CLIC Workshop 2015

Europe/Zurich
Several rooms (CERN)

Several rooms

CERN

Lucie Linssen (CERN) , Philip Burrows (Oxford University) , Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
Description

The CLIC workshop 2015 will cover Accelerator as well as the Detector and Physics studies, with its present status and programme for the coming years.

For the Accelerator studies, the workshop spans over 5 days: 26th-30th of January.
For CLICdp, the workshop is scheduled from Tuesday afternoon January 27th to lunchtime on Friday 30th. 

 

Please register by filling-in the registration form in the left menu.

Preliminary programme:

Common parts:
1- There will be an open plenary session on Wednesday afternoon January 28th, giving an overview of the CLIC project (accelerator, physics/detector), placed in the context of other studies for machines at the energy frontier.
2- A common plenary accelerator/detector&physics Friday morning January 30th. 
3- Workshop dinner on Wednesday evening.

Dedicated Accelerator sessions:
1- Parallel sessions on Monday afternoon, Tuesday and Wednesday morning, where we attempt to have presentations of as many as possible of the activities inside the CLIC/CTF3 collaboration, and also some special meetings related to key "CLIC technologies" (for example EU project and WP meetings with strong links)
2- A session Thursday covering High Gradient NC accelerators for industrial and medical applications as well as XFELs, using CLIC and other high gradient  technology developments. Some limited parallel sessions can overflow into Thursday as compatible with the High Gradient NC session.
3- A Collaboration Board Friday afternoon

Dedicated Detector and Physics sessions:
1- Topical sessions on Tuesday afternoon, Wednesday morning and all of Thursday. As usual these sessions will be organised subject-wise by their conveners
.
2- The CLICdp Institute Board meeting will take place over lunch on Thursday.

We are looking for the widest possible participation and in particular we will encourage presentations and involvement of younger colleagues.

