The Sixth Annual Large Hadron Collider Physics conference LHCP 2018

from Sunday, June 3, 2018 (3:30 PM) to Saturday, June 9, 2018 (2:35 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 3, 2018
Jun 4, 2018
Jun 5, 2018
Jun 6, 2018
Jun 7, 2018
Jun 8, 2018
Jun 9, 2018
AM
8:00 AM
On Site Registration - LHCP 2018 LOC (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM
Opening Plenary - Pietro Antonioli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) Paolo Giacomelli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) (until 11:15 AM) (Salone Bolognini)
9:30 AM Welcome remarks   (Salone Bolognini)
9:55 AM Particle Physics preparing for the update of its European Strategy - Elsen Eckhard (CERN)   (Salone Bolognini)
10:25 AM LHC status and plans towards HL-LHC - Frederick Bordry (CERN)   (Salone Bolognini)
10:50 AM Status and highlights from the ATLAS experiment - Kunihiro Nagano (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (Salone Bolognini)
11:15 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:45 AM
Opening Plenary - Nadia Pastrone (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) Guenakh Mitselmakher (University of Florida (US)) (until 1:00 PM) (Salone Bolognini)
11:45 AM Status and highlights from the CMS experiment - Roberto Carlin (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Salone Bolognini)
12:10 PM Status and highlights from the LHCb experiment - Giovanni Passaleva (INFN Florence (IT))   (Salone Bolognini)
12:35 PM Status and highlights from the ALICE experiment - Federico Antinori (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Salone Bolognini)
9:00 AM
Plenary - QCD - Kerstin Tackmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Laura Reina (Florida State University (US)) (until 11:00 AM) (Salone Bolognini)
9:00 AM Recent development in jet-substructure and resummation, machine learning - Andrew Larkoski (Reed Collge)   (Salone Bolognini)
9:20 AM Frontier precision calculations - Kirill Melnikov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)   (Salone Bolognini)
9:40 AM Recent developments in MC - Stefan Prestel (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Salone Bolognini)
10:00 AM Soft and high-pT measurements for QCD - Stewart Martin-Haugh (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (GB))   (Salone Bolognini)
10:30 AM QCD at forward rapidity, in ultra-peripheral collisions, and multi-parton interactions - Evgeny Kryshen (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institut (RU))   (Salone Bolognini)
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Parallel Heavy Ions - Christian Bierlich (Lund University (SE)) Camelia Mironov (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Claudia Ratti (University of Houston) Frederic Domini Fleuret (Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet - Ecole polytechnique) Iwona Grabowska-Bold (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)) Roberto Preghenella (INFN, Bologna (IT)) (until 1:00 PM) (Aula 7)
11:30 AM Collectivity in small systems and in heavy-ion collisions: theoretical overview - Stefan Floerchinger (Heidelberg University)   (Aula 7)
11:48 AM New results on collectivity in small systems with ALICE - Domenico Colella (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (Aula 7)
12:06 PM New results on collectivity in small systems with ATLAS - Mariusz Przybycien (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (Aula 7)
12:24 PM New results on collectivity in small systems with CMS - Jovan Milosevic (University of Belgrade (RS))   (Aula 7)
12:42 PM Discussion   (Aula 7)
11:30 AM
Parallel Higgs - Laura Reina (Florida State University (US)) Elisabetta Furlan (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (ETHZ) (CH)) Lorenzo Bianchini Heather Gray (LBNL) (until 1:00 PM) (Salone Bolognini)
11:30 AM Experimental results of the decay of the Higgs to b-quarks (ATLAS + CMS) - Andrew Stuart Bell (University of London (GB))   (Salone Bolognini)
11:50 AM Experimental results using the decay of the Higgs to taus and muons (ATLAS + CMS) - Mareike Meyer (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Salone Bolognini)
12:07 PM Higgs couplings, mass + width measurements (ATLAS + CMS) - Yanping Huang (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) Yanping Huang (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) Yanping Huang (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (Salone Bolognini)
12:24 PM Fitting EW and Higgs data with the EFT framework - Luca Silvestrini (INFN Rome)   (Salone Bolognini)
12:41 PM Discussion   (Salone Bolognini)
11:30 AM
Parallel QCD - David Dobrigkeit Chinellato (University of Campinas UNICAMP (BR)) Stephen Farry (University of Liverpool (GB)) Simone Alioli (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)) Salvatore Rappoccio (State University of New York at buffalo (US)) Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE)) Pier Francesco Monni (CERN) (until 1:00 PM) (Aula 2)
11:30 AM Jet production at NNLO - Joao Pires (Milano Bicocca)   (Aula 2)
11:48 AM Resummation effects in photon isolation - Dr Dingyu Shao (CERN)   (Aula 2)
12:06 PM Discussion   (Aula 2)
12:15 PM Photon + jets and gamma / Z + jets in ATLAS - Benedetto Giacobbe (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Aula 2)
12:33 PM Photon + jets and gamma / Z + jets in CMS - Anastasia Karavdina (Hamburg University (DE))   (Aula 2)
12:51 PM Discussion   (Aula 2)
11:30 AM
Parallel SUSY - Giovanni Zevi Della Porta (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) Michele Cicoli (Università di Bologna) Dr Nausheen Shah (Wayne State University) Iacopo Vivarelli (University of Sussex (GB)) (until 1:00 PM) (Sala della Traslazione)
11:30 AM SUSY Theory - Bhaskar Dutta (Texas A&M University)   (Sala della Traslazione)
11:47 AM Discussion   (Sala della Traslazione)
11:57 AM Strong production SUSY searches in ATLAS, including 3rd generation - Jonathan Long (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   (Sala della Traslazione)
12:14 PM Strong production SUSY searches in CMS, including 3rd generation - Aran Garcia-Bellido (University of Rochester (US))   (Sala della Traslazione)
12:31 PM RPV SUSY searches in ATLAS and CMS - Kin Ho Lo (University of Rochester (US))   (Sala della Traslazione)
12:48 PM Discussion   (Sala della Traslazione)
9:00 AM
Plenary - Heavy Ions - Rosario Nania (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) Shan Jin (Nanjing University (CN)) (until 11:00 AM) (Salone Bolognini)
9:00 AM Theoretical implications of Run II heavy ions data at the LHC - Urs Wiedemann (CERN)   (Salone Bolognini)
9:24 AM Initial stage and collective effects in small systems - Bjoern Schenke (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Salone Bolognini)
9:48 AM Open and hidden heavy flavour production and fixed-target physics - Yanxi Zhang (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Salone Bolognini)
10:12 AM From small to large colliding systems: lessons learned and future perspectives - Francesca Bellini (CERN)   (Salone Bolognini)
10:36 AM Soft and hard probes - Mateusz Dyndal (DESY)   (Salone Bolognini)
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Parallel Heavy Ions - Christian Bierlich (Lund University (SE)) Camelia Mironov (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Iwona Grabowska-Bold (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)) Claudia Ratti (University of Houston) Frederic Domini Fleuret (Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet - Ecole polytechnique) Roberto Preghenella (INFN, Bologna (IT)) (until 1:00 PM) (Aula 7)
