TWEPP 2019 Topical Workshop on Electronics for Particle Physics

from Monday, 2 September 2019 (08:00) to Friday, 6 September 2019 (16:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Sep 2019
3 Sep 2019
4 Sep 2019
5 Sep 2019
6 Sep 2019
AM
08:00 --- Registration ---
09:00
Tutorial - Alessandro Marchioro (CERN) (until 12:00) (Aula magna)
09:00 TUTORIAL: Design of Analog Circuits in Nanoscale CMOS - Boris Murmann   (Aula magna)
09:00
ASIC - Grzegorz Deptuch (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 10:15) (Aula magna)
09:00 Performance of LAUROC1, ATLAS Liquid Argon Upgrade ReadOut Chip - Christophe De La Taille (OMEGA (FR))   (Aula magna)
09:25 A 4-Channel 10-Gbps/ch CMOS VCSEL Array Driver with on-chip Charge Pumps - Prof. Jingbo Ye (Southern Methodist Univeristy)   (Aula magna)
09:50 Electronics readout for the CGEM - Inner Tracker: TIGER ASIC and electronics chain - Alberto Bortone (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Aula magna)
09:00
Systems, Planning, Installation, Commissioning and Running Experience - Alex Kluge (CERN) (until 10:15) (Aula de bioloxía)
09:00 The Digitizer ReAdout Controller (DIRAC) of the Mu2e electromagnetic calorimeter at Fermilab - Dr Elena Elena Pedreschi (INFN Pisa)   (Aula de bioloxía)
09:25 Electronics system of the CMS GE1/1 Muon upgrade and performance of the Slice Test during the 2017-18 LHC Run - Elizabeth Rose Starling (Université Libre de Bruxelles (Belgium)) Gilles De Lentdecker (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   (Aula de bioloxía)
09:50 A Muon Telescope as Demonstrator of the JUNO Top Tracker Detector - Andrea Triossi (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert CURIEN (CNRS))   (Aula de bioloxía)
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
Invited (until 11:30) (Aula magna)
10:45 Future Prospects of Particle Physics - Albert De Roeck (CERN)   (Aula magna)
11:30
ASIC - Grzegorz Deptuch (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 12:20) (Aula magna)
11:30 A Clock and Data Recovery Circuit for the ALTAS/CMS HL-LHC Pixel Front End Chip in 65 nm CMOS Technology - Konstantinos Moustakas (University of Bonn (DE))   (Aula magna)
11:55 The lpGBT: a radiation tolerant ASIC for Data, Timing, Trigger and Control Applications in HL-LHC - Paulo Moreira (CERN)   (Aula magna)
11:30
Radiation Tolerant Components and Systems - Ping Gui (Southern Methodist University (US)) (until 12:20) (Aula de bioloxía)
11:30 Increased radiation tolerance of CMOS sensors with small collection electrodes through accelerated charge collection - Valerio Dao (CERN)   (Aula de bioloxía)
11:55 External scrubber implementation for the ALICE ITS Readout Unit - Magnus Rentsch Ersdal (University of Bergen (NO))   (Aula de bioloxía)
09:00
ASIC - Angelo Rivetti (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) (until 10:15) (Aula magna)
09:00 picoTDC: A 3ps bin bize 64 channel TDC for HEP experiments - Moritz Horstmann (CERN)   (Aula magna)
09:25 ALTIROC1, a 25 pico-second time resolution ASIC for the ATLAS High Granularity Timing Detector (HGTD) - Nathalie Seguin-Moreau (OMEGA - Ecole Polytechnique - CNRS/IN2P3)   (Aula magna)
09:50 First experimental results on TOFHIR readout ASIC of the CMS Barrel Timing Layer - Tahereh Sadat Niknejad (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (Aula magna)
09:00
Systems, Planning, Installation, Commissioning and Running Experience - Philippe Farthouat (CERN) (until 10:15) (Aula de bioloxía)
09:00 The OBDT board: A prototype for the Phase 2 Drift Tubes on detector electronics - Javier Sastre Alvaro (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (Aula de bioloxía)
09:25 First lpGBT-based prototype of the End-of-Substructure (EoS) card for the ATLAS Strip Tracker Upgrade - Chaowaroj Wanotayaroj (DESY)   (Aula de bioloxía)
09:50 Integration, Commissioning and First Experience of ALICE ITS Control and Readout Electronics - Arild Velure (CERN)   (Aula de bioloxía)
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
Invited (until 11:30) (Aula magna)
10:45 High-speed design : how to successfully address the high speed challenges : 25Gbps and over - Jean-Michel CAPITAN (Hardware Expert, CCES)   (Aula magna)
11:30
