Phenomenology 2011 Symposium

US/Central
University of Wisconsin at Madison<br/>New Union South, 1308 West Dayton St

University of Wisconsin at Madison<br/>New Union South, 1308 West Dayton St

Description
The 2011 Phenomenology Symposium will be held May 9-11, 2011 at the University of Wisconsin-Madison.
PHENO 11 will cover the latest topics in particle phenomenology and theory plus related issues in astrophysics and cosmology. Now that the LHC has begun its historic mission, we are all excited about the prospect of new discoveries!


PHENO 11 is over.
We hope you enjoyed the conference and your stay at Madison!


If not done so already, please don't forget to upload your slides for future reference.
See you next year at Pittsburgh!
 

PHENO 11 ORGANIZERS: Vernon Barger, Neil Christensen, Linda Dolan, Lisa Everett, Pavel Fileviez Pérez, Francis Halzen, Tao Han (chair), Sogee Spinner, and Maike Trenkel.

Contact PHENO11 Organizers
    • 7:30 AM 8:40 AM
      Registration 1h 10m
    • 8:40 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary 1a
      • 8:40 AM
        Welcome 5m
        Speaker: Prof. Vernon Barger (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
      • 8:45 AM
        Standard Model Physics and Higgs Searches at the LHC 35m
        Speaker: Markus Klute (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Searches for New Physics at the LHC 35m
        Speaker: George Redlinger (Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL))
        Slides
      • 9:55 AM
        Exploring QCD Matter with ALICE 35m
        Speaker: Peter Jacobs (Department of Physics)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
      Plenary 1b
      • 11:00 AM
        B physics in the LHC Era 35m
        Speaker: Prof. Sheldon Stone (Syracuse University)
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        Bridging theory with experiments 35m
        Speaker: Fabio Maltoni (Universite' catholique de Louvain (CP3))
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        New physics and their searches in the LHC Era 35m
        Speaker: Prof. Jay Wacker (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 12:45 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break (on your own) 1h 15m
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Room1 - Cosmology I
      • 2:00 PM
        Hylogenesis: a Unified Origin for Visible and Dark Matter 13m
        Speaker: Dr Hooman Davoudiasl (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        New Perspectives on Dark Matter-Baryon Coincidence 13m
        Speaker: Dr Yanou Cui (Harvard University)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Ratchet Model of Baryogenesis, part 2 13m
        Speaker: Tatsu Takeuchi (Virginia Tech)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Baryogenesis through R-genesis 13m
        Speaker: Mr Chee Sheng Fong (C. N. Yang Institute for Theoretical Physics)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        B Meson Anomalies and Baryogenesis From a Two Higgs Doublet Model 13m
        Speaker: Mr Peter Winslow (UBC/TRIUMF)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Leptogenesis with neutrinophilic Higgs doublet field 13m
        Speaker: Dr Osamu Seto (Hokkai-Gakuen University)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Dirac Leptogenesis in a U(1)' flavor model 13m
        Speaker: Jinrui Huang (University of California, Irvine)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        Leptogenesis via WIMP freeze-out 13m
        Speaker: Brian Shuve (Harvard University)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Room2 - Dark Matter I
      • 2:00 PM
        DM-Ice: a search for dark matter at the South Pole 13m
        Speaker: Reina Maruyama (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        DAMA and non-standard halo models. 13m
        Speaker: Dr Aravind Natarajan (Carnegie Mellon University)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Low energy WIMP search results from CDMS 13m
        Speaker: Dr lauren hsu (Fermilab)
      • 2:45 PM
        What can we learn about dark matter from CoGeNT? 13m
        Speaker: Chris Kelso (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Future plans for dark matter direct detection with the SuperCDMS experiment 13m
        Speaker: Mr Bradford Welliver (University of Florida)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        The MiniCLEAN Dark Matter Project 13m
        Speaker: Raul Hennings-Yeomans (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        CoGeNT, DAMA, and Light Neutralino Dark Matter 13m
        Speaker: Mr Alexander Belikov (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        Particle Velocity Effects in the Anisotropy of Extragalactic Diffuse Gamma-rays from Dark Matter Annihilation 15m
        Speaker: Sheldon Campbell (Texas A&M University)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Room3 - New Colored States
      • 2:00 PM
        Weak Triplet, Color Octet Scalars 13m
        Speaker: Mr Gordan Krnjaic (FNAL, Johns Hopkins)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        QCD Corrections to Coloron Production 13m
