TWEPP 2013 - Topical Workshop on Electronics for Particle Physics

from Monday, September 23, 2013 (10:00 AM) to Friday, September 27, 2013 (6:00 PM)
Perugia, IT

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 23, 2013
Sep 24, 2013
Sep 25, 2013
Sep 26, 2013
Sep 27, 2013
AM
9:00 AM
Plenary 1 - Jorgen Christiansen (CERN) (until 9:45 AM) (Town Hall, Congress Center)
9:00 AM The Design of the Alphasat Payload Processor - Advancing Space Electronics! - Rajan BEDI   (Town Hall, Congress Center)
Slides
9:50 AM
ASICs - Marcus Julian French (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)) (until 10:40 AM) (Town Hall, Congress Center)
9:50 AM Development of variable sampling rate, low power 10-bit SAR ADC in 130 nm IBM technology - Jakub Moron (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (Town Hall, Congress Center)
10:15 AM A multichannel Time-to-Digital Converter ASIC with better than 3 ps-rms time resolution - Jorgen Christiansen (CERN)   (Town Hall, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
9:51 AM
Systems, Planning, Installation, Commissioning and Running Experience - Ken Wyllie (CERN) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:51 AM Evaluation results of xTCA equipment for HEP experiments at CERN - Matteo Di Cosmo (Ministere des affaires etrangeres et europeennes (FR))   ()
Paper
Slides
10:15 AM A GLIB-based uTCA demonstration system for HEP experiments - Manoel Barros Marin (CERN)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:40 AM --- Break ---
11:10 AM
ASICs - Marcus Julian French (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)) (until 12:25 PM) (Town Hall, Congress Center)
11:10 AM Pixel front-end development in 65 nm CMOS technology - Miroslav Havranek (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   (Town Hall, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
11:35 AM A 20 mW, 4.8 Gbit/sec, SEU robust serializer in 65nm for read-out of data from LHC experiments - Daniele Felici (Universita e INFN Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   (Town Hall, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
12:00 PM Next generation Associative Memory devices for the FTK tracking processor of the ATLAS experiment - Matteo Mario Beretta (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))   (Town Hall, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
11:11 AM
Systems, Planning, Installation, Commissioning and Running Experience - Ken Wyllie (CERN) (until 12:25 PM) (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
11:11 AM High speed readout electronics development for frequency-multiplexed kinetic inductance detector design optimization - Olivier Raymond Bourrion (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
11:35 AM The proposed trigger-less TBit/s readout for the Mu3e experiment - Dirk Wiedner (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
12:00 PM Upgraded Readout and Digitizing System for the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter Demonstrator - Steffen Muschter (Stockholm University)   (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenary 3 - Christophe De La Taille (Inst. Nat. Phys. Nucl. & Particules (FR)) (until 9:45 AM) ()
9:00 AM Continuous-Time Analog Filter Design in CMOS Nanoscale Era - Andrea Baschirotto (University of Milan-Bicocca)   (Town Hall, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
9:50 AM
Power, Grounding and Shielding - Mitchell Franck Newcomer (University of Pennsylvania (US)) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:50 AM A new Rad-Hard DC/DC buck converter ASIC for LHC experiment upgrades - Stefano Michelis (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:15 AM Power pulsing schemes for analog and digital electronics of the vertex detectors at CLIC - Cristian Alejandro Fuentes Rojas (CERN)   ()
Paper
Slides
9:50 AM
Trigger - Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin (US)) (until 10:40 AM) (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
9:50 AM Hardware, firmware and software developments for the upgrade of the ATLAS Level-1 Central Trigger Processor - Marco Ghibaudi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna di Studi Universitari e di Perfezion)   (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
10:15 AM The Alice CTP upgrade - Marian Krivda (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
Slides
10:40 AM --- Break ---
11:10 AM
Radiation Tolerant Components and Systems - Jorgen Christiansen (CERN) (until 12:25 PM) ()
