Quark Matter 2017

from Sunday, 5 February 2017 (08:00) to Saturday, 11 February 2017 (18:00)
Hyatt Regency Chicago

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
5 Feb 2017
6 Feb 2017
7 Feb 2017
8 Feb 2017
9 Feb 2017
10 Feb 2017
11 Feb 2017
AM
09:00
Student Day - Anne Marie Sickles (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US)) (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Dynamics in Phases of QCD - Scott Pratt (Michigan State University)   ()
10:15 Lattice QCD - Alexei Bazavov (Michigan State University)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Student Day - Anne Marie Sickles (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US)) (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Probes of the anomalous chiral effects - Sergei Voloshin (Wayne State University) Sergey Voloshin (Wayne State University (US))   ()
12:15 Electroweak probes - Peter Alan Steinberg (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
09:00
Welcome - Ulrich Heinz (The Ohio State University) (until 10:00) ()
09:00 Opening Ceremony   ()
09:20 Status of the field and key open questions before QM2017 - Jürgen Schukraft (CERN)   ()
10:00
Experimental Preview Talks I - Julia Velkovska (Vanderbilt University (US)) (until 11:10) ()
10:00 STAR - Alexander Schmah (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   ()
10:20 PHENIX - Darren McGlinchey (University of Colorado)   ()
10:40 HADES - Manuel Lorenz (University Frankfurt)   ()
10:55 NA61 - Antoni Aduszkiewicz (University of Warsaw (PL))   ()
11:10 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Experimental Preview Talks - II - Bolek Wyslouch (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 12:45) ()
11:30 ALICE - Anthony Robert Timmins (University of Houston (US))   ()
11:50 ATLAS - Jiangyong Jia (State University of New York (US))   ()
12:10 CMS - Yen-Jie Lee (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
12:30 LHCb - Patrick Robbe (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   ()
08:30
Parallel Session 1.1: Initial State Physics and Approach to Equilibrium (I) - Raju Venugopalan (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 10:10) (Regency A)
08:30 Evidence of nuclear gluon effects in $\gamma$--Pb interactions with CMS - Daniel Tapia Takaki (The University of Kansas (US))   (Regency A)
08:50 Photoproduction of heavy vector mesons in ultra-peripheral Pb-Pb collisions - Evgeny Kryshen (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institut (RU))   (Regency A)
09:10 Measurements of multi-jet production in pp, p+Pb and ultra-peripheral Pb+Pb collisions with the ATLAS detector - Aaron Angerami (Columbia University (US))   (Regency A)
09:30 Electromagnetic processes in ultra peripheral Pb+Pb collisions with ATLAS - Mateusz Dyndal (DESY)   (Regency A)
09:50 3-D Glasma initial state from small-x evolution - Soeren Schlichting (University of Washington)   (Regency A)
08:30
Parallel Session 1.2: QCD in Small Systems (I) - Peter Braun-Munzinger (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) (until 10:10) (Regency B)
08:30 Event activity-dependence of jet production in p--Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}} =5.02$ TeV measured with semi-inclusive hadron+jet correlations by ALICE - Filip Krizek (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Regency B)
08:50 New insights of multi-particle azimuthal correlations via differential studies in high-multiplicity pPb collisions with CMS - Maxime Guilbaud (Rice University (US))   (Regency B)
09:10 Multiplicity dependence of jet-like two-particle correlations in pp collisions at $\sqrt{s}$ = 7 and 13 TeV with ALICE - Igor Lakomov (CERN)   (Regency B)
09:30 Measurement of J/Psi production as a function of event multiplicity in pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 13TeV with ALICE - Steffen Georg Weber (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt (DE))   (Regency B)
09:50 Multiplicity dependence of identified particle production in proton-proton collisions with ALICE - Vytautas Vislavicius (Lund University (SE))   (Regency B)
08:30
Parallel Session 1.3: Electromagnetic Probes (I) - Sangyong Jeon (McGill University) (until 10:10) (Regency C)
08:30 Dilepton production in p+p, Au+Au collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$=200 GeV and U+U collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$=193 GeV - James Brandenburg (Rice University)   (Regency C)
08:50 Low-mass electrons pairs from $1.23A$ GeV Au+Au Collisions with HADES - Tetyana Galatyuk (TU Darmstadt / GSI)   (Regency C)
09:10 Measurements of the dielectron continuum in pp, p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Oton Vazquez Doce (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   (Regency C)
09:30 Neutral particle-hadron correlation measurements with the ALICE experiment at the LHC - Astrid Vauthier (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Regency C)
09:50 Bulk viscous effects on flow and dilepton radiation in a hybrid approach - Dr. Gojko Vujanovic (The Ohio State University)   (Regency C)
08:30
Parallel Session 1.4: Jets and High pT Hadrons (I) - David Morrison (BNL) (until 10:10) (Regency D)
