CLIC Workshop 2015

from Monday, January 26, 2015 (11:00 AM) to Friday, January 30, 2015 (9:30 PM)
CERN (Several rooms)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jan 26, 2015
Jan 27, 2015
Jan 28, 2015
Jan 29, 2015
Jan 30, 2015
AM
9:00 AM
Accelerator Session - Roberto Corsini (CERN) (until 12:40 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Drive Beam injector design update - Shahin Sanaye Hajari (School of Particles and Accelerator Inst. for Res. in Fundam. S)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:20 AM 500 MHz solid state amplifiers for the CLIC buncher - Purushottam Shrivastava   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:40 AM Thermionic and rf gun simulations - Mohsen Dayyani Kelisani (Institute for Studies in Theo. Phys. and Mathematics (IR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:00 AM Thermionic gun design, test stand, klystron update - Steffen Doebert (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:20 AM PHIN results - Christoph Hessler (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM CTF3 Operation: update and plans - Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:20 AM Phase feed-forward, first experimental results - Jack Roberts (University of Oxford (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:40 AM Beam optics measurements, tools and procedures in CTF3 - Davide Gamba (University of Oxford (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
12:00 PM CLIC module BPMs - Cavity BPM and DB BPM - Jack Raymond Towler (University of London (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
12:20 PM Beam Loss monitors - Eduardo Nebot Del Busto (University of Liverpool (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:00 AM
Accelerator Session - Igor Syratchev (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (160/1-009)
9:00 AM Introduction to HEIKA. Tentative structure and objectives   (160/1-009)
Slides
9:30 AM Klystron simulations. Review/comparison of existing tools   (160/1-009)
Slides
10:00 AM Klystron with adiabatic bunching (Kladistron). Status and prospective   (160/1-009)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM Bunch congregation and ultimate efficiency study   (160/1-009)
Slides
11:20 AM Towards klystrons with 90% efficiency of RF power extraction   (160/1-009)
Slides
11:50 AM 6MW S-band MBK status/JSC   (160/1-009)
Slides
8:30 AM
Accelerator Session - Walter Wuensch (CERN) Roberto Corsini (CERN) (until 12:40 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:40 AM Beam-Based Measurements of Long-range Wakefields in the CLIC Accelerating Structures at FACET - Hao Zha (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:00 AM Two-beam acceleration activities at ANL - Dr Wei Gai (Argonne National Laboratory)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:20 AM Dog-leg results - Luis Navarro (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:40 AM Beam measurements at the CLEX Two-Beam Module - Wilfrid Farabolini (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:20 AM WF monitors measurements in TBM and TBTS - Reidar Lunde Lillestol (CERN/Uni. Oslo)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:40 AM Short range alignment strategy in CLEX and first results - Vivien Rude (Ecole Superieure des Geometres et Topographes (FR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:00 AM CLIC module: Analysis of dynamic response - Eleni Daskalaki (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:20 AM Fiducialisation and initial alignment of components for CLIC - Mateusz Sosin (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:40 AM - NIKHEF alignment systems developed for CLIC: status and latest results - Nikkie Deelen (C)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
12:00 PM - A laser based alignment system for the CLIC project - Guillaume Stern (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
12:20 PM the precision laser inclinometer long-term sensitivity in thermo-stabilized conditions (first experimental data) - Mikhail Lyablin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:00 AM
Accelerator Session -Dr Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN) (until 1:00 PM) (6/R-012 - conference room)
9:00 AM ATF2 progress report - Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)   (6/R-012 - conference room)
Slides
9:20 AM IPBSM stabilization and sensitivity to 20nm beam size - Yuya Kano (CERN)   (6/R-012 - conference room)
Slides
9:40 AM IPBPM commissioning status - Oscar Roberto Blanco Garcia (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   (6/R-012 - conference room)
Slides
10:00 AM IPBPM measurements and FB results - Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)   (6/R-012 - conference room)
Slides
10:20 AM Ultra-low beta study - Marcin Patecki (CERN, Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (6/R-012 - conference room)
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM First GM observations and mitigation - Juergen Pfingstner (CERN)   (6/R-012 - conference room)
Slides
11:15 AM Last run GM studies - Marcin Patecki (CERN, Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (6/R-012 - conference room)
Slides
11:30 AM WFS and DFS studies - Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)   (6/R-012 - conference room)
Slides
11:50 AM ODR/OTR plans (including OTRI results) - Thomas Aumeyr (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (6/R-012 - conference room)
Slides
12:10 PM Beam halo study - Shan Liu (LAL)   (6/R-012 - conference room)