        Speaker: Mr Arsham Farzinnia (Michigan State University)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Searches for 4th generation quarks with the ATLAS detector 13m
        Speaker: Rocco Mandrysch (HU Berlin)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Colored Resonant Signals at the LHC 13m
        Speaker: Mr Ian Lewis (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Search for first and second generation leptoquarks in ATLAS 13m
        Speaker: Mr Jahred Adelman (Physics Department-Yale University-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Chiral Quirkonium Decays 13m
        Speaker: Mr Ricky Fok (University of Oregon)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        TBA 13m
      • 3:45 PM
        TBA 13m
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Room4 - Flavor I
      • 2:00 PM
        Flavour Tagging and mixing @ LHCb 13m
        Speaker: Dr Sara Furcas (Univ. degli Studi Milano-Bicocca)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Charmless Hadronic Two Body B Meson Decays at LHCb 13m
        Speaker: Mr Harry Victor Cliff (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Studies of $b$-hadron decays to charming final states at LHCb 13m
        Speaker: Mr Mark Peter Whitehead (University of Warwick)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Recent heavy flavor results from CMS 13m
        Speaker: Dr Simon de Visscher (Physik-Institut-Universitaet Zuerich)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Flavor Changing Top Decay at the LHC 13m
        Speaker: Joshua Sayre (University of Oklahoma)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Constraints on new physics with fake triple products in B decays 13m
        Speaker: Alakabha Datta (University of Mississippi)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Test of lepton flavour universality in kaon leptonic decays at CERN NA62 experiment. 13m
        Speaker: Dr Domenico Di Filippo (Sezione di Napoli (INFN)-Universita e INFN)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        b production cross sections and fragmentation fractions at LHCb 13m
        Speaker: Dr Laurence Carson (IGFAE, University of Santiago de Compostela)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Room5 - Measurement Techniques
      • 2:00 PM
        Distinguishing spins at the LHC using bound state signals 13m
        Speaker: Yevgeny Kats (Rutgers University)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Spin Measurements with Metastable Charged Particles 13m
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Stolarski (Maryland and Johns Hopkins)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Finding physics signals with shower deconstruction 13m
        Speaker: Michael Spannowsky (University of Oregon)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Bi-Event Subtraction Technique 13m
        Speaker: Mr Abram Krislock (Texas A&M University)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Resolving combinatorial ambiguities in gluino and top quark pair production events 13m
        Speaker: Daniel Noonan (University of Kansas)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Invariant mass variables for missing energy signatures at hadron colliders 13m
        Speaker: K.C. Kong (University of Kansas)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Mass measurement in boosted decay systems at hadron colliders 13m
        Speaker: Dr Won Sang Cho (University of Tokyo, IPMU)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        Mass Measurement Using Singularity 13m
        Speaker: Dr Ian-Woo Kim (University of Michigan)
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Room6 - Strings & GUTs
      • 2:00 PM
        Phenomenology of the SUSY flipped SU(5) GUT 13m
        Speaker: Azar Mustafayev (University of Minnesota)
      • 2:15 PM
        Vanishing SUSY soft masses in E_7/SO(10) coset models 13m
        Speaker: Sourav Mandal (IPMU, University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Gauge Coupling Unification in Heterotic String Models with Gauge Mediated SUSY Breaking. 13m
        Speaker: Ms Archana Anandakrishnan (The Ohio state University)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Effective Potential Analysis for Unified Symmetry Breaking 13m
        Speaker: Mingxian Su (Oklahoma State University)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        String Physics at CLIC 13m
        Speaker: Xing Huang (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Stringy origin of Wjj CDF anomaly 13m
        Speaker: Prof. Luis Anchordoqui (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Coherent States in a Deformed Quantum Mechanics that contains a Minimum Length Scale 13m
        Speaker: Zack Lewis (Virginia Tech)
      • 3:45 PM
        The emergence of a universal limiting speed 13m
        Speaker: Dr Mohamed Anber (University of Toronto)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Room7 - SUSY I
      • 2:00 PM
        pMSSM SUSY Searches at the 7 TeV LHC 13m
        Speaker: Dr Tom rizzo (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        SUSY searches with CMS 13m
