The 3rd Annual Large Hadron Collider Physics Conference (LHCP2015)

from Monday, 31 August 2015 (08:00) to Saturday, 5 September 2015 (18:00)
Corinthia Hotel, St. Petersburg

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
31 Aug 2015
1 Sep 2015
2 Sep 2015
3 Sep 2015
4 Sep 2015
5 Sep 2015
AM
08:00
Registration (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Opening Plenary - Alexei Vorobyev (B.P. Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI () Viktor Matveev (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)) (until 11:05) ()
09:00 Welcome from the Organisers   ()
09:15 Status of the LHC - Sergio Bertolucci (CERN)   ()
09:45 ATLAS: First look at 13 TeV and highlights from the most recent analyses - Eric Torrence (University of Oregon (US))   ()
10:05 CMS: First look at 13 TeV and highlights from the most recent analyses - Paolo Spagnolo (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))   ()
10:25 LHCb: First look at 13 TeV and highlights from the most recent analyses - Anton Poluektov (BINP)   ()
10:45 ALICE: First look at 13 TeV and highlights from the most recent analyses - Evgeny Kryshen (CERN)   ()
11:05 --- Coffee ---
11:30
HF Physics - 1 - Alex Cerri (University of Sussex (GB)) Liming Zhang (Tsinghua University (CHINA)) (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Theory: overview on production (including polarization) and spectroscopy - Mathias Butenschoen (University of Hamburg)   ()
11:48 ATLAS HF production and decay properties - Lidia Smirnova (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   ()
12:06 CMS HF production and decay properties - Derek Axel Strom (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   ()
12:24 LHCb early measurements focusing on B and Charm production - Alex Pearce (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
12:42 LHCb results on charm mixing, decay and CPV - Angelo Di Canto (CERN)   ()
11:30
Higgs - 1 - Marco Pieri (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) Pierre Savard (University of Toronto (CA)) Bruce Mellado Garcia (University of Wisconsin) (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Searches for HH processes at LHC - Andrea Rizzi (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))   ()
11:48 Higgs boson width measurements with different methods at LHC - Roberto Di Nardo (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare - Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT)) Roberto Di Nardo (INFN Tor Vergata ATLAS group)   ()
12:06 Higgs results from Tevatron - Federico Sforza (CERN)   ()
12:42 High mass searches for SM like Higgs bosons at the LHC - Song-Ming Wang (Academia Sinica (TW))   ()
11:30
SM - EW - 1 - Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University (US)) Maarten Boonekamp (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Alexander Huss (University of Freiburg) (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Vector boson production at the LHC: transverse-momentum resummation and leptonic decay - Giancarlo Ferrera (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
11:48 Single boson production measurements at the Tevatron - Lidija Zivkovic (Institute of physics Belgrade (RS))   ()
12:06 Single boson production measurements with LHCb including A_FB - Pavel Krokovny (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   ()
12:24 Single boson production measurements with ATLAS - Jason Nielsen (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   ()
12:42 Single boson production measurements with CMS - Markus Stoye (CERN)   ()
08:30
SM Higgs Plenary - Luca Malgeri (CERN) Peter Jenni (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE)) (until 10:30) ()
08:30 Higgs boson differential cross-sections, spin/CP measurements, rare channels - Kerstin Tackmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))   ()
09:00 Higgs boson coupling measurements - Marco Pieri (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   ()
09:30 Calculating Higgs boson properties in SM - Kirill Melnikov Kirill Melnikov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)   ()
10:00 What has the Higgs boson taught us? - Stefania Gori   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Heavy Ions - 1 - Brian Cole (Columbia University (US)) Roberta Arnaldi (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) Igor Lokhtin (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU)) (until 12:35) ()
11:00 Event by event flow - Gregor Herten (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
11:23 Ridge in pA - Alice Ohlson (CERN)   ()
11:46 Nuclei and anti-nuclei production in HI collisions - Maximiliano Puccio (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
12:09 Flow of identified particles - Igor Altsybeev (St. Petersburg State University (RU))   ()
11:00
