Hard Probe 2016

from Thursday, 22 September 2016 (08:00) to Tuesday, 27 September 2016 (20:00)
East Lake International Conference Center

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 Sep 2016
23 Sep 2016
24 Sep 2016
25 Sep 2016
26 Sep 2016
27 Sep 2016
AM
09:00 Heavy quark/quarkonium transport - Pengfei Zhuang (Tsinghua University)   (Room 409)
10:00 --- Break and Photo ---
10:30 Heavy flavor/quarkonium experiment - Lijuan Ruan   (Room 409)
11:30 EM experiment - Axel Drees (Stony Brook University)   (Room 409)
08:30
Plenary Session I - Federico Antinori (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 10:30) (Qing-Chuan Hall)
08:30 Welcome   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
09:00 Report from ALICE - Xiaoming Zhang (CERN)   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
09:30 Report from ATLAS - Iwona Grabowska-Bold (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
10:00 Report from CMS - Doga Can Gulhan (CERN)   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Plenary Session II - Enke Wang (Central China Normal University) (until 12:30) (Qing-Chuan Hall)
11:00 Report from LHCb - Yanxi Zhang (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
11:30 Report from PHENIX - Xiaochun He (Georgia State University)   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
12:00 Report from STAR - Bingchu Huang (University of Illinois at Chicago)   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
08:30
Parallel Session I: EM Probes (I) - Daimei Zhou (IOPP) (until 10:10) (Jing-Zhou Hall)
08:30 Direct photon yield in pp and in Pb-Pb collisions measured with the ALICE experiment - Davide Francesco Lodato (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Jing-Zhou Hall)
08:50 Direct Photon Production at Low Transverse Momentum Measured in PHENIX - Wenqing Fan (Stony Brook University)   (Jing-Zhou Hall)
09:10 Direct virtual photon production in Au+Au collisions at $ \sqrt{s_{NN}} $ = 200 GeV at STAR - Chi Yang (USTC)   (Jing-Zhou Hall)
09:30 A systematic study of electromagnetic radiation and of the collectivity in small quark-gluon droplets - Chun Shen (McGill University)   (Jing-Zhou Hall)
09:50 Exploring the effects of bulk viscosity on dilepton radiation in high energy nucleus-nucleus collisions - Gojko Vujanovic (The Ohio State University)   (Jing-Zhou Hall)
08:30
Parallel Session I: Hard Probes in p+p and p+A Collisions (I) - David d'Enterria (CERN) (until 10:10) (Shi-Yan Hall)
08:30 ALICE measurements of heavy-flavour production as a function of multiplicity and angular correlations in pp and p--Pb collisions at the LHC - Grazia Luparello (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))   (Shi-Yan Hall)
08:50 Measurement of the nuclear modification factor for high-pT charged hadrons in pPb collisions with the ATLAS detector - Petr Balek (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (Shi-Yan Hall)
09:10 Predictions for $p+$Pb Collisions at $\sqrt{s_{_{NN}}} = 5$ TeV: Comparison With Data - Ramona Vogt (LLNL and UC Davis)   (Shi-Yan Hall)
09:30 Gluon bremsstrahlung and flow assymetry in pA collisions - Peter Levai (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Shi-Yan Hall)
09:50 Jet energy loss in small systems with finite-size effects and running coupling - Chanwook Park (McGill University)   (Shi-Yan Hall)
08:30
Parallel Session I: Heavy Flavor (I) - Steffen A. Bass (Duke University) (until 10:10) (Wuhan Hall)
08:30 Measurement of $D^0$ Meson Production and Azimuthal Anisotropy in Au+Au Collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$ = 200 GeV in STAR - Xie Guannan (LBNL/USTC)   (Wuhan Hall)
08:50 D meson v_n harmonics in PbPb collisions at 5.02 TeV with CMS - Jian Sun (Purdue University (US))   (Wuhan Hall)
09:10 Heavy vs. light hadron production and medium modification at RHIC and LHC - Shanshan Cao (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   (Wuhan Hall)
09:30 Heavy flavor $R_{AA}$ and $v_n$ in event-by-event viscous relativistic hydrodynamics - Jorge Noronha (University of Sao Paulo)   (Wuhan Hall)
09:50 Studies of the difference between light and heavy flavor energy loss by reconstructed jets - Zhe Xu   (Wuhan Hall)
08:30
Parallel Session I: Jet Modification in A+A (I) - Rainer Fries (Texas A&M University) (until 10:10) (Xiang-Yang Hall)
08:30 Event-by-event picture for the medium-induced jet evolution - Miguel angel ESCOBEDO ESPINOSA (CNRS)   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