Slides
12:30 PM Beam collimation study - Nuria Fuster (IFIC)   (6/R-012 - conference room)
Slides
12:50 PM Update on the wakefield measurement mover setup at ATF2 - Jochem Snuverink (CERN, RHUL)   (6/R-012 - conference room)
Slides
9:00 AM
Detector & Physics - Wolfgang Klempt (CERN) Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) (until 12:45 PM) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
9:00 AM Introduction, Summary of present Status - Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) Konrad Elsener (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
9:20 AM HCal Optimisation Studies - Steven Green (University of Cambridge (GB))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
9:40 AM Converging towards an HCal option for the new CLICdp model - Nikiforos Nikiforou (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
10:00 AM Discussion on HCAL Optimisation & open questions   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
10:20 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 AM Engineering Aspects of the CLIC Detector - Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
11:20 AM MDI Issues - Lau Gatignon (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
11:40 AM Tracker Performance - Rosa Simoniello (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
12:00 PM Wrap-up Discussion   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
10:00 AM
Accelerator Session - Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 12:40 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:20 AM Direct measurement of W nano-tip evolution under electric field - Hirofumi Yanagisawa (ETH Zurich)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
10:40 AM CERN dc spark system capabilities - Anders Jaakko Korsback (University of Helsinki (FI))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
11:00 AM Field emission current measurements - Tomoko Muranaka (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
11:20 AM Theoritical modelling of onset of vacuum breakdown process - Flyura Djurabekova (University of Helsinki) Flyura Djurabekova (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
11:40 AM High field enhancement due to surface changes - Dr Vahur Zadin (University of Tartu)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
12:00 PM Stability of Cu tips in the nanoscale with and without electric field - Ville Jansson (University of Helsinki)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
12:20 PM Breakdown in LHC kicker magnets - Hugo Alistair Day (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
8:30 AM
Detector & Physics -Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN) Dr Tomas Lastovicka (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ)) (until 12:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
8:30 AM Vector boson scattering at CLIC and update on WHIZARD 2 - juergen reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
9:05 AM New NLO generator for Bhabha scattering - Vladimir Makarenko (Byelorussian State University (BY))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
9:25 AM Update on H->bb/cc/gg at 350 GeV - Marco Szalay (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
9:45 AM Update on H->ZZ* at 1.4 TeV - Gordana Milutinovic-Dumbelovic (University of Belgrade (RS))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:05 AM Update on H->WW* at 350 GeV - Mila Pandurovic (University of Belgrade (RS))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:25 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM First look at top squark production at 3 TeV - Mr Alan Taylor (University of Edinburgh)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:05 AM Kinematic fitting in the top squark analysis - Mr Théo Galy-Fajou (University of Edinburgh)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:20 AM Update on top quark coupling measurements at 420 GeV and other energies - Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:40 AM Discussion on physics input for the energy of the first CLIC stage   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:50 AM Jet reconstruction at CLIC - Mr Nacho GARCIA (IFIC Valencia)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:10 PM Update on photon reconstruction in Pandora - Boruo Xu (University of Cambridge (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
9:00 AM
High Gradient NC accelerators for industrial and medical applications (until 1:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Introduction to high-gradient and X-band applications - Walter Wuensch (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:20 AM Security linacs - Graeme Burt (Lancaster University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:40 AM X-band XFEL proposals - Mark Boland (Australian Synchrotron)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:00 AM Thomson scattering source at Tsinghua University - Jiaru Shi (Tsinghua University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:20 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 AM Vacuum interrupters and breakdown issues - Zhenxing Wang (urn:Google)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:10 AM Optical control of field emission from a tungsten tip - Hirofumi Yanagisawa (ETH Zurich)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:30 AM Introduction to the Fraunhofer Institute, industrialization of CLIC and X-band structures - Dirk Oberschmidt (Fraunhofer Institute)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:50 AM Experience machining precision accelerator components: VDL - Mathieu Breukers (u)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
