LC2019 - QCD on the light cone: from hadrons to heavy ions

from Monday, 16 September 2019 (08:30) to Friday, 20 September 2019 (18:30)
Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Sep 2019
17 Sep 2019
18 Sep 2019
19 Sep 2019
20 Sep 2019
AM
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:15 Welcome - Cédric Lorcé (Ecole polytechnique)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
09:30
Plenary - Cédric Lorcé (Ecole polytechnique) (until 10:30) (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
09:30 Overview of GPDs - Paweł Sznajder (National Centre for Nuclear Research)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
10:00 Energy-Momentum Tensor and Light Cone - Oleg Teryaev (JINR)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Plenary - Giovanni Salme (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare) (until 11:30) (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
11:00 An overview of baryon-to-meson Transition Distribution Amplitudes: basic properties, physical interpretation and experimental perspectives - Kirill Semenov-Tian-Shansky (PNPI)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
11:30
Plenary - Giovanni Salmè (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare) (until 12:45) (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
11:30 Bound states and Perturbation theory - Paul Hoyer (University of Helsinki)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
11:55 Minkowski space approach to self-energies and scale invariance - Tobias Frederico (Instituto Tecnologico de Aeronautica)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
12:20 Complex poles, spectral function and reflection positivity violation of Yang-Mills theory - Kei-Ichi Kondo (Chiba University)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Plenary - Jean-François Mathiot (until 10:30) (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
09:00 Early stages of heavy-ion collisions - Francois Gelis   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
09:30 Review on heavy-ions@LHC and RHIC - Barbara Antonina Trzeciak (Utrecht University)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
10:00 Can we create quark-gluon plasma in small colliding systems? - Maxime Guilbaud (CERN)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Plenary - Stanley Brodsky (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) (until 12:00) (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
11:00 Improved opacity expansion for medium-induced parton splitting - Yacine Mehtar-Tani   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
11:30 Small system physics and EIC - Michael A. Winn (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Plenary - Samuel Wallon (until 10:30) (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
09:00 Overview of TMDs - Miguel Echevarria (INFN Pavia)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
09:30 Overview of small-x physics and TMDs - Tolga Altinoluk (National Centre for Nuclear Research)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
10:00 Overview of low-x experiments - Radek Zlebcik (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Plenary - Cyrille Marquet (CPHT - Ecole Polytechnique) (until 11:30) (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
11:00 Overview of jet physics - Gregory Soyez (IPhT, CEA Saclay)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
11:30
Plenary - Cyrille Marquet (CPHT - Ecole Polytechnique) (until 12:45) (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
11:30 High energy scattering in QCD: from low to high Bjorken $x$ - Jamal Jalilian-Marian (Baruch College)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
11:55 Beam spin asymmetry in the electroproduction of a pseudoscalar meson or a scalar meson off the scalar target - Chueng-Ryong Ji   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
12:20 Double parton distributions of the pion in the NJL model - Wojciech Broniowski (IFJ PAN)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Plenary - James Vary (Iowa State University) (until 10:30) (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
09:00 Light front quantum mechanics and quantum field theory - Wayne Polyzou (University of Iowa)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
09:30 Matching between equal-time and light-front quantization in non-perturbative calculations - Matthew Thomas Walters (CERN)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
10:00 An overview of light-front holography - Ruben Sandapen (Acadia University)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Plenary - Jean-Philippe Lansberg (IPN Orsay, Paris Saclay U. / IN2P3-CNRS) (until 11:30) (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
11:00 On the light-front wavefunctions and related observables of quarkonium states - Maris Pieter (Dept. of Physics and Astronomy, Iowa State University)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
11:30