Packaging and Interconnects - Francois Vasey (CERN) (until 12:20) (Aula magna)
11:30 Prototyping of Hybrid Circuits for the CMS Phase Two Outer Tracker Upgrade at the HL-LHC - Georges Blanchot (CERN) Nikola Rasevic   (Aula magna)
11:55 Power hybrids for silicon modules with macro-pixel and strip sensors for the CMS Phase-2 tracker upgrade - Katja Klein (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (Aula magna)
11:30
Trigger - Gregory Michiel Iles (Imperial College (GB)) (until 12:20) (Aula de bioloxía)
11:30 FPGA implementation of a histogram-based parent bunch-crossing identification for the Drift Tubes chambers of the CMS experiment - Nicola Pozzobon (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Aula de bioloxía)
11:55 eFEX preproduction module design and test - Weiming Qian (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   (Aula de bioloxía)
10:15
ASIC - Ping Gui (Southern Methodist University (US)) (until 11:30) (Aula magna)
10:15 Development of ultra-low power 10-bit SAR ADC in 65 nm CMOS technology - Jakub Moron (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (Aula magna)
10:40 SALT, a 128-channel readout ASIC for Upstream Tracker in the LHCb Upgrade - Marek Idzik (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (Aula magna)
11:05 Downlink Equalization and Eye Opening Monitor in the lpGBT - Dr Quan Sun (Southern Methodist University)   (Aula magna)
10:15
Systems, Planning, Installation, Commissioning and Running Experience - Jean-Pierre Cachemiche (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 11:30) (Aula de bioloxía)
10:15 The upgraded readout electronics of the CMS ECAL: system overview - Simona Cometti (Politecnico di Torino e INFN Torino (IT))   (Aula de bioloxía)
10:40 First measurements with the CMS DAQ and Timing Hub prototype-1 - Jeroen Hegeman (CERN)   (Aula de bioloxía)
11:05 High-Precision Luminosity Instrumentation for the CMS Experiment at the HL-LHC - Alexander Ruede (CERN/KIT-IPE)   (Aula de bioloxía)
11:30
Power, Grounding and Shielding - Magnus Hansen (CERN) (until 12:20) (Aula magna)
11:30 The bPOL12V DCDC converter for HL-LHC trackers: towards production readiness - Federico Faccio (CERN)   (Aula magna)
11:55 2.5V step-down DCDCs: a radiation-hard solution for power conversion - Giacomo Ripamonti (CERN)   (Aula magna)
11:30
Programmable Logic, Design Tools and Methods - Marcus Julian French (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) (until 12:20) (Aula de bioloxía)
11:30 Implementation of a RD53A readout chain using FELIX system and the PiLUP board - Nico Giangiacomi (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Aula de bioloxía)
11:55 Highly-linear FPGA-based Data Acquisition System for Multi-channel SiPM Readout - Todd Townsend (University of Houston)   (Aula de bioloxía)
09:00
ASIC - Christine Guo Hu (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 10:15) (Aula magna)
09:00 The lpGBT PLL and CDR Architecture, Performance and SEE Robustness - Stefan Biereigel (BTU - Branderburg University of Technology (DE))   (Aula magna)
09:25 The lpGBTIA, a 2.5 Gbps Radiation-Tolerant Optical Receiver for InGaAs photodiodes - Paulo Rodrigues Simoes Moreira (CERN) Mohsine Menouni (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Jan Troska (CERN) Rui De Oliveira Francisco (CERN)   (Aula magna)
09:50 An lpGBT sub-system for environmental monitoring and control of experiments - Miroslaw Firlej (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (Aula magna)
09:00
Production, Testing and Reliability - Philippe Farthouat (CERN) (until 10:15) (Aula de bioloxía)
09:00 A High Throughput Production Scale Front-End Hybrid Test System for the CMS Phase-2 Tracker Upgrade - Mark Istvan Kovacs (CERN)   (Aula de bioloxía)
09:25 The Engineering, Production and Quality Assurance of the Inner Barrel Staves for the Upgrade of the ALICE Inner Tracking System - Mr Antoine Junique (CERN)   (Aula de bioloxía)
09:50 Production, Quality Control and Performance of VFAT3 Front-end Hybrids for the CMS GE1/1 Upgrade - Mr Aamir IRSHAD (Université Libre de Bruxelles (ULB ), Bruxelles)   (Aula de bioloxía)
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
Invited (until 11:30) (Aula magna)
