10th International Workshop on the CKM Unitarity Triangle

from Monday, 17 September 2018 (00:00) to Friday, 21 September 2018 (18:00)
Other Institutes

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
17 Sep 2018
18 Sep 2018
19 Sep 2018
20 Sep 2018
21 Sep 2018
AM
08:30 Registration (conference secretariat, INF 226 ground floor)   ()
10:15
Plenary - Ulrich Uwer (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) (until 13:00) ()
10:15 Welcome + Organisation   ()
10:35 Overview of Charm Physics (theory and experiment) - Stefan Schacht   ()
11:00 Progress in Lattice in the B and D system - Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab)   ()
11:25 Overview of Kaon physics - Kei Yamamoto   ()
11:50 Progress in Lattice in the kaon system - Christopher Kelly (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
12:15 New physics and flavor-high-pT interplay (top, Higgs & flavour) - Markus Cristinziani (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
08:30 Registration (conference secretariat, INF 226 ground floor)   ()
09:00
WG2: Vub, Vcb and semileptonic/leptonic b decays including tau (until 10:45) ()
09:00 Affect of QED corrections on R(D) - Dr Teppei Kitahara (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
09:25 Inclusive b to u l nu at Belle/Belle II - Raynette Van Tonder (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
09:50 B to D(*) l nu at Belle/Belle II - Kilian Lieret (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich)   ()
10:15 B->D* form factors at non-zero recoil - Alejandro Vaquero Avilés-Casco   ()
09:00
WG4: Mixing and mixing-related CP violation in B system: Delta m, Delta Gamma, phi_s, phi_1/beta, phi_2/alpha, phi_3/gamma - Alexander Lenz (IPPP, Durham) Sevda Esen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 10:45) ()
09:00 CPV measurements in B2VV decays at LHCb - Maria Vieites Diaz (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
09:25 Current experimental status of DeltaM and DeltaGamma - Dr Manuel Tobias Schiller (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
09:55 DeltaM Non-perturbative parameter sum rules - Thomas Mannel (Siegen U)   ()
10:20 DeltaMs interplay with B-anomalies - Luca Di Luzio   ()
09:00
WG7: Mixing and CP violation in the D system: x_D, y_D, |q/p|_D, phi_D, DCPV in D decays (until 10:45) ()
09:00 Mixing and indirect CPV in two-body charm decays at LHCb - Tommaso Pajero (SNS & INFN, Pisa (IT))   ()
09:25 Results on mixing and CPV in charm decays at B-Factories. - Dr Daniel Greenwald (Technische Universitaet Muenchen)   ()
09:50 Mixing and indirect CPV in multibody charm decays at LHCb - Evelina Mihova Gersabeck (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
10:15 Prospects of charm mixing and indirect CPV at Belle II - Jitendra Kumar (Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, USA)   ()
10:45 --- Coffee Break (hallways INF 226/227, ground floor, institute garden) ---
11:15
WG1: Vud, Vus, Vcd, Vcs and semileptonic/leptonic D decays (until 13:00) ()
11:15 |Vus| from taus (LQCD) - Taku Izubuchi (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
11:35 |Vus| from taus (Experiment) - Alberto Lusiani (INFN)   ()
11:55 (Semi-)leptonic D decays at BESIII - Youhua Yang (NJU)   ()
12:20 Experimental prospects for Vud, Vus, Vcd, Vcs and (semi-)leptonic D decays at LHC-b - Adam Davis (Tsinghua University (CN))   ()
12:40 Semileptonic and leptonic D decays at Belle II - Prof. Alan Schwartz (University of Cincinnati (US))   ()
11:15
WG3: Rare B, D and K decays, radiative and electroweak penguin decays, including constraints on Vtd/Vts and epsilon'/epsilon - Michel De Cian (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH)) Sebastien Descotes-Genon (Laboratoire de Physique Théorique d'Orsay) Karim Massri (CERN) (until 13:00) ()
11:15 Radiative charm decays and BSM physics - S Fajfer (Univ. of Ljubljana and Inst. J. Stefan)   ()
11:40 Study of D->PPll - Oscar Catà   ()
12:05 D decays at BES III - Peter Weidenkaff (Mainz University)   ()
12:30 D decays at LHCb - Chris Burr (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
11:15
WG5: Direct CP violation (DCPV) including phi_3/gamma from B->DK, DCPV effects, branching fractions and polarisation in charmless B(s) decays (until 13:00) ()