11:10 AM Irradiation Tests and Expected Performance of Readout Electronics of the ATLAS Hadronic Endcap Calorimeter for the HL-LHC - Faig Ahmadov (JINR)   ()
Paper
Slides
11:35 AM Characterization of COTS ADC radiation properties for ATLAS LAr calorimeter readout upgrade - Helio Takai (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
Slides
12:00 PM Performance of capacitively coupled active pixel sensors in 180 nm HV CMOS technology after irradiation to HL-LHC fluences - Simon Feigl (CERN)   ()
Paper
Slides
11:10 AM
Trigger - Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin (US)) (until 12:25 PM) (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
11:10 AM Development and Testing of an Upgrade to the CMS Level-1 Calorimeter Trigger - Dr Andrew William Rose (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
11:35 AM Real-time Topology Processing in the ATLAS Level-1 Calorimeter Trigger - Pawel Piotr Plucinski (Stockholm University (SE))   (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
12:00 PM The CMS MTF7 Trigger Board - Alexander Madorsky (University of Florida (US))   (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenary 5 - Geoff Hall (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB)) (until 9:45 AM) ()
9:00 AM Chips developed at CERN in the framework of the Medipix3 Collaboration - Rafael Ballabriga Sune (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:50 AM
ASICs - Luciano Musa (CERN) (until 10:40 AM) (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
9:50 AM Characterization of the CBC2 readout ASIC for the CMS strip-tracker high-luminosity upgrade - Davide Braga (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
10:15 AM Development of Dedicated Front--end Electronics for Straw Tube Tracker in PANDA Experiment - Dominik Wladyslaw Przyborowski (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
Slides
9:50 AM
Optoelectronics and Links - Francois Vasey (CERN) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:50 AM A 65-nm-CMOS-process-based 10-Gbps VCSEL driver - Jingbo Ye (Southern Methodist University, Department of Physics)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:15 AM An optical data transmission ASIC for the ATLAS liquid argon calorimeter upgrade - Xiaoting Li (Central China Normal University, Southern Methodist University)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:40 AM --- Break ---
11:10 AM
ASICs - Luciano Musa (CERN) (until 12:25 PM) (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
11:10 AM SPADIC - Self-triggered charge pulse processing ASIC for CBM-TRD - Michael Krieger (University of Heidelberg)   (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
Slides
11:35 AM Design and Performance of the VMM1 ASIC for Micropattern Gas Detectors - Jessica Metcalfe (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
Slides
12:00 PM QIE10: A New Front-End Custom Integrated Circuit - Gary Drake (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
11:10 AM
Optoelectronics and Links - Francois Vasey (CERN) (until 12:25 PM) (Town Hall, Congress Center)
11:10 AM Single Event Upset Studies Using the ATLAS SCT - Anthony Weidberg (University of Oxford (GB))   (Town Hall, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
11:35 AM Gamma Irradiation of Minimal Latency Hollow-Core Photonic Bandgap Fibres - Lauri Juhani Olantera (CERN)   (Town Hall, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
12:00 PM System-level Testing of the Versatile Link Components - Csaba Soos (CERN)   (Town Hall, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenary 7 - Ken Wyllie (CERN) (until 9:45 AM) ()
9:00 AM 3D Integration, from tool box to applications - Yann Lamy (CEA- LETI)   ()
Slides
9:45 AM
TOPICAL (Packaging & High Density Hybrids) - Ken Wyllie (CERN) (until 10:35 AM) ()
9:45 AM Microfabricated silicon on-detector cooling systems - Alessandro Mapelli (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:10 AM Hybrid circuit prototypes for the CMS Tracker upgrade front-end electronics - Georges Blanchot (CERN)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:35 AM --- Break ---
11:05 AM
TOPICAL (Packaging & High Density Hybrids) - Ken Wyllie (CERN) (until 11:55 AM) ()
11:05 AM The Front-End Hybrid for the ATLAS HL-LHC Silicon Strip Tracker - Kambiz Mahboubi (Physikalisches Institut, Universitaet Freiburg)   ()
Paper
Slides