08:50 Evolution of the jet opening angle distribution in holographic plasma - Wilke van der Schee (MIT)   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
09:10 Energy versus centrality dependence of the jet quenching parameter $\hat q$ at RHIC and LHC: a new puzzle? - Carlota Andres Casas   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
09:30 Measurement of Inclusive Charged Jet Production in pp and Pb-Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{\rm{NN}}} = 5.02$ TeV with ALICE - Hiroki Yokoyama (University of Tsukuba (JP))   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
09:50 Hard Probe Measurements in Cu+Au Collisions at PHENIX: Jets and Leading Particles - Sergey Zharko (St. Petersburg State Polytechnic University)   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
10:10 --- Break ---
10:40
Parallel Session II: EM Probes (II) - Lijuan Ruan (until 12:20) (Jing-Zhou Hall)
10:40 Viscous corrections to photon production channels in QGP - Sigtryggur Hauksson (McGill University)   (Jing-Zhou Hall)
11:00 Non-thermal photons in the quark-gluon plasma induced from jets - Moritz Greif (University of Frankfurt)   (Jing-Zhou Hall)
11:20 Holographic photon production and flow in strongly coupled quark gluon plasmas - Di-Lun Yang (RIKEN)   (Jing-Zhou Hall)
11:40 Low mass dielectron measurements in pp, p--Pb and Pb--Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Taku Gunji (University of Tokyo (JP))   (Jing-Zhou Hall)
12:00 Low-mass electron pairs from Au+Au collisions at 1.23A GeV with HADES - Patrick Sellheim (GSI)   (Jing-Zhou Hall)
10:40
Parallel Session II: Hard Probes in p+p and p+A Collisoions (II) - Alexander Milov (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL)) (until 12:20) (Shi-Yan Hall)
10:40 Jet transverse fragmentation momentum from h-h correlations in pp and p-Pb collisions - Jussi Viinikainen (University of Jyvaskyla (FI))   (Shi-Yan Hall)
11:00 Jet and Leading Hadron Production in d+Au Collisions in the PHENIX Experiment - Takao Sakaguchi (BNL)   (Shi-Yan Hall)
11:20 Single inclusive forward hadron production at next-to-leading order - Yan Zhu (University of Jyvaskyla)   (Shi-Yan Hall)
11:40 Including resummation in the NLO BK equation - Tuomas Lappi (University of Jyvaskyla)   (Shi-Yan Hall)
12:00 Forward $J/\psi$ and D-meson production in pA collisions at the LHC - Bertrand Ducloue (University of Jyvaskyla)   (Shi-Yan Hall)
10:40
Parallel Session II: Heavy Flavor (II) - Qun Wang (University of Science and Technology of China) (until 12:20) (Wuhan Hall)
10:40 B meson nuclear modification factor in PbPb at 5.02 TeV with CMS - Ta-Wei Wang (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Wuhan Hall)
11:00 Nuclear Modification of B mesons in Cu+Au Collisions at 200 GeV measured through the B-> J/Psi decay by the PHENIX Experiment - Cesar Luiz da Silva (Los Alamos National Lab)   (Wuhan Hall)
11:20 AdS/CFT predictions for azimuthal and momentum correlations of bbbar pairs in heavy ion collisions - Robert Hambrock (University of Cape Town)   (Wuhan Hall)
11:40 Higgs boson and top-quark in nuclear collisions - David d'Enterria (CERN)   (Wuhan Hall)
12:00 Boosted tops and the time-structure of the hot dense-medium of heavy-ion collisions - Carlos Albert Salgado Lopez (CERN, TH Division)   (Wuhan Hall)
10:40
Parallel Session II: Jet Modification in A+A (II) - Ben-Wei Zhang (Central China Normal University) (until 12:20) (Xiang-Yang Hall)
10:40 Jet mass measurements in Pb--Pb and pPb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Chiara Bianchin (Wayne State University (US))   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
11:00 Measurement of jet internal structure in p+p, p+Pb, and Pb+Pb collisions with the ATLAS detector - Martin Rybar (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US))   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
11:20 Calculating the Jet quenching parameter in quenched SU(3) lattice gauge theory - Chiho Nonaka (Nagoya University)   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
11:40 Factorization of in-medium parton branching beyond the eikonal approximation - Liliana Apolinario (Instituto Superior Tecnico (PT))   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
12:00 Jet and Heavy Flavor Production from Soft Collinear Effective Theory - Felix Ringer (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
08:30