Plenary - Jean-Philippe Lansberg (IPN Orsay, Paris Saclay U. / IN2P3-CNRS) (until 12:45) (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
11:30 Exotic and Conventional Quarkonium Physics Prospects at Belle II - Umberto Tamponi (INFN Torino (IT))   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
11:55 Hadronic Properties from Basis Light Front Quantization - James Vary (Iowa State University)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
12:20 Color Confinement and Supersymmetric Properties of Hadron Physics from Light-Front Holography - Stanley Brodsky (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Plenary - Hervé Moutarde (until 10:30) (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
09:00 Hadron spectrum and Dyson-Schwinger equations - Gernot Eichmann (Tecnico Lisboa)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
09:30 PDFs on the Lattice - Fernanda Steffens   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
10:00 The present and future science program at Jefferson Lab - Jian-Wei Qiu (Jefferson Lab)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Plenary - Chueng-Ryong Ji (North Carolina State University) (until 11:30) (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
11:00 Spin Physics at Hadron Facilities - Oleg Eyser (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
11:30
Plenary - Chueng-Ryong Ji (North Carolina State University) (until 12:45) (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
11:30 Singularities in Twist-3 Quark Distributions - Fatma Aslan (NMSU)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
11:55 Frame dependence of transition form factors in light-front dynamics - Meijian Li (Iowa State University)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
12:20 Parton distributions from light-front holographic QCD - Tianbo Liu (Jefferson Lab)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
PM
12:45 --- Lunch break ---
14:45
Parallel 1 - Arkadiusz Trawiński (until 16:00) (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
14:45 Gauge boson mass as regulator of front-form dynamics - Stanislaw D. Glazek (University of Warsaw)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
15:10 Form factors and structure functions of heavy mesons and baryons - Kamil Serafin (University of Warsaw)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
15:35 $\pi\pi$ scattering on a renormalized Hamiltonian matrix - Maria Gomez-Rocha (University of Granada)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
14:45
Parallel 2 - Ruben Sandapen (Acadia University) (until 16:00) (Salle Grace Hopper)
14:45 Mean Field Quarks on the Light Front - Christopher Leon (Florida International University)   (Salle Grace Hopper)
15:10 Holographic light-front QCD in B meson phenomenology - Mohammad Ahmady (Mount Allison University)   (Salle Grace Hopper)
15:35 Study of twist-2 distribution amplitudes and the decay constants of pseudoscalar and vector heavy mesons in light-front quark model - Nisha Dhiman (Dr. B. R. Ambedkar National Institute of Technology Jalandhar)   (Salle Grace Hopper)
14:45
Parallel 3 - Barbara Pasquini (University of Pavia and INFN-Pavia) (until 16:00) (Salle Henri Poincaré)
14:45 The QCD energy-momentum tensor for massive hadrons - Sabrina Cotogno (IPHT)   (Salle Henri Poincaré)
15:10 Gravitational form factor constraints and their universality - Peter Lowdon   (Salle Henri Poincaré)
15:35 Break   (Salle Henri Poincaré)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Parallel 1 - Wayne Polyzou (University of Iowa) (until 18:10) (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
16:30 Ward-Takahashi Identity in $QED_4$ at One-loop Level in the Light-front Gauge - Alfredo T. Suzuki (La Sierra University)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
16:55 Epstein-Glaser’s Causal Light-Front Field Theory - Oscar A. Sánchez (Instituto de Física Teórica - UNESP)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
17:20 Front-form approach to QED in an intense plane-wave field - Sergey Bragin (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
17:45 Poincaré invariant UV regularization on the light-front and mass renormalization - Guillaume Beuf   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
16:30
Parallel 2 - Francois Gelis (until 18:10) (Salle Grace Hopper)
16:30 Exclusive diffractive processes including saturation effects at next-to-leading order - Samuel Wallon   (Salle Grace Hopper)
16:55 Investigating transverse momentum distributions with jets - Daniel G. Reyes (Complutense University of Madrid)   (Salle Grace Hopper)
17:20 Forward jet cross sections: from trijet to NLO dijet - Yair Mulian   (Salle Grace Hopper)
17:45 Precision jet event shapes for future Electron-Ion-Collider - Tanmay Maji (IMP, Fudan University, Shanghai)   (Salle Grace Hopper)
16:30
Parallel 3 - Tobias Frederico (Instituto Tecnologico de Aeronautica) (until 18:10) (Salle Henri Poincaré)
16:30 Pion observables with the Minkowski Space Pion Model - João P. De Melo (Universidade Cruzeiro do Sul)   (Salle Henri Poincaré)