                                                 clic logo

Participants
  • Abhijeet Saxena
  • Adam Jeff
  • Adrian Belz
  • Aharon Levy
  • Ahmed CHERIF
  • Aidan Robson
  • Alan James Taylor
  • Alberto DEGIOVANNI
  • Aleksander Filip Zarnecki
  • Alessandro Iovene
  • Alex Vamvakas
  • Alexej Grudiev
  • Alexia Augier
  • Alfonso Benot Morell
  • Allan Gillespie
  • Alvo Aabloo
  • Amos Dexter
  • Ana Teresa Perez Fontenla
  • Anastasia Xydou
  • Anastasiya Solodko
  • Anders Korsback
  • Andre Sailer
  • Andrea Gaddi
  • Andrea Latina
  • Andreas Nürnberg
  • Andrey Sapronov
  • Angeles Faus-Golfe
  • Anthony Dal Gobbo
  • Antti Meriläinen
  • Avni Aksoy
  • Barbara Dalena
  • Barbara Marchetti
  • Ben Woolley
  • Benoit CURE
  • Benoit Salvant
  • Boruo Xu
  • Bruno Cassany
  • Carlo Rossi
  • Carlo Zannini
  • Carolina Belver-Aguilar
  • CASELLA ARNAUD
  • Chris Lingwood
  • Christoph Hessler
  • Claude Van Daele
  • Daniel Esperante Pereira
  • Daniel Hynds
  • Daniel Schulte
  • Danish Ali Nawaz
  • David Nisbet
  • David Walsh
  • Davide Aguglia
  • Davide Gamba
  • Dirk Oberschmidt
  • Dominik Dannheim
  • Douglas Bett
  • Eduardo NEBOT DEL BUSTO
  • Eirini Koukovini Platia
  • Ekaterina Baibuz
  • Eleni Daskalaki
  • Enrique Rodriguez Castro
  • Ercan Pilicer
  • Eric Chevallay
  • Erik Adli
  • Erk Jensen
  • Eva Barbara Holzer
  • Eva Sicking
  • Evangelos Gazis
  • Falk Braunmueller
  • Fanouria Antoniou
  • Fatma Belgin Pilicer
  • Felix Sefkow
  • Fernando Cornet
  • Fernando Duarte Ramos
  • Fernando Toral
  • Firu Elena
  • Flyura Djurabekova
  • Francisco Cabaleiro Magallanes
  • Franck Peauger
  • Frank Simon
  • Frank Tecker
  • Frank-Dieter Gaede
  • Gerardo D'Auria
  • Gerardo Roxas
  • Gerry McMonagle
  • Glenn Christian
  • Gordana Milutinovic-Dumbelovic
  • Graeme Burt
  • Grigory Shirkov
  • Hamed Shaker
  • Han Yanliang
  • Hao Zha
  • Heidi Rzehak
  • Helene Mainaud Durand
  • Hubert Gerwig
  • Hugo Alistair Day
  • Huong Lan Tran
  • Ignacio Garcia
  • Igor Guzilov
  • Igor Syratchev
  • Imad Gharib
  • Iordan Petrov Doytchinov
  • Irene Martini
  • Iryna Chaikovska
  • itamar levy
  • Itay Yavin
  • Jack Roberts
  • Jack Towler
  • Jakob Esberg
  • James Rosenzweig
  • Janne Holma
  • Javier Alabau Gonzalvo
  • Jean-Jacques Blaising
  • Jiaru Shi
  • Jochem Snuverink
  • Joel Goldstein
  • John Marshall
  • Joost Vossebeld
  • Jorge Giner Navarro
  • Jose Luis Navarro Quirante
  • Joseph Tagg
  • Juan Fuster Verdú
  • Juergen Pfingstner
  • Juergen Reuter
  • Juha Kemppinen
  • Jukka Väinölä
  • Juliette Plouin
  • Jérémy Genoud
  • Kai Nordlund
  • Kate Ross
  • Kenneth Osterberg
  • Kevin PEPITONE
  • Konrad Elsener
  • Konstantin Afanaciev
  • Lau Gatignon
  • Laura Garcia Fajardo
  • Leonid Rivkin
  • Lianliang Ma
  • Lucie Linssen
  • Lyn Evans
  • Magdalena Munker
  • Manfred Peter Tonutti
  • Manfred Wendt
  • Marcel Frei
  • Marcel Kessler
  • Marcel Vos
  • Marcelo Vogel
  • Marchesin Rodolphe
  • Marco Szalay
  • Marek Gutt-Mostowy
  • Marek Idzik
  • Marek Jacewicz
  • Maria Filippova
  • Maria Kastriotou
  • Mark Andrew Thomson
  • Mark James Boland
  • Marko Petric
  • Markus Aicheler
  • Mateusz Sosin
  • Mathieu Breukers
  • Matthew Buckland
  • Meny Ben Moshe
  • Micha Dehler
  • Michael Jonker
  • Michele Bergamaschi
  • Michele Modena
  • Mick Draper
  • Mike Barnes
  • Mikhail Lyablin
  • Mikhail Martyanov
  • Mila Pandurovic
  • Miroslav Gabriel
  • Mohsen Dayyani Kelisani
  • Mustafa Dogan
  • Naomi van der Kolk
  • Natalia Galindo Munoz
  • NIKI VITORATOU
  • Nikiforos Nikiforou
  • Niloufar Alipour Tehrani
  • Nuria Catalan Lasheras
  • Oleg Maslennikov
  • Oleksandr Borysov
  • Olivier Brunner
  • Orfeas Antoniou
  • Orlando Panella
  • Oscar Roberto Blanco Garcia
  • Paolo Ferracin
  • Patecki Marcin
  • Patric Muggli
  • Paul Karsmakers
  • Peter Novotny
  • Philip Nicholas Burrows
  • Philipp Roloff
  • Philippe Lebrun
  • Pierpaolo Valerio
  • Piotr Skowronski
  • Purushottam Shrivastava
  • Quentin Vuillemin
  • Reidar Lunde Lillestøl
  • Richard Patrick
  • Risto Montonen
  • Robert Kieffer
  • Robert Apsimon
  • Robert CHEHAB
  • Roberto Corsini
  • Rogelio Tomas Garcia
  • Roger Ruber
  • Rosa Simoniello
  • Said Atieh
  • Salime Boucher
  • Sam Pitman
  • Sami Tantawi
  • Samir Arfaoui
  • Sergio Calatroni
  • Shahin Sanaye Hajari
  • Shokrollah Karimian
  • Silvia Zorzetti
  • Solomon William Kamugasa
  • Sophie Redford
  • Stefan Bender
  • Stefan Parviainen
  • Stefania PAPADOPOULOU
  • Stefano Alberti
  • Stefano Benedetti
  • Stefano Mazzoni
  • Steffen Hillenbrand
  • Steinar Stapnes
  • Stephane Bethuys
  • Steven Green
  • Steven Jamison
  • Strahinja Lukić
  • Sven Bossuyt
  • Tasos Charitonidis
  • Tessa Charles
  • Thibaut Lefevre
  • Thomas Aumeyr
  • Tobias Persson
  • Tobias Wistisen
  • Tohru Takeshita
  • Tomas Lastovicka
  • Tomasz Wojtoń
  • Tomoko Muranaka
  • Tony Affolder
  • Tord Ekelof
  • Vahur Zadin
  • Valentine Fedosseev
  • Vasileios Vlachakis
  • Victoria Hill
  • Victoria Jane Martin
  • Ville Jansson
  • Vladimir Makarenko
  • Volodymyr Baturin
  • Walter Wuensch
  • Waqas Toor
  • Wei Gai
  • Wencheng Fang
  • Wilfrid Farabolini
  • Wolfgang Klempt
  • Yan benhammou
  • Yannis Papaphilippou
  • Zafer Nergiz
  • ZAIB UN NISA
  • Zhenxing Wang
    • 1
      Registration 500/1-201 - Mezzanine