11:30 AM Ultra-thin packaging technologies for CMOS pixel sensors: embedding in kapton foils - Wojciech Dulinski (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   ()
Slides
11:55 AM
WG Summaries (until 12:45 PM) ()
11:55 AM xTCA - Markus Joos (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:05 PM Optoelectronics Working Group Summary - Francois Vasey (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:15 PM Microelectronics User Group Summary - Kostas Kloukinas (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:25 PM Power Working Group Summary - Magnus Hansen (CERN)   ()
Slides
PM
2:00 PM
Welcome - Gian Mario Bilei (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 3:00 PM) (Town Hall, Congress Center)
2:00 PM TWEPP Opening - Philippe Farthouat (CERN)   (Town Hall, Congress Center)
Slides
2:20 PM Welcome from the Local Organizing Committee - Gian Mario Bilei (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Town Hall, Congress Center)
Slides
2:40 PM Welcome from Director of INFN Perugia and Director of Department of Physics - Prof. Giancarlo Mantovani (INFN)   (Town Hall, Congress Center)
3:00 PM
Opening 1 - Gian Mario Bilei (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 4:30 PM) (Town Hall, Congress Center)
3:00 PM Electronics for Particle Physics in Perugia - Daniele Passeri   (Town Hall, Congress Center)
Slides
3:45 PM Technology trends for customized analogue and digital circuit manufacturing including radiation hardness requirements - Rainer KAESMAIER (Lfoundry)   (Town Hall, Congress Center)
Slides
4:30 PM --- Break ---
5:00 PM
Opening 2 - Philippe Farthouat (CERN) (until 6:30 PM) (Town Hall, Congress Center)
5:00 PM Carbon nanotubes and graphene nanoribbons for future IC interconnect technology - Antonio Maffucci (University of Cassino and Southern Lazio)   (Town Hall, Congress Center)
Slides
5:45 PM The First Long Shutdown (LS1) and future upgrades of the LHC machine - Frederick Bordry (CERN)   (Town Hall, Congress Center)
Slides
7:30 PM
Welcome Reception in the Cloister of San Lorenzo Cathedral (until 10:00 PM) ()
12:25 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Plenary 2 - Christophe De La Taille (Inst. Nat. Phys. Nucl. & Particules (FR)) (until 2:45 PM) (Town Hall, Congress Center)
2:00 PM Mismatch in deep-submicron and the consequences for analog designs - Marcel Pelgrom   (Town Hall, Congress Center)
Slides
2:45 PM
ASICs - Christophe De La Taille (Inst. Nat. Phys. Nucl. & Particules (FR)) (until 4:30 PM) (Town Hall, Congress Center)
2:50 PM MISTRAL & ASTRAL: Two CMOS Pixel Sensor Architectures dedicated to the Inner Tracking System of the ALICE Experiment - Frederic Morel (IPHC/CNRS/IN2P3)   (Town Hall, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
3:15 PM A prototype hybrid pixel detector ASIC for the CLIC experiment - Pierpaolo Valerio (CERN)   (Town Hall, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
3:40 PM Design of the analog front-end for the Timepix3 and Smallpix hybrid pixel detectors in 130nm CMOS technology - Massimiliano De Gaspari (CERN)   (Town Hall, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
4:05 PM Monolithic Active Pixel Sensor Development for the Upgrade of the ALICE Inner Tracking System - Walter Snoeys (CERN)   (Town Hall, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
2:46 PM
Systems, Planning, Installation, Commissioning and Running Experience - Magnus Hansen (CERN) (until 4:30 PM) (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
2:51 PM Phase-I Upgrade of the Trigger Readout Electronics of the ATLAS Liquid-Argon Calorimeters and the Expected System Performance - Johannes Philipp Grohs (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
Slides
3:15 PM The RCU2 - A Proposed Readout Electronics Consolidation for the ALICE TPC in Run 2 - Johan Alme (Bergen University College (NO))   (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
3:40 PM The Read-Out Driver (ROD) card for the ATLAS experiment: commissioning for the IBL detector and upgrade studies for the Pixel Layers 1 and 2 - Riccardo Travaglini (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
4:05 PM Trigger-less readout architecture for the upgrade of the LHCb experiment at CERN - Federico Alessio (CERN)   (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
4:30 PM --- Break ---
5:00 PM
Poster - Mitchell Franck Newcomer (University of Pennsylvania (US)) (until 6:30 PM) ()
5:00 PM Radiation hard programmable delay line for LHCb Calorimeter Upgrade - Juan Mauricio Ferre (University of Barcelona (ES))   ()