08:30 Study of Cold and Hot Nuclear Matter Effects on Jets with Direct Photon-Triggered Correlations from PHENIX - Joseph Osborn (University of Michigan)   (Regency D)
08:50 Jet measurements with Neutral and Di-jet Triggers in Central Au+Au Collisions at √sNN = 200 GeV with STAR - Dr. NIHAR RANJAN SAHOO (Texas A&M University)   (Regency D)
09:10 Jet Structure Studies using Jet-Hadron Correlations in PbPb and pp collisions at 5.02 TeV with CMS - Hallie Causey Trauger (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   (Regency D)
09:30 Jet-induced medium excitation in gamma-hadron and hadron-hadron correlations - WEI CHEN (CCNU)   (Regency D)
09:50 Extracting $\hat q$ in event-by-event hydrodynamics and the centrality/energy puzzle - Carlota Andres Casas   (Regency D)
10:10 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40
Parallel Session 2.1: Initial State Physics and Approach to Equilibrium (II) - Sourendu Gupta (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research) Sourendu Gupta (TIFR, Mumbai) (until 12:20) (Regency A)
10:40 Transverse-momentum-dependent gluon distributions and their evolution towards small x - Elena Petreska (Nikhef/VU Amsterdam)   (Regency A)
11:00 Initial conditions for hydrodynamics from weakly coupled pre-equilibrium evolution - Aleksas Mazeliauskas   (Regency A)
11:20 Characterization of the initial state and QGP medium from a combined Bayesian analysis of RHIC and LHC data - Jonah Bernhard   (Regency A)
11:40 Particle production in proton-nucleus collisions beyond leading order - Dr. Edmond Iancu (IPhT Saclay)   (Regency A)
12:00 System-size dependence of the charged-particle pseudorapidity density distribution at 5.02 TeV with ALICE - Christian Holm Christensen (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (Regency A)
10:40
Parallel Session 2.2: QCD in Small Systems (II) - Prof. Fuqiang Wang (Purdue University (US)) (until 12:20) (Regency B)
10:40 PHENIX results on longitudinal flow dynamics and event plane decorrelation in $d$+Au collisions from 19.6 to 200 GeV - Ron Belmont (University of Colorado Boulder)   (Regency B)
11:00 Charge asymmetry dependence of elliptic and triangular flow in pPb and PbPb collisions with CMS - Sang Eon Park (Rice University (US))   (Regency B)
11:20 Measurement of two- and multi-particle azimuthal correlations in small collision systems with the ATLAS detector - Adam Trzupek (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (Regency B)
11:40 PHENIX results on elliptic and triangular flow at mid-rapidity in $d$+Au collisions from 19.6 to 200 GeV - Julia Velkovska (Vanderbilt University (US))   (Regency B)
12:00 Multiplicity fluctuations and collective flow in small colliding systems - Koji Kawaguchi   (Regency B)
10:40
Parallel Session 2.3: Electromagnetic Probes (II) - Hideki Hamagaki (Nagasaki Inst. of Applied Science (JP)) (until 12:20) (Regency C)
10:40 Direct photon measurements in pp and Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE - Marie Germain (Subatech, IN2P3-CNRS (FR))   (Regency C)
11:00 PHENIX measurements of low momentum direct photons from large ion collisions as a function of beam energy and system size - Deepali Sharma (Stony Brook University)   (Regency C)
11:20 Photon emission at hadronization: possible resolution to the direct photon puzzle - Kazunori Itakura (KEK)   (Regency C)
11:40 How brightly does the Glasma shine? Photon production off-equilibrium and the v2 puzzle. - Naoto Tanji (Heidelberg University)   (Regency C)
12:00 Virtual photon polarization in ultrarelativistic heavy-ion collisions - Prof. Gordon Baym (University of Illinois)   (Regency C)
10:40
Parallel Session 2.4: Jets and High pT Hadrons (II) - Urs Wiedemann (CERN) (until 12:20) (Regency D)
10:40 Angular Structure of Jet Quenching within a Hybrid Strong/Weak Coupling Model - Krishna Rajagopal (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Regency D)
11:00 Probing Transverse Momentum Broadening via Dihadron and Hadron-jet Angular Correlations in Relativistic Heavy-ion Collisions - Guang-You Qin (Central China Normal University)   (Regency D)
11:20 Jet-hadron and di-hadron correlations in pp and Pb-Pb with studies relative to the event plane at the LHC with ALICE - Joel Anthony Mazer (University of Tennessee (US))   (Regency D)
11:40 Jet Fragmentation in p+p, p+Pb and Pb+Pb at ATLAS - Radim Slovak (Charles University (CZ))   (Regency D)
12:00 Holographic jet shapes and their evolution in strongly coupled plasma - Jasmine Brewer (MIT)   (Regency D)
08:30
Parallel Session 5.1: Collective Dynamics (I) - Michael Strickland (Kent State University) (until 10:10) (Regency A)
08:30 Probing non-linearity of higher harmonic flow in $\sqrt{s_{_{\rm NN}}}=$ 2.76 and 5.02 TeV Pb-Pb collisions - You Zhou (Niels Bohr Institute (DK))   (Regency A)
08:50 Mixed higher-order flow harmonics and nonlinear response coefficients in PbPb collisions at 2.76 and 5.02 TeV with CMS - Shengquan Tuo (Vanderbilt University (US))   (Regency A)
09:10 Anisotropic flow of inclusive and identified particles in Pb--Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{\rm NN}} = 5.02$ TeV - Redmer Alexander Bertens (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)   (Regency A)
