CLIC Workshop 2015

Europe/Zurich
Several rooms (CERN)

Several rooms

CERN

Lucie Linssen (CERN), Philip Burrows (Oxford University), Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
Description

The CLIC workshop 2015 will cover Accelerator as well as the Detector and Physics studies, with its present status and programme for the coming years.

For the Accelerator studies, the workshop spans over 5 days: 26th-30th of January.
For CLICdp, the workshop is scheduled from Tuesday afternoon January 27th to lunchtime on Friday 30th. 

 

Please register by filling-in the registration form in the left menu.

Preliminary programme:

Common parts:
1- There will be an open plenary session on Wednesday afternoon January 28th, giving an overview of the CLIC project (accelerator, physics/detector), placed in the context of other studies for machines at the energy frontier.
2- A common plenary accelerator/detector&physics Friday morning January 30th. 
3- Workshop dinner on Wednesday evening.

Dedicated Accelerator sessions:
1- Parallel sessions on Monday afternoon, Tuesday and Wednesday morning, where we attempt to have presentations of as many as possible of the activities inside the CLIC/CTF3 collaboration, and also some special meetings related to key "CLIC technologies" (for example EU project and WP meetings with strong links)
2- A session Thursday covering High Gradient NC accelerators for industrial and medical applications as well as XFELs, using CLIC and other high gradient  technology developments. Some limited parallel sessions can overflow into Thursday as compatible with the High Gradient NC session.
3- A Collaboration Board Friday afternoon

Dedicated Detector and Physics sessions:
1- Topical sessions on Tuesday afternoon, Wednesday morning and all of Thursday. As usual these sessions will be organised subject-wise by their conveners
.
2- The CLICdp Institute Board meeting will take place over lunch on Thursday.

We are looking for the widest possible participation and in particular we will encourage presentations and involvement of younger colleagues.