11:30 AM Event generators for heavy-ion physics: recent developments - Gosta Gustafson (Lund University)   (Aula 7)
11:48 AM New results on soft particle production in heavy-ion collisions with LHCb - Óscar Boente García (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (Aula 7)
12:06 PM New results on soft particle production in heavy-ion collisions with ALICE - Anders Garritt Knospe (University of Houston (US))   (Aula 7)
12:24 PM New results on soft particle production in heavy-ion collisions with ATLAS - Adam Trzupek (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (Aula 7)
12:42 PM Discussion   (Aula 7)
11:30 AM
Parallel Higgs - Elisabetta Furlan (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (ETHZ) (CH)) Heather Gray (LBNL) Lorenzo Bianchini Laura Reina (Florida State University (US)) (until 1:00 PM) (Salone Bolognini)
11:30 AM Higgs measurements as a portal to new physics beyond the Standard Model - Dario Buttazzo (INFN)   (Salone Bolognini)
11:47 AM Searches for additional Higgs bosons (ATLAS + CMS) - Andrey Popov (Institut de Physique Nucléaire de Lyon (FR))   (Salone Bolognini)
12:01 PM Searches for exotic and rare Higgs decays (ATLAS+CMS) - Andrew Haas (New York University)   (Salone Bolognini)
12:15 PM Resonant and non-resonant HH (ATLAS + CMS) - Nan Lu (California Institute of Technology (US))   (Salone Bolognini)
12:29 PM Future projections in Higgs physics (ATLAS + CMS) - Eric Feng (CERN)   (Salone Bolognini)
12:44 PM Discussion   (Salone Bolognini)
11:30 AM
Parallel QCD - Stephen Farry (University of Liverpool (GB)) David Dobrigkeit Chinellato (University of Campinas UNICAMP (BR)) Salvatore Rappoccio (State University of New York at buffalo (US)) Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE)) Pier Francesco Monni (CERN) Simone Alioli (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)) (until 1:00 PM) (Aula 2)
11:30 AM Recent developments in quark/gluon jet tagging and substructure - Mrinal Dasgupta   (Aula 2)
11:51 AM Discussion   (Aula 2)
11:56 AM Substructure and tagging in ATLAS - Chris Malena Delitzsch (University of Arizona (US))   (Aula 2)
12:14 PM Substructure and tagging in CMS - James William Dolen (Purdue University Northwest (US))   (Aula 2)
12:32 PM Substructure and tagging in LHCb - Lorenzo Sestini (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Aula 2)
12:50 PM Discussion   (Aula 2)
11:30 AM
Parallel SUSY - Michele Cicoli (Università di Bologna) Giovanni Zevi Della Porta (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) Nausheen Shah (Wayne State University) Iacopo Vivarelli (University of Sussex (GB)) (until 1:00 PM) (Sala della Traslazione)
11:30 AM SUSY particle phenomenology at the LHC - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES))   (Sala della Traslazione)
11:47 AM Discussion   (Sala della Traslazione)
11:57 AM Electroweak production SUSY searches in CMS - Carlos Francisco Erice Cid (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   (Sala della Traslazione)
12:14 PM Electroweak production SUSY searches in ATLAS - Shion Chen (University of Pennsylvania (US))   (Sala della Traslazione)
12:31 PM LHCb results relevant for SUSY - Frederic Machefert   (Sala della Traslazione)
12:48 PM Discussion   (Sala della Traslazione)
9:00 AM
Plenary - SUSY - Florencia Canelli (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Daniel Tovey (University of Sheffield (GB)) (until 11:00 AM) (Salone Bolognini)
9:00 AM Searches for direct production of weakly interacting SUSY states (gauginos, higgsinos, sleptons) (RPC and RPV, excluding long-lived) - Miaoyuan Liu (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Salone Bolognini)
9:24 AM Searches for direct production of 3rd generation squarks (stop and sbottom) (RPC and RPV, excluding long-lived) - Yu Nakahama Higuchi (Nagoya University (JP))   (Salone Bolognini)
9:48 AM Searches for light squark and gluino production (RPC and RPV, excluding long-lived) - Brian Petersen (CERN)   (Salone Bolognini)
10:12 AM Searches for unconventional and long-lived signatures - J Michael Williams (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Salone Bolognini)
10:36 AM Novel ideas in BSM - Brian Thomas Batell (University of Pittsburgh (US))   (Salone Bolognini)
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Parallel Performance - Francesco Noferini (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) Agnieszka Dziurda (CERN) Gaelle Boudoul (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR)) Pier-Olivier Deviveiros (CERN) (until 1:00 PM) (Aula 2)
11:30 AM Flavour-tagging in the LHCb experiment - Davide Fazzini (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (Aula 2)
11:47 AM Performance of Calorimetry in ALICE - Yuri Kharlov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   (Aula 2)
12:04 PM Discussion   (Aula 2)
12:14 PM PID performance of the ALICE-TOF detector at Run 2 - Nicolo Jacazio (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Aula 2)
12:31 PM Performance in LHCf and MoEDAL - Arka Santra (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   (Aula 2)
12:48 PM Discussion   (Aula 2)
11:30 AM
Parallel QCD - Pier Francesco Monni (CERN) Simone Alioli (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)) Salvatore Rappoccio (State University of New York at buffalo (US)) David Dobrigkeit Chinellato (University of Campinas UNICAMP (BR)) Stephen Farry (University of Liverpool (GB)) Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE)) (until 1:15 PM) (Aula 7)
11:30 AM Recent progress in theory of PDF - Marco Bonvini (INFN, Rome 1 Unit)   (Aula 7)
11:48 AM Forward physics at LHCb - Dr Melody Ravonel Salzgeber (CERN)   (Aula 7)
12:06 PM Forward physics at LHCf - Alessia Tricomi   (Aula 7)
12:21 PM Discussion   (Aula 7)
12:26 PM Theory of MPI - Jonathan Richard Gaunt (CERN)   (Aula 7)
12:44 PM Soft physics at ATLAS, CMS - Oleg Kuprash (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (Aula 7)
12:57 PM Soft physics at ALICE - Chiara Oppedisano (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Aula 7)
1:10 PM Discussion   (Aula 7)
11:30 AM
Parallel SUSY - Michele Cicoli (Università di Bologna) Giovanni Zevi Della Porta (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) Nausheen Shah (Wayne State University) Iacopo Vivarelli (University of Sussex (GB)) (until 1:00 PM) (Sala della Traslazione)
11:30 AM Higgs boson in SUSY and associated phenomenology - Stefan Rainer Liebler (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Sala della Traslazione)
11:47 AM Discussion   (Sala della Traslazione)
11:57 AM Compressed SUSY searches in ATLAS - Joana Machado Miguens (University of Pennsylvania (US))   (Sala della Traslazione)
12:14 PM Compressed SUSY searches in CMS - Constantin Heidegger (ETH Zurich (CH))   (Sala della Traslazione)
12:31 PM Long lived SUSY searches in ATLAS and CMS - Simone Pagan Griso (University of California Berkeley (US))   (Sala della Traslazione)
12:48 PM Discussion   (Sala della Traslazione)
11:30 AM
Parallel Top - Louise Skinnari (Cornell University (US)) Matteo Negrini (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) Raoul Rontsch (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) Francesco Tramontano (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT)) (until 1:00 PM) (Salone Bolognini)
11:30 AM Status of theoretical predictions for top pair production cross section - Ioannis Tsinikos (UCLouvain)   (Salone Bolognini)
11:49 AM Top pair production cross sections at ATLAS - Vivek Jain (The State University of New York SUNY (US))   (Salone Bolognini)