Performance - 1 - Kerstin Tackmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) Christopher Rob Jones (University of Cambridge (GB)) Pietro Antonioli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) Silvia Goy Lopez (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Performance of tracking in ATLAS in Run II - Alejandro Alonso Diaz (University of Copenhagen (DK))   ()
11:18 Highlights on CMS tracker and calorimeter reconstruction improvements for Run II - Riccardo Paramatti (INFN - Rome I)   ()
11:36 LHCb Prompt Calibration and Detector Performance in Run II - Manuel Tobias Schiller (CERN)   ()
11:54 Particle Identification at ALICE: Performance from Run I to Run II - Francesco Noferini (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
12:12 Performance of LHCf in Run II - Hiroaki Menjo (Nagoya University (JP))   ()
11:00
SUSY - 1 - David Shih (Rutgers University) Keith Ulmer (Texas A & M University (US)) Tommaso Lari (University and INFN, Milano) Lesya Shchutska (University of Florida (US)) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Multiphoton signatures of Multisector Gauge Mediation - Gabriele Ferretti (Chalmers University)   ()
11:18 ATLAS: Inclusive searches for squark and gluinos - Julien Maurer (IFIN-HH Bucharest (RO))   ()
11:36 CMS: Inclusive searches for squark and gluinos - Bruno Casal Larana (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
11:54 ATLAS: Searches for third generation squarks - Kerim Suruliz (University of Sussex (GB))   ()
12:12 CMS: Searches for third generation squarks - Lara Lloret Iglesias (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   ()
08:30
EW/QCD - 1 Plenary - Lev Lipatov (P) Daniel Froidevaux (CERN) (until 10:30) ()
08:30 Electroweak theory at the LHC - Stefano Augusto Pozzorini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
09:00 EW measurements at the LHC - Andrea Bocci (Duke University (US))   ()
09:30 Single bosons at ppbar colliders - Arie Bodek (University of Rochester (US))   ()
10:00 Forward EW physics at the LHC - Stephen Farry (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
HF Physics - 2 - Liming Zhang (Tsinghua University (CHINA)) Alex Cerri (University of Sussex (GB)) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 LHCb CP Violation - Mika Anton Vesterinen (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
11:18 Theoretical perspective on rare and semi-rare B decays - Christoph Bobeth (Technical University Munich)   ()
11:36 LHCb rare decay - Giovanni Veneziano (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
11:54 ATLAS CP violation and rare B decays - Vladimir Nikolaenko (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   ()
12:12 CMS CP violation and rare B decays - Jacopo Pazzini (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
11:00
SUSY - 2 - David Shih (Rutgers University) Keith Ulmer (Texas A & M University (US)) Lesya Shchutska (University of Florida (US)) Tommaso Lari (University and INFN, Milano) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Status of RPV SUSY - Yevgeny Kats (Weizmann Institute)   ()
11:18 Light stop decays and implications for LHC searches - Eva Popenda (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
11:36 ATLAS: Searches for EWKinos - Alexander Mann (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   ()
11:54 CMS: Searches for EWKinos - Hamed Bakhshiansohi (School of Particles and Accelerator Inst. for Res. in Fundam. S)   ()
12:12 RPV SUSY searches with ATLAS and CMS - Nora Emilia Pettersson (Tokyo Institute of Technology (JP))   ()
11:00
Top - 2 - Christian Schwanenberger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) Alison Lister (University of British Columbia (CA)) Pedro Vieira De Castro Ferreira Da Silva (CERN) Fabrizio Caola (Johns Hopkins University) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Issues on Wt definition and ttbar/single-top/WbWb separation - Stefan Kallweit (University of Mainz)   ()
11:18 Selected topics from ttbar/single top production at the Tevatron - Wei-Ming Yao (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
11:36 Selected topics from single top t-channel (cross-section and other properties) - Benedikt Maier (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
11:54 Selected topics from single top Wt and s-channel production - Reinhard Schwienhorst (Michigan State University (US))   ()
12:12 Observation of top-quark production in the forward region at LHCb - Stephen Farry (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
08:30
BSM - 2 Plenary - Mariangela Lisanti (Stanford University) Erez Etzion (Tel Aviv University (IL)) (until 10:30) ()
08:30 Theoretical status of SUSY today - David Shih (Rutgers University)   ()
09:00 Experimental SUSY status - Keith Ulmer (Texas A & M University (US))   ()
09:30 Experimental BSM Higgs boson status - Pawel Bruckman De Renstrom (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
10:00 BSM searches via rare decays in B physics - Diego Martinez Santos (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