                                                 clic logo

Participants
  • Abhijeet Saxena
  • Adam Jeff
  • Adrian Belz
  • Aharon Levy
  • Ahmed CHERIF
  • Aidan Robson
  • Alan James Taylor
  • Alberto DEGIOVANNI
  • Aleksander Filip Zarnecki
  • Alessandro Iovene
  • Alex Vamvakas
  • Alexej Grudiev
  • Alexia Augier
  • Alfonso Benot Morell
  • Allan Gillespie
  • Alvo Aabloo
  • Amos Dexter
  • Ana Teresa Perez Fontenla
  • Anastasia Xydou
  • Anastasiya Solodko
  • Anders Korsback
  • Andre Sailer
  • Andrea Gaddi
  • Andrea Latina
  • Andreas Nürnberg
  • Andrey Sapronov
  • Angeles Faus-Golfe
  • Anthony Dal Gobbo
  • Antti Meriläinen
  • Avni Aksoy
  • Barbara Dalena
  • Barbara Marchetti
  • Ben Woolley
  • Benoit CURE
  • Benoit Salvant
  • Boruo Xu
  • Bruno Cassany
  • Carlo Rossi
  • Carlo Zannini
  • Carolina Belver-Aguilar
  • CASELLA ARNAUD
  • Chris Lingwood
  • Christoph Hessler
  • Claude Van Daele
  • Daniel Esperante Pereira
  • Daniel Hynds
  • Daniel Schulte
  • Danish Ali Nawaz
  • David Nisbet
  • David Walsh
  • Davide Aguglia
  • Davide Gamba
  • Dirk Oberschmidt
  • Dominik Dannheim
  • Douglas Bett
  • Eduardo NEBOT DEL BUSTO
  • Eirini Koukovini Platia
  • Ekaterina Baibuz
  • Eleni Daskalaki
  • Enrique Rodriguez Castro
  • Ercan Pilicer
  • Eric Chevallay
  • Erik Adli
  • Erk Jensen
  • Eva Barbara Holzer
  • Eva Sicking
  • Evangelos Gazis
  • Falk Braunmueller
  • Fanouria Antoniou
  • Fatma Belgin Pilicer
  • Felix Sefkow
  • Fernando Cornet
  • Fernando Duarte Ramos
  • Fernando Toral
  • Firu Elena
  • Flyura Djurabekova
  • Francisco Cabaleiro Magallanes
  • Franck Peauger
  • Frank Simon
  • Frank Tecker
  • Frank-Dieter Gaede
  • Gerardo D'Auria
  • Gerardo Roxas
  • Gerry McMonagle
  • Glenn Christian
  • Gordana Milutinovic-Dumbelovic
  • Graeme Burt
  • Grigory Shirkov
  • Hamed Shaker
  • Han Yanliang
  • Hao Zha
  • Heidi Rzehak
  • Helene Mainaud Durand
  • Hubert Gerwig
  • Hugo Alistair Day
  • Huong Lan Tran
  • Ignacio Garcia
  • Igor Guzilov
  • Igor Syratchev
  • Imad Gharib
  • Iordan Petrov Doytchinov
  • Irene Martini
  • Iryna Chaikovska
  • itamar levy
  • Itay Yavin
  • Jack Roberts
  • Jack Towler
  • Jakob Esberg
  • James Rosenzweig
  • Janne Holma
  • Javier Alabau Gonzalvo
  • Jean-Jacques Blaising
  • Jiaru Shi
  • Jochem Snuverink
  • Joel Goldstein
  • John Marshall
  • Joost Vossebeld
  • Jorge Giner Navarro
  • Jose Luis Navarro Quirante
  • Joseph Tagg
  • Juan Fuster Verdú
  • Juergen Pfingstner
  • Juergen Reuter
  • Juha Kemppinen
  • Jukka Väinölä
  • Juliette Plouin
  • Jérémy Genoud
  • Kai Nordlund
  • Kate Ross
  • Kenneth Osterberg
  • Kevin PEPITONE
  • Konrad Elsener
  • Konstantin Afanaciev
  • Lau Gatignon
  • Laura Garcia Fajardo
  • Leonid Rivkin
  • Lianliang Ma
  • Lucie Linssen
  • Lyn Evans
  • Magdalena Munker
  • Manfred Peter Tonutti
  • Manfred Wendt
  • Marcel Frei
  • Marcel Kessler
  • Marcel Vos
  • Marcelo Vogel
  • Marchesin Rodolphe
  • Marco Szalay
  • Marek Gutt-Mostowy
  • Marek Idzik
  • Marek Jacewicz
  • Maria Filippova
  • Maria Kastriotou
  • Mark Andrew Thomson
  • Mark James Boland
  • Marko Petric
  • Markus Aicheler
  • Mateusz Sosin
  • Mathieu Breukers
  • Matthew Buckland
  • Meny Ben Moshe
  • Micha Dehler
  • Michael Jonker
  • Michele Bergamaschi
  • Michele Modena
  • Mick Draper
  • Mike Barnes
  • Mikhail Lyablin
  • Mikhail Martyanov
  • Mila Pandurovic
  • Miroslav Gabriel
  • Mohsen Dayyani Kelisani
  • Mustafa Dogan
  • Naomi van der Kolk
  • Natalia Galindo Munoz
  • NIKI VITORATOU
  • Nikiforos Nikiforou
  • Niloufar Alipour Tehrani
  • Nuria Catalan Lasheras
  • Oleg Maslennikov
  • Oleksandr Borysov
  • Olivier Brunner
  • Orfeas Antoniou
  • Orlando Panella
  • Oscar Roberto Blanco Garcia
  • Paolo Ferracin
  • Patecki Marcin
  • Patric Muggli
  • Paul Karsmakers
  • Peter Novotny
  • Philip Nicholas Burrows
  • Philipp Roloff
  • Philippe Lebrun
  • Pierpaolo Valerio
  • Piotr Skowronski
  • Purushottam Shrivastava
  • Quentin Vuillemin
  • Reidar Lunde Lillestøl
  • Richard Patrick
  • Risto Montonen
  • Robert Kieffer
  • Robert Apsimon
  • Robert CHEHAB
  • Roberto Corsini
  • Rogelio Tomas Garcia
  • Roger Ruber
  • Rosa Simoniello
  • Said Atieh
  • Salime Boucher
  • Sam Pitman
  • Sami Tantawi
  • Samir Arfaoui
  • Sergio Calatroni
  • Shahin Sanaye Hajari
  • Shokrollah Karimian
  • Silvia Zorzetti
  • Solomon William Kamugasa
  • Sophie Redford
  • Stefan Bender
  • Stefan Parviainen
  • Stefania PAPADOPOULOU
  • Stefano Alberti
  • Stefano Benedetti
  • Stefano Mazzoni
  • Steffen Hillenbrand
  • Steinar Stapnes
  • Stephane Bethuys
  • Steven Green
  • Steven Jamison
  • Strahinja Lukić
  • Sven Bossuyt
  • Tasos Charitonidis
  • Tessa Charles
  • Thibaut Lefevre
  • Thomas Aumeyr
  • Tobias Persson
  • Tobias Wistisen
  • Tohru Takeshita
  • Tomas Lastovicka
  • Tomasz Wojtoń
  • Tomoko Muranaka
  • Tony Affolder
  • Tord Ekelof
  • Vahur Zadin
  • Valentine Fedosseev
  • Vasileios Vlachakis
  • Victoria Hill
  • Victoria Jane Martin
  • Ville Jansson
  • Vladimir Makarenko
  • Volodymyr Baturin
  • Walter Wuensch
  • Waqas Toor
  • Wei Gai
  • Wencheng Fang
  • Wilfrid Farabolini
  • Wolfgang Klempt
  • Yan benhammou
  • Yannis Papaphilippou
  • Zafer Nergiz
  • ZAIB UN NISA
  • Zhenxing Wang
    • 12:00 14:00
      Registration 2h 500/1-201 - Mezzanine