11:15 Latest results on B(s)->D0KK decays from LHCb - Vincent Tisserand (LPC Clermont IN2P3/CNRS)   ()
11:40 Flavor symmetries and CKM info out of B → 3h - Dr Bhubanjyoti Bhattacharya (Lawrence Technological University)   ()
12:05 Extraction of gamma from charmless 3-body B decays using results from BABAR - Emilie Bertholet (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
12:30 Charmless multibody B decays from Belle - Peicheng Lu   ()
08:30 Registration (conference secretariat, INF 226 ground floor)   ()
09:00
WG2: Vub, Vcb and semileptonic/leptonic b decays including tau (until 10:45) ()
09:00 Review of |Vub| and |Vcb| measurements at the B-factories - Christoph Schwanda (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
09:45 |Vcb| determination from inclusive semileptonic decays - paolo gambino (università di torino)   ()
10:15 New idea for calculating inclusive semileptonic decays on the lattice - Shoji Hashimoto (KEK)   ()
09:00
WG3: Rare B, D and K decays, radiative and electroweak penguin decays, including constraints on Vtd/Vts and epsilon'/epsilon - Karim Massri (CERN) Sebastien Descotes-Genon (Laboratoire de Physique Théorique d'Orsay) Michel De Cian (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH)) (until 10:45) ()
09:00 eps'/eps in and beyond the SM - Jason Aebischer (TUM)   ()
09:25 Results from NA62/KOTO - Michal Koval (CERN)   ()
09:50 Lattice results on K->pi nu nubar and K->pi l l - Andreas Juttner (University of Southampton (GB))   ()
10:15 Connecting K->pi nu nu-bar and rare B decays - Marzia Bordone (University of Zurich)   ()
09:00
WG4: Mixing and mixing-related CP violation in B system: Delta m, Delta Gamma, phi_s, phi_1/beta, phi_2/alpha, phi_3/gamma - Sevda Esen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Alexander Lenz (IPPP, Durham) (until 10:45) ()
09:00 Measurement of sin2beta at LHCb - Simon Akar (University of Cincinnati (US))   ()
09:25 Measurements of B to J/psi pi0 and other CPV modes at Belle - Bilas Pal (Syracuse University (US))   ()
09:50 Belle2 prospects for the mixing and CPV in B decays - Benjamin Oberhof (INFN, Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati)   ()
10:15 NP in hadronic tree-level affects determination of gamma - Gilberto Tetlalmatzi-Xolocotzi (Nikhef)   ()
10:45 --- Coffee Break (hallways INF 226/227, ground floor, institute garden) ---
11:15
WG2: Vub, Vcb and semileptonic/leptonic b decays including tau (until 13:00) ()
11:15 B to semi-tauonic decays at Belle/Belle II - Karol Adamczyk   ()
11:45 B to mu nu at Belle/Belle II - Mr Alexei Sibidanov (University of Victoria)   ()
12:10 B to l nu gamma at Belle - Moritz Gelb (KIT)   ()
12:35 B->3munu at LHCb - Svende Annelies Braun (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
11:15
WG4: Mixing and mixing-related CP violation in B system: Delta m, Delta Gamma, phi_s, phi_1/beta, phi_2/alpha, phi_3/gamma - Alexander Lenz (IPPP, Durham) Sevda Esen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 13:00) ()
11:15 Measurements of phi_s & DGamma_s at LHCb - Varvara Batozskaya (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))   ()
11:40 Measurements of phi_s & DGamma_s at ATLAS - Pavel Reznicek (Charles University (CZ))   ()
12:05 Theory overview of phi_s and penguin pollution - Martin Jung (TUM IAS / Excellence Cluster Universe)   ()
12:35 DeltaM Non-perturbative parameter from lattice - Aida El-Khadra (UIUC)   ()
11:15
WG6: High-pT flavor physics: H f’f decays, single top production, direct measurement of Vtd, Vts, Vtb, rare top decays, CPV at high p_T (until 13:00) ()
11:15 New mass scale behind the B-anomalies - Marco Nardecchia (CERN) Marco Nardecchia   ()
11:35 Rare B-decays and High-pT dilepton tails - David Marzocca (INFN Trieste)   ()
11:55 Semi-Tauonic B-decays and Di-Tau at high-pT - Darius Faroughy (Jozef Stefan Institute) Darius Faroughy   ()
12:15 B-anomalies: The physics case for future colliders - Benjamin Allanach (University of Cambridge (GB))   ()
12:35 Z’ & Contact interactions searches at the LHC: Experiment overview - Etienne Dreyer (Simon Fraser University (CA))   ()
08:30 Registration (conference secretariat, INF 226 ground floor)   ()