SM - QCD - 2 - Stefan Hoeche (SLAC) Alexander Savin (University of Wisconsin (US)) Orlando Villalobos Baillie (University of Birmingham (GB)) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 ATLAS PDF results - Mark Stockton (McGill University (CA))   ()
11:18 CMS PDF results - Matthias Artur Weber (Univ. of California Los Angeles (US))   ()
11:36 LHCb PDF results - Mika Anton Vesterinen (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
11:54 Soft QCD models and MC simulation - Andrzej Konrad Siodmok (CERN)   ()
12:12 Review of Run1 results from ALICE on p-Pb and Pb-Pb UPC - Jesus Guillermo Contreras Nuno (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
11:00
SUSY - 3 - David Shih (Rutgers University) Keith Ulmer (Texas A & M University (US)) Lesya Shchutska (University of Florida (US)) Tommaso Lari (University and INFN, Milano) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Uncovered/difficult topologies in ATLAS and CMS - Marc Dunser (CERN)   ()
11:18 The effect of ATLAS run-1 supersymmetric searches in the pMSSM - Brian Petersen (CERN)   ()
11:36 Searches for SUSY with leptons at CMS - Peter Thomassen (Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US))   ()
11:54 Explaining LHC "anomalies" - Anders Kvellestad (University of Oslo)   ()
12:12 Higgs Mass and Compressed Spectrum via Scherk-Schwarz Mechanism - Kohsaku Tobioka   ()
11:00
Upgrades - Paula Collins (CERN) Taku Gunji (University of Tokyo (JP)) Lucia Silvestris (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT)) Anadi Canepa (TRIUMF (CA)) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Prospects on SM and Higgs Physics at the HL-LHC (ATLAS and CMS talk) - Aleandro Nisati (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
11:25 Prospects on SUSY and BSM Physics at the HL-LHC (ATLAS and CMS talk) - Jeff Richman (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))   ()
11:50 Prospects on Heavy Flavour Physics at the HL-LHC (ATLAS, CMS and LHCb talk) - Denis Derkach (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   ()
12:10 Prospects on Heavy Ion Physics at the HL-LHC (ATLAS, CMS and ALICE talk) - Stefania Bufalino (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
08:30
HF Physics Plenary - Arie Bodek (University of Rochester (US)) Vladimir Shevchenko (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU)) (until 10:30) ()
08:30 Heavy flavour outlook - Christoph Bobeth (Technical University Munich)   ()
09:00 B properties, CP violation - Matthew William Kenzie (CERN)   ()
09:30 LHCb: B and C spectroscopy - Lucio Anderlini (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   ()
10:00 ATLAS/CMS: B production - Zheng Wang (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Future Colliders - Anadi Canepa (TRIUMF (CA)) Lucia Silvestris (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT)) Taku Gunji (University of Tokyo (JP)) Paula Collins (CERN) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Fcc Plans - Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
11:18 CepC PLans - Manqi Ruan (CERN)   ()
11:36 CLIC physics potential and project status - Lucie Linssen (CERN)   ()
11:54 The ILC physics case and project status - Juan Fuster Verdú (IFIC-Valencia (ES))   ()
12:12 Nica plans - Igor Meshkov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR))   ()
11:00
Performance - 2 - Pietro Antonioli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) Silvia Goy Lopez (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES) Christopher Rob Jones (University of Cambridge (GB)) Kerstin Tackmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Performance of jet reconstruction, calibration and substructure measurements in ATLAS in Run II - Oleg Fedin (B.P. Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI ()   ()
11:18 CMS Trigger in Run II - Hugues Louis Brun (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   ()
11:36 LHCb Trigger in Run II - Roel Aaij (CERN)   ()
11:54 The ALICE Transition Radiation Detector: Status and perspectives for Run II - Jochen Klein (CERN)   ()
12:12 Performance of Totem in Run II - Kenneth Oesterberg (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   ()
11:00
SM - EW - 3 - Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University (US)) Alexander Huss (University of Freiburg) Maarten Boonekamp (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Single boson production precision EW - NNLO Mixed QCD-EW corrections to Drell-Yan processes in the resonance region - Christian Schwinn (Freiburg University)   ()
11:18 ATLAS/CMS Forward-backward asymmetries and sin2theta - Anna Di Ciaccio (Universita e INFN Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   ()
11:36 Forward-backward asymmetries and sin2theta - Siqi Yang (Univ. of Science and Technology of China, Hefei)   ()
11:54 W boson mass - Oliver Stelzer-Chilton (TRIUMF (CA))   ()
12:12 PDF sensitivity and theory issues (Discussion)   ()
08:30
Upgrade Plenary - Alexandre Zaytsev (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU)) Mike Tuts (Columbia University (US)) (until 10:00) ()