      500/1-201 - Mezzanine

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • 14:00 18:00
      Accelerator Session: High-Gradient I 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Convener: Walter Wuensch (CERN)
      • 14:00
        XBox overview and status 20m
        Speaker: Dr Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Crab Cavity Results 20m
        Speaker: Ben Woolley (Lancaster University (GB))
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Post-mortem SEM imaging review 20m
        Speaker: Ana Teresa Perez Fontenla (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Recent X-band activities at Tsinghua University 20m
        Speaker: Jiaru Shi (Tsinghua University)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Advanced RF acceleration research at SLAC 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Sami Tantawi (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 16:00
        Conditioning and operational algorithms 20m
        Speaker: Joseph Tagg
        Slides
      • 16:20
        LLRF for XBox-3 20m
        Speaker: Ben Woolley (Lancaster University (GB))
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Statistical analysis of rf conditioning and breakdowns 20m
        Speaker: Jorge Giner Navarro (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Breakdown statistics in the large-electrode DC spark system 20m
        Speaker: Anders Jaakko Korsback (University of Helsinki (FI))
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Calibration of Dynamic Vacuum Meter 20m
        Speaker: Antti Merilainen (Helsinki Insitute of Physics)
        Slides
    • 14:00 18:20
      Accelerator Session: Parameters and Design & Technical Studies 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
      • 14:00
        Improvements in the tracking code PLACET 20m
        Speaker: Jakob Esberg (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Recirculation in PLACET and measurements at CTF3 20m
        Speaker: Dario Pellegrini (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Octupole component in CLIC accelerating structure and beam dynamics 20m
        Speaker: Jim Alexander Ogren (Uppsala University (SE))
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Beam dynamics simulations in the CLIC RTML 20m
        Speaker: Yanliang Han (Shandong University (CN))
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Progress in CLIC DFS studies 20m
        Speaker: Juergen Pfingstner (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 16:00
        Long L* FFS options for ILC and CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Fabien Plassard (I)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Injector Options for the Drive Beam 20m
        Speaker: Dr Avni Aksoy (University of Ankara (TR))
        Slides
      • 16:40
        A hybrid positron source with a granular converter for CLIC 20m
        Speakers: Mrs Iryna CHAIKOVSKA (INSTITUT DE PHYSIQUE NUCLEAIRE DE LYON-IN2P3/CNRS (France)), Dr Robert Chehab (INSTITUT DE PHYSIQUE NUCLEAIRE DE LYON-IN2P3/CNRS (France))
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Gas jet technology for high intensity 20m
        Speaker: Adam Jeff (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Stretched-wire Alignment of a 15 GHz cavity BPM 20m
        Speaker: Silvia Zorzetti (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Metrology and pre-alignment of the components of CLIC in the PACMAN project 20m
        Speaker: Vasileios Vlachakis (CERN)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Measuring the magnetic axis of quadrupoles by stretched wires 20m
        Speaker: Domenico Caiazza (CERN)
        Slides
    • 09:00 12:40
      Accelerator Session: CTF3/Systems Tests and Parameters & Design 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Roberto Corsini (CERN)
      • 09:00
        Drive Beam injector design update 20m
        Speaker: Shahin Sanaye Hajari (School of Particles and Accelerator Inst. for Res. in Fundam. S)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        500 MHz solid state amplifiers for the CLIC buncher 20m
        Speaker: Purushottam Shrivastava
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Thermionic and rf gun simulations 20m
        Speaker: Mohsen Dayyani Kelisani (Institute for Studies in Theo. Phys. and Mathematics (IR))
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Thermionic gun design, test stand, klystron update 20m
        Speaker: Steffen Doebert (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        PHIN results 20m
        Speaker: Christoph Hessler (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 11:00
        CTF3 Operation: update and plans 20m
        Speaker: Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Phase feed-forward, first experimental results 20m
        Speaker: Jack Roberts (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Beam optics measurements, tools and procedures in CTF3 20m
        Speaker: Davide Gamba (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides
      • 12:00
        CLIC module BPMs - Cavity BPM and DB BPM 20m
        Speaker: Jack Raymond Towler (University of London (GB))
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Beam Loss monitors 20m
        Speaker: Eduardo Nebot Del Busto (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides
    • 09:00 12:30
      Accelerator Session: High Efficiency Internatial Klystron Activity (HEIKA) 160/1-009