09:00
WG1: Vud, Vus, Vcd, Vcs and semileptonic/leptonic D decays (until 10:45) ()
09:00 Neutron lifetime and g_A/g_V - Alexander Saunders (Los Alamos National Lab)   ()
09:30 |Vus|/|Vud| from K_µ2/π_µ2 - Nazario Tantalo (Universita e INFN Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   ()
09:00
WG5: Direct CP violation (DCPV) including phi_3/gamma from B->DK, DCPV effects, branching fractions and polarisation in charmless B(s) decays (until 10:45) ()
09:00 Two-body charmless decays in QCD Factorization: status and future - Tobias Huber (University of Siegen)   ()
09:25 CPV in B-baryons at LHCb - Gediminas Sarpis (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
09:50 Probing New Physics in B to pi K Decays - Ruben Jaarsma (Nikhef)   ()
10:15 Charmless two-body decays at Belle and prospects at Belle II - Bilas Pal (Syracuse University (US))   ()
09:00
WG7: Mixing and CP violation in the D system: x_D, y_D, |q/p|_D, phi_D, DCPV in D decays (until 10:45) ()
09:00 CP violating triple product asymmetry in charm decays - Seema Bahinipati (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN)) Seema Bahinipati (National Central University (TW))   ()
09:25 CPV in charm decays into neutral kaons - Hsiang-nan Li (Academia Sinica)   ()
09:50 CPV in charmed baryons decay at LHCb - Carla Gobel Burlamaqui De Mello (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro (BR))   ()
10:15 Radiative charm decays: CP violation and photon polarization - Stefan de Boer   ()
10:45 --- Coffee Break (hallways INF 226/227, ground floor, institute garden) ---
11:15
Joint WG4 / WG5 Session (until 13:00) ()
11:15 Gamma/phi_3 determination from time-dependent analyses in B-> D pi and Bs -> Ds K - Timothy Gershon (University of Warwick (GB))   ()
11:45 Time dependent CPV in B2hh decays at LHCb - Davide Fazzini (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
12:10 CKMfitter Report - Luiz Vale Silva   ()
12:35 UTfitter Report - Marcella Bona (Queen Mary University of London (UK))   ()
11:15
WG3: Rare B, D and K decays, radiative and electroweak penguin decays, including constraints on Vtd/Vts and epsilon'/epsilon - Karim Massri (CERN) Sebastien Descotes-Genon (Laboratoire de Physique Théorique d'Orsay) Michel De Cian (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH)) (until 13:10) ()
11:15 Radiative decays at LHCb - Carlos Sanchez Mayordomo (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
11:40 Rare decays in CMS & ATLAS - Alex Cerri (University of Sussex (GB))   ()
12:05 B->Kpipi gamma - Emi Kou (LAL/IN2P3)   ()
12:30 B->Xs gamma and B->Xsll - Mikolaj Krzysztof Misiak (University of Warsaw (PL))   ()
12:55 Five-particle contributions to B-bar -> X_s(d) l+ l- and phenomenological update - Qin Qin (Siegen University)   ()
08:30 Registration (conference secretariat, INF 226 ground floor)   ()
09:00
Plenary - Martin Bauer (Heidelberg University) (until 10:45) ()
09:00 Experimental Status of B anomalies - Thomas Blake (University of Warwick)   ()
09:25 b->sll new physics interpretation - Danny van Dyk (TU München)   ()
09:50 Theoretical interpretations of flavour anomalies - Gino Isidori   ()
10:15 Status of global CKM fits - Marcella Bona (Queen Mary University of London (UK))   ()
10:45 --- Coffee Break (hallways INF 226/227, ground floor, institute garden) ---
11:15
Plenary - Joerg Marks (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) (until 13:45) ()
11:15 WG6 summary - Admir Greljo (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz) Abideh Jafari (CERN)   ()
11:35 WG1 summary - Rainer Wanke (Universität Mainz)   ()
11:55 WG2 summary - Chris Bouchard (University of Illinois)   ()
12:15 WG3 summary - Karim Massri (CERN)   ()
12:35 WG4 summary - Sevda Esen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Alexander Lenz (IPPP, Durham)   ()
12:55 WG5 summary - Keri Vos (Siegen University)   ()
13:15 WG7 summary - Fu-Sheng Yu   ()
13:35 Closing remarks - Timothy Gershon (University of Warwick (GB))   ()
PM
13:00 --- Lunch (hallways INF 226/227, ground floor, institute garden) ---
13:15
Meeting of Conveners (until 14:00) ()
14:20
Plenary - Ulrich Nierste (KIT) (until 16:05) ()