        Speaker: Prof. Kenichi Hatakeyama (Baylor University)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Effective Supersymmetry Signatures at the LHC 13m
        Speaker: Prof. Xerxes Tata (University of Hawaii)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Squark mass constraint from dijet 13m
        Speaker: Dr Yu Gao (University of Oregon)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        SUSY parameter determination at the LHC using cross sections and kinematic edges. 13m
        Speaker: Mr Jonas Lindert (MPI for Physics Muenchen)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        MT2 Mass Measurements with Large Combinatorics Background 13m
        Speaker: Mr David Curtin (Cornell)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Search for SUSY in the jets plus missing transverse energy channel with zero and one lepton with ATLAS 13m
        Speaker: Jan Erik Sundermann (U Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        Search for SUSY in the b-jets plus missing transverse energy channel with and without additional leptons in ATLAS 13m
        Speaker: Mr Alan Tua (University of Sheffield)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Room1 - Cosmology II
      • 4:30 PM
        New Bounds on Axions from Supernovae 13m
        Speaker: Dr Maurizio Giannotti (Barry University)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Effect of exotic strongly interacting massive particles including long-lived colored particles on big bang nucleosynthesis 13m
        Speaker: Dr Motohiko Kusakabe (Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        The Cosmological Constant Seesaw Mechanism 13m
        Speaker: Prof. Djordje Minic (Virginia Tech)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Results from the Pierre Auger Observatory: Cosmic Rays at the Highest Energies 13m
        Speaker: Mr Jeff Allen (New York University)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Recent Developments in Models of Supersymmetric Hybrid Inflation 13m
        Speaker: Mr Joshua Wickman (University of Delaware)
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        Higgs Inflation and Primordial Gravity Waves 13m
        Speaker: Mr Mansoor Rehman (University of Delaware)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        Isocurvature Perturbation and non-Gaussianity from Particle Production 13m
        Speaker: Mr Hojin Yoo (UW-Madison)
        Slides
      • 6:15 PM
        Constraining Decaying Dark Matter 13m
        Speaker: Mr Ran Huo (University of Chicago)
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Room2 - Dark Matter II
      • 4:30 PM
        Dark Matter Implications of the First CMS and ATLAS SUSY Results 13m
        Speaker: Gregory Peim (Northeastern University)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Collider Constraints on Dark Matter 13m
        Speaker: Haipeng An (University of Maryland)
      • 5:00 PM
        Collider Constrants on Simplified UV-Complete Dark Matter 13m
        Speaker: William Shepherd (University of California Irvine)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        DM @ LEP 13m
        Speaker: Yuhsin Tsai (Fermilab/Cornell)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Inelastic Dark Matter at the LHC 13m
        Speaker: Dr Yang Bai (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        Direct Detection Constraints on a magnetic fuzzy WIMP 13m
        Speaker: Kunal Kumar (Northwestern University)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        Lower limits on gamma lines from WIMP annihilations 13m
        Speaker: Mr Prateek Agrawal (University of Maryland)
        Slides
      • 6:15 PM
        Charged Particles from Dark Matter: Galactic Propagation Effects 13m
        Speaker: Bibhushan Shakya (Cornell University)
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Room3 - SM Results
      • 4:30 PM
        W/Z and di-boson results from ATLAS 13m
        Speaker: Srivas Prasad (Harvard University)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Jet and photon results from ATLAS 13m
        Speaker: Ms Paola Giovannini (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik- Muenchen)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Recent results on jet physics from CMS 13m
        Speaker: Dr Sinjini Sengupta (Texas A&M)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Measurement of inclusive vector boson production cross section at Sqrt(s)=7 TeV with CMS 13m
        Speaker: Jessica Lynn Leonard (University of Wisconsin)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Recent Electroweak Results from CMS 28m
        Speaker: Dr Adam Everett (Purdue University)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        Inclusive hadron production at the LHC 13m
        Speaker: Ms Maria Zurita (Buenos Aires University)
        Slides
      • 6:15 PM
        Z->mumu+gamma at the Tevatron 13m
        Speaker: Andrew Kobach (Northwestern University)
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Room4 - Flavor II
      • 4:30 PM
        Demise of the CKM-paradigm and its aftermath 13m
