film-wise condensation characteristics at liquid nitrogen temperatures - Ms Yuan Tang (Institute of Refrigeration and Cryogenics, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, 310027, P. R. China)   (WA4)
Slides
18:15 Design and Testing of 100 mK High-Voltage Electrodes for AEgIS - Jan Hendrik Derking (CERN)   (WA4)
Slides
18:30 --- Break ---
19:00 --- Bus shuttles to Banquet ---
19:30 --- Conference Banquet in Restaurant "De Jaargetijden". ---
22:30 --- Bus shuttles back to hotels ---
19:00 --- Conference site closes ---