09:30 Hydrodynamic Predictions for Mixed Harmonic Correlations in 200 GeV Au+Au Collisions - Fernando Gardim (Federal University of Alfenas)   (Regency A)
09:50 A Detailed Study and Synthesis of Flow Observables in the IP-Glasma+MUSIC+UrQMD Framework - Scott McDonald (McGill University)   (Regency A)
08:30
Parallel Session 5.2: Initial State Physics and Approach to Equilibrium (III) - Zhangbu Xu (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 10:10) (Regency B)
08:30 Measurement of W and Z boson production in 5 TeV pp, p+Pb and Pb+Pb collisions with the ATLAS detector - Zvi Citron (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (Regency B)
08:50 Electroweak boson production measurements in p--Pb and Pb--Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{\rm NN}}=5.02$ TeV with ALICE - Diego Stocco (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Regency B)
09:10 Di-hadron back-to-back correlations in p+p and p+Au collisions at STAR - akio ogawa (BNL)   (Regency B)
09:30 Latest results from the EbyE NLO EKRT model - Kari J. Eskola (University of Jyvaskyla)   (Regency B)
09:50 Proton structure fluctuations: constraints from diffraction and applications to p+A collisions - Dr. Heikki Mäntysaari (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Regency B)
08:30
Parallel Session 5.3: New Theoretical Developments (I) - Maria Paola Lombardo (INFN) (until 10:10) (Regency C)
08:30 New quantum effects in relativistic magnetohydrodynamics - Prof. Dmitri Kharzeev (Stony Brook University and BNL)   (Regency C)
08:50 Tetraquarks and the phase diagram of QCD - Robert Pisarski (BNL)   (Regency C)
09:10 The problem of overlapping formation times - Peter Arnold (University of Virginia)   (Regency C)
09:30 Going with the flow: a new solution to the sign problem - Dr. Gokce Basar (University of Maryland, College Park)   (Regency C)
09:50 Classical electromagnetic fields from quantum sources in heavy-ion collisions - Mr. Balthazar Peroutka (Iowa State University)   (Regency C)
08:30
Parallel Session 5.4: Jets and High pT Hadrons (IV) - Peter Martin Jacobs (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 10:10) (Regency D)
08:30 Studies of photon-jet correlations in 5.02 TeV Pb+Pb and pp collisions with ATLAS - Peter Alan Steinberg (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Regency D)
08:50 The x and scale dependence of the transport coefficient $\hat{q}$ - Amit Kumar (Wayne State University)   (Regency D)
09:10 Jet energy loss in Boson-jet events in PbPb collisions at 5.02 TeV with CMS - Ran Bi (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Regency D)
09:30 Vector boson-tagged jet production in heavy ion reactions at the LHC - Dr. Hongxi Xing (Northwestern University / Argonne National Laboratory)   (Regency D)
09:50 Design, status and schedule of the sPHENIX experiment at RHIC - Megan Elizabeth Connors (Yale University (US))   (Regency D)
10:10 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40
Parallel Session 6.1: QCD in Small Systems (III) - Alexander Milov (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL)) (until 12:20) (Regency A)
10:40 Bayesian analysis of flow in small and large QGP droplets: the role of subnucleonic structure - Scott Moreland (Duke University)   (Regency A)
11:00 Femtoscopy with identified charged pions in proton-lead collisions at $\sqrt{s_{\mathrm{NN}}}$=5.02 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Michael Ryan Clark (Columbia University (US))   (Regency A)
11:20 PHENIX results on collective behavior in small systems from geometry-controlled experiments at $\sqrt{s_{NN}} = 200 GeV - Qiao Xu (Vanderbilt University (US))   (Regency A)
11:40 Evidence for collective phenomena in pp collisions with CMS - Zhenyu Chen (Rice University (US))   (Regency A)
12:00 Is pQCD energy loss in trouble? - Isobel Kolbe (University of Cape Town)   (Regency A)
10:40
Parallel Session 6.2: Correlations and Fluctuations (I) - Dmitri Kharzeev (SUNY-SB, BNL, RBRC) (until 12:20) (Regency B)
10:40 Investigations of anisotropic collectivity using multi-particle correlations in pp, p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE - Katarina Gajdosova (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (Regency B)
11:00 Dynamical critical fluctuations near the QCD critical point - Prof. Huichao Song (Peking University) Dr. Lijia Jiang (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies)   (Regency B)
11:20 Rapidity dependent flow fluctuations at RHIC - Matthew Luzum   (Regency B)
11:40 Hydrodynamic fluctuations in Pb+Pb collisions at LHC - Azumi Sakai   (Regency B)
12:00 Jet evolution in a dense medium: event-by-event fluctuations and multi-particle correlations - Dr. Miguel Ángel Escobedo Espinosa (University of Jyvaskyla)   (Regency B)
10:40
Parallel Session 6.3: New Theoretical Developments (II) - Kari J. Eskola (University of Jyvaskyla) (until 12:20) (Regency C)
10:40 Relaxation times of shear and bulk viscosities from Kubo formulas - Alina Czajka (McGill University)   (Regency C)
11:00 Path-Integral Monte Carlo Study of the Magnetic Component of Quark-Gluon Plasma At and Above $T_c$ - Adith Ramamurti (Stony Brook University)   (Regency C)