      500/1-201 - Mezzanine

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • Accelerator Session: High-Gradient I 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      72
      Show room on map
      Convener: Walter Wuensch (CERN)
      • 2
        XBox overview and status
        Speaker: Dr Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3
        Crab Cavity Results
        Speaker: Ben Woolley (Lancaster University (GB))
        Slides
      • 4
        Post-mortem SEM imaging review
        Speaker: Ana Teresa Perez Fontenla (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5
        Recent X-band activities at Tsinghua University
        Speaker: Jiaru Shi (Tsinghua University)
        Slides
      • 6
        Advanced RF acceleration research at SLAC
        Speaker: Prof. Sami Tantawi (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 7
        Conditioning and operational algorithms
        Speaker: Joseph Tagg
        Slides
      • 8
        LLRF for XBox-3
        Speaker: Ben Woolley (Lancaster University (GB))
        Slides
      • 9
        Statistical analysis of rf conditioning and breakdowns
        Speaker: Jorge Giner Navarro (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))
        Slides
      • 10
        Breakdown statistics in the large-electrode DC spark system
        Speaker: Anders Jaakko Korsback (University of Helsinki (FI))
        Slides
      • 11
        Calibration of Dynamic Vacuum Meter
        Speaker: Antti Merilainen (Helsinki Insitute of Physics)
        Slides
    • Accelerator Session: Parameters and Design & Technical Studies 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
      Convener: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
      • 12
        Improvements in the tracking code PLACET
        Speaker: Jakob Esberg (CERN)
        Slides
      • 13
        Recirculation in PLACET and measurements at CTF3
        Speaker: Dario Pellegrini (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
        Slides
      • 14
        Octupole component in CLIC accelerating structure and beam dynamics
        Speaker: Jim Alexander Ogren (Uppsala University (SE))
        Slides
      • 15
        Beam dynamics simulations in the CLIC RTML
        Speaker: Yanliang Han (Shandong University (CN))
        Slides
      • 16
        Progress in CLIC DFS studies
        Speaker: Juergen Pfingstner (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 17
        Long L* FFS options for ILC and CLIC
        Speaker: Fabien Plassard (I)
        Slides
      • 18
        Injector Options for the Drive Beam
        Speaker: Dr Avni Aksoy (University of Ankara (TR))
        Slides
      • 19
        A hybrid positron source with a granular converter for CLIC
        Speakers: Mrs Iryna CHAIKOVSKA (INSTITUT DE PHYSIQUE NUCLEAIRE DE LYON-IN2P3/CNRS (France)) , Dr Robert Chehab (INSTITUT DE PHYSIQUE NUCLEAIRE DE LYON-IN2P3/CNRS (France))
        Slides
      • 20
        Gas jet technology for high intensity
        Speaker: Adam Jeff (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides
      • 21
        Stretched-wire Alignment of a 15 GHz cavity BPM
        Speaker: Silvia Zorzetti (CERN)
        Slides
      • 22
        Metrology and pre-alignment of the components of CLIC in the PACMAN project
        Speaker: Vasileios Vlachakis (CERN)
        Slides
      • 23
        Measuring the magnetic axis of quadrupoles by stretched wires
        Speaker: Domenico Caiazza (CERN)
        Slides
    • Accelerator Session: CTF3/Systems Tests and Parameters & Design 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
      Convener: Roberto Corsini (CERN)
      • 24
        Drive Beam injector design update
        Speaker: Shahin Sanaye Hajari (School of Particles and Accelerator Inst. for Res. in Fundam. S)
        Slides
      • 25
        500 MHz solid state amplifiers for the CLIC buncher
        Speaker: Purushottam Shrivastava
        Slides
      • 26
        Thermionic and rf gun simulations
        Speaker: Mohsen Dayyani Kelisani (Institute for Studies in Theo. Phys. and Mathematics (IR))
        Slides
      • 27
        Thermionic gun design, test stand, klystron update
        Speaker: Steffen Doebert (CERN)
        Slides
      • 28
        PHIN results
        Speaker: Christoph Hessler (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 29
        CTF3 Operation: update and plans
        Speaker: Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN)
        Slides
      • 30
        Phase feed-forward, first experimental results
        Speaker: Jack Roberts (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides
      • 31
        Beam optics measurements, tools and procedures in CTF3
        Speaker: Davide Gamba (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides
      • 32
        CLIC module BPMs - Cavity BPM and DB BPM
        Speaker: Jack Raymond Towler (University of London (GB))
        Slides
      • 33
        Beam Loss monitors
        Speaker: Eduardo Nebot Del Busto (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides
    • Accelerator Session: High Efficiency Internatial Klystron Activity (HEIKA) 160/1-009