08:30 Alice upgrades plans and potential - Raphael Tieulent (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   ()
08:50 LHCb upgrades plans and potential - Richard Jacobsson (CERN)   ()
09:10 ATLAS upgrades plans and potential - Anadi Canepa (TRIUMF (CA))   ()
09:35 CMS upgrades plans and potential - Lucia Silvestris (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
10:00 --- Coffee ---
10:30
Closing Plenary - Gregorio Bernardi (LPNHE-Paris CNRS/IN2P3) Guenakh Mitselmakher (University of Florida (US)) (until 13:15) ()
10:30 News from the LHCP IAC meeting - Gregorio Bernardi (LPNHE-Paris CNRS/IN2P3) Guenakh Mitselmakher (University of Florida (US))   ()
10:35 Prospects for future high-energy colliders - Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   ()
11:10 High intensity frontier - Andrei Golutvin (Imperial College London)   ()
11:45 Experimental summary - Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens)   ()
12:25 Theory vision - Dmitry Kazakov (JINR)   ()
13:05 Closing Remarks - Guenakh Mitselmakher (University of Florida (US))   ()
PM
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Exotics - 1 - Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Daniele Del Re (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) Victor Coco (CERN) Andreas Weiler (CERN) (until 16:30) ()
14:30 Direct search at low mass in heavy flavour hadron decay - Federico Leo Redi (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   ()
14:55 Theory motivation for exotic signatures, prospects and wishlist for run II - Daniel Stolarski (CERN)   ()
15:25 Searches for contact interactions and extra dimensions with non-resonant excesses at the TeV scale - Oliver Stelzer-Chilton (TRIUMF (CA))   ()
15:43 Searches for exotic long-lived particles with displaced signatures at the LHC - Daniela Salvatore (Universita' della Calabria) Daniela Salvatore (Universita' della Calabria & INFN Cosenza)   ()
16:01 Searches for heavy stable charged particles and other exotic signatures with large ionization at the LHC - Malgorzata Kazana (NCBJ Warsaw (PL))   ()
14:30
Higgs - 2 - Bruce Mellado Garcia (University of Wisconsin) Marco Pieri (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) Pierre Savard (University of Toronto (CA)) (until 16:35) ()
14:30 Extending the Higgs boson sector: an extra singlet - Mikhail Vysotskiy (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))   ()
14:50 Double Higgs boson production in see-saw type II and the Georgi-Machacek model - Sergey Godunov (ITEP NRC KI, Moscow)   ()
15:10 Mass, spin/CP and other properties at the LHC - Manuela Venturi (University of Victoria (CA))   ()
15:30 General status and future prospects of HO corrections - Alessandro Vicini (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
15:55 Higgs boson XS measurements and differential distributions at the LHC - Predrag Milenovic (University of Florida (US))   ()
16:15 EFT or Higgs physics with heavy/decoupling new physics - David Marzocca (University of Zurich)   ()
14:30
Top - 1 - Alison Lister (University of British Columbia (CA)) Pedro Vieira De Castro Ferreira Da Silva (CERN) Fabrizio Caola (Johns Hopkins University) Christian Schwanenberger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) (until 16:30) ()
14:30 Selected topics from ttbar cross-section: inclusive and differential - Susana Cabrera Urban (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   ()
14:50 Selected topics from ttbar+X (X=jets, gamma, W,Z) - Carmen Diez Pardos (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
15:10 Latest developments in differential distributions at NNLO - David Heymes (RWTH Aachen)   ()
15:30 Selected topics from top mass measurements at the Tevatron - Reinhard Schwienhorst (Michigan State University (US))   ()
15:50 Selected topics from top mass: standard measurements - Nathan Mirman (Cornell University (US))   ()
16:10 Selected topics from top mass: measurements in fixed schemes and using alternative methods - Teresa Barillari (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   ()
16:30 --- Coffee ---
17:00
BSM1 Plenary - Igor Golutvin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)) Dave Charlton (University of Birmingham (GB)) (until 19:00) ()
17:00 Theory of LHC Dark matter and more - Mariangela Lisanti (Stanford University)   ()
17:30 Dark matter at the LHC - Annapaola De Cosa (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
18:00 Exotic searches at the LHC - Junjie Zhu (University of Michigan (US))   ()
18:30 Dark matter direct detection - Emilija Pantic (U)   ()
19:20
Reception (until 21:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Exotics - 2 - Victor Coco (CERN) Andreas Weiler (CERN) Daniele Del Re (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Search for new physics in dijet resonant signatures and recent results from Run2 with the ATLAS experiment - Douglas Gingrich (University of Alberta (CA))   ()