12:06 PM Top pair production cross sections at CMS - Juan Gonzalez (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   (Salone Bolognini)
12:23 PM Top pair production cross sections at LHCb - Donatella Lucchesi (INFN Padova)   (Salone Bolognini)
12:40 PM Discussion   (Salone Bolognini)
9:00 AM
Plenary - Heavy Flavour - Claudia Patrignani (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) George Wei-Shu Hou (National Taiwan University (TW)) (until 11:00 AM) (Salone Bolognini)
9:00 AM CP violation and semileptonic decays in beauty and charm - Laurent Dufour (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Salone Bolognini)
9:24 AM Very rare decays in beauty, charm and strange - Flavio Archilli (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Salone Bolognini)
9:48 AM Production, spectroscopy and properties of heavy hadrons - Mario Galanti (University of Rochester (US))   (Salone Bolognini)
10:12 AM Lepton flavour universality tests and lepton flavour violation searches - Thibaud Humair (Imperial College (GB))   (Salone Bolognini)
10:36 AM Theoretical implications of flavour anomalies - Gudrun Hiller   (Salone Bolognini)
11:00 AM
Posters session (until 11:05 AM) (Salone Bolognini)
11:05 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Parallel EWK - Kristin Lohwasser (University of Sheffield (GB)) Diego Stocco Isabel Josa Mutuberria (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno) Davide Pagani (TUM - Garching bei München) Hang Yin (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN)) Carlo Michel Carloni Calame (until 1:00 PM) (Sala della Traslazione)
11:30 AM Effective field theory approach to Vector Boson Scattering - Raquel Gomez Ambrosio (Imperial College (GB))   (Sala della Traslazione)
11:47 AM Latest results on VBF and VBS processes from the CMS experiment - Nadezda Chernyavskaya (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (Sala della Traslazione)
12:04 PM Discussion   (Sala della Traslazione)
12:14 PM Latest results on VBF and VBS processes from the ATLAS experiment - Dimitrii Krasnopevtsev (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (RU))   (Sala della Traslazione)
12:31 PM Full automation of EW corrections in MG5_aMC@NLO - Marco Zaro (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Sala della Traslazione)
12:48 PM Discussion   (Sala della Traslazione)
11:30 AM
Parallel Performance - Gaelle Boudoul (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR)) Francesco Noferini (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) Agnieszka Dziurda (CERN) Pier-Olivier Deviveiros (CERN) (until 1:00 PM) (Aula 7)
11:30 AM Luminosity Measurements - Sara Valentinetti (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Aula 7)
11:47 AM Trigger at ATLAS/CMS - Oleg Kuprash (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (Aula 7)
12:04 PM Discussion   (Aula 7)
12:14 PM Future Evolution of Computing/Reconstruction in HEP - David Lange (Princeton University (US))   (Aula 7)
12:31 PM Deep learning: experimental developments - Miguel Vidal Marono (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (Aula 7)
12:48 PM Discussion   (Aula 7)
11:30 AM
Parallel Top - Matteo Negrini (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) Raoul Rontsch (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) Louise Skinnari (Cornell University (US)) Francesco Tramontano (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT)) (until 1:00 PM) (Salone Bolognini)
11:30 AM Theoretical status of single top and top associated production predictions - Rikkert Frederix (TUM)   (Salone Bolognini)
11:50 AM Single top quark production at ATLAS - Sebastian Mergelmeyer (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE))   (Salone Bolognini)
12:05 PM Single top quark production at CMS - Jose Enrique Palencia Cortezon (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   (Salone Bolognini)
12:20 PM Top quark associated production at CMS - Pieter David (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (Salone Bolognini)
12:35 PM Top quark associated production at ATLAS - Julien Caudron (University of Bonn (DE))   (Salone Bolognini)
12:50 PM Discussion   (Salone Bolognini)
11:30 AM
Parallel UPG/FUT - Maria Cepeda Hermida (CERN) Silvia Masciocchi (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) Nicola Neri (CERN, Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT)) Ariel Gustavo Schwartzman (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) (until 1:00 PM) (Aula 2)
11:30 AM Track Trigger at HL-LHC - Marco Trovato (Northwestern University (US))   (Aula 2)
11:47 AM Fixed-target opportunities at LHCb - Fernando Martinez Vidal (IFIC - University of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   (Aula 2)
12:04 PM Discussion   (Aula 2)
12:14 PM Experimental BSM prospects at the HL-LHC - Kerstin Hoepfner (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (Aula 2)
12:31 PM Physics perspectives with heavy ions in the HL-LHC phase - Stefan Floerchinger (Heidelberg University)   (Aula 2)
12:48 PM Discussion   (Aula 2)
9:00 AM
Plenary - Upgrades/Future - Sylvie Braibant-Giacomelli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) Graziano Bruni (Univ. + INFN) (until 10:50 AM) (Salone Bolognini)
9:00 AM Theoretical studies of future colliders - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   (Salone Bolognini)
9:22 AM Status of the ALICE upgrade and future prospects - Jens Wiechula (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (Salone Bolognini)
9:44 AM Status of the LHCb Upgrade-I and prospects for an Upgrade-II - Victor Coco (CERN)   (Salone Bolognini)
10:06 AM Status of ATLAS and CMS upgrades on tracking and TDAQ and future prospects - Anna Sfyrla (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Salone Bolognini)
10:28 AM Status of ATLAS and CMS upgrades on calorimetry and timing and future prospects - Jean-Baptiste Sauvan (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Salone Bolognini)
10:50 AM
Closing Plenary (until 11:00 AM) (Sala Bolognini, Centro San Domenico)
10:50 AM IAC Report - Guenakh Mitselmakher (University of Florida (US))   (Sala Bolognini, Centro San Domenico)
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:20 AM
Closing Plenary - Arturo Fernandez Tellez (Autonomous University of Puebla (MX)) Jim Olsen (Princeton University (US)) (until 1:35 PM) (Salone Bolognini)
11:20 AM Gravitational waves and multimessenger astrophysics - Marica Branchesi (GSSI)   (Salone Bolognini)
12:00 PM Experimental review - Dave Charlton (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Salone Bolognini)
12:40 PM Theory vision - Gavin Salam (CERN)   (Salone Bolognini)
1:20 PM Closing remarks - Aleandro Nisati, Jim Olsen   (Salone Bolognini)
PM
4:00 PM
On Site Registration - LHCP 2018 LOC (until 6:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Parallel Exotica - Flavia De Almeida Dias (University of Copenhagen (DK)) Philip Ilten (University of Birmingham (GB)) Matthew Buckley (Rutgers University) Niki Saoulidou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR)) (until 4:30 PM) (Sala della Traslazione)
2:30 PM Flavour anomalies - Andreas Crivellin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (Sala della Traslazione)
2:47 PM Testing lepton flavour universality with LHCb - Andrea Mogini (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Sala della Traslazione)
3:04 PM Searches for LFV with CMS: third generation Lepto-Quarks - Johannes Haller (Hamburg University (DE))   (Sala della Traslazione)
3:21 PM Discussion   (Sala della Traslazione)