14:20 Overview talk on flavour physics - Gudrun Hiller (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   ()
14:55 CKM physics at hadron colliders - Matthew John Charles (LPNHE Paris, CNRS/IN2P3 UPMC and UPD)   ()
15:30 CKM physics at e+e- colliders - Shohei Nishida (KEK)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee Break (hallways INF 226/227, ground floor, institute garden) ---
16:30
WG3: Rare B, D and K decays, radiative and electroweak penguin decays, including constraints on Vtd/Vts and epsilon'/epsilon - Michel De Cian (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH)) Sebastien Descotes-Genon (Laboratoire de Physique Théorique d'Orsay) Karim Massri (CERN) (until 18:25) ()
16:30 Rare decays at BaBar & Belle - Timothy Gershon (University of Warwick (GB))   ()
16:55 b -> sll results from LHCb - Gabriela Johanna Pomery (University of Bristol (GB))   ()
17:15 b->sll global fits and theoretical uncertainties - David Straub (Excellence Cluster Universe, Munich)   ()
17:40 LVF and other very rare decay searches at LHCb - Giulio Dujany (Sorbonne Université (FR))   ()
18:00 Potential of b->s tau tau - Andreas Crivellin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   ()
16:30
WG5: Direct CP violation (DCPV) including phi_3/gamma from B->DK, DCPV effects, branching fractions and polarisation in charmless B(s) decays (until 18:15) ()
16:30 Theory overview on gamma determinations and new physics effects - Joachim Brod (TU Dortmund)   ()
16:55 Latest results on B→ DK/Dpi decays from LHCb - Alberto Correa Dos Reis (CBPF - Brazilian Center for Physics Research (BR))   ()
17:20 Latest results on B→ DK/Dpi decays from Belle - Resmi P K (IIT Madras)   ()
17:45 Contributions to gamma/phi_3 determinations from BESIII - Evelina Mihova Gersabeck (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
16:30
WG6: High-pT flavor physics: H f’f decays, single top production, direct measurement of Vtd, Vts, Vtb, rare top decays, CPV at high p_T (until 18:15) ()
16:30 Flavour in Higgs physics: Theory overview - Fady Bishara (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
16:55 Highlights from SM Higgs (Higgs to fermions) - Minoru Hirose (Osaka University (JP))   ()
17:15 Higgs anomalous couplings, FCNC and LFV decays - Ulascan Sarica (Johns Hopkins University (US))   ()
17:35 Status of ttH and tH searches - Nils Faltermann (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
19:00 --- Welcome Reception / BBQ (hallways, INF 226/227 ground floor, institute garden) ---
13:00 --- Lunch (hallways INF 226/227, ground floor, institute garden) ---
14:15
WG1: Vud, Vus, Vcd, Vcs and semileptonic/leptonic D decays (until 15:50) ()
14:15 g_A from Lattice QCD - Chia Cheng Chang (LBL)   ()
14:35 g_A from Lattice QCD - Rajan Gupta (Los Alamos National Lab)   ()
15:00 Kaon semileptonic decays - Mauro Piccini (INFN - Sezione di Perugia (IT))   ()
15:25 Combination of |Vus| results - Emilie Passemar (Indiana University/JLab)   ()
14:15
WG2: Vub, Vcb and semileptonic/leptonic b decays including tau (until 16:00) ()
14:15 Review of exclusive semileptonic B meson decays from lattice QCD - Christopher Monahan   ()
14:50 Exclusive semileptonic baryonic b decays from lattice QCD - Prof. Stefan Meinel (University of Arizona / RIKEN BNL Research Center)   ()
15:15 Semileptonic Lb->Lc(*) decays (LHCb) - Marcello Rotondo (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   ()
15:35 An unified resolution to B anomalies with lepton mixing - Rusa Mandal (IFIC University of Valencia)   ()
14:15
WG4: Mixing and mixing-related CP violation in B system: Delta m, Delta Gamma, phi_s, phi_1/beta, phi_2/alpha, phi_3/gamma - Sevda Esen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Alexander Lenz (IPPP, Durham) (until 16:00) ()
14:15 DGamma and Lifetime measurements at CMS - Chandiprasad Kar (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN))   ()
14:45 DGamma Perturbative: NNLO - Ulrich Nierste (KIT)   ()
15:10 DGamma Non-perturbative parameter lattice - Matthew Wingate (University of Cambridge)   ()
15:35 DeltaGamma Non-perturbative parameter sum rules - Thomas Rauh (TU Munich)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee Break (hallways INF 226/227, ground floor, institute garden) ---
16:30