Parallel Session V: High pT Correlations (III) - Daicui Zhou (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN)) (until 10:10) (Shi-Yan Hall)
08:30 $\pi^0$-hadron correlations in pp and Pb-Pb collisions and $\pi^0$ elliptic flow in Pb-Pb collisions measured at the ALICE experiment - Xinye Peng (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN))   (Shi-Yan Hall)
08:50 Probing Transverse Momentum Broadening via Dihadron and Hadron-jet Angular Correlations in Relativistic Heavy-ion Collisions - Shu-yi Wei (CCNU)   (Shi-Yan Hall)
09:10 Dijet pseudorapidity and pT measurement in pp and pPb collisions at 5.02 TeV with CMS - Yen-Jie Lee (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Shi-Yan Hall)
09:30 Characterizing the away-side jet with robust flow background subtraction via two-particle and three-particle correlations in Au+Au collisions at $\sqrt{s_{_\mathrm{NN}}}=200$ GeV in STAR - Kun Jiang (University of Science and Technology of China)   (Shi-Yan Hall)
09:50 Heavy-flavor jets with CMS - Cheng-Chieh Peng (Purdue University (US))   (Shi-Yan Hall)
08:30
Parallel Session V: High pT hadron suppression in A+A (I) - Takao Sakaguchi (BNL) (until 10:10) (Wuhan Hall)
08:30 Transverse momentum spectra and nuclear modification of charged particles at $\sqrt{s_\mathrm{NN}}=5.02$ TeV with ALICE at the LHC - Michael Linus Knichel (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Wuhan Hall)
08:50 Charged particle nuclear modification factor in PbPb at 5.02 TeV with CMS - Austin Alan Baty (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Wuhan Hall)
09:10 Quantifying jet transport properties via large $p_T$ hadron production - Hanzhong Zhang (IOPP, CCNU, CHINA)   (Wuhan Hall)
09:30 Neutral meson production in pp, p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Tsubasa Okubo (Hiroshima University (JP))   (Wuhan Hall)
09:50 Productions of $\eta$, $\rho^0$ and $\phi$ at large transverse momentum in Heavy ion Collisions with NLO pQCD - Wei Dai (Tsinghua University)   (Wuhan Hall)
08:30
Parallel Session V: Jet Modification in A+A (III) - Yaxian Mao (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN)) (until 10:10) (Xiang-Yang Hall)
08:30 Coherence and resolution in jet formation inside a dense medium - Fabio Dominguez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
08:50 Transport coefficients from energy loss studies in an expanding QGP - Alejandro Ayala (UNAM)   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
09:10 Time Dependent qhat from AdS/CFT - William Horowitz (University of Cape Town)   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
09:30 Jet studies in heavy ion collisions with the ATLAS detector - Radim Slovak (Charles University (CZ))   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
09:50 Azimuthal anisotropy of very high-p_T particles in PbPb collisions at 5.02 TeV with CMS - Quan Wang (The University of Kansas (US))   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
08:30
Parallel Session V: Quarkonia Production (II) - Ramona Vogt (University of California at Davis) (until 10:10) (Jing-Zhou Hall)
08:30 $\Upsilon$ production in p--Pb and Pb--Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Gabriele Gaetano Fronze' (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Jing-Zhou Hall)
08:50 Upsilon production in Au+Au collisions at √(s_NN )= 200 GeV with the STAR experiment - Zaochen Ye (UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS AT CHICAGO)   (Jing-Zhou Hall)
09:10 Bottomonium suppression in nucleus-nucleus and proton-nucleus collisions - Jean-Philippe Lansberg (IPN Orsay, Paris Sud U. / IN2P3-CNRS)   (Jing-Zhou Hall)
09:30 Dynamical bottomonium-suppression in a realistic AA background - Pol Gossiaux (Subatech)   (Jing-Zhou Hall)
09:50 Bottomonium production and phenomena in pp, pPb and PbPb collisions at 2.76 and 5.02 TeV with CMS - Yongsun Kim (Korea University (KR))   (Jing-Zhou Hall)
10:10 --- Break ---
10:40
Parallel Session VI: Heavy Qaurk and Quarkonia Production - Dieter Roehrich (University of Bergen (NO)) (until 12:20) (Jing-Zhou Hall)
10:40 Production of Muons from Heavy-Flavour Hadron Decays in Pb--Pb Collisions at $\sqrt{s_{\rm NN}}$ = 5.02 TeV with ALICE at the LHC - Zuman Zhang (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN))   (Jing-Zhou Hall)
11:00 Non-prompt J/Psi v_2 and R_AA in PbPb collisions at 2.76TeV with CMS - Mihee Jo (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Jing-Zhou Hall)