        Speaker: Amarjit Soni (BNL)
      • 4:45 PM
        Interplay of CKM unitarity tests and collider searches 13m
        Speaker: Martin Gonzalez-Alonso (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        A new CP violating observable for the LHC 13m
        Speaker: Joshua Berger (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Searching for e-to-tau at the EIC 13m
        Speaker: Matt Gonderinger (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Probing light pseudoscalar, axial vector states through ηb → τ+τ− 13m
        Speaker: Mr Ahmed Rashed (University of Mississippi)
        Paper
      • 5:45 PM
        The Double Cover of the Icosahedral Symmetry Group and Quark Mass Textures 13m
        Speaker: Mr Alexander Stuart (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        Flavor SU(3) in D decays 13m
        Speaker: Mr Bhubanjyoti Bhattacharya (University of CHicago)
        Slides
      • 6:15 PM
        TBA 13m
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Room5 - Neutrino I
      • 4:30 PM
        Test of Lorentz and CPT violation with MiniBooNE excesses 13m
        Speaker: Dr Teppei Katori (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Lorentz- and CPT-violating Texture for Neutrino Mixing 13m
        Speaker: Jorge S Diaz (Indiana University)
      • 5:00 PM
        Precision Measurement of Neutrino Mixing at the Daya Bay Reactor Antineutrino Experiment 13m
        Speaker: Mr Michael McFarlane (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Search for Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay with CUORE 13m
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Bloxham (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Atmospheric Neutrinos in Deep Core 13m
        Speaker: Mr Gerardo Giordano (Pennsylvania State University)
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        Study of atmospheric neutrinos with LAr type detectors 13m
        Speaker: Mr Shashank Shalgar (Northwestern University)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        LSND reloaded 13m
        Speaker: Prof. Patrick Huber (Virginia Tech)
        Slides
      • 6:15 PM
        TBA 13m
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Room6 - Tools
      • 4:30 PM
        Monte Carlo Tuning with ATLAS Data 13m
        Speaker: Frank Siegert (Freiburg University)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Jets plus Missing Energy with an Autofocus 13m
        Speaker: Christoph Englert (Heidelberg University)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Jet pair production with POWHEG 13m
        Speaker: Dr Emanuele Re (IPPP, Durham University)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        QCD multi-jet calculation on MadGraph 13m
        Speaker: Mr Yoshitaro Takaesu (Sokendai/KEK)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        MadGOLEM: automatizing NLO corrections for New Physics 13m
        Speaker: Dr David Lopez Val (University of Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        Neutralino Production at NLO with MadGOLEM 13m
        Speaker: Dorival Goncalves Netto (Heidelberg University)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        MadGraph5: Going beyond 13m
        Speaker: Dr olivier mattelaer (ucl)
        Slides
      • 6:15 PM
        Dark Matter Calculations using Madgraph 5 13m
        Speaker: Dr Mathew McCaskey (University of Kansas)
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Room7 - SUSY II
      • 4:30 PM
        Dynamical R-parity Breaking at the LHC 13m
        Speaker: Dr Yue Zhang (Abdus Salam ICTP)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Phenomenological implications in a B-L extension of the MSSM 13m
        Speaker: Mr Roger Hernandez-Pinto (CINVESTAV)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Solving the Hierarchy Problem with a Light Singlet and Supersymmetric Mass Terms 13m
        Speaker: Alejandro de la Puente (University of Notre Dame)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        First Row CKM Unitarity Tests and the MSSM 13m
        Speaker: Dr Sky Bauman (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        5D MSSM on RS background 13m
        Speaker: Mr Toshifumi Yamada (Sokendai, KEK)
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        A Viable 4 Higgs Doublet Model 13m
        Speaker: Ms Valerie Plaus (UW Madison)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        LHC Phenomenology of a Benchmark SUSY Hidden Valley 13m
        Speaker: Andrew Spray (TRIUMF)
        Slides
      • 6:15 PM
        More minimal MRSSM: R symmetry as lepton number, sneutrino as down type higgs 13m
        Speaker: Ms Claudia Frugiuele (Carleton University)
        Slides
    • 8:45 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary 2a
      • 8:45 AM
        Standard Model Physics at the Tevatron 35m
        Speaker: Homer Wolfe (Ohio State University-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        New Physics Searches at the Tevatron 35m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Eads (University of Nebraska - Lincoln)