10:45 Particle detection and imaging using the Medipix and Timepix ASICS: design, challenges and applications - Michael Campbell (CERN)   (Aula magna)
11:30
ASIC - Christine Guo Hu (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 11:55) (Aula magna)
11:30 A multi-channel multi-data rate circuit for phase alignment of data in the lpGBT - Szymon Kulis (CERN)   (Aula magna)
11:30
Systems, Planning, Installation, Commissioning and Running Experience - Jean-Pierre Cachemiche (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 11:55) (Aula de bioloxía)
11:30 Commissioning High-speed readout for the LHCb VELO Upgrade - Karol Hennessy (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Aula de bioloxía)
11:55
Closure (until 12:30) (Aula magna)
11:55 Closing - Alex Kluge (CERN)   (Aula magna)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Welcome (until 15:25) (Aula magna)
14:00 Opening act - Alex Kluge (CERN)   (Aula magna)
14:20 Welcome 1 - Alessandro Marchioro (CERN)   (Aula magna)
14:40 Welcome 2 - Abraham Antonio Gallas Torreira (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (Aula magna)
15:10 Welcome 3 - Pablo Vazquez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (Aula magna)
15:25
Invited (until 16:05) (Aula magna)
15:25 Radiation Physics Lab: A TID test installation at USC - Faustino Gomez (Universidad de Santiago de Compostela)   (Aula magna)
16:05
Invited (until 16:45) (Aula magna)
16:05 Focal plane processing in standard CMOS technologies - Paula López Martínez (University of Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (Aula magna)
16:45 --- Coffee break ---
17:05
Invited (until 17:45) (Aula magna)
17:05 Time Resolution of Large Area Low Light Level Sensors - David Gascon (University of Barcelona (ES))   (Aula magna)
18:30 --- Guided walk + Welcome Reception ---
12:20 --- Lunch ---
14:00
ASIC - Angelo Rivetti (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) (until 15:15) (Aula magna)
14:00 Development of RD50-MPW2: a high-speed monolithic HV-CMOS prototype chip within the CERN-RD50 collaboration - Chenfan Zhang (University of Liverpool (GB), FBK (IT))   (Aula magna)
14:25 Continuous Integration of FPGA Designs and Automation of the Development Environment - Robert Glein (University of Colorado Boulder (US))   (Aula magna)
14:50 The analog readout channel for the Si(Li) tracker of the GAPS experiment - Elisa Riceputi (University of Bergamo)   (Aula magna)
14:00
Radiation Tolerant Components and Systems - Ping Gui (Southern Methodist University (US)) (until 14:25) (Aula de bioloxía)
14:00 Effects Of Gamma Irradiation On Leakage Current In CMOS Readout Chips For Atlas Upgrades Silicon Strip Tracker - Guy Rosin (University of Massachusetts (US))   (Aula de bioloxía)
14:25
Optoelectronics and Links - Francois Vasey (CERN) (until 15:15) (Aula de bioloxía)
14:25 TCLink: A Timing Compensated High-Speed Optical Link for the HL-LHC experiments - Eduardo Brandao De Souza Mendes (CERN)   (Aula de bioloxía)
14:50 A Precision Pure Clock Distribution System - Roger Rusack (University of Minnesota (US))   (Aula de bioloxía)
15:15 --- Coffee break ---
15:45
Invited (until 16:30) (Aula magna)
15:45 Using advanced SoCs at the CERN experiments and accelerator - Marc Dobson (CERN)   (Aula magna)
16:30
Optoelectronics and Links - Francois Vasey (CERN) (until 16:55) (Aula de bioloxía)
16:30 Versatile Link+ Transceiver Production Readiness - Lauri Olantera (CERN)   (Aula de bioloxía)
16:30
Systems, Planning, Installation, Commissioning and Running Experience - Alex Kluge (CERN) (until 17:20) (Aula magna)
16:30 Module and System Test Development for the Phase-2 ATLAS ITk Pixel Upgrade - Lingxin Meng (CERN)   (Aula magna)
16:55 The APOLLO ATCA Platform - Robert Glein (University of Colorado Boulder (US)) Eric Shearer Hazen (Boston University (US))   (Aula magna)
16:55
Optoelectronics and Links - Francois Vasey (CERN) (until 17:20) (Aula de bioloxía)
17:20
Posters (until 18:50) ()
17:20 20 Mrad-TID Effects on Time over Threshold performance of GEMINI chip - Luca Mangiagalli (University of Milano-Bicocca)   ()
17:20 A custom FPGA mezzanine card for crosstalk measurements of low-mass cables for the high luminosity upgrade of the ATLAS Pixel detector. - Katherine Dunne (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   ()