11:20 A kinetic regime of hydrodynamic fluctuations and long time tails for a Bjorken expansion - Dr. Yukinao Akamatsu (Osaka University)   (Regency C)
11:40 Hydrodynamics with critical slowing down - Misha Stephanov (UIC)   (Regency C)
12:00 Topology and axion's properties from lattice QCD with a dynamical charm - Maria Paola Lombardo (INFN)   (Regency C)
10:40
Parallel Session 6.4: Jets and High pT Hadrons (V) - Carlos Albert Salgado Lopez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) (until 12:20) (Regency D)
10:40 Studying Parton Energy Loss Using Meson Production in Large Collision Systems from PHENIX - Sergei Zharko (Peter the Great Saint-Petersburg Polytechnic University)   (Regency D)
11:00 Systematic Study of Highly Asymmetric Systems Using pi0 Production at PHENIX - Norbert Novitzky (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (Regency D)
11:20 Investigating the role of coherence effects on jet quenching in Pb-Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}} =2.76$ TeV using the Nsubjettiness jet shape by ALICE - Nima Zardoshti (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Regency D)
11:40 Probing jet decoherence in heavy ion collisions - Prof. Yacine Mehtar-Tani (INT, University of Washington)   (Regency D)
12:00 Effect of hydrodynamic response in QGP on full jet - Yasuki Tachibana (Central China Normal University)   (Regency D)
09:00
Plenary Session II: Collective dynamics from pp to AA - Federico Antinori (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Hydrodynamic modeling from pp to AA - Li Yan (CNRS)   ()
09:30 Collective behavior in small systems - Alice Ohlson (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
10:00 Origins of collective behavior in small systems - Bjoern Schenke (Brookhaven National Lab)   ()
10:30 Hard processes in small systems - Dennis Perepelitsa (University of Colorado Boulder)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Plenary Session III: Search for Critical Phenomena and Chiral Anomalies in Heavy-ion Collisions - Nu Xu (LBNL) (until 13:30) ()
11:30 Search for critical behavior -- status and future - Helen Caines (Yale University)   ()
12:00 Search for chiral anomaly effects -- status and future - Paul Sorensen (BNL)   ()
12:30 Lattice QCD results on soft and hard probes of strongly interacting matter - Dr. Olaf Kaczmarek (University of Bielefeld)   ()
13:00 Beam energy scan theory: status and open questions - Hannah Petersen (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies)   ()
09:00
Plenary Session IV: Jet Quenching - Marco Van Leeuwen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Medium modification of jet production (RHIC + LHC) - Leticia Cunqueiro Mendez (Westfaelische Wilhelms-Universitaet Muenster (DE))   ()
09:30 Medium modification of jet structure (RHIC + LHC) - Marta Verweij (CERN)   ()
10:00 Jet modifications in event-by-event hydrodynamically evolving media - Dr. Jacquelyn Noronha-Hostler (University of Houston)   ()
10:30 Jet quenching with strong coupling - Daniel Pablos (Universitat de Barcelona)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Plenary Session V: Electromagnetic radiation - Prof. Charles Gale (McGill University) (until 12:30) ()
11:30 Photon and dilepton observables: experimental overview - Sarah Campbell (Columbia University (US)) Sarah Campbell (Columbia University)   ()
12:00 Photon and dilepton flow from pp to AA - Jean-Francois Paquet (Stony Brook University)   ()
09:00
Plenary Session VIII: Future Facilities and Directions - Barbara Jacak (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 10:00) ()
09:00 Gravitational waves and the nuclear equation of state - Yu-ichiro Sekiguchi   ()
09:30 Low-x physics in pA collisions and at the EIC - Bo-Wen Xiao (Central China Normal University)   ()
10:00
Flash talks - Barbara Jacak (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 10:40) ()
10:00 Production of $\Sigma$(1385)$^{\pm}$ and $\Xi$(1530)$^{0}$ measured by ALICE in pp, p--Pb and Pb--Pb collisions at the LHC - Jihye Song (Pusan National University (KR)) Jihye Song (Department of Physics-Pusan University)   ()
10:05 Measurement of the longitudinal decorrelation of event-plane angle and flow magnitudes in 2.76 and 5.02 TeV Pb+Pb collisions with the ATLAS detector - Peng Huo (State University of New York (US))   ()
10:10 B meson nuclear modification factor in PbPb at 5.02 TeV with CMS - Gian Michele Innocenti (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
10:15 Forward/Backward asymmetry of v_n in Cu+Au at RHIC-PHENIX - Hiroshi Nakagomi (Tsukuba University) Mr. Hiroshi Nakagomi (Tsukuba University)   ()
10:20 $\Lambda_{c}^+$ production in Au+Au collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$ = 200 GeV at the STAR experiment - Guannan Xie (LBNL/USTC)   ()
10:25 In-Medium Bottomonium Production in Heavy-Ion Collisions - Xiaojian Du (Texas A&M University)   ()
10:30 Gluonic hot spots and spatial correlations inside the proton - Alba Soto Ontoso (UGR/FIAS)   ()
10:35 Susceptibilities from a black hole engineered EoS with a critical point - Israel Portillo (University of Houston)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