        Slides
      • 9:55 AM
        Direct Search of Dark Matter 35m
        Speaker: Rafael Lang
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
      Plenary 2b
      • 11:00 AM
        Dark Matter Theory 35m
        Speaker: Neal Weiner (NYU)
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        Recent Developments for Indirect Detection of Dark Matter 35m
        Speaker: Dr Nicole Bell (University of Melbourne)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Cosmology in the LHC Era 35m
        Speaker: Prof. Lloyd Knox (UC-Davis)
        Slides
    • 12:45 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break (on your own) 1h 15m
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Room1 - Higgs I
      • 2:00 PM
        Higgs searches with CMS 13m
        Speaker: Lara Lloret Iglesias (Universidad de Oviedo-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Standard Model Higgs searches with ATLAS 13m
        Speaker: Dr Yaquan Fang (University of Wisconsin)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Matrix Element Perspectives on Resonance Discovery in the Z \gamma Final State 13m
        Speaker: Dr James Gainer (ANL/ Northwestern)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Enhancing the discovery potential of the Higgs boson in the golden channel 13m
        Speaker: Mr Roberto Vega-Morales (Northwestern University)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Higgs to Wcj at the Tevatron 13m
        Speaker: Prof. Zack Sullivan (Illinois Inst of Tech)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        One Loop Matrix Element Matching with Parton Shower for Higgs Gluon fusion 13m
        Speaker: Mr Li Qiang (Paul Scherrer Institut)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        Heavy Higgs couplings at the LHC 13m
        Speaker: Prof. Heather Logan (Carleton U.)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Room2 - Dark Matter III
      • 2:00 PM
        Antiproton Flux in Cosmic Ray Propagation Models with Anisotropic Diffusion 13m
        Speaker: Phill Grajek (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Overcoming Gamma Ray Constraints with Annihilating Dark Matter in Milky Way Subhalos 13m
        Speaker: Aaron Vincent (McGill University)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Asymmetric Atomic Dark Matter 13m
        Speaker: Christopher Wells (Houghton College)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Constraints on Scalar Asymmetric Dark Matter from Black Hole Formation in Neutron Stars 13m
        Speaker: Hai-Bo Yu (University of Michigan)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Universal properties of heavy weakly interacting dark matter 13m
        Speaker: Prof. Richard Hill (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Isospin-Violating Dark Matter 13m
        Speaker: Mr David Sanford (UCI)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Testing Isospin-Violating Dark Matter at CRESST, COUPP and KamLAND 13m
        Speaker: Jason Kumar (University of Hawaii)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        Dark Towers of Light Scalars 13m
        Speaker: Dr Brooks Thomas (University of Hawaii)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Room3 - BSM I
      • 2:00 PM
        Searches for highly ionizing particles with the ATLAS detector 13m
        Speaker: Dr Ana Firan (Department of Physics-Southern Methodist University (SMU))
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Searches for new physics in di-jet and di-photon final states with ATLAS 13m
        Speaker: Mr Haoshuang Ji (Department of Physics-University of Wisconsin-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Photon Analysis Results from CDF 13m
        Speaker: Dr Raymond Lloyd Culbertson (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Search for ttbar resonances with the ATLAS detector 13m
        Speaker: Dr Renato Febbraro (LPC Clermont-Ferrand-ATLAS)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Searching for New Physics in Bd -> K* mumu at LHCb 13m
        Speaker: Christophe Salzmann (Physik-Institut-Universitaet Zuerich)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        General analysis of signals with two leptons and missing energy at the Large Hadron Collider 13m
        Speaker: Mr Chien-Yi Chen (Carnegie Mellon University)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Extracting Particle Masses from Missing Energy Signatures with Displaced Tracks 13m
        Speaker: Yue Zhao (Rutgers)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        Collinear Approximation in LHC mass measurement 13m
        Speaker: Dr Guiyu Huang (UC Davis)
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Room4 - Top I
      • 2:00 PM
        Top cross section and mass measurements at ATLAS 13m
        Speaker: Mr Chad Alan Suhr (Department of Physics-Northern Illinois University)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Recent top results from CMS 13m
        Speaker: Mr Holger Enderle (UHH - Institut fuer Experimental Physik-Universitaet Hamburg-Un)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Model-independent measurement of the t-channel single top quark production cross-section at D0 13m