      160/1-009

      CERN

      17
      Show room on map
      Convener: Igor Syratchev (CERN)
      • 34
        Introduction to HEIKA. Tentative structure and objectives
        Slides
      • 35
        Klystron simulations. Review/comparison of existing tools
        Slides
      • 36
        Klystron with adiabatic bunching (Kladistron). Status and prospective
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee break
      • 37
        Bunch congregation and ultimate efficiency study
        Slides
      • 38
        Towards klystrons with 90% efficiency of RF power extraction
        Slides
      • 39
        6MW S-band MBK status/JSC
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Plenary CLICdp 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      72
      Show room on map
      • 40
        Introduction and general news
        Speaker: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 41
        The new CLIC simulation model
        Speaker: Andre Sailer (CERN)
      • 42
        Reconstruction for the new simulation model
        Speaker: Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 43
        Event display for CLICdp
        Speaker: Marko Petric (CERN)
        Slides
    • Accelerator Session: Future tests beyond CTF3 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
      Convener: Roberto Corsini (CERN)
      • 44
        Motivations
        Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
      • 45
        Overview of options/hardware
        Speaker: Roberto Corsini (CERN)
        Slides
      • 46
        Diagnostic tests
        Speaker: Thibaut Lefevre (CERN)
        Slides
      • 47
        Impedance measurements
        Speaker: Benoit Salvant (CERN)
        Slides
      • 48
        Use of Electro-Optics Sampling for Impedance measurements
        Speaker: steven jamison (STFC)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Coffee break
      • 49
        Radiation testing with CALIFES
        Speaker: Markus Brugger (CERN)
        Slides
      • 50
        Plasma wake-field acceleration possibilities in CTF3
        Speaker: Erik Adli (University of Oslo (NO))
        Slides
      • 51
        X-FEL requirements
        Speakers: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN) , Dr Gerardo D'Auria (Elettra Trieste)
        Slides
      • 52
        CTF3 controls renovation
        Speaker: Dr Mick Draper (CERN)
        Slides
      • 53
        Discussion
    • Accelerator Session: Structure Design and Production 60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      Convener: Walter Wuensch (CERN)
      • 54
        CLIC structure design: baseline optimisation and alternative made from halves
        Speaker: Hao Zha (CERN)
        Slides
      • 55
        High-Gradient medical Accelerating Structure
        Speaker: Stefano Benedetti (TERA Foundation (IT))
        Slides
      • 56
        Structure fabrication review
        Speaker: Dr Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN)
        Slides
      • 57
        Measuring the internal geometry of the TD24 Accelerating Structure for CLIC using RF methods
        Speaker: Natalia Galindo Munoz (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 58
        Calibration of Fourier domain short coherence interferometer for absolute dimension measurements
        Speaker: Risto Montonen (Helsinki Institute of Physics)
        Slides
      • 59
        Structure deformation: comparative analysis of rf and dimensional measurements
        Speaker: Alberto Degiovanni (CERN)
        Slides
      • 60
        Structure stacking alignment tolerances
        Speaker: Anastasiya Solodko (CERN)
        Slides
      • 61
        Bonding studies
        Speaker: Anastasia Xydou (University of Patras (GR))
        Slides
      • 62
        Travelling-wave buncher
        Speaker: Hamed Shaker (School of Particles and Accelerator Inst. for Res. in Fundam. S)
        Slides
    • 3:00 PM
      Coffee Break Several rooms

