The 7th International Workshop on the CKM Unitarity Triangle

US/Eastern
Cincinnati, Ohio USA

Cincinnati, Ohio USA

University of Cincinnati; Westin Hotel and Conference Center
Alan Schwartz (University of Cincinnati), Jure Zupan (University of Cincinnati), alexander kagan (university of Cincinnati)
Description
The International Workshop on the CKM Unitarity Triangle is well-established as one of the leading meetings in the field of quark flavour physics. It provides a venue for theorists and experimentalists to discuss the latest new developments and to come up with ideas for improved analyses.
    • 6:00 PM 8:30 PM
      Welcoming Reception (and Registration) Westin Hotel and Conference Center, Fountain Room

      Westin Hotel and Conference Center, Fountain Room

    • 8:00 AM 9:00 AM
      Registration Great Hall Lobby (Tangeman University Center)

      Great Hall Lobby

      Tangeman University Center

      University of Cincinnati
    • 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
      Plenary I Great Hall (Tangeman University Center)

      Great Hall

      Tangeman University Center

      University of Cincinnati
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome 10m
      • 9:10 AM
        Workshop logistics 5m
        Speaker: Alan Schwartz (University of Cincinnati)
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        Flavor Physics Beyond the Standard Model 30m
        Speaker: Raman Sundrum
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        What We've Learned from Experiments 30m
        Speaker: Timothy Gershon (University of Warwick (GB))
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        What We Learn from the Top Quark 30m
        Speaker: Gilad Perez (CERN & Weizmann)
        Slides
    • 10:45 AM 11:05 AM
      Coffee break 20m Tangeman University Center

      Tangeman University Center

    • 11:05 AM 12:50 PM
      Plenary II Great Hall (Tangeman University Center)

      Great Hall

      Tangeman University Center

      University of Cincinnati
      • 11:05 AM
        Status and Prospects for the Lattice 35m
        Speaker: Shoji Hashimoto (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Future Prospects at e+e- Machines 25m
        Speaker: Michael Roney (BABAR Collaboration/University of Victoria)
        Slides
      • 12:05 PM
        Future Prospects at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Marie-Helene Schune (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Current and Future Kaon Experiments 20m
        Speaker: Bob Tschirhart (-)
        Slides
    • 12:50 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 10m Tangeman University Center

      Tangeman University Center

    • 2:00 PM 4:10 PM
      WG I 427 (Tangeman University Center)

      427

      Tangeman University Center

      • 2:00 PM
        A General Introduction to the First Row and Implications Beyond the SM 30m 427

        427

        Tangeman University Center

        Speaker: Dr Vincenzo Cirigliano (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        The State of the Art for Vud Extraction from Nuclear β Decay 20m 427

        427

        Tangeman University Center

        Speaker: Dr Dan Melconian
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        tau_μ from the MuLan Experiment 20m 427

        427

        Tangeman University Center

        Speaker: Dr Tim Gorringe
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Vud from Nuclear Mirror Transitions 20m 427

        427

        Tangeman University Center

        Speaker: Dr Oscar Naviliat-Cuncic (LPC Caen)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Vud from Cold and Ultra-cold Neutrons 20m 427

        427

        Tangeman University Center

        Speaker: Dr Oliver Zimmer
        Slides
      • 3:50 PM
        Probing Novel Scalar and Tensor Interactions from (Ultra) Cold Neutrons to the LHC 20m 427

        427

        Tangeman University Center

        Speaker: Martin Gonzalez-Alonso (Universidad de Valencia)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      WG IV 417

      417

      • 2:00 PM
        B Mixing in the Standard Model and Beyond 25m 400

        400

        Speaker: Ulrich Nierste (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        Lattice Input: Decay Constants, Bag Parameters 25m 400

        400

        Speaker: Elvira Gamiz (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Results on β from BaBar 25m 400

        400

        Speaker: Dr Eli Ben-Haim (LPNHE, IN2P3-CNRS, Universities of Paris VI)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Results for φ1 and φ2 from Belle 25m 400

        400

        Speaker: Dr Pit Vanhoefer
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Measurement of ΔMd, ΔMs, and sin2β from LHCb 20m 400