Paper
5:01 PM The CLARO-SiGe, a front-end ASIC for precise timing measurements at low power - Claudio Gotti (INFN and Univ. of Milano Bicocca (IT))   ()
5:02 PM Pixel chip architecture optimization based on a simplified statistical and analytical model - Elia Conti (Universita e INFN (Perugia, IT))   ()
Paper
5:03 PM Development of variable frequency, power Phase-Locked Loop (PLL) in 130nm CMOS technology - Miroslaw Firlej (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
Paper
Poster
5:04 PM Development of CMOS Pixel Sensor with digital pixel dedicated to future particle physics experiments - Thanh Hung PHAM (CNRS)   ()
Paper
5:05 PM STiC - A Mixed Mode Silicon-Photomultiplier Readout ASIC for Time-of-Flight Applications - Tobias Harion (Kirchhoff-Institut Heidelberg)   ()
Paper
5:06 PM The Charge Pump PLL Clock Generator Designed for the 1.56 ns Bin Size Time-to-Digital Converter Pixel Array of Timepix3 Readout Chip - Yunan Fu (Univerisity of Bonn)   ()
Paper
5:07 PM Radiation-Hardened-By-Design Clocking Circuits in 0.13μm CMOS Technology - yang You (Southern Methodist University)   ()
Paper
Slides
5:10 PM Test Results of the first 3D-IC Prototype Chip Developed in the Framework of HL-SLHC/ATLAS Hybrid Pixel Upgrade - Patrick Pangaud (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
Paper
5:21 PM Common Read-Out Receiver Card for the ALICE Run2 Upgrade - Heiko Engel (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   ()
Paper
Poster
5:22 PM FPGA-based, radiation-tolerant on-detector electronics for the upgrade of the LHCb Outer Tracker Detector - Wilco Vink (NIKHEF (NL))   ()
Poster
5:23 PM Use of FPGA Embedded Processors for Fast Cluster Reconstruction in the NA62 Liquid Krypton Electromagnetic Calorimeter - Nicola De Simone (INFN Rome)   ()
Paper
5:34 PM Metrics and Methods for TTC-PON System Characterization - Dimitrios Marios Kolotouros (University of Ioannina (GR))   ()
Paper
5:35 PM A New High-Speed Optical Transceiver For Data Transmission at the LHC Experiments - Alexander Paramonov (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   ()
Paper
Poster
5:36 PM Optical Fibre at HL-LHC - Todd Brian Huffman (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
Paper
Slides
5:37 PM A Small-Footprint, Dual-Channel Optical Transmitter for the High-Luminosity LHC (HL-LHC) Experiments - Chonghan Liu (Southern Methodist University)   ()
Paper
Poster
5:38 PM Neutron Irradiation of Optoelectronic Components for HL-LHC Data Transmission Links - Sarah Seif El Nasr (University of Bristol (GB))   ()
Paper
Slides
5:39 PM A Fast UV-LED QRdriver for Calibration System for SiPM Based Scintillator HCAL Detector - Ivo Polak (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   ()
Paper
Poster
5:50 PM Developments on DC/DC converters for the LHC experiment upgrades - Agostino Lanza (INFN Pavia (IT))   ()
Paper
Poster
5:51 PM A DC-DC Conversion Powering Scheme for the CMS Phase-1 Pixel Upgrade - Waclaw Karpinski (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   ()
Paper
5:52 PM Quality Assurance and Functionality Tests on Electrical Components during the ATLAS IBL Production - Ahmed Bassalat (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   ()
Paper
6:00 PM Single-event upset tests on the readout electronics for the pixel detectors of the PANDA experiment. - Giovanni Mazza (INFN sez. di Torino)   ()
Paper
6:01 PM Longevity of CMS ECAL Electronics - Alessandro Bartoloni (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
6:02 PM Radiation tolerance tests of SRAM-based FPGAs for the possible usage in the readout electronics for the LHCb experiment. - Christian Faerber (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
Paper
6:11 PM Acquisition and control command system for power pulsed detectors - Frederic Bruno Magniette (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   ()
Paper
6:12 PM DEPFET active pixel sensors for the vertex detector of the Belle-II experiment - Daniel Esperante Pereira (Universidad de Valencia (ES))   ()
Paper
Poster
6:13 PM The management of large cabling campaigns during the Long Shutdown 1 of LHC. - Stefano Meroli (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Paper
6:14 PM An Ultra-Fast Data Acquisition System for Coherent Synchrotron Radiation with YBCO Terahertz Detectors - Michele Caselle (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
Paper
Poster