17:20 A High Speed Programmable Analog-to-Digital Conversion System Based On System in Package - Mr Ruyi Jin (Institute of High Energy Physics)   ()
17:20 A Monitoring 12-bits Fully Differential Second Order Incremental Delta Sigma Converter ADC for TimePIx4 - Raimon Casanova Mohr (The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology (BIST) (ES))   ()
17:20 A Monolithic Active Pixel Sensor for CEPC vertex detector - Mr Tianya Wu (IFAE,Spain &CCNU,China)   ()
17:20 A NEW COMPACT ELECTRONICS FOR CALICE SIW CALORIMETER READOUT - Jimmy Jeglot (CNRS IN2P3 LAL Orsay)   ()
17:20 A SiPM Readout Front-end with Fast Pulse Generation and Successive-Approximation Register ADC - Yuxuan Tang (University of Houston)   ()
17:20 ALTIROC2, a readout ASIC for the High Granularity Timing Detector in ATLAS - Raimon Casanova Mohr (The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology (BIST) (ES))   ()
17:20 Analog front-end characterization of the RD53A chip - Natalia Emriskova (Universite de Strasbourg (FR))   ()
17:20 CATIA: APD readout ASIC for the CMS phase 2 ECAL electronics upgrade - Olivier Gevin (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) CMS collaboration CMS collaboration   ()
17:20 COLDATA Architecture, Design and Verification - James Hoff (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
17:20 Control and Monitoring for a serially powered pixel demonstrator for the ATLAS Phase-II upgrade - Clara Troncon (Milano Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
17:20 Design of Finite State Machines for SRAM-based FPGAs operated in radiation field - Matteo Lupi (CERN / Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   ()
17:20 Design of the Back end card for the JUNO experiment - Dr Yifan Yang (iihe)   ()
17:20 Development of a high bandwidth PCIe card for the ATLAS HL-LHC Upgrade and DUNE experiment - Kai Chen (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
17:20 EureKA-Maru: an ATCA board for the CMS Phase 2 Tracker Upgrade with centralized slow control and board management solution based on a Zynq Ultrascale+ System-on-Chip - Luis Ardila (KIT-IPE)   ()
17:20 FAST: a front-end readout ASIC for a 30 ps time resolution with 6 pF UFSD sensors - Dr Federico Fausti (INFN Torino (IT))   ()
17:20 GE1/1 Sustained Operations Investigations - Elizabeth Rose Starling (Université Libre de Bruxelles (Belgium))   ()
17:20 Innovative and Expandable Physical Implementation Method for High-Speed Triple Modular Redundant Digital Integrated Circuits in Radiation-Hard Designs - Bjorn Van Bockel   ()
17:20 Low-power SEE hardening techniques and error rate evaluation in 65nm readout ASICs - Alessandro Caratelli (EPFL, CERN)   ()
17:20 LpGBT Tester: an FPGA based test system for the lpGBT ASIC - Julian Maxime Mendez (CERN)   ()
17:20 Multi-threaded TCP hardware stack for pixel detector readout on 10 Gigabit Ethernet - Dr Jie Zhang (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
17:20 New Quench Detection System to Enhance Protection of the Individually Powered Magnets in the Large Hadron Collider - Severin Haas (CERN)   ()
17:20 Overview of Electronics Developed by ISE for the European Spallation Source Project - Mr Igor Rutkowski (Institute of Electronic Systems, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)   ()
17:20 Processing of the Liquid Xenon Calorimeter’s Signals for Timing Measurements - Mr Leonid Epshteyn (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
17:20 Proton-Induced Radiation Effects in MAROC3, a full readout 0.35 µm SiGe ASIC - Dr Lucian Nicolae Cojocariu (IFIN-HH (RO))   ()
17:20 Qualification of the final LHCb VELO electronics - Dr Edgar Lemos Cid (IGFAE, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES), CERN)   ()
17:20 Radiation damage of Silicon Photomultipliers by irradiated fast neutrons - Mr Bogdan Topko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
17:20 RD53A chip susceptibility to electromagnetic conducted noise - Alvaro Pradas Luengo (Aragon Institute of Technology (ES))   ()
17:20 Readiness of the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter link daughterboard for the High Luminosity LHC era - Eduardo Valdes Santurio (Stockholm University (SE))   ()