11:20 Heavy quarkonium spectrum and diffractive production in a light-front Hamiltonian approach - Guangyao Chen (Iowa State University)   (Jing-Zhou Hall)
11:40 Excess of $J/\psi$ yield at very low $p_{T}$ in Au+Au collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$ = 200 GeV and U+U collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$ = 193 GeV measured with STAR experiment - Wangmei Zha (USTC/BNL)   (Jing-Zhou Hall)
12:00 Relative Yields and Nuclear Modification of Psi' to J/Psi mesons in p+p, p(3He)+A Collisions at sqrt(s_NN) = 200 GeV, measured in PHENIX - Axel Drees (Stony Brook University)   (Jing-Zhou Hall)
10:40
Parallel Session VI: High pT hadron suppression in A+A (II) - William Horowitz (University of Cape Town) (until 12:20) (Wuhan Hall)
10:40 Strangeness production and nuclear modification at LHC energies - Oliver Busch (University of Tsukuba (JP))   (Wuhan Hall)
11:00 Measurement of azimuthal flow of soft and high-pT charged particles in 5.02 TeV Pb+Pb collisions with the ATLAS detector - Klaudia Burka (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (Wuhan Hall)
11:20 Beyond the Poisson Approximation: n Gluon Radiation in QGP - Andriniaina Rasoanaivo (University of Cape Town)   (Wuhan Hall)
11:40 Medium modification of jet charge in heavy-ion collisions - Shi-Yong Chen (CCNU)   (Wuhan Hall)
12:00 The x and scale dependence of the transport coefficient $\hat{q}$ - Abhijit Majumder (Wayne state university)   (Wuhan Hall)
10:40
Parallel Session VI: Initial Conditions - Tuomas Lappi (University of Jyvaskyla) (until 12:20) (Shi-Yan Hall)
10:40 A Novel Approach For Event-By-Event Initial Conditions From Color Glass Condensate - Rainer Fries (Texas A&M University)   (Shi-Yan Hall)
11:00 Proton structure fluctuations: constraints from incoherent diffraction and applications to pA collisions - Heikki Mäntysaari (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Shi-Yan Hall)
11:20 Pre-equilibrium Longitudinal Flow in the IPGlasma Framework for Pb+Pb Collisions at the LHC - Scott McDonald (McGill University)   (Shi-Yan Hall)
11:40 Compact initial state for peripheral heavy ion reactions and its consequences - Laszlo Pal Csernai   (Shi-Yan Hall)
12:00 Measurement of long-range azimuthal anisotropies and of forward-backward multiplicity correlations and longitudinal flow with the ATLAS detector - Alexander Milov (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (Shi-Yan Hall)
10:40
Parallel Session VI: Jet Modification in A+A (IV) - Toru Sugitate (Hiroshima University (JP)) (until 12:20) (Xiang-Yang Hall)
10:40 Jet Substructure through Splitting Functions in pp and PbPb collisions with CMS - Marta Verweij (CERN)   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
11:00 Measurement of the Shared Momentum Fraction $z_g$ using Jet Reconstruction in p+p and Au+Au Collisions with STAR - Kolja Kauder (Wayne State University)   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
11:20 Thermalization and wave turbulence in non-Abelian plasmas  - Yacine Mehtar-Tani (INT, University of Washington)   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
11:40 Flow excited by full jet shower in QGP fluid and its effect on jet shape - Yasuki Tachibana (Central China Normal University)   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
12:00 Full jet evolution in quark-gluon plasma and nuclear modification of jet structure in Pb+Pb collisions at the LHC - Ning-Bo Chang (Central China Normal University)   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
08:30
Plenary Session V - Barbara Jacak (Stony Brook University) (until 10:30) (Qing-Chuan Hall)
08:30 Parton energy loss in QCD matter-Theory - Konrad Tywoniuk (CERN)   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
09:00 Jet spectra in pp, pA and AA - Kurt Eduard Jung (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
09:30 High pT spectra of light and heavy hadrons & anisotropy - Peter Christiansen (Lund University (SE))   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
10:00 Jet shapes and structure - Leticia Cunqueiro Mendez (Westfaelische Wilhelms-Universitaet Muenster (DE))   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Plenary Session VI - Olga Evdokimov (University of Illinois at Chicago (US)) (until 12:30) (Qing-Chuan Hall)
11:00 Modification of jet rate, shape and structure model and phenomenology - Guang-You Qin (Central China Normal University)   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
11:30 High pt correlations - Alexander Schmah (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
