Phenomenology 2011 Symposium

from Monday, May 9, 2011 (7:30 AM) to Wednesday, May 11, 2011 (6:20 PM)
University of Wisconsin at Madison<br/>New Union South, 1308 West Dayton St

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 9, 2011
May 10, 2011
May 11, 2011
AM
7:30 AM --- Registration ---
8:40 AM
Plenary 1a (until 10:30 AM) ()
8:40 AM Welcome - Prof. Vernon Barger (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   ()
8:45 AM Standard Model Physics and Higgs Searches at the LHC - Markus Klute (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
Slides
9:20 AM Searches for New Physics at the LHC - George Redlinger (Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL))   ()
Slides
9:55 AM Exploring QCD Matter with ALICE - Peter Jacobs (Department of Physics)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary 1b (until 12:45 PM) ()
11:00 AM B physics in the LHC Era - Prof. Sheldon Stone (Syracuse University)   ()
Slides
11:35 AM Bridging theory with experiments - Fabio Maltoni (Universite' catholique de Louvain (CP3))   ()
Slides
12:10 PM New physics and their searches in the LHC Era - Prof. Jay Wacker (SLAC)   ()
Slides
8:45 AM
Plenary 2a (until 10:30 AM) ()
8:45 AM Standard Model Physics at the Tevatron - Homer Wolfe (Ohio State University-Unknown-Unknown)   ()
Slides
9:20 AM New Physics Searches at the Tevatron - Dr Michael Eads (University of Nebraska - Lincoln)   ()
Slides
9:55 AM Direct Search of Dark Matter - Rafael Lang   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary 2b (until 12:45 PM) ()
11:00 AM Dark Matter Theory - Neal Weiner (NYU)   ()
Slides
11:35 AM Recent Developments for Indirect Detection of Dark Matter - Dr Nicole Bell (University of Melbourne)   ()
Slides
12:10 PM Cosmology in the LHC Era - Prof. Lloyd Knox (UC-Davis)   ()
Slides
8:45 AM
Plenary 3a (until 10:30 AM) ()
8:45 AM SUSY at the LHC - Prof. John Ellis (CERN & King's College London)   ()
9:20 AM Higgs and Beyond - Marcela Carena Lopez (Unknown)   ()
Slides
9:55 AM Jets for New Physics - Prof. Lian-Tao Wang (U. Chicago)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary 3b (until 12:45 PM) ()
11:00 AM Neutrino Physics - Prof. Serguey Petcov (SISSA)   ()
Slides
11:35 AM String Phenomenology for the LHC - Prof. Brent Nelson (Northeastern University)   ()
Slides
12:10 PM HEP in the New Era - Prof. Nima Arkani-Hamed (IAS)   ()
PM
12:45 PM --- Lunch Break (on your own) ---
2:00 PM
Room1 - Cosmology I (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Hylogenesis: a Unified Origin for Visible and Dark Matter - Dr Hooman Davoudiasl (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
2:15 PM New Perspectives on Dark Matter-Baryon Coincidence - Dr Yanou Cui (Harvard University)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Ratchet Model of Baryogenesis, part 2 - Tatsu Takeuchi (Virginia Tech)   ()
Slides
2:45 PM Baryogenesis through R-genesis - Mr Chee Sheng Fong (C. N. Yang Institute for Theoretical Physics)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM B Meson Anomalies and Baryogenesis From a Two Higgs Doublet Model - Mr Peter Winslow (UBC/TRIUMF)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Leptogenesis with neutrinophilic Higgs doublet field - Dr Osamu Seto (Hokkai-Gakuen University)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Dirac Leptogenesis in a U(1)' flavor model - Jinrui Huang (University of California, Irvine)   ()
Slides
3:45 PM Leptogenesis via WIMP freeze-out - Brian Shuve (Harvard University)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM
Room2 - Dark Matter I (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM DM-Ice: a search for dark matter at the South Pole - Reina Maruyama (University of Wisconsin, Madison)   ()
Slides
2:15 PM DAMA and non-standard halo models. - Dr Aravind Natarajan (Carnegie Mellon University)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Low energy WIMP search results from CDMS - Dr lauren hsu (Fermilab)   ()