      160/1-009

      CERN

      48
      Show room on map
      Convener: Igor Syratchev (CERN)
      • 09:00
        Introduction to HEIKA. Tentative structure and objectives 30m
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Klystron simulations. Review/comparison of existing tools 30m
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Klystron with adiabatic bunching (Kladistron). Status and prospective 30m
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 20m
      • 10:50
        Bunch congregation and ultimate efficiency study 30m
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Towards klystrons with 90% efficiency of RF power extraction 30m
        Slides
      • 11:50
        6MW S-band MBK status/JSC 30m
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 13:30 15:00
      Plenary CLICdp 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 13:30
        Introduction and general news 15m
        Speaker: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        The new CLIC simulation model 20m
        Speaker: Andre Sailer (CERN)
      • 14:15
        Reconstruction for the new simulation model 20m
        Speaker: Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Event display for CLICdp 15m
        Speaker: Marko Petric (CERN)
        Slides
    • 14:00 18:00
      Accelerator Session: Future tests beyond CTF3 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Roberto Corsini (CERN)
      • 14:00
        Motivations 10m
        Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
      • 14:10
        Overview of options/hardware 20m
        Speaker: Roberto Corsini (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Diagnostic tests 20m
        Speaker: Thibaut Lefevre (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Impedance measurements 20m
        Speaker: Benoit Salvant (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Use of Electro-Optics Sampling for Impedance measurements 20m
        Speaker: steven jamison (STFC)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:00
        Radiation testing with CALIFES 20m
        Speaker: Markus Brugger (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Plasma wake-field acceleration possibilities in CTF3 20m
        Speaker: Erik Adli (University of Oslo (NO))
        Slides
      • 16:40
        X-FEL requirements 20m
        Speakers: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN), Dr Gerardo D'Auria (Elettra Trieste)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        CTF3 controls renovation 20m
        Speaker: Dr Mick Draper (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Discussion 40m
    • 14:00 18:00
      Accelerator Session: Structure Design and Production 60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Convener: Walter Wuensch (CERN)
      • 14:00
        CLIC structure design: baseline optimisation and alternative made from halves 30m
        Speaker: Hao Zha (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        High-Gradient medical Accelerating Structure 20m
        Speaker: Stefano Benedetti (TERA Foundation (IT))
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Structure fabrication review 20m
        Speaker: Dr Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Measuring the internal geometry of the TD24 Accelerating Structure for CLIC using RF methods 20m
        Speaker: Natalia Galindo Munoz (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 15:50
        Calibration of Fourier domain short coherence interferometer for absolute dimension measurements 20m
        Speaker: Risto Montonen (Helsinki Institute of Physics)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Structure deformation: comparative analysis of rf and dimensional measurements 20m
        Speaker: Alberto Degiovanni (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Structure stacking alignment tolerances 20m
        Speaker: Anastasiya Solodko (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Bonding studies 20m
        Speaker: Anastasia Xydou (University of Patras (GR))
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Travelling-wave buncher 20m
        Speaker: Hamed Shaker (School of Particles and Accelerator Inst. for Res. in Fundam. S)
        Slides
    • 15:00 15:20
      Coffee Break 20m Several rooms