3:30 PM Searches for LFV with CMS: W' and Z' - Amandeep Kaur Kalsi (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   (Sala della Traslazione)
3:47 PM Searches for new physics in final states with leptons with ATLAS - Yasuyuki Okumura (University of Tokyo (JP))   (Sala della Traslazione)
4:04 PM Searches for new physics in final states with top quarks with ATLAS - Masato Aoki (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (Sala della Traslazione)
4:21 PM Discussion   (Sala della Traslazione)
2:30 PM
Parallel Heavy Flavour - James William Walder (Lancaster University (GB)) Alexis Pompili Elena Bruna (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) Evelina Mihova Gersabeck (University of Manchester (GB)) Luca Silvestrini Danny Van Dyk (until 4:30 PM) (Aula 2)
2:30 PM Status of the UTA & Charm Mixing - Cecilia Tarantino (University Roma Tre)   (Aula 2)
2:47 PM CKM angle gamma measurement at LHCb - Susan Carol Haines (University of Cambridge (GB))   (Aula 2)
3:04 PM Discussion   (Aula 2)
3:13 PM Theory of mixing and CPV - Alexander Lenz (IPPP, Durham)   (Aula 2)
3:30 PM Measurements on CPV in B decays (B-> 3h, phi_s, charmless B decays) at LHCb - Katya Govorkova (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Aula 2)
3:47 PM Towards New Frontiers with B -> pi K Decays - Ruben Jaarsma   (Aula 2)
4:04 PM Discussion   (Aula 2)
2:30 PM
Parallel Higgs - Elisabetta Furlan (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (ETHZ) (CH)) Lorenzo Bianchini Heather Gray (LBNL) Laura Reina (Florida State University (US)) (until 4:30 PM) (Salone Bolognini)
2:30 PM Understanding signal and background in ttH/tH production: a theoretical perspective - Stefano Augusto Pozzorini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Salone Bolognini)
2:47 PM Towards a precise prediction of differential Higgs pT distributions - Chris Wever (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Salone Bolognini)
3:05 PM Measurement of Higgs differential distributions with ZZ and gg (ATLAS+CMS) - Tongguang Cheng (Purdue University Northwest (US))   (Salone Bolognini)
3:22 PM Discussion   (Salone Bolognini)
3:32 PM Recent ATLAS results of the Higgs produced in association with top quarks - Jelena Jovicevic (TRIUMF (CA))   (Salone Bolognini)
3:47 PM Recent CMS results of the Higgs produced in association with top quarks - Karim El Morabit (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Salone Bolognini)
4:02 PM Recent results in precision Higgs calculations - Giulia Zanderighi (CERN)   (Salone Bolognini)
4:20 PM Discussion   (Salone Bolognini)
2:30 PM
Parallel Performance - Francesco Noferini (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) Agnieszka Dziurda (CERN) Gaelle Boudoul (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR)) Pier-Olivier Deviveiros (CERN) (until 4:30 PM) (Aula 7)
2:30 PM Tracking, alignment and b-tagging performance and prospects in CMS - Jan-Frederik Schulte (Purdue University (US))   (Aula 7)
2:47 PM Tracking, alignment and b-tagging performance and prospects in ATLAS - Nicholas Styles (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Aula 7)
3:04 PM Real-time physics, alignment and reconstruction in the LHCb trigger - Alex Pearce (CERN)   (Aula 7)
3:21 PM Discussion   (Aula 7)
3:30 PM Jet and missing ET reconstruction (including substructure) in ATLAS and CMS - Katherine Pachal (Simon Fraser University (CA))   (Aula 7)
3:47 PM Hadronic Tau reconstruction and identification performance in ATLAS and CMS - Camilla Galloni (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Aula 7)
4:04 PM Lepton and Photon reconstruction and identification performance in ATLAS and CMS - Sandro Fonseca De Souza (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (BR))   (Aula 7)
4:21 PM Discussion   (Aula 7)
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM
Plenary - Higgs - Bruno Mansoulie (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Sergio Bertolucci (Università di Bologna e INFN Bologna) (until 7:00 PM) (Salone Bolognini)
5:00 PM Theoretical implications of the 125 GeV Higgs boson - Eleni Vryonidou (CERN)   (Salone Bolognini)
5:24 PM Higgs couplings to fermions at the ATLAS and CMS experiments - Christian Grefe (University of Bonn (DE))   (Salone Bolognini)
5:48 PM Measurements in Higgs decays to diboson final states at the ATLAS and CMS experiments - Dr Giacomo Ortona (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Salone Bolognini)
6:12 PM Searches for BSM Higgs bosons, Higgs rare and BSM decays, and di-Higgs production at the ATLAS and CMS experiments - Mariarosaria D'Alfonso (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Salone Bolognini)
6:36 PM Effective field theory and the Higgs - Prof. Veronica Sanz Gonzalez   (Salone Bolognini)
7:00 PM
Plenary Outreach - Sergio Bertolucci (Università di Bologna e INFN Bologna) Bruno Mansoulie (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) (until 7:15 PM) (Salone Bolognini)
7:00 PM Outreach for support of science and scientists involvement in outreach - Steven Goldfarb (University of Melbourne (AU))   (Salone Bolognini)
7:15 PM --- Reception ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Parallel EWK - Hang Yin Carlo Michel Carloni Calame Davide Pagani Diego Stocco Kristin Lohwasser Isabel Josa Mutuberria (until 4:00 PM) (Aula 2)
2:30 PM NNLO QCD and NLO EW predictions for diboson production at the LHC - Stefan Kallweit (CERN)   (Aula 2)
2:47 PM Latest results on Diboson and multiboson production from the ATLAS experiment - Tatyana Kharlamova (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (Aula 2)
3:04 PM Discussion   (Aula 2)
3:14 PM Latest results on Diboson and multiboson production from the CMS experiment - Javier Cuevas (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   (Aula 2)
3:31 PM Anomalous triple-gauge-boson interactions in vector-boson pair production - Mauro Chiesa (University of Würzburg)   (Aula 2)
3:48 PM Discussion   (Aula 2)
2:30 PM
Parallel Exotica - Niki Saoulidou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR)) Philip Ilten (University of Birmingham (GB)) Flavia De Almeida Dias (University of Copenhagen (DK)) Matthew Buckley (Rutgers University) (until 4:00 PM) (Sala della Traslazione)
2:30 PM Searches for Dark Photons with LHCb - Federico Leo Redi (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Sala della Traslazione)
2:47 PM New techniques (applications of machine learning, information geometry, etc) - Michael Russell (Heidelberg University)   (Sala della Traslazione)
3:04 PM Discussion   (Sala della Traslazione)
3:14 PM Searches for heavy resonances with ATLAS - Jeremy Robert Love (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (Sala della Traslazione)
3:31 PM Searches for heavy majorana neutrinos and seesaw with CMS - Halil Saka (Rutgers State Univ. of New Jersey (US))   (Sala della Traslazione)
3:48 PM Discussion   (Sala della Traslazione)
2:30 PM
Parallel Outreach - Despina Hatzifotiadou (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) Federico Leo Redi (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH)) Achim Geiser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Claire Adam Bourdarios (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) (until 4:00 PM) (Aula 7)
2:30 PM Open data at the LHC - Lara Lloret Iglesias (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))   (Aula 7)
2:47 PM Physics driven Hackatons - Agnieszka Dziurda (CERN)   (Aula 7)
3:04 PM Open discussion   (Aula 7)
3:14 PM Explaining physics to a lay audience - Tiziano Virgili (Universita e INFN, Salerno (IT))   (Aula 7)