2:45 PM What can we learn about dark matter from CoGeNT? - Chris Kelso (University of Chicago)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Future plans for dark matter direct detection with the SuperCDMS experiment - Mr Bradford Welliver (University of Florida)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM The MiniCLEAN Dark Matter Project - Raul Hennings-Yeomans (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM CoGeNT, DAMA, and Light Neutralino Dark Matter - Mr Alexander Belikov (University of Chicago)   ()
Slides
3:45 PM Particle Velocity Effects in the Anisotropy of Extragalactic Diffuse Gamma-rays from Dark Matter Annihilation - Sheldon Campbell (Texas A&M University)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM
Room3 - New Colored States (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Weak Triplet, Color Octet Scalars - Mr Gordan Krnjaic (FNAL, Johns Hopkins)   ()
Slides
2:15 PM QCD Corrections to Coloron Production - Mr Arsham Farzinnia (Michigan State University)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Searches for 4th generation quarks with the ATLAS detector - Rocco Mandrysch (HU Berlin)   ()
Slides
2:45 PM Colored Resonant Signals at the LHC - Mr Ian Lewis (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Search for first and second generation leptoquarks in ATLAS - Mr Jahred Adelman (Physics Department-Yale University-Unknown)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Chiral Quirkonium Decays - Mr Ricky Fok (University of Oregon)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM --- TBA ---
3:45 PM --- TBA ---
2:00 PM
Room4 - Flavor I (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Flavour Tagging and mixing @ LHCb - Dr Sara Furcas (Univ. degli Studi Milano-Bicocca)   ()
Slides
2:15 PM Charmless Hadronic Two Body B Meson Decays at LHCb - Mr Harry Victor Cliff (University of Cambridge)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Studies of $b$-hadron decays to charming final states at LHCb - Mr Mark Peter Whitehead (University of Warwick)   ()
Slides
2:45 PM Recent heavy flavor results from CMS - Dr Simon de Visscher (Physik-Institut-Universitaet Zuerich)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Flavor Changing Top Decay at the LHC - Joshua Sayre (University of Oklahoma)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Constraints on new physics with fake triple products in B decays - Alakabha Datta (University of Mississippi)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Test of lepton flavour universality in kaon leptonic decays at CERN NA62 experiment. - Dr Domenico Di Filippo (Sezione di Napoli (INFN)-Universita e INFN)   ()
Slides
3:45 PM b production cross sections and fragmentation fractions at LHCb - Dr Laurence Carson (IGFAE, University of Santiago de Compostela)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM
Room5 - Measurement Techniques (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Distinguishing spins at the LHC using bound state signals - Yevgeny Kats (Rutgers University)   ()
Slides
2:15 PM Spin Measurements with Metastable Charged Particles - Dr Daniel Stolarski (Maryland and Johns Hopkins)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Finding physics signals with shower deconstruction - Michael Spannowsky (University of Oregon)   ()
Slides
2:45 PM Bi-Event Subtraction Technique - Mr Abram Krislock (Texas A&M University)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Resolving combinatorial ambiguities in gluino and top quark pair production events - Daniel Noonan (University of Kansas)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Invariant mass variables for missing energy signatures at hadron colliders - K.C. Kong (University of Kansas)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Mass measurement in boosted decay systems at hadron colliders - Dr Won Sang Cho (University of Tokyo, IPMU)   ()
Slides
3:45 PM Mass Measurement Using Singularity - Dr Ian-Woo Kim (University of Michigan)   ()
2:00 PM
Room6 - Strings & GUTs (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Phenomenology of the SUSY flipped SU(5) GUT - Azar Mustafayev (University of Minnesota)   ()