6:15 PM The sROD Module for the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter Phase-2 Upgrade Demonstrator - Pablo Moreno (Universidad de Valencia)   ()
Paper
6:16 PM Front end strategy for the daq system of a Kinetic inductance detector - Dedalo Marchetti (Universita' di Roma Tre)   ()
6:17 PM The LHCb Muon Upgrade - Alessandro Cardini (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Paper
6:18 PM Development of the readout system for Triple-GEM detectors for the CMS forward muon upgrade - Thomas Lenzi (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   ()
Paper
6:19 PM A new approach to interfacing on-detector electronics - Lorne Levinson (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
Poster
6:20 PM Development of Precision Time-Of-Flight Electronics for LHCb TORCH - Rui Gao (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
Paper
Poster
6:25 PM Upgrade of the Muon Sorter in the Cathode Strip Chamber Level 1 Trigger System at CMS - Mikhail Matveev (Rice University)   ()
Paper
Slides
6:26 PM A Full Mesh ATCA-based General Purpose Data Processing Board - Jamieson Olsen (Fermilab)   ()
Paper
Poster
6:27 PM Development of a digital trigger system to identify recoil protons at COMPASS-II - Matthias Gorzellik (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
6:28 PM NaNet: a flexible and configurable low-latency NIC for real-time trigger systems based on GPUs. - Alessandro Lonardo (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
Paper
Slides
12:25 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Plenary 4 - Francois Vasey (CERN) (until 2:45 PM) (Town Hall, Congress Center)
2:00 PM What does it take to engineer and mass-produce a reliable parallel optics module… Or is it good enough to just have a good VCSEL and PIN array? - Marco Fornasari (Avago Technologies)   (Town Hall, Congress Center)
2:49 PM
Systems, Planning, Installation, Commissioning and Running Experience - Geoff Hall (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB)) (until 4:05 PM) (Town Hall, Congress Center)
2:49 PM How to create successful open hardware projects - about White Rabbits and open fields - Erik Van Der Bij (CERN)   (Town Hall, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
3:15 PM Integration Design Issues in HEP Experiments - Sergei Lusin (University of Wisconsin (US))   (Town Hall, Congress Center)
Slides
3:40 PM LogAmp electronics and optical transmission for the new SPS beam position measurement system. - Caterina Deplano (CERN)   (Town Hall, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
2:50 PM
Trigger - Emilio Petrolo (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare Sezione di Roma 1) (until 4:05 PM) (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
2:50 PM Performance of the ALICE PHOS trigger and improvements for RUN 2 - Chengxin Zhao (University of Oslo (NO))   (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
3:15 PM Design of a Hardware Track Finder (Fast Tracker) for the ATLAS Trigger - Guido Volpi (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))   (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
3:40 PM The FPGA based Trigger and Data Acquisition system for the CERN NA62 experiment - Bruno Angelucci (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
4:05 PM --- Break ---
4:35 PM
Poster - Mitchell Franck Newcomer (University of Pennsylvania (US)) (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:35 PM SALT - new silicon strip readout chip for the LHCb Upgrade - Krzysztof Piotr Swientek (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
4:36 PM Digital Column Readout Architectures for Hybrid Pixel Detector Readout Chips - Tuomas Sakari Poikela (University of Turku (FI))   ()
Paper
4:37 PM The eCDR, a Radiation-Hard 40/80/160/320 Mbit/s CDR with internal VCO frequency calibration and 195 ps programmable phase resolution in 130 nm CMOS - Filip Francis Tavernier (CERN)   ()
Paper
4:38 PM Characterization results and first applications of KLauS - an ASIC for SiPM charge and fast discrimination readout - Tobias Harion (Kirchhoff-Institut Heidelberg)   ()
Paper
4:39 PM FEERIC, a very-front-end ASIC for the ALICE Muon Trigger Resistive Plate Chambers - Samuel Pierre Manen (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   ()
4:41 PM Prototype pixel detector in the SOI technology - Piotr Kapusta (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN, Krakow (PL))   ()
Paper