        400

        Speaker: Julian Wishahi (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      WG VI 400 (Tangeman University Center)

      400

      Tangeman University Center

      • 2:00 PM
        Top Pair Production I 30m 417

        417

        Tangeman University Center

        Speaker: Martin Beneke (Stanford University)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Top Pair Production II 30m 417

        417

        Tangeman University Center

        Speaker: Alexander Dimitrov Mitov (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Top Pair Cross Section Measurements at the LHC 30m 417

        417

        Tangeman University Center

        Speaker: Alicia Calderon Tazon (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Measurements of Differential Cross Sections at the LHC 30m 417

        417

        Tangeman University Center

        Speaker: Flera Rizatdinova (Oklahoma State University (US))
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee break 30m Tangeman University Center

      Tangeman University Center

    • 4:30 PM 6:35 PM
      WG II 427

      427

      • 4:30 PM
        Exclusive Vub: Experimental Mini-Review 25m 427

        427

        Speaker: Cesar Beleno
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        Theory: Form Factors and Vub 25m 427

        427

        Speaker: Aoife Bharucha
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        Lattice Form Factors, Decay Constants, and Vub 25m 427

        427

        Speaker: Ruth Van de Water (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        Inclusive Vub: Experimental Mini-Review 25m 427

        427

        Speaker: Florian Urs Bernlochner (University of Victoria (CA))
        Slides
      • 6:10 PM
        b and c Quark Mass Determinations 25m McKinley (Westin)

        McKinley

        Westin

        Speaker: Christine Davies (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      WG III 400

      400

      • 4:30 PM
        Theory Talk About Lepton Flavor Violation (LFV) 25m 417

        417

        Speaker: Dr Junji Hisano
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        Search for LFV and LNV Decays at LHCb 20m 417

        417

        Speaker: Marcin Jakub Chrzaszcz (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Search for Lepton Number Violating Processes in B Decays 20m 417

        417

        Speaker: Dr Fergus Wilson (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
        Slides
      • 5:35 PM
        Search for LFV in tau Decays 20m 417

        417

        Speaker: Mikihiko Nakao (KEK)
      • 5:55 PM
        The Mu2e Experiment 20m 417

        417

        Speaker: robert bernstein
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 6:35 PM
      WG IV 417

      417

      • 4:55 PM
        Measurement of Mixing and the CPV Phase φs in the Bs System at LHCb 25m 400

        400

        Speaker: Gerhard Raven (Natuurkundig Laboratorium-Vrije Universiteit (VU)-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        Measurement of CPV in the Bs System at ATLAS 25m 400

        400

        Speaker: Maria Smizanska (Lancaster University (GB))
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        Penguin Contributions I 25m 400

        400

        Speaker: Robert Fleischer (CERN)
        Slides
      • 6:10 PM
        Penguin Contributions II 25m 400

        400

        Speaker: Martin Jung (TU Dortmund)
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      WG II McKinley (Westin)

      McKinley

      Westin

      • 8:30 AM
        Inclusive Vcb: Theory Developments and Impact on Global Fits 25m McKinley

        McKinley

        Westin

        Speaker: Christoph Schwanda (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
        Slides
      • 8:55 AM
        Exclusive Vcb: Experimental Mini-Review (inc. Spectroscopy) 25m McKinley

        McKinley

        Westin

        Speaker: Xiaolong Wang (VirginiaTech)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Theory: Form Factors and Vcb 25m McKinley

        McKinley

        Westin

        Speaker: Paolo Gambino (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Lattice Form Factors and Vcb 25m McKinley

        McKinley

        Westin

        Speaker: Jack Laiho (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        A proposal to solve some puzzles in semileptonic B decays 20m McKinley

        McKinley

        Westin

        Speaker: Sascha Turczyk (LBNL)
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      WG V Garfield

      Garfield

      Westin Hotel and Conference Center
      • 8:30 AM
        Theory of Hadronic B Decays 25m Garfield

        Garfield

        Speaker: Sebastian Jager (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 8:55 AM
        B to Kπ Puzzle and New Physics 20m Garfield