      Several rooms

      CERN

    • 15:20 18:01
      Detector & Physics: Calorimetry 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL)), Eva Sicking (CERN)
      • 15:20
        Test beam results and tracker in front of LumiCal 20m
        Speaker: Oleksandr Borysov (Tel Aviv University (IL))
        Slides
      • 15:43
        Development of readout ASIC for luminosity calorimeter in future linear collider 20m
        Speaker: Marek Idzik (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))
        Slides
      • 16:06
        Radiation hard sensor materials for forward calorimeter 20m
        Speaker: Konstantin Afanaciev (NC PHEP BSU)
        Slides
      • 16:29
        Physics backgrounds in the FCAL detectors at CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Strahinja Lukic (University of Belgrade (RS))
        Slides
      • 16:52
        CALICE AHCAL beam test at the PS 20m
        Speaker: Huong Lan Tran (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Testing Hadronic Interaction Models using a Highly Granular Silicon-Tungsten Calorimeter 20m
        Speakers: Naomi Van Der Kolk (NIKHEF (NL)), Naomi van der Kolk (LAL/LLR/CNRS/P2IO)
        Slides
      • 17:38
        Scintilator CAL and hadron energy measurement 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Toru Takeshita (Shinshu University (JP))
        Slides
    • 18:15 19:00
      Detector & Physics: CLICdp Higgs Paper discussion (all authors welcome) 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Convener: Prof. Mark Andrew Thomson (University of Cambridge (GB))
      • 18:15
        Short introduction to the paper 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Mark Andrew Thomson (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
    • 08:30 12:40
      Accelerator Session: Joined Session: X-Band/CTF3 and System tests 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Roberto Corsini (CERN), Walter Wuensch (CERN)
      • 08:40
        Beam-Based Measurements of Long-range Wakefields in the CLIC Accelerating Structures at FACET 20m
        Speaker: Hao Zha (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Two-beam acceleration activities at ANL 20m
        Speaker: Dr Wei Gai (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Dog-leg results 20m
        Speaker: Luis Navarro (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Beam measurements at the CLEX Two-Beam Module 20m
        Speaker: Wilfrid Farabolini (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 10:20
        WF monitors measurements in TBM and TBTS 20m
        Speaker: Reidar Lunde Lillestol (CERN/Uni. Oslo)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Short range alignment strategy in CLEX and first results 20m
        Speaker: Vivien Rude (Ecole Superieure des Geometres et Topographes (FR))
        Slides
      • 11:00
        CLIC module: Analysis of dynamic response 20m
        Speaker: Eleni Daskalaki (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Fiducialisation and initial alignment of components for CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Mateusz Sosin (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        - NIKHEF alignment systems developed for CLIC: status and latest results 20m
        Speaker: Nikkie Deelen (C)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        - A laser based alignment system for the CLIC project 20m
        Speaker: Guillaume Stern (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        the precision laser inclinometer long-term sensitivity in thermo-stabilized conditions (first experimental data) 20m
        Speaker: Mikhail Lyablin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
        Slides
    • 09:00 13:00
      Accelerator Session: ATF2 6/R-012 - Salle conference BE