        Speaker: Ms Jyoti Joshi (Panjab University, India)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Measurement of the single top quark production cross section and |Vtb| at D0 13m
        Speaker: Yun-Tse Tsai (University of Rochester)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Top forward-backward asymmetry from t-channel physics 13m
        Speaker: Dr Sunghoon Jung (University of Michigan)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        The electroweak contribution to the Tevatron t t-bar forward-backward asymmetry 13m
        Speaker: Mr Davide Pagani (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        On Models of New Physics for the Tevatron Top Forward-Backward Asymmetry 13m
        Speaker: Dr Moira Gresham (University of Michigan)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        Top quark forward backward asymmetry from family symmetry 13m
        Speaker: Kaladi Babu (Oklahoma State University)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Room5 - NLO & QCD I
      • 2:00 PM
        Transverse Momentum Distributions from Effective Field Theory 13m
        Speaker: Ye Li (Northwestern University)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Combined EW and QCD Corrections to Drell-Yan Processes within POWHEG 13m
        Speaker: Cathy Bernaciak (SUNY Buffalo)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Two-loop QED x QCD Virtual Corrections to Drell-Yan Production 13m
        Speaker: William Kilgore (Brookhaven National Lab)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        sQCD corrections to Z + jet 13m
        Speaker: Ryan Gavin (University of Wisconsin)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Higher order threshold effects for top quarks (and other heavy coloured particles) 13m
        Speaker: Christian Schwinn (Freiburg University)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        QCD resummation for light-particle jets 13m
        Speaker: Zhao Li (Michigan State University)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Non-resonant corrections to top pair production in the threshold region 13m
        Speaker: Dr Bernd Jantzen (RWTH Aachen University)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        TBA 13m
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Room6 - Extra Dimensions
      • 2:00 PM
        Like-sign dimuon charge asymmetry in Randall-Sundurm model 13m
        Speaker: Dr Murugeswaran Duraisamy (University of Mississippi)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Precocious diphoton signals of the little radion at hadron colliders 13m
        Speaker: Dr Thomas McElmurry (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Vanishing Dimensions and Planar Events at the LHC 13m
        Speaker: Prof. Dejan Stojkovic (SUNY at Buffalo)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Evolution of Physics in Extra Dimension 13m
        Speaker: Dr Lu-Xin Liu (National Institute for Theoretical Physics/University of the Witwatersrand)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Unusual Two Higgs Doublet Model from Warped Space 13m
        Speaker: Prof. We-Fu Chang (National Tsing Hua University)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        A New Slant on Warped Extra Dimensions 13m
        Speaker: Marc Sher (William and Mary College)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Flight of the Warped Penguins 13m
        Speaker: Mr Philip Tanedo (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        Non-Static Extra Dimensions 13m
        Speaker: Chiu Man Ho (Vanderbilt University)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Room7 - SUSY III
      • 2:00 PM
        Search for SUSY in the di-lepton channels with the ATLAS detector 13m
        Speaker: Christian Ohm (Department of Physics-Stockholm University-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Studies of R-Parity Violation: Bounds and LHC Implications 13m
        Speaker: Mr Jared Schmitthenner (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Many Leptons at the LHC from the NMSSM 13m
        Speaker: Mr Brian Yencho (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        How to look for supersymmetry under the lamppost at the LHC 13m
        Speaker: Mr Gaurab Sarangi (University of Florida)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Using RGIs to determine SUSY Breaking Structure from LHC data 13m
        Speaker: Dr Nausheen Shah (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Search for SUSY via slow long-lived particles with the ATLAS detector 13m
        Speaker: Esben Bryndt Klinkby (Niels Bohr Institute)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Gravitino productions at colliders 13m
        Speaker: Dr Kentarou Mawatari (Vrije Univ. Brussel)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        LHC reach for supersymmetric models with compressed mass spectra 13m
        Speaker: Prof. Stephen Martin (Northern Illinois University)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Room1 - Higgs II