4:42 PM Development of New Front-end Electronics for the Upgrade of the ATLAS Muon Drift Tube Chambers at High LHC Luminosity - Philipp Schwegler (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   ()
4:43 PM VIPRAM – 2D Prototype and 3D Design - Jim Hoff (Fermilab)   ()
4:44 PM Design and characterization of a GAPD pixel detector prototype for future particle trackers - Eva Vilella-Figueras (Universitat de Barcelona)   ()
4:55 PM TRB3 264 Channel High Precision TDC Platform and Its Applications - Andreas Neiser (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Mainz - Germany)   ()
Paper
Poster
4:58 PM Design of a deterministic link initialization mechanism for serial LVDS interconnects - Sven Schatral (University of Heidelberg)   ()
Paper
Slides
5:09 PM The optical link system in the Upgrade project of the Drift Tubes electronics in CMS - Paolo De Remigis (INFN)   ()
Paper
Poster
5:10 PM Evaluation of 400m, 5Gbit Versatile Link lengths over OM3 and OM4 fibres for the LHCb upgrade - Rainer Schwemmer (CERN)   ()
Paper
5:11 PM The 120Gbps VCSEL array based optical transmitter (ATx) development for the High-Luminosity LHC (HL-LHC) experiments - Jingbo Ye (Southern Methodist University (US))   ()
Paper
Slides
5:12 PM Versatile Transceiver and Transmitter Production Status - Jan Troska (CERN)   ()
Paper
5:13 PM DTCC, a Point-to-Point Link for Data, Trigger, Clock and Control over Copper or Fiber - Alfonso Tarazona Martinez (Valencia Polytechnic University (ES))   ()
5:24 PM The high voltage power supplies of the CREAM experiement - Ludovic Eraud (LPSC,Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
Slides
5:25 PM Pulsed power distribution for power supply isolation and remote 2-wire point-of-load regulation for the ATLAS Pixel Detector - A A Hasib (University of Oklahoma (US))   ()
Paper
5:36 PM The new NA62 LKr readout: first tests and future perspectives - Stefano Venditti (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   ()
Paper
5:37 PM System Level and Production Tests of the CMS HCAL QIE10 - Gary Drake (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   ()
5:49 PM Consolidation of the radiation tolerant programmable power supply cards for the LHC beam screen heaters - Nikolaos Trikoupis (CERN)   ()
Paper
Poster
5:51 PM Single event upsets in the readout control FPGA of the ALICE TPC detector during the first LHC running period - Johan Alme (Department of Physics and Technology)   ()
6:01 PM 10 Order of OF Magnitude Current Measurement Digitizers for the CERN Beam Loss Systems. - William Vigano (CERN)   ()
Paper
6:02 PM ATLAS Diamond Beam Monitor - Matevz Cerv (CERN)   ()
Paper
6:03 PM Mitigation of Radiation and EMI effects on the Vacuum Control System of LHC - Gregory Pigny (CERN)   ()
6:04 PM Design of an FPGA-based embedded system for the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter front-end electronics test-bench - Fernando Carrio Argos (Universidad de Valencia (ES))   ()
Paper
6:05 PM The AMC13XG: A New Generation Clock/Timing/DAQ Module for CMS MicroTCA - Eric Shearer Hazen (Boston University (US))   ()
Paper
6:06 PM Simulation of ATLAS SCT module response to LHC beam loss scenarios - Peyton Rose (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   ()
Paper
6:07 PM The readout electronic of EUSO-Balloon experiment - Thierry Caceres (LAL Orsay)   ()
Paper
6:08 PM Performance evaluation of multiple (16 channels) sub-nanosecond TDC implemented in low-cost FPGA - Georgios Konstantinou (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   ()
Paper
6:09 PM The upgrade of the LHCb calorimeter - Juan Mauricio Ferre (University of Barcelona (ES))   ()
6:20 PM Common control and readout board for the Calorimeter and Tracker Front-end electronics of the SuperNEMO experiment. - Thierry Caceres   ()
6:21 PM Simulation of the ATLAS sTGC trigger for the Phase-I new small wheel detector upgrade - Jay Chapman (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, 48109, USA)   ()
6:22 PM The CMS Global Muon Trigger upgrade - Dinyar Rabady (University of Vienna (AT))   ()
Paper
7:30 PM --- Visit of the museum of wine and oil in Torgiano ---
8:30 PM --- Conference Dinner ---
12:25 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Plenary 6 - Livio Mapelli (CERN) (until 2:45 PM) ()
2:00 PM Biologically-Inspired Massively-Parallel Computation - Steve Furber   ()
Slides
2:50 PM
ASICs - Marcus Julian French (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)) (until 4:30 PM) (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