      6/R-012 - Salle conference BE

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      Convener: Dr Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN)
      • 09:00
        ATF2 progress report 20m
        Speaker: Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        IPBSM stabilization and sensitivity to 20nm beam size 20m
        Speaker: Yuya Kano (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        IPBPM commissioning status 20m
        Speaker: Oscar Roberto Blanco Garcia (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))
        Slides
      • 10:00
        IPBPM measurements and FB results 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Ultra-low beta study 20m
        Speaker: Marcin Patecki (CERN, Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 11:00
        First GM observations and mitigation 15m
        Speaker: Juergen Pfingstner (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Last run GM studies 15m
        Speaker: Marcin Patecki (CERN, Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
        Slides
      • 11:30
        WFS and DFS studies 20m
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        ODR/OTR plans (including OTRI results) 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Aumeyr (Royal Holloway, University of London)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Beam halo study 20m
        Speaker: Shan Liu (LAL)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Beam collimation study 20m
        Speaker: Nuria Fuster (IFIC)
        Slides
      • 12:50
        Update on the wakefield measurement mover setup at ATF2 10m
        Speaker: Jochem Snuverink (CERN, RHUL)
        Slides
    • 09:00 12:45
      Detector & Physics: Detector Optimisation 40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik), Wolfgang Klempt (CERN)
      • 09:00
        Introduction, Summary of present Status 20m
        Speakers: Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik), Konrad Elsener (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        HCal Optimisation Studies 20m
        Speaker: Steven Green (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Converging towards an HCal option for the new CLICdp model 20m
        Speaker: Nikiforos Nikiforou (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Discussion on HCAL Optimisation & open questions 20m
      • 10:20
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 10:50
        Engineering Aspects of the CLIC Detector 30m
        Speaker: Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        MDI Issues 20m
        Speaker: Lau Gatignon (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Tracker Performance 20m
        Speaker: Rosa Simoniello (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Wrap-up Discussion 30m
    • 10:00 12:40
      Accelerator Session: High Gradient II 60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Convener: Walter Wuensch (CERN)
      • 10:20
        Direct measurement of W nano-tip evolution under electric field 20m
        Speaker: Hirofumi Yanagisawa (ETH Zurich)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        CERN dc spark system capabilities 20m
        Speaker: Anders Jaakko Korsback (University of Helsinki (FI))
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Field emission current measurements 20m
        Speaker: Tomoko Muranaka (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Theoritical modelling of onset of vacuum breakdown process 20m
        Speakers: Flyura Djurabekova (University of Helsinki), Flyura Djurabekova (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))
        Slides
      • 11:40
        High field enhancement due to surface changes 20m
        Speaker: Dr Vahur Zadin (University of Tartu)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Stability of Cu tips in the nanoscale with and without electric field 20m
        Speaker: Ville Jansson (University of Helsinki)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Breakdown in LHC kicker magnets 20m
        Speaker: Hugo Alistair Day (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 18:00
      Open Plenary Session 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        Welcome 5m
      • 14:10
        CERN future collider projects 25m
        Speaker: Frederick Bordry (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Higgs precision requirements 20m
        Speaker: Heidi Angelika Rzehak (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))
        Slides
      • 15:05
        CLIC/CTF3 project status 20m
        Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
      • 15:30
        Status of the Future Circular Colliders (FCC) study 20m
        Speaker: Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:55
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 16:15
        The CLIC detector and physics project 20m
        Speaker: Eva Sicking (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        ATLAS/CMS tracker upgrade technologies 25m
        Speaker: Dr Tony Affolder (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides
      • 17:10
        BSM physics at high-energy e+e- colliders 25m
        Speaker: juergen reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Dark matter searches, incl. at high-energy colliders 20m
        Speaker: Prof. itay Yavin (New-York University)
        Slides
    • 19:00 22:00
      Workshop Dinner 3h Restaurant N°1