17:20 Test results of a Flexible Printed Circuit for the ATLAS High Granularity Timing Detector - Maria Robles Manzano (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   ()
17:20 The ETROC Project: ASIC development for CMS Endcap Timing Layer (ETL) upgrade - Dr Tiehui Ted Liu (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
17:20 The eTx line driver and the eRx line receiver: two building blocks for data and clock transmission using the CLPS standard - Di Guo (Southern Methodist University)   ()
17:20 The Firmware for the European Spallation Source Cavity Simulator - Maciek Grzegrzółka (Institute of Electronic Systems, Warsaw University of Technology)   ()
17:20 The first ASIC prototype of a 28 nm time-space front-end electronics for real-time tracking - Mr Lorenzo Piccolo (Politecnico and INFN Torino)   ()
17:20 The hardware demonstrator of the Phase II ATLAS Level-0 MDT Trigger processor - Dr Davide Cieri (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   ()
17:20 The powering concept of the CBM Silicon Tracking System - Dr Piotr Koczon (GSI)   ()
17:20 The VRP - a Versatile Readout Platform for the nuclear experiments at HIRFL-CSR - Prof. Chengxin Zhao (Institute of Modern Physics, CAS)   ()
17:20 Triggering on electrons, photons, tau leptons, jets and energy sums with the CMS Level-1 trigger - Santeri Henrikki Laurila (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   ()
17:20 Triple-Modular Redundancy Deployment Optimization in the Sensor Readout System of the CBM Micro Vertex Detector - Yue ZHAO (IPHC)   ()
17:20 Upgrade of the ATLAS TileCal High Voltage system - Agostinho Da Silva Gomes (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   ()
17:20 VMM3a, an ASIC for tracking detectors - Christos Bakalis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   ()
12:20 --- Lunch ---
14:00
ASIC - Christine Guo Hu (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 15:15) (Aula magna)
14:00 A Reconfigurable Monolithic Active Pixel Sensor for Digital Electromagnetic Calorimetry - Mr Seddik Benhammadi (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, United Kingdom)   (Aula magna)
14:25 CLICTD: A monolithic HR-CMOS sensor chip for the CLIC silicon tracker - Iraklis Kremastiotis (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Aula magna)
14:50 Depleted monolithic active pixel prototypes for MIP detection and photon counting - Sebastian Grinstein (IFAE - Barcelona (ES))   (Aula magna)
14:00
Trigger - Gregory Michiel Iles (Imperial College (GB)) (until 15:15) (Aula de bioloxía)
14:00 Overview of the HL-LHC Upgrade for the CMS Level-1 Trigger - Simone Bologna (University of Bristol (GB))   (Aula de bioloxía)
14:25 Upgrade of the ATLAS MDT Readout and Trigger for the HL-LHC - Robert Richter (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   (Aula de bioloxía)
14:50 Realization of a state machine based detection for Track Segments in the Trigger System of the Belle II Experiment - Mr Kai Lukas Unger (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Aula de bioloxía)
15:15 --- Coffee break ---
15:45
Invited (until 16:30) (Aula magna)
15:45 Designing advanced SoCs in technologies down to 28nm CMOS: challenges and solutions. - Sebastien Caussette (Cadence)   (Aula magna)
16:30
Working groups - Jean-Pierre Cachemiche (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 18:30) (Aula de bioloxía)
16:30 LASP Test Board cooling simulations - first approach - Jean-Pierre Cachemiche (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Aula de bioloxía)
17:00 Thermal study and optimisation of an ATCA card for the Phase-2 Upgrade of LHC experiments - Gregory Michiel Iles (Imperial College (GB))   (Aula de bioloxía)
17:30 Thermal Design and Test of gFEX - Kai Chen (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Aula de bioloxía)
16:30
Working groups - Kostas Kloukinas (CERN) (until 18:30) (Aula magna)
16:30 Welcome - Kostas Kloukinas (CERN)   (Aula magna)
16:35 CHIPS: CERN-HEP IC design Platform and Services - Kostas Kloukinas (CERN)   (Aula magna)
16:55 EUROPRACTICE EDA Tools for the HEP Community - Dr John McLean   (Aula magna)
17:20 CERN ASIC support News & Radiation Tolerant device models for 65nm technology - Alessandro Caratelli (EPFL, CERN)   (Aula magna)