12:10 PM Experience supplying precision accelerator components: Radiabeam - Boucher (RadiaBeam Technologies)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
8:30 AM
Accelerator + Detector & Physics / Common Plenary Session (until 12:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM Introduction   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:10 AM CLIC re-baselining, seen from a physics point of view - Prof. Mark Andrew Thomson (University of Cambridge (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
9:35 AM Accelerator re-baselining - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:05 AM Towards a new CLIC detector model - John Marshall (University of Cambridge)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:25 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM The future of CTF3 - Roberto Corsini (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:25 AM CLIC achievements in 2014 and goals for 2015 - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:35 AM CLICdp achievements in 2014 and goals for 2015 - Lucie Linssen (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 AM CLIC Collaboration Board matters - Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:55 AM CLICdp IB report - Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 PM Close out   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
PM
12:00 PM Registration   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
2:00 PM
Accelerator Session - Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM XBox overview and status - Dr Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:20 PM Crab Cavity Results - Ben Woolley (Lancaster University (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:40 PM Post-mortem SEM imaging review - Ana Teresa Perez Fontenla (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:00 PM Recent X-band activities at Tsinghua University - Jiaru Shi (Tsinghua University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:20 PM Advanced RF acceleration research at SLAC - Prof. Sami Tantawi (SLAC)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM Conditioning and operational algorithms - Joseph Tagg   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:20 PM LLRF for XBox-3 - Ben Woolley (Lancaster University (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:40 PM Statistical analysis of rf conditioning and breakdowns - Jorge Giner Navarro (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:00 PM Breakdown statistics in the large-electrode DC spark system - Anders Jaakko Korsback (University of Helsinki (FI))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:20 PM Calibration of Dynamic Vacuum Meter - Antti Merilainen (Helsinki Insitute of Physics)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:00 PM
Accelerator Session - Daniel Schulte (CERN) (until 6:20 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM Improvements in the tracking code PLACET - Jakob Esberg (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
2:20 PM Recirculation in PLACET and measurements at CTF3 - Dario Pellegrini (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
2:40 PM Octupole component in CLIC accelerating structure and beam dynamics - Jim Alexander Ogren (Uppsala University (SE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
3:00 PM Beam dynamics simulations in the CLIC RTML - Yanliang Han (Shandong University (CN))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
3:20 PM Progress in CLIC DFS studies - Juergen Pfingstner (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM Long L* FFS options for ILC and CLIC - Fabien Plassard (I)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
4:20 PM Injector Options for the Drive Beam - Dr Avni Aksoy (University of Ankara (TR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
4:40 PM A hybrid positron source with a granular converter for CLIC - Mrs Iryna CHAIKOVSKA (INSTITUT DE PHYSIQUE NUCLEAIRE DE LYON-IN2P3/CNRS (France)) Dr Robert Chehab (INSTITUT DE PHYSIQUE NUCLEAIRE DE LYON-IN2P3/CNRS (France))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
5:00 PM Gas jet technology for high intensity - Adam Jeff (University of Liverpool (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
5:20 PM Stretched-wire Alignment of a 15 GHz cavity BPM - Silvia Zorzetti (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
5:40 PM Metrology and pre-alignment of the components of CLIC in the PACMAN project - Vasileios Vlachakis (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
6:00 PM Measuring the magnetic axis of quadrupoles by stretched wires - Domenico Caiazza (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Plenary CLICdp (until 3:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:30 PM Introduction and general news - Lucie Linssen (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
1:50 PM The new CLIC simulation model - Andre Sailer (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:15 PM Reconstruction for the new simulation model - Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:40 PM Event display for CLICdp - Marko Petric (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:00 PM
Accelerator Session - Roberto Corsini (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM Motivations - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:10 PM Overview of options/hardware - Roberto Corsini (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