12:00 Flavor aspects of parton energy loss - Martin Spousta (Charles University)   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
08:30
Plenary Session IX - Enrico Scomparin (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) (until 10:30) (Qing-Chuan Hall)
08:30 HF Experimenta at RHIC - Wei Xie (Purdue University)   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
09:00 HF Experiments at LHC - Gian Michele Innocenti (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
09:30 Heavy Flavor Theory - Marlene Nahrgang   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
10:00 Quarkonia experiments in AA collisions - Zebo Tang (University of Science and Technology of China)   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Plenary Session X - Itzhak Tserruya (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL)) (until 12:30) (Qing-Chuan Hall)
11:00 Quarkonia production (theory) - Michael Strickland (Kent State University)   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
11:30 Experiments on Photons and dileptons production - Stefan Bathe (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
12:00 Photons and dileptons production (theory) - Jean-Francois Paquet (Stony Brook University)   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Parton propagation in medium - Yacine Mehtar-Tani (INT, University of Washington)   (Room 409)
15:00 --- Break ---
15:30 Jets experiment - Matthew Nguyen (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Room 409)
16:30 Jet physics theory - Matteo Cacciari (LPTHE Jussieu)   (Room 409)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Plenary Session III - Carlos Albert Salgado Lopez (CERN, TH Division) (until 15:40) (Qing-Chuan Hall)
14:00 Theory overview - Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
14:40 Hard probes on the Lattice - Olaf Kaczmarek (University of Bielefeld)   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
15:10 IS of Heavy-Ion collisions and Hard probes - Raju Venugopalan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
15:40 --- Break ---
16:00
Plenary Session IV - Peter Martin Jacobs (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 17:00) (Qing-Chuan Hall)
16:00 Jet substructure - Matteo Cacciari (LPTHE Jussieu)   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
16:30 Jets in strong coupling - Jorge Casalderrey Solana (University of Barcelona (ES))   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
17:00
Poster Session (until 18:00) ()
18:30 --- Reception Dinner ---
12:20 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Parallel Session III: EM Probes (III) - Axel Drees (until 15:40) (Jing-Zhou Hall)
14:00 Production of e$^{-}$e$^{+}$ from U+U collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$ = 193 GeV and Au+Au collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$ = 19.6, 27, 39, 62.4, and 200 GeV as measured by STAR - Joey Butterworth (Rice University)   (Jing-Zhou Hall)
14:20 Measurement of W and Z boson production in 5 TeV pp, p+Pb and Pb+Pb collisions with the ATLAS detector - Mirta Dumancic (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (Jing-Zhou Hall)
14:40 Probing cold nuclear medium effect with $W^{\pm}/Z^0$ at NLO and NNLO in heavy-ion collisions - Peng Ru (Dalian University of Technology)   (Jing-Zhou Hall)
15:00 Photon from the Color Glass Condensate in the pA collision - Sanjin Benic (University of Tokyo)   (Jing-Zhou Hall)
15:20 Photon production in the early stages of ultrarelativistic heavy ion collisions - Marco Ruggieri   (Jing-Zhou Hall)
14:00
Parallel Session III: Heavy Flavor (III) - Xin Dong (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab) (until 15:40) (Wuhan Hall)
14:00 $D_{s}^{\pm}$ meson production in Au+Au collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$ = 200 GeV in STAR - Long Zhou (USTC && BNL)   (Wuhan Hall)
14:20 $D^0$ meson production in proton-lead and lead-lead collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$=5 TeV with LHCb - Xianglei Zhu (Tsinghua University (CN))   (Wuhan Hall)
14:40 D meson nuclear modification factor in PbPb at 5.02 TeV with CMS - Jing Wang (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Wuhan Hall)
15:00 Open Heavy Flavor dynamics: impact of T-dependent medium interaction and initial magnetic field - Vincenzo Greco (University of Catania)   (Wuhan Hall)