        Garfield

        Speaker: Leonardo Vernazza (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universität)
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        DCPV in Charmless Decays at BaBar 30m Garfield

        Garfield

        Speaker: Eugenia Puccio (Stanford University)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        DCPV in Charmless B Decays at Belle 20m Garfield

        Garfield

        Speaker: Gagan Mohanty (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))
      • 10:05 AM
        DCPV in Charmless B Decays at LHCb 20m Garfield

        Garfield

        Speaker: Jussara Marques De Miranda (CBPF - Brazilian Center for Physics Research (BR))
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      WG VI Hays (Westin)

      Hays

      Westin

      • 8:30 AM
        Searches for New Physics in Top Production at the LHC 40m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: Gena Kukartsev (Brown University (US))
        Slides
      • 9:10 AM
        Single Top and Top Pair Production 40m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: Nikolaos Kidonakis (Kennesaw State University)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Measurements of Electroweak Top Production at the LHC 40m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: Aniello Spiezia (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      WG VII Harding (Westin)

      Harding

      Westin

      • 8:30 AM
        CPV and Mixing in the Charm Sector at Belle, and HFAG Averages 38m Harding

        Harding

        Westin

        Speaker: Byeong Rok Ko
        Slides
      • 9:08 AM
        CPV and Mixing in the Charm Sector at BaBar 33m Harding

        Harding

        Westin

        Speaker: Mr Riccardo Cenci (U. di Pisa)
        Slides
      • 9:41 AM
        Charm Mixing at Threshold (Quantum Correlations) at CLEO 19m Harding

        Harding

        Westin

        Speaker: Dr Werner Sun (Cornell)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Charm Mixing in the Standard Model: Short Distance Approach 25m Harding

        Harding

        Westin

        Speaker: Markus Bobrowski (University of Regensburg)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m Taft Foyer (Westin)

      Taft Foyer

      Westin

    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      WG II McKinley (Westin)

      McKinley

      Westin

      • 11:00 AM
        Status and Outlook on Global B to Xs γ + Vub Fits with SIMBA 25m 427

        427

        Speaker: Florian Urs Bernlochner (University of Victoria (CA))
        Slides
      • 11:25 AM
        Exclusive vs. Inclusive: Theory Perspective 25m McKinley

        McKinley

        Westin

        Speaker: Zoltan Ligeti (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Discussion 10m McKinley

        McKinley

        Westin

      • 12:00 PM
        B to D(*)τν at BaBar 20m
        Speaker: David Lopes-Pegna (Princeton University (US))
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        B to D(*)τν at Belle 20m McKinley

        McKinley

        Westin

        Speaker: Daniel Zander (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 12:40 PM
        B to τν and B to D(*)τν Theory 20m McKinley

        McKinley

        Westin

        Speaker: Svetlana Fajfer (Unknown)
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      WG III Hays (Westin)

      Hays

      Westin

      • 11:00 AM
        Implications of Experimental Results on Rare B Decays 25m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: Christoph Bobeth (Technical University Munich)
        Slides
      • 11:25 AM
        Theory of B to K(*)μ+μ- Decays 25m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: Enrico Lunghi (Unknown)
      • 11:50 AM
        Lattice Calculations of B to K(*) Form Factors 25m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: Dr Ran Zhou
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        Physics With Electroweak Penguins at LHCb 15m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: Michel De Cian (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Angular Distribution of B to K*l+l- Decays at BaBar 10m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: Jack Ritchie
        Slides
      • 12:40 PM
        Angular Distributions of B to K*l+l- Decays at CDF 10m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: Satyajit Behari (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
        Slides
      • 12:50 PM
        Discussion 10m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      WG IV Garfield (Westin)

      Garfield

      Westin

      • 11:00 AM
        Measurement of Semileptonic Asymmetries at LHCb 25m Garfield

        Garfield

        Westin

        Speaker: Zhou Xing (Syracuse University (US))
        Slides
      • 11:25 AM
        BaBar Results for α 25m Garfield

        Garfield

        Westin

        Speaker: Dr Tomo Miyashita
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        |q/p| from B to Dlν Partial Reconstruction at BaBar 25m Garfield