      • 4:30 PM
        SUSY Higgs Searches with ATLAS 13m
        Speaker: Dr Borge Gjelsten (University of Oslo)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        The search for Higgs bosons in Susy decay chains 13m
        Speaker: Dr Stefania Gori (The University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Four Generations, Higgs Physics and the MSSM 13m
        Speaker: Prerit Jaiswal (YITP Stony Brook University)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Higgs Phenomenology with Long Lived Fourth Generation Neutrinos 13m
        Speaker: Dr Pedro Schwaller (ANL/UIC)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Fourth Generation Leptons at Hadron Colliders 13m
        Speaker: Linda Carpenter (UC Irvine)
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        Lee-Wick Higgs sector at colliders 13m
        Speaker: Dr José Francisco Zurita (University of Zurich)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        Higgs Phenomenology in Supersymmetric Left-Right model 13m
        Speaker: Mr ayon patra (oklahoma state university)
        Slides
      • 6:15 PM
        Higgs Boson Mass Limit in GMSB with Messenger-Matter mixing 13m
        Speaker: abdelhamid albaid (Oklahoma State University)
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Room2 - Dark Matter IV
      • 4:30 PM
        Dark matter in Warped Universal Extra Dimensions 13m
        Speaker: Dr Anibal Medina (UC Davis)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Skyrmions as Dark Matter in Little Higgs Models 13m
        Speaker: Mr Marc Gillioz (University of Zurich)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Flavored Dark Matter 13m
        Speaker: Dr Jennifer Kile (Northwestern University)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Hidden Sector Dirac Dark Matter, Stueckelberg Z' Model, the CDMS and XENON Experiments 13m
        Speaker: Mr Kuo-Hsing Tsao (University of Illinois at Chicago)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Mixed axion/axino dark matter: a new paradigm? 13m
        Speaker: Prof. Howard Baer (University of Oklahoma)
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        Mixed axion/neutralino cold dark matter in supersymmetric models 13m
        Speaker: Mr Andre Lessa (University of Oklahoma)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        Constraints on a Gravitino-Axino Dark Matter Model 13m
        Speaker: Mr Gabriel Lee (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 6:15 PM
        Higgsino-less Bino Dark Matter 13m
        Speaker: Dr Arjun Menon
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Room3 - BSM II
      • 4:30 PM
        Searches for W'/Z' and W*/Z* and new contact interactions in di-lepton final states with ATLAS 13m
        Speaker: Dr Dimitris Fassouliotis (University of Athens)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Non-SUSY searches with CMS 13m
        Speaker: Prof. Sung-Won Lee (Texas Tech University)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Exploring new physics explanations for proton size anomaly 13m
        Speaker: Prof. Cheng Wei Chiang (Department of Physics-National Central University)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        The charge radius of the proton: a 5 sigma discrepancy? 13m
        Speaker: Dr Gil Paz (The University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        New Parity-Violating Muonic Forces 13m
        Speaker: David McKeen (University of Victoria)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        Hidden Valley Search at ATLAS 13m
        Speaker: Mr Daniel Ventura (University of Washington, Seattle)
        Slides
      • 6:15 PM
        Higgs Properties in the Fourth Generation MSSM: Boosted Signals Over the 3G Plan 13m
        Speaker: Randel Cotta (Stanford University/SLAC)
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Room4 - Top II
      • 4:30 PM
        Complete mass and spin measurements in the top quark dilepton channel. 13m
        Speaker: Mr Myeonghun Park (University of Florida)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Stop reconstruction using the HEPTopTagger 13m
        Speaker: Dr Michihisa Takeuchi (Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Hollow cone sieve for top 13m
        Speaker: Ms Peisi Huang (Department of Physics-University of Wisconsin-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Probing Like-Sign Tops With Single Leptons 13m
        Speaker: Ze'ev Surujon (UC Irvine)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Constraints on Non-standard Top Quark Couplings from Precision Electroweak Data 13m
        Speaker: Cen Zhang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        MFV and LHC 13m
        Speaker: Michael trott (PI)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        A Polarized View of the Top Asymmetry 13m
        Speaker: Dr Tao LIU (University of California, Santa Barbara)
        Slides
      • 6:15 PM
        Discovering Colorons at the Large Hadron Collider 13m
        Speaker: Prof. Chung Kao (University of Oklahoma)