Closing Session - Paolo Giubellino (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) (until 12:30) ()
11:10 The way forward - William Zajc (Columbia University)   ()
11:40 2017 Zimanyi Nuclear Theory Medal presentation   ()
11:50 Elsevier Young Scientist Awards   ()
12:00 Quark Matter 2018 presentation   ()
12:15 Quark Matter 2017 closing   ()
PM
13:00 --- Lunch ---
15:00
Student Day - Paul Sorensen (until 16:30) ()
15:00 Jets in Heavy Ion collisions: experiment - Gunther Roland (MIT) Gunther Roland (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
15:45 Jets in Heavy Ion collisions: theory - Sangyong Jeon (McGill University)   ()
16:30 --- Coffee Break ---
17:00
Student Day - Paul Sorensen (until 18:30) ()
17:00 Electron Ion Collider Physics - Christine Aidala   ()
17:45 Q&A   ()
12:45 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Plenary Session I: Equilibration, flow and QGP parameters - Berndt Mueller (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Collective flow from pp to AA - Wei Li (Rice University (US))   ()
14:30 Determination of QGP parameters from global Bayesian analysis - Prof. Steffen A. Bass (Duke University)   ()
15:00 Equilibration and hydrodynamics at strong and weak coupling - Wilke van der Schee (MIT)   ()
15:30 Jet energy loss and equilibration - Korinna Christine Zapp (Instituto Superior Tecnico (PT))   ()
16:00
Poster Session (until 18:30) ()
18:30 --- Reception ---
12:20 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Parallel Session 3.1: QCD at High Temperature - Claudia Ratti (University of Houston) (until 16:00) (Regency A)
14:00 O(g) NLO effects in transport coefficients - Jacopo Ghiglieri (CERN (CH))   (Regency A)
14:20 An effective field theory for QCD thermodynamics - Prof. Sourendu Gupta (TIFR, Mumbai)   (Regency A)
14:40 The QCD equation of state at finite density from analytical continuation - Jana Günther (University of Wuppertal)   (Regency A)
15:00 High statistics study of in-medium S- and P-wave quarkonium states in lattice Non-relativistic QCD - Alexander Rothkopf (Heidelberg University)   (Regency A)
15:20 The QCD Equation of State and critical end-point estimates at $\mathbf{6}^{th}$ order in chemical potentials - Sayantan Sharma (BNL)   (Regency A)
15:40 Lattice QCD thermodynamics up to the perturbative regime - Attila Pasztor (Wuppertal University)   (Regency A)
14:00
Parallel Session 3.2: CME, Vorticity and Spin Polarization (I) - Sergey Voloshin (Wayne State University (US)) (until 16:00) (Regency B)
14:00 Using Event Shape Engineering to investigate the Chiral Magnetic Effect in Pb-Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{\rm NN}} = 2.76$ TeV - Alexandru Florin Dobrin (CERN)   (Regency B)
14:20 Chiral magnetic effect in isobar collisions - Prof. Xu-Guang Huang (Fudan University)   (Regency B)
14:40 Disentangling flow and signals of Chiral Magnetic Effect in U+U and Au+Au collisions - Prithwish Tribedy (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Regency B)
15:00 Observation of charge-dependent azimuthal correlations in pPb collisions with CMS and its implication for the search of the Chiral Magnetic Effect - Zhoudunming Tu (Rice University (US))   (Regency B)
15:20 Quantifying Chiral Magnetic Effect from Anomalous Viscous Fluid Dynamics - Shuzhe SHI (Indiana University)   (Regency B)
15:40 Chiral magnetic effect and anomalous transport from real-time lattice simulations - Niklas Mueller (Heidelberg University)   (Regency B)
14:00
Parallel Session 3.3: Quarkonia (I) - Christine Aidala (until 16:00) (Regency C)
14:00 Measurements of charmonium production in p+p, p+Au, and Au+Au collisions at √sNN = 200 GeV with the STAR experiment - Dr. Takahito Todoroki (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Regency C)
14:20 ALICE Measurement of the J/$\psi$ Nuclear Modification Factor $R_{AA}$ at Mid-Rapidity in Pb-Pb Collisions at $\sqrt{s_{\mathrm{NN}}} = 5.02$~TeV - Tonatiuh Jimenez (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Regency C)
14:40 $\Psi$(2S) and J/$\Psi$ modification in pPb and PbPb collisions at 5.02 TeV with CMS - Javier Martin Blanco (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Regency C)
15:00 Measurement of charmonia production in heavy-ion collisions with the ATLAS detector - Jorge Andres Lopez Lopez (Federico Santa Maria Technical University (CL))   (Regency C)
15:20 Measurement of charmonium production at forward rapidity in Pb-Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{_{\mathrm{NN}}}} = 5.02$ TeV with ALICE. - Mohamad Tarhini (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Regency C)
15:40 Lattice calculations of the heavy quark potential at non-zero temperature - Peter Petreczky (BNL)   (Regency C)
14:00
Parallel Session 3.4: Jets and High pT Hadrons (III) - Jorn Henning Putschke (Wayne State University (US)) (until 16:00) (Regency D)
14:00 Jet Substructure through Splitting Functions And Mass in pp and PbPb collisions at 5.02 TeV with CMS - Yi Chen (CERN)   (Regency D)
14:20 STAR Measurements of the Shared Momentum Fraction $z_g$ using Jet Reconstruction in p+p and Au+Au - Kolja Kauder (Wayne State University)   (Regency D)