      Restaurant N°1

      CERN

    • 08:30 12:30
      Detector & Physics: Physics and Analysis 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN), Dr Tomas Lastovicka (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))
      • 08:30
        Vector boson scattering at CLIC and update on WHIZARD 2 35m
        Speaker: juergen reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)
        Slides
      • 09:05
        New NLO generator for Bhabha scattering 20m
        Speaker: Vladimir Makarenko (Byelorussian State University (BY))
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Update on H->bb/cc/gg at 350 GeV 20m
        Speaker: Marco Szalay (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Update on H->ZZ* at 1.4 TeV 20m
        Speaker: Gordana Milutinovic-Dumbelovic (University of Belgrade (RS))
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Update on H->WW* at 350 GeV 20m
        Speaker: Mila Pandurovic (University of Belgrade (RS))
        Slides
      • 10:25
        Coffee break 25m
      • 10:50
        First look at top squark production at 3 TeV 15m
        Speaker: Mr Alan Taylor (University of Edinburgh)
        Slides
      • 11:05
        Kinematic fitting in the top squark analysis 15m
        Speaker: Mr Théo Galy-Fajou (University of Edinburgh)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Update on top quark coupling measurements at 420 GeV and other energies 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES))
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Discussion on physics input for the energy of the first CLIC stage 10m
      • 11:50
        Jet reconstruction at CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Mr Nacho GARCIA (IFIC Valencia)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Update on photon reconstruction in Pandora 20m
        Speaker: Boruo Xu (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
    • 09:00 13:00
      High Gradient NC accelerators for industrial and medical applications 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Introduction to high-gradient and X-band applications 20m
        Speaker: Walter Wuensch (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Security linacs 20m
        Speaker: Graeme Burt (Lancaster University)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        X-band XFEL proposals 20m
        Speaker: Mark Boland (Australian Synchrotron)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Thomson scattering source at Tsinghua University 20m
        Speaker: Jiaru Shi (Tsinghua University)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 10:50
        Vacuum interrupters and breakdown issues 20m
        Speaker: Zhenxing Wang (urn:Google)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Optical control of field emission from a tungsten tip 20m
        Speaker: Hirofumi Yanagisawa (ETH Zurich)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Introduction to the Fraunhofer Institute, industrialization of CLIC and X-band structures 20m
        Speaker: Dirk Oberschmidt (Fraunhofer Institute)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Experience machining precision accelerator components: VDL 20m
        Speaker: Mathieu Breukers (u)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Experience supplying precision accelerator components: Radiabeam 20m
        Speaker: Boucher (RadiaBeam Technologies)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      CLICdp Institute Board 4/S-030

      4/S-030

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      • 12:30
        Lunch 1h 30m
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 18:10
      Accelerator Session: Beam Delivery Systems 6/R-012 - Salle conference BE

      6/R-012 - Salle conference BE

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      Convener: Dr Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN)
      • 14:00
        MDI 20m
        Speaker: Lau Gatignon (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Muon background simulations 20m
        Speaker: Fatma Belgin Pilicer (Ankara University Institute of Accelerator Technologies (TR))
        Slides
      • 14:40
        QD0 stabilisation 20m
        Speaker: Laurent BRUNETTI (LAPP IN2P3 CNRS Université de Savoie)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        First thoughts on active feed-forwards for ATF2 based on GM 20m
        Speaker: Douglas Robert Bett (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 15:40
        Status of tuning simulations of the baseline FFS designs 20m
        Speaker: Guglielmo Giambelli (Politecnico di Milano (IT))
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Two beam tuning 20m
        Speaker: Jochem Snuverink (CERN, RHUL)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Mitigation of the Oide effect 20m
        Speaker: Oscar Roberto Blanco Garcia (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Magnets for ILC, CLIC and ATF2 FFS 20m
        Speaker: Michele Modena (CERN)
        Slides
    • 14:00 18:05
      Accelerator Session: Low Emittance Rings 6/2-004