        Garfield

        Westin

        Speaker: Martino Margoni (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        ΔΓs Measurement at the Upsilon(5S) from Belle 25m Garfield

        Garfield

        Westin

        Speaker: Ms Sevda Esen (University of Cincinnati)
        Slides
      • 12:40 PM
        Global Fits of the Unitarity Triangle 20m Garfield

        Garfield

        Westin

        Speaker: Gerald Eigen (University of Bergen (NO))
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h Fountain Room (Westin)

      Fountain Room

      Westin

    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      WG III Presidential Ballroom II (Westin)

      Presidential Ballroom II

      Westin

    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      WG V Garfield (Westin)

      Garfield

      Westin

      • 2:00 PM
        γ From Tree Decays 25m Garfield

        Garfield

        Westin

        Speaker: Yuval Grossman
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        Combination of γ Measurements From BaBar 20m Garfield

        Garfield

        Westin

        Speaker: Denis Derkach (INFN Bologna (IT)/CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        DCPV in Charmed B Decays and φ3 Average From Belle 30m Garfield

        Garfield

        Westin

        Speaker: Karim Trabelsi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        γ Measurements at LHCb (ADS/GLW/GGSZ) 20m Garfield

        Garfield

        Westin

        Speaker: Sneha Sirirshkumar Malde (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides
      • 3:35 PM
        LHCb Upgrade Prospects 20m Garfield

        Garfield

        Westin

        Speaker: Malcolm John (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      WG VI Presidential Ballroom II (Westin)

      Presidential Ballroom II

      Westin

      • 2:00 PM
        EW Contributions to t-tbar Production (and to Top Forward-Backward and Charge Asymmetries) 25m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: Davide Pagani (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        Direct Vtq Determination at the LHC 30m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: Dr Theodota Lagouri (Yale University (US))
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        B to Xs γ Theory 25m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: Prof. Gil Paz (Wayne State University)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        b to s γ Results From Belle 20m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: Dr Cholong Lim
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        b to s γ: Transition Rate and Photon Energy Spectrum 20m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: Jack Ritchie
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee break 30m Taft Foyer (Westin)

      Taft Foyer

      Westin

    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      WG I Hays (Westin)

      Hays

      Westin

      • 4:30 PM
        Vus From Kaon Decays 20m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: Matthew Moulson (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Lattice Progress and Future Prospects on f_k/f_π 20m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: John Laiho (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        Lattice Prospects and Future Prospects on f_+(0) 20m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: Dr Andreas Juettner
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Lattice Calculation of Isospin Corrections to K12 and K13 Decays 20m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: Dr Nazario Tantalo (U. di Roma "Tor Vergata")
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        Vus Determination From tau Decays (Theoretical Review) 20m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: Elvira Gamiz (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 6:10 PM
        Vus Determination From tau Decays (Experimental Review) 20m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: Ian Michael Nugent (TRIUMF (CA))
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 6:35 PM
      WG IV Garfield (Westin)

      Garfield

      Westin

      • 4:30 PM
        Extraction of γ/φ3 25m Garfield

        Garfield

        Westin

        Speaker: Bhubanjyoti Bhattacharya (University of CHicago)
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        Unitarity Triangle Fitter Results for CKM Angles 25m Garfield

        Garfield

        Westin

        Speaker: Denis Derkach (INFN Bologna (IT)/CERN)
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        Measurement of Time-Dependent CPV in Two-Body Decays at LHCb 25m Garfield

        Garfield

        Westin

        Speaker: Stefano Perazzini (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        Measurement of γ via Bs to Ds K at LHCb 25m Garfield

        Garfield

        Westin

        Speaker: Steven R. Blusk (Department of Physics)
        Slides
      • 6:10 PM
        CKM Angle Averages From the B Factories 25m Garfield

        Garfield

        Westin

        Speaker: Dr Kenkichi Miyabayashi
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      WG VII McKinley (Westin)

      McKinley

      Westin

      • 4:30 PM
        Charm Mixing in the Standard Model: Long Distance Approach 25m McKinley