14:40 The origin of the modification of the z_g distribution in AA collisions - Guilherme Teixeira De Almeida Milhano (Instituto Superior Tecnico (PT))   (Regency D)
15:00 Measuring medium-induced gluons via jet grooming - Konrad Tywoniuk (CERN)   (Regency D)
15:20 Inclusive jets and jet substructure in 2.76 TeV and 5.02 TeV pp and PbPb collisions with the ATLAS detector - Martin Spousta (Charles University)   (Regency D)
15:40 Exploring jet sub-structure with jet shapes in ALICE - Davide Caffarri (CERN)   (Regency D)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Parallel Session 4.1: Baryon-Rich QCD Matter and Astrophysics (I) - Peter Senger (GSI) (until 18:30) (Regency A)
16:30 Phase Transitions in Dense Matter - Veronica Dexheimer (Kent State University) Verônica Dexheimer (Kent State University)   (Regency A)
16:50 Revealing the collision energy dependence of $\eta/s$ in RHIC-BES Au+Au collisions using Bayesian statistics - Jussi Auvinen (Duke University)   (Regency A)
17:10 Beam energy dependence of deuteron and anti-deuteron productions in Au+Au collisions at RHIC - Ning Yu (Central China Normal University CCNU)   (Regency A)
17:30 Rapidity correlations in the RHIC Beam Energy Scan. - Dr. Sedigheh Jowzaee (Wayne State University)   (Regency A)
17:50 Hybrid approach to relativistic heavy-ion collisions at the RHIC BES energies - Dr. Chun Shen (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Regency A)
18:10 The STAR beam energy scan phase II physics and upgrades - Chi Yang (USTC)   (Regency A)
16:30
Parallel Session 4.2: CME, Vorticity and Spin Polarization (II) - Prof. Alexander Sorin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU)) (until 18:30) (Regency B)
16:30 Towards measurements of Chiral Magnetic (Vortical) Effect Using Identified Particles from STAR - Liwen Wen   (Regency B)
16:50 Global polarization of Lambda hyperons in Au+Au Collisions at RHIC BES - Isaac Upsal (Ohio State University)   (Regency B)
17:10 Vorticity in the QGP liquid and Lambda polarization at the RHIC Beam Energy Scan - Iurii Karpenko (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies)   (Regency B)
17:30 Charge redistribution from novel magneto-vorticity coupling in anomalous hydrodynamics - Koichi Hattori (Fudan University)   (Regency B)
17:50 Lambda polarization and spin correlations in a vortical fluid - Dr. Long-Gang Pang (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies, Goethe University)   (Regency B)
18:10 Chiral vortical and magnetic effects in anomalous hydrodynamics - Mr. Xingyu Guo (Tsinghua University)   (Regency B)
16:30
Parallel Session 4.3: Quarkonia (II) - Wei Xie (Purdue University (US)) (until 18:30) (Regency C)
16:30 Bottomonium measurements at forward rapidity in Pb-Pb and p-Pb collisions with ALICE at LHC - Dr. Antoine Lardeux (University of Oslo (NO)) Indranil Das (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (IN))   (Regency C)
16:50 Bottomonia results from the LHC Run 1 and 2 with CMS - Chad Steven Flores (University of California Davis (US))   (Regency C)
17:10 Heavy flavour production in proton-lead and lead-lead collisions with LHCb - Michael Andreas Winn (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Regency C)
17:30 Quarkonium spectral functions and heavy quark diffusion of charm and bottom quarks from lattice QCD at finite temperature - Dr. Hiroshi Ohno (Center for Computational Sciences, University of Tsukuba)   (Regency C)
17:50 Upsilon measurements in p+p, p+Au and Au+Au collisions at √𝑠NN = 200 GeV with the STAR experiment - ZAOCHEN YE (UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS AT CHICAGO)   (Regency C)
18:10 Bottomonia suppression in heavy-ion collisions - Dr. Michael Strickland (Kent State University)   (Regency C)
16:30
Parallel Session 4.4: Open Heavy Flavors (I) - Elena Bruna (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) (until 18:30) (Regency D)
16:30 D meson nuclear modification factor and $v_{n}$ harmonics in PbPb collisions at 5.02 TeV with CMS - Jian Sun (Purdue University (US))   (Regency D)
16:50 D-meson nuclear modification factor and elliptic flow measurements in Pb--Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s}_{\rm NN} = 5.02$ TeV with ALICE at the LHC - Anastasia Maria Barbano (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Regency D)
17:10 Centrality dependence of D0 elliptic and triangular flow in Au+Au collisions at sNN=200 GeV at STAR - Liang He (Purdue University)   (Regency D)
17:30 Measurements of $\Lambda_{c}^{+}$ and $D_{s}^{+}$ productions in Au+Au collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$ = 200 GeV from STAR - Long Zhou (USTC && BNL)   (Regency D)
17:50 New high resolution measurements of open and hidden charm production in proton-nucleus collisions at $\sqrt{s} = 110$ GeV with the LHCb detector. - Emilie Amandine Maurice (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Regency D)
18:10 Heavy vs. light flavor jet quenching, flow, thermalization and $D$-hadron correlations from RHIC to the LHC energies - Shanshan Cao (Wayne State University)   (Regency D)
12:20 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Parallel Session 7.1: Baryon-Rich QCD Matter and Astrophysics (II) - Prof. Yugang Ma (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics) (until 16:00) (Regency A)