15:20 Data-driven analysis of the temperature and momentum dependence of the heavy-quark transport coefficient - Yingru Xu (Duke University)   (Wuhan Hall)
14:00
Parallel Session III: High pT Correlations (I) - Peter Levai (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) (until 15:40) (Shi-Yan Hall)
14:00 PHENIX results on direct photon-hadron correlations - Huijun Ge (Stony Brook University)   (Shi-Yan Hall)
14:20 Jet-induced medium excitation in heavy-ion collisions - Wei Chen (CCNU)   (Shi-Yan Hall)
14:40 Z-Jet Correlations in pp and PbPb collisions at 5.02 TeV with CMS - Kaya Tatar (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Shi-Yan Hall)
15:00 Effect of collisional energy loss on particle correlations in AMPT - Fuqiang Wang (Purdue University (US))   (Shi-Yan Hall)
15:20 Measurement of D-meson triggered correlations in p+p collisions at RHIC - Long Ma (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics)   (Shi-Yan Hall)
14:00
Parallel Session III: Jet MC and Jet Modification in A+A - Joern Putschke (Yale University) (until 15:40) (Xiang-Yang Hall)
14:00 Angular Structure of Jet Quenching within a Hybrid Strong/Weak Coupling Model - Daniel Pablos Alfonso (Barcelona University)   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
14:20 Advanced jet modification observables explored with Monte Carlo models - Kirill Lapidus (Yale University (US))   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
14:40 Reconstructed jets in a multiphase transport model - Guo-Liang Ma (Shanghai INstitute of Applied Physics (SINAP), CAS)   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
15:00 Medium recoil in JEWEL - Raghav Kunnawalkam Elayavalli (Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US))   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
15:20 Baryon to meson ratio in jets and underlying event in Pb–Pb, p–Pb and pp collisions with ALICE detectors - Yonghong Zhang (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN))   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
15:40 --- Break ---
16:00
Parallel Session IV: Heavy Flavor (IV) - Hua Pei (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN)) (until 17:40) (Wuhan Hall)
16:00 Measurements of the suppression and anisotropy of heavy-flavour particles in Pb--Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{\rm{NN}}}$ = 2.76 TeV with ALICE - Andrea Dubla (GSI)   (Wuhan Hall)
16:20 Measurement of the suppression and v_{n} of heavy flavor muons in lead-lead collisions with the ATLAS detector - Qipeng Hu (University of Science and Technology of China (CN))   (Wuhan Hall)
16:40 Nonperturbative Approach to Open Heavy Flavor in Relativistic Heavy Ion Collisions - Min He (Nanjing University of Sci. & Tech.)   (Wuhan Hall)
17:00 Measurements of electrons from semi-leptonic heavy flavor decays in p+p and Au+Au collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$ = 200 GeV at STAR - Yaping Wang (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN))   (Wuhan Hall)
17:20 Heavy Quark Diffusion Dynamics in Quark-Gluon Plasma under Strong Magnetic Fields - Koichi Hattori (Fudan University; RIKEN-BNL Research Center)   (Wuhan Hall)
16:00
Parallel Session IV: High pT Correlations (II) - Zuo-tang Liang (SDU) (until 17:40) (Shi-Yan Hall)
16:00 Photon-Jet Correlations in pp and PbPb collisions at 5.02 TeV with CMS - Christopher Mc Ginn (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Shi-Yan Hall)
16:20 Measurements of photon+jet production in 5 TeV pp and Pb+Pb collisions with the ATLAS detector - Brian Cole (Columbia University (US))   (Shi-Yan Hall)
16:40 Energy flow and transverse momentum balance in gamma-jets and dijet events of heavy-ion collisions - Tan Luo (Central China Normal University)   (Shi-Yan Hall)
17:00 Near-side jet peak broadening in Pb-Pb collisions at sqrt(s_NN) = 2.76 TeV - Monika Kofarago (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Shi-Yan Hall)
17:20 Studies of Jet Quenching with Jet-Track Correlations at CMS - Dragos Velicanu (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Shi-Yan Hall)
16:00
Parallel Session IV: Quarkonia Production (I) - Feng Liu (Central China Normal University) (until 17:40) (Jing-Zhou Hall)
16:00 J/$\psi$ production in proton+proton and heavy-ion collisions at STAR - Yi Yang (National Cheng Kung University)   (Jing-Zhou Hall)
16:20 Charmonium production in Pb--Pb collisions measured by ALICE at the LHC - Victor Jose Gaston Feuillard (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Jing-Zhou Hall)