      Several rooms

      CERN

    • Detector & Physics: Calorimetry 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      72
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL)) , Eva Sicking (CERN)
      • 63
        Test beam results and tracker in front of LumiCal
        Speaker: Oleksandr Borysov (Tel Aviv University (IL))
        Slides
      • 64
        Development of readout ASIC for luminosity calorimeter in future linear collider
        Speaker: Marek Idzik (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))
        Slides
      • 65
        Radiation hard sensor materials for forward calorimeter
        Speaker: Konstantin Afanaciev (NC PHEP BSU)
        Slides
      • 66
        Physics backgrounds in the FCAL detectors at CLIC
        Speaker: Strahinja Lukic (University of Belgrade (RS))
        Slides
      • 67
        CALICE AHCAL beam test at the PS
        Speaker: Huong Lan Tran (DESY)
        Slides
      • 68
        Testing Hadronic Interaction Models using a Highly Granular Silicon-Tungsten Calorimeter
        Speakers: Naomi Van Der Kolk (NIKHEF (NL)) , Naomi van der Kolk (LAL/LLR/CNRS/P2IO)
        Slides
      • 69
        Scintilator CAL and hadron energy measurement
        Speaker: Prof. Toru Takeshita (Shinshu University (JP))
        Slides
    • Detector & Physics: CLICdp Higgs Paper discussion (all authors welcome) 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      72
      Show room on map
      Convener: Prof. Mark Andrew Thomson (University of Cambridge (GB))
      • 70
        Short introduction to the paper
        Speaker: Prof. Mark Andrew Thomson (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
    • Accelerator Session: Joined Session: X-Band/CTF3 and System tests 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Roberto Corsini (CERN) , Walter Wuensch (CERN)
      • 71
        Beam-Based Measurements of Long-range Wakefields in the CLIC Accelerating Structures at FACET
        Speaker: Hao Zha (CERN)
        Slides
      • 72
        Two-beam acceleration activities at ANL
        Speaker: Dr Wei Gai (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 73
        Dog-leg results
        Speaker: Luis Navarro (CERN)
        Slides
      • 74
        Beam measurements at the CLEX Two-Beam Module
        Speaker: Wilfrid Farabolini (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 75
        WF monitors measurements in TBM and TBTS
        Speaker: Reidar Lunde Lillestol (CERN/Uni. Oslo)
        Slides
      • 76
        Short range alignment strategy in CLEX and first results
        Speaker: Vivien Rude (Ecole Superieure des Geometres et Topographes (FR))
        Slides
      • 77
        CLIC module: Analysis of dynamic response
        Speaker: Eleni Daskalaki (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
        Slides
      • 78
        Fiducialisation and initial alignment of components for CLIC
        Speaker: Mateusz Sosin (CERN)
        Slides
      • 79
        - NIKHEF alignment systems developed for CLIC: status and latest results
        Speaker: Nikkie Deelen (C)
        Slides
      • 80
        - A laser based alignment system for the CLIC project
        Speaker: Guillaume Stern (CERN)
        Slides
      • 81
        the precision laser inclinometer long-term sensitivity in thermo-stabilized conditions (first experimental data)
        Speaker: Mikhail Lyablin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
        Slides
    • Accelerator Session: ATF2 6/R-012 - conference room