2:15 PM Vanishing SUSY soft masses in E_7/SO(10) coset models - Sourav Mandal (IPMU, University of Tokyo)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Gauge Coupling Unification in Heterotic String Models with Gauge Mediated SUSY Breaking. - Ms Archana Anandakrishnan (The Ohio state University)   ()
Slides
2:45 PM Effective Potential Analysis for Unified Symmetry Breaking - Mingxian Su (Oklahoma State University)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM String Physics at CLIC - Xing Huang (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Stringy origin of Wjj CDF anomaly - Prof. Luis Anchordoqui (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Coherent States in a Deformed Quantum Mechanics that contains a Minimum Length Scale - Zack Lewis (Virginia Tech)   ()
3:45 PM The emergence of a universal limiting speed - Dr Mohamed Anber (University of Toronto)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM
Room7 - SUSY I (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM pMSSM SUSY Searches at the 7 TeV LHC - Dr Tom rizzo (SLAC)   ()
Slides
2:15 PM SUSY searches with CMS - Prof. Kenichi Hatakeyama (Baylor University)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Effective Supersymmetry Signatures at the LHC - Prof. Xerxes Tata (University of Hawaii)   ()
Slides
2:45 PM Squark mass constraint from dijet - Dr Yu Gao (University of Oregon)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM SUSY parameter determination at the LHC using cross sections and kinematic edges. - Mr Jonas Lindert (MPI for Physics Muenchen)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM MT2 Mass Measurements with Large Combinatorics Background - Mr David Curtin (Cornell)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Search for SUSY in the jets plus missing transverse energy channel with zero and one lepton with ATLAS - Jan Erik Sundermann (U Freiburg)   ()
Slides
3:45 PM Search for SUSY in the b-jets plus missing transverse energy channel with and without additional leptons in ATLAS - Mr Alan Tua (University of Sheffield)   ()
Slides
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Room1 - Cosmology II (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM New Bounds on Axions from Supernovae - Dr Maurizio Giannotti (Barry University)   ()
Slides
4:45 PM Effect of exotic strongly interacting massive particles including long-lived colored particles on big bang nucleosynthesis - Dr Motohiko Kusakabe (Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM The Cosmological Constant Seesaw Mechanism - Prof. Djordje Minic (Virginia Tech)   ()
Slides
5:15 PM Results from the Pierre Auger Observatory: Cosmic Rays at the Highest Energies - Mr Jeff Allen (New York University)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM Recent Developments in Models of Supersymmetric Hybrid Inflation - Mr Joshua Wickman (University of Delaware)   ()
Slides
5:45 PM Higgs Inflation and Primordial Gravity Waves - Mr Mansoor Rehman (University of Delaware)   ()
Slides
6:00 PM Isocurvature Perturbation and non-Gaussianity from Particle Production - Mr Hojin Yoo (UW-Madison)   ()
Slides
6:15 PM Constraining Decaying Dark Matter - Mr Ran Huo (University of Chicago)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM
Room2 - Dark Matter II (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Dark Matter Implications of the First CMS and ATLAS SUSY Results - Gregory Peim (Northeastern University)   ()
Slides
4:45 PM Collider Constraints on Dark Matter - Haipeng An (University of Maryland)   ()
5:00 PM Collider Constrants on Simplified UV-Complete Dark Matter - William Shepherd (University of California Irvine)   ()
Slides
5:15 PM DM @ LEP - Yuhsin Tsai (Fermilab/Cornell)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM Inelastic Dark Matter at the LHC - Dr Yang Bai (SLAC)   ()
Slides
5:45 PM Direct Detection Constraints on a magnetic fuzzy WIMP - Kunal Kumar (Northwestern University)   ()
Slides
6:00 PM Lower limits on gamma lines from WIMP annihilations - Mr Prateek Agrawal (University of Maryland)   ()
Slides
6:15 PM Charged Particles from Dark Matter: Galactic Propagation Effects - Bibhushan Shakya (Cornell University)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM
Room3 - SM Results (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM W/Z and di-boson results from ATLAS - Srivas Prasad (Harvard University)   ()
Slides
4:45 PM Jet and photon results from ATLAS - Ms Paola Giovannini (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik- Muenchen)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Recent results on jet physics from CMS - Dr Sinjini Sengupta (Texas A&M)   ()
Slides
5:15 PM Measurement of inclusive vector boson production cross section at Sqrt(s)=7 TeV with CMS - Jessica Lynn Leonard (University of Wisconsin)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM Recent Electroweak Results from CMS - Dr Adam Everett (Purdue University)   ()
Slides
6:00 PM Inclusive hadron production at the LHC - Ms Maria Zurita (Buenos Aires University)   ()
Slides
6:15 PM Z->mumu+gamma at the Tevatron - Andrew Kobach (Northwestern University)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM
Room4 - Flavor II (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Demise of the CKM-paradigm and its aftermath - Amarjit Soni (BNL)   ()
4:45 PM Interplay of CKM unitarity tests and collider searches - Martin Gonzalez-Alonso (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM A new CP violating observable for the LHC - Joshua Berger (Cornell University)   ()
Slides
5:15 PM Searching for e-to-tau at the EIC - Matt Gonderinger (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM Probing light pseudoscalar, axial vector states through ηb → τ+τ− - Mr Ahmed Rashed (University of Mississippi)   ()
Paper
5:45 PM The Double Cover of the Icosahedral Symmetry Group and Quark Mass Textures - Mr Alexander Stuart (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   ()
Slides
6:00 PM Flavor SU(3) in D decays - Mr Bhubanjyoti Bhattacharya (University of CHicago)   ()
Slides
6:15 PM --- TBA ---
4:30 PM
Room5 - Neutrino I (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Test of Lorentz and CPT violation with MiniBooNE excesses - Dr Teppei Katori (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
Slides
4:45 PM Lorentz- and CPT-violating Texture for Neutrino Mixing - Jorge S Diaz (Indiana University)   ()
5:00 PM Precision Measurement of Neutrino Mixing at the Daya Bay Reactor Antineutrino Experiment - Mr Michael McFarlane (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   ()
Slides
5:15 PM Search for Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay with CUORE - Dr Thomas Bloxham (LBNL)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM Atmospheric Neutrinos in Deep Core - Mr Gerardo Giordano (Pennsylvania State University)   ()
Slides
5:45 PM Study of atmospheric neutrinos with LAr type detectors - Mr Shashank Shalgar (Northwestern University)   ()
Slides
6:00 PM LSND reloaded - Prof. Patrick Huber (Virginia Tech)   ()
Slides
6:15 PM --- TBA ---
4:30 PM
Room6 - Tools (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Monte Carlo Tuning with ATLAS Data - Frank Siegert (Freiburg University)   ()
Slides
4:45 PM Jets plus Missing Energy with an Autofocus - Christoph Englert (Heidelberg University)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Jet pair production with POWHEG - Dr Emanuele Re (IPPP, Durham University)   ()
Slides
5:15 PM QCD multi-jet calculation on MadGraph - Mr Yoshitaro Takaesu (Sokendai/KEK)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM MadGOLEM: automatizing NLO corrections for New Physics - Dr David Lopez Val (University of Heidelberg)   ()
Slides
5:45 PM Neutralino Production at NLO with MadGOLEM - Dorival Goncalves Netto (Heidelberg University)   ()
Slides
6:00 PM MadGraph5: Going beyond - Dr olivier mattelaer (ucl)   ()
Slides
6:15 PM Dark Matter Calculations using Madgraph 5 - Dr Mathew McCaskey (University of Kansas)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM
Room7 - SUSY II (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Dynamical R-parity Breaking at the LHC - Dr Yue Zhang (Abdus Salam ICTP)   ()
Slides