        McKinley

        Westin

        Speaker: Zoltan Ligeti (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        CPV and Mixing in the Charm Sector at LHCb 25m McKinley

        McKinley

        Westin

        Speaker: Prof. Chris Parkes (University of Manchester (GB))
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        CPV and Mixing in the Charm Sector at CDF 20m McKinley

        McKinley

        Westin

        Speaker: Mark Edward Mattson (Wayne State University (US))
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        Direct CPV in Non-leptonic Charm Decays I 20m McKinley

        McKinley

        Westin

        Speaker: Bhubanjyoti Bhattacharya (University of CHicago)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        Direct CPV in Non-leptonic Charm Decays II 20m McKinley

        McKinley

        Westin

        Speaker: Joachim Brod (TU Munich)
        Slides
    • 7:00 PM 10:30 PM
      Workshop Banquet Contemporary Arts Center

      Contemporary Arts Center

      44 East Sixth Street, Cincinnati, Ohio USA
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      WG III Garfield (Westin)

      Garfield

      Westin

      • 8:30 AM
        Theory of B(s,d) to μ+μ- Decays 20m McKinley

        McKinley

        Westin

        Speaker: Robert Fleischer (CERN)
        Slides
      • 8:50 AM
        Theory of Rare D Decays 20m McKinley

        McKinley

        Westin

        Speaker: Alexey Petrov (Wayne State University)
        Slides
      • 9:10 AM
        Search for Purely Leptonic Decays at LHCb 15m McKinley

        McKinley

        Westin

        Speaker: Flavio Archilli (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        Search for Pure Leptonic B Decays at ATLAS and CMS 20m McKinley

        McKinley

        Westin

        Speaker: Bakul Gaur (Universitaet Siegen (DE))
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Search for Bs to μ+μ- Decays at CDF 10m McKinley

        McKinley

        Westin

        Speaker: Kevin Pitts (University of Illinois)
        Slides
      • 9:55 AM
        Search for D0 to l+l- and D0 to γγ at BaBar and BES III 15m McKinley

        McKinley

        Westin

        Speaker: Dr Alberto Lusiani (Scuola Normale Superiore and INFN of PISA)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Discussion 20m McKinley

        McKinley

        Westin

    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      WG V McKinley (Westin)

      McKinley

      Westin

      • 8:30 AM
        Charmless Three-Body Decays 25m Garfield

        Garfield

        Westin

        Speaker: David London (Universite de Montreal)
        Slides
      • 8:55 AM
        B to VV and Triple Products 20m Garfield

        Garfield

        Westin

        Speaker: Alakabha Datta (University of Mississippi)
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        Quantum-Correlated Measurements at CLEO and BES III 20m Garfield

        Garfield

        Westin

        Speaker: James Libby (I)
        Slides
      • 9:35 AM
        Charmed B Decays at LHCb 20m Garfield

        Garfield

        Westin

        Speaker: Dr Michael Williams
        Slides
      • 9:55 AM
        Tevatron DCPV Results 20m Garfield

        Garfield

        Westin

        Speaker: Michael Joseph Morello (S)
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        SuperB and Belle II Prospects 15m Garfield

        Garfield

        Westin

        Speaker: Yoshiyuki Onuki (Tohoku University)
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      WG VI Hays (Westin)

      Hays

      Westin

      • 8:30 AM
        Forward-Backward and Charge Asymmetries in the Standard Model 30m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: Dr Andrea Ferroglia
      • 9:00 AM
        Forward-Backward and Charge Asymmetries and New Physics 30m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: Cedric Delaunay
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Measurements of the Top Charge Asymmetry at the Tevatron 30m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: Dr Jon Wilson
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Measurements of the Top Charge Asymmetry at the LHC 30m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: Umberto De Sanctis (Universita Degli Studi di Milano)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m Taft Foyer (Westin)

      Taft Foyer

      Westin

    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      WG II McKinley (Westin)

      McKinley

      Westin

      • 11:00 AM
        LHCb Results on Semileptonic B/Bs/Λb Decays 25m McKinley

        McKinley

        Westin

        Speaker: Concezio Bozzi (Universita di Ferrara (IT))
        Slides
      • 11:25 AM
        Bs Semileptonic Experiment (sans LHCb) Mini-Review 25m McKinley