16:55 The fermion-scalar system in Minkowski space - Giovanni Salmè (INFN - Rome (Italy))   (Salle Henri Poincaré)
17:20 Non-perturbative studies of the three-boson system using the Bethe-Salpeter equation - Emanuel Ydrefors (Institut de Physique Nucléaire Orsay)   (Salle Henri Poincaré)
17:45 EM form factors of purely relativistic systems - Vladimir Karmanov (Lebedev Physical Institute)   (Salle Henri Poincaré)
19:00 --- Welcome reception ---
12:00
Plenary - Stanley Brodsky (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) (until 12:50) (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
12:00 Confinement in Nuclei and the Expanding Proton - Gerald Miller (University of Washington, Seattle )   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
12:25 QCD at finite temperature and density from the Curci-Ferrari model - Urko Reinosa (CPHT - Ecole Polytechnique - CNRS)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
12:50 --- Lunch break ---
14:45
Parallel 1 - Urko Reinosa (CPHT - Ecole Polytechnique - CNRS) (until 16:00) (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
14:45 The massive gluon and the massless pion - Julien Serreau (Université Paris Diderot)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
15:10 Chiral symmetry restoration and the thermal $f_0(500)$ state. - Andrea V. Rodríguez (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
15:35 Boson Stars and QCD Boson Stars - Usha Kulshreshtha (Kirori Mal College, University of Delhi)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
14:45
Parallel 3 - Gerald Miller (University of Washington, Seattle) (until 16:00) (Salle Henri Poincaré)
14:45 Short-Range Structure of the Deuteron on the Light-Front - Frank Vera (Florida International University)   (Salle Henri Poincaré)
15:10 Angular and energy dependence of Ay, Ayy and Axx analyzing powers in dp elastic scattering and dp breakup reaction investigation - Marian Janek   (Salle Henri Poincaré)
15:35 Break   (Salle Henri Poincaré)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Parallel 1 - Hervé Moutarde (until 18:35) (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
16:30 The DVCS experiment in Hall C at Jefferson Lab with the new NPS detector - Ho San KO (Paris-Sud University)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
16:55 A new method to compute GPDs - Cédric Mezrag (INFN Roma 1)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
17:20 Getting access to generalized parton distributions in exclusive photoproduction of a large invariant mass gamma-meson pair - Samuel Wallon   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
17:45 Timelike Compton Scattering with CLAS12 at Jefferson Lab - Pierre Chatagnon (IPN Orsay)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
18:10 Break   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
16:30
Parallel 2 - Cyrille Marquet (CPHT - Ecole Polytechnique) (until 18:35) (Salle Grace Hopper)
16:30 Low x DIS at NLO in light-cone perturbation theory with massive quarks - Risto S. Paatelainen (CERN)   (Salle Grace Hopper)
16:55 Dissociative production of vector mesons as a new tool to study gluon saturation at electron-ion colliders - Dagmar Bendova (Czech Technical University in Prague (FNSPE))   (Salle Grace Hopper)
17:20 Impact parameter dependence of collinearly improved Balitsky-Kovchegov evolution - Marek Matas   (Salle Grace Hopper)
17:45 Sub-eikonal corrections and low-x helicity evolution - Giovanni A. Chirilli (University of Regensburg)   (Salle Grace Hopper)
18:10 Conformal invariance of TMD rapidity evolution - Giovanni A. Chirilli (University of Regensburg)   (Salle Grace Hopper)
16:30
Parallel 3 - Umberto Tamponi (INFN Torino (IT)) (until 18:35) (Salle Henri Poincaré)
16:30 Tetraquark properties at large N_c - Hagop Sazdjian (University Paris-Sud)   (Salle Henri Poincaré)
16:55 Constraints on the Intrinsic Charm Content of the Proton from Recent ATLAS Data - Gennady Lykasov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Salle Henri Poincaré)
17:20 Glueballs as gravitons in holographic approaches - Matteo Rinaldi (Perugia University and INFN, Perugia)   (Salle Henri Poincaré)
17:45 High-energy hadronic processes and parton distribution functions in the presence of Lorentz symmetry violation - Nathan Sherrill (Indiana University)   (Salle Henri Poincaré)
18:10 Break   (Salle Henri Poincaré)
12:45 --- Lunch break ---
14:45
Parallel 1 - Matthias Burkardt (New Mexico State University) (until 16:00) (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
14:45 Going off the light-cone - a model study of quasi-GPDs - Shohini Bhattacharya (Temple University)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
15:10 Parton-pseudo distribution functions from Lattice QCD - Savvas Zafeiropoulos (Universität Heidelberg)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
15:35 A proton imaging via double parton scattering - Matteo Rinaldi (Dipartimento di Fisica e Geologia. Università degli studi di Perugia. INFN section of Perugia.)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