14:25 Search for new physics in dijet resonant signatures and recent results from Run2 with the CMS experiment - Giulia D'Imperio (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
14:50 Searches for high mass resonances in dilepton and diphoton final states - Otman Charaf (University of Alabama (US))   ()
15:08 Resonance interpretations of the ATLAS diboson excess - Riccardo Torre (University of Padova)   ()
15:33 Searches for direct production of dark matter at the LHC - Georgia Karapostoli (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   ()
14:00
Heavy Ions - 2 - Igor Lokhtin (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU)) Brian Cole (Columbia University (US)) Roberta Arnaldi (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) (until 16:05) ()
14:00 Theory: hard probes - Magdalena Djordjevic (Institute of Physics Belgrade)   ()
14:20 Jets, W, Z in pA and AA - Antonio Sidoti (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
14:50 Energy flow in jets - Leticia Cunqueiro Mendez (CERN)   ()
15:10 Quarkonium production in pA and AA - Igor Lakomov (CERN)   ()
15:30 Heavy-flavour production in pA and AA - Pietro Antonioli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
15:50 Polarization signatures of local parity breaking in central heavy ion collisions - Alexander Andrianov (Saint Petersburg State University)   ()
14:00
SM - EW - 2 - Maarten Boonekamp (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University (US)) Alexander Huss (University of Freiburg) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 VV precision predictions - Vector boson pair production at hadron colliders at NNLO QCD - Stefan Kallweit (University of Mainz)   ()
14:20 VBS & anomalous couplings - ZZjj production in the POWHEG-BOX - Alexander Karlberg (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
14:40 Diboson and triboson production with photons - Shu Li (Duke University (US))   ()
15:00 Production of heavy vector boson pairs (WW, WZ, ZZ) - Riccardo Bellan (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
15:20 Vector boson scattering - Linda Finco (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
15:40 Theoretical and experimental issues in boson pair production and VBS (Discussion)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Heavy Ion Plenary - Katsuo Tokushuku (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP)) Dr. Grigori Feofilov (St. Petersburg State University (RU)) (until 18:30) ()
16:30 Understanding HI data - Carlos Albert Salgado Lopez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
17:00 Soft probes in heavy ions - Roberto Preghenella (CERN)   ()
17:30 pPb results - Igor Lokhtin (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   ()
18:00 Hard probes in heavy ions - Giuseppe Bruno (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
18:30
Poster Session (until 20:00) ()
18:30 01 - ATLAS: A new read-out architecture for the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter Phase-II Upgrade - Alberto Valero Biot (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   ()
18:30 02 - ATLAS: A tool to determine the Jet Vertex Charge at ATLAS - Snezana Nektarijevic (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
18:30 03 - ATLAS: ATLAS LAr Calorimeter Commissioning for LHC Run-2 - Clement Camincher (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
18:30 04 - ATLAS: ATLAS tunes of the Pythia8 generator to measurements of ttbar production - Simone Amoroso (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
18:30 05 - ATLAS: Alignment of the ATLAS Inner Detector in the LHC Run II - Laura Barranco Navarro (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   ()
18:30 06 - ATLAS: Electrons in ATLAS: from Run1 to Run2 - Aleksei Ezhilov (B.P. Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI ()   ()
18:30 07 - ATLAS: Flavour tagged time dependent angular analysis of the Bs->J/psi phi decay on Run 1 data in ATLAS - Artem Maevskiy (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   ()
18:30 08 - ATLAS: Identification and energy calibration of hadronically decaying tau leptons with the ATLAS experiment in {\bf $pp$} collisions at {\bf $\sqrt{s}$}=8 \TeV - Aleksey Soloshenko (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
18:30 09 - ATLAS: Jet energy and missing ET systematic uncertainties for early Run 2 data with the ATLAS detector - Steve Alkire (Columbia University (US))   ()
18:30 10 - ATLAS: Measurement of associated tt̄Z production in multi-lepton final states - Kaven Henry Yau Wong (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   ()
18:30 11 - ATLAS: Measurement of the top-Yukawa coupling (Topping off the Higgs?) - Jared Vasquez (Yale University (US))   ()
18:30 12 - ATLAS: Muon reconstruction performance in ATLAS at Run-II - Nicolas Koehler (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (DE))   ()
18:30 13 - ATLAS: Photons in ATLAS: from Run1 to Run2 - Mikhail Levchenko (B.P. Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI ()   ()