17:40 Library Characterization techniques - Maxime Barbe (Cadence VCAD)   (Aula magna)
20:00 --- Conference dinner ---
12:20 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Power, Grounding and Shielding - Magnus Hansen (CERN) (until 15:15) (Aula magna)
14:00 Results of the Powerboard for ATLAS ITk Strip Barrel Modules - Karol Krizka (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Aula magna)
14:25 63U ATCA rack thermal performance and its integration in the undergound areas - Michal Tomasz Kalinowski ( Tadeusz Kosciuszko Cracow University of technology (PL))   (Aula magna)
14:50 Stabilization and Protection of the Shunt-LDO regulator for the HL-LHC pixel detector upgrades - Jeremias Kampkötter (Fachhochschule Dortmund)   (Aula magna)
14:00
Programmable Logic, Design Tools and Methods - Marcus Julian French (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) (until 15:15) (Aula de bioloxía)
14:00 Multi-channel time-tagging module for fast-timing Resistive Plate Chamber detectors - Mr Xiushan CHEN (Institut de Physique Nucléaire de Lyon, Université de Lyon, Université de Lyon 1, CNRS-IN2P3, UMR 5822)   (Aula de bioloxía)
14:25 Development of the Compact Processing Module for the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter Phase-II Upgrad - Fernando Carrio Argos (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   (Aula de bioloxía)
14:50 Versatile firmware for the Common Readout Unit (CRU) of the LHC ALICE experiment. - Olivier Bourrion (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Aula de bioloxía)
15:15 --- Coffee break ---
15:45
Invited (until 16:30) (Aula magna)
15:45 The lonely perpetrator in the DCDC FEAST2 case: how an individual transistor threatened the operation of the CMS pixel detector - Federico Faccio (CERN)   (Aula magna)
16:30
Power, Grounding and Shielding - Magnus Hansen (CERN) (until 16:55) (Aula magna)
16:30 Powering of the CMS Phase-2 Upgraded Tracker - Antonio Cassese (INFN, Firenze (IT))   (Aula magna)
16:30
Programmable Logic, Design Tools and Methods - Marcus Julian French (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) (until 16:55) (Aula de bioloxía)
16:30 Development of Readout Electronics for a Digital Tracking Calorimeter - Ola Slettevoll Groettvik (University of Bergen (NO))   (Aula de bioloxía)
16:55
Posters (until 18:30) ()
16:55 A 32-channel 1-10 GSa/s Flexible Waveform Recording System using the PSEC4A ASIC - John Porter (Sandia National Laboratories)   ()
16:55 A 60μm2 HV-CMOS pixel with 0.5 ns timing resolution and 28 μW power consumption for high-density arrays - Sergio Moreno (University of Barcelona)   ()
16:55 A CANopen based prototype chip for the Detector Control System of the ATLAS ITk Pixel Detector - Mr Alexander Walsemann (Fachhochschule Dortmund)   ()
16:55 A Fault-tolerance Readout Network for High-Density Electrode Array Targeting Neutrinoless Double-Beta Decay Search in TPC - Le Xiao (Central China Normal University)   ()
16:55 A low-power mixed-signal ASIC for readout of SiPM at cryogenic temperature - Mr Ramshan Kugathasan (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
16:55 A multi-channel trigger and acquisition board for TDC-based readout: application to the cosmic rays detector of the PolarQuEEEst 2018 project. - Riccardo Travaglini (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
16:55 Analysis of Time of Arrival Measurement with Low-Gain-Avalanche-Diode Sensor - Dr Grzegorz Deptuch (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
16:55 ATLAS Level-0 Endcap Muon Trigger for HL-LHC - Yuya Kano (Nagoya University (JP))   ()
16:55 ATLASpix3 : A high voltage CMOS sensor chip designed for ATLAS Inner Tracker - Mridula Prathapan (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
16:55 Automated assembly of large double-sided microstrip detectors of the CBM Silicon Tracking System at FAIR - Mr Patrick Pfistner (KIT)   ()
16:55 Back-end firmware for the LHCb VELO upgrade phase I - Antonio Fernandez Prieto (Instituto Galego de Física de Altas Enerxías (IGFAE) Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
16:55 Calibration of Active Pixel Sensor based on TowerJazz 0.18 μm Technology with X-ray - Mr Long LI (Shandong University)   ()