4:45 PM Phenomenological implications in a B-L extension of the MSSM - Mr Roger Hernandez-Pinto (CINVESTAV)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Solving the Hierarchy Problem with a Light Singlet and Supersymmetric Mass Terms - Alejandro de la Puente (University of Notre Dame)   ()
Slides
5:15 PM First Row CKM Unitarity Tests and the MSSM - Dr Sky Bauman (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM 5D MSSM on RS background - Mr Toshifumi Yamada (Sokendai, KEK)   ()
Slides
5:45 PM A Viable 4 Higgs Doublet Model - Ms Valerie Plaus (UW Madison)   ()
Slides
6:00 PM LHC Phenomenology of a Benchmark SUSY Hidden Valley - Andrew Spray (TRIUMF)   ()
Slides
6:15 PM More minimal MRSSM: R symmetry as lepton number, sneutrino as down type higgs - Ms Claudia Frugiuele (Carleton University)   ()
Slides
12:45 PM --- Lunch Break (on your own) ---
2:00 PM
Room1 - Higgs I (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Higgs searches with CMS - Lara Lloret Iglesias (Universidad de Oviedo-Unknown-Unknown)   ()
Slides
2:15 PM Standard Model Higgs searches with ATLAS - Dr Yaquan Fang (University of Wisconsin)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Matrix Element Perspectives on Resonance Discovery in the Z \gamma Final State - Dr James Gainer (ANL/ Northwestern)   ()
Slides
2:45 PM Enhancing the discovery potential of the Higgs boson in the golden channel - Mr Roberto Vega-Morales (Northwestern University)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Higgs to Wcj at the Tevatron - Prof. Zack Sullivan (Illinois Inst of Tech)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Boosted Higgs Boson search with Jet Trimming - Mr Wenhan Zhu (Princeton University)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM One Loop Matrix Element Matching with Parton Shower for Higgs Gluon fusion - Mr Li Qiang (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
Slides
3:45 PM Heavy Higgs couplings at the LHC - Prof. Heather Logan (Carleton U.)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM
Room2 - Dark Matter III (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Antiproton Flux in Cosmic Ray Propagation Models with Anisotropic Diffusion - Phill Grajek (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)   ()
Slides
2:15 PM Overcoming Gamma Ray Constraints with Annihilating Dark Matter in Milky Way Subhalos - Aaron Vincent (McGill University)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Asymmetric Atomic Dark Matter - Christopher Wells (Houghton College)   ()
Slides
2:45 PM Constraints on Scalar Asymmetric Dark Matter from Black Hole Formation in Neutron Stars - Hai-Bo Yu (University of Michigan)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Universal properties of heavy weakly interacting dark matter - Prof. Richard Hill (University of Chicago)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Isospin-Violating Dark Matter - Mr David Sanford (UCI)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Testing Isospin-Violating Dark Matter at CRESST, COUPP and KamLAND - Jason Kumar (University of Hawaii)   ()
Slides
3:45 PM Dark Towers of Light Scalars - Dr Brooks Thomas (University of Hawaii)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM
Room3 - BSM I (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Searches for highly ionizing particles with the ATLAS detector - Dr Ana Firan (Department of Physics-Southern Methodist University (SMU))   ()
Slides
2:15 PM Searches for new physics in di-jet and di-photon final states with ATLAS - Mr Haoshuang Ji (Department of Physics-University of Wisconsin-Unknown)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Photon Analysis Results from CDF - Dr Raymond Lloyd Culbertson (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)-Unknown-Unknown)   ()
Slides
2:45 PM Search for ttbar resonances with the ATLAS detector - Dr Renato Febbraro (LPC Clermont-Ferrand-ATLAS)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Searching for New Physics in Bd -> K* mumu at LHCb - Christophe Salzmann (Physik-Institut-Universitaet Zuerich)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM General analysis of signals with two leptons and missing energy at the Large Hadron Collider - Mr Chien-Yi Chen (Carnegie Mellon University)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Extracting Particle Masses from Missing Energy Signatures with Displaced Tracks - Yue Zhao (Rutgers)   ()