18:30 14 - ATLAS: Research and Development for the ATLAS Forward Calorimetry at the HL-LHC - Alexander Cheplakov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
18:30 15 - ATLAS: Search for direct top-squark pair production in final states with two τ leptons in pp collisions with the ATLAS detector - Hasib Ahmed (University of Oklahoma (US))   ()
18:30 16 - ATLAS: Search for heavy charged vector bosons decaying to a charged lepton and a neutrino with the ATLAS experiment - Victor Solovyev (B.P. Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI ()   ()
18:30 17 - ATLAS: Search for new physics in final states with an energetic jet plus missing transverse energy with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Giuliano Gustavino (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
18:30 18 - ATLAS: Search for quantum black holes using pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 8 TeV and expected sensitivity at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV with the ATLAS - Zoya Karpova (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
18:30 19 - ATLAS: Search for scalar leptoquarks in pp collisions at √𝑠 = 8 TeV with ATLAS detector - Andrey Kamenshchikov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   ()
18:30 20 - ATLAS: Semileptonic WW/WZ resonance search at √𝑠 = 8 TeV with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Evgeniya Cheremushkina (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   ()
18:30 21 - ATLAS: Study of the $B_c^+ \to J/\psi D_s^+$ and $B_c^+ \to J/\psi D_s^{*+}$ decays with the ATLAS detector - Semen Turchikhin (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   ()
18:30 22 - ATLAS: The ATLAS Data Flow System for Run 2 - Andrei Kazarov (B.P. Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI ()   ()
18:30 23 - ATLAS: The ATLAS Tile Calorimeter - Sanya Solodkov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   ()
18:30 24 - ATLAS: The ATLAS Trigger System: Ready for Run-2 - Junpei Maeda (Kobe University (JP))   ()
18:30 25 - ATLAS: The challenge of building large area, high precision small-strip Thin Gap Trigger Chambers for the upgrade of the ATLAS experiment - Victor Maleev (B.P. Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI ()   ()
18:30 26 - ATLAS: Top tagging in Run 1 and early Run 2 commissioning with the ATLAS detector - Lidija Zivkovic (Institute of physics Belgrade (RS))   ()
18:30 27 - ATLAS: W and H->bb tagging in Run 1 and early Run 2 commissioning with the ATLAS detector - Timothy Michael Bristow (University of Edinburgh (GB))   ()
18:30 28 - ATLAS: b-tagging performance during LHC Run-II with the Insertable B-layer (IBL) - Yulia Rodina (CPPM Aix-Marseille Université; IFAE Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)   ()
18:30 29 - CMS: Angular analysis of the decay B0->K*mumu with the CMS detector - Alessio Boletti (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
18:30 30 - CMS: Azimuthal-angle decorrelations of jets widely separated in rapidity in pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV - Ivan Pozdnyakov (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))   ()
18:30 31 - CMS: CMS Drift Tubes performance - Daniel Francois Teyssier (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   ()
18:30 32 - CMS: CMS Hadron Calorimetry status: commissioning and upgrade - Pavel Bunin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
18:30 33 - CMS: CMS endcap muon cathode strip chambers performance - Alexey Kamenev (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
18:30 34 - CMS: First Performance measurements of the missing transverse momentum from proton-proton collisions with $\sqrt{13} \mathrm{TeV}$ data from the CMS Experiment - Raphael Marius Friese (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
18:30 35 - CMS: First search for the associated production of a Higgs boson with a single top quark - Benedikt Maier (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
18:30 36 - CMS: Higgs To Two Photons In CMS - Manuel Alejandro Olmedo Negrete (University of California Riverside (US))   ()
18:30 37 - CMS: Performance of Resistive Plate Chambers installed during the first long shutdown of the CMS experiment - Mehar Ali Shah (National Centre for Physics (PK))   ()
18:30 38 - CMS: SUSY RPV two leptons searches - Daniel Francois Teyssier (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   ()
18:30 39 - CMS: Search for the standard model Higgs boson produced by vector boson fusion and decaying to bottom quarks - Giorgia Rauco (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
18:30 40 - CMS: Searches for Microscopoic Black Holes with CMS - Mikhail Gavrilenko (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
18:30 41 - CMS: Study of the CMS Phase 1 Pixel Pilot Blade Reconstruction - Tamas Almos Vami (Wigner RCP, Budapest (HU))   ()