        McKinley

        Westin

        Speaker: Phillip Urquijo (Universitaet Bonn (DE))
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Semileptonic Charm Decays: Mini-Review 25m McKinley

        McKinley

        Westin

        Speaker: Dr Chunlei Liu
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        Vcd and Vcs From Semileptonic and Leptonic Decays 25m McKinley

        McKinley

        Westin

        Speaker: Heechang Na (The Ohio State University)
        Slides
      • 12:40 PM
        Discussion 20m McKinley

        McKinley

        Westin

        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      WG IV Garfield (Westin)

      Garfield

      Westin

      • 11:00 AM
        Observation of T Violation at BaBar 30m Garfield

        Garfield

        Westin

        Speaker: Ray Cowan (M.I.T.)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Lifetime Measurements at LHCb 30m Garfield

        Garfield

        Westin

        Speaker: Francesca Dordei (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Prospects for Future B Factories 30m Garfield

        Garfield

        Westin

        Speaker: Giuseppe Finocchiaro (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (LNF))
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Prospect for Time-Dependent Asymmetries at LHCb 30m Garfield

        Garfield

        Westin

        Speaker: Frederic Dupertuis (EPFL - Lausanne)
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      WG VII Hays (Westin)

      Hays

      Westin

      • 11:00 AM
        Direct CPV in Non-leptonic Charm Decays: New Physics 25m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: Jernej Kamenik (INFN LNF)
        Slides
      • 11:25 AM
        Status and Prospects for Mixing/CPV Using Charm at Threshold 20m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: Roy Briere (Carnegie Mellon University)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Prospects for Charm Mixing and CPV at SuperB 20m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: Dr Paolo Branchini (Roma Tre Universita Degli Studi (IT))
        Slides
      • 12:05 PM
        Prospects for Charm Mixing and CPV at Belle II 20m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: David Asner (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 12:25 PM
        Prospects for Charm Mixing and CPV at the LHCb Upgrade 15m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: Patrick Spradlin (University of Glasgow (GB))
        Slides
      • 12:40 PM
        Charm Mixing and CPV: Measurements We Need 20m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: Yuval Grossman
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h Fountain Room (Westin)

      Fountain Room

      Westin

    • 2:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Workshop Excursion Buses leave from in front of Westin

      Buses leave from in front of Westin

      Buses leave from in front of Westin

      There are two excursions: (a) historic paddlewheel boat ride down Ohio river, and (b) trip to Buffalo Trace distillery

    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      WG II McKinley (Westin)

      McKinley

      Westin

      • 8:30 AM
        B to lν at Belle and Belle II 25m McKinley

        McKinley

        Westin

        Speaker: Yasuyuki Horii (Nagoya University)
        Slides
      • 8:55 AM
        B to lν at BaBar and SuperB 25m McKinley

        McKinley

        Westin

        Speaker: Dana Lindemann (McGill University)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        D(s) to lν (B Factory Review) 25m McKinley

        McKinley

        Westin

        Speaker: Anze Zupanc
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        D(s) to lν (Charm Factory Review) 25m McKinley

        McKinley

        Westin

        Speaker: Lili Jiang
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Discussion 20m McKinley

        McKinley

        Westin

    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      WG III Garfield (Westin)

      Garfield

      Westin

      • 8:30 AM
        Search for B to νν and Related Modes at Belle 10m Garfield

        Garfield

        Westin

        Speaker: Yee Hsiung (National Taiwan University (NTU))
        Slides
      • 8:40 AM
        Search for B to νν and Related Modes at BaBar 10m Garfield

        Garfield

        Westin

        Speaker: Alessandro Rossi (INFN Perugia)
        Slides
      • 8:50 AM
        Theory of Rare Kaon Decays 25m Garfield

        Garfield

        Westin

        Speaker: Giancarlo D'Ambrosio (Univ. + INFN)
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        NA62 Ke2 and K+ to π+ ν ν 20m Garfield