WG5: Direct CP violation (DCPV) including phi_3/gamma from B->DK, DCPV effects, branching fractions and polarisation in charmless B(s) decays (until 18:15) ()
16:30 Dalitz analyses of B→ 3h from LHCb - Alberto Correa Dos Reis (CBPF - Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Fisicas (CBPF)) Alberto Correa Dos Reis (CBPF - Brazilian Center for Physics Research (BR))   ()
16:55 Charm Penguin rescattering as a new CP violation mechanism in B-> KKK - Patricia Magalhaes   ()
17:20 Dalitz plot analyses of B -> KS h+ h- decays - Eli Ben Haim (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
17:45 Discussion session on amplitude analysis in multibody decays   ()
16:30
WG6: High-pT flavor physics: H f’f decays, single top production, direct measurement of Vtd, Vts, Vtb, rare top decays, CPV at high p_T (until 18:15) ()
16:30 Top Quark Physics and EFT: Theory overview - Gauthier Durieux (DESY)   ()
16:55 Single-top production at the LHC - Muhammad Alhroob (University of Oklahoma (US))   ()
17:15 Vtb and constraints on the Wtb anomalous couplings - Nello Bruscino (University of Pittsburgh (US))   ()
17:35 Probing top quark couplings in associated top quark productions (ttV, tV) - Mara Senghi Soares (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   ()
17:55 CPV and FCNC in top quark sector - Gagan Mohanty (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   ()
16:30
WG7: Mixing and CP violation in the D system: x_D, y_D, |q/p|_D, phi_D, DCPV in D decays (until 19:50) ()
16:30 New approaches to exclusive predictions for D-Dbar mixing - Alexey Petrov (Wayne State University)   ()
16:55 Status and prospects of D mixing and CPV at Threshold (BESIII) - Peter Weidenkaff (Mainz University)   ()
17:20 Optimised strategy for direct CPV in charm decays: circa 2018 - AMARJIT Soni (BNL)   ()
17:45 Measurement of direct CPV in charm decays at LHCb - Federico Betti (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
18:10 Prospects of direct CPV in charm decays at Belle II - Giulia Casarosa (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT)) Giulia Casarosa (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
18:15
HFLAV Group Meeting (until 20:15) ()
13:00 --- Lunch (hallways INF 226/227, ground floor, institute garden) ---
14:15 --- Excursion ---
13:00 --- Lunch (hallways INF 226/227, ground floor, institute garden) ---
13:00
Meeting of Standing Committee (Meeting room 4, INF 226, 1st floor) (until 14:00) ()
14:15
Joint WG1 / WG2 Session (until 16:00) ()
14:15 Semileptonic B and D decays from sum rules - Alexander Khodjamirian (University of Siegen)   ()
14:40 Nonperturbative calculations of form factors for exclusive semileptonic Bs decays - Oliver Witzel (University of Edinburgh)   ()
15:05 New physics in b -> c l nu - David Straub (Excellence Cluster Universe, Munich)   ()
15:30 Leptonic Decays of B and D Mesons from Lattice QCD - Javad Komijani   ()
14:15
WG6: High-pT flavor physics: H f’f decays, single top production, direct measurement of Vtd, Vts, Vtb, rare top decays, CPV at high p_T (until 16:00) ()
14:15 The leptoquark Hunter’s guide: Pair production - Yi-Ming Zhong   ()
14:35 Leptoquark toolbox for precision collider studies - Ilja Doršner   ()
14:55 Flavorful leptoquarks at hadron colliders - Ivan Nišandžić   ()
15:15 Leptoquarks at the LHC: Beyond the Lepton-Quark Final State - Arvind Rajaraman   ()
15:35 Leptoquark searches at the LHC: Experiment overview - David Michael Morse (Northeastern University (US))   ()
16:00 --- Coffee Break (hallways INF 226/227, ground floor, institute garden) ---
16:30
Joint WG2 / WG3 Session (until 18:15) ()
16:30 LFU tests with semitauonic decays at LHCb - Adam Morris (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)   ()
16:55 b->sll LFU measurements at LHCb - Vitalii Lisovskyi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
17:20 BSM physics and lepton flavor nonuniversality in semileptonic b decays - Dr Olcyr Sumensari (INFN Padova)   ()
17:45 New directions in B-anomalies model building - Admir Greljo (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)   ()
19:30 --- Workshop Dinner at Heidelberg Castle ---
13:45 --- Lunch (hallways INF 226/227, ground floor, institute garden) ---