18:30 42 - CMS: Studies of Drell-Yan processes with CMS - Ilya Gorbunov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
18:30 43 - CMS: The first observation of the electroweak Z-boson production in association with two hadron jets by the CMS experiment at the LHC - Vadim Oreshkin (B.P. Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI ()   ()
18:30 44 - LHCb: LHCb topological trigger reoptimization and further improvements - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   ()
18:30 45 - LHCb: LHCb's Real-Time Alignment in Run2 - Varvara Batozskaya (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))   ()
18:30 46 - LHCb: SciFi production center in NRC KI for LHCb upgrade - Vladimir Shevchenko (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))   ()
18:30 47 - LHCb: Updated measurement of Y(nS) production cross-section at sqrt(s) = 7 and 8 TeV - Alexander Artamonov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   ()
18:30 48 - ALICE: Direct photon spectrum and flow in pp and Pb-Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}=2.76$ TeV - Dmitri Peresunko (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))   ()
18:30 49 - ALICE: Neutral pion production in pp and Pb-Pb collisions at LHC energies - Dmitry Blau (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))   ()
18:30 50 - ALICE: Performance of the ALICE/PHOS in the LHC Run1 - Mikhail Ippolitov (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))   ()
18:30 51 - ALICE: Pi0-hadron correlations in p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions at LHC energies - Daniil Ponomarenko (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (RU))   ()
18:30 52 - ALICE: Short- and long-range multiplicity correlations in pp collisions with the ALICE detector - Dr. Grigori Feofilov (St. Petersburg State University (RU))   ()
18:30 53 - Theory: Discovering New Physics with Voronoi Tessellations - Dipsikha Debnath (University of Florida)   ()
18:30 54 - Theory: High Eergy pp Collisions in Additive Quark Model - Andrey Shuvaev (PNPI NRC KI)   ()
18:30 55 - Theory: Holographic estimates of the deconfinement temperature - Sergey Afonin (Saint Petersburg State University) Alisa Katanaeva (Saint Petersburg State University)   ()
18:30 56 - Theory: Naturalness, Renormalization Group and the Scale of New Physics - Dr. Grigory Pivovarov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   ()
18:30 57 - Theory: Single top quark production in heavy ion collisions at the LHC - Alexey Baskakov (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   ()
18:30 58 - The layout and expected cleaning for the first crystal-assisted collimation experiment at the LHC - Walter Scandale (CERN)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Exotics - 3 - Daniele Del Re (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) Andreas Weiler (CERN) Victor Coco (CERN) Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Searches for new resonances in lepton+jets, lepton+photon and jets+photon final states - Qiang Li (Peking University (CN))   ()
14:18 Composite Higgs (top partners) - Cedric Delaunay (Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (CEN Saclay))   ()
14:43 Searches for resonances in final states with top and bottom quarks and for vector-like quarks - Samuel Calvet (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   ()
15:01 Generalized solution for RS metric and LHC phenomenology - Alexandre Kisselev (State Res.Center of Russian Feder. Inst.f.High Energy Phys. (IFVE))   ()
15:19 Searches for new physics in high mass diboson final states - Pier-Olivier Deviveiros (CERN)   ()
15:37 Search for heavy neutrinos, lepton flavor violation and multilepton signatures in high mass final states - Aliaksandr Pranko (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
14:00
SM - QCD - 1 - Stefan Hoeche (SLAC) Alexander Savin (University of Wisconsin (US)) Orlando Villalobos Baillie (University of Birmingham (GB)) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 ATLAS Jet results - Monica Verducci (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
14:20 CMS Jets results - Alexander Savin (University of Wisconsin (US))   ()
14:40 ATLAS V+jets results - Kunihiro Nagano (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   ()
15:00 CMS V+jets results - Vieri Candelise (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))   ()
15:20 Tevatron jets results - Alexey Drutskoy (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (ITEP))   ()
15:40 Higher-order calculations: Status and prospects - Gionata Luisoni (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   ()
14:00
Top - 3 - Christian Schwanenberger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) Alison Lister (University of British Columbia (CA)) Pedro Vieira De Castro Ferreira Da Silva (CERN) Fabrizio Caola (Johns Hopkins University) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Golden Probe for the Top Yukawa - Daniel Stolarski (CERN)   ()