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Room5 - NLO & QCD II
      • 4:30 PM
        NNLO penguin corrections in B to light mesons decays - Imaginary part 13m
        Speaker: Dr Yeowoong Yoon (KIAS)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Next-to-leading order corrections in Higgs boson production in association of a photon via weak boson fusion 13m
        Speaker: Dr Terrance Maynard Figy (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Precise predictions for Higgs production via gluon fusion in BSM scenarios 13m
        Speaker: Dr Elisabetta Furlan (BNL)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Effective Field Theory Approach to Vector Boson Pair Production 13m
        Speaker: Mr Harrison Mebane (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        N=4 supersymmetric Yang-Mills theory in soft-collinear effective theory 13m
        Speaker: Dr Jae Yong Lee (Korea University)
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        The S-parameter with Many Fermions on the Lattice 13m
        Speaker: Dr Ethan Neil (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        A Lattice QCD Calculation of the Hadronic Contribution to B mixing 13m
        Speaker: Mr Chris Bouchard (University of Illinois / FNAL)
        Slides
      • 6:15 PM
        TBA 13m
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Room6 - Neutrino II
      • 4:30 PM
        Neutrino Oscillation and New Physics in Future Experiments 13m
        Speaker: Prof. Marek Zralek (University of Silesia)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Long-Range Lepton Flavor Interactions and Neutrino Oscillations 13m
        Speaker: Dr Hye-Sung Lee (Brookhaven National Lab)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Sterile Neutrinos 13m
        Speaker: Eric Christensen (Virginia Tech)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Radiative neutrino mass generation with vector-like quark 13m
        Speaker: Mr Julio Julio (Oklahoma State University)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Collider signals for an inverse seesaw model of neutrinos 13m
        Speaker: Dr Santosh Rai (Oklahoma State University)
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        Non-Standard Neutrino Interactions at One Loop. 13m
        Speaker: Itay Nachshon (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        TBA 13m
      • 6:15 PM
        TBA 13m
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Room7 - SUSY IV
      • 4:30 PM
        R-symmetry Matching in Supersymmetry Breaking Models 13m
        Speaker: Mr Felix Yu (UC Irvine)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Low-Scale GMSB from Radiative R Symmetry Breaking 13m
        Speaker: Jason Evans (IPMU, The University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        When AMSB is UV Sensitive 13m
        Speaker: Dr Nicholas Setzer (University of Melbourne)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Fixing Anomaly Mediation with Supersymmetric Gauge Kinetic Mixing 13m
        Speaker: Abhishek Kumar (TRIUMF)
      • 5:30 PM
        Exploring singlet deflection of gauge mediation 13m
        Speaker: Dr Jorge de Blas (University of Notre Dame)
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        Non-Universal Supergravity Models: Dark Matter Implication and Discovery Prospects at Early LHC 13m
        Speaker: Mr NING CHEN (YITP, STONY BROOK)
      • 6:00 PM
        Supersymmetric standard model with strong electroweak symmetry breaking 13m
        Speaker: Prof. Tonnis ter Veldhuis (Macalester College)
        Slides
      • 6:15 PM
        Improving the Slepton Discovery Reach through Cascade Decays at the LHC 13m
        Speaker: Jonathan Eckel (University of Arizona)
        Slides
    • 7:30 PM 8:00 PM
      Conference Reception (Cash Bar) 30m Grand Terrace (Monona Terrace Convention Center)

      Grand Terrace

      Monona Terrace Convention Center

    • 8:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Conference Dinner & After Dinner Speech by Sandip Pakvasa: Galactic Neutrino Communication and SETI 2h Grand Terrace (Monona Terrace Convention Center)

      Grand Terrace

      Monona Terrace Convention Center

    • 8:45 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary 3a
      • 8:45 AM
        SUSY at the LHC 35m
        Speaker: Prof. John Ellis (CERN & King's College London)
      • 9:20 AM
        Higgs and Beyond 35m
        Speaker: Marcela Carena Lopez (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 9:55 AM
        Jets for New Physics 35m
        Speaker: Prof. Lian-Tao Wang (U. Chicago)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
      Plenary 3b
      • 11:00 AM
        Neutrino Physics 35m
        Speaker: Prof. Serguey Petcov (SISSA)
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        String Phenomenology for the LHC 35m
        Speaker: Prof. Brent Nelson (Northeastern University)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        HEP in the New Era 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Nima Arkani-Hamed (IAS)
    • 12:45 PM 1:00 PM
      Uli Baur Remembrance 15m