      6/R-012 - conference room

      CERN

      13
      Show room on map
      Convener: Dr Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN)
      • 82
        ATF2 progress report
        Speaker: Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 83
        IPBSM stabilization and sensitivity to 20nm beam size
        Speaker: Yuya Kano (CERN)
        Slides
      • 84
        IPBPM commissioning status
        Speaker: Oscar Roberto Blanco Garcia (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))
        Slides
      • 85
        IPBPM measurements and FB results
        Speaker: Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 86
        Ultra-low beta study
        Speaker: Marcin Patecki (CERN, Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 87
        First GM observations and mitigation
        Speaker: Juergen Pfingstner (CERN)
        Slides
      • 88
        Last run GM studies
        Speaker: Marcin Patecki (CERN, Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
        Slides
      • 89
        WFS and DFS studies
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)
        Slides
      • 90
        ODR/OTR plans (including OTRI results)
        Speaker: Thomas Aumeyr (Royal Holloway, University of London)
        Slides
      • 91
        Beam halo study
        Speaker: Shan Liu (LAL)
        Slides
      • 92
        Beam collimation study
        Speaker: Nuria Fuster (IFIC)
        Slides
      • 93
        Update on the wakefield measurement mover setup at ATF2
        Speaker: Jochem Snuverink (CERN, RHUL)
        Slides
    • Detector & Physics: Detector Optimisation 40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) , Wolfgang Klempt (CERN)
      • 94
        Introduction, Summary of present Status
        Speakers: Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) , Konrad Elsener (CERN)
        Slides
      • 95
        HCal Optimisation Studies
        Speaker: Steven Green (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
      • 96
        Converging towards an HCal option for the new CLICdp model
        Speaker: Nikiforos Nikiforou (CERN)
        Slides
      • 97
        Discussion on HCAL Optimisation & open questions
      • 10:20 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 98
        Engineering Aspects of the CLIC Detector
        Speaker: Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 99
        MDI Issues
        Speaker: Lau Gatignon (CERN)
        Slides
      • 100
        Tracker Performance
        Speaker: Rosa Simoniello (CERN)
        Slides
      • 101
        Wrap-up Discussion
    • Accelerator Session: High Gradient II 60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      Convener: Walter Wuensch (CERN)
      • 102
        Direct measurement of W nano-tip evolution under electric field
        Speaker: Hirofumi Yanagisawa (ETH Zurich)
        Slides
      • 103
        CERN dc spark system capabilities
        Speaker: Anders Jaakko Korsback (University of Helsinki (FI))
        Slides
      • 104
        Field emission current measurements
        Speaker: Tomoko Muranaka (CERN)
        Slides
      • 105
        Theoritical modelling of onset of vacuum breakdown process
        Speakers: Flyura Djurabekova (University of Helsinki) , Flyura Djurabekova (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))
        Slides
      • 106
        High field enhancement due to surface changes
        Speaker: Dr Vahur Zadin (University of Tartu)
        Slides
      • 107
        Stability of Cu tips in the nanoscale with and without electric field
        Speaker: Ville Jansson (University of Helsinki)
        Slides
      • 108
        Breakdown in LHC kicker magnets
        Speaker: Hugo Alistair Day (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Open Plenary Session 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      72
      Show room on map
      • 109
        Welcome
      • 110
        CERN future collider projects
        Speaker: Frederick Bordry (CERN)
        Slides
      • 111
        Higgs precision requirements
        Speaker: Heidi Angelika Rzehak (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))
        Slides
      • 112
        CLIC/CTF3 project status
        Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
      • 113
        Status of the Future Circular Colliders (FCC) study
        Speaker: Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:55 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 114
        The CLIC detector and physics project
        Speaker: Eva Sicking (CERN)
        Slides
      • 115
        ATLAS/CMS tracker upgrade technologies
        Speaker: Dr Tony Affolder (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides
      • 116
        BSM physics at high-energy e+e- colliders
        Speaker: juergen reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)
        Slides
      • 117
        Dark matter searches, incl. at high-energy colliders
        Speaker: Prof. itay Yavin (New-York University)
        Slides
    • 7:00 PM
      Workshop Dinner Restaurant N°1