3:31 PM Recursive engagement: the public as data analysts and outreach creators - William Kalderon   (Aula 7)
3:48 PM Open discussion   (Aula 7)
2:30 PM
Parallel QCD+HF - Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE)) Danny van Dyk (TU München) James William Walder (Lancaster University (GB)) Alexis Pompili (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT)) Elena Bruna (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) Stephen Farry (University of Liverpool (GB)) Evelina Mihova Gersabeck (University of Manchester (GB)) Simone Alioli (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)) Luca Silvestrini (INFN Rome) David Dobrigkeit Chinellato (University of Campinas UNICAMP (BR)) Pier Francesco Monni (CERN) Salvatore Rappoccio (State University of New York at buffalo (US)) (until 4:00 PM) (Salone Bolognini)
2:30 PM Theory issues with HF treatment - Davide Napoletano (Durham)   (Salone Bolognini)
2:48 PM Heavy Flavour production at ATLAS and CMS (e.g. V+HF jets and Vbb/Hbb) - Adriano Di Florio (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (Salone Bolognini)
3:06 PM Discussion   (Salone Bolognini)
3:15 PM Open charm and beauty (plus baryons and jets) in pp collisions with ALICE - Francesco Prino   (Salone Bolognini)
3:33 PM Quarkonia and open HF in high-multiplicity pp collisions with ALICE - Fiorella Fionda (University of Bergen (NO))   (Salone Bolognini)
3:51 PM Discussion   (Salone Bolognini)
4:00 PM
Posters session (until 5:30 PM) (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM A tracking algorithm for the reconstruction of the daughters of long-lived particles in LHCb - Katharina Mueller (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Anti-deuteron sensitivity studies at LHCb - Sophie Katherine Baker (Imperial College (GB))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Associated Production of W+c and Determination of the Strange-Quark Content of the Proton - Svenja Karen Pflitsch (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Azimuthal correlations of D mesons with charged particles in pp collisions at √s = 13 TeV with the ALICE experiment at the LHC - Ms Samrangy Sadhu (Department of Atomic Energy (IN))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM CMS ECAL monitoring and calibration in LHC Run 2 - Mr Fabio Monti (INFN & Università di Milano-Bicocca)   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Collectivity in small collision systems a perspective from percolating color sources - Irais Bautista Guzman (Autonomous University of Puebla (MX))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Comparison studies for b tagging variables in data and simulation. - Garyfallia Paspalaki (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Data-driven methods for misreconstructed objects estimation in lepton final states using pp collisions at \sqrt{s}=13 TeV with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Giulia Ucchielli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Development of Machine Learning based muon trigger algorithms for the Phase2 upgrade of the CMS detector - Tommaso Diotalevi   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Energy frontier electron-ion physics with the LHeC and the FCC-eh - Liliana Apolinario (Universidade de Lisboa (PT))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Enhanced scope of a Phase-2 CMS detector for the study of physics beyond the SM at the high-luminosity LHC - Kerstin Hoepfner (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Equal cost multi pathing in high power systems with TRILL - Andrey Baginyan (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM f$_0$(980) resonance production in pp collisions with the ALICE detector at LHC - Alessandra Lorenzo (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM First results on charged $K*(892)^{\pm}$ resonance production in pp collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Kunal Garg (Universita e INFN, Catania (IT))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Four-jet and three-jet plus gamma DPS production in pp and pA collisions at the LHC - Mr Oleh Fedkevych (Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of Muenster)   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Higgs to 4 leptons with 2017 dataset - Marko Kovac (University of Split Faculty of Science (HR))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Higgs-to-Invisible Searches for the CMS experiment at the LHC - Mr Riccardo Di Maria (Imperial College (GB))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM High-pt muon performance at 13 TeV - Filippo Errico (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Hunting for narrow resonances in the dijet mass spectrum at CMS. - Melpomeni Diamantopoulou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Hunting for wide resonances in the dijet mass spectrum at CMS - Mr Dimitrios Karasavvas (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM LHCb full-detector real-time alignment and calibration: latest developments and perspectives - Katharina Mueller (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Long-Lived Particles at HL-LHC with the ATLAS detector - Cristiano Sebastiani (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Machine learning techniques for heavy flavour identification - Barbara Chazin Quero (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Measurement of the Higgs Self-Coupling in the HH ➝ VVbb Channel at the FCC-hh Collider - Elisa Fontanesi (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Measurement of the ttbar cross section at 13 TeV - Matteo Defranchis (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Measurement of the ttbar inclusive production cross section at 5.02 TeV - Juan Gonzalez   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Measurement of track reconstruction efficiency at LHCb - Maarten Van Veghel (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Measurement of tW production cross-section at 13 TeV with CMS - Sergio Sanchez Cruz (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Milliqan - A New Experiment for Milli-charged particles at the LHC - Andy Haas (NYU)   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Muon Identification and Isolation efficiencies on Run II data with the CMS experiment - Pedro Fernandez Manteca (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Novel high intensity gamma-source at CERN: the Gamma Factory Initiative - Camilla Curatolo (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Particle identification of neutral particles at LHCb - Boris Quintana (LPC Clermont / Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Pentaquark states at LHCb - Alessandro Giachino (INFN)   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Performance of the CMS electromagnetic calorimeter during the LHC Run II and its role in precision physics measurements - Mr Marco Cipriani (Sapienza Universita di Roma e INFN Roma 1 (IT))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Performance of the CMS-HF Calorimeter After Phase I Upgrade - Erhan Gulmez (Bogazici University (TR))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Production of pions, kaons and protons in Xe--Xe collisions at $\sqrt{s}_{\rm NN}$ = 5.44 TeV - Simone Ragoni (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Projected performance of CMS Cathode Strip Chambers at HL-LHC - Mr Bhargav Madhusudan Joshi (University of Florida (US))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Prototype of Machine Learning “as a Service” for CMS Physics in Signal vs Background discrimination - Dr Luca Giommi (INFN)   