14:00 Strangeness production in $1.23 A$ GeV Au+Au collisions with HADES - Ms. Heidi Schuldes (GU Frankfurt)   (Regency A)
14:20 Comparison of STAR Au + Au √(s_NN )=4.5 GeV Fixed-Target and AGS Au + Au Fixed-Target Spectra, Strangeness, Flow and HBT - Kathryn Meehan (UC Davis)   (Regency A)
14:40 Collective flow measurements with HADES in Au+Au collisions at 1.23A GeV - Christoph Blume (IKF, Uni-Frankfurt)   (Regency A)
15:00 Effects of enhanced bulk viscosity near the QCD critical point - Akihiko Monnai (Institut de Physique Théorique, CNRS/CEA)   (Regency A)
15:20 Universal off-equilibrium scaling of critical cumulants in the QCD phase diagram - Dr. Yi Yin (MIT)   (Regency A)
15:40 Fluid dynamical fluctuations of net-baryon number near the QCD critical point - Marlene Nahrgang (Subatech)   (Regency A)
14:00
Parallel Session 7.2: Correlations and Fluctuations (II) - Barbara Krystyna Wosiek (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) (until 16:00) (Regency B)
14:00 Net baryon fluctuations from ALICE at the LHC - Anar Rustamov (National Nuclear Research Center (AZ))   (Regency B)
14:20 Measurement of the cumulant of net-proton multiplicity distribution in Au+Au collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$ =7.7-200 GeV from the STAR experiment - Roli Esha (University of California - Los Angeles)   (Regency B)
14:40 Conserved charge fluctuations at vanishing and non-vanishing baryon chemical potential from lattice QCD - Frithjof Karsch (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Regency B)
15:00 Cumulants and Correlation Functions vs the QCD phase diagram - Adam Bzdak (AGH University of Science and Technology)   (Regency B)
15:20 Azimuthally differential pion femtoscopy relative to the second and third harmonic in Pb-Pb 2.76 TeV collisions from ALICE - Mohammad Ahmad Saleh (Wayne State University (US))   (Regency B)
15:40 Measurement of forward-backward multiplicity correlations in pp, pPb and PbPb collisions with the ATLAS detector - Mingliang Zhou (State University of New York (US))   (Regency B)
14:00
Parallel Session 7.3: Collective Dynamics (II) - Frederique Grassi (until 16:00) (Regency C)
14:00 Azimuthal anisotropies at very high $p_{T}$ from two- and multi-particle correlations in PbPb collision at 5.02 TeV with CMS - Quan Wang (The University of Kansas (US))   (Regency C)
14:20 Measurement of the Width and Skewness of Elliptic Flow Fluctuations in PbPb Collisions at 5.02 TeV with CMS - James Robert Castle (The University of Kansas (US))   (Regency C)
14:40 Measurement of the transverse and longitudinal dynamics of collective flow in 2.76 and 5.02 TeV Pb+Pb collisions with the ATLAS detector - Soumya Mohapatra (Columbia University (US))   (Regency C)
15:00 PHENIX results on charged-hadron azimuthal anisotropies in Au+Au collisions at center-of-mass energies from 39 to 200 GeV - Maya Shimomura (Nara Women's University (JP))   (Regency C)
15:20 Choice of moment and derivation of anisotropic dissipative fluid dynamics - Harri Niemi   (Regency C)
15:40 Viscous anisotropic hydrodynamics for the conformal Gubser flow - Dr. Mauricio Martinez Guerrero (North Caroline State University)   (Regency C)
14:00
Parallel Session 7.4: Open Heavy Flavors (II) - Andre Mischke (Utrecht University (NL)) (until 16:00) (Regency D)
14:00 Measurements of open bottom and charm hadron production through multiple decay channels in p+p, p+Au and Au+Au collisions with the STAR experiment - Kunsu Oh (Pusan National University (KR))   (Regency D)
14:20 Measurements of the nuclear modification factor and elliptic flow of leptons from heavy-flavour hadron decays in Pb-Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{\rm{NN}}} = 2.76$ TeV and $5.02$ TeV with ALICE - Denise Aparecida Moreira De Godoy (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster)   (Regency D)
14:40 Studies of Heavy Flavored Jets with CMS - Kurt Eduard Jung (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   (Regency D)
15:00 Measurement of the suppression and azimuthal anisotropy of heavy flavor muons in lead-lead collisions at \sqrt{s_{\mathrm{NN}}}=2.76TeV with the ATLAS detector - Brian Cole (Columbia University (US))   (Regency D)
15:20 PHENIX measurements of single electrons from charm and bottom decays at midrapidity in Au+Au collisions - Kazuya Nagashima (Hiroshima University)   (Regency D)
15:40 Jet quenching in a semi-Quark-Gluon-Monopole Plasma: Light and Heavy flavor RAA&v2 at RHIC&LHC - Jinfeng Liao (Indiana University)   (Regency D)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Parallel Session 8.1: Baryon-Rich QCD Matter and Astrophysics (III) - Grazyna Odyniec (until 18:30) (Regency A)
16:30 Fluctuations of conserved charges at zero and finite density - Szabolcs Borsanyi (University of Wuppertal)   (Regency A)
16:50 Evolution of critical fluctuations in a heavy-ion collision scenario - Christoph Herold (Suranaree University of Technology)   (Regency A)
17:10 Higher moments of e-by-e proton-multiplicity fluctuations in Au+Au collisions at 1.23A GeV - Romain Holzmann (GSI)   (Regency A)