      Restaurant N°1

      CERN

    • Detector & Physics: Physics and Analysis 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      72
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN) , Dr Tomas Lastovicka (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))
      • 118
        Vector boson scattering at CLIC and update on WHIZARD 2
        Speaker: juergen reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)
        Slides
      • 119
        New NLO generator for Bhabha scattering
        Speaker: Vladimir Makarenko (Byelorussian State University (BY))
        Slides
      • 120
        Update on H->bb/cc/gg at 350 GeV
        Speaker: Marco Szalay (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)
        Slides
      • 121
        Update on H->ZZ* at 1.4 TeV
        Speaker: Gordana Milutinovic-Dumbelovic (University of Belgrade (RS))
        Slides
      • 122
        Update on H->WW* at 350 GeV
        Speaker: Mila Pandurovic (University of Belgrade (RS))
        Slides
      • 10:25 AM
        Coffee break
      • 123
        First look at top squark production at 3 TeV
        Speaker: Mr Alan Taylor (University of Edinburgh)
        Slides
      • 124
        Kinematic fitting in the top squark analysis
        Speaker: Mr Théo Galy-Fajou (University of Edinburgh)
        Slides
      • 125
        Update on top quark coupling measurements at 420 GeV and other energies
        Speaker: Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES))
        Slides
      • 126
        Discussion on physics input for the energy of the first CLIC stage
      • 127
        Jet reconstruction at CLIC
        Speaker: Mr Nacho GARCIA (IFIC Valencia)
        Slides
      • 128
        Update on photon reconstruction in Pandora
        Speaker: Boruo Xu (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
    • High Gradient NC accelerators for industrial and medical applications 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
      • 129
        Introduction to high-gradient and X-band applications
        Speaker: Walter Wuensch (CERN)
        Slides
      • 130
        Security linacs
        Speaker: Graeme Burt (Lancaster University)
        Slides
      • 131
        X-band XFEL proposals
        Speaker: Mark Boland (Australian Synchrotron)
        Slides
      • 132
        Thomson scattering source at Tsinghua University
        Speaker: Jiaru Shi (Tsinghua University)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 133
        Vacuum interrupters and breakdown issues
        Speaker: Zhenxing Wang (urn:Google)
        Slides
      • 134
        Optical control of field emission from a tungsten tip
        Speaker: Hirofumi Yanagisawa (ETH Zurich)
        Slides
      • 135
        Introduction to the Fraunhofer Institute, industrialization of CLIC and X-band structures
        Speaker: Dirk Oberschmidt (Fraunhofer Institute)
        Slides
      • 136
        Experience machining precision accelerator components: VDL
        Speaker: Mathieu Breukers (u)
        Slides
      • 137
        Experience supplying precision accelerator components: Radiabeam
        Speaker: Boucher (RadiaBeam Technologies)
        Slides
    • CLICdp Institute Board 4/S-030

      4/S-030

      CERN

      5
      Show room on map
      • 12:30 PM
        Lunch
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Accelerator Session: Beam Delivery Systems 6/R-012 - conference room

      6/R-012 - conference room

      CERN

      13
      Show room on map
      Convener: Dr Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN)
      • 138
        MDI
        Speaker: Lau Gatignon (CERN)
        Slides
      • 139
        Muon background simulations
        Speaker: Fatma Belgin Pilicer (Ankara University Institute of Accelerator Technologies (TR))
        Slides
      • 140
        QD0 stabilisation
        Speaker: Laurent BRUNETTI (LAPP IN2P3 CNRS Université de Savoie)
        Slides
      • 141
        First thoughts on active feed-forwards for ATF2 based on GM
        Speaker: Douglas Robert Bett (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 142
        Status of tuning simulations of the baseline FFS designs
        Speaker: Guglielmo Giambelli (Politecnico di Milano (IT))
        Slides
      • 143
        Two beam tuning
        Speaker: Jochem Snuverink (CERN, RHUL)
        Slides
      • 144
        Mitigation of the Oide effect
        Speaker: Oscar Roberto Blanco Garcia (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))
        Slides
      • 145
        Magnets for ILC, CLIC and ATF2 FFS
        Speaker: Michele Modena (CERN)
        Slides
    • Accelerator Session: Low Emittance Rings 6/2-004