      6/2-004

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      Convener: Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
      • 14:00
        Extraction kicker stripline measurements and plans for the future beam tests 25m
        Speaker: Carolina Belver Aguilar (Universidad de Valencia (ES))
        Slides
      • 14:25
        Design and measurements of the inductive adder pulser 25m
        Speaker: Janne Holma (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        NbTi prototype progress 25m
        Speaker: Steffen Hillenbrand (KIT)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Nb3Sn prototype progress 25m
        Speaker: Laura Garcia Fajardo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 16:10
        A novel technique for electron cloud mitigation 25m
        Speaker: Allan Gillespie (Unversity of Dundee, Scotland, UK)
        movie
        Slides
      • 16:35
        Optics for TME cells with longitudinally varying fields and new DR design 25m
        Speaker: Parthena Stefania Papadopoulou (University of Crete (GR))
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Measurements/studies for existing and future light sources: ALBA and SLS2 upgrade 25m
        Speaker: Eirini Koukovini Platia (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
        Slides
      • 17:25
        DR non-linear dynamics 25m
        Speaker: Javier Alabau Gonzalvo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Discussion 10m
    • 14:00 18:35
      Accelerator Session: X-Band and FEL 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        Progress in Shanghai 20m
        Speaker: qiang gu (sinap)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Beam dynamics for 6 GeV x-fel design using x-band structure 20m
        Speaker: Dr Avni Aksoy (University of Ankara (TR))
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Compression options 20m
        Speaker: Tessa Charles (Australian Synchrotron)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Exotic schemes for e- beam manipulation 20m
        Speaker: Simone Di Mitri (E)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        EO development for short bunch length monitoring 20m
        Speaker: David Alan Walsh (U)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Progress in the UK 20m
        Speaker: Graeme Burt (Lancaster University)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Photon production 20m
        Speakers: Juergen Pfingstner (University of Oslo (NO)), Jurgen Pfingstner (Technische Universitaet Graz-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Coffee break 20m
      • 17:00
        XbFEL Collaboration 1h
        Speaker: Dr Gerardo D'Auria (Elettra Trieste)
        Slides
    • 14:00 17:05
      Detector & Physics: Vertex and Tracking 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Dominik Dannheim (CERN), Dr Joel Goldstein (University of Bristol (GB))
      • 14:15
        HV-CMOS for ATLAS tracker upgrade 15m
        Speaker: Mathieu Benoit (UNIGE)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        HV-CMOS simulation 15m
        Speaker: Matthew Daniel Buckland (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Preliminary results with capacitively coupled pixel detectors for CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Hynds (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:05
        Timepix thin-sensor test-beam analysis 20m
        Speaker: Sophie Redford (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:25
        Simulation of Timepix assemblies 20m
        Speaker: Niloufar Alipour Tehrani (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Coffee break 20m
      • 16:05
        Plans for CLICpix v2 and TSV status 15m
        Speaker: Pierpaolo Valerio (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Cooling and mechanics 20m
        Speaker: Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Status of vertex and tracking R&D in the Spanish Network 15m
        Speakers: Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES)), Salvador Hidalgo Villena (Instituto de Microelectronica de Barcelona (ES))
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Assembly status and test-beam plans for 2015 10m
        Speaker: Dominik Dannheim (CERN)
        Slides
    • 17:15 18:00
      Detector & Physics: CLICdp wrap-up 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 17:15
        Report from the Speakers Committee 10m
        Speaker: Eva Sicking (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:25
        Report from the Publication Committee 10m
        Speaker: Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL))
        Slides
      • 17:35
        Summary of the CLICdp Institute Board meeting 10m
        Speaker: Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Discussion on the choice of the first CLIC energy stage 15m
        Link to Higgs presentation Mark Thomson
        Link to "top" presentation Marcel Vos
    • 08:30 12:30
      Accelerator + Detector & Physics / Common Plenary Session 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Introduction 10m
      • 09:10
        CLIC re-baselining, seen from a physics point of view 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Mark Andrew Thomson (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
      • 09:35
        Accelerator re-baselining 25m
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Towards a new CLIC detector model 20m
        Speaker: John Marshall (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 10:25
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 10:45
        The future of CTF3 40m
        Speaker: Roberto Corsini (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        CLIC achievements in 2014 and goals for 2015 10m
        Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        CLICdp achievements in 2014 and goals for 2015 10m
        Speaker: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        CLIC Collaboration Board matters 10m
        Speaker: Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))
        Slides
      • 11:55
        CLICdp IB report 5m
        Speaker: Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Close out 5m
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 17:30
      CLIC Collaboration Board 6/R-012 - Salle conference BE

      6/R-012 - Salle conference BE

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      Agenda