14:20 Selected topics from angular distributions in ttbar events: charge asymmetry, spin correlation and polarisation - Cecilia Gerber (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   ()
14:40 Selected topics from top properties at the Tevatron - Cecilia Gerber (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   ()
15:00 Selected topics from other properties and limits on new physics from top measurements (width, FCNC,...) - Boris Lemmer (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
15:20 Wish list for Run II top measurements - Roberto Franceschini (CERN)   ()
15:40 Heavy baryons as polarimeters at colliders - Yevgeny Kats (Weizmann Institute)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Top Plenary - Eduard Boos (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU)) Bill Murray (University of Warwick (GB)) (until 18:30) ()
16:30 Top a tool for discovery - Tao Han (University of Pittsburgh)   ()
17:00 Top production at the LHC - Abideh Jafari (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   ()
17:30 Top properties at the LHC - Frederic Deliot (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   ()
18:00 Top measurements at the Tevatron - Elizaveta Shabalina (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
19:00
Social event (until 21:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Excursions (until 18:30) ()
19:00
Conference Dinner (until 22:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
HF Physics - 3 - Liming Zhang (Tsinghua University (CHINA)) Alex Cerri (University of Sussex (GB)) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Theory: high energy flavour physics - Kohsaku Tobioka   ()
14:17 Searches and measurements of Higgs bosons in association with heavy flavours and Higgs boson decays into Heavy Flavours - Lorenzo Bianchini (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
14:35 ATLAS HF spectroscopy and exotic states - Semen Turchikhin (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   ()
14:55 HF results from Tevatron - Guennadi Borissov (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
15:15 CMS HF spectroscopy and exotic states - Leonardo Cristella (Università & INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
15:35 LHCb exotic - Mikhail Shapkin (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   ()
14:00
Higgs - 3 - Pierre Savard (University of Toronto (CA)) Marco Pieri (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) Bruce Mellado Garcia (University of Wisconsin) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Extended Higgs sectors (including 2HDM, MSSM, NMSSM) - Eduard Boos (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   ()
14:20 Searches for neutral Higgs bosons of 2HDM, MSSM and NMSSM at the LHC - Matthias Schroeder (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
14:40 Searches for charged Higgs bosons at the LHC - Pietro Vischia (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   ()
15:00 Constrains on new phenomena via Higgs boson coupling measurements - Wouter Verkerke (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
15:20 Rare and Exotic decays of the Higgs boson at the LHC - Yuta Takahashi (CERN)   ()
15:40 Search for invisible decays of the Higgs boson at the LHC - Andrew White (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   ()
14:00
SM - QCD - 3 - Alexander Savin (University of Wisconsin (US)) Orlando Villalobos Baillie (University of Birmingham (GB)) Stefan Hoeche (SLAC) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 ATLAS soft QCD - Stewart Martin-Haugh (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   ()
14:17 CMS soft QCD - Katerina Kuznetsova (B.P. Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI ()   ()
14:34 TOTEM results on total, elastic, inelastic and diffractive scattering - Heimo Saarikko (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   ()
14:51 Tevatron results - Aleksey Popov (IHEP NRC KI, Protvino)   ()
15:08 ALICE results - Yuri Kharlov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   ()
15:25 LHCb results - Victor Coco (CERN)   ()
15:42 Diffractive Studies at the LHC - Vladimir Petrov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   ()
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
EW/QCD - 2 Plenary - Victor Kim (St. Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI, Gatchina) Valery Rubakov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU)) (until 18:30) ()
16:30 Perturbative QCD at the LHC - Stefano Forte (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
17:00 ATLAS/CMS: Probing PDFs and soft QCD at the LHC - Grigory Safronov (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))   ()
17:30 High-pt QCD at the LHC - Monica Dunford (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
18:00 Selected QCD results with ALICE and LHCb - Eugenio Scapparone (INFN-Bologna(IT))   ()
13:15 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Optional excursions (until 18:00) ()