16:40 Quarkonium production in proton-lead and lead-lead collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$=5 TeV with LHCb - Burkhard Schmidt (CERN)   (Jing-Zhou Hall)
17:00 Charmonium production and phenomena in pp, pPb and PbPb collisions at 2.76 and 5.02 TeV with CMS - Emilien Chapon (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Jing-Zhou Hall)
17:20 Measurement of quarkonia production in 5 TeV proton-proton and heavy-ion collisions with the ATLAS detector - Sebastian Tapia Araya (Federico Santa Maria Technical University (CL))   (Jing-Zhou Hall)
16:00
Parallel Session IV: Simulation of Hard Processes in A+A - Yacine Mehtar-Tani (INT, University of Washington) (until 17:20) (Xiang-Yang Hall)
16:00 Event-by-event simulations of jet modification using the MATTER event generator. - Michael Kordell (Wayne State University)   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
16:20 First Results with HINJING++ on High-Energy Heavy-Ion Collisions - Gergely Gabor Barnafoldi (Wigner RCP Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
16:40 Heavy Ion Collisions with General Purpose Event Generators - Christian Bierlich (Lund University (SE))   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
17:00 HYDJET++ model as a hot mixture of jets and hydrodynamics at ultra-relativistic heavy-ion collisions - Sergey Petrushanko (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
17:20
Round Table Discussion: Jet Quenching MC - Abhijit Majumder (Wayne state university) Marta Verweij (CERN) (until 19:00) (Xiang-Yang Hall)
17:20 Status report: Hybrid strong/weak coupling model - Daniel Pablos (Universitat de Barcelona)   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
17:30 Status report: LBT - Tan Luo (Central China Normal University)   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
17:40 Status report: Martini - Sangyong Jeon (McGill University)   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
17:50 Status report: QPYTHIA - Liliana Apolinario (Instituto Superior Tecnico (PT))   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
18:00 Status report: MATTER - Michael Kordell (Wayne State University)   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
18:10 Discussion with panel   (Xiang-Yang Hall)
12:20 --- Lunch ---
14:00 --- Afternoon Excursion ---
16:00 --- IAC Meeting ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Plenary Session VII - Brian Cole (Columbia University (US)) (until 15:30) (Qing-Chuan Hall)
14:00 SCET for jet physics in the vacuum and the medium - Ivan Vitev (LANL)   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
14:30 Resolving R_AA and v_n puzzle - Jacquelyn Noronha-Hostler (University of Houston)   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
15:00 Monte Carlo simulations of hard probes - Marta Verweij (CERN)   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00
Plenary Session VIII - Yasuyuki Akiba (RIKEN) (until 17:30) (Qing-Chuan Hall)
16:00 Hard processes in p+A collisions - Francois Arleo (Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet)   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
16:30 Quarkonium production in pp and pA (theory) - Elena Gonzalez Ferreiro (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
17:00 Evolution equations and factorization in pA collisions - Guillaume Beuf (University of Santiago de Compostela)   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
18:30 --- Conference Banquet ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Plenary Session XI - Zhangbu Xu (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 15:30) (Qing-Chuan Hall)
14:00 Future experiments - Anne Sickles (Brookhaven)   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
14:30 CEPC/SPPC: A future high-energy facility in China - Manqi Ruan (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
15:00 4 flash talks   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00
Plenary Session XII - Andreas Morsch (CERN) (until 17:50) (Qing-Chuan Hall)
16:00 Experimental Summary - Helen Caines (School of Physics and Astronomy)   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
16:30 Theory summary - Sangyong Jeon (McGill University)   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
17:00 What are missing? - Miklos Gyulassy (Columbia University)   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
17:30 Closing   (Qing-Chuan Hall)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×