      6/2-004

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      Convener: Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
      • 146
        Extraction kicker stripline measurements and plans for the future beam tests
        Speaker: Carolina Belver Aguilar (Universidad de Valencia (ES))
        Slides
      • 147
        Design and measurements of the inductive adder pulser
        Speaker: Janne Holma (CERN)
        Slides
      • 148
        NbTi prototype progress
        Speaker: Steffen Hillenbrand (KIT)
        Slides
      • 149
        Nb3Sn prototype progress
        Speaker: Laura Garcia Fajardo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 150
        A novel technique for electron cloud mitigation
        Speaker: Allan Gillespie (Unversity of Dundee, Scotland, UK)
        movie
        Slides
      • 151
        Optics for TME cells with longitudinally varying fields and new DR design
        Speaker: Parthena Stefania Papadopoulou (University of Crete (GR))
        Slides
      • 152
        Measurements/studies for existing and future light sources: ALBA and SLS2 upgrade
        Speaker: Eirini Koukovini Platia (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
        Slides
      • 153
        DR non-linear dynamics
        Speaker: Javier Alabau Gonzalvo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 154
        Discussion
    • Accelerator Session: X-Band and FEL 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
      • 155
        Progress in Shanghai
        Speaker: qiang gu (sinap)
        Slides
      • 156
        Beam dynamics for 6 GeV x-fel design using x-band structure
        Speaker: Dr Avni Aksoy (University of Ankara (TR))
        Slides
      • 157
        Compression options
        Speaker: Tessa Charles (Australian Synchrotron)
        Slides
      • 158
        Exotic schemes for e- beam manipulation
        Speaker: Simone Di Mitri (E)
        Slides
      • 159
        EO development for short bunch length monitoring
        Speaker: David Alan Walsh (U)
        Slides
      • 160
        Progress in the UK
        Speaker: Graeme Burt (Lancaster University)
        Slides
      • 161
        Photon production
        Speakers: Juergen Pfingstner (University of Oslo (NO)) , Jurgen Pfingstner (Technische Universitaet Graz-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Coffee break
      • 162
        XbFEL Collaboration
        Speaker: Dr Gerardo D'Auria (Elettra Trieste)
        Slides
    • Detector & Physics: Vertex and Tracking 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      72
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Dominik Dannheim (CERN) , Dr Joel Goldstein (University of Bristol (GB))
      • 163
        HV-CMOS for ATLAS tracker upgrade
        Speaker: Mathieu Benoit (UNIGE)
        Slides
      • 164
        HV-CMOS simulation
        Speaker: Matthew Daniel Buckland (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides
      • 165
        Preliminary results with capacitively coupled pixel detectors for CLIC
        Speaker: Daniel Hynds (CERN)
        Slides
      • 166
        Timepix thin-sensor test-beam analysis
        Speaker: Sophie Redford (CERN)
        Slides
      • 167
        Simulation of Timepix assemblies
        Speaker: Niloufar Alipour Tehrani (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        Coffee break
      • 168
        Plans for CLICpix v2 and TSV status
        Speaker: Pierpaolo Valerio (CERN)
        Slides
      • 169
        Cooling and mechanics
        Speaker: Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 170
        Status of vertex and tracking R&D in the Spanish Network
        Speakers: Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES)) , Salvador Hidalgo Villena (Instituto de Microelectronica de Barcelona (ES))
        Slides
      • 171
        Assembly status and test-beam plans for 2015
        Speaker: Dominik Dannheim (CERN)
        Slides
    • Detector & Physics: CLICdp wrap-up 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      72
      Show room on map
      • 172
        Report from the Speakers Committee
        Speaker: Eva Sicking (CERN)
        Slides
      • 173
        Report from the Publication Committee
        Speaker: Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL))
        Slides
      • 174
        Summary of the CLICdp Institute Board meeting
        Speaker: Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 175
        Discussion on the choice of the first CLIC energy stage
        Link to Higgs presentation Mark Thomson
        Link to "top" presentation Marcel Vos
    • Accelerator + Detector & Physics / Common Plenary Session 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      72
      Show room on map
      • 176
        Introduction
      • 177
        CLIC re-baselining, seen from a physics point of view
        Speaker: Prof. Mark Andrew Thomson (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
      • 178
        Accelerator re-baselining
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
      • 179
        Towards a new CLIC detector model
        Speaker: John Marshall (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 10:25 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 180
        The future of CTF3
        Speaker: Roberto Corsini (CERN)
        Slides
      • 181
        CLIC achievements in 2014 and goals for 2015
        Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
        Slides
      • 182
        CLICdp achievements in 2014 and goals for 2015
        Speaker: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 183
        CLIC Collaboration Board matters
        Speaker: Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))
        Slides
      • 184
        CLICdp IB report
        Speaker: Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 185
        Close out
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • CLIC Collaboration Board 6/R-012 - conference room

      6/R-012 - conference room

      CERN

      13
      Show room on map
      Agenda