14:45
Parallel 2 - Tobias Frederico (Instituto Tecnologico de Aeronautica) (until 16:00) (Salle Grace Hopper)
14:45 3D imaging of the pion off-shell electromagnetic form factors - Ho-Meoyng Choi (Kyungpook National University)   (Salle Grace Hopper)
15:10 Quark mass function from a OGE-type interaction in Minkowski space - Elmar Biernat (Instituto Superior Tecnico, Universidade de Lisboa)   (Salle Grace Hopper)
15:35 Making Sense of the Nambu-Jona-Lasinio Model via Scale Invariance - Philip Mannheim (University of Connecticut)   (Salle Grace Hopper)
14:45
Parallel 3 - Jean-François Mathiot (until 16:00) (Salle Henri Poincaré)
14:45 Vector meson photoproduction in ultra-peripheral Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE at √sNN=5.02 TeV - Valeri Pozdniakov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Salle Henri Poincaré)
15:10 Dimuon experiments at the new COMPASS++/AMBER QCD facility at CERN - Stephane Platchkov (CEA Saclay)   (Salle Henri Poincaré)
15:35 Break   (Salle Henri Poincaré)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Parallel 1 - Chueng-Ryong Ji (North Carolina State University) (until 18:35) (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
16:30 Exploring pion and nucleon structure through basis light front quantization - Chandan Mondal (Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
16:55 Positronium structure: an illustration of nonperturbative renormalization in a basis light-front approach - Xingbo Zhao (Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
17:20 Some subtleties of light-front quantization - Lubomir Martinovic (LTF JINR Dubna and Inst. of Physics SAS Bratislava)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
17:45 Quantum Tunneling Time in the Light Front - Alfredo Suzuki   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
18:10 Role of Light-Front Coordinates in String Theory - Daya S. Kulshreshtha (University of Delhi)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
16:30
Parallel 2 - Jean-Philippe Lansberg (IPN Orsay, Paris Saclay U. / IN2P3-CNRS) (until 18:35) (Salle Grace Hopper)
16:30 How to include exclusive J/psi production data in global PDF analyses - Chris Flett   (Salle Grace Hopper)
16:55 Constraining gluon PDFs and TMDs with quarkonium production - Melih Arslan Ozcelik (Institut de Physique Nucleaire Orsay/Universite Paris-Sud/Unive)   (Salle Grace Hopper)
17:20 The dipole picture and the non-relativistic expansion - Miguel A. Escobedo (IGFAE-Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   (Salle Grace Hopper)
17:45 Accessing Linearly Polarized Gluon Distribution in $J/\psi$ Production at the Electron-Ion Collider - Raj Kishore (Indian Institute of Technology)   (Salle Grace Hopper)
18:10 Prompt Photon Production as a probe of Gluon Sivers Function - Siddhesh Padval (Department of Physics, University of Mumbai, Mumbai 400098, India)   (Salle Grace Hopper)
16:30
Parallel 3 - Cédric Lorcé (Ecole polytechnique) (until 18:35) (Salle Henri Poincaré)
16:30 Transverse Force Tomography - Matthias Burkardt (NMSU)   (Salle Henri Poincaré)
16:55 Lensing function relation in hadrons - Simone Rodini (University of Pavia & INFN Pavia)   (Salle Henri Poincaré)
17:20 Model expression for the Potential Angular Momentum in the LC-Gauge - Arturo Amor (Ecole polytechnique)   (Salle Henri Poincaré)
17:45 Partonic orbital angular momentum in the nucleon’s chiral periphery - Carlos Granados   (Salle Henri Poincaré)
18:10 Break   (Salle Henri Poincaré)
12:45 --- Lunch break ---
14:45 --- Free afternoon ---
19:00 --- Conference dinner ---
12:45 --- Lunch break ---
14:45
Special session - Matthias Burkardt (until 16:00) (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
14:45 Much ado about nothing - an introduction to the LF vacuum - Matthias Burkardt   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
15:15 Structure of light front vacuum sector - Philip Mannheim (University of Connecticut)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
15:45 Discussion   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Special session - Matthias Burkardt (New Mexico State University) (until 18:30) (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
16:30 Non-perturbative aspects of light-front quantisation - Peter Lowdon   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
17:00 The Delta Functions in PDFs and the QCD Vacuum Structure - Fatma Aslan (NMSU)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
17:30 Ward-Takahashi Identity on the Light Front - João Pacheco De Melo (Universidade Cruzeiro do Sul)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
17:50 Role of Light-Front Zero Modes in String Theory - Daya Shankar Kulshreshtha (University of Delhi)   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)
18:10 Zero-mode manifestation in the quantum tunneling in the light front - Alfredo Suzuki   (Amphithéâtre Sophie Germain)