2:30 PM Diagnostic tests - Thibaut Lefevre (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
2:50 PM Impedance measurements - Benoit Salvant (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
3:10 PM Use of Electro-Optics Sampling for Impedance measurements - steven jamison (STFC)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM Radiation testing with CALIFES - Markus Brugger (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
4:20 PM Plasma wake-field acceleration possibilities in CTF3 - Erik Adli (University of Oslo (NO))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
4:40 PM X-FEL requirements - Dr Andrea Latina (CERN) Dr Gerardo D'Auria (Elettra Trieste)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
5:00 PM CTF3 controls renovation - Dr Mick Draper (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
5:20 PM Discussion   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM
Accelerator Session - Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
2:00 PM CLIC structure design: baseline optimisation and alternative made from halves - Hao Zha (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
2:30 PM High-Gradient medical Accelerating Structure - Stefano Benedetti (TERA Foundation (IT))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
2:50 PM Structure fabrication review - Dr Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
3:10 PM Measuring the internal geometry of the TD24 Accelerating Structure for CLIC using RF methods - Natalia Galindo Munoz (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:50 PM Calibration of Fourier domain short coherence interferometer for absolute dimension measurements - Risto Montonen (Helsinki Institute of Physics)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
4:10 PM Structure deformation: comparative analysis of rf and dimensional measurements - Alberto Degiovanni (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
4:30 PM Structure stacking alignment tolerances - Anastasiya Solodko (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
4:50 PM Bonding studies - Anastasia Xydou (University of Patras (GR))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
5:10 PM Travelling-wave buncher - Hamed Shaker (School of Particles and Accelerator Inst. for Res. in Fundam. S)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
3:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:20 PM
Detector & Physics - Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL)) Eva Sicking (CERN) (until 6:01 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:20 PM Test beam results and tracker in front of LumiCal - Oleksandr Borysov (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:43 PM Development of readout ASIC for luminosity calorimeter in future linear collider - Marek Idzik (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:06 PM Radiation hard sensor materials for forward calorimeter - Konstantin Afanaciev (NC PHEP BSU)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:29 PM Physics backgrounds in the FCAL detectors at CLIC - Strahinja Lukic (University of Belgrade (RS))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:52 PM CALICE AHCAL beam test at the PS - Huong Lan Tran (DESY)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:15 PM Testing Hadronic Interaction Models using a Highly Granular Silicon-Tungsten Calorimeter - Naomi van der Kolk (LAL/LLR/CNRS/P2IO) Naomi Van Der Kolk (NIKHEF (NL))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:38 PM Scintilator CAL and hadron energy measurement - Prof. Toru Takeshita (Shinshu University (JP))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
6:15 PM
Detector & Physics -Prof. Mark Andrew Thomson (University of Cambridge (GB)) (until 7:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:15 PM Short introduction to the paper - Prof. Mark Andrew Thomson (University of Cambridge (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Open Plenary Session (until 6:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM Welcome   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:10 PM CERN future collider projects - Frederick Bordry (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:40 PM Higgs precision requirements - Heidi Angelika Rzehak (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:05 PM CLIC/CTF3 project status - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM Status of the Future Circular Colliders (FCC) study - Philippe Lebrun (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:55 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:15 PM The CLIC detector and physics project - Eva Sicking (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:40 PM ATLAS/CMS tracker upgrade technologies - Dr Tony Affolder (University of Liverpool (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:10 PM BSM physics at high-energy e+e- colliders - juergen reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:40 PM Dark matter searches, incl. at high-energy colliders - Prof. itay Yavin (New-York University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
7:00 PM --- Workshop Dinner ---
12:30 PM
CLICdp Institute Board (until 2:00 PM) (4/S-030)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Accelerator Session -Dr Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN) (until 6:10 PM) (6/R-012 - conference room)
2:00 PM MDI - Lau Gatignon (CERN)   (6/R-012 - conference room)