16:55 CaRIBOu – A versatile data acquisition system based on programmable hardware - Tomas Vanat (CERN)   ()
16:55 Coming challenges for Photon Science detectors: an ASIC designer perspective - Dr Alessandro Marras (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron)   ()
16:55 Design and operation of radiation hard 65 nm drivers for Silicon Photonics based optical links - Gabriele Ciarpi (Università di Pisa, INFN Sezione di Pisa) Guido Magazzu (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P)   ()
16:55 Design and test of current DACs for threshold tuning of front-end channels for the High Luminosity LHC - Luigi Gaioni (University of Bergamo and INFN (IT))   ()
16:55 Design of a radiation hardened TDC with a resolution of 4 ps and an improved interpolation technique - Mr Bjorn Van Bockel (KU Leuven (BE))   ()
16:55 Development of an Optical Readout Hybrid for the CMS Outer Tracker Upgrade - Nikola Rasevic   ()
16:55 Evaluation of embedded Linux distributions suitable for control and monitoring CMS phase 2 custom electronics - Dr Petr Zejdl (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
16:55 FELIX – Commissioning the new detector interface for ATLAS trigger and readout - Kai Chen (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
16:55 First 10Gb/s Transmission with radiation-hardened Silicon Photonic Mach-Zehnder Modulators in a Full Transmission System - Marc Schneider (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
16:55 First results of CIC data aggregation ASIC for the future CMS Tracker - Benedetta Nodari (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) CMS collaboration CMS collaboration   ()
16:55 Hardware production quality control for the ATLAS Phase-I readout upgrade - Fabrizio Alfonsi (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
16:55 Implementation of a CANbus interface for the Detector Control System in the ALICE ITS Upgrade - Simon Voigt Nesbo (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences (NO))   ()
16:55 KARATE - a setup for high rate tests on the CMS Outer Tracker 2S module readout chain - Stefan Maier (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
16:55 Key Building Block Upgradation and Optimization for High-performance Transceivers: Multimode Interferometers from Conventional to Sub-wavelength Regime - Mr Yunlong Zhang (IPE, KIT)   ()
16:55 MARTA's DAQ system - Ricardo Luz (LIP)   ()
16:55 Measurement results for AARDVARC: Waveform Sampling System On Chip with Picosecond Timing Resolution - Isar Mostafanezhad (Nalu Scientific, LLC)   ()
16:55 Methods for Clock Signal Characterization using FPGA Peripherals - Stefan Biereigel (BTU - Branderburg University of Technology (DE))   ()
16:55 Radiation Hardness Tests Done on KINTEX-7 FPGA for High Energy Physics Experiments - Vlad-Mihai Placinta (Horia Hulubei National Institute for R&D in Physics and Nuclear Engineering (IFIN-HH RO))   ()
16:55 Readout and Trigger Electronics for the Triple-GEM Detectors of the CMS GE2/1 System - Mr Mikhail Matveev (Rice University)   ()
16:55 Simulation of new charge summing and hit allocation algorithm - Jakub Jirsa (Faculty of Electrical Engineering Czech Technical University (CZ), Faculty of Nuclear Sciences and Physical Engineering Czech Technical University in Prague)   ()
16:55 Study of a triggered, full event zero-suppressed front-end readout chain operating up to 1 MHz trigger rate and 300 pile-up for CMS Outer Tracker upgrade at HL-LHC - Simone Scarfi (EPFL, CERN)   ()
16:55 Study of SEU effects in circuits developed in 110 nm UMC technology - Daniela Calvo (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
16:55 The trigger system for the electromagnetic calorimeter of the COMET experiment. - Leonid Epshteyn (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
16:55 Throttling Studies for the CBM Self-triggered Readout - Dr Xin Gao (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH, Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
16:55 VICE++: a building block of the debug and quality control systems for CMS ECAL upgrade on-detector electronics - Mr Alexander Singovski   ()
16:55 X-ray measurements of the effects of radiation damage in the miniMALTA DMAPS prototype - Lluis Simon Argemi (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()