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Search for neutral Higgs Bosons Production in Final States with b-quarks - Antonio Vagnerini (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Studies of the Level-0 Muon Trigger algorithm in the Barrel region of the ATLAS experiment for High-Luminosity LHC - Simone Francescato (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Study of heavy-flavour hadron decay electrons as a function of charged-particle multiplicity in pp collisions at $\sqrt{s} =$ 13 TeV with ALICE - Ms Shreyasi Acharya (Department of Atomic Energy (IN))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM The CMS ECAL data acquisition system and its performance at LHC Run 2 - Dario Mapelli (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM The CMS Level-1 jet and energy sum triggers for the LHC Run II - Eshwen Bhal (University of Bristol (GB))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM The CMS Level-1 muon triggers for the LHC Run II - Ioanna Papavergou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM The Level-1 CMS electron and photon trigger for the LHC Run II - Mr Pantelis Kontaxakis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Ultra long-lived particles searches with MATHUSLA - Audrey Katherine Kvam (University of Washington, Seattle)   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:00 PM Upgrades of the CMS muon system in preparation of HL-LHC - Luigi Guiducci (Universita e INFN Bologna (IT))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:15 PM Phase I and II Upgrades of the ATLAS Muon Spectrometer with Integrated Small Diameter Drift Tube Chambers and Thin-Gap Resistive Plate Chambers - Verena Maria Walbrecht (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
4:30 PM Which scale for parton densities? Highlight from kt-factorization - Dr Benjamin Guiot (UTFSM)   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM A PCI Express board for the upgrade of the ATLAS TDAQ read-out system - Alessandro Gabrielli (INFN and Physics and Astronomy Dep. University of Bologna)   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM ATLAS Electron and Photon Trigger - Joaquin Hoya (National University of La Plata (AR))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM ATLAS Forward Proton Detectors - Chiara Grieco (Istitut de Fisica d'Altes Energies (IFAE) - Barcelona (ES))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM ATLAS Open Data project - Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Combination Methods for In-Situ Jet Calibration in ATLAS - Eva Brottmann Hansen (Lund University (SE))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Data acquisition and Software the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter Phase-II Upgrade Demonstrator - Jared Little (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Design of the FCC-hh Muon Detector and Trigger System - Oliver Kortner (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Direct search for right-handed neutrino with the ATLAS detector in pp collisions at 13 TeV - Arnaud Dubreuil (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM First-Level Muon Track Trigger for Future Hadron Collider Experiments - Dr Davide Cieri (Max-Planck Institute for Physics)   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Integration and Commissioning of the Fast TracKer system - Milene Calvetti (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P)   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM LHCb particle identification strategy and performance in Run 2 - Katharina Mueller (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM LUCID: The ATLAS Luminosity Detector - Laura Fabbri (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Measurement of the tau lepton reconstruction and identification performance in the ATLAS experiment using pp collisions at sqrt(s)=13 TeV - Michael Huebner (University of Bonn (DE))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Measurement of W boson production in Pb+Pb at 5.02 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Piotr Andrzej Janus (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Measurements of the production of W/Z boson in association with (heavy flavour) jets with the ATLAS detector - Camilla Vittori (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Muon identification and performance in the ATLAS experiment - Johannes Josef Junggeburth (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM New Muon Trigger Chambers for ATLAS Phase I upgrade: TDAQ system - Dr Federico Lasagni Manghi (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM New search results for low-mass dijet resonances using trigger-level jets at ATLAS - William Kalderon (Lund University (SE))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM On the spin correlations of final leptons produced in the annihilation processes $e^+ e^- \rightarrow \mu^+ \mu^-, \tau^+ \tau^-$ and in the high-energy two-photon processes $\gamma \gamma \rightarrow e^+ e^-, \mu^+ \mu^-, \tau^+ \tau^-$ - Dr Valery Lyuboshitz (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna )   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Performance of the ATLAS hadronic Tile calorimeter - Tal van Daalen (IFAE (ES))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Probing and Distinguishing Representations at the LHC - Dr Antonio Costantini (University of Salento - INFN Lecce)   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Reconstruction of displaced vertices at ATLAS - Dominik Krauss (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Search for a W’ decaying to tb in the lepton plus jets final state with the ATLAS detector using 36.1 fb$^{−1}$ of $pp$ collision data at sqrt(s)=13 TeV - Marija Marjanovic (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Search for Dark Matter in association with a hadronically decaying Z' vector boson with the ATLAS detector in pp collisions at 13 TeV - Paul Philipp Gadow (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Search for Dark Matter produced in association with a Higgs boson decaying to bb at sqrt(s) =13 TeV using 80 fb$^{-1}$ with the ATLAS detector - Veronica Fabiani (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Search for Dark Matter produced in association with a W or Z boson with the ATLAS Experiment at 13 TeV - Stanislav Suchek (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Search for magnetic monopoles with the MoEDAL forward trapping detector in 2.11~fb−1 of 13 TeV proton-proton collisions at the LHC - Anthony Lionti (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Search for pair and single production of vector-like quarks decaying to a Z boson in pp collisions at 13 TeV with data collected with the ATLAS detector - Elena Murielle Freundlich (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Search for pairs of highly collimated groupings of photons at 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Yuya Kano (CERN)   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Search for resonant WZ Production in the fully leptonic final state in Proton-Proton Collisions at $\sqrt{s}$ = 13 TeV with the ATLAS Detector - Benjamin Freund (Universite de Montreal (CA))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Search for ttH production in high-pT regimes with the ATLAS detector - Silvia Biondi (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Search for type-III seesaw heavy leptons using proton-proton collisions at $\sqrt{s}=13$ TeV with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Tadej Novak (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Search for W' to tb decays in the all-hadronic final state using the shower deconstruction top tagger in pp collisions at sqrt(s)=13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Aparajita Dattagupta (University of Oregon (US))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Search strategies for pair production of heavy Higgs bosons decaying invisibly at the LHC - Dr Ernesto Arganda (IFLP - CONICET/UNLP)   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Searches for electroweak production of supersymmetric gauginos and sleptons at ATLAS - Johannes Junggerburth   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Small-Strip Thin Gap Chambers for the Muon Spectrometer Upgrade of the ATLAS Experiment - Artur Coimbra (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Taking science to festivals: engaging the public where they least expect it - Connie Potter (CERN)   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Test of a New Octal Amplifier Shaper Discriminator Chip for the ATLAS MDT Chambers at HL-LHC - Hubert Kroha (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM The "social content" strategy of the ATLAS Experiment - Antonio Sidoti (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM The design and performance of the ATLAS Inner Detector trigger in high pileup collisions at 13 TeV at the Large Hadron Collider - Mario Grandi (University of Sussex (GB))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM The Micromegas detector for the Muon Spectrometer upgrade of the ATLAS experiment - Damiano Vannicola (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM The Phase-II upgrade of the ATLAS Muon Spectrometer - Lorenzo Massa (INFN e Universita Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Time-dependent CP violation in B0_(s) -> hh - Davide Fazzini - Davide Fazzini (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Track reconstruction in high-multiplicity environments with the ATLAS Detector at the LHC - Liza Mijovic (University of Edinburgh)   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Triggering on hadronic signatures in ATLAS – developments for 2017 and 2018 - Mr Herjuno Rah Nindhito (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Triggering on light-by-light scattering in the ATLAS experiment - Agnieszka Ewa Ogrodnik (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM ttH Coupling Measurements with Multileptons and Photons, and Combined Results Using the ATLAS Detector at the LHC - Alex Zeng Wang (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:15 PM Unitarized HEFT description of strongly interacting longitudinal electroweak gauge bosons - Antonio Dobado (Universidad Complutense (ES))   (Library, Centro San Domenico)
5:30 PM
Plenary EWK - Barbara Mele (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) Giovanni Abbiendi (until 7:30 PM) (Salone Bolognini)
5:30 PM EWK precision physics - Alexander Yohei Huss (CERN)   (Salone Bolognini)
5:54 PM Multiboson production and searches for anomalous gauge boson couplings - Kristin Lohwasser (University of Sheffield (GB))   (Salone Bolognini)
6:18 PM Measurement of the W mass - Massimo Corradi (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Salone Bolognini)
6:42 PM Precision EWK measurements at the LHC - Marco Pieri (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Salone Bolognini)
7:06 PM Vector boson production (+jets) - Emanuela Barberis (Northeastern University (US))   (Salone Bolognini)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM --- Guided Visits ---
9:00 PM
Outreach Event (until 11:00 PM) (Aula Magna di Santa Lucia, Via Castiglione 36, Bologna)
1:00 PM
IAC meeting (restricted) (until 2:30 PM) (Aula 6)
1:00 PM IAC meeting   (Aula 6)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:15 PM
Parallel Exotica - Flavia De Almeida Dias (University of Copenhagen (DK)) Philip Ilten (University of Birmingham (GB)) Niki Saoulidou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR)) Matthew Buckley (Rutgers University) (until 4:30 PM) (Sala della Traslazione)
2:15 PM The MoEDAL Experiment at the LHC: in search of magnetic monopoles and beyond - Laura Patrizii (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Sala della Traslazione)
2:30 PM Long-lived searches, including MATHUSLA, FASER, CODEX-b - Sebastian Trojanowski (National Centre for Nuclear Research, Poland)   (Sala della Traslazione)
2:47 PM Searches for long-lived particles with LHCb - Elena Dall'Occo (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Sala della Traslazione)
3:04 PM Searches for long-lived particles with CMS - Viktor Kutzner (Hamburg University (DE))   (Sala della Traslazione)
3:21 PM Discussion   (Sala della Traslazione)
3:30 PM Searches for unconventional signatures with ATLAS - Revital Kopeliansky (Indiana University (US))   (Sala della Traslazione)
3:47 PM Searches for Dark Matter with CMS - Sudha Ahuja (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR))   (Sala della Traslazione)
4:04 PM Searches for Dark Matter with ATLAS - James Frost (University of Oxford (GB))   (Sala della Traslazione)
4:21 PM Discussion   (Sala della Traslazione)
2:30 PM
Parallel Heavy Flavour - Evelina Mihova Gersabeck (University of Manchester (GB)) Alexis Pompili (INFN) Van Dyk Danny Luca Silvestrini James William Walder (Lancaster University (GB)) Elena Bruna (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) (until 4:30 PM) (Aula 7)
2:30 PM Non-local charm contributions to b-> sll - Marco Ciuchini (INFN Sezione di Roma Tre)   (Aula 7)
2:47 PM Flavour anomalies at LHCb - Georgios Chatzikonstantinidis (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Aula 7)
3:04 PM b-> sll results from CMS - Alessio Boletti   (Aula 7)
3:21 PM Discussion   (Aula 7)
3:30 PM Study of excited Bs states - Sergey Polikarpov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (RU))   (Aula 7)
3:47 PM non-local QED corrections in b-> sll - Christoph Bobeth (Technical University Munich)   (Aula 7)
4:04 PM NP interpretation of anomalies - David Marzocca   (Aula 7)
4:21 PM Discussion   (Aula 7)
2:30 PM
Parallel Top - Matteo Negrini (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) Francesco Tramontano (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT)) Raoul Rontsch (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) Louise Skinnari (Cornell University (US)) (until 4:30 PM) (Salone Bolognini)
2:30 PM Monte Carlo simulations and the top mass - Paolo Nason (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (Salone Bolognini)
2:47 PM Top mass and properties at CMS - Mohsen Naseri (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IR))   (Salone Bolognini)
3:04 PM Top mass and properties at ATLAS - Andrea Helen Knue (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (Salone Bolognini)
3:21 PM Top physics at the Tevatron - Sandra Leone (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P)   (Salone Bolognini)
3:38 PM Discussion   (Salone Bolognini)
3:47 PM Boosted top quark measurements at the LHC - Riccardo Di Sipio (University of Toronto (CA))   (Salone Bolognini)
4:04 PM Top quark physics and EFT at the LHC - Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE))   (Salone Bolognini)
4:21 PM Discussion   (Salone Bolognini)
2:30 PM
Parallel UPG/FUT - Nicola Neri (CERN, Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT)) Maria Cepeda Hermida (CERN) Ariel Gustavo Schwartzman (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Silvia Masciocchi (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) (until 4:30 PM) (Aula 2)