Slides
2:20 PM Muon background simulations - Fatma Belgin Pilicer (Ankara University Institute of Accelerator Technologies (TR))   (6/R-012 - conference room)
Slides
2:40 PM QD0 stabilisation - Laurent BRUNETTI (LAPP IN2P3 CNRS Université de Savoie)   (6/R-012 - conference room)
Slides
3:00 PM First thoughts on active feed-forwards for ATF2 based on GM - Douglas Robert Bett (CERN)   (6/R-012 - conference room)
Slides
3:20 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:40 PM Status of tuning simulations of the baseline FFS designs - Guglielmo Giambelli (Politecnico di Milano (IT))   (6/R-012 - conference room)
Slides
4:00 PM Two beam tuning - Jochem Snuverink (CERN, RHUL)   (6/R-012 - conference room)
Slides
4:20 PM Mitigation of the Oide effect - Oscar Roberto Blanco Garcia (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   (6/R-012 - conference room)
Slides
4:40 PM Magnets for ILC, CLIC and ATF2 FFS - Michele Modena (CERN)   (6/R-012 - conference room)
Slides
2:00 PM
Accelerator Session - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN) (until 6:05 PM) (6/2-004)
2:00 PM Extraction kicker stripline measurements and plans for the future beam tests - Carolina Belver Aguilar (Universidad de Valencia (ES))   (6/2-004)
Slides
2:25 PM Design and measurements of the inductive adder pulser - Janne Holma (CERN)   (6/2-004)
Slides
2:50 PM NbTi prototype progress - Steffen Hillenbrand (KIT)   (6/2-004)
Slides
3:15 PM Nb3Sn prototype progress - Laura Garcia Fajardo (CERN)   (6/2-004)
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:10 PM A novel technique for electron cloud mitigation - Allan Gillespie (Unversity of Dundee, Scotland, UK)   (6/2-004)
movie
Slides
4:35 PM Optics for TME cells with longitudinally varying fields and new DR design - Parthena Stefania Papadopoulou (University of Crete (GR))   (6/2-004)
Slides
5:00 PM Measurements/studies for existing and future light sources: ALBA and SLS2 upgrade - Eirini Koukovini Platia (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (6/2-004)
Slides
5:25 PM DR non-linear dynamics - Javier Alabau Gonzalvo (CERN)   (6/2-004)
Slides
5:50 PM Discussion   (6/2-004)
2:00 PM
Accelerator Session (until 6:35 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM Progress in Shanghai - qiang gu (sinap)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
2:20 PM Beam dynamics for 6 GeV x-fel design using x-band structure - Dr Avni Aksoy (University of Ankara (TR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
2:40 PM Compression options - Tessa Charles (Australian Synchrotron)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
3:00 PM Exotic schemes for e- beam manipulation - Simone Di Mitri (E)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
3:20 PM EO development for short bunch length monitoring - David Alan Walsh (U)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
3:40 PM Progress in the UK - Graeme Burt (Lancaster University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
4:00 PM Photon production - Jurgen Pfingstner (Technische Universitaet Graz-Unknown-Unknown) Juergen Pfingstner (University of Oslo (NO))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
4:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM XbFEL Collaboration - Dr Gerardo D'Auria (Elettra Trieste)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
2:00 PM
Detector & Physics - Dominik Dannheim (CERN) Dr Joel Goldstein (University of Bristol (GB)) (until 5:05 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:15 PM HV-CMOS for ATLAS tracker upgrade - Mathieu Benoit (UNIGE)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:30 PM HV-CMOS simulation - Matthew Daniel Buckland (University of Liverpool (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:45 PM Preliminary results with capacitively coupled pixel detectors for CLIC - Daniel Hynds (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:05 PM Timepix thin-sensor test-beam analysis - Sophie Redford (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:25 PM Simulation of Timepix assemblies - Niloufar Alipour Tehrani (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:45 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:05 PM Plans for CLICpix v2 and TSV status - Pierpaolo Valerio (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:20 PM Cooling and mechanics - Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:40 PM Status of vertex and tracking R&D in the Spanish Network - Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES)) Salvador Hidalgo Villena (Instituto de Microelectronica de Barcelona (ES))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:55 PM Assembly status and test-beam plans for 2015 - Dominik Dannheim (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:15 PM
Detector & Physics (until 6:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:15 PM Report from the Speakers Committee - Eva Sicking (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:25 PM Report from the Publication Committee - Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:35 PM Summary of the CLICdp Institute Board meeting - Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:45 PM Discussion on the choice of the first CLIC energy stage   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Link to Higgs presentation Mark Thomson
Link to "top" presentation Marcel Vos
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
CLIC Collaboration Board (until 5:30 PM) (6/R-012 - conference room)
Agenda