Slides
3:45 PM Collinear Approximation in LHC mass measurement - Dr Guiyu Huang (UC Davis)   ()
2:00 PM
Room4 - Top I (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Top cross section and mass measurements at ATLAS - Mr Chad Alan Suhr (Department of Physics-Northern Illinois University)   ()
Slides
2:15 PM Recent top results from CMS - Mr Holger Enderle (UHH - Institut fuer Experimental Physik-Universitaet Hamburg-Un)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Model-independent measurement of the t-channel single top quark production cross-section at D0 - Ms Jyoti Joshi (Panjab University, India)   ()
Slides
2:45 PM Measurement of the single top quark production cross section and |Vtb| at D0 - Yun-Tse Tsai (University of Rochester)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Top forward-backward asymmetry from t-channel physics - Dr Sunghoon Jung (University of Michigan)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM The electroweak contribution to the Tevatron t t-bar forward-backward asymmetry - Mr Davide Pagani (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM On Models of New Physics for the Tevatron Top Forward-Backward Asymmetry - Dr Moira Gresham (University of Michigan)   ()
Slides
3:45 PM Top quark forward backward asymmetry from family symmetry - Kaladi Babu (Oklahoma State University)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM
Room5 - NLO & QCD I (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Transverse Momentum Distributions from Effective Field Theory - Ye Li (Northwestern University)   ()
Slides
2:15 PM Combined EW and QCD Corrections to Drell-Yan Processes within POWHEG - Cathy Bernaciak (SUNY Buffalo)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Two-loop QED x QCD Virtual Corrections to Drell-Yan Production - William Kilgore (Brookhaven National Lab)   ()
Slides
2:45 PM sQCD corrections to Z + jet - Ryan Gavin (University of Wisconsin)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Higher order threshold effects for top quarks (and other heavy coloured particles) - Christian Schwinn (Freiburg University)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM QCD resummation for light-particle jets - Zhao Li (Michigan State University)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Non-resonant corrections to top pair production in the threshold region - Dr Bernd Jantzen (RWTH Aachen University)   ()
Slides
3:45 PM --- TBA ---
2:00 PM
Room6 - Extra Dimensions (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Like-sign dimuon charge asymmetry in Randall-Sundurm model - Dr Murugeswaran Duraisamy (University of Mississippi)   ()
Slides
2:15 PM Precocious diphoton signals of the little radion at hadron colliders - Dr Thomas McElmurry (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Vanishing Dimensions and Planar Events at the LHC - Prof. Dejan Stojkovic (SUNY at Buffalo)   ()
Slides
2:45 PM Evolution of Physics in Extra Dimension - Dr Lu-Xin Liu (National Institute for Theoretical Physics/University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Unusual Two Higgs Doublet Model from Warped Space - Prof. We-Fu Chang (National Tsing Hua University)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM A New Slant on Warped Extra Dimensions - Marc Sher (William and Mary College)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Flight of the Warped Penguins - Mr Philip Tanedo (Cornell University)   ()
Slides
3:45 PM Non-Static Extra Dimensions - Chiu Man Ho (Vanderbilt University)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM
Room7 - SUSY III (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Search for SUSY in the di-lepton channels with the ATLAS detector - Christian Ohm (Department of Physics-Stockholm University-Unknown)   ()
Slides
2:15 PM Studies of R-Parity Violation: Bounds and LHC Implications - Mr Jared Schmitthenner (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Many Leptons at the LHC from the NMSSM - Mr Brian Yencho (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   ()