17:30 Phenomenological QCD equations of state for neutron star mergers and supernovae - Prof. Toru Kojo (Central China Normal University)   (Regency A)
17:50 The state-of-the-art perturbative EoS at all temperatures and chemical potentials - Eero Aleksi Kurkela (CERN)   (Regency A)
18:10 Evidence for chiral symmetry restoration in heavy-ion collisions - Pierre Moreau (Frankfurt Institute of Advanced Studies)   (Regency A)
16:30
Parallel Session 8.2: Future Experimental Facilities, Upgrades, and Instrumentation - jamie nagle (University of Colorado) (until 18:30) (Regency B)
16:30 Feasibility study of heavy-ion collision physics at NICA JINR - Prof. Vladimir Kekelidze (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Regency B)
16:50 Heavy ions at the Future Circular Collider - David d'Enterria (CERN)   (Regency B)
17:10 QCD matter physics at the future FAIR facility in Germany - Prof. Peter Senger (GSI)   (Regency B)
17:30 Study of high baryon density QCD matter at J-PARC-HI - Takao Sakaguchi (BNL)   (Regency B)
17:50 The ALICE TPC Upgrade Project - Richard Daniel Majka (Yale University (US))   (Regency B)
18:10 The new Inner Tracking System of the ALICE experiment - Paolo Martinengo (CERN)   (Regency B)
16:30
Parallel Session 8.3: Collective Dynamics (III) - John William Harris (Yale University (US)) (until 18:30) (Regency C)
16:30 The onset of fluid-dynamical behavior in relativistic kinetic theory - Jorge Noronha (Columbia University) Jorge Noronha (University of Sao Paulo) Jorge Noronha (Universidade de Sao Paulo (USP))   (Regency C)
16:50 Production of identified and unidentified charged hadrons in Pb-Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{\rm{NN}}} = 5.02$ TeV - Nicolo Jacazio (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Regency C)
17:10 $\phi$ meson production in Pb-Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{\mathrm{NN}}}$ = 5.02 TeV with ALICE at the LHC - Ester Anna Rita Casula (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT))   (Regency C)
17:30 Phenomenological constraints on the bulk viscosity of QCD - Gabriel Denicol (McGill University)   (Regency C)
17:50 Optimized fluid dynamics for heavy ion collisions - Dennis Bazow   (Regency C)
18:10 Do nuclear collisions create a locally equilibrated quark-gluon plasma? - Paul Romatschke (University of Colorado, Boulder)   (Regency C)
16:30
Parallel Session 8.4: Open Heavy Flavors (III) - Roberta Arnaldi (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) (until 18:30) (Regency D)
16:30 Nuclear Modification of $B$ mesons in Collisions at 200 GeV measured through the $B \rightarrow J/\psi$ decay by the PHENIX Experiment - Cesar Luiz da Silva (Los Alamos National Lab)   (Regency D)
16:50 Open beauty production and modifications in PbPb collisions at 5.02 TeV with CMS - Ta-Wei Wang (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Regency D)
17:10 PHENIX measurements of open and hidden heavy flavor in $p+p$, $p$+Al, and $p$/$d$/$^3$He+Au collisions across a wide range of rapidity. - Dr. Sanghoon Lim (LANL)   (Regency D)
17:30 Heavy-flavor $R_\text{AA}$ and $v_n$ in event-by-event viscous relativistic hydrodynamics - Mr. Caio Alves Garcia Prado (Universidade de Sao Paulo (BR))   (Regency D)
17:50 Data-driven analysis of the temperature and momentum dependence of the heavy-quark transport coefficient - Yingru Xu (Duke University)   (Regency D)
18:10 Global view on coupled dynamics of heavy and light flavor observables from EPOSHQ - Pol Gossiaux (Subatech)   (Regency D)
18:30
Documentary: “Smashing Matters: Behind the Science Scene” - Agnes Mocsy (Pratt Institute) (until 19:00) ()
18:30 Smashing Matters: Behind the Science Scene - Agnes Mocsy (Pratt Institute)   ()
13:30 --- Free Afternoon ---
15:00
IAC Meeting (until 18:00) (Water Tower)
18:00
Public Lecture - Rocky Kolb (University of Chicago) (until 19:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Plenary Session VI: Heavy Flavor and Quarkonia - Johanna Stachel (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Heavy flavor production, flow and energy loss (experiment) - Xin Dong (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   ()
14:30 Heavy flavor production, flow and energy loss (theory) - Vincenzo Greco (University of Catania)   ()
15:00 Quarkonium production in AA (experiment) - Enrico Scomparin (INFN)   ()
15:30 Quarkonium production in AA collisions from SPS to LHC (theory) - Ralf Rapp (Texas A&M University)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Plenary Session VII: Other Recent Developments - Krishna Rajagopal (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 19:10) ()
16:30 Global and local spin polarization in AA collisions - Qun Wang (University of Science and Technology of China)   ()
17:00 Chiral and magneto-hydrodynamics for heavy-ion collisions - Yuji Hirono (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
17:30 Status of nuclear PDFs after the first LHC p-Pb run - Hannu Paukkunen (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
18:00 Ultra-peripheral collisions and hadronic structure - Dr. Spencer Klein (LBNL)   ()
19:00 --- Conference Banquet ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×