2:30 PM Rad hard and fast silicon sensors for precision tracking - Fabrice Guilloux (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Aula 2)
2:47 PM Fast timing detectors for HL-LHC in ATLAS and CMS - Christian Ohm (KTH Royal Institute of Technology (SE))   (Aula 2)
3:04 PM Fast timing detector developments for a LHCb Upgrade-II - Marco Petruzzo (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (Aula 2)
3:21 PM Discussion   (Aula 2)
3:30 PM New proposal for low-emittance muon collider - Oscar Roberto Blanco Garcia (LNF/INFN)   (Aula 2)
3:47 PM Data processing and online reconstruction - David Rohr (CERN)   (Aula 2)
4:04 PM Calorimetry at very forward rapidity - Edward Scott (Imperial College (GB))   (Aula 2)
4:21 PM Discussion   (Aula 2)
4:30 PM --- Coffe break ---
5:00 PM
Plenary Exotica/Dark Matter - Guenther Dissertori (ETH Zurich (CH)) Antonella De Santo (University of Sussex (GB)) (until 7:00 PM) (Salone Bolognini)
5:00 PM Searches for heavy resonances - Gabriel Facini (University of London (GB))   (Salone Bolognini)
5:24 PM Searches with jet substructure - Roman Kogler (Hamburg University (DE))   (Salone Bolognini)
5:48 PM Searches for new heavy quarks - Aurelio Juste Rozas (ICREA and IFAE (ES))   (Salone Bolognini)
6:12 PM Dark sector and dark matter at LHC - Adish Pradeep Vartak (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Salone Bolognini)
6:36 PM Theory interpretations and challenges of DM searches - Felix Kahlhoefer (RWTH Aachen)   (Salone Bolognini)
7:00 PM
Plenary - Young scientists' perspectives - Miha Muskinja (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI)) (until 7:15 PM) (Salone Bolognini)
7:00 PM A word from the Early Career Scientists in the LHC experiments - Miha Muskinja (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))   (Salone Bolognini)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Parallel EWK - Davide Pagani (TUM - Garching bei München) Carlo Michel Carloni Calame Isabel Josa Mutuberria (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno) Hang Yin (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN)) Diego Stocco Kristin Lohwasser (University of Sheffield (GB)) (until 4:30 PM) (Sala della Traslazione)
2:30 PM PDFs with QED effects and photon density - Valerio Bertone (NIKHEF)   (Sala della Traslazione)
2:47 PM Latest results on single electroweak boson production from the ATLAS experiment - Oleh Kivernyk (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Sala della Traslazione)
3:04 PM Latest results on single electroweak boson production from the ALICE experiment - Mohamad Tarhini (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Sala della Traslazione)
3:21 PM Discussion   (Sala della Traslazione)
3:30 PM Precision measurement of the W-Boson mass: theoretical uncertainties and QCD, EWK, and QCD/EWK mixed corrections - Mauro Chiesa (University of Würzburg)   (Sala della Traslazione)
3:47 PM Latest results on single electroweak boson production from the CMS experiment - Marco Cipriani (Sapienza Universita di Roma e INFN Roma 1 (IT))   (Sala della Traslazione)
4:04 PM Latest results on single electroweak boson production from the LHCb experiment - Lorenzo Sestini (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Sala della Traslazione)
4:21 PM Discussion   (Sala della Traslazione)
2:30 PM
Parallel Heavy Flavour - Alexis Pompili Danny Van Dyk James William Walder (Lancaster University (GB)) Luca Silvestrini Evelina Mihova Gersabeck (University of Manchester (GB)) Elena Bruna (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) (until 4:30 PM) (Aula 7)
2:30 PM Synergies between LHCb and BESIII - Yangheng Zheng (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (Aula 7)
2:47 PM CPV and related measurements in baryons at LHCb - Alex Pearce (CERN)   (Aula 7)
3:04 PM Charm at LHCb - Marianna Fontana (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT))   (Aula 7)
3:21 PM Discussion   (Aula 7)
3:30 PM Recent spectroscopy results (including exotica) from ATLAS - Maria Smizanska (Lancaster University (GB))   (Aula 7)
3:47 PM Spectroscopy results from LHCb - Roberta Cardinale (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   (Aula 7)
4:04 PM Theoretical interpretation of new/exotic states (Cancelled) - Antonio Davide Polosa   (Aula 7)
4:21 PM Discussion   (Aula 7)
2:30 PM
Parallel Heavy Ions - Iwona Grabowska-Bold (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)) Camelia Mironov (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Christian Bierlich (Lund University (SE)) Claudia Ratti (University of Houston) Frederic Domini Fleuret (Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet - Ecole polytechnique) Roberto Preghenella (INFN, Bologna (IT)) (until 4:30 PM) (Salone Bolognini)
2:30 PM Overview of jet quenching and energy loss in heavy-ion collisions - Liliana Apolinario (Universidade de Lisboa (PT))   (Salone Bolognini)
2:50 PM New results on hard probes in heavy-ion collisions with CMS - Xiao Wang (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   (Salone Bolognini)
3:10 PM New results on hard probes in heavy-ion collisions with LHCb - Frederic Domini Fleuret (Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet - Ecole polytechnique)   (Salone Bolognini)
3:30 PM New results on hard probes in heavy-ion collisions with ALICE - Christian Klein-Boesing (Westfaelische Wilhelms-Universitaet Muenster (DE))   (Salone Bolognini)
3:50 PM New results on hard probes in heavy-ion collisions with ATLAS - Radim Slovak (Charles University (CZ))   (Salone Bolognini)
4:10 PM Discussion   (Salone Bolognini)
2:30 PM
Parallel UPG/FUT - Maria Cepeda Hermida (CERN) Silvia Masciocchi (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) Ariel Gustavo Schwartzman (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Nicola Neri (CERN, Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT)) (until 4:30 PM) (Aula 2)
2:30 PM Future lepton collider theory - Gauthier Durieux (DESY)   (Aula 2)
2:47 PM Future hadron collider theory - Giancarlo Ferrera (University of Milan)   (Aula 2)
3:04 PM Long-lived lived particle searches and detection - Claudia Gemme (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   (Aula 2)
3:21 PM Discussion   (Aula 2)
3:30 PM Status of ILC and CLIC projects - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (Aula 2)
3:47 PM Report from Physics Beyond Colliders - Claude Vallee (Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille)   (Aula 2)
4:04 PM Towards Future Circular Colliders - Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN)   (Aula 2)
4:21 PM Discussion   (Aula 2)
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM
Plenary - Top - Roberto Tenchini (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P) Gregorio Bernardi (LPNHE-Paris CNRS/IN2P3) (until 7:00 PM) (Salone Bolognini)
5:00 PM Top quark production - Markus Christian Schulze (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)   (Salone Bolognini)
5:24 PM Measurements of rare top processes - Giovanni Zevi Della Porta (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Salone Bolognini)
5:48 PM Top pair production measurements, inclusive and differential - Javier Fernandez Menendez (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   (Salone Bolognini)
6:12 PM Measurements of top properties and top mass - Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES))   (Salone Bolognini)
6:36 PM Single top production at the LHC - Ian Brock (University of Bonn (DE))   (Salone Bolognini)
8:00 PM --- Cocktail ---
9:00 PM --- Gala Dinner ---
1:35 PM --- Light Lunch ---