Slides
2:45 PM How to look for supersymmetry under the lamppost at the LHC - Mr Gaurab Sarangi (University of Florida)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Using RGIs to determine SUSY Breaking Structure from LHC data - Dr Nausheen Shah (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Search for SUSY via slow long-lived particles with the ATLAS detector - Esben Bryndt Klinkby (Niels Bohr Institute)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Gravitino productions at colliders - Dr Kentarou Mawatari (Vrije Univ. Brussel)   ()
Slides
3:45 PM LHC reach for supersymmetric models with compressed mass spectra - Prof. Stephen Martin (Northern Illinois University)   ()
Slides
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Room1 - Higgs II (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM SUSY Higgs Searches with ATLAS - Dr Borge Gjelsten (University of Oslo)   ()
Slides
4:45 PM The search for Higgs bosons in Susy decay chains - Dr Stefania Gori (The University of Chicago)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Four Generations, Higgs Physics and the MSSM - Prerit Jaiswal (YITP Stony Brook University)   ()
Slides
5:15 PM Higgs Phenomenology with Long Lived Fourth Generation Neutrinos - Dr Pedro Schwaller (ANL/UIC)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM Fourth Generation Leptons at Hadron Colliders - Linda Carpenter (UC Irvine)   ()
Slides
5:45 PM Lee-Wick Higgs sector at colliders - Dr José Francisco Zurita (University of Zurich)   ()
Slides
6:00 PM Higgs Phenomenology in Supersymmetric Left-Right model - Mr ayon patra (oklahoma state university)   ()
Slides
6:15 PM Higgs Boson Mass Limit in GMSB with Messenger-Matter mixing - abdelhamid albaid (Oklahoma State University)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM
Room2 - Dark Matter IV (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Dark matter in Warped Universal Extra Dimensions - Dr Anibal Medina (UC Davis)   ()
Slides
4:45 PM Skyrmions as Dark Matter in Little Higgs Models - Mr Marc Gillioz (University of Zurich)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Flavored Dark Matter - Dr Jennifer Kile (Northwestern University)   ()
Slides
5:15 PM Hidden Sector Dirac Dark Matter, Stueckelberg Z' Model, the CDMS and XENON Experiments - Mr Kuo-Hsing Tsao (University of Illinois at Chicago)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM Mixed axion/axino dark matter: a new paradigm? - Prof. Howard Baer (University of Oklahoma)   ()
Slides
5:45 PM Mixed axion/neutralino cold dark matter in supersymmetric models - Mr Andre Lessa (University of Oklahoma)   ()
Slides
6:00 PM Constraints on a Gravitino-Axino Dark Matter Model - Mr Gabriel Lee (University of Chicago)   ()
Slides
6:15 PM Higgsino-less Bino Dark Matter - Dr Arjun Menon   ()
Slides
4:30 PM
Room3 - BSM II (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Searches for W'/Z' and W*/Z* and new contact interactions in di-lepton final states with ATLAS - Dr Dimitris Fassouliotis (University of Athens)   ()
Slides
4:45 PM Non-SUSY searches with CMS - Prof. Sung-Won Lee (Texas Tech University)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Top-philic W-prime Search at the LHC - Jiang-Hao Yu (Michigan State University)   ()
Slides
5:15 PM Exploring new physics explanations for proton size anomaly - Prof. Cheng Wei Chiang (Department of Physics-National Central University)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM The charge radius of the proton: a 5 sigma discrepancy? - Dr Gil Paz (The University of Chicago)   ()
Slides
5:45 PM New Parity-Violating Muonic Forces - David McKeen (University of Victoria)   ()
Slides
6:00 PM Hidden Valley Search at ATLAS - Mr Daniel Ventura (University of Washington, Seattle)   ()
Slides
6:15 PM Higgs Properties in the Fourth Generation MSSM: Boosted Signals Over the 3G Plan - Randel Cotta (Stanford University/SLAC)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM
Room4 - Top II (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Complete mass and spin measurements in the top quark dilepton channel. - Mr Myeonghun Park (University of Florida)   ()
Slides
4:45 PM Stop reconstruction using the HEPTopTagger - Dr Michihisa Takeuchi (Heidelberg)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Hollow cone sieve for top - Ms Peisi Huang (Department of Physics-University of Wisconsin-Unknown)   ()
Slides
5:15 PM Probing Like-Sign Tops With Single Leptons - Ze'ev Surujon (UC Irvine)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM Constraints on Non-standard Top Quark Couplings from Precision Electroweak Data - Cen Zhang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   ()
Slides
5:45 PM MFV and LHC - Michael trott (PI)   ()
Slides
6:00 PM A Polarized View of the Top Asymmetry - Dr Tao LIU (University of California, Santa Barbara)   ()
Slides
6:15 PM Discovering Colorons at the Large Hadron Collider - Prof. Chung Kao (University of Oklahoma)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM
Room5 - NLO & QCD II (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM NNLO penguin corrections in B to light mesons decays - Imaginary part - Dr Yeowoong Yoon (KIAS)   ()
Slides
4:45 PM Next-to-leading order corrections in Higgs boson production in association of a photon via weak boson fusion - Dr Terrance Maynard Figy (CERN)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Precise predictions for Higgs production via gluon fusion in BSM scenarios - Dr Elisabetta Furlan (BNL)   ()
Slides
5:15 PM Effective Field Theory Approach to Vector Boson Pair Production - Mr Harrison Mebane (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM N=4 supersymmetric Yang-Mills theory in soft-collinear effective theory - Dr Jae Yong Lee (Korea University)   ()
Slides
5:45 PM The S-parameter with Many Fermions on the Lattice - Dr Ethan Neil (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
6:00 PM A Lattice QCD Calculation of the Hadronic Contribution to B mixing - Mr Chris Bouchard (University of Illinois / FNAL)   ()
Slides
6:15 PM --- TBA ---
4:30 PM
Room6 - Neutrino II (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Neutrino Oscillation and New Physics in Future Experiments - Prof. Marek Zralek (University of Silesia)   ()
Slides
4:45 PM Long-Range Lepton Flavor Interactions and Neutrino Oscillations - Dr Hye-Sung Lee (Brookhaven National Lab)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Sterile Neutrinos - Eric Christensen (Virginia Tech)   ()
Slides
5:15 PM Radiative neutrino mass generation with vector-like quark - Mr Julio Julio (Oklahoma State University)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM Collider signals for an inverse seesaw model of neutrinos - Dr Santosh Rai (Oklahoma State University)   ()
Slides
5:45 PM Non-Standard Neutrino Interactions at One Loop. - Itay Nachshon (Cornell University)   ()
Slides
6:00 PM --- TBA ---
6:15 PM --- TBA ---
4:30 PM
Room7 - SUSY IV (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM R-symmetry Matching in Supersymmetry Breaking Models - Mr Felix Yu (UC Irvine)   ()
Slides
4:45 PM Low-Scale GMSB from Radiative R Symmetry Breaking - Jason Evans (IPMU, The University of Tokyo)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM When AMSB is UV Sensitive - Dr Nicholas Setzer (University of Melbourne)   ()
Slides
5:15 PM Fixing Anomaly Mediation with Supersymmetric Gauge Kinetic Mixing - Abhishek Kumar (TRIUMF)   ()
5:30 PM Exploring singlet deflection of gauge mediation - Dr Jorge de Blas (University of Notre Dame)   ()
Slides
5:45 PM Non-Universal Supergravity Models: Dark Matter Implication and Discovery Prospects at Early LHC - Mr NING CHEN (YITP, STONY BROOK)   ()
6:00 PM Supersymmetric standard model with strong electroweak symmetry breaking - Prof. Tonnis ter Veldhuis (Macalester College)   ()
Slides
6:15 PM Improving the Slepton Discovery Reach through Cascade Decays at the LHC - Jonathan Eckel (University of Arizona)   ()
Slides
7:30 PM --- Conference Reception (Cash Bar) ---
8:00 PM --- Conference Dinner & After Dinner Speech by Sandip Pakvasa: Galactic Neutrino Communication and SETI ---
12:45 PM Uli Baur Remembrance   ()