2:50 PM PETA4 - A Multi Channel TDC/ADC ASIC for SiPM Readout - Ilaria Sacco   (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
3:15 PM SamPic0: a 16-channel, 10-GSPS TWDC digitizer chip for picosecond time tagging - Herve Marie Xavier Grabas (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
Slides
3:40 PM ROC chips for imaging calorimetry at the International Linear Collider - Nathalie Seguin-Moreau (U)   (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
4:05 PM Petiroc and Citiroc : Front-end ASICs for SiPM read-out and ToF applications - Julien Fleury (Weeroc)   (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
2:50 PM
Programmable logic, design tools and methods - Magnus Hansen (CERN) (until 4:30 PM) (Town Hall, Congress Center)
2:50 PM Soft Error Rate Estimations of the Kintex-7 FPGA within the ATAS Liquid Argon Calorimeter - Helio Takai (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Town Hall, Congress Center)
Slides
3:15 PM 10Gbps TCP/IP streams from the FPGA for the CMS DAQ Eventbuilder Network - Petr Zejdl (CERN)   (Town Hall, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
3:40 PM APEnet+ 34 Gbps Data Transmission System and Custom Transmission Logic. - Andrea Biagioni (INFN)   (Town Hall, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
4:05 PM A Real-time Histogramming Unit for Luminosity and Beam Background Measurements for each Bunch Crossing at the CMS Experiment - Marek Penno (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Town Hall, Congress Center)
Slides
4:30 PM --- Break ---
5:00 PM
Microelectronics User Group - Kostas Kloukinas (CERN) (until 7:00 PM) (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
5:00 PM News on foundry access services via CERN - Kostas Kloukinas (CERN)   (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
Slides
5:15 PM Status of CMOS 65nm technology access, distribution and IP blocks development - Sandro Bonacini (CERN)   (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
Slides
5:45 PM Open discussions   (Trumpet 3, Congress Center)
5:00 PM
Optoelectronics Working Group - Francois Vasey (CERN) (until 7:00 PM) (Room, Congress Center)
5:00 PM GBT Project Status - Filip Francis Tavernier (CERN)   (Room, Congress Center)
Slides
5:20 PM VTRx Project Status - Dr Jan Troska (CERN)   (Room, Congress Center)
Slides
5:40 PM LOC Project Status - Jingbo Ye (Southern Methodist University, Department of Physics)   (Room, Congress Center)
Slides
6:00 PM US-CDRD Opto Project Status - Jingbo Ye (Southern Methodist University, Department of Physics)   (Room, Congress Center)
Slides
6:20 PM Si-photonics at ANL - Alexander Paramonov (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (Room, Congress Center)
Slides
6:30 PM Si-photonics at CERN - Sarah Seif El Nasr (University of Bristol (GB))   (Room, Congress Center)
5:00 PM
Power Working Group - Magnus Hansen (CERN) (until 7:00 PM) (Cool, Congress Center)
5:00 PM Powering large FPGAs - ALTERA - Jean-Pierre Cachemiche (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Cool, Congress Center)
Slides
5:20 PM Powering large FPGAs - XILINX - Andrew William Rose (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (Cool, Congress Center)
Paper
Slides
5:40 PM A reliability test system for production grade DC-DC modules - Isaac Troyano Pujadas (CERN)   (Cool, Congress Center)
Slides
6:00 PM Discussion   (Cool, Congress Center)
5:00 PM
xTCA Working Group - Markus Joos (CERN) (until 7:00 PM) (Trumpet 1)
5:00 PM Evaluation results from AC/DC converters for xTCA - Vincent Bobillier (CERN)   (Trumpet 1)
Slides
5:20 PM Summary of evaluation results of xTCA equipment - Matteo Di Cosmo (Ministere des affaires etrangeres et europeennes (FR))   (Trumpet 1)
Slides
5:35 PM Messages from our friends - Markus Joos (CERN)   (Trumpet 1)
Slides
5:50 PM ATCA developments for the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter upgrade - Fernando Carrio Argos (Universidad de Valencia (ES))   (Trumpet 1)
Slides
6:05 PM Update on the ATCA/AMC readout cards for LHCb - Jean-Pierre Cachemiche (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Trumpet 1)
Slides
6:25 PM Update on the AMC13 project in CMS - Eric Shearer Hazen (Boston University (US))   (Trumpet 1)
Slides
6:40 PM SlinkXpress - Attila Racz (CERN)   (Trumpet 1)
Slides
12:45 PM
TWEPP-13 Close Out - Jorgen Christiansen (CERN) Gian Mario Bilei (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 1:00 PM) ()
slides