        Garfield

        Westin

        Speaker: Giuseppe Ruggiero (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:35 AM
        KOTO (J-PARC E14) K_L to π0 ν ν 20m Garfield

        Garfield

        Westin

        Speaker: Hajime Nanjo (Department of Physics Particle Physics)
        Slides
      • 9:55 AM
        ORKA: K+ to π+ ν ν 20m Garfield

        Garfield

        Westin

        Speaker: Dr Jack Ritchie
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Preparation of Summary Talk 15m Garfield

        Garfield

        Westin

    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      WG VI Hays (Westin)

      Hays

      Westin

      • 8:30 AM
        New Physics and Single Top Production 30m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: Jianghao Yu (michigan state university)
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Searches for New Physics in the Single Top Channel at the LHC 30m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: Muhammad Alhroob (Abdus Salam Int. Cent. Theor. Phys. (IT))
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Top Decays in the Standard Model and Beyond 30m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: Jure Drobnak (Jozef Stefan Institute)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Searches for New Physics in Top Decays at the LHC 30m Hays

        Hays

        Westin

        Speaker: Antonio Onofre (Universidade de Coimbra (PT))
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m Taft Foyer (Westin)

      Taft Foyer

      Westin

    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Plenary III: New Physics Taft (Westin)

      Taft

      Westin

      • 11:00 AM
        Beyond the Standard Model: the Case for SUSY 25m Taft

        Taft

        Westin

        Speaker: Michele Papucci (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 11:25 AM
        Beyond the Standard Model: the Case for Exotica 25m Taft

        Taft

        Westin

        Speaker: Andreas Weiler (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Beyond the Standard Model: the Case for Lepton Flavor Violation 25m Taft

        Taft

        Westin

        Speaker: Dr Kaustubh Agashe (University of Maryland)
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        Searches for New Physics at the Energy Frontier 30m Taft

        Taft

        Westin

        Speaker: Carlo Dallapiccola (University of Massachusetts (US))
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h Fountain Room (Westin)

      Fountain Room

      Westin

    • 2:00 PM 3:40 PM
      Plenary IV: Working Group Summaries Taft (Westin)

      Taft

      Westin

      • 2:00 PM
        Working Group I Summary 25m Taft

        Taft

        Westin

        Speakers: Barbara Sciascia, Takashi Kaneko (KEK)
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        Working Group II Summary 25m Taft

        Taft

        Westin

        Speakers: Frank Tackmann (DESY), Junko Shigemitsu (The Ohio State University), Phillip Urquijo (Universitaet Bonn (DE))
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Working Group IV Summary 25m Taft

        Taft

        Westin

        Speakers: Adrian Bevan (University of London (GB)), Alexander Lenz (Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DE)), Paride Paradisi (CERN), Stephanie Hansmann-Menzemer (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Working Group V Summary 25m Taft

        Taft

        Westin

        Speakers: Anton Poluektov (University of Warwick (GB), Budker INP (Novosibirsk, Russia)), Guido Bell
        Slides
    • 3:40 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee break 20m Taft Foyer (Westin)

      Taft Foyer

      Westin

    • 4:00 PM 5:15 PM
      Plenary V: Working Group Summaries Taft (Westin)

      Taft

      Westin

      • 4:00 PM
        Working Group III Summary 25m Taft

        Taft

        Westin

        Speakers: Aida El-Khadra (University of Illinois), Gaia Lanfranchi (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT)), Mikihiko Nakao (KEK), Dr Wolfgang Altmannshofer (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 4:25 PM
        Working Group VI Summary 25m Taft

        Taft

        Westin

        Speakers: Jernej Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute), Seung Lee (KAIST), Thomas Schwarz (University of California Davis)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Working Group VII Summary 25m Taft

        Taft

        Westin

        Speakers: Alexey Petrov (Wayne State University), Matthew Charles, Ray Cowan (M.I.T.), Svetlana Fajfer (Unknown)
        Slides
    • 5:15 PM 5:30 PM
      Closing Taft (Westin)

      Taft

      Westin

      • 5:15 PM
        Past and Future of the CKM Workshops 15m
        Speaker: Timothy Gershon (University of Warwick (GB))
        Slides